Skip to content

Exempt Organizations Technical Guide›TG 65: Excise Taxes - Excess Benefit Transactions - IRC Section 4958›Table of Contents

Initial Tax on Disqualified Persons

0224 Publ 5835 (PDF) · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

(1) Section 4958(a)(1) imposes a tax equal to 25% of the excess benefit on each

excess benefit transaction between an ATEO and a disqualified person. The initial tax is also sometimes referred to as the "First Tier Tax."

a. The tax is imposed on the entire amount of the payment in the case of

certain transactions involving DAFs or supporting organizations.

Note: See sections II.C.8 and II.C.9 above for the special rules for DAFs and supporting organizations.

Note: Also see section II.H below regarding abatement of the 25% tax.

(2) The tax is paid by the disqualified person who received an excess benefit from the

transaction. See Treas. Reg. 53.4958-1(c)(1).

a. All the disqualified persons are jointly and severally liable for the tax if more

than one disqualified person is liable for the 25% tax. See Section 4958(d)(1) and Treas. Reg. 53.4958-1(c)(1).

b. Joint and several liability means that all or a portion of the 25% tax may be

assessed against and collected from one or more of the disqualified persons who received an excess benefit from the excess benefit transaction.

c. However, the total tax collected must not exceed 100% of the 25% tax.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — 0224 Publ 5835 (PDF)

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.