Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 1. PURPOSE

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-25 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

This notice provides guidance with respect to applying for reinstatement of tax-exempt status and requesting retroactive reinstatement under sections 6033(j)(2) and (3) of the Internal Revenue Code (“Code”) for an organization that has had its tax-exempt status automatically revoked under section 6033(j)(1) of the Code. The Treasury Department (“Treasury”) and the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) intend to issue regulations under section 6033(j) that will prescribe rules relating to the application for reinstatement of tax-exempt status under section 6033(j)(2) and the request for retroactive reinstatement under section 6033(j)(3). To assist in the drafting of these regulations, Treasury and the IRS solicit comments on the issues addressed in this notice.

In this Bulletin, the IRS has also published Notice 2011–43, which provides transitional relief for certain small organizations (those that normally have annual gross receipts of not more than $50,000 in their most recently completed taxable year) that have lost their tax-exempt status because they failed to file an annual electronic notice for taxable years beginning

990–EZ, Short Form Return of Organ- ization Exempt from Income Tax ) for taxable years beginning before 2007.

• The organization was eligible in each

of its taxable years beginning in 2007, 2008, and 2009 to file a Form 990–N e-Postcard (rather than an annual information return). Generally organizations (other than private foundations and most section 509(a)(3) supporting organizations) with annual gross receipts that were normally not more than $25,000 in such taxable years would have been eligible to file a Form 990–N e-Postcard.

Exceptions & meaning →

• On or before December 31, 2012, the

organization submits to the IRS a properly completed and executed application for reinstatement of tax-exempt status.

An organization’s annual gross receipts are “normally not more than” $25,000 or $50,000 in a taxable year if its average annual gross receipts for that taxable year and the two taxable years immediately preceding it are not more than $25,000 or $50,000, respectively. See Rev. Proc. 2011–15, 2011–3 I.R.B. 322, section 4. The IRS will reinstate the tax-exempt status of a small organization that meets the above criteria retroactive to the date it was revoked.

APPLICATION FOR REINSTATEMENT OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS

An organization seeking reinstatement of tax-exempt status under section 6033(j)(2) must use the same forms that are filed by all other applicants for tax-exemption. Thus, an organization seeking reinstatement of tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) must submit Form 1023, Application for Recognition of Exemption Under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code . Most other organizations seeking reinstatement of tax-exempt status must submit Form 1024, Application for Recognition of Exemption Under Sec- tion 501(a) . Any organization that seeks reinstatement of tax-exempt status must submit the appropriate application regardless of whether the organization was originally required to apply with the IRS for recognition of tax-exemption.

A small organization seeking the transitional relief described in this notice must

write “Notice 2011–43” on the top of the form it uses to apply for reinstatement of tax-exempt status and on the envelope.

A small organization seeking the transitional relief described in this notice must also attach to its application for reinstatement of tax-exempt status the following statement:

[Name of Organization] was not required to file annual information returns for taxable years beginning before 2007; was eligible in each of its taxable years beginning in 2007, 2008 and 2009 to file a Form 990–N e-Postcard; and had annual gross receipts of normally not more than $25,000 in each of its taxable years beginning in 2007, 2008 and 2009. Small organizations that are eligible for the transitional relief described in this notice are also eligible for a reduced user fee of $100 for the application of reinstatement of tax-exempt status. See Rev. Proc. 2011–36, this Bulletin, modifying Rev. Proc. 2011–8, 2011–1 I.R.B. 237, section 6.07. For information on where to mail the application for reinstatement of tax-exempt status, see the Instructions for Form 1023 or Form 1024 (whichever is applicable).

SUBSEQUENT AUTOMATIC REVOCATIONS

An organization whose tax-exempt status has been automatically revoked and reinstated may have its tax-exempt status automatically revoked a second time under section 6033(j)(1) only if it fails to file returns or notices for another three consecutive taxable years, beginning with the taxable year the IRS approves its application for reinstatement of tax-exempt status. For example, if an organization reporting on a calendar year basis has its tax-exempt status automatically revoked for failing to file required returns or notices for 2007, 2008, and 2009 and receives a determination letter recognizing the reinstatement of its tax-exempt status dated September 1, 2011, the organization’s tax-exempt status will not be automatically revoked a second time for failing to timely file a return or notice for 2008, 2009, and 2010. However, the organization’s tax-exempt status will be automatically revoked a second time if the organization fails to timely file a return or notice for 2011, 2012, and 2013.

June 20, 2011 883 2011–25 I.R.B.

third annual return or notice, without regard to any extension of time for filing. Sections 1.6033–2(e) and 1.6033–6(f) of the Treasury Regulations generally require annual returns and notices, respectively, to be filed on or before the 15th day of the fifth month following the close of the period for which the return or notice is required to be filed. When the filing deadline falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday the deadline may be timely satisfied if the filing is made on the next business day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday. See I.R.C. § 7503. Thus, for example, in the case of an organization reporting on a calendar-year basis that did not file a required annual return or notice for 2007, 2008, or 2009, the revocation under section 6033(j)(1) would be effective as of May 17, 2010, given that May 15, 2010 fell on a Saturday.

Exceptions & meaning →

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-25

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.