Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 2. BACKGROUND

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-45 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

.01 Taxable Year Defined.

(1) In general . Section 441(b) and § 1.441–1(b)(1) provide that the term “taxable year” generally means the taxpayer’s annual accounting period, if it is a calendar year or fiscal year, or, if applicable, the taxpayer’s required taxable year.

2006–45 I.R.B. 861 November 6, 2006

lish a business purpose for having a different taxable year and obtain approval under § 442.

(b) Partnerships . Section 706(b) and § 1.706–1(b)(2) generally provide that a partnership’s taxable year must be its required taxable year. However, a partnership may have a taxable year other than its required taxable year if it makes an election under § 444, elects to use a 52–53week taxable year that ends with reference to its required taxable year or a taxable year elected under § 444, or establishes a business purpose for having a different taxable year and obtains the approval of the Commissioner under § 442. The required taxable year for a partnership is:

(i) the taxable year of one or more of its partners who have an aggregate interest in partnership profits and capital of greater than 50 percent;

(ii) if there is no taxable year described in clause (i), the taxable year of all the principal partners of the partnership ( i.e., all the partners having an interest of 5 percent or more in partnership profits or capital); or

(iii) if there is no taxable year described in clause (i) or (ii), the taxable year that results in the least aggregate deferral of income to the partners.

(c) S corporations . Section 1378 and § 1.1378–1(a) provide that the taxable year of an S corporation must be a permitted year. The term “permitted year” means (1) the required taxable year ( i.e., a taxable year ending on December 31), (2) a taxable year elected under § 444, (3) a 52–53-week taxable year ending with reference to the required taxable year or a taxable year elected under § 444, or (4) any other accounting period for which the corporation establishes to the satisfaction of the Commissioner a business purpose.

(d) PSCs . Section 441(i)(1) and § 1.441–3 provide that the taxable year of a PSC must be the calendar year unless the PSC makes an election under § 444, elects to use a 52–53-week taxable year that ends with reference to the calendar year or a taxable year elected under § 444, or establishes, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, a business purpose for having a different period for its taxable year.

(e) Trusts . Section 644(a) provides that the taxable year of any trust generally must be the calendar year.

.02 Adoption of a Taxable Year . A newly-formed partnership, S corporation, or PSC may adopt its required taxable year, a taxable year elected under § 444, or a 52–53-week taxable year ending with reference to its required taxable year or a taxable year elected under § 444 without the approval of the Commissioner pursuant to § 441. If, however, a partnership, S corporation, or PSC wants to adopt any other taxable year, it must establish a business purpose and obtain approval under § 442. See § 1.441–1(c).

.03 Change in Taxable Year.

(1) In general . Section 1.442–1(a) generally provides that a taxpayer that wants to change its annual accounting period and use a new taxable year must obtain the approval of the Commissioner.

(2) Annualization of short pe- riod return . Section 443(b) and § 1.443–1(b)(1)(i) generally provide that if a return is made for a short period resulting from a change of an annual accounting period, the taxable income for the short period must be placed on an annual basis by multiplying the income by 12 and dividing the result by the number of months in the short period. Unless § 443(b)(2) and § 1.443–1(b)(2) apply, the tax for the short period generally is the same part of the tax computed on an annual basis as the number of months in the short period is of 12 months. But see §§ 1.706–1(b)(8)(i)(B) and 1.1378–1(c)(2) for exceptions to this general rule for partnerships and S corporations, respectively.

(3) No retroactive change in annual ac- counting period . Unless specifically authorized by the Commissioner, a taxpayer may not request, or otherwise make, a retroactive change in annual accounting period, regardless of whether the change is to a required taxable year.

.04 Retention of a Taxable Year. In certain cases, a partnership, S corporation, electing S corporation, or PSC will be required to change its taxable year unless it establishes a business purpose and obtains the approval of the Commissioner under § 442, or makes an election under § 444, to retain its current taxable year. See § 1.441–1(d). For example, a corporation on a June 30 fiscal year that either becomes a PSC or elects to be an S corporation, and as a result is required to use the calendar year, must obtain the approval

of the Commissioner to retain its current fiscal year. Similarly, a partnership using a taxable year that corresponds to its required taxable year generally must obtain the approval of the Commissioner to retain that taxable year if its required taxable year changes as a result of a change in ownership. But see § 706(b)(4)(B). However, a partnership that previously has established a business purpose to the satisfaction of the Commissioner to use a particular fiscal year is not required to obtain the approval of the Commissioner to retain such fiscal year if its required taxable year changes provided such fiscal year currently qualifies as a permitted taxable year.

.05 Approval of an Adoption, Change, or Retention. Section 1.442–1(b) provides, in part, that in order to secure the approval of the Commissioner to adopt, change, or retain an annual accounting period, a taxpayer must file an application, generally on Form 1128, “ Application To Adopt, Change, or Retain a Tax Year,” with the Commissioner within such time and in such manner as is provided in administrative procedures published by the Commissioner. In general, an adoption, change, or retention in annual accounting period will be approved if the taxpayer establishes a business purpose for the requested annual accounting period and agrees to the Commissioner’s prescribed terms, conditions, and adjustments for effecting the adoption, change, or retention.

.06 Business Purpose.

(1) Sufficient business purposes . Section 1.442–1(b)(2) provides that the requirement of a business purpose generally will be satisfied, and adjustments to neutralize any tax consequences will not be required, if the requested annual accounting period coincides with the taxpayer’s required taxable year, ownership taxable year, or natural business year. Section 1.442–1(b)(2) also provides that, in the case of a partnership, S corporation, electing S corporation, or PSC, deferral of income to partners, shareholders, or employee-owners will not be treated as a business purpose.

(2) Natural business year . A taxpayer is deemed to have established a natural business year if it satisfies the “25-percent gross receipts test” described in section 5.07 of this revenue procedure.

November 6, 2006 862 2006–45 I.R.B.

.07 Section 444 Elections. A partnership, S corporation, electing S corporation, or PSC generally can elect under § 444 to use a taxable year other than its required taxable year, but only if the deferral period of the taxable year elected is not longer than the shorter of 3 months or the deferral period of the taxable year being changed. A partnership and an S corporation with a § 444 election must make required payments under § 7519 that approximate the amount of deferral benefit and a PSC with a § 444 election is subject to the minimum distribution requirements of § 280H. A taxpayer may automatically adopt, change to, or retain a taxable year permitted under § 444 by filing a Form 8716, “ Election To Have a Tax Year Other Than a Required Tax Year .” A taxpayer that wants to terminate its § 444 election must follow the automatic procedures under § 1.444–1T(a)(5) to change to its required taxable year or establish a business purpose for using a different taxable year pursuant to § 442, the regulations thereunder, Rev. Proc. 2002–39, 2002–1 C.B. 1046 (or any successor), or this revenue procedure (whichever is applicable).

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-45

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.