Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 4. ELECTION NOT TO

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-16 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

DEDUCT ADDITIONAL FIRST YEAR DEPRECIATION

.01 In General . The election under § 168(k)(2)(D)(iii) not to deduct additional first year depreciation for a class of property applies to all qualified property that is in that class of property and placed in service in the same taxable year. See § 1.168(k)–1(e)(1). For example, if a calendar-year taxpayer for its taxable year ending December 31, 2010, makes the election not to deduct additional first year depreciation for 5-year property, all 5-year property placed in service by the taxpayer during its 2010 taxable year is not qualified property under § 168(k)(2) and, therefore, is not eligible for the 50-percent or the 100-percent additional first year depreciation deduction for the 2010 taxable year. However, see section 4.02 of this revenue procedure for a limited exception.

.02 Limited Exception . The Treasury Department and the Service recognize that a taxpayer may have difficulty determining the exact date during a month on which the taxpayer acquires and places in service property. To minimize disputes regarding whether a taxpayer acquired or placed in service particular property after September 8, 2010, the Treasury Department and the Service will allow a taxpayer to elect to deduct the 50-percent, instead of the 100-percent, additional first year depreciation for all qualified property that is in the same class of property and placed in service by the taxpayer in its taxable year that includes September 9, 2010, provided the taxpayer does not make an election not to deduct additional first year depreciation for that class of property for that taxable year under § 168(k)(2)(D)(iii) or section 5.04 of this revenue proce

dure. If the taxpayer makes the election under this section 4.02, the allowable additional first year depreciation deduction is determined for the class of property based on the 50-percent additional first year depreciation deduction. For example, if a calendar-year taxpayer for its taxable year ending December 31, 2010, placed in service 5-year property before September 9, 2010, and other 5-year property after September 8, 2010, the taxpayer may elect to claim the 50-percent additional first year depreciation for all of its 5-year property that is qualified property and placed in service during the 2010 taxable year. .03 Time and Manner for Making Elec- tion . The election specified in section 4.02 of this revenue procedure must be made by the due date (including extensions) of the federal tax return for the taxpayer’s taxable year that includes September 9, 2010, and must be made in the same manner as the § 168(k)(2)(D)(iii) election is made. See § 1.168(k)–1(e)(3). If a taxpayer has timely filed its federal tax return for the taxpayer’s taxable year that includes September 9, 2010, on or before April 18, 2011, see § 301.9100–2(b) of the Procedure and Administration Regulations for an automatic extension of 6 months from the due date of that federal return (excluding extensions) to make the election specified in section 4.02 of this revenue procedure.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-16

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.