Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 6. RULES FOR GENDEROR SMOKER-BASED TABLES

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-45 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

For purposes of section 4.03 (the 2001 CSO safe harbor), mortality charges that do not exceed the applicable charges in gender- or smoker-based variations of the 2001 CSO tables will be treated as reasonable mortality charges, provided the following requirements are satisfied:

.01 Unisex tables . If a state permits minimum nonforfeiture values for all contracts issued under a plan of insurance to be determined using the 2001 CSO GenderBlended Mortality tables (“unisex tables”), then the applicable mortality charges in those tables are treated as reasonable mortality charges for female insureds provided the same tables are used to determine mortality charges for male insureds.

.02 Smoker/nonsmoker tables . If a state permits minimum nonforfeiture values for all contracts issued under a plan of insurance to be determined using the 2001 CSO Smoker and Nonsmoker Mortality tables (“smoker/nonsmoker tables”), then the applicable mortality charges in those tables for smoker insureds are treated as reasonable mortality charges provided nonsmoker tables are used to determine nonsmoker mortality charges.

2006–45 I.R.B. 849 November 6, 2006

changes in computing depreciation that are not a change in method of accounting. Section 1.446–1T(e)(2)(ii)( d ) applies to property placed in service by the taxpayer in taxable years ending on or after December 30, 2003.

.08 For property placed in service by the taxpayer in taxable years ending before December 30, 2003, Notice CC–2004–007 (January 28, 2004) provides that the Service generally will not assert that a change in computing depreciation for such property that is treated as a capital asset under the taxpayer’s present and proposed methods of accounting is a change in method of accounting under § 446(e). Accordingly, the taxpayer may effect this change in computing depreciation by filing amended Federal tax returns or may treat this change in computing depreciation as a change in method of accounting by filing a Form 3115 in accordance with Rev. Proc. 2002–9.

.09 This revenue procedure applies either for a taxpayer’s last taxable year ending before October 18, 2006 (if the taxpayer timely files its Federal income tax return after October 18, 2006, for that last taxable year), or for the taxpayer’s first taxable year ending on or after October 18, 2006, for changes to methods of accounting provided in the final regulations. For subsequent taxable years, see the automatic change in method of accounting procedures in Rev. Proc. 2002–9 (or its successor), if applicable, or the advance consent change in method of accounting procedures in Rev. Proc. 97–27, 1997–1 C.B. 680 (as modified and amplified by Rev. Proc. 2002–19, and amplified, clarified, and modified by Rev. Proc. 2002–54) (or its successor). However, if a taxpayer is claiming the rehabilitation credit in accordance with § 1.168(k)–1(g)(6) or § 1.1400L(b)–1(g)(6), the resulting change in computing depreciation for the qualified rehabilitated building must be made by filing amended returns for its placed-in-service year and subsequent taxable years.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-45

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.