Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 12. INTERNATIONAL

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2005-20 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

ISSUES

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
1. Sec. 482 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.482–1(g)(4)(ii)(C)
A claim for a setoff of a section 482 allocation by the IRS must be filed within 30
days of either the date of the IRS’s letter transmitting an examination report with
notice of the proposed adjustment or the date of a notice of deficiency.

May 16, 2005 1064 2005–20 I.R.B.

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
2. Sec. 482 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.482–1(j)(2)
A claim for retroactive application of the final section 482 regulations, otherwise
effective only for taxable years beginning after October 6, 1994, must be filed prior
to the expiration of the statute of limitations for the year for which retroactive
application is sought.
3. Sec. 482 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.482–7(j)(2)
A participant in a cost-sharing arrangement must provide documentation regarding
the arrangement, as well as documentation specified in sections 1.482–7(b)(4) and
1.482–7(c)(1), within 30 days of a request by the IRS.
4. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.882–5(d)(2)(ii)(A)(2)
Liabilities of a foreign corporation that is not a bank must be entered on a set
of books at a time reasonably contemporaneous with the time the liabilities are
incurred.
5. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.882–5(d)(2)(iii)(A)(1)
Liabilities of foreign corporations that are engaged in a banking business must be
entered on a set of books relating to an activity that produces ECI before the close
of the day on which the liability is incurred.
6. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.884–2T(b)(3)(i)
Requirement that marketable securities be identified on the books of a U.S. trade or
business within 30 days of the date an equivalent amount of U.S. assets ceases to be
U.S. assets. This requirement applies when a taxpayer has elected to be treated as
remaining engaged in a U.S. trade or business for branch profits tax purposes.
7. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.884–4(b)(3)(ii)(B)
Requirement that a foreign corporation which identifies liabilities as giving rise
to U.S. branch interest, send a statement to the recipients of such interest within
two months of the end of the calendar year in which the interest was paid, stating
that such interest was U.S. source income (if the corporation did not make a return
pursuant to section 6049 with respect to the interest payment).
8. Sec. 922(a)(1)(E) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.922–1(j) (Q&A–19)
The FSC must appoint a new non-U.S. resident director within 30 days of the date
of death, resignation, or removal of the former director, in the event that the sole
non-U.S. resident director of a FSC dies, resigns, or is removed.
9. Sec. 924(b)(2)(B) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.924(a)–1T(j)(2)(i)
A taxpayer must execute an agreement regarding unequal apportionment at a time
when at least 12 months remain in the period of limitations (including extensions)
for assessment of tax with respect to each shareholder of the small FSC in order
to apportion unequally among shareholders of a small FSC the $5 million foreign
trading gross receipts used to determine exempt foreign trade income.
10. Sec. 924(c)(2) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(c)(4)
The FSC must open a new qualifying foreign bank account within 30 days of the
date of termination of the original bank account, if a FSC’s qualifying foreign
bank account terminates during the taxable year due to circumstances beyond the
control of the FSC.
11. Sec. 924(c)(3) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(d)(1)
The FSC must transfer funds from its foreign bank account to its U.S. bank account,
equal to the dividends, salaries, or fees disbursed, and such transfer must take
place within 12 months of the date of the original disbursement from the U.S.
bank account, if dividends, salaries, or fees are disbursed from a FSC’s U.S. bank
account.
12. Sec. 924(c)(3) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(d)(2)
The FSC must reimburse from its own bank account any dividends or other expenses
that are paid by a related person, on or before the due date (including extensions) of
the FSC’s tax return for the taxable year to which the reimbursement relates.
13. Sec. 924(c)(3) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(d)(3)
If the Commissioner determines that the taxpayer acted in good faith, the taxpayer
may comply with the reimbursement requirement by reimbursing the funds within
90 days of the date of the Commissioner’s determination, notwithstanding a
taxpayer’s failure to meet the return-filing-date reimbursement deadline in section
1.924(c)–1(d)(2).
14. Sec. 924(e)(4) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(e)–1(d)(2)(iii)
If a payment with respect to a transaction is made directly to the FSC or the related
supplier in the United States, the funds must be transferred to and received by the
FSC bank account outside the United States no later than 35 days after the receipt
of good funds (i.e., date of check clearance) on the transaction.

2005–20 I.R.B. 1065 May 16, 2005

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
15. Temp.
Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.925(a)–1T(e)(4)
A FSC and its related supplier may redetermine a transfer pricing method, the
amount of foreign trading gross receipts, and costs and expenses, provided such
redetermination occurs before the expiration of the statute of limitations for
claims for refund for both the FSC and related supplier, and provided the statute
of limitations for assessment applicable to the party that has a deficiency in tax
on account of the redetermination is open. See Treas. Reg. § 1.925(a)–1(c)(8)(i)
for time limitations with respect to FSC administrative pricing grouping
redeterminations and for a cross-reference to section 1.925(a)–1T(e)(4).
16. Sec. 927(f)(3)(A) and
Treas. Reg. § 1.927(f)–1(b)
(Q&A–12)
A corporation may terminate its election to be treated as a FSC or a small FSC
by revoking the election during the first 90 days of the FSC taxable year (other
than the first year in which the election is effective) in which the revocation was
to take effect.
17. Sec. 927 and Temp.
Treas. Reg. § 1.927(a)–1T
(d)(2)(i)(B)
A taxpayer may satisfy the destination test with respect to property sold or leased by
a seller or lessor if such property is delivered by the seller or lessor (or an agent of
the seller or lessor) within the United States to a purchaser or lessee, if the property
is ultimately delivered outside the United States (including delivery to a carrier or
freight forwarder for delivery outside the United States) by the purchaser or lessee
(or a subsequent purchaser or sublessee) within one year after the sale or lease.
18. Sec. 927 and Temp. Treas.
Reg. § 1.927(b)–1T(e)(2)(i)
A taxpayer that claims FSC commission deductions must designate the sales,
leases, or rentals subject to the FSC commission agreement no later than the due
date (as extended) of the tax return of the FSC for the taxable year in which the
transaction(s) occurred.
19. Sec. 927 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.927(f)–1(a) (Q&A 4)
A transferee or other recipient of shares in the corporation (other than a shareholder
that previously consented to the election) must consent to be bound by the prior
election within 90 days of the first day of the FSC’s taxable year to preserve the
status of a corporation that previously qualified as a FSC or as a small FSC.
20. Sec. 936 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.936–11
A taxpayer that elects retroactive application of the regulation regarding separate
lines of business for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995, must elect to
do so prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations for the year in question.
21. Treas.
Reg.
§§ 1.964–1(c)(3)(ii) and
–1T(g)(2)
An election of, or an adoption of or change in a method of accounting of a CFC
(controlled foreign corporation) requires the filing of a written statement jointly
executed by the controlling U.S. shareholders of the CFC within 180 days after the
close of the taxable year of the CFC.
22. Sec. 982(c)(2)(A) Any person to whom a formal document request is mailed shall have the right to
bring a proceeding to quash such request not later than the 90th day after the day
such request was mailed.
23. Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.988–1(a)(7)(ii)
An election to have section 1.988–1(a)(2)(iii) apply to regulated futures contracts
and nonequity options must be made on or before the first day of the taxable year,
or if later, on or before the first day during such taxable year on which the taxpayer
holds a contract described in section 988(c)(1)(D)(ii) and section 1.988–1(a)(7)(ii).
A late election may be made within 30 days after the time prescribed for the election.
24. Sec. 988(c)(1)(E)(iii)(V)
(qualified fund) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.988–1(a)(8)(i)(E)
A qualified fund election must be made on or before the first day of the taxable
year, or if later, on or before the first day during such taxable year on which the
partnership holds an instrument described in section 988(c)(1)(E)(i).
25. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–3(b) An election to treat (under certain circumstances) any gain or loss recognized on a
contract described in section 1.988–2(d)(1) as capital gain or loss must be made by
clearly identifying such transaction on taxpayer’s books and records on the date
the transaction is entered into.
26. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–5(a)(8)(i) Taxpayer must establish a record, and before the close of the date the hedge is
entered into, the taxpayer must enter into the record for each qualified hedging
transaction the information contained in sections 1.988–5(a)(8)(i)(A) through (E).

May 16, 2005 1066 2005–20 I.R.B.

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
27. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–5(b)(3)(i) Taxpayer must establish a record and before the close of the date the hedge is
entered into, the taxpayer must enter into the record a clear description of the
executory contract and the hedge.
28. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–5(c)(2) Taxpayer must identify a hedge and underlying stock or security under the rules of
section 1.988–5(b)(3).
29. Sec. 991 A corporation that elects IC-DISC treatment (other than in the corporation’s
first taxable year) must file Form 4876–A,_ Election To Be Treated as an Interest_
Charge DISC, with the regional service center during the 90-day period prior to the
beginning of the tax year in which the election is to take effect.
30. Sec. 991 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.991–2(g)(2)
A corporation that filed a tax return as a DISC, but subsequently determines that it
does not wish to be treated as a DISC, must notify the Commissioner more than
30 days before the expiration of period of limitations on assessment applicable to
the tax year.
31. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–2(a)(1)(i)
A qualifying corporation must file Form 4876–A or attachments thereto, containing
the consent of every shareholder of the corporation to be treated as a DISC as of
the beginning of the corporation’s first taxable year.
32. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–2(b)(2)
A qualifying corporation must file consents of the shareholders of the corporation
to be treated as a DISC with the service center with which the DISC election was
first filed, within 90 days after the first day of the taxable year, or within the time
granted for an extension to file such consents.
33. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–2(e)(2)
A corporation seeking to revoke a prior election to be treated as a DISC, must file
a statement within the first 90 days of the taxable year in which the revocation
is to take effect with the service center with which it filed the election or, if the
corporation filed an annual information return, by filing the statement at the service
center with which it filed its most recent annual information return.
34. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–3(c)(3)
A DISC that makes a deficiency distribution with respect to the 95 percent of gross
receipts test or the 95 percent assets test, or both tests, for a particular taxable
year, must make such distribution within 90 days of the date of the first written
notification from the IRS that the DISC failed to satisfy such test(s).
35. Sec. 993 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.993–3(d)(2)(i)(b)
In certain cases, property may not qualify as export property for DISC purposes
unless, among other things, such property is ultimately delivered, directly used, or
directly consumed outside the U.S. within one year of the date of sale or lease of
the property.
36. Sec. 1445 Treas. Reg.
§ 1.1445–1
Form 8288,_ U.S. Withholding Tax Return for Dispositions by Foreign Persons of_
U.S. Real Property Interests, must be filed by a buyer or other transferee of a U.S.
real property interest, and a corporation, partnership, or fiduciary that is required to
withhold tax. The amount withheld is to be transmitted with Form 8288, which is
generally to be filed by the 20th day after the date of transfer.
37. Sec. 1446 All partnerships with effectively connected gross income allocable to a foreign
partner in any tax year must file forms 8804, Annual Return for Partnership
Withholding Tax, and 8805,_ Foreign Partner’s Information Statement of Section_
1446 Withholding Tax, on or before the 15th day of the 4th month following the
close of the partnership’s taxable year.
38. Sec. 1446 Form 8813,_ Partnership Withholding Tax Payment Voucher_, is used to pay the
withholding tax under section 1446 for all partnerships with effectively connected
gross income allocable to a foreign partner in any tax year. Form 8813,_ Partnership_
Withholding Tax Payment Voucher (Section 1446), must accompany each payment
of section 1446 tax made during the partnership’s taxable year. Form 8813 is
to be filed on or before the 15th day of the 4th, 6th, 9th, and 12th months of the
partnership’s taxable year for U.S. income tax purposes.

2005–20 I.R.B. 1067 May 16, 2005

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
39. Sec. 6038A(d)(2) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.6038A–4(d)(1)
A reporting corporation must cure any failure to furnish information or failure to
maintain records within 90 days after the IRS gives notice of the failure to avoid
the continuation penalty.
40. Sec. 6038A(d)(2) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.6038A–4(d)(1)
A reporting corporation must cure any failure to furnish information or failure to
maintain records before the beginning of each 30-day period after expiration of the
initial 90-day period to avoid additional continuation penalties.
41. Sec. 6038A(e)(1) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.6038A–5(b)
A reporting corporation must furnish an authorization of agent within 30 days of a
request by the IRS to avoid a penalty.
42. Sec. 6038A(e)(4)(A) A reporting corporation must commence any proceeding to quash a summons filed
by the IRS in connection with an information request within 90 days of the date
the summons is issued.
43. Sec. 6038A(e)(4)(B) A reporting corporation must commence any proceeding to review the IRS’s
determination of noncompliance with a summons within 90 days of the IRS’s
notice of noncompliance.
44. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(b)(3)
A reporting corporation must supply an English translation of records provided
pursuant to a request for production within 30 days of a request by the IRS for a
translation to avoid a penalty.
45. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(f)(2)
A reporting corporation must, within 60 days of a request by the IRS for records
maintained outside the United States, either provide the records to the IRS, or
move them to the United States and provide the IRS with an index to the records
to avoid a penalty.
46. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(f)(2)(i)
A reporting corporation must supply English translations of documents maintained
outside the United States within 30 days of a request by the IRS for translation
to avoid a penalty.
47. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(f)(4)
A reporting corporation must request an extension of time to produce or translate
documents maintained outside the United States beyond the period specified in the
regulations within 30 days of a request by the IRS to avoid a penalty.
48. Secs. 6038, 6038B, and
6046A
The filing of Form 8865,_ Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign_
Partnerships, for those taxpayers who do not have to file an income tax return. The
form is due at the time that an income tax return would have been due had the
taxpayer been required to file an income tax return.
49. Sec. 6662(e) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6662–6(d)(2)(iii)(A)
A taxpayer must provide, within 30 days of a request by the IRS, specified
“principal documents” regarding the taxpayer’s selection and application of transfer
pricing method to avoid potential penalties in the event of a final transfer pricing
adjustment by the IRS._ See also_ Treas. Reg. § 1.6662–6(d)(2)(iii)(C) (similar
requirement re: background documents).

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2005-20

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.