Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 1. PURPOSE

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2003-45 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

  1. This revenue procedure provides: (1) limitations on depreciation deductions for owners of passenger automobiles first placed in service by the taxpayer during calendar year 2003, including special tables of limitations on depreciation deductions for trucks and vans, and for passenger automobiles designed to be propelled primarily by electricity and built by an original equipment manufacturer (electric automobiles); (2) the amounts to be included in income by lessees of passenger automobiles first leased by the taxpayer during calendar year 2003, including a separate table of inclusion amounts for lessees of trucks and vans, and a separate table for lessees of electric automobiles; and (3) the maximum allowable value of employerprovided passenger automobiles first made available to employees for personal use in calendar year 2003 for which the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule provided under § 1.61–21(e) of the Income Tax Regulations may be applicable.

  2. This revenue procedure also provides: (1) tables of dollar limitations on depreciation deductions for owners of passenger automobiles to which the additional 30 percent first-year allowance for depreciation available under § 168(k)(1)(A) applies, including special tables of limitations on depreciation deductions for qualifying trucks and vans and for qualifying electric automobiles; (2) tables of dollar limitations on depreciation deductions for owners of passenger automobiles to which the additional 50 percent first-year allowance for depreciation available under § 168(k)(4) applies, including special tables of limitations on depreciation deductions for qualifying trucks and vans and for qualifying electric automobiles; and (3) revised tables of dollar limitations for passenger automobiles and electric automobiles that were placed in service by the taxpayer during 2001 and 2002 and to which the additional 30 percent first-year allowance for depreciation available under § 168(k)(1)(A) applies. For purposes of

these tables, the additional 30 percent or 50 percent first-year allowance does not apply if the taxpayer has elected under § 168(k)(2)(C)(iii) not to take the additional allowance. Similarly, the additional 50 percent first-year allowance does not apply if the taxpayer has elected under § 168(k)(4)(E) to take the additional 30 percent allowance instead of the additional 50 percent allowance. 03. The tables detailing these depreciation limitations and lessee inclusion amounts reflect the automobile price inflation adjustments required by § 280F(d)(7). The maximum allowable passenger automobile value for applying the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule reflects the automobile price inflation adjustment of § 280F(d)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code, as required by § 1.61–21(e)(1)(iii)(A).

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2003-45

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.