SECTION 5. SBJA RETROACTIVE
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-16 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
APPLICATION OF 50-PERCENT ADDITIONAL FIRST YEAR DEPRECIATION DEDUCTION
.01 Scope . This section 5 applies to a taxpayer that did not claim the 50-percent additional first year depreciation for some or all qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer after December 31, 2009, on its federal tax return for its taxable year beginning in 2009 and ending in 2010 (2009 taxable year) or its taxable year of less than 12 months beginning and ending in 2010 (2010 short taxable year). For purposes of this section 5:
(1) Except as provided in section 5.04(3) of this revenue procedure, the term “qualified property” has the same meaning as provided in § 168(k)(2) before the enactment of the TRUIRJCA;
April 18, 2011 669 2011–16 I.R.B.
to 2010 qualified property in the same class of property for which the election is made. The election under section 5.04(1) or (2) of this revenue procedure also applies to qualified property (as defined in § 168(k), as amended by the SBJA and the TRUIRJCA) in that class of property that is eligible for the 100-percent additional first year depreciation deduction and placed in service during the taxpayer’s 2009 taxable year or 2010 short taxable year, as applicable, and, therefore, this property is not eligible for the 50-percent or 100-percent additional first year depreciation deduction.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code