SECTION 2. BACKGROUND
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2003-45 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
For owners of passenger automobiles, § 280F(a) imposes dollar limitations on the depreciation deduction for the year that the passenger automobile is placed in service by the taxpayer and each succeeding year. In the case of electric automobiles placed in service after August 5, 1997, and before January 1, 2005, § 280F(a)(1)(C) requires tripling of these limitation amounts. Section 280F(d)(7) requires the amounts allowable as depreciation deductions to be increased by a price inflation adjustment amount for passenger automobiles placed in service after 1988. The method of calculating this price inflation amount for trucks and vans placed in service in or after calendar year 2003 uses a different CPI “automobile component” (the “new trucks” component) than that used in the price inflation amount calculation for other passenger automobiles (the “new cars” component), resulting in somewhat higher depreciation deductions for trucks and vans. This change reflects the higher rate of price inflation that trucks and vans have been subject to since 1988. For purposes of this revenue procedure, the term “trucks and vans” refers to passenger automobiles that are built on a truck chassis, including minivans and sport utility vehicles (SUVs) that are built on a truck chassis.
Section 101 of the Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107–147, 116 Stat. 21 (March
November 10, 2003 1018 2003-45 I.R.B.
procedure provides limitations on depreciation deductions for a truck or van that is a § 168(k)(1) passenger automobile. Table 6 of this revenue procedure provides limitations on depreciation deductions for a truck or van that is a § 168(k)(4) passenger automobile. Table 7 of this revenue procedure provides limitations on depreciation deductions for an electric automobile (other than a § 168(k)(1) passenger automobile or § 168(k)(4) passenger automobile). Table 8 of this revenue procedure provides limitations on depreciation deductions for an electric automobile that is a § 168(k)(1) passenger automobile. Table 9 of this revenue procedure provides limitations on depreciation deductions for an electric automobile that is a § 168(k)(4) passenger automobile.
(2) Inclusions in Income of Lessees of Passenger Automobiles . A taxpayer first leasing a passenger automobile during calendar year 2003 must determine the inclusion amount that is added to gross income using the tables in section 4.03 of this revenue procedure. The inclusion amount is determined using Table 10 in the case of a passenger automobile (other than a truck, van, or electric automobile), Table 11 in the case of a truck or van, and Table 12 in the case of an electric automobile. In addition, the procedures of § 1.280F–7(a) must be followed.
(3) Maximum Automobile Value for Us- ing the Cents-per-mile Valuation Rule . An employer providing a passenger automobile for the first time in calendar year 2003 for the personal use of any employee may determine the value of the use of the passenger automobile by using the cents-permile valuation rule in § 1.61–21(e) if the fair market value of the passenger automobile does not exceed the amount specified in section 4.04(2) of this revenue procedure. If the fair market value of the passenger automobile exceeds the amount specified in section 4.04(2) of this revenue procedure, the employer may determine the value of the use of the passenger automobile under the general valuation rules of § 1.61–21(b) or under the special valuation rules of § 1.61–21(d) (Automobile lease valuation) or § 1.61–21(f) (Commuting valuation) if the applicable requirements are met.
(4) Limitations on Depreciation Deduc- tions for Certain Passenger Automobiles
For leased passenger automobiles, § 280F(c) requires a reduction in the deduction allowed to the lessee of the passenger automobile. The reduction must be substantially equivalent to the limitations on the depreciation deductions imposed on owners of passenger automobiles. Under § 1.280F–7(a), this reduction requires the lessees to include in gross income an inclusion amount determined by applying a formula to the amount obtained from a table. There is a table for lessees of electric automobiles, a table for lessees of trucks and vans, and a table for all other passenger automobiles. Each table shows inclusion amounts for a range of fair market values for each tax year after the passenger automobile is first leased. These tables should also be used by lessees of § 168(k)(1) passenger automobiles and § 168(k)(4) passenger automobiles.
For passenger automobiles (including trucks, vans, and electric automobiles) first provided by employers to employees that meet the requirements of § 1.61–21(e)(1), the value to the employee of the use of the passenger automobile may be determined under the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule of § 1.61–21(e). Section 1.61–21(e)(1)(iii)(A) provides that for a passenger automobile first made available after 1988 to any employee of the employer for personal use, the value of the use of the passenger automobile may not be determined under the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for a calendar year if the fair market value of the passenger automobile (determined pursuant to § 1.61–21(d)(5)(i) through (iv)) on the first date the passenger automobile is made available to the employee exceeds $12,800 as adjusted by § 280F(d)(7).
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code