SECTION 1. PURPOSE
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2024-2 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
This notice provides the optional 2024 standard mileage rates for taxpayers to use in computing the deductible costs of operating an automobile for business, charitable, medical, or moving expense purposes. This notice also provides the amount taxpayers must use in calculating reductions to basis for depreciation taken under the business standard mileage rate, and the maximum standard automobile cost that may be used in computing the allowance under a fixed and variable rate (FAVR) plan. Additionally, this notice provides the maximum fair market value (FMV) of employer-provided automobiles first made available to employees for personal use in calendar year 2024 for which employers may use the fleet-average val
December 7, 2023, is less than $100,000, excluding any applicable additions to tax, penalties, or interest;
Who was issued an initial balance due notice (including, but not limited to Notice CP14 or Notice CP161) on or before December 7, 2023, for taxable year 2020 or 2021; and
Who is otherwise liable during the relief period for accruals of additions to tax for the failure to pay under § 6651(a)(2) or 6651(a)(3) with respect to an eligible return for taxable year 2020 or 2021.
B. Eligible Returns
The relief granted in this notice is available only to eligible taxpayers who have filed an eligible return. An “eligible return” is one of the following income tax returns:
- Income Tax Returns of Individuals :
Form 1040, U.S. Individual Income Tax Return
Form 1040-C, U.S. Departing Alien Income Tax Return
Form 1040-NR, U.S. Nonresident Alien Income Tax Return
Form 1040-PR, Declaración de la Contribución Federal sobre el Trabajo por Cuenta Propia
Form 1040-SR, U.S. Tax Return for Seniors
Form 1040-SS, U.S. Self-Employment Tax Return
- Income Tax Returns of Trusts, Estates, Certain Taxable Corporations, and Certain Tax-Exempt Organizations :
Form 1120, U.S. Corporation Income Tax Return
Form 1120-C, U.S. Income Tax Return for Cooperative Associations
Form 1120-F, U.S. Income Tax Return of a Foreign Corporation
Form 1120-FSC, U.S. Income Tax Return of Foreign Sales Corporation
Form 1120-H, U.S. Income Tax Return for Homeowners Associations
Form 1120-L, U.S. Life Insurance Company Income Tax Return
Form 1120-ND, Return for Nuclear Decommissioning Funds and Certain Related Persons
Form 1120-PC, U.S. Property and Casualty Insurance Company Income Tax Return
Form 1120-POL, U.S. Income Tax Return for Certain Political Organizations
Form 1120-REIT, U.S. Income Tax Return for Real Estate Investment Trusts
Form 1120-RIC, U.S. Income Tax Return for Regulated Investment Companies
Form 1120-S, U.S. Income Tax Return for an S Corporation
Form 1120-SF, U.S. Income Tax Return for Settlement Funds (Under Section 468B)
Form 1041, U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and Trusts
Form 1041-N, U.S. Income Tax Return for Electing Alaska Native Settlement Trusts
Form 1041-QFT, U.S. Income Tax Return for Qualified Funeral Trusts
Form 990-T, Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return
C. Relief Period
For purposes of the relief granted in this notice, the “relief period” is the period that begins on the date the IRS issued an initial balance due notice to the eligible taxpayer, or February 5, 2022, whichever is later, and ends on March 31, 2024. Eligible taxpayers will remain liable for any addition to tax for the failure to pay tax that accrued before or after the relief period. Eligible taxpayers will also remain liable for interest that accrues during the relief period as a result of any underpayment of tax for taxable year 2020 or 2021.
D. Exceptions to Relief
The relief described in this notice does not apply to any addition to tax, penalty, or interest that is not specifically listed in the grant of relief under section III of this notice. In addition, the relief described in section III of this notice is not available with respect to any return for which the
January 8, 2024 356 Bulletin No. 2024–2
January 1, 2026. However, the suspension does not apply to members of the Armed Forces on active duty who move pursuant to a military order and incident to a permanent change of station. Thus, except for taxpayers to whom § 217(g) applies, the standard mileage rate provided in this notice is not applicable for the use of an automobile as part of a move occurring during the suspension.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code