SECTION 2. BACKGROUND
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-45 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
.01 Taxable Year Defined.
(1) In general . Section 441(b) and § 1.441–1(b)(1) provide that the term “taxable year” generally means the taxpayer’s annual accounting period, if it is a calendar or fiscal year, or, if applicable, the taxpayer’s required taxable year.
(2) Annual accounting period . Section 441(c) and § 1.441–1(b)(3) provide that the term “annual accounting period” means the annual period (calendar year or fiscal year) on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes its income in keeping its books.
(3) Required taxable year . Section 1.441–1(b)(2) provides that certain taxpayers must use the particular taxable year that is required under the Code and the regulations thereunder. See § 1.441–1(b)(2) for examples of taxpayers, including certain corporations, with required taxable years.
.02 Change in Taxable Year .
(1) In general . Section 1.442–1(a)(1) generally provides that a taxpayer that wants to change its annual accounting period and use a new taxable year must obtain the approval of the Commissioner.
(2) Annualization of short pe- riod return . Section 443(b) and § 1.443–1(b)(1)(i) generally provide that if a return is made for a short period resulting from a change of an annual accounting period, the taxable income for the short period must be placed on an annual basis by multiplying the income by 12 and dividing the result by the number of months in the short period. Unless § 443(b)(2) and § 1.443–1(b)(2) apply, the tax for the short period generally is the same part of the tax computed on an annual basis as the number of months in the short period is of 12 months. But see, for example, §§ 1.852–3(e), 1.857–2(a)(4), and 1.1502–76 for exceptions to this general rule for a regulated investment company (RIC), a real estate investment trust (REIT), and a subsidiary corporation ceasing to be a member of a consolidated group, respectively.
(3) No retroactive change in annual ac- counting period . Unless specifically authorized by the Commissioner, a taxpayer may not request, or otherwise make, a retroactive change in annual accounting period, regardless of whether the change is to a required taxable year.
.03 Approval of a Change . Section 1.442–1(b) provides, in part, that in order to secure the approval of the Commissioner to change an annual accounting period, a taxpayer must file an application, generally on Form 1128, “ Application To Adopt, Change, or Retain a Tax Year,” with the Commissioner within such time and in such manner as is provided in ad
2006–45 I.R.B. 853 November 6, 2006
holder changed its taxable year within the preceding 12 months, if that corporation does not file consolidated income tax returns with its majority shareholder and seeks to change to the taxable year of that shareholder in order to file consolidated financial statements. For purposes of this section 4.02(1)(b), “majority shareholder” means ownership that satisfies the test of § 1504(a)(2), substituting “more than 50 percent” for “at least 80 percent;”
(c) except in the case of a CFC, the prior change was from a 52–53-week taxable year that references a particular month to a non-52–53-week taxable year that ends on the last day of that month, and vice versa;
(d) the prior change was to a required taxable year (as defined in section 5.03 of this revenue procedure) or was a concurrent change required by either this revenue procedure or Rev. Proc. 2002–39 (or any successor);
(e) the corporation wants to change from a 52–53-week taxable year to a non-52–53-week taxable year that ends with reference to the same month, and vice versa; or
(f) the corporation is a CFC that wants to revoke its one month deferral election under § 898(c)(1)(B) and change its taxable year to the majority U.S. shareholder year (as defined in § 898(c)(1)(C)).
(2) Interest in a pass-through entity or a CFC . A corporation that has an interest in a pass-through entity (as defined in section 5.02 of this revenue procedure) or a CFC as of the end of the first effective year (as defined in section 5.05 of this revenue procedure). However, an interest in a pass-through entity or CFC will be disregarded for this purpose if any of the following conditions are met:
(a) the pass-through entity or CFC would be required under the Code or regulations to change its taxable year to the new taxable year of the corporation (or, in the case of a CFC, to a taxable year that is described in section 4.02(8)(b)). See section 6.09 of this revenue procedure for a special term and condition related to this exception;
(b) the new taxable year of the corporation would result in no change in or less deferral (as described in § 1.706–1(b)(3)) from the pass-through entity or CFC than the present taxable year of the corporation. If the entity is a partnership or a CFC, the
.06 Section 4.02(13) of this revenue procedure excludes from the scope a corporation that exits a consolidated group in its first effective year.
.07 Section 4.02(14) of this revenue procedure excludes from the scope certain changes to (or from) a 52–53 week taxable year by a member of a consolidated group.
.08 Section 6.02 of this revenue procedure provides that only certain short periods are exempt from the financial statement conformity requirement and incorporates the clarification in Notice 2002–72, 2002–2 C.B. 843, of the record keeping/book conformity term and condition with regard to CFCs.
.09 Section 6.03(1) of this revenue procedure provides that certain CFCs are not required to file a first effective year tax return.
.10 Sections 6.05 (changes in natural business year for an electing S corporation) and 6.06 (changes in ownership taxable year for an electing S corporation) of Rev. Proc. 2002–37 are not included in this revenue procedure because this revenue procedure does not apply to S corporations. The removal of these sections from the terms and conditions of this revenue procedure is not intended to imply that a corporation that elects to be an S corporation is not required to conform to the requirements for accounting periods for S corporations. See § 1378 and § 1.1378–1(a) for the permitted years of an S Corporation and see Rev. Proc. 2006–46 for procedures to follow for certain automatic changes in the annual accounting period of an S corporation.
.11 Section 6.06 of this revenue procedure incorporates the modified carryback term and condition of section 4.01 of Rev. Proc. 2003–34, 2003–1 C.B. 856.
.12 Section 6.08 of this revenue procedure clarifies that in the case of a change in annual accounting period by the common parent of a consolidated group, the consolidated return rules will apply ( e.g., § 1.1502–21) unless this revenue procedure specifically provides otherwise.
.13 Section 6.09 of this revenue procedure incorporates the clarification in Notice 2002–72, that certain entities with required taxable years that must concurrently change their annual accounting period as a term and condition for the approval of a related taxpayer’s change of annual accounting period must do so
under the applicable automatic approval procedures notwithstanding any limitations in those procedures to the contrary or any conflicting testing date provisions.
.14 Section 6.10 of this revenue procedure provides that a CFC that revokes its one month deferral election under § 898 is not eligible to make another change in taxable year for a period of 48 months following the first day of the first effective year.
.15 Sections 7.02(1)(b), 7.02(2)(b), and 7.02(4)(b) of this revenue procedure provide the filing requirements for certain CFCs and noncontrolled section 902 corporations.
.16 Section 7.02(2) of this revenue procedure provides that the Form 1128 or Form 5471, Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect To Certain Foreign Corporations, must be filed no earlier than the day following the end of the first effective year.
.17 Section 7.02(7) of this revenue procedure provides that, for purposes of a change in annual accounting period, a consolidated group consists of the parent and any subsidiary that is a member of the group on the last day of the short period.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code