Notice 2024-2
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2024-2 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
I. PURPOSE
This notice provides guidance in the form of questions and answers with respect to certain provisions of Division T of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023, Pub. L. 117-328, 136 Stat. 4459 (2022), known as the SECURE 2.0 Act of 2022 (SECURE 2.0 Act). Specifically, this notice addresses issues under the following sections of the SECURE 2.0 Act: section 101 (expanding automatic enrollment in retirement plans), section 102
8 The 2022 adjusted QPA for the $4,000 service is $4,120 ($4,000 x 1.0299772040). The 2023 adjusted QPA for the service is $4,437 ($4,120 x 1.0768582128). The 2024 adjusted QPA is $4,678 ($4,437 x 1.0543149339).
9 The 2023 adjusted QPA for the $2,100 service is $2,261 ($2,100 x 1.0768582128). The 2024 adjusted QPA is $2,384 ($2,261 x 1.0543149339).
January 8, 2024 316 Bulletin No. 2024–2
(modification of credit for small employer pension plan startup costs), section 112 (military spouse retirement plan eligibility credit for small employers), section 113 (small immediate financial incentives for contributing to a plan), section 117 (contribution limit for SIMPLE plans), section 326 (exception to the additional tax on early distributions from qualified plans for individuals with a terminal illness), section 332 (employers allowed to replace SIMPLE retirement accounts with safe harbor 401(k) plans during a year), section 348 (cash balance), section 350 (safe harbor for correction of employee elective deferral failures), section 501 (provisions relating to plan amendments), section 601 (SIMPLE and SEP Roth IRAs), and section 604 (optional treatment of employer contributions or nonelective contributions as Roth contributions).
This notice is not intended to provide comprehensive guidance as to the specific provisions of the SECURE 2.0 Act, but rather is intended to provide guidance on discrete issues to assist in commencing implementation of these provisions. The Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) continue to analyze the various provisions of the SECURE 2.0 Act and anticipate issuing further guidance, including regulations, as appropriate.
II. PROVISIONS OF THE SECURE 2.0 ACT
TABLE OF CONTENTS:
A - Section 101 of the SECURE 2.0 Act B - Section 102 of the SECURE 2.0 Act C - Section 112 of the SECURE 2.0 Act D - Section 113 of the SECURE 2.0 Act E - Section 117 of the SECURE 2.0 Act F - Section 326 of the SECURE 2.0 Act G - Section 332 of the SECURE 2.0 Act H - Section 348 of the SECURE 2.0 Act I - Section 350 of the SECURE 2.0 Act J - Section 501 of the SECURE 2.0 Act K - Section 601 of the SECURE 2.0 Act L - Section 604 of the SECURE 2.0 Act
A. SECTION 101 OF THE SECURE 2.0 ACT
Section 101 of the SECURE 2.0 Act amends the Internal Revenue Code (Code)
to add new section 414A. Section 414A(a) generally provides that a cash or deferred arrangement (CODA) will not be treated as a qualified CODA described in section 401(k), and an annuity contract otherwise described in section 403(b) that is purchased under a salary reduction agreement will not be treated as described in section 403(b), unless the CODA or salary reduction agreement satisfies the automatic enrollment requirements of section 414A(b). Section 414A(b) requires the CODA or salary reduction agreement to be an eligible automatic contribution arrangement (as defined in section 414(w) (3)) that provides permissible withdrawals and satisfies certain additional requirements involving default elective contributions and default investments.
Section 414A(c) sets forth several exceptions to the application of section 414A(a). Among other exceptions, section 414A(c)(2)(A)(i) and (ii) provides that section 414A(a) does not apply to any qualified CODA established before the date of the enactment of section 101 of the SECURE 2.0 Act (December 29, 2022) or to any annuity contract purchased under a plan established before the date of the enactment of section 101 of the SECURE 2.0 Act. For purposes of this notice, a qualified CODA or section 403(b) plan that is established before December 29, 2022, is called a pre-enactment qualified CODA or pre-enactment section 403(b) plan.
However, section 414A(c)(2)(B) of the Code provides that, in the case of an employer adopting a plan maintained by more than one employer after the date of the enactment of section 101 of the SECURE 2.0 Act, section 414(c)(2)(A) of the Code does not apply to that employer, and section 414A(a) applies with respect to that employer as if that plan were a single plan.
Section 101(c) of the SECURE 2.0 Act provides that the amendments made by section 101 apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2024.
Q. A‑1: When is a qualified CODA established for purposes of determining whether the qualified CODA is excepted under section 414A(c)(2)(A)(i) of the Code from the requirements related to automatic enrollment (that is, whether the qualified CODA is a pre-enactment qualified CODA)?
A. A‑1: For purposes of section 414A(c) (2)(A)(i), a qualified CODA is established on the date plan terms providing for the CODA are adopted initially. This is the case even if the plan terms providing for the CODA are effective after the adoption date. For example, if an employer adopted a plan that included a qualified CODA on October 3, 2022, with an effective date of January 1, 2023, then the qualified CODA would have been established on October 3, 2022 (that is, before December 29, 2022), even though the qualified CODA was not effective until after December 29, 2022. Q. A‑2: If a single employer plan that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA is merged with another plan that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA, will the qualified CODA included in the ongoing plan after the merger be treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA?
A. A‑2: Yes. In the case of the merger of two single employer plans, each of which includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA, the treatment of the qualified CODA included in the ongoing plan as a pre-enactment qualified CODA is unaffected by the merger. The result is the same if a single employer plan that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA is merged with a plan maintained by more than one employer that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA.
Q. A‑3: If a plan that includes a qualified CODA that is not a pre-enactment qualified CODA is merged with a plan that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA, will the qualified CODA included in the ongoing plan be treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA after the merger?
A. A‑3: Generally, no. However, if, in connection with a transaction described in section 410(b)(6)(C), a single employer plan that includes a qualified CODA that is not a pre-enactment qualified CODA is merged with another single employer plan that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA, and the plan that includes the pre-enactment qualified CODA is designated as the ongoing plan, then the qualified CODA included in the ongoing plan continues to be treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA after the merger, provided that the merger occurs by the end of the section 410(b)(6)(C) transition period.
Bulletin No. 2024–2 317 January 8, 2024
In addition, if a single employer plan that includes a qualified CODA that is not a pre-enactment qualified CODA is merged into a plan maintained by more than one employer that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA, then the qualified CODA included in the ongoing plan would not be treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA with respect to that employer. However, in that case, the merger would not affect whether the qualified CODA is treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA with respect to other employers that participate in the ongoing plan.
Q. A‑4: If a plan that includes a qualified CODA is spun‑off from a plan that includes a pre-enactment qualified CODA, is the qualified CODA included in the new spun‑off plan also treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA?
A. A‑4: Generally, yes. If the plan from which the new plan was spun‑off was a single employer plan that included a pre-enactment qualified CODA, then the qualified CODA included in the spun‑off plan is also treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA. However, if the plan from which the new plan was spun‑off was a plan maintained by more than one employer that was established before December 29, 2022, then the qualified CODA included in the spun‑off plan is treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA only if the qualified CODA in the plan maintained by more than one employer was treated as a pre-enactment qualified CODA with respect to the employer sponsoring the spun‑off plan.
Q. A‑5: How do the rules of section 414A(c)(2)(A)(ii) apply to section 403(b) plans?
A. A‑5: In general, the rules of section 414A that apply to qualified CODAs also apply to section 403(b) plans. However, under section 414A(c)(2)(A)(ii), a section 403(b) plan is excepted from the requirements of section 414A(a) as a pre-enactment section 403(b) plan if it was established before December 29, 2022, without regard to the date of adoption of plan terms that provide for salary reduction agreements.
Q. A‑6: For plan years beginning after December 31, 2024, does section 414A(a) apply to a starter 401(k) deferral‑only arrangement described in section 401(k)(16) (B) or to a safe harbor deferral‑only plan described in section 403(b)(16)(B) (which were added to the Code by section 121 of the SECURE 2.0 Act, applicable to plan years beginning after December 31, 2023)? A. A‑6: Generally, yes. Unless an exception set forth in section 414A(c) of the Code applies (for example, the exception for a new or small business under section 414A(c)(4)(A) or (B)), section 414A(a) applies to a starter 401(k) deferral-only arrangement or to a safe harbor deferral-only plan for plan years beginning after December 31, 2024. Although section 414A(c) sets forth several exceptions to the application of section 414A(a), section 414A(c) does not include a specific exception for a starter 401(k) deferral‑only arrangement described in section 401(k)(16)(B) or for a safe harbor deferral‑only plan described in section 403(b)(16)(B). Similarly, sections 401(k)(16) and 403(b)(16) do not provide that a starter 401(k) deferral‑only arrangement or a safe harbor deferral‑only plan is treated as satisfying the requirements of section 414A.
B. SECTION 102 OF THE SECURE 2.0 ACT
Section 102 of the SECURE 2.0 Act amends section 45E of the Code to provide, for an eligible employer within the meaning of section 408(p)(2)(C)(i) 1 : (1) an increased small employer pension plan startup cost credit for qualifying small employers with no more than 50 employees; (2) a new credit based on matching and nonelective contributions made by qualifying small employers with no more than 100 employees; and (3) revised rules for the disallowance of deductions for certain small employer plan startup costs and matching and nonelective contributions to take into account the new credit based on matching and nonelective contributions.
Section 102(a) of the SECURE 2.0 Act adds new paragraph (e)(4) to section 45E of the Code. Section 45E(e) (4) provides for an increase in the small employer pension plan startup cost credit provided under section 45E(a) (startup costs credit), so that the credit for an eligible employer with no more than 50 employees is increased from 50 percent to 100 percent of the qualified startup costs paid or incurred by the eligible employer (increased startup costs credit). A startup costs credit (including the increased startup costs credit) is available to an eligible employer for a first credit year and each of the two taxable years immediately following the first credit year (together, a 3-year startup costs credit period), as described in section 45E(b) and (d)(3) and is subject to a dollar limitation set forth in section 45E(b). Under section 45E(d)(3), the first credit year is (1) the taxable year that includes the date that the eligible employer plan to which such costs relate becomes effective with respect to the eligible employer, or (2) at the election of the eligible employer, the taxable year preceding the taxable year that the plan becomes effective.
Section 102(b) of the SECURE 2.0 Act adds new section 45E(f) to the Code. Section 45E(f) provides for an additional amount of credit under section 45E based on employer matching and nonelective contributions to an eligible employer plan other than a defined benefit plan (employer contributions credit). Under section 45E(f)(1), an eligible employer is entitled to a credit for a taxable year equal to a specified applicable percentage of aggregate employer contributions (other than any elective deferrals, as defined in section 402(g)(3)) made by the employer during the taxable year to an eligible employer plan (other than a defined benefit plan, as defined in section 414(j)). The amount of the credit under section 45E(f) (1) is limited, under section 45E(f)(2)(A), to no more than $1,000 with respect to any employee. In addition, under section 45E(f)(2)(C), contributions with respect to any employee who receives wages, as
1 Under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(I), an employer is an eligible employer with respect to any taxable year if the employer had no more than 100 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding taxable year. In addition, under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(II), an eligible employer that establishes and maintains a plan for one or more years will be treated as an eligible employer for the two years following the last year the employer was an eligible employer (unless the increase in the employer’s number of employees was due to an acquisition, disposition, or similar transaction involving the eligible employer).
January 8, 2024 318 Bulletin No. 2024–2
defined under section 3121(a) (that is, wages for purposes of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) (chapter 21 of the Code)), from the employer for the taxable year in excess of $100,000 (indexed for inflation) are excluded from the credit amount calculation for the taxable year. Further, under section 45E(f) (2)(B), the amount determined under section 45E(f)(1) (after applying the section 45E(d)(2)(A) and (C) limitations) is reduced through a credit phase-in formula by 2 percent for each employee of the employer for the preceding taxable year in excess of 50 employees. For purposes of the credit formula in section 45E(f) (1), section 45E(f)(3) provides that the applicable percentage is 100 percent for the first taxable year during which the eligible employer plan is established with respect to the eligible employer (the first employer contributions credit taxable year), 100 percent for the second employer contributions credit taxable year, 75 percent for the third employer contributions credit taxable year, 50 percent for the fourth employer contributions credit taxable year, and 25 percent for the fifth employer contributions credit taxable year (together, a 5-year employer contributions credit period).
Section 102(c) of the SECURE 2.0 Act amends section 45E(e)(2) of the Code with respect to the disallowance of deductions for certain small employer plan startup costs and matching and nonelective contributions to take into account the new credit under section 45E(f), by providing that no deduction is allowed (1) for that portion of the qualified startup costs paid or incurred for the taxable year that is equal to so much of the portion of the credit determined under section 45E(a) as is properly allocable to such costs, and (2) for that portion of the employer contributions by the employer for the taxable year that is equal to so much of the credit increase determined under section 45E(f) as is properly allocable to such contributions.
Section 102(d) of the SECURE 2.0 Act provides that the amendments to section 45E of the Code made by section 102 of the SECURE 2.0 Act apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022.
Q. B-1: Is the employer contributions credit under section 45E(f) of the Code
treated as a separate credit that is in addition to the startup costs credit under section 45E(a)?
A. B-1: Yes. For example, an eligible employer might be eligible both for a startup costs credit calculated under section 45E(a) (as limited by the dollar limitation in section 45E(b)), and an additional employer contributions credit calculated under section 45E(f)(1) (as limited by the dollar, wage, and credit phase-in limitations in section 45E(f)(2), but not the dollar limitation in section 45E(b)).
Q. B-2: When is an eligible employer plan treated as being established, for purposes of determining the first (and subsequent) employer contributions credit taxable years during the 5-year employer contributions credit period for which an eligible employer can claim an employer contributions credit under section 45E(f)?
A. B-2: An eligible employer plan is treated as being established, for purposes of determining the first (and subsequent) employer contributions credit taxable years during the 5-year employer contributions credit period for which an eligible employer is permitted to claim an employer contributions credit under section 45E(f), on the date the plan becomes effective with respect to the eligible employer. This determination of the first employer contributions credit taxable year during the 5-year employer contributions credit period is similar to the determination of the taxable year that is the first credit year during the 3-year startup costs credit period under section 45E(a), as defined in section 45E(d)(3), except that an employer is permitted to elect, under section 45E(d)(3)(B), for the first startup costs credit year to be the taxable year preceding the taxable year in which the plan becomes effective with respect to the eligible employer. Thus, an eligible employer may be able to claim both the startup costs credit and the employer contributions credit beginning with the taxable year in which the plan becomes effective with respect to the eligible employer. If an eligible employer elects, for purposes of the startup costs credit, for the taxable year preceding the taxable year in which the plan becomes effective with respect to the eligible employer to be the first startup costs credit year, then the 5-year employer contributions credit period begins with the
second taxable year of the 3-year startup costs credit period.
Q. B-3: How does a change in an employer’s status as an eligible employer under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i) due to a change in the number of the employer’s employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding taxable year affect the employer’s eligibility for the employer contributions credit under section 45E(f) for taxable years during the employer’s 5-year employer contributions credit period?
A. B-3: An employer is eligible for the employer contributions credit for a taxable year during the employer’s 5-year employer contributions credit period only if (1) the employer was an eligible employer under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(I) for the first employer contributions credit taxable year during the employer’s 5-year employer contributions credit period, and (2) the employer is an eligible employer under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i) for the taxable year with respect to which the employer contributions credit is claimed. Accordingly, if an employer had more than 100 employees for the taxable year preceding the first employer contributions credit taxable year during the employer’s 5-year employer contributions credit period, the employer will not become eligible for the employer contributions credit for the first time in a subsequent taxable year, even if the number of employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer drops to 100 or fewer for a taxable year following the taxable year preceding the first taxable year in the employer’s 5-year employer contributions credit period.
Q. B-4: How does a change in an employer’s status as an eligible employer under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i) due to a change in the number of the employer’s employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for a taxable year that precedes a particular taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period affect the employer’s eligibility for (1) the startup costs credit under section 45E(a) for that particular taxable year or (2) the increased startup costs credit under section 45E(e)(4) for that particular taxable year?
A. B-4: (1) An employer is eligible for the startup costs credit under section
Bulletin No. 2024–2 319 January 8, 2024
45E(a) (disregarding the increased startup costs credit under section 45E(e)(4)) for a taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period only if (a) the employer was an eligible employer under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(I) for the first taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period, and (b) the employer is an eligible employer under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i) for the taxable year with respect to which the startup costs credit is claimed. Accordingly, if an employer had more than 100 employees for the taxable year preceding the first taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period, the employer will not become eligible for the employer contributions credit for the first time in a subsequent taxable year, even if the number of employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer drops to 100 or fewer for a taxable year following the taxable year preceding the first taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period.
(2) An employer is eligible for the increased startup costs credit under section 45E(e)(4) for a taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period only if (a) the employer was an eligible employer under section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(I), applied by substituting “50 employees” for “100 employees,” for the first taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period, and (b) the employer is an eligible employer under section 408(p) (2)(C)(i), applied by substituting “50 employees” for “100 employees,” for the taxable year with respect to which the startup costs credit is claimed. Accordingly, if an employer had more than 50 employees for the taxable year immediately preceding the first taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period, the employer will not become eligible for the increased startup costs credit under section 45E(e)(4) for the first time in a subsequent taxable year, even if the number of employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer drops to 50 or fewer for a taxable year following the taxable year preceding the first taxable year during the employer’s 3-year startup costs credit period.
Q. B-5: Is it possible for an employer that was eligible for the startup costs credit under section 45E(a) for a taxable
year that began on or before December 31, 2022, to be eligible for the increased startup costs credit under section 45E(e)(4) or the employer contributions credit under section 45E(f) for a taxable year that begins after December 31, 2022?
A. B-5: Yes. However, an employer that was eligible for the startup costs credit under section 45E(a) for a taxable year that began on or before December 31, 2022, can be eligible for the increased startup costs credit under section 45E(e) (4) or the employer contributions credit under section 45E(f) for a taxable year that begins after December 31, 2022, only if there is a taxable year during the employer’s applicable 3- or 5-year credit period that begins after December 31, 2022. For example, for an eligible employer with a calendar year taxable year that maintains a plan that became effective on January 1, 2021: (1) the 5-year employer contributions credit period began with the eligible employer’s 2021 taxable year and ends with the employer’s 2025 taxable year; and (2) for the three employer contributions credit taxable years in the 5-year employer contributions credit period that begin after December 31, 2022, it is possible, if the employer meets the eligibility requirements described in Q&A B-3 of this notice, for the employer to be eligible for an employer contributions credit equal to the applicable percentage of aggregate employer contributions set forth in section 45E(f)(1) (75 percent for the 2023 taxable year, 50 percent for the 2024 taxable year, and 25 percent for the 2025 taxable year).
Q. B-6: Is an eligible employer permitted to take into account, for purposes of determining the employer contributions credit under section 45E(f) for a taxable year, contributions to an individual who does not have wages as defined in section 3121(a) in excess of the $100,000 (indexed for inflation) wage limitation set forth in section 45E(f)(2)(C) for the taxable year, even if the individual has earned income that is not wages as defined in section 3121(a) for the taxable year in excess of the $100,000 amount or the individual is a state or local government employee with remuneration in excess of the $100,000 amount whose services are excluded from employment under section 3121(b)(7)?
A. B-6: Yes. The $100,000 (indexed for inflation) wage limitation set forth in
section 45E(f)(2)(C), under which no contributions with respect to any individual who receives wages from the employer for a taxable year in excess of $100,000 (indexed for inflation) may be taken into account for purposes of determining employer contributions credits for the taxable year, only applies with respect to an individual who has wages as defined in section 3121(a) that are in excess of the wage limitation for the taxable year. Accordingly, contributions with respect to an individual who does not have any wages as defined in section 3121(a) for a taxable year because the individual is self-employed (including a partner) or because the individual is a state or local government employee whose services are excluded from employment under section 3121(b)(7) (and, thus, does not have wages as defined in section 3121(a)) may be taken into account for purposes of determining employer contributions credits for the taxable year, even if the individual has earned income or remuneration from a state or local government in excess of the $100,000 wage limitation.
Q. B-7: In which taxable year of an eligible employer is a matching or nonelective contribution made by the employer to an eligible employer plan taken into account for purposes of the employer contributions credit under section 45E(f)?
A. B-7: A matching or nonelective contribution made by an eligible employer to an eligible employer plan is taken into account for purposes of the employer contributions credit for the same taxable year that a deduction under section 404(a) would apply with respect to the contribution. Thus, an employer is deemed to have made a matching or nonelective contribution on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the contribution is on account of that taxable year and is not made later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for that taxable year (including extensions thereof). See section 404(a)(6).
C. SECTION 112 OF THE SECURE 2.0 ACT
Section 112 of the SECURE 2.0 Act amends the Code to add new section 45AA, which provides a military spouse retirement plan eligibility credit for small employers (section 45AA credit). This
January 8, 2024 320 Bulletin No. 2024–2
new credit provides a business credit under section 38 of the Code for an eligible employer that provides for participation and benefits to a military spouse under an eligible defined contribution plan or plans of the employer (as defined under section 45AA(e)) within two months after the military spouse’s date of hire by the employer.
Section 45AA(a) provides that the section 45AA credit for the taxable year is equal to the sum of (1) $200 with respect to each military spouse who is an employee of the employer and who participates in an eligible defined contribution plan of the employer at any time during the taxable year, plus (2) so much of the contributions made by the employer (other than an elective deferral as defined in section 402(g) (3)) to all eligible defined contribution plans with respect to the employee during the taxable year as do not exceed $300.
Section 45AA(b) provides that, for purposes of the section 45AA credit, a military spouse is only taken into account for the taxable year which includes the date on which the spouse began participating in the eligible defined contribution plan of the employer and the two succeeding taxable years (3-year credit period).
Section 45AA(c) provides that the term “eligible small employer” means an eligible employer as defined in section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(I), which requires that an employer have had no more than 100 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding taxable year.
Section 45AA(d) defines a military spouse as any individual who is married (within the meaning of section 7703 as of the first date that the employee is employed by the employer) to an individual who is a member of the uniformed services (as defined in section 101(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code) serving on active duty. For purposes of the credit, an employer may rely on an employee’s certification that the employee’s spouse is a member of the uniformed services if the certification provides the name, rank, and service branch of the spouse. However, section 45AA(d)(2) of the Code provides that a military spouse does not include any individual who is a highly compensated employee of the employer (within the meaning of section 414(q)).
Section 45AA(e) defines an eligible defined contribution plan as any defined contribution plan (as defined in section 414(i)) of the eligible small employer if, under the terms of the plan, (1) military spouses employed by the employer are eligible to participate in the plan not later than the date which is two months after the date on which the military spouse begins employment with the employer, and (2) military spouses who are eligible to participate in the plan (A) are immediately eligible to receive an amount of employer contributions under the plan which is not less than the amount of contributions that a similarly situated participant who is not a military spouse would be eligible to receive under the plan after two years of service, and (B) immediately have a nonforfeitable right to the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions under the plan.
Section 45AA(f) provides that all persons treated as a single employer under section 414(b), (c), (m), or (o) will be treated as one employer for purposes of section 45AA.
Section 112(e) of the SECURE 2.0 Act provides that the section 45AA credit applies to taxable years of the employer beginning after December 29, 2022.
Q. C-1: May an employer claim the section 45AA credit with respect to a military spouse for any taxable year of the employer within the 3-year credit period for which the employer does not meet the requirements of section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(I) of the Code?
A. C-1: No. Section 45AA(c) specifies that the employer must meet the requirements of section 408(p)(2)(C)(i)(I) to be eligible for the section 45AA credit for a taxable year. For example, if an employer had no more than 100 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the taxable year preceding the 2024 taxable year but more than 100 such employees for the taxable year preceding both the employer’s 2023 and 2025 taxable years, with respect to a military spouse whose 3-year credit period begins in the employer’s 2023 taxable year and ends in the employer’s 2025 taxable year, the employer is eligible for the section 45AA credit only for the employer’s 2024 taxable year.
Q. C-2: May an eligible small employer claim the section 45AA credit with respect to a military spouse who participated in a defined contribution plan of the employer before the employer amends the plan to become an eligible defined contribution plan, or adopts another plan that is an eligible defined contribution plan in which the military spouse participates?
A. C-2: Yes. If an employer amends the plan (or adopts another plan) to become an eligible defined contribution plan, the employer is eligible for the section 45AA credit for the employer’s taxable year that includes the later of the date on which the plan or amendment becomes effective and the date on which the military spouse began participating in the plan after it was amended (or adopted) to become an eligible defined contribution plan and any of the 2 succeeding taxable years during which the military spouse participates in the plan for any period (3-year credit period). A military spouse’s 3-year credit period begins from the first date that the military spouse participates in any eligible defined contribution plan of the employer. For example, for an eligible small employer that uses the calendar year as the employer’s taxable year and that amends a defined contribution plan, effective January 1, 2024, to provide the benefits enumerated in section 45AA(e) to all military spouses employed by the employer, with respect to a military spouse who began participating in the plan on June 15, 2020 (and who has not participated in any other eligible defined contribution plans of the employer), the employer may claim a section 45AA credit (of the applicable amount) for any of the employer’s 2024, 2025, or 2026 taxable years during which the military spouse participates in the plan for any period.
Q. C-3: May an eligible small employer claim the section 45AA credit with respect to a military spouse whose 3-year credit period described in Q&A C-2 of this notice began during a taxable year of the employer beginning on or before December 29, 2022?
A. C-3: Yes. The employer is eligible for the section 45AA credit for any taxable year of the employer beginning after December 29, 2022 that remains within the military spouse’s 3-year credit period, as described in Q&A C-2 of this notice. For
Bulletin No. 2024–2 321 January 8, 2024
example, for an eligible small employer that uses the calendar year as the employer’s taxable year and that adopted a defined contribution plan that provides the benefits enumerated in section 45AA(e) to all employees employed by the employer and that became effective as of January 1, 2021, with respect to a military spouse who began participating in the plan within 2 months of the spouse’s date of hire by the employer on June 15, 2022, the employer may claim a section 45AA credit (of the applicable amount) for any of the employer’s 2023 and 2024 taxable years during which the spouse participates in the plan for any period.
D. SECTION 113 OF THE SECURE 2.0 ACT
Section 401(k)(4)(A), prior to amendment by section 113(a) of the SECURE 2.0 Act, provided that “a cash or deferred arrangement of any employer shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if any other benefit is conditioned (directly or indirectly) on the employee electing to have the employer make or not make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any matching contribution (as defined in section 401(m) of the Code) made by reason of such an election.” This provision is commonly referred to as the contingent benefit rule.
Section 403(b)(12)(A) describes nondiscrimination requirements that apply to section 403(b) plans under which employees participate pursuant to salary reduction agreements. Section 403(b)(12) (A)(ii), which is commonly referred to as the universal availability requirement, provides that a section 403(b) plan will satisfy the applicable nondiscrimination requirements if all employees of the organization may elect to have the employer make contributions of more than $200 pursuant to a salary reduction agreement if any employee of the organization may elect to have the organization make contributions for such contracts pursuant to such agreement.
Section 1.403(b)-5(b)(2) provides that an employee is not treated as being permitted to have section 403(b) elective deferrals contributed on the employee’s behalf unless the employee is provided an
effective opportunity that satisfies the requirements of that paragraph. An effective opportunity is not considered to exist if there are any other rights or benefits (other than matching contributions or other rights or benefits listed in § 1.401(k)-1(e) (6)(i)) that are conditioned (directly or indirectly) upon the participant making or failing to make a cash or deferred election with respect to a contribution to a section 403(b) contract. Section 113(a) of the SECURE 2.0 Act amended section 401(k)(4)(A) of the Code to provide that a de minimis financial incentive (not paid for with plan assets) provided to employees who elect to have the employer make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash will not violate the contingent benefit rule of section 401(k)(4)(A).
Section 113(b) of the SECURE 2.0 Act amended section 403(b)(12)(A) of the Code to provide that a plan does not fail to satisfy section 403(b)(12)(A)(ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive (not derived from plan assets) to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.
Section 113(c) of the SECURE 2.0 Act amended section 4975(d) of the Code to add a new paragraph (24) under which the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4) (A) is exempted from the tax on prohibited transactions. As a conforming change, section 113(d) of the SECURE 2.0 Act amended section 408(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93‑406, 88 Stat. 829, as amended (ERISA), to add a new paragraph (21) under which the provision of a de mini- mis financial incentive described in either section 401(k)(4)(A) or 403(b)(12)(A) of the Code is exempted from the ERISA prohibited transaction rules.
Section 113 of the SECURE 2.0 Act did not specify what would constitute a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) or 403(b)(12)(A)(ii) of the Code. However, legislative history mentions gift cards in small amounts as an example of a de minimis financial incentive an employer might offer to boost employee participation in workplace retirement plans ( see H. Rept. 117-283, Part 1 (117 Cong. 2d Sess.) at 86).
Section 113 of the SECURE 2.0 Act is effective for plan years beginning after December 29, 2022.
Q. D‑1: Is there a limit on the value of a financial incentive for the incentive to be a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) of the Code?
A. D‑1: A financial incentive is a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) only if it does not exceed $250 in value.
Q. D-2: Does the exception to the contingent benefit rule that is described in section 401(k)(4)(A) for a de minimis financial incentive provided to employees who elect to have the employer make contributions under a CODA apply to an employee for whom an election to defer is already in effect?
A. D-2: A de minimis financial incentive is described in section 401(k)(4)(A) only if it is offered to employees for whom no election to defer under the CODA is already in effect. Thus, for example, if an employer announces on February 1, 2024, that any employee for whom an election to defer under a CODA is not in effect on that date and who, within the next 90 days, makes an election to defer, will receive a $200 gift card, then the gift card is a de minimis financial incentive that does not cause the CODA to fail to be a qualified CODA on account of the contingent benefit rule of section 401(k)(4)(A). A financial incentive does not fail to be a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) merely because the incentive is provided in the form of installments that are contingent on the employee’s continuing to defer (even if those installments are paid over more than one plan year). Thus, if the employer in the preceding example provides a $100 gift card (instead of providing a $200 gift card) with a promise to provide an additional $100 gift card a year later, but only if the employee continues to defer at that later date, then the $200 total amount of gift cards is still a de minimis financial incentive within the meaning of section 401(k)(4)(A).
Q. D-3: Can a matching contribution within the meaning of section 401(m)(4) be a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A)?
A. D-3: No. A matching contribution cannot be a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A).
January 8, 2024 322 Bulletin No. 2024–2
Q. D-4: Is the provision of a de mini- mis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) subject to the rules under the Code that apply with respect to a plan contribution?
A. D-4: No. A de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) is not subject to the Code rules that apply to a plan contribution, including the qualification requirements of section 401(a) and the deductibility timing rules of section 404(a).
Q. D-5: What is an employee’s tax treatment with respect to a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) that is provided by an employer?
A. D-5: If an employer provides a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) to an employee, that incentive constitutes remuneration that is includible in the employee’s gross income and wages and is subject to applicable withholding and reporting requirements for employment tax purposes, unless the provision of the de minimis financial incentive satisfies an exception under the Code. For example, the $200 gift card described in Q&A D-2 of this notice is not excludable from the employee’s gross income as a de minimis fringe benefit within the meaning of section 132(e) and § 1.132-6(c) because, as a cash equivalent, it is not eligible for that exclusion (and therefore the gift card is includible in the employee’s gross income and wages and is a taxable fringe benefit for employment tax and reporting purposes unless another exception applies).
Q. D-6: Do the rules of Q&A D-1 through Q&A D-5 of this notice apply with respect to a de minimis financial incentive described in section 403(b)(12) (A) of the Code that is offered to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions to a section 403(b) plan on their behalf pursuant to a salary reduction agreement?
A. D-6: Yes. The statutory provisions that apply with respect to a de minimis financial incentive described in section 403(b)(12)(A) are generally the same as
the statutory provisions that apply with respect to a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A). Accordingly, the rules of Q&A D-1 through Q&A D-5 of this part D of this notice also apply with respect to a de minimis financial incentive described in section 403(b) (12)(A).
E. SECTION 117 OF THE SECURE 2.0 ACT
A SIMPLE IRA plan under section 408(p) or a SIMPLE 401(k) plan under section 401(k)(11) is a plan under which employees may elect to have salary reduction contributions (or elective contributions, in the case of a SIMPLE 401(k) plan) made on their behalf, and which may only be sponsored by an eligible employer defined in section 408(p)(2)(C)(i) (that is, generally, an employer who has 100 or fewer employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding year). Under a SIMPLE IRA plan or SIMPLE 401(k) plan, the employer generally is required to make either (1) a matching contribution equal to the employee’s salary reduction contributions or elective contributions that do not exceed 3 percent of the employee’s compensation or (2) a nonelective contribution of 2 percent of the employee’s compensation (regardless of whether the employee elects to make contributions). Section 116 of the SECURE 2.0 Act amends sections 408(p) and 401(k) (11) of the Code to permit the employer to make additional nonelective contributions (up to 10 percent of compensation of each employee eligible to participate, but initially limited to $5,000 with respect to each employee). Under section 408(p)(2) (D), an employer generally cannot make contributions to a SIMPLE IRA plan or a SIMPLE 401(k) plan for a year if the employer maintained another qualified plan with respect to which contributions were made or benefits accrued for the period beginning with the year that the SIMPLE IRA plan or SIMPLE 401(k) plan was established and ending with the current year.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code