Skip to content

Introduction

Part I. Rulings and Decisions Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-52 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Section 199.—Income Attributable to Domestic Production Activities

26 CFR 1.45G–1: Railroad track maintenance credit.

T.D. 9365

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602

Railroad Track Maintenance Credit

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final Regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that provide rules for claiming the railroad track maintenance credit under section 45G of the Internal Revenue Code for qualified railroad track maintenance expenditures paid or incurred by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad and other eligible taxpayers during the taxable year. These final regulations reflect changes to the law made by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, the Gulf Opportunity Zone Act of 2005, and the Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006.

DATES: Effective Date: These regulations are effective on November 13, 2007.

Applicability Date: For dates of applicability, see §1.45G–1(g).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Selig, (202) 622–3040 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Paperwork Reduction Act

The collection of information contained in these final regulations has been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance

with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3507(d)) under control number 1545–2031. The collection of information in these final regulations is in §1.45G–1(d). This information is required to enable the IRS to verify the assignments of railroad track miles made under section 45G(b).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.

Books or records relating to this collection of information must be retained as long as their contents might become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.

Background

This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1 to provide regulations under section 45G of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Section 45G was added to the Code by section 245(a) of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Public Law 108–357 (118 Stat. 1418) (AJCA), and was modified by section 403(f) of the Gulf Opportunity Zone Act of 2005, Public Law 109–135 (119 Stat. 2577), and section 423(a) of the Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006, Public Law 109–432 (120 Stat. 2922) (TRHCA). On September 8, 2006, the IRS and Treasury Department published in the Federal Register temporary and proposed regulations (REG–142270–05, 2006–43 I.R.B. 791) under section 45G (71 FR 53009, 71 FR 53053). The IRS and Treasury Department issued a correction notice for the temporary regulations in T.D. 9286, 2006–43 I.R.B. 750, on December 8, 2006 (71 FR 71039). No requests were received to testify on the proposed regulations and, accordingly, no public hearing was held. Written and electronic comments responding to the proposed regulations were received. After consideration of all the comments, the proposed regulations are adopted as amended by this Treasury

decision and the corresponding temporary regulations are removed.

General Overview

Section 38 allows a credit for the taxable year for, among other things, the current year business credit. The current year business credit is the sum of the credits listed in section 38(b). Section 245(c)(1) of the AJCA amended section 38(b) to add to the list of credits the railroad track maintenance credit (RTMC) determined under section 45G(a).

Section 45G(a) provides that, for purposes of section 38, the RTMC for the taxable year is an amount equal to 50 percent of the qualified railroad track maintenance expenditures (QRTME) paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer during the taxable year.

Section 45G(b) imposes limitations on the amount of the RTMC for any taxable year. The credit allowed under section 45G(a) may not exceed $3,500 multiplied by the sum of (1) the number of miles of railroad track owned by, or leased to, the eligible taxpayer as of the close of the taxable year, and (2) the number of miles of railroad track assigned to the eligible taxpayer by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad that owns or leases the track as of the close of the taxable year.

Section 45G(c) defines an eligible taxpayer to mean any Class II railroad or Class III railroad, and any person who transports property using the rail facilities of such a railroad, or who furnishes railroad-related property or services to such a railroad, but only with respect to miles of railroad track assigned to such person by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad.

Section 45G(d), as amended by section 423(a) of the TRHCA, defines the term QRTME to mean gross expenditures (whether or not chargeable to capital account) for maintaining railroad track (including roadbed, bridges, and related track structures) owned or leased as of January 1, 2005, by a Class II or Class III railroad (determined without regard to any consideration for such expenditures given by the

2007–52 I.R.B. 1218 December 26, 2007

even if an assignee claims the RTMC. Section 45G(e)(3) requires that if a credit is allowed with respect to any railroad track, the basis of such track shall be reduced by the amount of the credit so allowed. Section 1.45G–1T(e) of the temporary regulations provides rules for adjusting basis for the amount of the RTMC claimed by an eligible taxpayer. The temporary regulations provide that for purposes of the basis adjustment under section 45G(e)(3), railroad track is the asset, if any, to which the QRTME must be capitalized, whether the asset is tangible or intangible. Therefore, the only basis that is reduced under section 45G(e)(3) is basis created by capitalizing the QRTME.

Congress commonly includes a basis adjustment rule when it enacts business tax credits as an investment incentive. See, for example, sections 43(d), 44(e), 45D(h), 45F(f), 45H(d), 45L(e), and 280C. The purpose of a basis adjustment is to prevent the taxpayer who claims the credit from obtaining a double tax benefit by also including the expenditures on which the credit was claimed in the basis of the asset created by the expenditures. Section 45G(e)(3) is clear and requires that the basis be reduced on the track with respect to which the credit is allowed. Therefore, to further the intent of Congress by preventing the double tax benefit, the basis adjustment rule must require that the increase in basis of property that results from the QRTME (without regard to the basis adjustment rule) be reduced by the amount of the credit allowed with respect to such QRTME. Allowing the reduction in basis by a taxpayer other than the taxpayer claiming the credit on property other than the property whose basis is increased by the QRTME (without regard to the basis adjustment rule) is contrary to the statute. Therefore, the final regulations do not adopt the commentators’ suggestion.

Commentators also suggested that the definition of railroad track under section 45G(e)(3) should be limited to rails, ties, ballast, and other track materials. As stated previously, section 45G(e)(3) requires that basis be reduced on the track with respect to which the credit is allowed. The credit is allowed with respect to QRTME expended on railroad track. The definition of railroad track for purposes of the basis adjustment must be the same as the definition used for determining QRTME. Lim

Class II or Class III railroad which made the assignment of such track).

Section 45G(e) defines the terms Class II railroad and Class III railroad to have the respective meanings given those terms by the Surface Transportation Board (STB).

Under section 45G(f), section 45G applies to QRTME paid or incurred during taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and before January 1, 2008. The amendments to section 45G(d) made by section 423(a) of the TRHCA apply retroactively to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004.

Summary of Comments

Eligible Taxpayers

A commentator suggested that the final regulations clarify that a Class II or Class III railroad may not be recharacterized as an ineligible taxpayer because the railroad is a member of a controlled group of corporations under section 45G(e)(2) that includes a Class I railroad. Section 45G(c)(1) defines the term eligible taxpayer to include any Class II or Class III railroad. Section 45G(e)(1) provides that the terms Class II railroad and Class III railroad have the respective meanings given such terms by the STB. The controlled group rules do not affect the class designations made by the STB. The temporary regulations did not prescribe that the class designations made by the STB be superseded by the controlled group rules. Nevertheless, in response to the comment, the final regulations in §1.45G–1(b)(1) state explicitly that the definitions of Class II and Class III railroads are determined without regard to the controlled group rules under section 45G(e)(2).

Effect on Reimbursements

Commentators stated that the reimbursement rule in §1.45G–1T(c)(3)(ii) of the temporary regulations prevents eligible taxpayers from being made whole for their expenditures on railroad track infrastructure, because the credit is only for 50 percent of eligible expenditures. Under §1.45G–1T(c)(3)(ii), QRTME is treated as not paid or incurred during the taxable year to the extent that a taxpayer is entitled to reimbursement of any expenditures that would otherwise qualify as QRTME. Section 1.45G–1T(c)(3)(ii) further pro

vides that reimbursements may consist of amounts paid either directly or indirectly to the taxpayer. Examples of indirect reimbursements in the temporary regulations include discounted freight shipping rates, price markups of railroad-related property, debt forgiveness, and similar arrangements. Thus, §1.45G–1T(c)(3)(ii) limits the QRTME paid or incurred to the actual out-of-pocket expenditures paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer.

On December 20, 2006, Congress enacted the TRHCA, which changed the definition of QRTME. Although statutory changes other than technical corrections are usually made prospectively, this change to the statute was made retroactive to the original date of enactment of section 45G. The new definition provides that QRTME is not reduced by the discount amount in the case of discounted freight shipping rates, the increment in a markup of the price for track materials, or by debt forgiveness or cash payments made by the Class II or Class III railroad to the assignee as consideration for railroad track maintenance expenditures. Consideration received directly or indirectly from persons other than the Class II or Class III railroad, however, does reduce the amount of QRTME. See Joint Committee on Taxation Staff, General Explanation of Tax Legislation Enacted in the 109th Con- gress, 109th Cong., 2d Sess. 769 (January 17, 2007). Consistent with the change to the statute, the final regulations retroactively limit the application of the reimbursement rule in §1.45G–1(c)(3)(ii) to consideration received directly or indirectly from persons other than the Class II or Class III railroad. A taxpayer that relied on the reimbursement rule in §1.45G–1T(c)(3)(ii) and reduced its QRTME reported on Form 8900, “ Qualified Railroad Track Maintenance Credit,” that was filed with the taxpayer’s Federal income tax return, may amend its return to apply §1.45G–1(c)(3)(ii) to the taxable year provided the taxpayer applies all of §1.45G–1 to the taxable year.

Basis Adjustment

Commentators suggested that the basis reduction required by section 45G(e)(3) should only be taken by the Class II or Class III railroad owning the railroad track

December 26, 2007 1219 2007–52 I.R.B.

Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is David Selig, Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Passthroughs and Special Industries). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1 and 602 are amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. Section 1.45G–0 is added to read as follows:

§1.45G–0 Table of contents for the railroad track maintenance credit rules .

This section lists the table of contents for §1.45G–1.

§1.45G–1 Railroad track maintenance credit .

(a) In general. (b) Definitions. (1) Class II railroad and Class III railroad.

(2) Eligible railroad track. (3) Eligible taxpayer. (4) Qualifying railroad structure. (5) Qualified railroad track maintenance expenditures.

(6) Rail facilities. (7) Railroad-related property. (8) Railroad-related services. (9) Railroad track. (10) Form 8900. (11) Examples. (c) Determination of amount of railroad track maintenance credit for the taxable year.

(1) General amount. (2) Limitation on the credit. (i) Eligible taxpayer is a Class II railroad or Class III railroad.

(ii) Eligible taxpayer is not a Class II railroad or Class III railroad.

iting the definition of railroad track under the basis adjustment rule to rails, ties, ballast, and other track materials is inconsistent with the intent of the definition of railroad track on which expenditures may qualify as QRTME. The definition of railroad track for which expenditures may qualify as QRTME was intended by Congress to be expansive and includes bridges and other related track structures.

Commentators further suggested that the definition of railroad track under section 45G(e)(3) should not include intangibles. All or some of the QRTME paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer during the taxable year may be required to be capitalized under section 263(a) as a tangible asset or as an intangible asset for improvements to another taxpayer’s real property depending upon whether the eligible taxpayer owns (leases) the railroad track and improvements or not. (See, for example, §1.263(a)–4(d)(8), which generally requires capitalization of amounts paid or incurred by a taxpayer to produce or improve real property owned by another.) Regardless of whether an asset created by QRTME is tangible railroad track owned by the taxpayer, leasehold improvement to railroad track, or intangible railroad track for improvements to another taxpayer’s real property, capitalization of the QRTME creates the basis in railroad track that must be reduced under section 45G(e)(3) if the RTMC is claimed on such expenditures. The rules requiring capitalization of amounts paid or incurred by a taxpayer to produce or improve real property owned by another under section 263(a) were prescribed prior to the enactment of section 45G. The provision in these final regulations that specifically references intangible assets is a reminder that, for purposes of section 45G(e)(3), it is possible that the basis that must be reduced is the basis of an intangible asset.

Coordination with Section 61

The temporary regulations, as corrected, do not contain a specific provision relating to the application of section 61, because such a provision would need to be placed in regulations under section 61. Section 1.45G–1T was never intended to provide rules for determining gross income under section 61. Section 61 and its regulations apply to certain transactions

involving section 45G regardless of these regulations or the temporary regulations, and additional regulations under section 61 are not necessary. As stated in the preamble to the temporary regulations, there is no provision in section 45G that prevents the application of section 61 to certain transactions under section 45G. Taxpayers are reminded, therefore, that certain transactions under section 45G may generate gross income.

Other Changes

The final regulations contain other various changes that clarify the application of section 45G.

Effective Dates

Section 245(a) of the AJCA provides that section 45G applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004 and beginning before January 1, 2008. Section 423(b) of the TRHCA provides that the amendments made by section 423(a) to section 45G(d) take effect as if included in section 245(a) of the AJCA. The final regulations provide that §1.45G–1 is effective for taxable years ending on or after September 7, 2006 (the effective date of §1.45G–1T). Section 1.45G–1(g)(2) provides that a taxpayer may apply §1.45G–1 to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and ending before September 7, 2006, provided that the taxpayer applies all provisions in §1.45G–1 to the taxable year.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because the regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Therefore, a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small

2007–52 I.R.B. 1220 December 26, 2007

its taxable year. For purposes of section 45G and this section, a Class II railroad or Class III railroad owns railroad track if the railroad track is subject to the allowance for depreciation under section 167 by the Class II railroad or Class III railroad.

(3) Eligible taxpayer is— (i) A Class II railroad or Class III railroad during the taxable year;

(ii) Any person that transports property using the rail facilities (as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section) of a Class II railroad or Class III railroad during the taxable year, but only is an eligible taxpayer with respect to the miles of eligible railroad track assigned to the person for that taxable year by that Class II railroad or Class III railroad under paragraph (d) of this section; or

(iii) Any person that furnishes railroadrelated property (as defined in paragraph (b)(7) of this section) or railroad-related services (as defined in paragraph (b)(8) of this section), to a Class II railroad or Class III railroad during the taxable year, but only is an eligible taxpayer with respect to the miles of eligible railroad track assigned to the person for that taxable year by that Class II railroad or Class III railroad under paragraph (d) of this section.

(4) Qualifying railroad structure is property located within the United States that is described in the following STB property accounts in 49 CFR Part 1201, Subpart A:

(i) Property Account 3, Grading. (ii) Property Account 4, Other right-ofway expenditures.

(iii) Property Account 5, Tunnels and subways.

(iv) Property Account 6, Bridges, trestles, and culverts.

(v) Property Account 7, Elevated structures.

(vi) Property Account 8, Ties. (vii) Property Account 9, Rails and other track material.

(viii) Property Account 11, Ballast. (ix) Property Account 13, Fences, snowsheds, and signs.

(x) Property Account 27, Signals and interlockers.

(xi) Property Account 39, Public improvements; construction.

(5) Qualified railroad track mainte- nance expenditures (QRTME) are expenditures for maintaining, repairing, and improving qualifying railroad structure

(iii) No carryover of amount that exceeds limitation.

(3) Determination of amount of QRTME paid or incurred.

(i) In general. (ii) Effect of reimbursements received from persons other than a Class II or Class III railroad.

(4) Examples. (d) Assignment of track miles. (1) In general. (2) Assignment eligibility. (3) Effective date of assignment. (4) Assignment information statement. (i) In general. (ii) Assignor. (iii) Assignee. (iv) Special rule for returns filed prior to November 9, 2007.

(5) Special rules. (i) Effect of subsequent dispositions of eligible railroad track during the assignment year.

(ii) Effect of multiple assignments of eligible railroad track miles during the same taxable year.

(6) Examples. (e) Adjustments to basis. (1) In general. (2) Basis adjustment made to railroad track.

(3) Examples. (f) Controlled groups. (1) In general. (2) Definitions. (i) Trade or business. (ii) Group and controlled group. (iii) Group credit. (iv) Consolidated group. (v) Credit year. (3) Computation of the group credit. (4) Allocation of the group credit. (i) In general. (ii) Stand-alone entity credit. (5) Special rules for consolidated groups.

(i) In general. (ii) Special rule for allocation of group credit among consolidated group members.

(6) Tax accounting periods used. (i) In general. (ii) Special rule when timing of QRTME is manipulated.

(7) Membership during taxable year in more than one group.

(8) Intra-group transactions. (i) In general.

(ii) Payment for QRTME. (g) Effective/applicability date. (1) In general. (2) Taxable years ending before September 7, 2006.

(3) Special rules for returns filed prior to November 9, 2007.

§1.45G–0T [Removed]

Par. 3. Section 1.45G–0T is removed. Par. 4. Section 1.45G–1 is added to read as follows:

§1.45G–1 Railroad track maintenance credit .

(a) In general . For purposes of section 38, the railroad track maintenance credit (RTMC) for qualified railroad track maintenance expenditures (QRTME) paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer during the taxable year is determined under this section. A taxpayer claiming the RTMC must do so by filing Form 8900, “ Quali- fied Railroad Track Maintenance Credit,” with its timely filed (including extensions) Federal income tax return for the taxable year the RTMC is claimed. Paragraph (b) of this section provides definitions of terms. Paragraph (c) of this section provides rules for computing the RTMC, including rules regarding limitations on the amount of the credit. Paragraph (d) of this section provides rules for assigning miles of railroad track. Paragraph (e) of this section contains rules for adjusting basis for the amount of the RTMC claimed by an eligible taxpayer. Paragraph (f) of this section contains rules for computing the amount of the RTMC in the case of a controlled group, and for the allocation of the group credit among members of the controlled group.

(b) Definitions . For purposes of section 45G and this section, the following definitions apply:

(1) Class II railroad and Class III railroad have the respective meanings given to these terms by the Surface Transportation Board (STB) without regard to the controlled group rules under section 45G(e)(2). (2) Eligible railroad track is railroad track (as defined in paragraph (b)(9) of this section) located within the United States that is owned or leased by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad at the close of

December 26, 2007 1221 2007–52 I.R.B.

for purposes of section 38, the RTMC determined under section 45G(a) for the taxable year is equal to 50 percent of the QRTME paid or incurred (as determined under paragraph (c)(3) of this section) by an eligible taxpayer during the taxable year.

(2) Limitation on the credit —(i) Eligi- ble taxpayer is a Class II railroad or Class III railroad . If an eligible taxpayer is a Class II railroad or Class III railroad, the RTMC determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section for the Class II railroad or Class III railroad for any taxable year must not exceed $3,500 multiplied by the sum of—

(A) The number of miles of eligible railroad track owned or leased by the Class II railroad or Class III railroad, reduced by the number of miles of eligible railroad track assigned under paragraph (d) of this section by the Class II railroad or Class III railroad to another eligible taxpayer for that taxable year; and

(B) The number of miles of eligible railroad track owned or leased by another Class II railroad or Class III railroad that are assigned under paragraph (d) of this section to the Class II railroad or Class III railroad for the taxable year.

(ii) Eligible taxpayer is not a Class II railroad or Class III railroad . If an eligible taxpayer is not a Class II railroad or Class III railroad, the RTMC determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section for the eligible taxpayer for any taxable year must not exceed $3,500 multiplied by the number of miles of eligible railroad track assigned under paragraph (d) of this section by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad to the eligible taxpayer for the taxable year.

(iii) No carryover of amount that ex- ceeds limitation . Amounts that exceed the limitation under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section or paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, may never be carried over to another taxable year.

(3) Determination of amount of QRTME paid or incurred —(i) In general . The term paid or incurred means, in the case of a taxpayer using an accrual method of accounting, a liability incurred (within the meaning of §1.446–1(c)(1)(ii)). A liability may not be taken into account under section 45G and this section prior to the taxable year during which the liability is incurred. Any amount that an eligible taxpayer (assignee) pays a Class II railroad or

(as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section) that is owned or leased as of January 1, 2005, by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad. These expenditures may or may not be chargeable to a capital account.

(6) Rail facilities of a Class II railroad or Class III railroad are railroad yards, tracks, bridges, tunnels, wharves, docks, stations, and other related assets that are used in the transport of freight by a railroad and that are owned or leased by the Class II railroad or Class III railroad.

(7) Railroad-related property is property that is provided directly to, and is unique to, a railroad and that, in the hands of a Class II railroad or Class III railroad, is described in—

(i) The following STB property accounts in 49 CFR Part 1201, Subpart A:

(A) Property Account 3, Grading; (B) Property Account 5, Tunnels and subways;

(C) Property Account 22, Storage warehouses; and

(ii) Asset classes 40.1 through 40.54 in the guidance issued by the Internal Revenue Service under section 168(i)(1) (for further guidance, for example, see Rev. Proc. 87–56, 1987–2 C.B. 674, and §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ) of this chapter), except that any office building, any passenger train car, and any miscellaneous structure if such structure is not provided directly to, and is not unique to, a railroad are excluded from the definition of railroad-related property.

(8) Railroad-related services are services that are provided directly to, and are unique to, a railroad and that relate to railroad shipping, loading and unloading of railroad freight, or repairs of rail facilities (as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section) or railroad-related property (as defined in paragraph (b)(7) of this section). Examples of railroad-related services are the transport of freight by rail; the loading and unloading of freight transported by rail; railroad bridge services; railroad track construction; providing railroad track material or equipment; locomotive leasing or rental; maintenance of railroad’s right-of-way (including vegetation control); piggyback trailer ramping; rail deramping services; and freight train cars repair services. Examples of services that are not railroad-related services are general business services, such as, accounting and bookkeeping, marketing, legal ser

vices; janitorial services; office building rental; banking services (including financing of railroad-related property); and purchasing of, or services performed on, property not described in paragraph (b)(7) of this section.

(9) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, railroad track is property described in STB property accounts 8 (ties), 9 (rails and other track material), and 11 (ballast) in 49 CFR part 1201, Subpart A. Double track is treated as multiple lines of railroad track, rather than as a single line of railroad track. Thus, one mile of single track is one mile, but one mile of double track is two miles.

(10) Form 8900 . If Form 8900 is revised or renumbered, any reference in this section to that form shall be treated as a reference to the revised or renumbered form.

(11) Examples . The application of this paragraph (b) is illustrated by the following examples. In all examples, the taxpayers use a calendar taxable year, and are not members of a controlled group.

Example 1 . A is a manufacturer that in 2006, transports its products by rail using the railroad tracks owned by B, a Class II railroad that owns 500 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. B properly assigns for purposes of section 45G 100 miles of eligible railroad track to A in 2006. A is an eligible taxpayer for 2006 with respect to the 100 miles of eligible railroad track. Example 2 . C is a bank that loans money to several Class III railroads. In 2006, C loans money to D, a Class III railroad, who in turn uses the loan proceeds to purchase track material. Because providing loans is not a service that is unique to a railroad, C is not providing railroad-related services and, thus, C is not an eligible taxpayer, even if D assigns miles of eligible railroad track to C for purposes of section 45G.

Example 3 . E leases locomotives directly to Class I, Class II, and Class III railroads. In 2006, E leases locomotives to F, a Class II railroad that owns 200 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. F properly assigns for purposes of section 45G 200 miles of eligible railroad track to E. Because locomotives are property that is unique to a railroad, and E leases these locomotives directly to F in 2006, E is an eligible taxpayer for 2006 with respect to the 200 miles of eligible railroad track assigned to E by F.

Example 4 . The facts are the same as in Exam- ple 3, except that E leases passenger trains, not locomotives, to F. Because passenger trains are not railroad-related property for purposes of section 45G, E is not an eligible taxpayer even if F assigns miles of eligible railroad track to E for purposes of section 45G. (c) Determination of amount of railroad track maintenance credit for the taxable year —(1) General amount . Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section,

2007–52 I.R.B. 1222 December 26, 2007

Class III railroad (assignor) in exchange for an assignment of one or more miles of eligible railroad track under paragraph (d) of this section, is treated, for purposes of this section, as QRTME paid or incurred by the assignee, and not by the assignor, at the time and to the extent the assignor pays or incurs QRTME.

(ii) Effect of reimbursements received from persons other than a Class II or Class III railroad . The amount of QRTME treated as paid or incurred during the taxable year by an eligible taxpayer under paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) and (iii) of this section shall be reduced by any amount to which the eligible taxpayer is entitled to be reimbursed, directly or indirectly, from persons other than a Class II or Class III railroad.

(4) Examples . The application of this paragraph (c) is illustrated by the following examples. In all examples, the taxpayers use an accrual method of accounting and a calendar taxable year, and are not members of a controlled group.

Example 1 . Computation of RTMC; section 45G credit limitation is not exceeded . (i) G is a Class II railroad that owns or has leased to it 1,000 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. H is a manufacturer that in 2006, transports its products by rail using the rail facilities of G. In 2006, for purposes of section 45G, G assigns 100 miles of eligible railroad track to H and does not make any other assignments of railroad track miles. H did not receive any other assignments of railroad track miles in 2006. During 2006, G incurred QRTME in the amount of $2.5 million and H incurred QRTME in the amount of $200,000.

(ii) For 2006, G determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $1,250,000 (50% multiplied by $2,500,000 QRTME incurred by G during 2006). G further determines G’s credit limitation under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for 2006 to be $3,150,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 900 miles of eligible railroad track (1,000 miles owned by, or leased to, G on December 31, 2006, less 100 miles assigned by G to H in 2006)). Because G’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed G’s credit limitation amount for 2006, G may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $1,250,000. (iii) For 2006, H determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $100,000 (50% multiplied by $200,000 QRTME incurred by H during 2006). H further determines H’s credit limitation under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section for 2006 to be $350,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 100 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by G to H in 2006). Because H’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed H’s credit limitation amount for 2006, H may claim a RTMC in the amount of $100,000.

Example 2 . Computation of RTMC; section 45G credit limitation is exceeded . (i) The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that G assigned for pur

poses of section 45G only 50 miles of railroad track to H in 2006 and, during 2006, H incurred QRTME in the amount of $400,000.

(ii) For 2006, G determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $1,250,000 (50% multiplied by $2,500,000 QRTME incurred by G during 2006). G further determines G’s credit limitation under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for 2006 to be $3,325,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 950 miles of eligible railroad track (1,000 miles owned by, or leased to, G on December 31, 2006, less 50 miles assigned by G to H in 2006)). Because G’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed G’s credit limitation amount for 2006, G may claim a RTMC in the amount of $1,250,000

(iii) For 2006, H determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $200,000 (50% multiplied by $400,000 QRTME incurred by H during 2006). H further determines H’s credit limitation under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section for 2006 to be $175,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 50 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by G to H in 2006). Because H’s tentative amount of RTMC exceeds H’s credit limitation amount for 2006, H may claim a RTMC in the amount of $175,000 (the credit limitation amount). Under paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, there is no carryover of the $25,000 (the tentative amount of $200,000 less the credit limitation amount of $175,000) that exceeds the limitation.

Example 3 . Railroad track miles assigned for payment . (i) J is a Class II railroad that owns or has leased to it 1,000 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. K is a corporation that sells ties, ballast, and other track material to Class I, Class II, and Class III railroads. During 2006, K sold these items to J and J incurred QRTME in the amount of $1 million. Also, on December 6, 2006, J assigned for purposes of section 45G 150 miles of eligible railroad track to K and K paid J $800,000 for that assignment. K did not pay or incur any other QRTME during 2006.

(ii) For 2006, in accordance with paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, J is treated as having incurred QRTME in the amount of $200,000 ($1 million QRTME actually incurred by J less the $800,000 paid by K to J for the assignment of the railroad track miles in 2006). For 2006, J determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $100,000 (50% multiplied by $200,000 QRTME treated as incurred by J during 2006). J further determines J’s credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for 2006 to be $2,975,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 850 miles of eligible railroad track (1,000 miles owned by, or leased to, J on December 31, 2006, less 150 miles assigned by J to K in 2006)). Because J’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed J’s credit limitation amount for 2006, J may claim a RTMC in the amount of $100,000.

(iii) For 2006, K is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, K provided railroad-related property to J and received an assignment of eligible railroad track miles from J. Under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, K is treated as having incurred QRTME in the amount of $800,000 (the amount paid by K to J for the assignment of the railroad track miles in 2006). For 2006, K determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $400,000 (50% multiplied by $800,000

QRTME treated as incurred by K during 2006). K further determines K’s credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section for 2006 to be $525,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 150 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by J in 2006). Because K’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed K’s credit limitation amount for 2006, K may claim a RTMC in the amount of $400,000.

(iv) The results in this Example 3 would be the same if K sold the ties, ballast, and other track material with a fair market value of $1 million to J for $200,000 in exchange for the assignment by J of 150 miles of eligible railroad track to K.

Example 4 . Reimbursement of QRTME . (i) L is a Class III railroad that owns or has leased to it 500 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. M is a manufacturer that in 2006 transports its products by rail using the rail facilities of L. During 2006, L did not incur any QRTME. Also, in 2006, L assigned for purposes of section 45G 200 miles of eligible railroad track to M and agreed to reduce L’s freight shipping rates to M by $250,000 in exchange for M upgrading these railroad track miles. Consequently, during 2006, M incurred QRTME of $500,000 to upgrade these 200 miles of railroad track and L reduced L’s freight shipping rates for M by $250,000.

(ii) For 2006, M is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, M transported property using the rail facilities of L and received an assignment of eligible railroad track miles from L. The amount of QRTME paid or incurred by M during 2006 is $500,000 and is not reduced by the reimbursement of $250,000 by L to M because, under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, QRTME is not reduced by reimbursements from Class II or Class III railroads. For 2006, M determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $250,000 (50% multiplied by $500,000 QRTME incurred by M during 2006). M further determines M’s credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section for 2006 to be $700,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 200 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by L to M in 2006). Because M’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed M’s credit limitation amount for 2006, M may claim a RTMC in the amount of $250,000.

(d) Assignment of track miles —(1) In general . An assignment of any mile of eligible railroad track under this paragraph (d) is a designation by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad that is made solely for purposes of section 45G and this section of a specific number of miles of eligible railroad track as being assigned to another eligible taxpayer for a taxable year. A designation must be in writing and must include the name and taxpayer identification number of the assignee, and the information required under the rules of paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(B) of this section. A designation requires no transfer of legal title or other indicia of ownership of the eligible railroad track, and need not specify the location of any assigned mile of eligible railroad track. Further, an assigned mile of el

December 26, 2007 1223 2007–52 I.R.B.

fore its next filed original Federal income tax return.

(5) Special rules —(i) Effect of sub- sequent dispositions of eligible railroad track during the assignment year . If a Class II railroad or Class III railroad assigns one or more miles of eligible railroad track that it owned or leased as of the actual date of the assignment, but does not own or lease any eligible railroad track at the close of the taxable year in which the assignment is made by the Class II railroad or Class III railroad, the assignment is not valid for that taxable year for purposes of section 45G and this section.

(ii) Effect of multiple assignments of el- igible railroad track miles during the same taxable year . If a Class II railroad or Class III railroad assigns more miles of eligible railroad track than it owned or leased as of the close of the taxable year in which the assignment is made by the Class II railroad or Class III railroad, the assignment is valid for purposes of section 45G and this section only with respect to the name of the assignee and the number of miles listed by the assignor Class II railroad or Class III railroad on the statement required under paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section and only to the extent of the maximum miles of eligible railroad track that may be assigned by the assignor Class II railroad or Class III railroad as determined under paragraph (d)(2) of this section. If the total number of miles on this statement exceeds the maximum miles of eligible railroad track that may be assigned by the assignor Class II railroad or Class III railroad (as determined under paragraph (d)(2) of this section), the total number of miles on the statement shall be reduced by the excess amount of miles. This reduction is allocated among each assignee listed on the statement in proportion to the total number of miles listed on the statement for that assignee.

(6) Examples . The application of this paragraph (d) is illustrated by the following examples. In none of the examples are the taxpayers members of a controlled group:

Example 1 . Assignor and assignee have the same taxable year . (i) N, a calendar year taxpayer, is a Class II railroad that owns 500 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. O, a calendar year taxpayer, is not a railroad, but is a taxpayer that provides railroad-related property to N during 2006. On November 7, 2006, N assigns for purposes of section 45G 300 miles of eligible railroad

igible railroad track need not correspond to any specific mile of eligible railroad track with respect to which the eligible taxpayer actually pays or incurs the QRTME.

(2) Assignment eligibility . Only a Class II railroad or Class III railroad may assign a mile of eligible railroad track. If a Class II railroad or Class III railroad assigns a mile of eligible railroad track to an eligible taxpayer, the assignee is not permitted to reassign any mile of eligible railroad track to another eligible taxpayer. The maximum number of miles of eligible railroad track that may be assigned by a Class II railroad or Class III railroad for any taxable year is its total miles of eligible railroad track less the miles of eligible railroad track that the Class II railroad or Class III railroad retains for itself in determining its RTMC for the taxable year.

(3) Effective date of assignment . If a Class II railroad or Class III railroad assigns a mile of eligible railroad track, the assignment is treated as being made by the Class II railroad or Class III railroad at the close of its taxable year in which the assignment was made. With respect to the assignee, the assignment of a mile of eligible railroad track is taken into account for the taxable year of the assignee that includes the date the assignment is treated as being made by the assignor Class II railroad or Class III railroad under this paragraph (d)(3).

(4) Assignment information state- ment —(i) In general . A taxpayer must file Form 8900, “ Qualified Railroad Track Maintenance Credit,” with its timely filed (including extensions) Federal income tax return for the taxable year for which the taxpayer assigns any mile of eligible railroad track, even if the taxpayer is not itself claiming the RTMC for that taxable year.

(ii) Assignor . Except as provided in paragraph (d)(4)(iv) of this section, a Class II railroad or Class III railroad (assignor) that assigns one or more miles of eligible railroad track during a taxable year to one or more eligible taxpayers must attach to the assignor’s Form 8900 for that taxable year an information statement providing—

(A) The name and taxpayer identification number of each assignee;

(B) The total number of miles of the assignor’s eligible railroad track;

(C) The number of miles of eligible railroad track assigned by the assignor to each assignee for the taxable year; and

(D) The total number of miles of eligible railroad track assigned by the assignor to all assignees for the taxable year.

(iii) Assignee . Except as provided in paragraph (d)(4)(iv) of this section, an eligible taxpayer (assignee) that has received an assignment of miles of eligible railroad track during its taxable year from a Class II railroad or Class III railroad, and that claims the RTMC for that taxable year, must attach to the assignee’s Form 8900 for that taxable year a statement—

(A) Providing the total number of miles of eligible railroad track assigned to the assignee for the assignee’s taxable year; and

(B) Attesting that the assignee has in writing, and has retained as part of the assignee’s records for purposes of §1.6001–1(a), the following information from each assignor:

( 1 ) The name and taxpayer identification number of each assignor.

( 2 ) The date of each assignment made by each assignor (as determined under paragraph (d)(3) of this section) to the assignee;

( 3 ) The number of miles of eligible railroad track assigned by each assignor to the assignee for the assignee’s taxable year.

(iv) Special rules for returns filed prior to November 9, 2007 . If an eligible taxpayer’s Federal income tax return for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2004, and ending before November 9, 2007, was filed before December 13, 2007, and the eligible taxpayer is not filing an amended Federal income tax return for that taxable year pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of this section before the eligible taxpayer’s next filed original Federal income tax return, and the eligible taxpayer wants to apply paragraph (g)(2) of this section but did not include with that return the information specified in paragraph (d)(4)(ii) or (iii) of this section, as applicable, the eligible taxpayer must attach a statement containing the information specified in paragraph (d)(4)(ii) or (iii) of this section, as applicable, to either—

(A) The eligible taxpayer’s next filed original Federal income tax return; or

(B) The eligible taxpayer’s amended Federal income tax return that is filed pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of this section, provided that amended Federal income tax return is filed by the eligible taxpayer be

2007–52 I.R.B. 1224 December 26, 2007

track to O. O receives no other assignment of eligible railroad track in 2006. O pays or incurs QRTME in the amount of $100,000 in November 2006, and $50,000 in February 2007. N and O each file Form 8900 with their timely filed Federal income tax returns for 2006 and attach the statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) and (iii), respectively, of this section reporting the assignment of the 300 miles of eligible railroad track to O.

(ii) The assignment of the 300 miles of eligible railroad track made by N to O on November 7, 2006, is treated as made on December 31, 2006 (at the close of the N’s taxable year). Consequently, the assignment is taken into account by O for O’s taxable year ending on December 31, 2006. For 2006, O is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, O provides railroad-related property to N and receives an assignment of 300 eligible railroad track miles from N. For 2006, O determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $50,000 (50% multiplied by $100,000 QRTME paid or incurred by O during 2006). O further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for 2006 to be $1,050,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 300 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by N to O on December 31, 2006). Because O’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed O’s credit limitation amount for 2006, O may claim a RMTC for 2006 in the amount of $50,000.

Example 2 . Assignor and assignee have different taxable years . (i) The facts are the same as in Exam- ple 1, except that O’s taxable year ends on March 31.

(ii) The assignment of the 300 miles of eligible railroad track made by N to O on November 7, 2006, is treated as made on December 31, 2006. As a result, the assignment is taken into account by O for O’s taxable year ending on March 31, 2007. Thus, for the taxable year ending on March 31, 2007, O determines the tentative amount of RMTC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $75,000 (50% multiplied by $150,000 QRTME incurred by O during its taxable year ending March 31, 2007). Because O’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed O’s credit limitation amount for the taxable year ending March 31, 2007, O may claim a RMTC for the taxable year ending March 31, 2007, in the amount of $75,000.

Example 3 . Assignment location differs from QRTME location . (i) P, a calendar-year taxpayer, is a Class III railroad that owns or has leased to it 200 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. P owns 50 miles of this railroad track and leases 150 miles of this railroad track from Q, a Class I railroad. On February 8, 2006, P assigns for purposes of section 45G 50 miles of eligible railroad track to R. R is not a railroad, but is a taxpayer that ships products using the 50 miles of eligible railroad track owned by P, and R paid $100,000 in 2006 to P to enable P to upgrade these 50 miles of eligible railroad track. In March 2006, P also assigns for purposes of section 45G 150 miles of eligible railroad track to S. S is not a railroad, but is a taxpayer that provides railroad-related property to P, and S paid $400,000 to P to enable P to upgrade P’s 200 miles of eligible railroad track. For 2006, P pays or incurs QRTME in the amount of $500,000 to upgrade the 150 miles of eligible railroad track that it leases from Q and pays or incurs no QRTME on the 50 miles of eligible railroad track that it owns. For 2006, P receives no other assignment of eligible

railroad track miles and did not retain any eligible railroad track miles for itself. Also, R and S do not pay or incur any other amounts that would qualify as QRTME during 2006. P, R, and S each file Form 8900 with their timely filed Federal income tax returns for 2006 and attach the statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) or (iii) of this section, whichever applies, reporting the assignment of eligible railroad track by P to R or S in 2006.

(ii) For 2006, in accordance with paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, P is treated as having incurred QRTME in the amount of $0 ($500,000 QRTME actually incurred by P less the $100,000 paid by R to P for the assignment of the 50 miles of eligible railroad track and the $400,000 paid by S to P for the assignment of the 150 miles of eligible railroad track). Further, P assigned all of its eligible railroad track miles to R and S for 2006. Accordingly, for 2006, P may not claim any RTMC.

(iii) For 2006, R is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, R ships property using the rail facilities of P and receives an assignment of 50 eligible railroad track miles from P. In accordance with paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, R is treated as having incurred QRTME in the amount of $100,000 (the amount paid by R to P for the assignment of the eligible railroad track miles in 2006) even though no work was performed on the 50 miles of eligible railroad track that was assigned by P to R. For 2006, R determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $50,000 (50% multiplied by $100,000 QRTME treated as incurred by R during 2006). R further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section to be $175,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 50 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by P to R in 2006). Because R’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed R’s credit limitation amount for 2006, R may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $50,000.

(iv) For 2006, S is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, S provides railroad-related property to P and receives an assignment of 150 eligible railroad track miles from P. In accordance with paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, S is treated as having incurred QRTME in the amount of $400,000 (amount paid by S to P for the assignment of the eligible railroad track miles in 2006). For 2006, S determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $200,000 (50% multiplied by $400,000 QRTME treated as incurred by S during 2006). S further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section to be $525,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 150 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by P to S in 2006). Because S’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed S’s credit limitation amount for 2006, S may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $200,000.

Example 4 . Multiple assignments of track miles . ( i ) T, a calendar-year taxpayer, is a Class III railroad that owns or has leased to it 200 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. T owns 75 miles of this railroad track and leases 125 miles of this railroad track from U, a Class I railroad. V and W are not railroads, but are both taxpayers that provide railroad-related services to T during 2006. On January 15, 2006, T assigns for purposes of section 45G 200 miles of eligible railroad track to V. V agrees to incur, in 2006, $1.4 million of QRTME to upgrade a portion of/segment of these 200 miles of

eligible railroad track. Due to unexpected financial difficulties, V only incurs $250,000 of QRTME during 2006 and on May 15, 2006, T learns that V is unable to incur the remainder of the QRTME. On June 15, 2006, T assigns for purposes of section 45G the 200 miles of railroad track to W. In 2006, W incurs $1,100,000 of QRTME to upgrade a portion of/segment of the railroad track. For 2006, T receives no other assignment of eligible railroad track miles and did not retain any eligible railroad track miles for itself. V and W do not receive any other assignments of miles of eligible railroad track miles from a Class II railroad or Class III railroad during 2006. T and W each file Form 8900 with their timely filed Federal income tax returns for 2006, and attach the statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) and (iii), respectively, of this section, reporting the assignment of 200 miles of eligible railroad track to W.

(ii) Because T did not retain any miles of eligible railroad track for itself for 2006, the maximum miles of eligible railroad track that may be assigned by T for 2006 is 200 miles pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section. On the statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section, T assigned a total of 200 miles of eligible railroad track to W. Consequently, because T did not list V as an assignee on T’s statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section, V did not receive an assignment of eligible railroad track miles from T during 2006 and V is not an eligible taxpayer for 2006. Thus, for 2006, V may not claim any RTMC even though V incurred QRTME in the amount of $250,000.

(iii) For 2006, W is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, W provides railroad-related services to T and receives an assignment of 200 eligible railroad track miles from T. W determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $550,000 (50% multiplied by $1,100,000 QRTME incurred by W during 2006). W further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section to be $700,000 ($3,500 multiplied by the 200 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by T to W in 2006). Because W’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed W’s credit limitation amount for 2006, W may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $550,000.

Example 5 . Multiple assignments of track miles . (i) Same facts as in Example 4, except T, to its Form 8900 for 2006, attaches the statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section assigning 200 miles of eligible railroad track to W and 200 miles of eligible railroad track to V.

(ii) Because T did not retain any miles of eligible railroad track for itself for 2006, the maximum miles of eligible railroad track that may be assigned by T for 2006 is 200 miles pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section. However, on the statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section, T assigned a total of 400 miles of eligible railroad track (200 miles to W and 200 miles to V). Consequently, the 400 miles of eligible railroad track on this statement must be reduced to the 200 maximum miles of eligible railroad track available for assignment for 2006. Because the statement reports 200 miles of eligible railroad track assigned to each W and V, the reduction of 200 miles (400 total miles of eligible railroad track on the statement less 200 maximum miles of eligible railroad track available for assignment) is allocated pro-rata between W and V and, therefore, 100 miles each to

December 26, 2007 1225 2007–52 I.R.B.

W and V. Thus, pursuant to paragraph (d)(5)(ii) of this section, the number of miles of eligible railroad track assigned by T to W and V for 2006 is 100 miles each.

(iii) For 2006, V is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, V provides railroad-related services to T and receives an assignment of 100 eligible railroad track miles from T. V determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $125,000 (50% multiplied by $250,000 QRTME incurred by V during 2006). V further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section to be $350,000 ($3,500 multiplied by the 100 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by T to V in 2006). Because V’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed W’s credit limitation amount for 2006, V may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $125,000.

(iv) For 2006, W is an eligible taxpayer because, during 2006, W provides railroad-related services to T and receives an assignment of 100 eligible railroad track miles from T. W determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $550,000 (50% multiplied by $1,100,000 QRTME incurred by W during 2006). W further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section to be $350,000 ($3,500 multiplied by the 100 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by T to W in 2006). Because W’s tentative amount of RTMC exceeds W’s credit limitation amount for 2006, W may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $350,000 (the credit limitation). There is no carryover of the amount of $200,000 (the tentative amount of $550,000 less the credit limitation amount of $350,000).

(e) Adjustments to basis —(1) In gen- eral . All or some of the QRTME paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer during the taxable year may be required to be capitalized under section 263(a) as a tangible asset or as an intangible asset. See, for example, §1.263(a)–4(d)(8), which requires capitalization of amounts paid or incurred by a taxpayer to produce or improve real property owned by another (except to the extent the taxpayer is selling services at fair market value to produce or improve the real property) if the real property can reasonably be expected to produce significant economic benefits for the taxpayer. The basis of the tangible asset or intangible asset includes the capitalized amount of the QRTME.

(2) Basis adjustment made to railroad track . An eligible taxpayer must reduce the adjusted basis of any railroad track with respect to which the eligible taxpayer claims the RTMC. For purposes of section 45G(e)(3) and this paragraph (e)(2), the adjusted basis of any railroad track with respect to which the eligible taxpayer claims the RTMC is limited to the amount of QRTME, if any, that is required to be capitalized into the qualifying railroad struc

ture or an intangible asset. The adjusted basis of the railroad track is reduced by the amount of the RTMC allowable (as determined under paragraph (c) of this section) by the eligible taxpayer for the taxable year, but not below zero. This reduction is taken into account at the time the QRTME is paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer and before the depreciation deduction with respect to such railroad track is determined for the taxable year for which the RTMC is allowable. If all or some of the QRTME paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer during the taxable year is capitalized under section 263(a) to more than one asset, whether tangible or intangible (for example, railroad track and bridges), the reduction to the basis of these assets under this paragraph (e)(2) is allocated among each of the assets subject to the reduction in proportion to the unadjusted basis of each asset at the time the QRTME is paid or incurred during that taxable year.

(3) Examples . The application of this paragraph (e) is illustrated by the following examples. In each example, all taxpayers use a calendar taxable year, and no taxpayers are members of a controlled group.

Example 1 . (i) X is a Class II railroad that owns 500 miles of railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. During 2006, X incurs $1 million of QRTME for maintaining this railroad track. X uses the track maintenance allowance method for track structure expenditures (for further guidance, see Rev. Proc. 2002–65, 2002–2 C.B. 700, and §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ) of this chapter). Assume all of the $1 million QRTME is track structure expenditures and none of it was expended for new track structure.

(ii) For 2006, X determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $500,000 (50% multiplied by $1 million QRTME incurred by X during 2006). X further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section for 2006 to be $1,750,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 500 miles of eligible railroad track). Because X’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed X’s credit limitation amount for 2006, X may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $500,000.

(iii) Of the $1 million QRTME incurred by X during 2006, X determines under the track maintenance allowance method that $750,000 is the track maintenance allowance under section 162 and $250,000 is the capitalized amount for the track structure. In accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section, X reduces the capitalized amount of $250,000 by the RTMC of $500,000 claimed by X for 2006, but not below zero. Thus, the capitalized amount of $250,000 is reduced to zero. X also deducts under section 162 a track maintenance allowance of $750,000 on its 2006 Federal income tax return.

Example 2 . (i) Y is a Class II railroad that owns or has leased to it 500 miles of eligible railroad track within the United States on December 31, 2006. Z is

not a railroad, but is a taxpayer that, in 2006, transports its products using the rail facilities of Y. In 2006, Y assigns for purposes of section 45G 300 miles of eligible railroad track to Z. Z does not receive any other assignments of eligible railroad track miles in 2006. During 2006, Z incurs QRTME in the amount of $1 million, and Y does not incur any QRTME. Y and Z each file Form 8900 with their timely filed Federal income tax returns for 2006 and attach the statement required by paragraph (d)(4)(ii) and (iii), respectively, of this section reporting the assignment of the 300 miles of eligible railroad track to Z.

(ii) For 2006, Z determines the tentative amount of RTMC under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to be $500,000 (50% multiplied by $1 million QRTME incurred by Z during 2006). Z further determines the credit limitation amount under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section for 2006 to be $1,050,000 ($3,500 multiplied by 300 miles of eligible railroad track assigned by Y to Z in 2006). Because Z’s tentative amount of RTMC does not exceed Z’s credit limitation amount for 2006, Z may claim a RTMC for 2006 in the amount of $500,000.

(iii) For 2006, Z also must determine the portion of the $1 million QRTME that Z incurs that is required to be capitalized under section 263(a), and the portion that is a section 162 expense. Because Z is not a Class II railroad or Class III railroad, Z cannot use the track maintenance allowance method. Assume that all of the QRTME constitutes an intangible asset under §1.263(a)–4(d)(8) and, therefore, is required to be capitalized by Z under section 263(a) as an intangible asset. In accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section, Z reduces the capitalized amount of $1 million by the RTMC of $500,000 claimed by Z for 2006. Thus, the capitalized amount of $1 million for the intangible asset is reduced to $500,000. Further, pursuant to §1.167(a)–3(b)(1)(iv), Z may treat this intangible asset with an adjusted basis of $500,000 as having a useful life of 25 years for purposes of the depreciation allowance under section 167(a).

(f) Controlled groups —(1) In general . Pursuant to section 45G(e)(2), if an eligible taxpayer is a member of a controlled group of corporations, rules similar to the rules in §1.41–6T apply for determining the amount of the RTMC under section 45G(a) and this section. To determine the amount of RTMC (if any) allowable to a trade or business that at the end of its taxable year is a member of a controlled group, a taxpayer must—

(i) Compute the group credit in the manner described in paragraph (f)(3) of this section; and

(ii) Allocate the group credit among the members of the group in the manner described in paragraph (f)(4) of this section.

(2) Definitions . For purposes of section 45G(e)(2) and paragraph (f) of this section—

(i) A trade or business is a sole proprietorship, a partnership, a trust, an estate, or a corporation that is carrying on a trade

2007–52 I.R.B. 1226 December 26, 2007

credit (if any) computed under paragraph (f)(3) of this section does not exceed the sum of the stand-alone entity credits of all of the members of a controlled group, computed under paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this section, such group credit shall be allocated among the members of the controlled group in proportion to the stand-alone entity credits of the members of the controlled group, computed under paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this section:

or business (within the meaning of section 162). Any corporation that is a member of a commonly controlled group shall be deemed to be carrying on a trade or business if any other member of that group is carrying on any trade or business;

(ii) Group and controlled group means a controlled group of corporations, as defined in section 41(f)(5), or a group of trades or businesses under common control. For rules for determining whether trades or businesses are under common control, see §1.52–1 (b) through (g);

(iii) Group credit means the RTMC (if any) allowable to a controlled group;

(iv) Consolidated group has the meaning set forth in §1.1502–1(h); and

(v) Credit year means the taxable year for which the member is computing the RTMC.

(3) Computation of the group credit . All members of a controlled group are treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of computing the RTMC. The group credit is computed by applying all of the section 45G computational rules (including the rules set forth in this section) on an aggregate basis.

(4) Allocation of the group credit —(i) In general . (A) To the extent the group

group credit that does not exceed sum of all the members’ stand-alone entity credits

member’s stand-alone entity credit ×

Sum of all the members’ stand-alone entity credits.

(B) To the extent that the group credit (if any) computed under paragraph (f)(3) of this section exceeds the sum of the standalone entity credits of all of the members

of the controlled group, computed under paragraph (f)(4)(ii) of this section, such excess shall be allocated among the members of a controlled group in proportion to the

QRTMEs of the members of the controlled group:

(group credit less the sum of all the members’ stand-alone entity credits)

QRTMEs of members that are eligible taxpayers ×

sum of QRTMEs of all members that are eligible taxpayers.

ends within Q’s and R’s taxable year, is treated as S’s credit year.

(ii) Special rule when timing of QRTME is manipulated . If the timing of QRTME by members using different tax accounting periods is manipulated to generate a credit in excess of the amount that would be allowable if all members of the group used the same tax accounting period, then the appropriate Internal Revenue Service official in the operating division that has examination jurisdiction of the return may require each member of the group to calculate the credit in the current taxable year and all future years as if all members of the group had the same taxable year and base period as the computing member.

(7) Membership during taxable year in more than one group . A trade or business may be a member of only one group for a taxable year. If, without application of this paragraph (f)(7), a business would be a member of more than one group at the end of its taxable year, the business shall be

(ii) Stand-alone entity credit . The term stand-alone entity credit means the RTMC (if any) that would be allowable to a member of a controlled group if the credit were computed as if section 45G(e)(2) did not apply, except that the member must apply the rules provided in paragraphs (f)(5) (relating to consolidated groups) and (f)(8) (relating to intra-group transactions) of this section.

(5) Special rules for consolidated groups —(i) In general . For purposes of applying paragraph (f)(4) of this section, a consolidated group whose members are members of a controlled group is treated as a single member of the controlled group and a single stand-alone entity credit is computed for the consolidated group.

(ii) Special rule for allocation of group credit among consolidated group mem- bers . The portion of the group credit that is allocated to a consolidated group is allocated to the members of the consolidated group in accordance with the principles

of paragraph (f)(4) of this section. However, for this purpose, the stand-alone entity credit of a member of a consolidated group is computed without regard to section 45G(e)(2).

(6) Tax accounting periods used —(i) In general . The credit allowable to a member of a controlled group is that member’s share of the group credit computed as of the end of that member’s taxable year. In computing the group credit for a group whose members have different taxable years, a member generally should treat the taxable year of another member that ends with or within the credit year of the computing member as the credit year of that other member. For example, Q, R, and S are members of a controlled group of corporations. Both Q and R are calendar year taxpayers. S files a return using a fiscal year ending June 30. For purposes of computing the group credit at the end of Q’s and R’s taxable year on December 31, S’s fiscal year ending June 30, which

December 26, 2007 1227 2007–52 I.R.B.

income tax return for that taxable year pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of this section before the taxpayer’s next filed original Federal income tax return, see paragraphs (d)(4)(iv) and (f)(7) of this section for the statements that must be attached to the taxpayer’s next filed original Federal income tax return.

§1.45G–1T [Removed]

Par. 5. Section 1.45G–1T is removed.

PART 602—OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

Par. 6. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. Par. 7. In §602.101, paragraph (b) is amended by removing the entry for “1.45G–1T” from the table.

Par. 8. In §602.101, paragraph (b) is amended by adding the following entry in numerical order to the table to read as follows:

§602.101 OMB control numbers .

        • (b) - *

Current OMB control no.

treated as a member of the group in which it was included for its preceding taxable year. If the business was not included for its preceding taxable year in any group in which it could be included as of the end of its taxable year, the business shall designate in its timely filed (including extensions) federal income tax return for the taxable year the group in which it is being included. If the business does not so designate, then the appropriate Internal Revenue Service official in the operating division that has examination jurisdiction of the return will determine the group in which the business is to be included. If the Federal income tax return for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2004, and ending before November 9, 2007, was filed before December 13, 2007, and the business wants to apply paragraph (g)(2) of this section but did not designate its group membership in that return, the business must designate its group membership for that year either—

(i) In its next filed original Federal income tax return; or

(ii) In its amended Federal income tax return that is filed pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of this section, provided that amended Federal income tax return is filed by the business before its next filed original Federal income tax return.

(8) Intra-group transactions —(i) In general . Because all members of a group under common control are treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of determining

CFR part or section where identified and described


the RTMC, transfers between members of the group are generally disregarded.

(ii) Payment for QRTME . Amounts paid or incurred by the owner (or lessor) of eligible railroad track to another member of the group for QRTME shall be taken into account as QRTME by the owner (or lessor) of the eligible railroad track for purposes of section 45G only to the extent of the lesser of—

(A) The amount paid or incurred to the other member; or

(B) The amount that would have been considered paid or incurred by the other member for the QRTME, if the QRTME was not reimbursed by the owner (or lessor) of the eligible railroad track.

(g) Effective/applicability date —(1) In general . Except as provided in paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this section, this section applies to taxable years ending on or after September 7, 2006.

(2) Taxable years ending before September 7, 2006 . A taxpayer may apply this section to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and ending before September 7, 2006, provided that the taxpayer applies all provisions in this section to the taxable year.

(3) Special rules for returns filed prior to November 9, 2007 . If a taxpayer’s Federal income tax return for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2004, and ending before November 9, 2007, was filed before December 13, 2007, and the taxpayer is not filing an amended Federal

1.45G–1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–2031


Linda E. Stiff, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement .

Approved November 2, 2007.

Eric Solomon, Assistant Secretary of the

Treasury (Tax Policy) .

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on November 9, 2007, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for November 13, 2007, 72 F.R. 63813)

Section 1001.—Deter- mination of Amount and Recognition of Gain or Loss

26 CFR 1.1001–3: Modifications of debt instruments.

This revenue procedure describes the conditions under which changes to certain subprime mortgage

loans will not cause the Internal Revenue Service to challenge the tax status of certain securitization vehicles holding the loans. See Rev. Proc. 2007-72, page 1257.

2007–52 I.R.B. 1228 December 26, 2007

Section 3121.—Definitions

26 CFR 31.3121(a)(5)–2: Payments under or to an annuity contract described in section 403(b).

T.D. 9367

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 31

Payments Made by Reason of a Salary Reduction Agreement

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulation.

SUMMARY: This document promulgates a final regulation that defines the term salary reduction agreement for purposes of section 3121(a)(5)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The final regulation provides guidance to employers (public educational institutions and section 501(c)(3) organizations) purchasing annuity contracts described in section 403(b) on behalf of their employees.

DATES: Effective Date: This regulation is effective November 15, 2007.

Applicability Date: This regulation applies to contributions to section 403(b) plans made on or after November 15, 2007.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Neil D. Shepherd, (202) 622–6040 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This final regulation amends the Employment Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 31) by providing guidance relating to section 3121(a)(5)(D). The Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) imposes taxes on employees and employers equal to a percentage of the wages received with respect to employment. Section 3121(a) defines wages for FICA tax purposes as all remuneration for employment unless otherwise excepted. Section 3121(a)(5)(D), added by the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98–21 (97 Stat. 65)),

generally excepts from wages payments made by an employer for the purchase of an annuity contract described in section 403(b). However section 3121(a)(5)(D) expressly excludes from the exception payments made by reason of a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise). Thus, payments made under a salary reduction agreement to purchase a section 403(b) annuity contract are included in wages for FICA purposes. A temporary and proposed regulation (T.D. 9159, 2004–2 C.B. 895) defining the term “salary reduction agreement” for purposes of section 3121(a)(5)(D) was published in the Fed- eral Register (69 FR 67054) on November 16, 2004. For income tax purposes, contributions made by an employer to a section 403(b) contract, including contributions made pursuant to a cash or deferred election or other salary reduction agreement, are generally excluded from income. §403(b); see also section 1450(a) of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–188 (110 Stat. 1755)). Conversely, for FICA tax purposes, contributions made by an employer to a section 403(b) contract pursuant to a cash or deferred election or other salary reduction agreement are included in wages. §3121(a)(5)(D); see also S. Rep. No. 98–23, at 40–41, 98 th Cong., 1 st Sess. (1983).

Summary of Comments and Explanation of Provisions

This regulation finalizes the temporary and proposed regulation without change. The final regulation provides that the term “salary reduction agreement” includes (1) a plan or arrangement whereby a payment will be made if the employee elects to reduce his or her compensation pursuant to a cash or deferred election as defined at §1.401(k)–1(a)(3) of the Income Tax Regulations, (2) a plan or arrangement whereby a payment will be made if the employee elects to reduce his or her compensation pursuant to a one-time irrevocable election made at or before the time of initial eligibility to participate in such plan or arrangement (or pursuant to a similar arrangement involving a one-time irrevocable election), and (3) a plan or arrangement whereby a payment will be made if the employee agrees as a condition

of employment (whether such condition is set by statute, contract, or otherwise) to make a contribution that reduces the employee’s compensation.

Comments were submitted with respect to the definition of the term “salary reduction agreement” for purposes of section 3121(a)(5)(D) and with respect to the applicability date of the temporary and proposed regulation.

Salary Reduction Agreement

Commentators asserted that Congress intended the term “salary reduction agreement” in section 3121(a)(5)(D) to apply only to voluntary reductions in salary and not to salary reductions required as a condition of employment. In support of this view, commentators cited the legislative history underlying section 3121(a)(5)(D), particularly the following language from the Senate Report:

The bill also provides that any amounts paid by an employer to a tax-sheltered annuity by reason of a salary reduction agreement between the employer and the employee would be includible in the employee’s social security wage base. The committee intended that the provision would merely codify the holding of Revenue Ruling 65–208, 1965–2 Cum. Bull. 383, without any implication with respect to the issue of whether a particular amount paid by an employer to a tax-sheltered annuity is, in fact, made by reason of a “salary reduction agreement.” S. Rep. No. 98–23, at 40–41, 98 th Cong., 1 st Sess. (1983). Commentators maintained that Revenue Ruling 65–208 distinguishes between voluntary and mandatory salary reduction contributions and that the legislative history reflects Congress’ intent to treat only voluntary salary reduction contributions as having been made by reason of a salary reduction agreement. While the Senate Report indicates a Congressional intent to “codify the holding of Revenue Ruling 65–208,” the revenue ruling does not address any distinction between voluntary and mandatory reductions in salary. The critical distinction drawn in Revenue Ruling 65–208 is between situations “where an organization uses its own funds for the purchase of an annuity contract” (a supplemental contribution)

December 26, 2007 1229 2007–52 I.R.B.

and situations “where the employee takes a voluntary reduction in salary to provide the necessary funds” (a salary reduction contribution). At the time Revenue Ruling 65–208 was issued the statutory standard under section 3121(a)(2) for determining whether to include contributions to section 403(b) annuity contracts in wages for FICA purposes was whether the contributions had been paid by the employer or by the employee. Thus, in determining whether the employer or the employee has paid the contribution, the revenue ruling distinguishes between supplemental contributions funded by the employer and salary reduction contributions funded by the employee. Whether a salary reduction contribution was voluntary or mandatory is irrelevant in establishing that the employee funded the contribution through a reduction in salary.

Several courts have discussed Revenue Ruling 65–208 and confirmed that it addresses the distinction between salary supplements and salary reductions. See Temple University v. United States, 769 F.2d 126, 130 (3d Cir. 1985), discussing the distinction drawn by Revenue Ruling 65–208 between supplemental contributions and salary reduction contributions, and Canisius College v. United States, 799 F.2d 18, 20–21 (2d Cir. 1986), distinguishing between “salary supplement plans” and “salary reduction plans.” See also University of Chicago v. United States, No. 06 C 3452, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 61632, at *8 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 21, 2007) concluding that “the distinction that was being drawn in [Revenue Ruling 65–208] was between annuity purchase funds that come from employee contributions and those that come from employer contributions.” The Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) continue to believe that it is consistent with the legislative history of section 3121(a)(5)(D) and with the codification of Revenue Ruling 65–208 to treat both voluntary salary reductions and salary reductions to which the employee agrees as a condition of employment as payments made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.

Commentators suggested that the term “salary reduction agreement” for purposes of section 3121(a)(5)(D) should mean an elective deferral within the meaning of section 402(g)(3)(C), which defines the term elective deferral for purposes

of the section 402(g)(3) limit on the exclusion of elective deferrals from gross income. In their view, because salary reduction contributions made pursuant to a one-time irrevocable election or as a condition of employment are not elective deferrals under section 402(g)(3)(C) and its accompanying regulations, such contributions are not made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement and, consequently, are excluded from wages under section 3121(a)(5)(D). Section 402(g)(3)(C) provides that the term “elective deferral” includes “any employer contribution to purchase an annuity contract under section 403(b) under a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)).” However, when enacting section 402(g)(3), Congress made the following statement about the relationship among mandatory salary reduction contributions, elective deferrals, and salary reduction agreements: “if an employee is required to contribute a fixed percentage of compensation to a tax-sheltered annuity as a condition of employment, the contributions are not treated as elective deferrals.” H.R. Rep. No. 99–841 at II–405 (1986). Similarly, in 1988 Congress added the flush language of 402(g)(3) providing that a one-time irrevocable election will not be treated as an elective deferral. Congress added the flush language to clarify that the term “elective deferral” excludes contributions “made pursuant to a one-time election to participate in the tax-sheltered annuity even though such contribution would be considered made under a salary reduction agreement under section 3121(a)(5)(D).” S. Rep. No. 100–445, at 151, 100 th Cong., 2d Sess. (1988). Congress explained the clarification to section 402(g)(3) as follows:

The bill conforms the statutory language to the legislative history by providing that contributions to a tax-sheltered annuity are not considered elective deferrals if the contributions are made pursuant to a one-time irrevocable election made by the employee at the time of initial eligibility to participate in the annuity or are made pursuant to a similar arrangement specified in regulations. The bill does not change the definition of salary reduction agreement for purpose of section 3121(a)(5)(D).

Sen. Rep. 100–445, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. (1988) 151. Thus, as reflected in both the statutory language of section 402(g) and in its legislative history, Congress intended the definition of salary reduction agreement for purposes of section 3121(a)(5)(D) to be distinct from the definition of elective deferral for purposes of section 402(g)(3)(C).

Furthermore, Congress intended that the term wages would have different meanings for income tax withholding and FICA tax purposes. The broader scope of the term for FICA tax purposes is consistent with the general policy underlying the FICA. See S. Rep. No. 98–23, at 39, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. (1983) relating to the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98–21 (97 Stat. 65)). Moreover, the legislative history to section 3121(a)(5)(D) cited in this preamble describes Congress’s intent to codify the holding in Revenue Ruling 65–208 (see §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b )), which provides that certain amounts included in income and amounts included in wages with respect to contributions used to purchase a 403(b) annuity contract are not the same. Based on the statutory language and the legislative history of section 3121(a)(5)(D) and related provisions, including section 3121(v)(1)(B) as discussed in this preamble, the Treasury Department and the IRS continue to believe that the term “salary reduction agreement” in section 3121(a)(5)(D) includes salary reduction contributions made pursuant to a one-time irrevocable election or as a condition of employment.

The term “salary reduction agreement” is used not only in section 3121(a)(5)(D) but also in another subsection of section 3121, specifically section 3121(v)(1)(B), which provides that wages include “any amount treated as an employer contribution under section 414(h)(2) where the pickup referred to in such section is pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise).” Commentators contended that the term “salary reduction agreement” should be interpreted differently for purposes of sections 3121(a)(5)(D) and 3121(v)(1)(B) because section 3121(v)(1)(B) applies only to salary reduction contributions made under a section 414(h) pick-up plan established by a State or local government employer.

2007–52 I.R.B. 1230 December 26, 2007

Counsel/Associate Chief Counsel (Tax Exempt and Government Entities). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in its development.

- - - -

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 31 is amended as follows:

PART 31—EMPLOYMENT TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 31 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. Section 31.3121(a)(5)–2 is added to read as follows:

§31.3121(a)(5)–2 Payments under or to an annuity contract described in section 403(b) .

(a) Salary reduction agreement defined . For purposes of section 3121(a)(5)(D), the term salary reduction agreement means a plan or arrangement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise) whereby payment will be made by an employer, on behalf of an employee or his or her beneficiary, under or to an annuity contract described in section 403(b)—

(1) If the employee elects to reduce his or her compensation pursuant to a cash or deferred election as defined at §1.401(k)–1(a)(3) of this chapter;

(2) If the employee elects to reduce his or her compensation pursuant to a onetime irrevocable election made at or before the time of initial eligibility to participate in such plan or arrangement (or pursuant to a similar arrangement involving a one-time irrevocable election); or

(3) If the employee agrees as a condition of employment (whether such condition is set by statute, contract, or otherwise) to make a contribution that reduces his or her compensation.

(b) Effective/applicability date . This section is applicable on November 15, 2007.

§31.3121(a)(5)–2T [Removed]

Par. 3. Section 31.3121(a)(5)–2T is removed.

By definition, the salary reductions that fund these employer contributions are mandatory whereas contributions to section 403(b) annuity plans may be mandatory or voluntary. While it is correct that salary reductions in connection with section 414(h) pick-up plans are mandatory, we see no evidence in the statute or legislative history that Congress intended to interpret the same language differently or to treat similarly situated employees differently for FICA purposes. Both section 3121(a)(5)(D) and section 3121(v)(1)(B) include salary reduction contributions in wages for FICA tax purposes. Neither the statute nor the legislative history gives a basis for concluding that mandatory salary reductions made in connection with a section 414(h) pick-up plan should be included in wages for FICA purposes while mandatory salary reductions made in connection with a section 403(b) annuity plan should be excluded from wages. Thus, the Treasury Department and the IRS continue to believe that it is appropriate to give a consistent interpretation to identical language in two subsections of the same statutory section enacted only one year apart.

Similarly, as discussed in the preamble to the temporary and proposed regulation, the Tenth Circuit’s decision in Public Employees’ Retirement Board v. Shalala, 153 F.3d 1160 (10 th Cir. 1998) supports the view that a mandatory salary reduction contribution nonetheless requires the employee’s agreement. In Public Employ- ees’ Retirement Board the Court of Appeals held that the term “salary reduction agreement” includes mandatory salary reduction contributions made as a condition of employment. As the Court said, “[A]n employee’s decision to go to work or continue to work . . . constitutes conduct manifesting assent to a salary reduction.” 153 F.3d at 1166. The employment relationship itself is a voluntary relationship, and the employee manifests his or her agreement with the terms and conditions of the employment relationship by accepting employment. See University of Chicago v. United States, No. 06 C 3452, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 61632, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 21, 2007) citing Public Employees’ Re- tirement Board for the proposition that “a salary reduction agreed to as a condition of employment constitutes a salary reduction agreement because ’the employee has

“agreed” to the salary reduction by continuing employment.’” The temporary and proposed regulations, and now the final regulations, read the term “agreement” for purposes of section 3121(a)(5)(D) as the Tenth Circuit read it for purposes of section 3121(v)(1)(B), as both an agreement to accept employment subject to a mandatory salary reduction and an agreement to a specified salary reduction.

Accordingly, the final regulation adopts the definition of salary reduction agreement as proposed.

Applicability Date

Commentators asked the IRS to confirm that the definition of salary reduction agreement provided in the temporary and proposed regulation would apply prospectively only and, therefore, would not affect contributions to a section 403(b) plan made prior to November 16, 2004, the date the temporary and proposed regulation went into effect. As explicitly set forth in §31.3121(a)(5)–2T the temporary and proposed regulation was applicable to contributions to section 403(b) annuity plans made on or after November 16, 2004. Therefore, the Internal Revenue Service will not apply the temporary and proposed regulation to contributions made to any section 403(b) plan prior to November 16, 2004, for purposes of determining whether such contributions were subject to FICA tax. The final regulation will apply only to contributions made to any section 403(b) plan on or after November 15, 2007.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has also been determined that section 553(b) and (d) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) do not apply to this regulation, and because the regulation does not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply.

Drafting Information

The principal author of this regulation is Neil D. Shepherd, Office of Division

December 26, 2007 1231 2007–52 I.R.B.

$25,000 from filing Form 990 for tax years ending on or after December 31, 1982. The new electronic notice provision of section 6033(i)(1) applies to organizations whose gross receipts are low enough that they are not required to file information returns under sections (a)(3)(A)(ii) or (a)(3)(B). The substance of this electronic notice is discussed below in this preamble. See §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ).

Section 6033(i)(2) provides that organizations required to submit annual electronic notification are also required to provide notice of termination upon the termination of the existence of the organization. The time and manner of the notice of termination is not specified in the statute.

Section 6033(j), added by section 1223(b) of the PPA 2006, provides that if an organization required to file an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) or submit an electronic notice under section 6033(i) fails to provide the required return or notice for three consecutive years, the organization’s tax-exempt status is revoked. The revocation is effective from the date the Secretary determines was the last day the organization could have timely filed the third required information return or submitted the notice. Any organization whose tax-exempt status is revoked under section 6033(j)(1) must apply in order to obtain reinstatement of that status regardless of whether such organization was originally required to make an application for tax-exempt status. If, upon application for reinstatement of tax-exempt status, an organization can show to the satisfaction of the Secretary evidence of reasonable cause for the failure to file the information return or submit the notice, the organization’s tax-exempt status may, in the discretion of the Secretary, be reinstated retroactive to the date of revocation.

Section 7428(b), regarding limitations on declaratory judgments relating to status and classification of certain tax-exempt organizations, was amended by section 1223(c) of the PPA 2006 and provides that no action may be brought under section 7428 with respect to any revocation of tax-exempt status described in section 6033(j)(1), for failure to provide the required return under section 6033(a)(1) or notice under section 6033(i) for three consecutive years.

Linda E. Stiff, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

Approved November 13, 2007.

Eric Solomon, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy).

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on November 14, 2007, 1:17 p.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for November 19, 2007, 72 F.R. 64939)

Section 6033.—Return by Exempt Organizations

26 CFR 1.6033–6T: Notification requirement for en- tities not required to file an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) (taxable years beginning af- ter December 31, 2006)

T.D. 9366

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1

Notification Requirement for Tax-Exempt Entities Not Currently Required to File

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Temporary regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains temporary regulations describing the time and manner in which certain tax-exempt organizations not currently required to file an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) are required to submit an annual electronic notice including certain information required by section 6033(i)(1)(A) through (F). The text of the temporary regulations also serves as the text of the proposed regulations (REG–104942–07) set forth in the notice of proposed rulemaking on this subject in this issue of the Bulletin.

DATES: Effective Date: These regulations are effective on November 15, 2007.

Applicability Date: These regulations are applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Monice Rosenbaum at (202) 622–6070 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under section 6033(i)(1) relating to the notification requirement for entities not currently required to file an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1). Section 6033(i)(1) was added by section 1223(a) of the Pension Protection Act of 2006, Public Law 109–208 (120 Stat. 1090 (2006)) (PPA 2006), effective for annual periods beginning after 2006. Section 6033(i)(1) requires the Treasury Secretary to promulgate regulations that describe the time and manner in which certain tax-exempt organizations not currently required to file an annual information return are to submit an annual electronic notice including information set forth in section 6033(i)(1)(A) through (F). Section 1223 of the PPA 2006 also contains new rules for termination, loss of exempt status, and reinstatement. These new rules do not require regulations for implementation and are therefore not addressed in this temporary regulation but are discussed in this preamble. Substantive and administrative rules related to termination, loss of exempt status, and reinstatement will be considered in separate guidance and other publications.

Prior to the PPA 2006, either by operation of law or through discretionary exceptions, certain organizations were not required to file an information return (for example, Form 990, “Return of Organi- zation Exempt From Income Tax”) . Section 6033(a)(3)(A)(ii) provided a mandatory exception from filing by certain organizations (other than private foundations) described in section 6033(a)(3)(C), whose annual gross receipts were normally not more than $5,000. Section 6033(a)(3)(B) provided a discretionary exception under which the Secretary relieved certain other organizations from filing. Exercising this discretionary authority, the IRS published Announcement 82–88, 1982–25 I.R.B. 23 (June 21, 1982), which provided an exception for organizations whose annual gross receipts were not normally in excess of

2007–52 I.R.B. 1232 December 26, 2007

the notification does not trigger the period of limitations for assessment under section 6501(g)(2). However, the filing of a complete Form 990 or Form 990–EZ, as noted in this preamble, will start the period of limitations for assessment under section 6501(g)(2). Furthermore, there is no monetary penalty for failure to file under section 6033(i). To further distinguish the electronic notification from a tax or information return, the temporary regulations provide that the electronic notification is submitted to the IRS, rather than filed or furnished, the terms used in connection with tax and information returns.

The notifications required by section 6033(i) are subject to public disclosure and inspection. See section 6104 (generally applicable to Form 990 information returns). Further, this provision does not affect any other obligations an organization may have to file other required information and or tax returns, or penalties for failure to file such returns.

Form 990–N, Electronic Notice (e-Postcard) for Tax-Exempt Organizations Not Required to File Form 990 or 990–EZ

Form 990–N, “Electronic Notice (e-Postcard) for Tax-Exempt Organiza- tions Not Required To File Form 990 or 990–EZ,” has been developed to satisfy the requirements of section 6033(i)(1). The IRS plans to deliver a simple, Internet based process for submitting the e-Postcard, Form 990–N. It is anticipated that organizations that do not have access to a computer can use their local public library to file the e-Postcard. Because the system will be Internet based, organizations should not need to purchase software to file the e-Postcard. The temporary regulations provide that the annual electronic notification shall be submitted in accordance with instructions and publications, including those provided at the IRS Web site for exempt organizations.

Organizations Required to File Returns or Submit Electronic Notice

In general, every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) that is not required to file a return described in §1.6033–2(a)(2), other than an organization described in section 401(a) (qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus

Section 6652(c)(1)(E), added by section 1233(d) of the PPA 2006, provides that there is no monetary penalty for failure to submit any notice required under section 6033(i).

Explanation of Provisions

Annual Electronic Notice Requirements and Other General Requirements Related to Maintaining Tax-Exempt Status

Section 6033(i)(1) provides that the annual notification, in electronic form, shall set forth: (A) the legal name of the organization, (B) any name under which the organization operates or does business, (C) the organization’s mailing address and Internet Web site address (if any), (D) the organization’s taxpayer identification number, (E) the name and address of a principal officer, and (F) evidence of the continuing basis for the organization’s exemption from the filing requirements under section 6033(a)(1). The temporary regulations also provide that additional information necessary to process the notification may be required. For example, an organization will be required to state the tax period for which it is submitting the electronic notification.

The mailing address required by section 6033(i)(1)(C) and submitted in the annual electronic notification shall be the organization’s last known address as provided by §301.6212–2(a) of the Regulations on Procedure and Administration. This last known address may be updated as provided under §301.6212–2 or by clear and concise notification as described in Rev. Proc. 2001–18, 2001–1 C.B. 708. The IRS will use this last known address as the organization’s address of record and will direct all mailings to this address. See §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ).

By submitting the annual electronic notification described in this paragraph, an organization acknowledges that it is not required to file a return under section 6033(a) because its gross receipts are not normally in excess of $25,000. In order to make this determination, the organization must keep records that enable it to calculate its gross receipts. All organizations are required to maintain records under section 6001. These records will provide evidence of the continuing basis for the

organization’s exemption from the filing requirements under section 6033(a)(1).

The temporary regulations restate that an organization, even though relieved from filing a return under section 6033(a), is still required under §1.6033–2(i) and (j) to inform the IRS in writing of any changes in the organization’s character, operation, or purpose; provide additional information; and file other returns of information and unrelated business tax returns. Organizations are also reminded that if the organization is required to file an unrelated business tax return, Form 990–T, “Exempt Or- ganization Business Income Tax Return,” the filing of the Form 990–T does not relieve the organization from the requirement of submitting the annual electronic notification under section 6033(i).

The statute requires that the annual notification be submitted electronically. There is no provision in the temporary regulations for any paper notification. However, if an organization that is required to submit an annual electronic notification files a complete Form 990 or Form 990EZ, “Short Form Return of Organization Ex- empt From Income Tax,” the annual notification requirement of section 6033(i) shall be deemed satisfied. The annual notification requirement is not satisfied if the Form 990 or Form 990–EZ contains only those items of information that would have been required by submitting the notification in electronic form.

The notification shall be submitted on or before the 15th day of the fifth calendar month following the close of the period for which the notification is required to be submitted. Thus, an organization with an accounting period ending December 31, 2007, is required to submit the annual notification by May 15, 2008.

Annual Electronic Notification Is Not a Return

The electronic notification is not a return because it does not contain sufficient data to calculate tax liability or determine tax-exempt status. Moreover, the electronic notification does not purport to be a return. The electronic notification simply identifies an organization and indicates the basis for it not having to file an information return under section 6033(a)(1). Because the electronic notification is not a tax or information return, submission of

December 26, 2007 1233 2007–52 I.R.B.

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 1.6033–6 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 6033(i)(1). - * *

Par. 2 Section 1.6033–6T is added to read as follows:

§1.6033–6T Notification requirement for entities not required to file an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) (taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006)

(a) In general . Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) that is not required to file a return described in §1.6033–2(a)(2), other than an organization described in section 401(a) or 501(d), shall submit annually, in electronic form, a notification setting forth the items described in paragraph (b) of this section and such other information as may be prescribed in the instructions and publications issued with respect to the notification.

(b) Organizations not required to sub- mit annual notification . (1) An organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) that is required to file or files an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) shall not submit an annual notification under section 6033(i). This includes the following types of organizations:

(i) Any organization included in a group return for that year under §1.6033–2(d).

(ii) All private foundations required to file under §1.6033–2(a)(2)(i) Form 990–PF, “Return of Private Foundation or Section 4947(a)(1) Nonexempt Charitable Trust Treated as a Private Foundation.”

(iii) Section 509(a)(3) supporting organizations required to file under §1.6033–2(a)(2)(i) Form 990, “Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax,” or Form 990–EZ, “Short Form Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax.”

(iv) A section 501(c)(21) black lung trust required to file under §1.6033–2(a)(2)(i) Form 990–BL.

(v) Any organization that is required to file or files an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) on any other form prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service for that purpose.

(2) An organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) that is not

plans) or section 501(d) (religious and apostolic organizations), is required to submit an annual electronic notice under section 6033(i). However, a organization that is required to file or files an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) should not submit an annual electronic notification under section 6033(i). This includes any organization included in a group return as provided in §1.6033–2 for that year; all private foundations required to file Form 990–PF, “Return of Private Foundation or Section 4947(a)(1) Nonexempt Charitable Trust Treated as a Private Foundation”; section 509(a)(3) supporting organizations required to file Form 990 or Form 990–EZ; a section 501(c)(21) black lung trust required to file Form 990–BL, “Information and Initial Excise Tax Return for Black Lung Benefit Trusts and Certain Related Persons”; and any organization that is required to file or files an annual information return under section 6033(a)(1) on any other form prescribed by the IRS for that purpose.

Neither annual information returns under section 6033(a)(1) nor annual electronic notices under section 6033(i) are required to be filed or submitted by an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) that is a church, an interchurch organization of local units of a church, a convention or association of churches, or an integrated auxiliary of a church (as defined in §1.6033–2(h)); an exclusively religious activity of any religious order; a mission society sponsored by or affiliated with one or more churches or church denominations, more than half of the activities of which society are conducted in, or directed at persons in, foreign countries; an educational organization (below college level) that is described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), that has a program of a general academic nature, and that is affiliated (within the meaning of §1.6033–2(h)(2)) with a church or operated by a religious order; a State institution, the income of which is excluded from gross income under section 115(a); an organization described in section 501(c)(1); or an organization that is a governmental unit or an affiliate of a governmental unit exempt from Federal income tax under section 501(a) as described in Rev. Proc. 95–48, 1995–2 C.B. 418. See §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ).

If an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) is not exempted in either of the two preceding paragraphs, the organization must submit an annual electronic notice. Thus, a black lung trust that normally has gross receipts of $25,000 or less is not required to file Form 990–BL but is required to submit an electronic notification. A section 509(a)(3) supporting organization of a religious organization that normally has gross receipts of $5,000 or less is not required to file Form 990 or Form 990–EZ but is required to submit an electronic notification.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations. For the applicability of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, please refer to the cross-reference notice of proposed rulemaking published elsewhere in this issue of the Bulletin. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, these regulations have been submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Monice Rosenbaum, of the Office of Division Counsel/Associate Chief Counsel (Tax Exempt and Government Entities). However, other personnel from the IRS and the Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Amendments to the Regulations .

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding an entry in numerical order to read as follows:

2007–52 I.R.B. 1234 December 26, 2007

(d) No effect on other filing require- ments . An organization that is relieved from filing an information return under section 6033(a) is still subject to the requirements of §1.6033–2(i) and (j), concerning notice regarding changes in character, operations, or purpose; providing additional information; duty to file other returns of information; and duty to file unrelated business tax returns. If an organization is required to file an unrelated business tax return, Form 990–T, “Exempt Or- ganization Business Income Tax Return,” the filing of that return does not relieve the organization from the requirement of submitting notification under section 6033(i).

(e) Accounting period for submitting electronic notification . An annual notification required by this section shall be on the basis of the established annual accounting period of the organization. If the organization has no established accounting period, annual notification shall be on the basis of the calendar year.

(f) Time and place for submitting elec- tronic notification . The annual notification required by this section shall be submitted on or before the 15th day of the fifth calendar month following the close of the period for which the notification is required to be submitted. Thus, an organization with an accounting period ending December 31, 2007, is required to submit annual notification by May 15, 2008. The notification shall be submitted in accordance with instructions and publications, including those provided at the Internal Revenue Service Web site for exempt organizations.

(g) Effective/applicability date . These regulations are applicable to annual periods beginning after 2006.

(h) Expiration date . These regulations expire February 12, 2010.

Linda E. Stiff, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement .

Approved November 6, 2007.

Eric Solomon, Assistant Secretary of the

Treasury (Tax Policy) .

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on November 14, 2007, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for November 15, 2007, 72 F.R. 64147)

required to file a return under section 6033(a)(1) is also not required to submit an annual notification under section 6033(i). This includes the following types of organizations:

(i) A church, an interchurch organization of local units of a church, a convention or association of churches, or an integrated auxiliary of a church (as defined in §1.6033–2(h)).

(ii) An exclusively religious activity of any religious order.

(iii) A mission society sponsored by or affiliated with one or more churches or church denominations, more than one-half of the activities of which society are conducted in, or directed at persons in, foreign countries.

(iv) An educational organization (below college level) described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), that has a program of a general academic nature, and that is affiliated (within the meaning of §1.6033–2(h)(2)) with a church or operated by a religious order.

(v) A State institution, the income of which is excluded from gross income under section 115(a);

(vi) An organization described in section 501(c)(1); or

(vii) An organization that is a governmental unit or an affiliate of a governmental unit exempt from Federal income tax under section 501(a).

(3) If an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) is not described in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section, the organization must submit an annual notification. Thus, a black lung trust that normally has gross receipts of $25,000 or less is not required to file Form 990–BL but is required to submit electronic notification. A section 509(a)(3) supporting organization of a religious organization that normally has gross receipts of $5,000 or less is not required to file Form 990 or Form 990–EZ but is required to submit electronic notification.

(c) Additional notification require- ments —(1) In general . Any organization described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall submit an annual notification described in section 6033(i)(1). The annual notification shall—

(i) Be in electronic form; and (ii) Set forth— (A) The legal name of the organization;

(B) Any name under which the organization operates or does business;

(C) The organization’s mailing address and Internet Web site address (if any);

(D) The organization’s taxpayer identification number;

(E) The name and address of a principal officer;

(F) Evidence of the continuing basis for the organization’s exemption from the filing requirements under section 6033(a)(1); and

(G) Additional information necessary to process the notification.

(2) The mailing address required by section 6033(i)(1)(C) and submitted in the annual notification shall be the organization’s last known address as provided by §301.6212–2(a) of this chapter. This last known address may be updated as provided under §301.6212–2 of this chapter, or by clear and concise notification. The Internal Revenue Service will use this last known address as the organization’s address of record and will direct all mailings to this address.

(3) By submitting the annual notification described in this paragraph (c)(1), an organization acknowledges that it is not required to file a return under section 6033(a) because its annual gross receipts are not normally in excess of $25,000. In order to make this determination, the organization must keep records that enable it to calculate its gross receipts. All organizations are required to maintain records under section 6001. These records will provide evidence of the continuing basis for the organization’s exemption from the filing requirements under section 6033(a)(1). (4) If an organization that is required to submit an annual electronic notification files a complete Form 990 or Form 990–EZ the annual notification requirement shall be deemed satisfied. The annual notification requirement is not satisfied if the Form 990 or Form 990–EZ contains only those items of information that would have been required by submitting the notification in electronic form. Also, the filing of a complete Form 990 or Form 990–EZ, rather than the submission of an annual electronic notification, is the filing of a return that starts the period of limitations for assessment under section 6501(g)(2).

December 26, 2007 1235 2007–52 I.R.B.

Section 6621.—Determina- tion of Rate of Interest

26 CFR 301.6621–1: Interest rate.

Interest rates; underpayments and overpayments. The rates of interest determined under section 6621 of the Code for the calendar quarter beginning January 1, 2008, will be 7 percent for overpayments (6 percent in the case of a corporation), 7 percent for underpayments, and 9 percent for large corporate underpayments. The rate of interest paid on the portion of a corporate overpayment exceeding $10,000 will be 4.5 percent.

Rev. Rul. 2007–68

Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes the rates for interest on tax overpayments and tax underpayments. Under section 6621(a)(1), the overpayment rate is the sum of the federal short-term rate plus 3 percentage points (2 percentage points in the case of a corporation), except the rate for the portion of a corporate overpayment of tax exceeding $10,000 for a taxable period is the sum of the federal short-term rate plus 0.5 of a percentage point. Under section 6621(a)(2), the underpayment rate is the sum of the federal short-term rate plus 3 percentage points.

Section 6621(c) provides that for purposes of interest payable under section 6601 on any large corporate underpayment, the underpayment rate under section

6621(a)(2) is determined by substituting “5 percentage points" for “3 percentage points.” See section 6621(c) and section 301.6621–3 of the Regulations on Procedure and Administration for the definition of a large corporate underpayment and for the rules for determining the applicable date. Section 6621(c) and section 301.6621–3 are generally effective for periods after December 31, 1990.

Section 6621(b)(1) provides that the Secretary will determine the federal short-term rate for the first month in each calendar quarter.

Section 6621(b)(2)(A) provides that the federal short-term rate determined under section 6621(b)(1) for any month applies during the first calendar quarter beginning after such month.

Section 6621(b)(3) provides that the federal short-term rate for any month is the federal short-term rate determined during such month by the Secretary in accordance with section 1274(d), rounded to the nearest full percent (or, if a multiple of 1/2 of 1 percent, the rate is increased to the next highest full percent).

Notice 88–59, 1988–1 C.B. 546, announced that, in determining the quarterly interest rates to be used for overpayments and underpayments of tax under section 6621, the Internal Revenue Service will use the federal short-term rate based on daily compounding because that rate is most consistent with section 6621 which, pursuant to section 6622, is subject to daily compounding.

Rounded to the nearest full percent, the federal short-term rate based on daily compounding determined during the month of October 2007 is 4 percent. Accordingly, an overpayment rate of 7 percent (6 percent in the case of a corporation) and an underpayment rate of 7 percent are established for the calendar quarter beginning January 1, 2008. The overpayment rate for the portion of a corporate overpayment exceeding $10,000 for the calendar quarter beginning January 1, 2008, is 4.5 percent. The underpayment rate for large corporate underpayments for the calendar quarter beginning January 1, 2008, is 9 percent. These rates apply to amounts bearing interest during that calendar quarter.

Interest factors for daily compound interest for annual rates of 4.5 percent, 6 percent, 7 percent, and 9 percent are published in Tables 14, 17, 19, and 23 of Rev. Proc. 95–17, 1995–1 C.B. 556, 568, 571, 573, and 577.

Annual interest rates to be compounded daily pursuant to section 6622 that apply for prior periods are set forth in the tables accompanying this revenue ruling.

DRAFTING INFORMATION

The principal author of this revenue ruling is Wendy Kribell of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure & Administration). For further information regarding this revenue ruling, contact Ms. Kribell at (202) 622–4570 (not a toll-free call).

2007–52 I.R.B. 1236 December 26, 2007

TABLE OF INTEREST RATES

PERIODS BEFORE JUL. 1, 1975 - PERIODS ENDING DEC. 31, 1986

OVERPAYMENTS AND UNDERPAYMENTS

PERIOD RATE

In 1995–1 C.B. DAILY RATE TABLE

Before Jul. 1, 1975 6% Table 2, pg. 557 Jul. 1, 1975—Jan. 31, 1976 9% Table 4, pg. 559 Feb. 1, 1976—Jan. 31, 1978 7% Table 3, pg. 558 Feb. 1, 1978—Jan. 31, 1980 6% Table 2, pg. 557 Feb. 1, 1980—Jan. 31, 1982 12% Table 5, pg. 560 Feb. 1, 1982—Dec. 31, 1982 20% Table 6, pg. 560 Jan. 1, 1983—Jun. 30, 1983 16% Table 37, pg. 591 Jul. 1, 1983—Dec. 31, 1983 11% Table 27, pg. 581 Jan. 1, 1984—Jun. 30, 1984 11% Table 75, pg. 629 Jul. 1, 1984—Dec. 31, 1984 11% Table 75, pg. 629 Jan. 1, 1985—Jun. 30, 1985 13% Table 31, pg. 585 Jul. 1, 1985—Dec. 31, 1985 11% Table 27, pg. 581 Jan. 1, 1986—Jun. 30, 1986 10% Table 25, pg. 579 Jul. 1, 1986—Dec. 31, 1986 9% Table 23, pg. 577

December 26, 2007 1237 2007–52 I.R.B.

TABLE OF INTEREST RATES

FROM JANUARY 1, 1999 - PRESENT

NONCORPORATE OVERPAYMENTS AND UNDERPAYMENTS

1995–1 C.B. RATE TABLE PG

Jan. 1, 1999—Mar. 31, 1999 7% 19 573 Apr. 1, 1999—Jun. 30, 1999 8% 21 575 Jul. 1, 1999—Sep. 30, 1999 8% 21 575 Oct. 1, 1999—Dec. 31, 1999 8% 21 575 Jan. 1, 2000—Mar. 31, 2000 8% 69 623 Apr. 1, 2000—Jun. 30, 2000 9% 71 625 Jul. 1, 2000—Sep. 30, 2000 9% 71 625 Oct. 1, 2000—Dec. 31, 2000 9% 71 625 Jan. 1, 2001—Mar. 31, 2001 9% 23 577 Apr. 1, 2001—Jun. 30, 2001 8% 21 575 Jul. 1, 2001—Sep. 30, 2001 7% 19 573 Oct. 1, 2001—Dec. 31, 2001 7% 19 573 Jan. 1, 2002—Mar. 31, 2002 6% 17 571 Apr. 1, 2002—Jun. 30, 2002 6% 17 571 Jul. 1, 2002—Sep. 30, 2002 6% 17 571 Oct. 1, 2002—Dec. 31, 2002 6% 17 571 Jan. 1, 2003—Mar. 31, 2003 5% 15 569 Apr. 1, 2003—Jun. 30, 2003 5% 15 569 Jul. 1, 2003—Sep. 30, 2003 5% 15 569 Oct. 1, 2003—Dec. 31, 2003 4% 13 567 Jan. 1, 2004—Mar. 31, 2004 4% 61 615 Apr. 1, 2004—Jun. 30, 2004 5% 63 617 Jul. 1, 2004—Sep. 30, 2004 4% 61 615 Oct. 1, 2004—Dec. 31, 2004 5% 63 617 Jan. 1, 2005—Mar. 31, 2005 5% 15 569 Apr. 1, 2005—Jun. 30, 2005 6% 17 571 Jul. 1, 2005—Sep. 30, 2005 6% 17 571 Oct. 1, 2005—Dec. 31, 2005 7% 19 573 Jan. 1, 2006—Mar. 31, 2006 7% 19 573

2007–52 I.R.B. 1238 December 26, 2007

TABLE OF INTEREST RATES

FROM JANUARY 1, 1999 - PRESENT - Continued

NONCORPORATE OVERPAYMENTS AND UNDERPAYMENTS

1995–1 C.B. RATE TABLE PG

Apr. 1, 2006—Jun. 30, 2006 7% 19 573 Jul. 1, 2006—Sep. 30, 2006 8% 21 575 Oct. 1, 2006—Dec. 31, 2006 8% 21 575 Jan. 1, 2007—Mar. 31, 2007 8% 21 575 Apr. 1, 2007- Jun. 30, 2007 8% 21 575 Jul. 1, 2007—Sep. 30, 2007 8% 21 575 Oct. 1, 2007—Dec. 31, 2007 8% 21 575 Jan. 1, 2008—Mar. 31, 2008 7% 67 621

December 26, 2007 1239 2007–52 I.R.B.

TABLE OF INTEREST RATES FOR LARGE CORPORATE UNDERPAYMENTS

FROM JANUARY 1, 1991 - PRESENT

1995–1 C.B. RATE TABLE PG

Jan. 1, 1991—Mar. 31, 1991 13% 31 585 Apr. 1, 1991—Jun. 30, 1991 12% 29 583 Jul. 1, 1991—Sep. 30, 1991 12% 29 583 Oct. 1, 1991—Dec. 31, 1991 12% 29 583 Jan. 1, 1992—Mar. 31, 1992 11% 75 629 Apr. 1, 1992—Jun. 30, 1992 10% 73 627 Jul. 1, 1992—Sep. 30, 1992 10% 73 627 Oct. 1, 1992—Dec. 31, 1992 9% 71 625 Jan. 1, 1993—Mar. 31, 1993 9% 23 577 Apr. 1, 1993—Jun. 30, 1993 9% 23 577 Jul. 1, 1993—Sep. 30, 1993 9% 23 577 Oct. 1, 1993—Dec. 31, 1993 9% 23 577 Jan. 1, 1994—Mar. 31, 1994 9% 23 577 Apr. 1, 1994—Jun. 30, 1994 9% 23 577 Jul. 1, 1994—Sep. 30, 1994 10% 25 579 Oct. 1, 1994—Dec. 31, 1994 11% 27 581 Jan. 1, 1995—Mar. 31, 1995 11% 27 581 Apr. 1, 1995—Jun. 30, 1995 12% 29 583 Jul. 1, 1995—Sep. 30, 1995 11% 27 581 Oct. 1, 1995—Dec. 31, 1995 11% 27 581 Jan. 1, 1996—Mar. 31, 1996 11% 75 629 Apr. 1, 1996—Jun. 30, 1996 10% 73 627 Jul. 1, 1996—Sep. 30, 1996 11% 75 629 Oct. 1, 1996—Dec. 31, 1996 11% 75 629 Jan. 1, 1997—Mar. 31, 1997 11% 27 581 Apr. 1, 1997—Jun. 30, 1997 11% 27 581 Jul. 1, 1997—Sep. 30, 1997 11% 27 581 Oct. 1, 1997—Dec. 31, 1997 11% 27 581 Jan. 1, 1998—Mar. 31, 1998 11% 27 581 Apr. 1, 1998—Jun. 30, 1998 10% 25 579 Jul. 1, 1998—Sep. 30, 1998 10% 25 579 Oct. 1, 1998—Dec. 31, 1998 10% 25 579 Jan. 1, 1999—Mar. 31, 1999 9% 23 577 Apr. 1, 1999—Jun. 30, 1999 10% 25 579 Jul. 1, 1999—Sep. 30, 1999 10% 25 579 Oct. 1, 1999—Dec. 31, 1999 10% 25 579 Jan. 1, 2000—Mar. 31, 2000 10% 73 627 Apr. 1, 2000—Jun. 30, 2000 11% 75 629 Jul. 1, 2000—Sep. 30, 2000 11% 75 629 Oct. 1, 2000—Dec. 31, 2000 11% 75 629 Jan. 1, 2001—Mar. 31, 2001 11% 27 581 Apr. 1, 2001—Jun. 30, 2001 10% 25 579 Jul. 1, 2001—Sep. 30, 2001 9% 23 577 Oct. 1, 2001—Dec. 31, 2001 9% 23 577

2007–52 I.R.B. 1240 December 26, 2007

TABLE OF INTEREST RATES FOR LARGE CORPORATE UNDERPAYMENTS

FROM JANUARY 1, 1991 - PRESENT - Continued

1995–1 C.B. RATE TABLE PG

Jan. 1, 2002—Mar. 31, 2002 8% 21 575 Apr. 1, 2002—Jun. 30, 2002 8% 21 575 Jul. 1, 2002—Sep. 30, 2002 8% 21 575 Oct. 1, 2002—Dec. 30, 2002 8% 21 575 Jan. 1, 2003—Mar. 31, 2003 7% 19 573 Apr. 1, 2003—Jun. 30, 2003 7% 19 573 Jul. 1, 2003—Sep. 30, 2003 7% 19 573 Oct. 1, 2003—Dec. 31, 2003 6% 17 571 Jan. 1, 2004—Mar. 31, 2004 6% 65 619 Apr. 1, 2004—Jun. 30, 2004 7% 67 621 Jul. 1, 2004—Sep. 30, 2004 6% 65 619 Oct. 1, 2004—Dec. 31, 2004 7% 67 621 Jan. 1, 2005—Mar. 31, 2005 7% 19 573 Apr. 1, 2005—Jun. 30, 2005 8% 21 575 Jul. 1, 2005—Sep. 30, 2005 8% 21 575 Oct. 1, 2005—Dec. 31, 2005 9% 23 577 Jan. 1, 2006—Mar. 31, 2006 9% 23 577 Apr. 1, 2006—Jun. 30, 2006 9% 23 577 Jul. 1, 2006—Sep. 30, 2006 10% 25 579 Oct. 1, 2006—Dec. 31, 2006 10% 25 579 Jan. 1, 2007—Mar. 31, 2007 10% 25 579 Apr. 1, 2007- Jun. 30, 2007 10% 25 579 Jul. 1, 2007—Sep. 30, 2007 10% 25 579 Oct. 1, 2007—Dec. 31, 2007 10% 25 579 Jan. 1, 2008—Mar. 31, 2008 9% 71 625

TABLE OF INTEREST RATES FOR CORPORATE

OVERPAYMENTS EXCEEDING $10,000

FROM JANUARY 1, 1995 - PRESENT

1995–1 C.B. RATE TABLE PG

Jan. 1, 1995—Mar. 31, 1995 6.5% 18 572 Apr. 1, 1995—Jun. 30, 1995 7.5% 20 574 Jul. 1, 1995—Sep. 30, 1995 6.5% 18 572 Oct. 1, 1995—Dec. 31, 1995 6.5% 18 572 Jan. 1, 1996—Mar. 31, 1996 6.5% 66 620 Apr. 1, 1996—Jun. 30, 1996 5.5% 64 618 Jul. 1, 1996—Sep. 30, 1996 6.5% 66 620 Oct. 1, 1996—Dec. 31, 1996 6.5% 66 620 Jan. 1, 1997—Mar. 31, 1997 6.5% 18 572 Apr. 1, 1997—Jun. 30, 1997 6.5% 18 572 Jul. 1, 1997—Sep. 30, 1997 6.5% 18 572 Oct. 1, 1997—Dec. 31, 1997 6.5% 18 572 Jan. 1, 1998—Mar. 31, 1998 6.5% 18 572 Apr. 1, 1998—Jun. 30, 1998 5.5% 16 570 Jul. 1, 1998—Sep. 30, 1998 5.5% 16 570 Oct. 1, 1998—Dec. 31, 1998 5.5% 16 570 Jan. 1, 1999—Mar. 31, 1999 4.5% 14 568 Apr. 1, 1999—Jun. 30, 1999 5.5% 16 570 Jul. 1, 1999—Sep. 30, 1999 5.5% 16 570 Oct. 1, 1999—Dec. 31, 1999 5.5% 16 570 Jan. 1, 2000—Mar. 31, 2000 5.5% 64 618

December 26, 2007 1241 2007–52 I.R.B.

TABLE OF INTEREST RATES FOR CORPORATE

OVERPAYMENTS EXCEEDING $10,000

FROM JANUARY 1, 1995 - PRESENT - Continued

1995–1 C.B. RATE TABLE PG

Apr. 1, 2000—Jun. 30, 2000 6.5% 66 620 Jul. 1, 2000—Sep. 30, 2000 6.5% 66 620 Oct. 1, 2000—Dec. 31, 2000 6.5% 66 620 Jan. 1, 2001—Mar. 31, 2001 6.5% 18 572 Apr. 1, 2001—Jun. 30, 2001 5.5% 16 570 Jul. 1, 2001—Sep. 30, 2001 4.5% 14 568 Oct. 1, 2001—Dec. 31, 2001 4.5% 14 568 Jan. 1, 2002—Mar. 31, 2002 3.5% 12 566 Apr. 1, 2002—Jun. 30, 2002 3.5% 12 566 Jul. 1, 2002—Sep. 30, 2002 3.5% 12 566 Oct. 1, 2002—Dec. 31, 2002 3.5% 12 566 Jan. 1, 2003—Mar. 31, 2003 2.5% 10 564 Apr. 1, 2003—Jun. 30, 2003 2.5% 10 564 Jul. 1, 2003—Sep. 30, 2003 2.5% 10 564 Oct. 1, 2003—Dec. 31, 2003 1.5% 8 562 Jan. 1, 2004—Mar. 31, 2004 1.5% 56 610 Apr. 1, 2004—Jun. 30, 2004 2.5% 58 612 Jul. 1, 2004—Sep. 30, 2004 1.5% 56 610 Oct. 1, 2004—Dec. 31, 2004 2.5% 58 612 Jan. 1, 2005—Mar. 31, 2005 2.5% 10 564 Apr. 1, 2005—Jun. 30, 2005 3.5% 12 566 Jul. 1, 2005—Sep. 30, 2005 3.5% 12 566 Oct. 1, 2005—Dec. 31, 2005 4.5% 14 568 Jan. 1, 2006—Mar. 31, 2006 4.5% 14 568 Apr. 1, 2006—Jun. 30, 2006 4.5% 14 568 Jul. 1, 2006—Sep. 30, 2006 5.5% 16 570 Oct. 1, 2006—Dec. 31, 2006 5.5% 16 570 Jan. 1, 2007—Mar. 31, 2007 5.5% 16 570 Apr. 1, 2007- Jun. 30, 2007 5.5% 16 570 Jul. 1, 2007—Sep. 30, 2007 5.5% 16 570 Oct. 1, 2007—Dec. 31, 2007 5.5% 16 570 Jan. 1, 2008—Mar. 31, 2008 4.5% 62 616

Section 7701.—Definitions

26 CFR 301.7701–4: Trusts.

This revenue procedure describes the conditions under which changes to certain subprime mortgage

loans will not cause the Internal Revenue Service to challenge the tax status of certain securitization vehicles holding the loans. See Rev. Proc. 2007-72, page 1257.

2007–52 I.R.B. 1242 December 26, 2007

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-52

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.