Skip to content

Introduction

Part III. Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-16 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Notice Regarding Participation in the MSSP through an ACO

Notice 2011–20

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is considering the application of the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) governing tax-exempt organizations to hospitals or other health care organizations that are recognized as organizations described in § 501(c)(3) of the Code (referred to herein as “tax-exempt organizations”) participating in the Medicare Shared Savings Program (MSSP) described in § 3022 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. 111–148, 124 Stat. 119 (Affordable Care Act), enacted March 23, 2010. Accordingly, the IRS is soliciting comments as to whether existing guidance relating to the Code provisions governing tax-exempt organizations is sufficient for those tax-exempt organizations planning to participate in the MSSP through an “accountable care organization” (ACO) and, if not, what additional guidance is needed. The IRS is also soliciting comments concerning whether guidance is needed regarding the tax implications for tax-exempt organizations participating in activities unrelated to the MSSP, including shared savings arrangements with commercial health insurance payers, through ACOs.

BACKGROUND ON ACOS AND THE MSSP

Section 3022 of the Affordable Care Act amends Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (SSA) (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq. ) by adding a new § 1899, which directs the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to establish a Medicare shared savings program that promotes accountability for care of Medicare beneficiaries, improves the coordination of Medicare fee-for-service items and services, and encourages investment in infrastructure and redesigned care processes for high quality and efficient service delivery. Under § 1899(b)(1) of the SSA, groups of health care service providers and suppliers that have established a mechanism for shared governance and that meet

criteria specified by HHS are eligible to participate as ACOs under the program.

Section 1899(b)(1) of the SSA provides examples of groups of service providers and suppliers that may form an ACO, including (i) physicians and other health care practitioners (ACO professionals) in a group practice, (ii) a network of individual practices, (iii) a partnership or joint venture arrangement between hospitals and ACO professionals, and (iv) a hospital employing ACO professionals. ACOs eligible to participate in the MSSP will manage and coordinate care for their assigned Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries. Health care service providers and suppliers participating in an ACO will continue to receive Medicare fee-for-service payments in the same manner as such payments would otherwise be made. In addition, an ACO that meets quality performance standards established by HHS and demonstrates that it has achieved savings against an appropriate benchmark of expected average per capita Medicare fee-for-service expenditures will be eligible to receive payments for Medicare shared savings (MSSP payments) under § 1899(d)(2) of the SSA. Section 1899(i) of the SSA also authorizes the use of other payment models that the HHS Secretary determines will improve the quality and efficiency of items and services for Medicare.

Section 1899(b)(2) of the SSA establishes the following requirements for an ACO to participate in the program:

  1. The ACO shall be willing to become accountable for the quality, cost, and overall care of the Medicare fee-forservice beneficiaries assigned to it.
  2. The ACO shall enter into an agreement with the HHS Secretary to participate in the program for not less than a 3-year period (the MSSP agreement period).
  3. The ACO shall have a formal legal structure that would allow the organization to receive and distribute payments for shared savings under § 1899(d)(2) to participating providers of services and suppliers.
  4. The ACO shall include primary care ACO professionals that are sufficient for the number of Medicare fee-for

service beneficiaries assigned to the ACO under § 1899(c). At a minimum, the ACO shall have at least 5,000 such beneficiaries assigned to it under § 1899(c) in order to be eligible to participate in the MSSP. 5. The ACO shall provide the HHS Secretary with such information regarding ACO professionals participating in the ACO as the Secretary determines necessary to support the assignment of Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries to an ACO, the implementation of quality and the other reporting requirements under § 1899(b)(3), and the determination of payments for shared savings under § 1899(d)(2). 6. The ACO shall have in place a leadership and management structure that includes clinical and administrative systems. 7. The ACO shall define processes to promote evidence-based medicine and patient engagement, report on quality and cost measures, and coordinate care, such as through the use of telehealth, remote patient monitoring, and other such enabling technologies. 8. The ACO shall demonstrate to the HHS Secretary that it meets patient-centeredness criteria specified by the Secretary, such as the use of patient and caregiver assessments or the use of individualized care plans.

Section 1899(b)(3) of the SSA requires the HHS Secretary to establish quality performance standards to assess the quality of care furnished by ACOs and requires ACOs to report data, in a form and manner specified by the HHS Secretary, on measures the Secretary determines necessary to evaluate the quality of care furnished by the ACO. Section 1899(d)(3) of the SSA requires the HHS Secretary to monitor ACOs for avoidance of at-risk patients. If the HHS Secretary determines that an ACO has taken steps to avoid at-risk patients to reduce the likelihood of increasing costs to the ACO, the Secretary may impose appropriate sanctions, including termination from the MSSP.

On March 31, 2011, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), the agency within HHS that administers

2011–16 I.R.B. 652 April 18, 2011

Legal Defense Fund v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 280, 286 (1982).

Treas. Reg. § 1.501(a)–1(c) defines “private shareholder or individual” as referring to persons having a personal and private interest in the activities of the organization. Such persons are commonly referred to as “insiders.”

Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(d)(1)(ii) states that an organization is not organized exclusively for any of the purposes specified in § 501(c)(3) unless it serves public, rather than private interests. Thus, an organization applying for tax exemption under § 501(c)(3) must establish that it is not organized or operated for the benefit of private interests.

Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(d)(2) provides that the term “charitable” is used in § 501(c)(3) in its generally accepted legal sense and includes such purposes as relief of the poor and distressed or of the underprivileged; advancement of religion; advancement of education or science; and lessening of the burdens of Government. A determination of whether an organization is lessening the burdens of government requires consideration of whether the organization’s activities are ones that a government unit considers to be its burden, and whether such activities actually lessen that burden, based on all the facts and circumstances. See Rev. Rul. 85–1 (organization that assists a county’s law enforcement agencies in policing illegal narcotics traffic lessens burdens of government); Rev. Rul. 85–2 (organization that provides legal counsel and training to volunteers who serve as guardians ad litum in a juvenile court dependency program lessens the burdens of government).

Rev. Rul. 81–276, 1981–2 C.B. 128, describes a professional standards review organization established pursuant to a federal statute to review health care practitioners’ and institutions’ provision of health care services and items for which payment is made under Medicare and Medicaid, and determine whether the quality of services met professionally recognized standards of care. The IRS ruled that by taking on the government’s burden of reviewing the quality of services provided under Medicare and Medicaid, the organization lessened the burdens of government within the meaning of Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(d)(2). Any benefit

the Medicare program, released a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) addressing § 1899 of the SSA and soliciting comments. The NPRM contains specific, proposed eligibility criteria (including patient and program safeguards) that entities would have to meet to qualify as ACOs under the MSSP, and describes proposed quality measures, reporting requirements, and monitoring by CMS. Consistent with the eligibility requirements under §1899(b), the NPRM proposes requiring an ACO to be an organization that is recognized under applicable State law and that has a governing body with adequate authority to execute the statutory functions of an ACO. The NPRM also proposes requiring an ACO’s governing body to include ACO participants (or their designated representatives) and to include Medicare patients who are served by the ACO and do not have a financial connection to the ACO.

In the NPRM, CMS proposes to require potential ACOs seeking to participate in the MSSP to submit written applications to CMS and to describe in their applications how they plan to use and distribute any MSSP payments, and how that plan would contribute to achieving the specific goals of the MSSP and the general aims of better care for individuals, better health for populations, and lower growth in expenditures. The NPRM proposes that CMS would evaluate the ACO’s proposal in determining its eligibility to participate in the program.

The NPRM further proposes that CMS will monitor and assess the performance of ACOs and their participants by making site visits, analyzing beneficiary and provider complaints, conducting audits, and analyzing specific financial and quality measurement data reported by the ACO, as well as aggregated annual and quarterly reports. CMS will use these methods to monitor such matters as the ACOs’ avoidance of at-risk beneficiaries and its compliance with quality performance standards and eligibility requirements.

In addition, the NPRM proposes to require participating ACOs to comply with public reporting and transparency requirements. For example, each participating ACO would be required to publicly report information about its participating providers of services and suppliers, leadership, quality performance, and shared

savings, including MSSP payments (if any) received by the ACO and the total proportion of shared savings distributed among ACO participants and the total proportion used to support quality performance and program goals.

Finally, consistent with the language in § 1899(i) of the SSA that authorizes the use of alternative payment models, the NPRM proposes a “two-sided model,” under which participating ACOs would not only be eligible to share in cost savings at higher rates but would also have to repay losses resulting from spending that exceeds a benchmark of expected average per capita Medicare fee-for-service expenditures (MSSP losses). ACOs will be able to elect to participate in the twosided model during the first two years of their initial MSSP agreement period, with all ACOs operating under the two-sided model by the third year of their initial MSSP agreement period, and during any subsequent MSSP agreement period.

LAW

Exemption under § 501(c)(3) of the Code

Section 501(c)(3) of the Code provides, in part, for the exemption from federal income tax of corporations organized and operated exclusively for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, provided no part of the organization’s net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.

Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(c)(1) states that an organization will be regarded as operated exclusively for one or more exempt purposes only if it engages primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of such exempt purposes specified in § 501(c)(3). An organization will not be so regarded if more than an insubstantial part of its activities is not in furtherance of an exempt purpose.

Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(c)(2) states that an organization is not operated exclusively for charitable purposes if its net earnings inure in whole or in part to the benefit of private shareholders or individuals. Courts have interpreted the term “net earnings” as referring to an “advantage, profit, fruit, privilege, gain [or] interest” derived from the organization. Harding Hospital v. United States, 505 F.2d 1068, 1072 (6th Cir. 1964); Retired Teachers

April 18, 2011 653 2011–16 I.R.B.

of their respective capital contributions to the LLC. In addition, the governing documents of the LLC provided that (1) all returns of capital, allocations and distributions were to be made in proportion to the members’ respective ownership interests; (2) the LLC would be managed by a governing board comprised of three directors chosen by the university and three directors chosen by the company; (3) the university had the exclusive right to approve the curriculum, training materials, and instructors, and to determine the standards for successful completion of the seminars; and (4) the terms of all contracts and transactions entered into by the LLC with the university and the company and any other parties had to be at arm’s length and all contract and transaction prices had to be at fair market value. The IRS noted that because the LLC was treated as a partnership for federal tax purposes, its activities were attributed to the university for purposes of determining whether the university was engaged in an unrelated trade or business. Under these facts and circumstances, the IRS ruled that the university’s activities conducted through the LLC constituted a trade or business that was substantially related to the exercise and performance of the university’s exempt purposes.

DISCUSSION

Participation in the MSSP Through ACOs by Tax-Exempt Organizations

The IRS anticipates that tax-exempt organizations typically will be participating in the MSSP through an ACO along with private parties, including some that might be considered insiders with respect to the tax-exempt organization. The IRS further anticipates that a tax-exempt organization’s participation may take a variety of forms, including membership in a nonprofit membership corporation, ownership of shares in a corporation, ownership of a partnership interest in a partnership (or a membership interest in an LLC), and contractual arrangements with the ACO and/or its other participants.

To avoid adverse tax consequences, the tax-exempt organization must ensure that its participation in the MSSP through an ACO is structured so as not to result in its net earnings inuring to the benefit of

to members of the medical profession from such activities was incidental to the benefit the organization provided in lessening the burdens of government. Therefore, the organization qualified for exemption under § 501(c)(3) of the Code.

The “promotion of health has long been recognized as a charitable purpose.” Rev. Rul. 98–15, 1998–1 C.B. 718; see also Rev. Rul. 69–545, 1969–2 C.B. 117 (noting that “[i]n the general law of charity, the promotion of health is considered to be a charitable purpose”). However, not every activity that promotes health supports tax exemption under § 501(c)(3). For example, selling prescription pharmaceuticals promotes health, but pharmacies cannot qualify for recognition of exemption under § 501(c)(3) on that basis alone. Federation Pharmacy Services, Inc. v. Commissioner, 72 T.C. 687 (1979), aff’d, 625 F.2d 804 (8th Cir. 1980); see also IHC Health Plans Inc. v. Commissioner, 325 F.3d 1188, 1197 (10th Cir. 2003) (noting that “engaging in an activity that promotes health, standing alone, offers an insufficient indicium of an organization’s purpose,” as “[n]umerous for-profit enterprises offer products or services that promote health”). Furthermore, “an institution for the promotion of health is not a charitable institution if it is privately owned and is run for the profit of the owners.” Rev. Rul. 98–15.

In Rev. Rul. 98–15, the IRS recognized that the activities of a limited liability company (LLC) “treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes are considered to be the activities of a nonprofit organization that is an owner of the LLC when evaluating whether the nonprofit organization is operated exclusively for exempt purposes within the meaning of § 501(c)(3).” See also Rev. Rul. 2004–51, 2004–1 C.B. 974 (noting that the activities of an LLC treated as a partnership for tax purposes are attributed to a university that owns 50 percent of the LLC for purposes of determining whether the university “operates exclusively for educational purposes and therefore continues to qualify for exemption under § 501(c)(3)”).

Tax on Unrelated Business Income

Section 511(a) of the Code, in part, provides for the imposition of tax on the unrelated business taxable income (as defined

in § 512) of organizations described in § 501(c)(3).

Section 512(a)(1) of the Code defines “unrelated business taxable income” as the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in § 513) regularly carried on by it less the deductions allowed, both computed with the modifications provided in § 512(b).

Section 512(c) of the Code provides that, if a trade or business regularly carried on by a partnership of which an organization is a member is an unrelated trade or business with respect to the organization, in computing its unrelated business taxable income, the organization shall, subject to the exceptions, additions, and limitations contained in § 512(b), include its share (whether or not distributed) of the gross income of the partnership from the unrelated trade or business and its share of the partnership deductions directly connected with the gross income.

Section 513(a) of the Code defines the term “unrelated trade or business” as any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of the organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by the organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under § 501.

Treas. Reg. § 1.513–1(d)(2) provides that a trade or business is “related” to an organization’s exempt purposes only if the conduct of the business activities has a causal relationship to the achievement of exempt purposes (other than through the production of income). A trade or business is “substantially related” for purposes of § 513, only if the causal relationship is a substantial one. Thus, to be substantially related, the activity “must contribute importantly to the accomplishment of [exempt] purposes.” Treas. Reg. § 1.513–1(d)(2).

Rev. Rul. 2004–51 describes a § 501(c)(3) university that, together with a video technology company, formed an LLC with the sole purpose of offering teacher training seminars at off-campus locations using interactive video technology. The university and the company each held a 50 percent ownership interest in the LLC, which was proportionate to the value

2011–16 I.R.B. 654 April 18, 2011

health insurers on behalf of unrelated parties generally is not a charitable activity, regardless of whether the agreement negotiated involves a program aimed at achieving cost savings in health care delivery. However, the IRS recognizes that certain non-MSSP activities may further or be substantially related to an exempt purpose. For example, the NPRM released by CMS anticipates that ACOs may also participate in shared savings arrangements with Medicaid, which may further the charitable purpose of relieving the poor and distressed or the underprivileged. See Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(d)(2). This notice does not address whether and under what circumstances a tax-exempt organization’s participation in non-MSSP activities through an ACO will be consistent with an organization’s tax-exemption under § 501(c)(3) or not result in UBIT. However, the IRS requests comments regarding what guidance, if any, is necessary or appropriate regarding a tax-exempt organization’s participation in non-MSSP activities through an ACO.

Specifically, the IRS requests comments regarding how a tax-exempt organization’s participation in particular non-MSSP activities through an ACO further or are substantially related to an exempt purpose. Comments should describe the activities a tax-exempt organization might expect to participate in through an ACO and address under what rationale participation in such non-MSSP activities might further exempt purposes and also what criteria, requirements, and safeguards would ensure the furtherance of these exempt purposes. In particular, comments should address how a participating tax-exempt organization will ensure that non-MSSP activities further exempt purposes in the absence of safeguards similar to those present in the MSSP, such as (1) any regulatory requirements imposing quality performance and other standards on the non-MSSP activities and (2) any oversight and monitoring of the non-MSSP activities by a government agency such as CMS.

Comments should also take into account two principles under existing law. First, although the promotion of health has been recognized as a charitable purpose, not every activity that promotes health supports tax exemption under § 501(c)(3). See IHC Health Plans, 325 F.3d at 1197;

its insiders or in its being operated for the benefit of private parties participating in the ACO. The IRS must determine whether prohibited inurement or impermissible private benefit has occurred on a case-by-case basis, based on all the facts and circumstances. Because of CMS regulation and oversight of the MSSP, as a general matter, the IRS expects that it will not consider a tax-exempt organization’s participation in the MSSP through an ACO to result in inurement or impermissible private benefit to the private party ACO participants where:

• The terms of the tax-exempt organ

ization’s participation in the MSSP through the ACO (including its share of MSSP payments or losses and expenses) are set forth in advance in a written agreement negotiated at arm’s length.

Exceptions & meaning →

• CMS has accepted the ACO into, and

has not terminated the ACO from, the MSSP.

Exceptions & meaning →

• The tax-exempt organization’s share

of economic benefits derived from the ACO (including its share of MSSP payments) is proportional to the benefits or contributions the tax-exempt organization provides to the ACO. If the tax-exempt organization receives an ownership interest in the ACO, the ownership interest received is proportional and equal in value to its capital contributions to the ACO and all ACO returns of capital, allocations and distributions are made in proportion to ownership interests.

Exceptions & meaning →

• The tax-exempt organization’s share of

the ACO’s losses (including its share of MSSP losses) does not exceed the share of ACO economic benefits to which the tax-exempt organization is entitled.

Exceptions & meaning →

• All contracts and transactions entered

into by the tax-exempt organization with the ACO and the ACO’s participants, and by the ACO with the ACO’s participants and any other parties, are at fair market value.

An additional issue raised by the participation of tax exempt organizations in ACOs is whether the share of the MSSP payments received by a tax-exempt organization will be subject to unrelated business income tax (UBIT) under § 511.

Whether the MSSP payments will be subject to UBIT depends on whether the activities generating the MSSP payments are substantially related to the exercise or performance of the tax-exempt organization’s charitable purposes constituting the basis for its exemption under § 501.

The IRS expects that, absent inurement or impermissible private benefit, any MSSP payments received by a tax-exempt organization from an ACO would derive from activities that are substantially related to the performance of the charitable purpose of lessening the burdens of government within the meaning of Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(d)(2), as long as the ACO meets all of the eligibility requirements established by CMS for participation in the MSSP. See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 81–276 (recognizing that the federal government considers the provision of Medicare to be its burden). Congress established the MSSP to be conducted through ACOs in order to promote quality improvements and cost savings, thereby lessening the government’s burden associated with providing Medicare benefits.

The IRS is soliciting comments regarding what additional guidance, if any, is needed to facilitate participation by tax-exempt organizations in the MSSP through ACOs. If additional guidance is needed, the IRS is soliciting comments regarding what criteria or requirements should be analyzed in determining whether participation by a tax-exempt organization in the MSSP through an ACO is consistent with tax-exempt status under § 501(c)(3) and whether the tax-exempt organization is receiving unrelated business income.

ACO’s Conduct of Activities Unrelated to the MSSP

The IRS understands that some tax-exempt organizations might participate in ACOs conducting activities unrelated to the MSSP, including entering into and operating under shared savings arrangements with other types of health insurance payers (non-MSSP activities). The IRS anticipates that, in contrast to activities conducted as part of the MSSP, many non-MSSP activities conducted by or through an ACO are unlikely to lessen the burdens of government within the meaning of Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)–1(d)(2). For example, negotiating with private

April 18, 2011 655 2011–16 I.R.B.

Fed’n Pharmacy Serv., 72 T.C. at 691–92; Rev. Rul. 98–15. Second, if a tax-exempt organization is a partner (or member, in the case of an LLC) of an ACO treated as a partnership for federal tax purposes, the ACO’s activities will be attributed to the tax-exempt organization for purposes of determining both whether the organization operates exclusively for exempt purposes and whether it is engaged in an unrelated trade or business. See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 2004–51; Rev. Rul. 98–15.

REQUEST FOR PUBLIC COMMENT

Public comments should be submitted in writing on or before May 31, 2011. Comments should be sent to the following address:

Internal Revenue Service SE:T:EO:RA:G (Notice 2011–20) P.O. Box 7604 Ben Franklin Station Washington, DC 20044

Comments may be hand delivered to:

SE:T:EO:RA:G (Notice 2011–20) Courier’s Desk Internal Revenue Service 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20224

Comments may also be sent electronically to notice.comments@irscounsel.treas.gov . Please include “Notice 2011–20” in the subject line.

All comments will be available for public inspection.

DRAFTING INFORMATION

The principal author of this notice is Mackenzie McNaughton of Exempt Organizations, Tax Exempt and Government Entities Division. For further information regarding this notice, contact Mackenzie McNaughton at (202) 283–9484 (not a toll-free call).

Interim Guidance on Informational Reporting to Employees of the Cost of Their Group Health Insurance Coverage

Notice 2011–28

I. PURPOSE

This notice provides interim guidance on informational reporting to employees of the cost of their employer-sponsored group health plan coverage. This informational reporting is required under § 6051(a)(14) of the Code, enacted as part of the Affordable Care Act to provide useful and comparable consumer information to employees on the cost of their health care coverage. As more fully described below —

Exceptions & meaning →

• This reporting to employees is for

their information only, to inform them of the cost of their health care coverage, and does not cause excludable employer-provided health care coverage to become taxable. Nothing in § 6051(a)(14), this notice, or the additional guidance that is contemplated under § 6051(a)(14), causes or will cause otherwise excludable employer-provided health care coverage to become taxable.

Exceptions & meaning →

• This notice provides interim guidance

that generally applies beginning with 2012 Forms W–2 (that is, the forms required for the calendar year 2012 that employers generally are required to furnish to employees in January 2013 and then file with the Social Security Administration (SSA)). Employers are not required to report the cost of health coverage on any forms required to be furnished to employees prior to January 2013. See Notice 2010–69. However, any employers that choose to report earlier (on the 2011 Forms W–2 generally furnished to employees in January 2012) may look to this notice for guidance regarding that voluntary earlier reporting.

Exceptions & meaning →

• This notice also provides additional

transition relief for certain employers and with respect to certain types of employer-sponsored coverage. This transition relief will continue at least

through the 2012 Forms W–2 which are required to be furnished to employees in January 2013. In other words, those employers to which the additional transition relief applies (which includes smaller employers that are required to file fewer than 250 2011 Forms W–2) will not be required to report the cost of health care coverage on any forms required to be furnished to employees prior to January 2014. This transition relief will continue until the issuance of further guidance.

Exceptions & meaning →

• Comments are invited on this interim

guidance.

Section 6051(a)(14) was added to the Code by § 9002 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 (the Affordable Care Act), Public Law 111–148, enacted March 23, 2010, and provides that the reporting be made on Form W–2, Wage and Tax Statement. Notice 2010–69, 2010–44 I.R.B. 567, provides that this reporting will not be mandatory for 2011 Forms W–2 (that is, the forms required for the calendar year 2011 that employers are generally required to give employees in January 2012 and then file with the Social Security Administration).

As explained above, this notice provides interim guidance that generally is applicable beginning with 2012 Forms W–2. In addition, employers may rely on the guidance provided in this notice if they voluntarily choose to report the cost of coverage on 2011 Forms W–2, even though this reporting is not required for 2011. This interim guidance is applicable until further guidance is issued. To the extent that future guidance applies the reporting requirement to additional employers or categories of employers or additional types of coverage that guidance will apply prospectively only and will not apply to any calendar year beginning within six months of the date the guidance is issued. Also as explained above, this notice provides transition relief for certain employers and with respect to certain types of employer-sponsored coverage. See section IV of this notice. This transition relief will be extended at least through the 2012 Forms W–2 and the availability of this transition relief through the 2012 Forms W–2 will not be affected by the issuance of any further guidance. Thus,

2011–16 I.R.B. 656 April 18, 2011

The types of coverage described in § 9832(c)(1) (providing that certain “excepted benefits” are not subject to the requirements of chapter 100 of the Code) that are not subject to this reporting requirement are as follows:

Exceptions & meaning →

• Coverage only for accident, or disabil

ity income insurance, or any combination thereof;

Exceptions & meaning →

• Coverage issued as a supplement to li

• Liability insurance, including general

liability insurance and automobile liability insurance;

Exceptions & meaning →

• Workers’ compensation or similar in

• Automobile medical payment insur

• Credit-only insurance; • Other similar insurance coverage,

specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.

The types of coverage described in § 9832(c)(3) include the following, provided that such coverage is offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits:

(A) coverage only for a specified disease or illness; and

(B) hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.

Section 4980I(d)(1)(C) provides that coverage shall be treated as applicable employer-sponsored coverage without regard to whether the employer or employee pays for the coverage.

Section 4980I(d)(1)(E) provides that applicable employer-sponsored coverage shall include coverage under any group health plan established and maintained primarily for its civilian employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any such government.

Section 4980B(f)(4)(A) provides that the term “applicable premium” means, with respect to any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries, the cost to the plan for such period of the

reporting by these employers and with respect to these types of coverage will not be required for calendar year 2012 (that is, on the Forms W–2 that employers generally are required to furnish to employees in January 2013 and then file with the SSA). For example, as provided in Q&A–3 of this notice, employers that are required to file fewer than 250 2011 Forms W–2 will not be subject to the reporting requirement for 2012 Forms W–2.

The interim guidance is set forth in section III of this notice. Q&A–1 and Q&A–2 discuss the general requirements. Q&A–3 identifies the employers subject to the reporting requirements. Q&A–4 through Q&A–10 provide the methods for reporting the cost of the coverage on the Form W–2. Q&A–11 through Q&A–15 define certain terms related to the cost of coverage required to be reported on the Form W–2. Q&A–16 through Q&A–23 set forth the types of coverage the cost of which is required to be included in the amount reported on the Form W–2. Q&A–24 through Q&A–27 discuss several calculation methods that may be used to determine the cost of the coverage. Q&A–28 through Q&A–31 address a number of other issues employers may encounter in determining the cost of the coverage. Section IV of this notice contains transition relief for certain employers and with respect to certain types of employer-sponsored coverage. Section V of this notice contains a request for comments on all aspects of this guidance, including any areas to be addressed in further guidance or future regulations that will provide the final rules under § 6051(a)(14).

II. BACKGROUND

Section 6051(a) provides generally that an employer must provide a written statement to each employee showing the remuneration paid by such person to such employee during the calendar year, on or before January 31 of the succeeding year (or, if the employee terminates employment during the year, within 30 days after the date of receipt of a request from such employee submitted before January 2). Form W–2, Wage and Tax Statement, is the form used to provide an employee this information.

Section 6051(a)(14) provides generally that the aggregate cost of applicable

employer-sponsored coverage must be included in the information reported on Form W–2, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011. Section 6051(a)(14), provides that, for this purpose, the aggregate cost is to be determined under rules similar to the rules of § 4980B(f)(4), referring to the definition of the “applicable premium” for purposes of COBRA continuation coverage.

Section 6051(a)(14) does not apply to reporting the amount contributed to any Archer MSA (as defined in § 220(d)) or to any health savings account (as defined in § 223(d)) of an employee or an employee’s spouse. See § 6051(a)(11) and (a)(12). Section 6051(a)(14) also does not apply to the amount of any salary reduction contributions to a flexible spending arrangement (within the meaning of §§ 106(c)(2) and 125). Section 6051(a)(14) provides that the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage (the amount required to be reported on Form W–2) has the same meaning as in § 4980I(d)(1). Section 4980I(d)(1)(A) provides that the term “applicable employer-sponsored coverage” means, with respect to any employee, coverage under any group health plan made available to the employee by an employer which is excludable from the employee’s gross income under § 106, or would be so excludable if it were employer-provided coverage (within the meaning of § 106). Section 4980I(f)(4) provides that, for purposes of § 4980I(d)(1) the term “group health plan” has the same meaning as under § 5000(b)(1).

Under section 4980I(d)(1)(B), the term “applicable employer-sponsored coverage” does not include (i) any coverage (whether through insurance or otherwise) described in § 9832(c)(1) (other than coverage for on-site medical clinics described in subparagraph (G) thereof) or for long-term care, or (ii) any coverage under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance which provides benefits substantially all of which are for treatment of the mouth (including any organ or structure within the mouth) or for treatment of the eye, or (iii) any coverage described in § 9832(c)(3) the payment for which is not excludable from gross income and for which a deduction under § 162(l) is not allowable.

April 18, 2011 657 2011–16 I.R.B.

However, in the case of the 2012 Forms W–2 and until the issuance of further guidance, an employer is not subject to the reporting requirement for any calendar year if the employer was required to file fewer than 250 Forms W–2 for the preceding calendar year. (This rule is based upon the rule in § 6011(e) that exempts employers from filing returns electronically if they file fewer than 250 returns.) Therefore, if an employer files fewer than 250 2011 Forms W–2 (meaning the Forms W–2 for the 2011 calendar year that employers generally furnish to employees In January 2012 and then file with SSA), the employer would not be subject to the reporting requirement for Forms W–2 for the 2012 calendar year (meaning the Forms W–2 for the 2012 calendar year that employers generally furnish to employees in January, 2013 and then file with SSA). See also Q&A–21 for an exception to the reporting requirement for coverage under a self-insured plan that is not subject to any federal continuation coverage requirements, and see also Q&A–22 for an exception from the reporting requirement for plans maintained primarily for members of the military, or primarily for members of the military and their families.

Method of Reporting on the Form W–2 (Q&A–4 through Q&A–10)

Q–4: Is the reporting of the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage required for Forms W–2 issued for the 2010 or 2011 calendar years?

A–4: No. Section 6051(a)(14) does not apply to Forms W–2 for calendar years prior to 2011 and, accordingly, reporting of the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage is not required for Forms W–2 issued for the 2010 calendar year. Moreover, Notice 2010–69 provides that reporting will not be mandatory for the 2011 calendar year and, accordingly, an employer will not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of § 6051 for 2011, and will not be subject to any penalties for failure to meet such requirements, merely because it does not report the aggregate cost of applicable employersponsored coverage on Forms W–2 for 2011. Q–5: How is the aggregate reportable cost reported on Form W–2?

coverage for similarly situated beneficiaries with respect to whom a qualifying event has not occurred (without regard to whether such cost is paid by the employer or employee). Section 4980B(f)(4)(B) provides a special rule for self-insured plans, generally requiring that such plans calculate the applicable premium through one of two methods - the actuarial method or the past cost method. Section 4980B(f)(4)(C) provides that the determination of any applicable premium shall be made for a period of 12 months and shall be made before the beginning of such period.

Section 54.4980B–1, Q&A–2 of the Miscellaneous Excise Tax Regulations, provides that, for purposes of § 4980B, for topics relating to the COBRA continuation coverage requirements of § 4980B that are not addressed in §§54.4980B–1 through 54.4980B–10 (such as methods for calculating the applicable premium), plans and employers must operate in good faith compliance with a reasonable interpretation of the statutory requirements in § 4980B.

III. INTERIM GUIDANCE

This interim guidance generally is applicable beginning with 2012 Forms W–2 (that is, the forms required for the calendar year 2012 that employers generally are required to furnish to employees in January 2013 and then file with the SSA). In addition, employers may rely on the guidance provided in this notice if they voluntarily choose to report the cost of coverage on 2011 Forms W–2, even though such reporting is not required for 2011. This interim guidance is applicable until further guidance is issued. To the extent that future guidance applies the reporting requirement to additional employers or categories of employers, additional types of coverage, or otherwise applies the reporting requirement more expansively, that guidance will apply prospectively only and will not apply to any calendar year beginning within six months of the date the guidance is issued. See also Section IV of this notice for certain transition relief that will be extended at least through the 2012 Forms W–2.

Except as otherwise specified, the interim guidance in this section applies solely for purposes of § 6051(a)(14) and

no inference should be drawn concerning any other provision of the Code.

In General (Q&A–1 and Q&A–2)

Q–1: What does § 6051(a)(14) require? A–1: Section 6051(a)(14) generally requires the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage to be reported on Form W–2.

Q–2: Does the new requirement under § 6051(a)(14) to report the aggregate cost of employer-sponsored coverage on Form W–2, or compliance with this requirement, have any impact on whether such coverage is taxable?

A–2: No. The new requirement is informational only. The provisions of § 6051(a)(14) do not affect whether any particular coverage is excludable from gross income under § 106 or any other Code provision, and the reporting of any amount on Form W–2 in compliance with the requirements of § 6051(a)(14) will not affect the amount includable in income or the amount reported in any other box on Form W–2. The purpose of the reporting is to provide useful and comparable consumer information to employees on the cost of their health care coverage.

Employers Subject to the Reporting Requirement (Q&A–3)

Q–3: What employers are subject to the reporting requirement under § 6051(a)(14)?

A–3: Except as provided in this Q&A–3, all employers that provide applicable employer-sponsored coverage (see Q&A–12) during a calendar year are subject to the reporting requirement under § 6051(a)(14). This includes federal, state and local government entities, churches and other religious organizations, and employers that are not subject to the COBRA continuation coverage requirements under § 4980B, to the extent such employers provide applicable employer-sponsored coverage under a group health plan, but does not include Federally recognized Indian tribal governments. (Notice 2010–69 provides that reporting by these employers is not mandatory until the 2012 Forms W–2 (that is, the forms required for the calendar year 2012 that employers generally are required to furnish to employees in January 2013 and then file with the Social Security Administration (SSA))).

2011–16 I.R.B. 658 April 18, 2011

ported on Form W–3, Transmittal of Wage and Tax Statements .

Aggregate Cost of Applicable Employer-Sponsored Coverage (Q&A–11 through Q&A–15)

Q–11: What is the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage and how is the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage referred to in this notice?

A–11: The aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage is the total cost of coverage under all applicable employer-sponsored coverage (as defined in Q&A–12 of this notice) provided to the employee. In this notice, the cost of coverage under a group health plan is referred to as the reportable cost and the aggregate cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage is referred to as the aggregate reportable cost.

Q–12: What is applicable employersponsored coverage?

A–12: Applicable employer-sponsored coverage means, with respect to any employee, coverage under any group health plan (see Q&A–13) made available to the employee by an employer that is excludable from the employee’s gross income under § 106, or would be so excludable if it were employer-provided coverage (within the meaning of such § 106), except that applicable employer-sponsored coverage does not include:

(1) any coverage for long-term care, (2) any coverage (whether through insurance or otherwise) described in § 9832(c)(1) (other than subparagraph (G) thereof (coverage for on-site medical clinics)),

(3) any coverage under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance which provides benefits substantially all of which are for treatment of the mouth (including any organ or structure within the mouth) or for treatment of the eye, and

(4) any coverage described in § 9832(c)(3) the payment for which is not excludable from gross income and for which a deduction under § 162(l) is not allowable

See Q&A–16 through Q&A–23 for guidance on applicable employer-sponsored coverage that is not required to be included in the aggregate reportable cost.

Q–13: What is a group health plan?

A–5: The aggregate reportable cost is reported on Form W–2 in box 12, using code DD.

Q–6: What rules apply in the case of coverage provided by the employer for a period during a calendar year after an employee has terminated employment?

A–6: An employer may apply any reasonable method of reporting the cost of coverage provided under a group health plan for an employee who terminated employment during the calendar year, provided that the method is used consistently for all employees receiving coverage under that plan who terminate employment during the calendar year. However, regardless of the method of reporting used by the employer for other terminated employees, an employer is not required to report any amount in box 12, Code DD for an employee who, pursuant to §31.6051–1(d)(1)(i), has requested before the end of the calendar year during which the employee terminated employment to receive a Form W–2.

Example 1 . Employee is an employee of Employer on January 1, and continues in employment through April 25. During that entire period and through April 30, Employee had individual coverage for himself under a group health plan with a cost of coverage of $350 per month. Employee elects continuation coverage for the six months following termination of employment, covering the period May 1 through October 31, for which the Employee pays $350 per month. Employer reports $1,400 as the reportable cost under the plan for the calendar year, covering the four months during which Employee performed services and had coverage as an active employee. Employer applies this method consistently for all employees terminating during the calendar year who have coverage under that group health plan. Employer has applied a reasonable method of reporting Employee’s reportable cost under the plan.

Example 2 . Same facts as Example 1, except that Employer reports $3,500 as the reportable cost under the plan for the calendar year, covering both the monthly periods during which Employee performed services and had coverage as an active employee, and the monthly periods during which Employee retained continuation coverage under the plan. Employer applies this method consistently for all employees terminating during the calendar year who retained coverage under that group health plan. Employer has applied a reasonable method of reporting Employee’s reportable cost under the plan.

Q–7: In the case of an individual who is an employee of multiple employers within a calendar year, must each employer provide a Form W–2 reporting the aggregate reportable cost?

A–7: Each employer providing employer-sponsored coverage must report

the aggregate reportable cost of coverage it provides. However, if the employers are related employers within the meaning of § 3121(s) and one such employer is a common paymaster within the meaning of § 3121(s) for wages paid to the employee, the common paymaster must include the aggregate reportable cost of the coverage provided to that employee by all the employers for whom it serves as the common paymaster on the Form W–2 issued by the common paymaster. In such case, the related employers that are not the common paymaster must not report the cost of coverage they provide. For employers participating in a multiemployer healthcare plan, see Q&A–17.

Q–8: In the case of an individual who transfers to a new employer that qualifies as a successor employer under § 3121(a)(1), must both the predecessor and successor employers report the aggregate reportable cost of coverage each provided?

A–8: Yes, unless the successor employer follows the optional procedure in Rev. Proc. 2004–53, 2004–2 C.B. 320, and issues one Form W–2 reflecting wages paid to the employee during the calendar year by both the predecessor employer and the successor employer. Consistent with the rules applicable to reporting of wages, the successor employer following the optional procedure must include the aggregate reportable cost of coverage provided by both employers on the Form W–2 that it issues, and the predecessor employer must not report the cost of coverage it provides.

Q–9: Must an employer issue a Form W–2 including the aggregate reportable cost to an individual to whom the employer is not otherwise required to issue a Form W–2, such as a retiree or other former employee receiving no compensation required to be reported on a Form W–2?

A–9: No. An employer is not required to issue a Form W–2 including the aggregate reportable cost to an individual to whom the employer is not otherwise required to issue a Form W–2.

Q–10: Is the total of the aggregate reportable costs attributable to an employer’s employees required to be reported on Form W–3, Transmittal of Wage and Tax State- ments ?

A–10: No. The total of the aggregate reportable costs attributable to an employer’s employees is not required to be re

April 18, 2011 659 2011–16 I.R.B.

A–13: A group health plan is a plan (including a self-insured plan) of, or contributed to by, an employer (including a self-employed person) or employee organization to provide health care (directly or otherwise) to the employees, former employees, the employer, others associated or formerly associated with the employer in a business relationship, or their families. For purposes of identifying whether a specific arrangement is a group health plan, taxpayers may rely upon a good faith application of a reasonable interpretation of the statutory provisions and applicable guidance, including §54.4980B–2, Q&A–1.

Q–14: Does the aggregate reportable cost include both the portion of the cost paid by the employer and the portion of the cost paid by the employee?

A–14: Yes. The aggregate reportable cost generally includes both the portion of the cost paid by the employer and the portion of the cost paid by the employee, regardless of whether the employee paid for that cost through pre-tax or after-tax contributions. However, see Q&A–19 regarding contributions to a health FSA.

Q–15: Does the aggregate reportable cost include any portion of the cost of coverage under an employer-sponsored group health plan that is includible in the employee’s gross income, for example, the cost of coverage for a person other than an employee, the employee’s spouse, the employee’s dependent, or the employee’s child who will not have attained age 27 by the end of the taxable year?

A–15: Yes. The aggregate reportable cost includes the cost of coverage under the employer-sponsored group health plan of the employee and any person covered by the plan because of a relationship to the employee, including any portion of the cost that is includible in an employee’s gross income. Thus, the aggregate reportable cost is not reduced by the amount of the cost of coverage included in the employee’s gross income.

Example . An employee has family health coverage under an employer-sponsored group health plan for himself, his spouse and dependents, and an adult child age 28, with a cost of coverage of $15,000. The fair market value of the health coverage for the adult child age 28 is included in the income and wages of the employee. The aggregate reportable cost with respect to the family health coverage is $15,000.

Cost of Coverage Required to be Included in the Aggregate Reportable Cost (Q&A–16 through Q&A–23)

Q–16: Is the cost of coverage under all applicable employer-sponsored coverage required to be included in the aggregate reportable cost?

A–16: Except as provided in this Q&A and in Q&A–17 through Q&A–23, the cost of coverage under all applicable employer-sponsored coverage must be included in the aggregate reportable cost. However, the following amounts are not included in the aggregate reportable cost and are not permitted to be reported under § 6051(a)(14):

(1) the amount contributed to any Archer MSA (as defined in § 220(d)),

(2) the amount contributed to any Health Savings Account (as defined in § 223(d)), and

(3) the amount of any salary reduction election to a flexible spending arrangement (within the meaning of §§ 106(c)(2) and 125).

Q–17: Is the cost of coverage under a multiemployer plan (as defined in § 54.4980B–2, Q&A–3) required to be included in the aggregate reportable cost reported on Form W–2?

A–17: No. An employer that contributes to a multiemployer plan is not required to include the cost of coverage provided to an employee under that multiemployer plan in determining the aggregate reportable cost. If the only applicable employer-sponsored coverage provided to an employee is provided under a multiemployer plan, the employer is not required to report any amount under § 6051(a)(14) on the Form W–2 for that employee.

Q–18: Is the cost of coverage under a Health Reimbursement Arrangement (HRA) required to be included in the aggregate reportable cost reported on Form W–2?

A–18: No. An employer is not required to include the cost of coverage under an HRA in determining the aggregate reportable cost. If the only applicable employer-sponsored coverage provided to an employee is an HRA, the employer is not required to report any amount under § 6051(a)(14) on the Form W–2 for that employee.

Q–19: If an employer offers a health flexible spending arrangement (health

FSA) through a § 125 cafeteria plan, is the amount of the health FSA required to be included in the aggregate reportable cost reported on Form W–2?

A–19: The amount of a health FSA for a cafeteria plan year equals the amount of salary reduction (as defined in Proposed Treas. Reg. §1.125–1(r)) elected by the employee for the plan year, plus the amount of any optional employer flex credits (as defined under Proposed Treas. Reg. §1.125–5(b), expressed as a fixed amount, or as a formula such as matching salary reduction), that the employee elects to apply to the health FSA. In determining the aggregate reportable cost, the amount of the health FSA is reduced (but not below zero) by the employee’s salary reduction election (see Q&A–16).

If the amount of salary reduction (for all qualified benefits) elected by an employee equals or exceeds the amount of the health FSA for the plan year, the employer does not include the amount of the health FSA for that employee in the aggregate reportable cost. However, if the amount of the health FSA for the plan year exceeds the salary reduction elected by the employee for the plan year, then the amount of that employee’s health FSA minus the employee’s salary reduction election for the health FSA must be included in the aggregate reportable cost and reported under § 6051(a)(14).

For purposes of this Q&A–19, a health FSA means an FSA (as defined in Proposed Treas. Reg. §1.125–5(a)) that is a medical reimbursement arrangement.

Example 1 : Employer maintains a § 125 cafeteria plan that offers permitted taxable benefits (including cash) and qualified nontaxable benefits (including a health FSA). The plan offers an employer flex credit of $1,000. Employee makes a $2,000 salary reduction election for several qualified benefits under the plan, including a health FSA for $1,500. The cost of the qualified benefits for Employee under the plan for the year is $3,000. The amount of Employee’s salary reduction election ($2,000) for the plan year equals or exceeds the amount of the health FSA ($1,500) for the plan year. Thus, for purposes of reporting on Form W–2, none of the health FSA amount is taken into account for purposes of determining the aggregate reportable cost.

Example 2 : Employer maintains a § 125 cafeteria plan that offers permitted taxable benefits (including cash) and qualified nontaxable benefits (including a health FSA). The plan offers a flex credit in the form of a match of each employee’s salary reduction contribution. Employee makes a $700 salary reduction election for a health FSA. Employer provides an additional $700 to the health FSA to match Employee’s salary reduction election. The amount of the health

2011–16 I.R.B. 660 April 18, 2011

FSA for Employee for the plan year is $1,400. The amount of Employee’s health FSA ($1,400) for the plan year exceeds the salary reduction election ($700) for the plan year. The employer must include $700 ($1,400 health FSA amount minus $700 salary reduction) in determining the aggregate reportable cost.

Q–20: Is the cost of coverage under a dental plan or a vision plan included in the aggregate reportable cost, if that plan is not integrated into a group health plan providing other types of health coverage subject to the reporting requirements of § 6051(a)(14)?

A–20: No. An employer is not required to include the cost of coverage under a dental plan or a vision plan if such plan is not integrated into a group health plan providing additional health care coverage subject to the reporting requirements of § 6051(a)(14). An employer must include the cost of coverage under a dental plan or a vision plan if such plan is integrated into a group health plan providing such additional health care coverage.

Q–21: Is the cost of coverage provided under a self-insured group health plan that is not subject to any federal continuation coverage requirements (for example, a church plan within the meaning of § 4980B(d)(3) that is a self-insured group health plan) required to be included in the aggregate reportable cost reported on Form W–2?

A–21: No. An employer is not required to include in the aggregate reportable cost the cost of coverage provided under a self-insured group health plan that is not subject to any federal continuation coverage requirements. If the only group health plan coverage provided to an employee by the employer is provided under a self-insured group health plan that is not subject to any federal continuation coverage requirements, the employer is not required to report any amount under § 6051(a)(14) on the Form W–2 for that employee. Employers who provide coverage under a self-insured group health plan that is subject to Federal continuation coverage requirements must report the cost of coverage on Form W–2. For this purpose, federal continuation coverage requirements include the COBRA requirements under the Code, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or the Public Health Service Act and the temporary continuation coverage requirement under

the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program.

Q–22: Is the cost of coverage provided by the federal government, the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality of any such government, under a plan maintained primarily for members of the military or for members of the military and their families, required to be included in the aggregate reportable cost reported on Form W–2?

A–22: No. Q–23: In determining the aggregate reportable cost, how should an employer treat an excess reimbursement of a highly compensated individual that is included in gross income under § 105(h)?

A–23: The cost of applicable employer-sponsored coverage is not modified because of excess reimbursements of highly compensated individuals that are included in gross income under § 105(h); that is, an excess reimbursement that is included in income is neither added to the cost of coverage, nor subtracted from the cost of coverage, in determining the aggregate reportable cost.

Example : Employer provides self-insured health coverage with a cost of coverage of $12,000 under which a highly compensated individual receives a $4,000 excess reimbursement. As a result, under § 105(h), that individual must include the $4,000 excess reimbursement in gross income. The excess reimbursement does not modify the determination of the aggregate reportable cost, so that Employer must include $12,000 as the cost of coverage under the plan in determining the aggregate reportable cost for that individual.

Methods of Calculating the Cost of Coverage (Q&A–24 through Q&A–27)

Q–24: How may an employer calculate the reportable cost under a plan?

A–24: An employer may calculate the reportable cost under a plan using the COBRA applicable premium method (Q&A–25). Alternatively, (1) an employer that is determining the cost of coverage for an employee covered by the employer’s insured plan may calculate the reportable cost using the premium charged method (Q&A–26); and (2) an employer that subsidizes the cost of coverage or that determines the cost of coverage for a year by applying the cost of coverage in a prior year may calculate the reportable cost using the modified COBRA premium method (Q&A–27). For employers that

charge employees a composite rate (the same premium for different types of coverage under a plan, for example, a premium for self-only coverage versus family coverage), see Q&A–28.

The reportable cost for an employee receiving coverage under the plan is the sum of the reportable costs for each period (such as a month) during the year as determined under the method used by the employer. An employer is not required to use the same method for every plan, but must use the same method with respect to a plan for every employee receiving coverage under that plan.

Q–25: How does an employer calculate the reportable cost for a period under the COBRA applicable premium method?

A–25: Under the COBRA applicable premium method, the reportable cost for a period equals the COBRA applicable premium for that coverage for that period. If the employer applies this method, the employer must calculate the COBRA applicable premium in a manner that satisfies the requirements under § 4980B(f)(4). Under current guidance, the COBRA applicable premium calculation would meet these requirements if the employer made such calculation in good faith compliance with a reasonable interpretation of the statutory requirements under § 4980B (see §54.4980B–1, Q&A–2).

Q–26: How does an employer calculate the reportable cost for a period under the premium charged method?

A–26: The premium charged method may be used to determine the reportable cost only for an employee covered by an employer’s insured group health plan. In such a case, if the employer applies this method, the employer must use the premium charged by the insurer for that employee’s coverage (for example, for single-only coverage or for family coverage, as applicable to the employee) for each period as the reportable cost for that period.

Q–27: How does an employer calculate the reportable cost for a period under the modified COBRA premium method?

A–27: An employer may use the modified COBRA premium method with respect to a plan only where it subsidizes the cost of COBRA (so that the premium charged to COBRA qualified beneficiaries is less than the COBRA applicable premium) or where the actual premium charged by the employer to COBRA

April 18, 2011 661 2011–16 I.R.B.

qualified beneficiaries for each period in the current year is equal to the COBRA applicable premium for each period in a prior year. If the employer subsidizes the cost of COBRA, the employer may determine the reportable cost for a period based upon a reasonable good faith estimate of the COBRA applicable premium for that period, if such reasonable good faith estimate is used as the basis for determining the subsidized COBRA premium. If the actual premium charged by the employer to COBRA qualified beneficiaries for each period in the current year is equal to the COBRA applicable premium for each period in a prior year, the employer may use the COBRA applicable premium for each period in the prior year as the reportable cost for each period in the current year.

Example 1 : For the calendar year 2012, Employer A subsidizes 50% of a reasonable good faith estimate of the COBRA applicable premium. Employer A’s reasonable good faith estimate of the COBRA applicable premium for self-only coverage for each month in 2012 is $300. Accordingly, the actual COBRA premium Employer A charges individuals eligible for COBRA continuation coverage electing self-only coverage is $150 per month. Solely for purposes of § 6051(a)(14) reporting, if Employer A uses the modified COBRA premium method, it must treat $300 per month (the reasonable good faith estimate of the COBRA applicable premium) as the monthly reportable cost for self-only coverage for the calendar year 2012.

Example 2 : Employer B determined that the COBRA applicable premium for each month in calendar year 2011 for individuals eligible for COBRA continuation coverage electing self-only coverage would be $350 per month, and charged an actual COBRA premium for such coverage of $357 per month ($350 x 102%). Employer B knows that the cost of coverage for 2012 is not less than the COBRA applicable premium for 2011 and decides not to make a new determination of the COBRA applicable premium for the calendar year 2012 but rather to continue to charge an actual COBRA premium for self-only coverage of $357 per month ($350 x 102%). Solely for purposes of § 6051(a)(14) reporting, if Employer B uses the modified COBRA premium method, it must treat $350 per month ($357 charged - $7 increase permissible under COBRA) as the monthly reportable cost for self-only coverage for the calendar year 2012.

Example 3 : Employer C makes a good faith estimate of the COBRA applicable premium for the calendar year 2012 for individuals eligible for COBRA continuation coverage electing self-only coverage of $500 per month. To ensure compliance with the COBRA requirements despite not calculating a precise COBRA applicable premium, Employer C charges an actual COBRA premium of $350 per month for individuals eligible for COBRA coverage electing self-only coverage. Solely for purposes of § 6051(a)(14) reporting, if Employer C

uses the modified COBRA premium method, it must treat $500 per month as the monthly reportable cost for self-only coverage for the calendar year 2012.

Other Issues Relating to Calculating the Cost of Coverage (Q&A–28 through Q&A–31)

Q–28: How may an employer charging an employee a composite rate calculate the reportable cost for a period?

A–28: An employer is considered to charge employees a composite rate (1) if there is a single coverage class under the plan (that is, if an employee elects coverage, all individuals eligible for coverage under the plan because of their relationship to the employee are included in the elections and no greater amount is charged to the employee regardless of whether the coverage will include only the employee or the employee plus other such individuals), or (2) if there are different types of coverage under a plan (for example, self-only coverage and family coverage, or self-plus-one coverage and family coverage) and employees are charged the same premium for each type of coverage. In such a case, the employer using a composite rate may calculate and use the same reportable cost for a period for (1) the single class of coverage under the plan, or (2) all the different types of coverage under the plan for which the same premium is charged to employees, provided this method is applied to all types of coverage provided under the plan.

For example, if a plan charges one premium for either self-only coverage, or selfand-spouse coverage (the first coverage group), and also charges one premium for family coverage regardless of the number of family members covered (the second coverage group), an employer may calculate and report the same reportable cost for all of the coverage provided in the first coverage group, and the same reportable cost for all of the coverage provided in the second coverage group. In such a case, the reportable costs under the plan must be determined under one of the methods described in Q&A–25 through Q&A–27 for which the employer is eligible.

Q–29: If the reportable cost for a period changes during the year, must the reportable cost under the plan for the year for an employee reflect the increase or decrease?

A–29: If the cost for a period changes during the year (for example, under the COBRA applicable premium method because the 12-month period for determining the COBRA applicable premium is not the calendar year), the reportable cost under the plan for an employee for the year must reflect the increase or decrease for the periods to which the increase or decrease applies. For examples of the application of this rule, see Q&A–30 below.

Q–30: How is the reportable cost under a plan calculated if an employee commences, changes or terminates coverage during the year?

A–30: If an employee changes coverage during the year, the reportable cost under the plan for the employee for the year must take into account the change in coverage by reflecting the different reportable costs for the coverage elected by the employee for the periods for which such coverage is elected. If the change in coverage occurs during a period (for example, in the middle of a month where costs are determined on a monthly basis), an employer may use any reasonable method to determine the reportable cost for such period, such as using the reportable cost at the beginning of the period or at the end of the period, or averaging or prorating the reportable costs, provided that the same method is used for all employees with coverage under that plan. Similarly, if an employee commences coverage or terminates coverage during a period, an employer may use any reasonable method to calculate the reportable cost for that period, provided that the same method is used for all employees with coverage under the plan.

The following examples illustrate the principles set forth in Q&A–29 and Q&A–30:

Example 1 : Employer determines that the monthly reportable cost under a group health plan for self-only coverage for the calendar year 2012 is $500. Employee is employed by employer for the entire calendar year 2012, and had self-only coverage under the group health plan for the entire year. For purposes of reporting for the 2012 calendar year, Employer must treat the 2012 reportable cost under the plan for Employee as $6,000 ($500 x 12).

Example 2 : Employer determines that the monthly reportable cost under a group health plan for self-only coverage for the period October 1, 2011 through September 30, 2012 is $500, and that the monthly reportable cost under a group health plan for self-only coverage for the period October 1, 2012 through September 30, 2013 is $520. Employee is

2011–16 I.R.B. 662 April 18, 2011

250 Forms W–2 for the previous calendar year (see Q&A–3), and to employers that sponsor a self-insured plan that is not subject to any federal continuation coverage requirements (see Q&A–21).

Comments must be submitted by July 18, 2011. All materials submitted will be available for public inspection and copying. Comments should be submitted to Internal Revenue Service, CC:PA:LPD:RU (Notice 2011–28), Room 5203, PO Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20224. Submissions may also be hand-delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to the Courier’s Desk, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20224, Attn: CC:PA:LPD:RU (Notice 2011–28), Room 5203. Submission may also be sent electronically via the internet to the following email address: Notice.comments@irscounsel.treas.gov . Include the notice number (Notice 2011–28) in the subject line.

VI. DRAFTING INFORMATION

The principal author of this notice is Leslie Paul of the Office of Division Counsel/Associate Chief Counsel (Tax Exempt and Government Entities), though other Treasury Department and IRS officials participated in its development. For further information, contact Leslie Paul at (202) 622–6080 (not a toll-free number).

Puerto Rican Excise Tax

Notice 2011–29

On October 25, 2010, Puerto Rico enacted legislation amending the Puerto Rico Internal Revenue Code of 1994 (“PR IRC”). The legislation adds new rules (“Expanded ECI Rules”) to section 1123 of the PR IRC that characterize certain income of nonresident corporations, partnerships, and individuals (collectively, “nonresidents”) as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in Puerto Rico (“PR ECI”) and therefore subject to Puerto Rican income tax. The legislation also adds new section 2101 to the PR IRC to impose an excise tax (“Excise Tax”) on a controlled group member’s acquisition from another group member

employed by employer for the entire calendar year 2012 and had self-only coverage under the group health plan for the entire year. For purposes of reporting for the 2012 calendar year, Employer must treat the 2012 reportable cost under the plan for Employee as $6,060 (($500 x 9) + ($520 x 3)).

Example 3 : Employer determines that the monthly reportable cost under a group health plan for self-only coverage for the calendar year 2012 is $500, and that the monthly reportable cost under the same group health plan for self-plus-spouse coverage for the calendar year 2012 is $1,000. Employee is employed by Employer for the entire calendar year 2012. Employee had self-only coverage under the group health plan from January 1, 2012 through June 30, 2012, and then had self-plus-spouse coverage from July 1, 2012 through December 31, 2012. For purposes of reporting for the 2012 calendar year, Employer must treat the 2012 reportable cost under the plan for Employee as $9,000 (($500 x 6) + ($1,000 x 6)).

Example 4 : Employer determines that the monthly reportable cost under a group health plan for self-only coverage for the calendar year 2012 is $500. Employee commences employment and self-only coverage under the group health plan on March 14, 2012, and continues employment and self-only coverage through the remainder of the calendar year. For purposes of reporting for the 2012 calendar year, Employer treats the cost of coverage under the plan for Employee for March 2012 as $250 ($500 x 1/2). Because Employer’s method of calculating the reportable cost of under the plan for March 2012 by prorating the reportable cost for March 2012 to reflect Employee’s date of commencement of coverage is reasonable, Employer must treat the 2012 reportable cost under the plan for Employee as $4,750 (($500 x 1/2) + ($500 x 9)).

Q–31: If an employer has used a 12-month determination period that is not the calendar year for purposes of applying the COBRA applicable premium under a plan, may the employer also use that 12-month determination period for purposes of calculating the reportable cost for the year under the plan?

A–31: No. The reportable cost under a plan must be determined on a calendar year basis. For rules on translating the COBRA applicable premium to a calendar year amount, see Q&A–29 and Q&A–30.

IV. TRANSITION RELIEF

Certain provisions of this interim guidance provide transition relief intended to facilitate compliance with the reporting requirement under § 6051(a)(14). See Q&A–3 (relief for employers filing fewer than 250 Forms W–2); Q&A–6 (relief with respect to certain Forms W–2 furnished to terminated employees before the end of the year); Q&A–17 (relief with respect to multiemployer plans); Q&A–18 (relief

for HRAs); Q&A–20 (relief with respect to certain dental and vision plans); and Q&A–21 (relief with respect to self-insured plans of employers not subject to COBRA continuation coverage or similar requirements). Future guidance may limit the availability of some or all of this transition relief; however, such guidance will be prospective only and will not be applicable earlier than January 1 of the calendar year beginning at least six months after its date of issuance. In no case will such guidance limit the availability of this transition relief for the 2012 Forms W–2 (meaning Forms W–2 for the calendar year 2012 that employers generally are required to furnish to employees in January 2013 and then file with the SSA). For example, in no event will reporting be required for 2012 Forms W–2 for any employer required to file fewer than 250 2011 Forms W–2.

V. REQUEST FOR COMMENTS

The Treasury Department and the IRS request comments on all aspects of this interim guidance and the reporting requirements under § 6051(a)(14), including areas that should be addressed in proposed and final regulations or other future guidance. Comments are requested on how future guidance could further reduce the burden of compliance with the reporting requirements while still providing useful and comparable consumer information to employees on the cost of their health care coverage. In addition, the Treasury Department and the IRS request comments on any challenges employers may face in implementing the reporting requirements for the 2012 Forms W–2, and how further guidance could address those challenges, including through the provision of additional transition relief. In particular, Treasury and IRS request comments on issues that would arise in applying the reporting requirements to employers contributing to multiemployer plans (see Q&A–17), such as the potential methods by which the coverage provided to an employee could be allocated among the contributing employers and the potential methods by which contributing employers could obtain the requisite information to report the reportable cost. Comments are also particularly requested as to issues that would arise in applying the reporting requirements to employers that filed fewer than

April 18, 2011 663 2011–16 I.R.B.

rules in § 168(k)(2)(E)(i)). Section 2022(c) of the SBJA provides that these amendments apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2009, in taxable years ending after that date.

.02 Section 401(a) of the TRUIRJCA further amends § 168(k)(2) by extending the placed-in-service date to before 2013 (before 2014 in the case of property described in § 168(k)(2)(B) and (C)), and extending other dates in § 168(k)(2) from “January 1, 2011” to “January 1, 2013” (for example, the self-constructed property rules in § 168(k)(2)(E)(i)). Section 401(e)(1) of the TRUIRJCA provides that these amendments apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2010, in taxable years ending after that date.

.03 Section 401(b) of the TRUIRJCA also amends § 168(k) by adding § 168(k)(5) to the Code. It allows a 100-percent additional first year depreciation deduction for qualified property acquired by a taxpayer (under rules similar to the rules of § 168(k)(2)(A)(ii) and (iii)) after September 8, 2010, and before January 1, 2012, and placed in service by the taxpayer before January 1, 2012 (before January 1, 2013, in the case of property described in § 168(k)(2)(B) and (C)). Section 401(e)(2) of the TRUIRJCA provides that § 168(k)(5) applies to property placed in service after September 8, 2010, in taxable years ending after such date. Section 3 of this revenue procedure defines which property is eligible for the 100-percent additional first year depreciation deduction.

.04 Sections 1.168(k)–1(b)(4)(iii)(C)( 1 ) and ( 2 ) of the Income Tax Regulations provide that if the manufacture, construction, or production of the larger self-constructed property begins before December 31, 2007 (as modified by the dates in § 168(k)(2)(E)(i)), for qualified property, the larger self-constructed property and any acquired or self-constructed components related to the larger self-constructed property do not qualify for the 50-percent additional first year depreciation deduction. Because of the policies underlying the enactment of an unprecedented 100-percent additional first year depreciation provision, rules similar to, but not necessarily the same as, the acquisition rules under § 168(k)(2)(A)(iii) for qualified property are warranted

of certain personal property manufactured or produced in Puerto Rico and certain services performed in Puerto Rico. Technical corrections to the legislation were enacted on October 28, 2010, and January 31, 2011. Final regulations relating to the Expanded ECI Rules and the Excise Tax were published on December 29, 2010. The Expanded ECI Rules and the Excise Tax are generally effective for income accruing and acquisitions occurring, respectively, after December 31, 2010.

Section 901 allows a credit against U.S. income tax for the amount of any income, war profits and excess profits tax (collectively, an “income tax”) paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States. A foreign levy is an income tax only if (a) it is a tax and (b) the predominant character of that tax is that of an income tax in the U.S. sense. §1.901–2(a)(1) of the Income Tax Regulations.

Under section 903, an income tax includes a tax paid or accrued in lieu of an income tax that is otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States. Section 1.903–1(a) provides that a foreign levy is a tax in lieu of an income tax only if it is a tax within the meaning of §1.901–2(a)(2) and it meets the “substitution requirement” of §1.903–1(b). A foreign levy satisfies the substitution requirement only if it operates in substitution for and not in addition to a generally imposed income tax or series of income taxes and only to the extent that liability for the foreign tax is not dependent (by its terms or otherwise) on the availability of a credit for the foreign tax against income tax liability to another country. §1.903–1(b)(1) and (2).

The IRS and the Treasury Department are evaluating the Excise Tax. The provisions of the Excise Tax are novel. The determination of the creditability of the Excise Tax requires the resolution of a number of legal and factual issues. Pending the resolution of these issues, the IRS will not challenge a taxpayer’s position that the Excise Tax is a tax in lieu of an income tax under section 903. This notice is effective for Excise Tax paid or accrued on or after January 1, 2011. Any change in the foreign tax credit treatment of the Excise Tax after resolution of the pending issues will be

prospective, and will apply to Excise Tax paid or accrued after the date that further guidance is issued.

Various personnel from the IRS and the Treasury Department participated in the development of this notice. For further information regarding this notice, contact Richard L. Chewning at (202) 622–3850 (not a toll-free call).

26 CFR 601.105: Examination of returns and claims for refund, credit, or abatement; determination of correct tax liability. (Also Part I, §§ 168, 280F; 1.168(k)–1.)

Rev. Proc. 2011–26

Exceptions & meaning →

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-16

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.