Skip to content

PART I — INCOME TAXES

SECTION 2. BACKGROUND

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-41 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

.01 S Corporation Elections . (1) In General . Section 1361(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) provides that the term “S corporation” means, with respect to any taxable year, a small business corporation for which an election under § 1362(a) is in effect for that year.

Section 1362(b)(1) provides that a small business corporation may make an election to be an S corporation for any taxable year (A) at any time during the preceding taxable year, or (B) at any time during the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the taxable year. Section 1.1362–6(a)(2) of the

V. ANTICIPATED LIMITED VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE PROGRAM

The Treasury Department and the IRS anticipate issuing guidance in the near future establishing a limited voluntary compliance program that will apply to certain unintentional operational failures to comply with § 409A. The Treasury Department and the IRS anticipate that such guidance will provide methods by which certain unintentional operational failures may be corrected in the same taxable year in which the operational failure occurred to avoid application of § 409A, and other methods by which certain unintentional operational failures may result in only limited amounts becoming includible in income and subject to additional taxes under § 409A.

VI. APPLICATION OF § 409A(b) (RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN TRUSTS AND OTHER ARRANGEMENTS)

Section 409A(b)(1) and (2) generally prohibits the use of offshore trusts in connection with amounts payable under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan, and also prohibits the use of restrictions on assets to protect the payment of benefits under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan in connection with a change in the service recipient’s financial health. Section 409A(b)(3) generally also prohibits the transfer of assets to a trust or other arrangement for purposes of paying nonqualified deferred compensation to an applicable covered employee during, or the use of restrictions on assets to protect the payment of benefits under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan in connection with, a restricted period with respect to a single-employer defined benefit plan. For this purpose, a restricted period with respect to a single-employer defined benefit plan generally means any period during which the plan is in at-risk status (as defined in § 430(i), which was added by the Pension Protection Act of 2006), any period the plan sponsor is a debtor in a bankruptcy filing, and the 12-month period beginning on the date which is 6 months before the termination of the defined benefit plan if, as of the termination date, the plan is underfunded. Section 409A(b) provides generally that if these requirements are not

met, the assets are treated for purposes of § 83 as property transferred in connection with the performance of services whether or not such assets are available to satisfy claims of general creditors, and that the taxpayer is liable for the additional § 409A taxes on the resulting income inclusion.

Notice 2006–33 provides that until further guidance is issued, taxpayers may rely upon a reasonable, good faith interpretation of § 409A(b) to determine whether the use of a trust or other arrangement causes an amount to be included in income under § 409A(b). The Treasury Department and the IRS intend to issue further guidance regarding the application of § 409A(b). Until such guidance is issued, taxpayers may continue to rely upon a reasonable, good faith interpretation of § 409A(b) to determine whether the use of a trust or other arrangement causes an amount to be included in income under § 409A(b), including the application of § 409A(b)(3) to transfers of assets during restricted periods.

Notice 2006–33 also provides that with respect to assets set aside, transferred or restricted on or before March 21, 2006 so as to be subject to inclusion under § 409A(b)(1) or 409A(b)(2) (grace period assets), taxpayers will be treated as not having triggered the inclusion or additional tax provisions of § 409A(b) if the nonqualified deferred compensation plan comes into conformity on or before December 31, 2007, with the requirements of § 409A(b) and any guidance issued before such date. Nothing in this section curtails this relief; however, this relief is not extended beyond December 31, 2007. Accordingly, for grace period assets, a taxpayer will trigger the income inclusion and additional tax provisions of § 409A(b) if the nonqualified deferred compensation plan is not in conformity with a reasonable, good faith interpretation of § 409A(b) on or after December 31, 2007. If with respect to grace period assets the nonqualified deferred compensation plan is not in conformity with a reasonable, good faith interpretation of § 409A(b) on December 31, 2007, the taxpayer will trigger the income inclusion and additional tax provisions of § 409A(b) on January 1, 2008.

October 9, 2007 786 2007–41 I.R.B.

nouncement published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.

Requests for relief under § 301.9100–3 will be granted when the taxpayer provides the evidence to establish to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the taxpayer acted reasonably and in good faith, and the grant of relief will not prejudice the interests of the Government.

Rev. Proc. 2002–59, 2002–2 C.B. 615, provides guidance for an entity newly formed under local law that requests relief for a late initial classification election filed by the due date of the entity’s first federal income tax return (excluding extensions).

Under § 301.7701–3(c)(1)(v)(C), an eligible entity that timely elects to be an S corporation under § 1362(a)(1) is treated as having made an election to be classified as an association, provided that (as of the effective date of the election under § 1362(a)(1)) the entity meets all other requirements to qualify as a small business corporation under § 1361(b). Section 301.7701–3(c)(1)(v)(C) further provides that, subject to § 301.7701–3(c)(1)(iv), the deemed election to be classified as an association generally will apply as of the effective date of the S corporation election and will remain in effect until the entity makes a valid election under § 301.7701–3(c)(1)(i), to be classified as other than an association.

Rev. Proc. 2004–48 provides a simplified method for taxpayers to request relief for a late S corporation election and a late corporate classification election which was intended to be effective on the same date the S corporation election was intended to be effective. Under Rev. Proc. 2004–48, generally, certain eligible entities may be granted relief if the requirements of section 4 of the revenue procedure are satisfied. To obtain relief under Rev. Proc. 2004–48, the entity must file a properly completed Form 2553 with the applicable campus within 6 months after the due date for the tax return, excluding extensions, for the first taxable year the entity intended to be an S corporation. Attached to the Form 2553 must be a statement explaining the reason for the failure to file timely the S corporation election and a statement explaining the reason for the failure to file timely the entity classification election.

Income Tax Regulations provides that a small business corporation makes an election to be an S corporation by filing a completed Form 2553, Election by a Small Business Corporation.

Under § 1362(b)(3), if an S corporation election is made after the 15th day of the 3rd month of the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year, then the S corporation election is treated as made for the following taxable year.

(2) Late S Corporation Elections . Section 1362(b)(5) provides that if (A) an election under § 1362(a) is made for any taxable year (determined without regard to § 1362(b)(3)) after the date prescribed by § 1362(b) for making the election for the taxable year or no election is made for any taxable year, and (B) the Secretary determines that there was reasonable cause for the failure to timely make the election, the Secretary may treat the election as timely made for the taxable year (and § 1362(b)(3) shall not apply).

Rev. Proc. 97–48, 1997–2 C.B. 521 provides special procedures to obtain automatic relief for certain late S corporation elections. Generally, relief is available in situations in which a corporation intends to be an S corporation, the corporation and its shareholders reported their income consistent with S corporation status for the taxable year the S corporation election should have been made and for every subsequent year, and the corporation did not receive notification from the Internal Revenue Service regarding any problem with the S corporation status within 6 months of the date on which the Form 1120S, U.S. Income Tax Return for an S Corporation, for the first year was timely filed.

Rev. Proc. 2003–43 provides, in part, a simplified method for a taxpayer to request relief for a late S corporation election where the entity fails to qualify as an S corporation solely because of the failure to file the election timely with the applicable campus. Under the revenue procedure, certain entities may be granted relief for failing to file the elections in a timely manner if the request for relief is filed within 24 months of the due date of the election.

.02 Entity Classification Elections . (1) In General . Section 301.7701–2(a) of the Procedure and Administration Regulations defines a “business entity” as any entity recognized for federal tax purposes

that is not properly classified as a trust under § 301.7701–4 or otherwise subject to special treatment under the Code.

Section 301.7701–3(a) provides that a business entity that is not classified as a corporation under § 301.7701–2(b)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) (an “eligible entity”) can elect its classification for federal tax purposes.

Section 301.7701–3(b)(1) provides that, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b)(3) of the section, unless the entity elects otherwise, a domestic eligible entity is (i) a partnership if it has two or more members; or (ii) disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a single owner.

Section 301.7701–3(c)(1) provides that, except as provided in § 301.7701–3(c)(1)(iv) and (v), an eligible entity may elect to be classified other than as provided in § 301.7701–3(b) by filing Form 8832, Entity Classification Election, with the campus designated on Form 8832.

Section 301.7701–3(c)(iii) provides that the entity classification election will be effective on the date specified by the entity on the Form 8832 or on the date filed if no date is specified on the election form. The effective date specified on Form 8832 can not be more than 75 days prior to the date on which the election is filed and can not be more than 12 months after the date on which the election is filed. If an election specifies an effective date more than 75 days prior to the date on which the election is filed, the election will be effective 75 days prior to the date it was filed. If an election specifies an effective date more than 12 months from the date on which the election is filed, the election will be effective 12 months after the date the election was filed.

(2) Late Entity Classification Elections . Under § 301.9100–1(c), the Commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time under the rules set forth in §§ 301.9100–2 and 301.9100–3 to make a regulatory election, or a statutory election (but no more than 6 months except in the case of a taxpayer who is abroad), under all subtitles of the Code, except subtitles E, G, H, and I.

Section 301.9100–1(b) defines the term “regulatory election” as an election whose due date is prescribed by a regulation published in the Federal Register, or a revenue ruling, revenue procedure, notice, or an

2007–41 I.R.B. 787 October 9, 2007

entity for the first taxable year in which the S corporation election was intended. These items constitute the application requesting relief.

.03 Relief for Late S Corporation Elec- tion . Upon receipt of a completed application requesting relief under section 4.02 of this revenue procedure, the Service will determine whether the requirements for granting relief for the late S corporation election have been satisfied.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-41

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.