SECTION 1. PURPOSE
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2003-45 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
This revenue procedure updates Rev. Proc. 2002–63, 2002–2 C.B. 691, by providing rules under which the amount of ordinary and necessary business expenses of an employee for lodging, meal, and incidental expenses or for meal and incidental expenses incurred while traveling away from home will be deemed substantiated under § 1.274–5 of the Income Tax Regulations when a payor (the employer, its agent, or a third party) provides a per diem allowance under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement to pay for the expenses. In addition, this revenue procedure provides an optional method for employees and self-employed individuals who pay or incur meal costs to use in computing the deductible costs of business meal and incidental expenses paid or incurred while traveling away from home. This revenue procedure also provides an optional method for use in computing the deductible costs of incidental expenses paid or incurred while traveling away from home by employees and self-employed individuals who do not pay or incur meal costs and who are not reimbursed for the incidental expenses. Use of a method described in this revenue procedure is not mandatory, and a taxpayer may use actual allowable expenses if the taxpayer maintains adequate records or other sufficient evidence for proper substantiation. This revenue procedure does not provide rules under which the amount of an employee’s lodging expenses will be deemed substantiated when a payor provides an allowance to pay for those expenses but not meal and incidental expenses.
(1) its current taxable year no longer qualifies as a natural business year under Rev. Proc. 2002–38 or Rev. Proc. 2002–39, whichever applies; or (2) in the case of an S corporation, its current taxable year no longer qualifies as an ownership taxable year because a taxexempt owner is disregarded under section 5.06 of Rev. Proc. 2002–38; .02 The partnership’s or S corporation’s short taxable year ends on or after May 10, 2002, but before June 1, 2004 (or, in the case of a taxpayer that uses a 52–53-week taxable year, with reference to the last day of any calendar month after April 30, 2002, and before June 1, 2004);
.03 As a consequence of the partnership or S corporation changing its taxable year to a permitted taxable year, income items and expense items from more than one taxable year of the partnership or S corporation would, but for the provisions of this revenue procedure, be includible in the income of the partner or S corporation shareholder in a single taxable year; and
.04 The partner’s or S corporation shareholder’s share of income items exceeds its share of expense items attributable to the short taxable year of the partnership or S corporation.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code