Skip to content

Rev. Proc. 2019-46, 2019-49 I.R.B.

SECTION 3. STANDARD MILEAGE

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2024-2 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

RATES

The standard mileage rate for transportation or travel expenses is 67 cents per mile for all miles of business use (business standard mileage rate). See section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2019-46. However, § 11045 of Public Law 115-97, 131. Stat. 2054 (December 22, 2017), commonly known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) suspends all miscellaneous itemized deductions that are subject to the two-percent of adjusted gross income floor under § 67, including unreimbursed employee travel expenses, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026. Thus, the business standard mileage rate provided in this notice cannot be used to claim an itemized deduction for unreimbursed employee travel expenses during the suspension. Notwithstanding the foregoing suspension of miscellaneous itemized deductions, deductions for expenses that are deductible in determining adjusted gross income are not suspended. For example, members of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States (Armed Forces), state or local government officials paid on a fee basis, and certain performing artists are entitled to deduct unreimbursed employee travel expenses as an adjustment to total income on line 12 of Schedule 1 of Form 1040 (2023), U.S. Individual Income Tax Return, not as an itemized deduction on Schedule A of Form 1040 (2023), and therefore may continue to use the business standard mileage rate.

The standard mileage rate is 14 cents per mile for use of an automobile in rendering gratuitous services to a charitable organization under § 170. See section 5 of Rev. Proc. 2019-46.

The standard mileage rate is 21 cents per mile for use of an automobile: (1) for medical care described in § 213; or (2) as part of a move for which the expenses are deductible under § 217(g). See section 5 of Rev. Proc. 2019-46. Section 11049 of the TCJA suspends the deduction for moving expenses for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before

1 Unless otherwise specified, all “section” or “§” references are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) or the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1).

Bulletin No. 2024–2 357 January 8, 2024

(b) for transportation expenses the charitable volunteer or such member of the Armed Forces pays or incurs on or after January 1, 2024; and (3) for purposes of the maximum FMV of employer-provided automobiles for which employers may use the fleet-average valuation rule in § 1.6121(d)(5)(v) or the vehicle cents-per-mile rule in § 1.61-21(e), automobiles first made available to employees for personal use on or after January 1, 2024.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2024-2

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.