Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 6. TERMS AND

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-45 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

CONDITIONS OF CHANGE

.01 In General . A change in annual accounting period filed under this revenue procedure must be made pursuant to the terms and conditions provided in this revenue procedure.

.02 Record Keeping/Book Conformity .

(1) In general . The corporation must compute its income and keep its books and records (including financial statements and reports to creditors) on the basis of the requested taxable year. The books and records of the corporation must be closed as of the last day of the first effective year and the corporation must

conform the accounting period used for financial statement purposes and reports to creditors concurrently.

(2) Certain short periods exempt from financial statement conformity . If the corporation is not required to issue financial statements for the short period required to effect the change, the corporation will be deemed to have met the financial statement conformity requirement for the first effective year provided the corporation’s accounting period used for financial statement purposes already conforms to the requested taxable year or the corporation makes the change in accounting period used for financial statement purposes and reports to creditors concurrently.

(3) Foreign law books and records . The terms and conditions in section 6.02(1) of this revenue procedure do not apply to require a corporation to close and conform books and records that are required to be maintained for foreign law purposes ( e.g., foreign tax reporting purposes) on the basis of a different taxable year than the requested taxable year. In addition, the terms and conditions in section 6.02(1) of this revenue procedure do not apply to require a noncontrolled section 902 corporation to close and conform any books and records that are maintained for foreign law purposes, regardless of whether foreign law requires such books and records to be maintained on the basis of a different taxable year than the requested taxable year.

.03 First Effective Year Tax Return .

(1) When to file . The corporation generally must file a federal income tax return for the first effective year by the due date of that return, including extensions pursuant to § 1.443–1(a). A CFC or a noncontrolled section 902 corporation that is not required to file Form 1120F (because it is not engaged in United States trade or business) need not file a first effective year tax return (or have its U.S. shareholder file such a return on its behalf).

(2) Annualization . The corporation’s taxable income for the short period must be annualized and the tax must be computed in accordance with the provisions of § 443(b) and § 1.443–1(b). However, for changes to (or from) a 52–53-week taxable year referencing the same month as the current (or requested) taxable year, see special rules in § 1.441–2.

2006–45 I.R.B. 857 November 6, 2006

domestic shareholder (or its common parent) on behalf of a CFC or a noncontrolled section 902 corporation is due no later than the due date (including extensions) of such shareholder’s (or its common parent’s) federal income tax return for its tax year with or within which ends the first effective year of the foreign corporation.

(3) Label . In order to assist in the processing of the change in annual accounting period, reference to this revenue procedure should be made a part of the Form 1128 or Form 5471 by either typing or legibly printing the following statement at the top of page 1 of the Form 1128 or Form 5471: “FILED UNDER REV. PROC. 2006–45.”

(4) Signature requirements . (a) In general . Form 1128 must be signed on behalf of the corporation requesting the change of annual accounting period by an individual with authority to bind the corporation in such matters. If the corporation is a member of a consolidated group, the Form 1128 must be signed by a duly authorized officer of the common parent. If an agent is authorized to represent the corporation before the Service, to receive the original or a copy of correspondence concerning the application, or to perform any other act(s) regarding the application on behalf of the corporation, a power of attorney reflecting such authorization(s) should be attached to the application. A corporation’s representative without a power of attorney to represent the corporation will not be given any information about the application.

(b) Certain foreign corporations . An application that is filed on behalf of a CFC or a noncontrolled section 902 corporation need not be signed. However, the controlling domestic shareholders must satisfy the requirement set forth in § 1.964–1T(c)(3) and the designated shareholder must retain the jointly executed consent described in § 1.964–1T(c)(3)(ii).

(5) No user fee . A user fee is not required for an application filed under this revenue procedure and, except as provided in section 8.01 of this revenue procedure, the receipt of an application filed under this revenue procedure generally will not be acknowledged.

(6) Additional information . In the case of a corporation changing to a natural business year that satisfies the 25-percent gross receipts test described in section

entity) is disregarded pursuant to section 4.02(2)(a) or 4.02(3)(a) of this revenue procedure because the related entity is required to change its taxable year to the corporation’s new taxable year (or, in the case of a CFC, because it does not have a required year under § 898), the related entity must change its taxable year concurrently with the corporation’s change in taxable year, either under this revenue procedure, Rev. Proc. 2006–46, or Rev. Proc. 2002–39 (or any successor), whichever is applicable. If the related entity that is required to change is a corporation, such as a CFC, it is deemed to be within section 4.01 of this revenue procedure and if the related entity is a pass-through entity, such as a partnership, it is deemed to be within section 4.01(1) of Rev. Proc. 2006–46. The preceding sentence applies notwithstanding any conflicting testing date provisions under the Code ( e.g., § 706(b)(4)(A)(ii), § 898(c)(3)(B), § 1.921–1T(b)(6), and the special provision in § 706(b)(4)(B)) or regulations, or any other limitation under sections 4.02 and 7.02(2) of this revenue procedure or sections 4.02 and 7.02(2) of Rev. Proc. 2006–46.

.10 CFCs . In the case of a CFC that revokes its one month deferral election under § 898, the CFC shall not be eligible to change its taxable year during a 48-month period following the first day of the first effective year unless the change is necessary to conform to a new required taxable year under § 898.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-45

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.