Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 6. BUSINESS AND

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2005-20 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

INDIVIDUAL TAX ISSUES

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
1. Treas. Reg. § 1.71–1T(b),
Q&A–7
A payer spouse may send cash to a third party on behalf of a spouse that qualifies
for alimony or separate maintenance payments if the payments are made to the
third party at the written request or consent of the payee spouse. The request or
consent must state that the parties intend the payment to be treated as an alimony
payment to the payee spouse subject to the rules of section 71. The payer spouse
must receive the request or consent prior to the date of filing of the payer spouse’s
first return of tax for the taxable year in which the payment was made.
2. Treas. Reg. § 1.77–1 A taxpayer who receives a loan from the Commodity Credit Corporation may elect
to include the amount of the loan in his gross income for the taxable year in which
the loan is received. The taxpayer in subsequent taxable years must include in his
gross income all amounts received during those years as loans from the Commodity
Credit Corporation, unless he secures the permission of the Commissioner to
change to a different method of accounting. Section 1.77–1 requires such requests
to be filed within 90 days after the beginning of the taxable year of change. Rev.
Proc. 83–77 provides an automatic 90-day extension.

2005–20 I.R.B. 1053 May 16, 2005

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
3. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.110–1(b)(4)(ii)(A)
The lessee must expend its construction allowance on the qualified long-term real
property within eight and one-half months after the close of the taxable year in
which the construction allowance was received.
4. Sec. 118(c)(2) A contribution in aid of construction received by a regulated public utility that
provides water or sewerage disposal services must be expended by the utility on
qualifying property before the end of the second taxable year after the year in which
it was received by the utility.
5. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A–5(a)(2) A contribution of an undivided present interest in tangible personal property
shall be treated as made upon receipt by the donee of a formally executed and
acknowledged deed of gift. The period of initial possession by the donee may
not be deferred for more than one year.
6. Sec. 172(b)(3) A taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under section 172(b)(1) may elect to
relinquish the entire carryback period. The taxpayer must make the election by the
due date of the taxpayer’s federal income tax return (including extensions) for the
taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be effective.
7. Sec. 172(f)(6) A taxpayer entitled to a 10-year carryback under section 172(b)(1)(C) (relating to
certain specified liability losses) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback
period with respect to such loss year determined without regard to that section. The
taxpayer must make the election by the due date of the taxpayer’s federal income
tax return (including extensions) for the taxable year of the net operating loss.
8. Sec. 172(i)(3) A taxpayer entitled to a 5-year carryback period under section 172(b)(1)(G) (relating
to certain farming losses) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback period
with respect to such loss year determined without regard to that section. The
taxpayer must make the election by the due date of the taxpayer’s federal income
tax return (including extensions) for the taxable year of the net operating loss.
9. Sec. 468A(g) A taxpayer that makes payments to a nuclear decommissioning fund with respect to
a taxable year must make the payments within 21/2-months after the close of such
taxable year (the deemed payment date).
10. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.468A–3(h)(1)(v)
A taxpayer must file a request for a schedule of ruling amounts for a nuclear
decommissioning fund by the deemed payment date (21/2-months after the close of
the taxable year for which the schedule of ruling amounts is sought).
11. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.468A–3(h)(1)(vii)
A taxpayer has 30 days to provide additional requested information with respect
to a request for a schedule of ruling amounts. If the information is not provided
within the 30 days, the request will not be considered filed until the date the
information is provided.
12. Sec. 530(h) A trustee of a Coverdell education savings account must provide certain information
concerning the account to the beneficiary by January 31 following the calendar year
to which the information relates. In addition, Form 5498,_ Individual Retirement_
Arrangement Contribution Information, must be filed with the IRS by May 31
following the calendar year to which the information relates.
13. Sec. 563(a) In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the
accumulated earnings tax imposed by section 531, a dividend paid after the close
of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the
close of such taxable year shall be considered as paid during such taxable year. The
close of the taxable year is not affected by this revenue procedure; the 31/2-month
period within which the dividend is paid is the period extended.

May 16, 2005 1054 2005–20 I.R.B.

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
14. Sec. 563(b) In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the personal
holding company tax imposed by section 541, a dividend paid after the close of any
taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of
such taxable year shall, to the extent the taxpayer elects on its return for the taxable
year, be considered as paid during such taxable year. The close of the taxable year
is not affected by this revenue procedure; the 31/2-month period within which the
dividend is paid is the period extended.
15. Sec. 563(c) In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of part III, a
dividend paid after the close of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of
the third month following the close of such taxable year shall, to the extent the
company designates such dividend as being taken into account, be considered as
paid during such taxable year. The close of the taxable year is not affected by
this revenue procedure; the 31/2-month period within which the dividend is paid
is the period extended.
16. Sec. 563(d) For the purpose of applying section 562(a), with respect to distributions under
subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 562, a distribution made after the close of the
taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the close
of the taxable year shall be considered as made on the last day of such taxable
year. The close of the taxable year is not affected by this revenue procedure; the
31/2-month period within which the dividend is paid is the period extended.
17. Sec. 529 (c)(3)(C)(i) A rollover contribution to another qualified tuition program must be made no later
than the 60th day after the date of a distribution from a qualified tuition program.
18. Sec. 530(d)(4)(C)(i) Excess contributions to a Coverdell education savings account must be distributed
before a specified time in the taxable year following the taxable year in which
the contribution is made.
19. Sec. 530(d)(5) A rollover contribution to another Coverdell education savings account must be
made no later than the 60th day after the date of a payment or distribution from a
Coverdell education savings account.
20. Sec. 1031(a)(3) In a deferred exchange, property otherwise qualified as like-kind property under
section 1031 is treated as like-kind property if the 45-day identification period and
the 180-day exchange period requirements under section 1031(a)(3) and section
1.1031(k)–1(b)(2) are met. See also section 17 of this revenue procedure.
21. Sec. 1031 Property held in a qualified exchange accommodation arrangement may qualify
as “replacement property” or “relinquished property” under section 1031 if the
requirements of section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2000–37, 2000–2 C.B. 308, modified by
Rev. Proc. 2004–51, 2004–33 I.R.B. 294, are met, including the 5-business day
period to enter into a qualified exchange accommodation agreement (QEAA),
the 45-day identification period, the 180-day exchange period, and the 180-day
combined time period. See also section 17 of this revenue procedure.
22. Sec. 1033 An election respecting the nonrecognition of gain on the involuntary conversion
of property (section 1.1033(a)–2(c)(1) and (2)) is required to be made within the
time periods specified in section 1.1033(a)–2(c)(3), section 1.1033(g)–1(c), section
1033(e)(2)(A), or section 1033(h)(1)(B), as applicable.
23. Sec. 1043(a) If an eligible person (as defined under section 1043(b)) sells any property pursuant
to a certificate of divestiture, then at the election of the taxpayer, gain from such
sale shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale
exceeds the cost of any permitted property purchased by the taxpayer during the
60-day period beginning on the date of such sale.

2005–20 I.R.B. 1055 May 16, 2005

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
24. Sec. 1045(a) A taxpayer other than a corporation may elect to roll over gain from the sale of
qualified small business stock held for more than six months if other qualified small
business stock is purchased by the taxpayer during the 60-day period beginning
on the date of sale.
25. Sec. 1382(d) An organization, to which section 1382(d) applies, is required to pay a patronage
dividend within 81/2-months after the close of the year.
26. Sec. 1388(j)(3)(A) Any cooperative organization that exercises its option to net patronage gains and
losses, is required to give notice to its patrons of the netting by the 15th day of the
9th month following the close of the taxable year.
27. Treas. Reg. § 301.7701–3(c) The effective date of an entity classification election (Form 8832, Entity
Classification Election) cannot be more than 75 days prior to the date on which
the election is filed.
28. Treas.
Reg.
§ 301.9100–2(a)(1)
An automatic extension of 12 months from the due date for making a regulatory
election is granted to make certain elections, including the election to use other
than the required taxable year under section 444, and the election to use LIFO
under section 472.
29. Treas.
Reg.
§§ 301.9100–2(b)–(d)
An automatic extension of 6 months from the due date of a return, excluding
extensions, is granted to make the regulatory or statutory elections whose due dates
are the due date of the return or the due date of the return including extensions (for
example, a taxpayer has an automatic 6 month extension to file an application to
change a method of accounting under Rev. Proc. 2002–9), provided the taxpayer
(a) timely filed its return for the year of election, (b) within that 6-month extension
period, takes the required corrective action to file the election in accordance with
the statute, regulations, revenue procedure, revenue ruling, notice or announcement
permitting the election, and (c) writes at the top of the return, statement of election
or other form “FILED PURSUANT TO section 301.9100–2.”

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2005-20

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.