Skip to content

PART I — INCOME TAXES

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-41 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 1.21–1 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 21(f).

Section 1.21–2 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 21(f).

Section 1.21–3 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 21(f).

October 9, 2007 762 2007–41 I.R.B.

expenses only if they are for the purpose of enabling the taxpayer to be gainfully employed. The expenses must be for the care of a qualifying individual or household services performed during periods in which the taxpayer is gainfully employed or is in active search of gainful employment. Employment may consist of service within or outside the taxpayer’s home and includes self-employment. An expense is not employment-related merely because it is paid or incurred while the taxpayer is gainfully employed. The purpose of the expense must be to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed. Whether the purpose of an expense is to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed depends on the facts and circumstances of the particular case. Work as a volunteer or for a nominal consideration is not gainful employment.

(2) Determination of period of employ- ment on a daily basis —(i) In general . Expenses paid for a period during only part of which the taxpayer is gainfully employed or in active search of gainful employment must be allocated on a daily basis.

(ii) Exception for short, temporary ab- sences . A taxpayer who is gainfully employed is not required to allocate expenses during a short, temporary absence from work, such as for vacation or minor illness, provided that the care-giving arrangement requires the taxpayer to pay for care during the absence. An absence of 2 consecutive calendar weeks is a short, temporary absence. Whether an absence longer than 2 consecutive calendar weeks is a short, temporary absence is determined based on all the facts and circumstances.

(iii) Part-time employment . A taxpayer who is employed part-time generally must allocate expenses for dependent care between days worked and days not worked. However, if a taxpayer employed part-time is required to pay for dependent care on a periodic basis (such as weekly or monthly) that includes both days worked and days not worked, the taxpayer is not required to allocate the expenses. A day on which the taxpayer works at least 1 hour is a day of work.

(3) Examples . The provisions of this paragraph (c) are illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1 . D works during the day and her husband, E, works at night and sleeps during the day. D and E pay for care for a qualifying individual during the hours when D is working and E is sleeping. Under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the amount paid

(5) Examples . The provisions of this paragraph (a) are illustrated by the following examples.

Example 1 . In December 2007, B pays for the care of her child for January 2008. Under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, B may claim the credit in 2008, the later of the years in which the expenses are paid and the services are performed.

Example 2 . The facts are the same as in Exam- ple 1, except that B’s child turns 13 on February 1, 2008, and B pays for the care provided in January 2008 on February 3, 2008. Under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, the determination of whether the expenses are employment-related expenses is made when the services are performed. Assuming other requirements are met, the amount B pays will be an employment-related expense under section 21, because B’s child is a qualifying individual when the services are performed, even though the child is not a qualifying individual when B pays the expenses.

(b) Qualifying individual —(1) In gen- eral . For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, a qualifying individual is—

(i) The taxpayer’s dependent (who is a qualifying child within the meaning of section 152) who has not attained age 13;

(ii) The taxpayer’s dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B)) who is physically or mentally incapable of self-care and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of the taxable year; or

(iii) The taxpayer’s spouse who is physically or mentally incapable of self-care and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than onehalf of the taxable year.

(2) Taxable years beginning before Jan- uary 1, 2005 . For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2005, a qualifying individual is—

(i) The taxpayer’s dependent for whom the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction for a personal exemption under section 151(c) and who is under age 13;

(ii) The taxpayer’s dependent who is physically or mentally incapable of selfcare; or

(iii) The taxpayer’s spouse who is physically or mentally incapable of self-care.

(3) Qualification on a daily basis . The status of an individual as a qualifying individual is determined on a daily basis. An individual is not a qualifying individual on the day the status terminates.

(4) Physical or mental incapacity . An individual is physically or mentally incapable of self-care if, as a result of a physi

cal or mental defect, the individual is incapable of caring for the individual’s hygiene or nutritional needs, or requires full-time attention of another person for the individual’s own safety or the safety of others. The inability of an individual to engage in any substantial gainful activity or to perform the normal household functions of a homemaker or care for minor children by reason of a physical or mental condition does not of itself establish that the individual is physically or mentally incapable of self-care.

(5) Special test for divorced or sepa- rated parents or parents living apart —(i) Scope . This paragraph (b)(5) applies to a child (as defined in section 152(f)(1) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and in section 151(c)(3) for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2005) who— (A) Is under age 13 or is physically or mentally incapable of self-care;

(B) Receives over one-half of his or her support during the calendar year from one or both parents who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance, are separated under a written separation agreement, or live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year; and

(C) Is in the custody of one or both parents for more than one-half of the calendar year.

(ii) Custodial parent allowed the credit . A child to whom this paragraph (b)(5) applies is the qualifying individual of only one parent in any taxable year and is the qualifying child of the custodial parent even if the noncustodial parent may claim the dependency exemption for that child for that taxable year. See section 21(e)(5). The custodial parent is the parent having custody for the greater portion of the calendar year. See section 152(e)(4)(A).

(6) Example . The provisions of this paragraph (b) are illustrated by the following examples.

Example . C pays $420 for the care of her child, a qualifying individual, to be provided from January 2 through January 31, 2008 (21 days of care). On January 20, 2008, C’s child turns 13 years old. Under paragraph (b)(3) of this section, C’s child is a qualifying individual from January 2 through January 19, 2008 (13 days of care). C may take into account $260, the pro rata amount C pays for the care of her child for 13 days, under section 21. See §1.21–2(a)(4).

(c) Gainful employment —(1) In gen- eral . Expenses are employment-related

2007–41 I.R.B. 763 October 9, 2007

or a higher grade may be for the care of a qualifying individual.

(6) Overnight camps . Expenses for overnight camps are not employment-related expenses.

(7) Day camps . (i) The cost of a day camp or similar program may be for the care of a qualifying individual and an employment-related expense, without allocation under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, even if the day camp specializes in a particular activity. Summer school and tutoring programs are not for the care of a qualifying individual and the costs are not employment-related expenses.

(ii) A day camp that meets the definition of dependent care center in section 21(b)(2)(D) and paragraph (e)(2) of this section must comply with the requirements of section 21(b)(2)(C) and paragraph (e)(2) of this section.

(8) Transportation . The cost of transportation by a dependent care provider of a qualifying individual to or from a place where care of that qualifying individual is provided may be for the care of the qualifying individual. The cost of transportation not provided by a dependent care provider is not for the care of the qualifying individual.

(9) Employment taxes . Taxes under sections 3111 (relating to the Federal Insurance Contributions Act) and 3301 (relating to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act) and similar state payroll taxes are employment-related expenses if paid in respect of wages that are employment-related expenses.

(10) Room and board . The additional cost of providing room and board for a caregiver over usual household expenditures may be an employment-related expense.

(11) Indirect expenses . Expenses that relate to, but are not directly for, the care of a qualifying individual, such as application fees, agency fees, and deposits, may be for the care of a qualifying individual and may be employment-related expenses if the taxpayer is required to pay the expenses to obtain the related care. However, forfeited deposits and other payments are not for the care of a qualifying individual if care is not provided.

(12) Examples . The provisions of this paragraph (d) are illustrated by the following examples:

by D and E for care may be for the purpose of allowing D and E to be gainfully employed and may be an employment-related expense under section 21.

Example 2 . F works at night and pays for care for a qualifying individual during the hours when F is working. Under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the amount paid by F for care may be for the purpose of allowing F to be gainfully employed and may be an employment-related expense under section 21.

Example 3 . G, the custodial parent of two children who are qualifying individuals, hires a housekeeper for a monthly salary to care for the children while G is gainfully employed. G becomes ill and as a result is absent from work for 4 months. G continues to pay the housekeeper to care for the children while G is absent from work. During this 4-month period, G performs no employment services, but receives payments under her employer’s wage continuation plan. Although G may be considered to be gainfully employed during her absence from work, the absence is not a short, temporary absence within the meaning of paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, and her payments for household and dependent care services during the period of illness are not for the purpose of enabling her to be gainfully employed. G’s expenses are not employment-related expenses, and she may not take the expenses into account under section 21.

Example 4 . To be gainfully employed, H sends his child to a dependent care center that complies with all state and local requirements. The dependent care center requires payment for days when a child is absent from the center. H takes 8 days off from work as vacation days. Because the absence is less than 2 consecutive calendar weeks, under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, H’s absence is a short, temporary absence. H is not required to allocate expenses between days worked and days not worked. The entire fee for the period that includes the 8 vacation days may be an employment-related expense under section 21.

Example 5 . J works 3 days per week and her child attends a dependent care center (that complies with all state and local requirements) to enable her to be gainfully employed. The dependent care center allows payment for any 3 days per week for $150 or 5 days per week for $250. J enrolls her child for 5 days per week, and her child attends the care center for 5 days per week. Under paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, J must allocate her expenses for dependent care between days worked and days not worked. Three-fifths of the $250, or $150 per week, may be an employment-related expense under section 21.

Example 6 . The facts are the same as in Example 5, except that the dependent care center does not offer a 3-day option. The entire $250 weekly fee may be an employment-related expense under section 21.

(d) Care of qualifying individual and household services —(1) In general . To qualify for the dependent care credit, expenses must be for the care of a qualifying individual. Expenses are for the care of a qualifying individual if the primary function is to assure the individual’s well-being and protection. Not all expenses relating to a qualifying individual are for the individual’s care. Amounts paid for food, lodging, clothing, or education are not for the care of a qualifying individual. If, how

ever, the care is provided in such a manner that the expenses cover other goods or services that are incidental to and inseparably a part of the care, the full amount is for care.

(2) Allocation of expenses . If an expense is partly for household services or for the care of a qualifying individual and partly for other goods or services, a reasonable allocation must be made. Only so much of the expense that is allocable to the household services or care of a qualifying individual is an employment-related expense. An allocation must be made if a housekeeper or other domestic employee performs household duties and cares for the qualifying children of the taxpayer and also performs other services for the taxpayer. No allocation is required, however, if the expense for the other purpose is minimal or insignificant or if an expense is partly attributable to the care of a qualifying individual and partly to household services.

(3) Household services . Expenses for household services may be employmentrelated expenses if the services are performed in connection with the care of a qualifying individual. The household services must be the performance in and about the taxpayer’s home of ordinary and usual services necessary to the maintenance of the household and attributable to the care of the qualifying individual. Services of a housekeeper are household services within the meaning of this paragraph (d)(3) if the services are provided, at least in part, to the qualifying individual. Such services as are performed by chauffeurs, bartenders, or gardeners are not household services.

(4) Manner of providing care . The manner of providing care need not be the least expensive alternative available to the taxpayer. The cost of a paid caregiver may be an expense for the care of a qualifying individual even if another caregiver is available at no cost.

(5) School or similar program . Expenses for a child in nursery school, preschool, or similar programs for children below the level of kindergarten are for the care of a qualifying individual and may be employment-related expenses. Expenses for a child in kindergarten or a higher grade are not for the care of a qualifying individual. However, expenses for before- or after-school care of a child in kindergarten

October 9, 2007 764 2007–41 I.R.B.

Example 1 . To be gainfully employed, K sends his 3-year old child to a pre-school. The pre-school provides lunch and snacks. Under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, K is not required to allocate expenses between care and the lunch and snacks, because the lunch and snacks are incidental to and inseparably a part of the care. Therefore, K may treat the full amount paid to the pre-school as for the care of his child.

Example 2 . L, a member of the armed forces, is ordered to a combat zone. To be able to comply with the orders, L places her 10-year old child in boarding school. The school provides education, meals, and housing to L’s child in addition to care. Under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, L must allocate the cost of the boarding school between expenses for care and expenses for education and other services not constituting care. Only the part of the cost of the boarding school that is for the care of L’s child is an employment-related expense under section 21.

Example 3 . To be gainfully employed, M employs a full-time housekeeper to care for M’s two children, aged 9 and 13 years. The housekeeper regularly performs household services of cleaning and cooking and drives M to and from M’s place of employment, a trip of 15 minutes each way. Under paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the chauffeur services are not household services. M is not required to allocate a portion of the expense of the housekeeper to the chauffeur services under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, however, because the chauffeur services are minimal and insignificant. Further, no allocation under paragraph (d)(2) of this section is required to determine the portion of the expenses attributable to the care of the 13-year old child (not a qualifying individual) because the household expenses are in part attributable to the care of the 9-year old child. Accordingly, the entire expense of employing the housekeeper is an employment-related expense. The amount that M may take into account as an employment-related expense under section 21, however, is limited to the amount allowable for one qualifying individual.

Example 4 . To be gainfully employed, N sends her 9-year old child to a summer day camp that offers computer activities and recreational activities such as swimming and arts and crafts. Under paragraph (d)(7)(i) of this section, the full cost of the summer day camp may be for care.

Example 5 . To be gainfully employed, O sends her 9-year old child to a math tutoring program for two hours per day during the summer. Under paragraph (d)(7)(i) of this section, the cost of the tutoring program is not for care.

Example 6 . To be gainfully employed, P hires a full-time housekeeper to care for her 8-year old child. In order to accommodate the housekeeper, P moves from a 2-bedroom apartment to a 3-bedroom apartment that otherwise is comparable to the 2-bedroom apartment. Under paragraph (d)(10) of this section, the additional cost to rent the 3-bedroom apartment over the cost of the 2-bedroom apartment and any additional utilities attributable to the housekeeper’s residence in the household may be employment-related expenses under section 21.

Example 7 . Q pays a fee to an agency to obtain the services of an au pair to care for Q’s children, qualifying individuals, to enable Q to be gainfully employed. An au pair from the agency subsequently provides care for Q’s children. Under paragraph (d)(11)

of this section, the fee may be an employment-related expense.

Example 8 . R places a deposit with a pre-school to reserve a place for her child. R sends the child to a different pre-school and forfeits the deposit. Under paragraph (d)(11) of this section, the forfeited deposit is not an employment-related expense.

(e) Services outside the taxpayer’s household —(1) In general . The credit is allowable for expenses for services performed outside the taxpayer’s household only if the care is for one or more qualifying individuals who are described in this section at—

(i) Paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (b)(2)(i); or (ii) Paragraph (b)(1)(ii), (b)(2)(ii), (b)(1)(iii), or (b)(2)(iii) and regularly spend at least 8 hours each day in the taxpayer’s household.

(2) Dependent care centers —(i) In gen- eral . The credit is allowable for services performed by a dependent care center only if—

(A) The center complies with all applicable laws and regulations, if any, of a state or local government, such as state or local licensing requirements and building and fire code regulations; and

(B) The requirements provided in this paragraph (e) are met.

(ii) Definition . The term dependent care center means any facility that provides full-time or part-time care for more than six individuals (other than individuals who reside at the facility) on a regular basis during the taxpayer’s taxable year, and receives a fee, payment, or grant for providing services for the individuals (regardless of whether the facility is operated for profit). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a facility is presumed to provide full-time or part-time care for six or fewer individuals on a regular basis during the taxpayer’s taxable year if the facility has six or fewer individuals (including the taxpayer’s qualifying individual) enrolled for full-time or part-time care on the day the qualifying individual is enrolled in the facility (or on the first day of the taxable year the qualifying individual attends the facility if the qualifying individual was enrolled in the facility in the preceding taxable year) unless the Internal Revenue Service demonstrates that the facility provides full-time or part-time care for more than six individuals on a regular basis during the taxpayer’s taxable year.

(f) Reimbursed expenses . Employmentrelated expenses for which the taxpayer

is reimbursed (for example, under a dependent care assistance program) may not be taken into account for purposes of the credit.

(g) Principal place of abode . For purposes of this section, the term principal place of abode has the same meaning as in section 152.

(h) Maintenance of a household —(1) In general . For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2005, the credit is available only to a taxpayer who maintains a household that includes one or more qualifying individuals. A taxpayer maintains a household for the taxable year (or lesser period) only if the taxpayer (and spouse, if applicable) occupies the household and furnishes over one-half of the cost for the taxable year (or lesser period) of maintaining the household. The household must be the principal place of abode for the taxable year of the taxpayer and the qualifying individual or individuals.

(2) Cost of maintaining a household . (i) Except as provided in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section, for purposes of this section, the term cost of maintaining a household has the same meaning as in §1.2–2(d) without regard to the last sentence thereof.

(ii) The cost of maintaining a household does not include the value of services performed in the household by the taxpayer or by a qualifying individual described in paragraph (b) of this section or any expense paid or reimbursed by another person.

(3) Monthly proration of annual costs . In determining the cost of maintaining a household for a period of less than a taxable year, the cost for the entire taxable year must be prorated on the basis of the number of calendar months within that period. A period of less than a calendar month is treated as a full calendar month.

(4) Two or more families . If two or more families occupy living quarters in common, each of the families is treated as maintaining a separate household. A taxpayer is maintaining a household if the taxpayer provides more than one-half of the cost of maintaining the separate household. For example, if two unrelated taxpayers with their respective children occupy living quarters in common and each taxpayer pays more than one-half of the household costs for each respective family, each taxpayer is treated as maintaining a household.

2007–41 I.R.B. 765 October 9, 2007

(4) Attribution of earned income to stu- dent or incapacitated spouse . (i) For purposes of this section, a spouse is deemed, for each month during which the spouse is a full-time student or is a qualifying individual described in §1.21–1(b)(1)(iii) or (b)(2)(iii), to be gainfully employed and to have earned income of not less than—

(A) $200 ($250 for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002, and before January 1, 2011) if there is one qualifying individual with respect to the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year; or

(B) $400 ($500 for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002, and before January 1, 2011) if there are two or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year.

(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(4), a full-time student is an individual who, during each of 5 calendar months of the taxpayer’s taxable year, is enrolled as a student for the number of course hours considered to be a full-time course of study at an educational organization as defined in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). The enrollment for 5 calendar months need not be consecutive.

(iii) Earned income may be attributed under this paragraph (b)(4), in the case of any husband and wife, to only one spouse in any month.

(c) Examples . The provisions of this section are illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1 . In 2007, T, who is married to U, pays employment-related expenses of $5,000 for the care of one qualifying individual. T’s earned income for the taxable year is $40,000 and her husband’s earned income is $2,000. T did not exclude any dependent care assistance under section 129. Under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, T may take into account under section 21 only the amount of employment-related expenses that does not exceed the lesser of her earned income or the earned income of U, or $2,000.

Example 2 . The facts are the same as in Exam- ple 1 except that U is a full-time student at an educational organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) for 9 months of the taxable year and has no earned income. Under paragraph (b)(4) of this section, U is deemed to have earned income of $2,250. T may take into account $2,250 of employment-related expenses under section 21.

Example 3 . For all of 2007, V is a full-time student and W, V’s husband, is an individual who is incapable of self-care (as defined in §1.21–1(b)(1)(iii)). V and W have no earned income and pay expenses of $5,000 for W’s care. Under paragraph (b)(4) of this section, either V or W may be deemed to have $3,000 of earned income. However, earned income may be attributed to only one spouse under paragraph

(i) Reserved. (j) Expenses qualifying as medical ex- penses —(1) In general . A taxpayer may not take an amount into account as both an employment-related expense under section 21 and an expense for medical care under section 213.

(2) Examples . The provisions of this paragraph (j) are illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1 . S has $6,500 of employment-related expenses for the care of his child who is physically incapable of self-care. The expenses are for services performed in S’s household that also qualify as expenses for medical care under section 213. Of the total expenses, S may take into account $3,000 under section 21. S may deduct the balance of the expenses, or $3,500, as expenses for medical care under section 213 to the extent the expenses exceed 7.5 percent of S’s adjusted gross income.

Example 2 . The facts are the same as in Exam- ple 1, however, S first takes into account the $6,500 of expenses under section 213. S deducts $500 as an expense for medical care, which is the amount by which the expenses exceed 7.5 percent of his adjusted gross income. S may not take into account the $6,000 balance as employment-related expenses under section 21, because he has taken the full amount of the expenses into account in computing the amount deductible under section 213.

(k) Substantiation . A taxpayer claiming a credit for employment-related expenses must maintain adequate records or other sufficient evidence to substantiate the expenses in accordance with section 6001 and the regulations thereunder.

(l) Effective/applicability date . This section and §§1.21–2 through 1.21–4 apply to taxable years ending after August 14, 2007.

§1.21–2 Limitations on amount creditable .

(a) Annual dollar limitation . (1) The amount of employment-related expenses that may be taken into account under §1.21–1(a) for any taxable year cannot exceed—

(i) $2,400 ($3,000 for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002, and before January 1, 2011) if there is one qualifying individual with respect to the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year; or

(ii) $4,800 ($6,000 for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002, and before January 1, 2011) if there are two or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year.

(2) The amount determined under paragraph (a)(1) of this section is reduced by

the aggregate amount excludable from gross income under section 129 for the taxable year.

(3) A taxpayer may take into account the total amount of employment-related expenses that do not exceed the annual dollar limitation although the amount of employment-related expenses attributable to one qualifying individual is disproportionate to the total employment-related expenses. For example, a taxpayer with expenses in 2007 of $4,000 for one qualifying individual and $1,500 for a second qualifying individual may take into account the full $5,500.

(4) A taxpayer is not required to prorate the annual dollar limitation if a qualifying individual ceases to qualify (for example, by turning age 13) during the taxable year. However, the taxpayer may take into account only amounts that qualify as employment-related expenses before the disqualifying event. See also §1.21–1(b)(6).

(b) Earned income limitation —(1) In general . The amount of employment-related expenses that may be taken into account under section 21 for any taxable year cannot exceed—

(i) For a taxpayer who is not married at the close of the taxable year, the taxpayer’s earned income for the taxable year; or

(ii) For a taxpayer who is married at the close of the taxable year, the lesser of the taxpayer’s earned income or the earned income of the taxpayer’s spouse for the taxable year.

(2) Determination of spouse . For purposes of this paragraph (b), a taxpayer must take into account only the earned income of a spouse to whom the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year. The spouse’s earned income for the entire taxable year is taken into account, however, even though the taxpayer and the spouse were married for only part of the taxable year. The taxpayer is not required to take into account the earned income of a spouse who died or was divorced or separated from the taxpayer during the taxable year. See §1.21–3(b) for rules providing that certain married taxpayers legally separated or living apart are treated as not married.

(3) Definition of earned income . For purposes of this section, the term earned income has the same meaning as in section 32(c)(2) and the regulations thereunder.

October 9, 2007 766 2007–41 I.R.B.

(b)(4)(iii) of this section. Under the limitation in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, the lesser of V’s and W’s earned income is zero. V and W may not take the expenses into account under section 21.

(d) Cross-reference . For an additional limitation on the credit under section 21, see section 26.

§1.21–3 Special rules applicable to married taxpayers .

(a) Joint return requirement . No credit is allowed under section 21 for taxpayers who are married (within the meaning of section 7703 and the regulations thereunder) at the close of the taxable year unless the taxpayer and spouse file a joint return for the taxable year. See section 6013 and the regulations thereunder relating to joint returns of income tax by husband and wife.

(b) Taxpayers treated as not married . The requirements of paragraph (a) of this section do not apply to a taxpayer who is legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or who is treated as not married under section 7703(b) and the regulations thereunder (relating to certain married taxpayers living apart). A taxpayer who is treated as not married under this paragraph (b) is not required to take into account the earned income of the taxpayer’s spouse for purposes of applying the earned income limitation on the amount of employment-related expenses under §1.21–2(b).

(c) Death of married taxpayer . If a married taxpayer dies during the taxable year and the survivor may make a joint return with respect to the deceased spouse under section 6013(a)(3), the credit is allowed for the year only if a joint return is made. If, however, the surviving spouse remarries before the end of the taxable year in which the deceased spouse dies, a credit may be allowed on the decedent spouse’s separate return.

§1.21–4 Payments to certain related individuals .

(a) In general . A credit is not allowed under section 21 for any amount paid by the taxpayer to an individual—

(1) For whom a deduction under section 151(c) (relating to deductions for personal exemptions for dependents) is allowable either to the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse for the taxable year;

(2) Who is a child of the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 152(f)(1) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, and section 151(c)(3) for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2005) and is under age 19 at the close of the taxable year;

(3) Who is the spouse of the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year; or

(4) Who is the parent of the taxpayer’s child who is a qualifying individual described in §1.21–1(b)(1)(i) or (b)(2)(i).

(b) Payments to partnerships or other entities . In general, paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to services performed by partnerships or other entities. If, however, the partnership or other entity is established or maintained primarily to avoid the application of paragraph (a) of this section to permit the taxpayer to claim the credit, for purposes of section 21, the payments of employment-related expenses are treated as made directly to each partner or owner in proportion to that partner’s or owner’s ownership interest. Whether a partnership or other entity is established or maintained to avoid the application of paragraph (a) of this section is determined based on the facts and circumstances, including whether the partnership or other entity is established for the primary purpose of caring for the taxpayer’s qualifying individual or providing household services to the taxpayer.

(c) Examples . The provisions of this section are illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1 . During 2007, X pays $5,000 to her mother for the care of X’s 5-year old child who is a qualifying individual. The expenses otherwise qualify as employment-related expenses. X’s mother is not her dependent. X may take into account under section 21 the amounts paid to her mother for the care of X’s child.

Example 2 . Y is divorced and has custody of his 5-year old child, who is a qualifying individual. Y pays $6,000 during 2007 to Z, who is his ex-wife and the child’s mother, for the care of the child. The expenses otherwise qualify as employment-related expenses. Under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, Y may not take into account under section 21 the amounts paid to Z because Z is the child’s mother.

Example 3 . The facts are the same as in Example 2, except that Z is not the mother of Y’s child. Y may take into account under section 21 the amounts paid to Z.

§§1.44A–1 through 1.44A–4 [Removed]

Par. 4. Sections 1.44A–1, 1.44A–2, 1.44A–3, and 1.44A–4 are removed.

§1.214–1 [Removed]

Par. 5. Section 1.214–1 is removed.

§§1.214A–1 through 1.214A–5

[Removed]

Par. 6. Sections 1.214A–1, 1.214A–2, 1.214A–3, 1.214A–4, and 1.214A–5 are removed.

PART 602—OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

Par. 7. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. Par. 8. In §602.101, paragraph (b) is amended to remove entries 1.44A–1 and 1.44A–3.

Kevin M. Brown, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

Approved August 2, 2007.

Eric Solomon, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy).

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on August 13, 2007, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for August 14, 2007, 72 F.R. 45338)

Section 42.—Low-Income Housing Credit

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Low-income housing credit; satisfac- tory bond; “bond factor” amounts for the period January through December 2007. This ruling provides the monthly bond factor amounts to be used by taxpayers who dispose of qualified low-income buildings or interests therein during the period January through December 2007.

Rev. Rul. 2007–62

In Rev. Rul. 90–60, 1990–2 C.B. 3, the Internal Revenue Service provided guidance to taxpayers concerning the general methodology used by the Treasury Department in computing the bond factor amounts used in calculating the amount of

2007–41 I.R.B. 767 October 9, 2007

in a Treasury Direct Account under Rev. Proc. 99–11 for dispositions of qualified low-income buildings or interests therein during the period January through December 2007.

bond considered satisfactory by the Secretary under § 42(j)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. It further announced that the Secretary would publish in the Internal Revenue Bulletin a table of bond factor amounts for dispositions occurring during each calendar month.

Rev. Proc. 99–11, 1999–1 C.B. 275, established a collateral program as an alternative to providing a surety bond for taxpayers to avoid or defer recapture of

the low-income housing tax credits under § 42(j)(6). Under this program, taxpayers may establish a Treasury Direct Account and pledge certain United States Treasury securities to the Internal Revenue Service as security.

This revenue ruling provides in Table 1 the bond factor amounts for calculating the amount of bond considered satisfactory under § 42(j)(6) or the amount of United States Treasury securities to pledge

Table 1
Rev. Rul. 2007–62
Monthly Bond Factor Amounts for Dispositions Expressed
As a Percentage of Total Credits
Calendar Year Building Placed in Service
or, if Section 42(f)(1) Election Was Made,
the Succeeding Calendar Year
Month of
Disposition
1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003
Jan ’07
Feb ’07
Mar ’07
Apr ’07
May ’07
Jun ’07
Jul ’07
Aug ’07
Sep ’07
Oct ’07
Nov ’07
Dec ’07
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
17.39
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
32.44
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
45.52
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
56.97
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
66.95
69.23
69.08
68.92
68.77
68.62
68.47
68.32
68.18
68.04
67.90
67.77
67.63
71.86
71.70
71.53
71.37
71.22
71.06
70.91
70.76
70.62
70.48
70.34
70.20
74.74
74.56
74.39
74.22
74.05
73.89
73.74
73.58
73.43
73.28
73.14
73.00
78.09
77.89
77.71
77.52
77.35
77.17
77.01
76.84
76.68
76.53
76.37
76.22
81.82
81.60
81.40
81.19
81.00
80.81
80.63
80.45
80.27
80.11
79.94
79.78
85.82
85.57
85.33
85.11
84.89
84.68
84.47
84.28
84.09
83.90
83.73
83.56
Table 1 (cont’d)
Rev. Rul. 2007–62
Monthly Bond Factor Amounts for Dispositions Expressed
As a Percentage of Total Credits
Calendar Year Building Placed in Service
or, if Section 42(f)(1) Election Was Made,
the Succeeding Calendar Year
Month of
Disposition
2004 2005 2006 2007
Jan ’07
Feb ’07
Mar ’07
Apr ’07
May ’07
Jun ’07
Jul ’07
Aug ’07
Sep ’07
89.79
89.50
89.22
88.96
88.72
88.48
88.25
88.04
87.83
93.41
93.07
92.75
92.46
92.18
91.93
91.69
91.46
91.25
96.70
96.27
95.89
95.57
95.28
95.02
94.79
94.58
94.39
97.21
97.21
97.21
97.21
97.21
97.21
97.21
97.21
97.21

October 9, 2007 768 2007–41 I.R.B.

Table 1 (cont’d)
Rev. Rul. 2007–62
Monthly Bond Factor Amounts for Dispositions Expressed
As a Percentage of Total Credits
Calendar Year Building Placed in Service
or, if Section 42(f)(1) Election Was Made,
the Succeeding Calendar Year
Month of
Disposition
2004 2005 2006 2007
Oct ’07
Nov ’07
Dec ’07
87.64
87.45
87.27
91.05
90.87
90.69
94.22
94.07
93.92
97.21
97.21
97.21

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard Starke at (202) 622–7790 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 16, 2004, the IRS and Treasury Department issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG–169135–03, 2004–2 C.B. 697) and temporary regulations (T.D. 9158, 2004–2 C.B. 665) in the Federal Register (69 FR 55740), modifying regulations under sections 338 and 1060 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The text of the temporary regulations was identical to the text of the proposed regulations.

Sections 338 and 1060 and the regulations thereunder provide a methodology by which the purchase or sales price in certain actual and deemed asset acquisitions is computed and allocated among the assets acquired or treated as acquired. The regime employs a residual method of allocation that divides assets into seven classes and allocates the consideration to each of the first six classes in turn, up to the fair market value of the assets in the class. The residual amount is allocated to assets in the last class.

The purchase price generally includes liabilities of the seller that are assumed by the purchaser. Those liabilities, however, must be treated as having been incurred by the purchaser. In order to be treated as having been incurred by the purchaser, in addition to other requirements, economic performance must have occurred with respect to the liability.

In connection with the sale of a nuclear power plant, the assets sold by the seller and purchased by the purchaser may in

For a list of bond factor amounts applicable to dispositions occurring during other calendar years, see: Rev. Rul. 98–3, 1998–1 C.B. 248; Rev. Rul. 2001–2, 2001–1 C.B. 255; Rev. Rul. 2001–53, 2001–2 C.B. 488; Rev. Rul. 2002–72, 2002–2 C.B. 759; Rev. Rul. 2003–117, 2003–2 C.B. 1051; Rev. Rul. 2004–100, 2004–2 C.B. 718; Rev. Rul. 2005–67, 2005–2 C.B. 771; and Rev. Rul. 2006–51, 2006–2 C.B. 632.

DRAFTING INFORMATION

The principal author of this revenue ruling is David McDonnell of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Passthroughs and Special Industries). For further information regarding this revenue ruling, contact Mr. McDonnell at (202) 622–3040 (not a toll-free call).

Section 280G.—Golden Parachute Payments

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 338.—Certain Stock Purchases Treated as Asset Acquisitions

26 CFR 1.338–6: Allocation of ADSP and AGUB among target assets.

T.D. 9358

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1

Treatment of Certain Nuclear Decommissioning Funds for Purposes of Allocating Purchase Price in Certain Deemed and Actual Asset Acquisitions

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations relating to the allocation of purchase price in certain deemed and actual asset acquisitions under sections 338 and 1060. These regulations affect sellers and purchasers of nuclear power plants or of the stock of corporations that own nuclear power plants.

DATES: Effective Date: These regulations are effective September 11, 2007.

Applicability Date: For dates of applicability, see §§1.338–6(c)(5)(vi) and 1.1060–1(e)(1)(ii)(C)( 4 ).

2007–41 I.R.B. 769 October 9, 2007

the economic performance rules outlined in the proposed and temporary regulations be modified to provide that economic performance with respect to an assumed decommissioning liability be deemed to occur at the time of purchase rather than upon performance of the decommissioning activities. Specifically, commentators pointed out that the election in the proposed and temporary regulations will typically result in the purchaser holding the assets of the nonqualified fund with little or no tax basis, and subsequent investment reallocations undertaken during the course of portfolio management will result in gain recognition and a current tax liability. Further, the commentators noted that nonqualified trust agreements related to nuclear decommissioning obligations often require the trustees to remit to the purchasers, out of trust assets, the monies necessary to pay the purchasers’ taxes resulting from the trusts’ sales of assets. The commentators expressed concern that this requirement will result in fewer assets in the trust to be used to decommission the nuclear power plant because trustees will be required to either remit taxes from the fund or restrict changes in the fund’s investment portfolio.

The IRS and Treasury Department recognize that requiring the purchaser to satisfy the economic performance of a liability assumed in a purchase transaction can result in the deferral of the basis of the acquired assets in the hands of the purchaser. However, this result is not unique to the assumption of decommissioning liabilities and therefore, the economic performance concerns raised by commentators extend beyond the scope of these regulations. The final regulations adopt the rules provided in the proposed and temporary regulations which are consistent with the application of economic performance rules of section 461 to liabilities assumed by a purchaser.

The Deemed Section 338(h)(10) Election

Several of the commentators urge that, if the IRS and Treasury Department decline to change the position on economic performance, then the final regulations should eliminate the particular result of the §1.338–6T(c)(5) election set forth in §1.338–6T(c)(5)(i)(E). That provision deems a section 338(h)(10) election to be made with respect to the hypothetical

clude the plant, equipment, operating assets, and one or more funds holding assets that have been set aside for the purpose of satisfying the owner’s responsibility to decommission the nuclear power plant after the conclusion of its useful life (the decommissioning liability), and the purchaser may have agreed to satisfy the decommissioning liability. One or more of such funds may not be a fund described in section 468A. Such other funds are referred to as nonqualified funds. Contributions to nonqualified funds do not give rise to a deduction in the year of contribution. In addition, the assets of a nonqualified fund continue to be treated as assets of the contributor.

The preamble to the proposed and temporary regulations concluded that the decommissioning liability will not satisfy the economic performance test until decommissioning occurs, and therefore that, as of the purchase date, it is not included in the purchase price that the purchaser allocates to the acquired assets. As a result, as of the purchase date, the purchase price to be allocated by the purchaser among the acquired assets may be significantly less than the fair market value of those assets. This situation will generally persist until economic performance with respect to the decommissioning liability is satisfied through decommissioning.

Generally under the residual method, the purchase price is allocated to the nonqualified fund’s assets, which are typically Class I and Class II assets, before it is allocated to the plant, equipment, and other operating assets, which are typically Class V assets. Because the purchase price does not reflect the decommissioning liability and is first allocated to the assets of the nonqualified fund, the purchase price allocated to the plant, equipment, and other operating assets may be less than their fair market value. To the extent the purchase price allocated to the plant, equipment, and other operating assets is less than their fair market value, the purchaser will not recover a tax benefit (that is, a depreciation deduction) for the decommissioning liability until economic performance occurs on decommissioning.

To mitigate the tax effect of these decommissioning liabilities’ not satisfying the statutory requirements for economic performance as to the purchaser, the temporary regulations added §1.338–6T. That

regulation provides that, for purposes of allocating purchase or sales price among the acquisition date assets of a target, a taxpayer may irrevocably elect to treat a nonqualified fund as if such fund were an entity classified as a corporation the stock of which were among the acquisition date assets of the target and a Class V asset. In these cases, for allocation purposes, the hypothetical subsidiary corporation is treated as bearing the responsibility for decommissioning to the extent assets of the fund are expected to be used for that purpose. A section 338(h)(10) election is treated as made for the hypothetical subsidiary corporation (regardless of whether the requirements for a section 338(h)(10) election are otherwise satisfied).

The election converts the assets of the nonqualified fund from primarily Class I and Class II assets into stock of a hypothetical subsidiary corporation which is a Class V asset and allows the present cost of the decommissioning liability funded by the nonqualified fund, which otherwise cannot be taken into account for income tax purposes, to be netted against the fund assets for the sole purpose of valuing the stock of the hypothetical subsidiary corporation. Therefore, if the election is made, it is expected that a larger amount of the initial purchase price would be available to be allocated to the plant and other operating assets than if no such election had been made. However, in such a case, a much smaller amount of the initial purchase price would be available to be allocated to the assets of the nonqualified fund. Accordingly, a disposition of the nonqualified fund assets would likely result in current gain recognition.

Explanation of Provisions and Summary of Comments

A number of comments on the proposed regulations were received, the most significant of which are discussed below. No public hearing was requested nor held.

Economic Performance Test

The preamble to the proposed and temporary regulations discussed application of the economic performance test of section 461 to the assumption of decommissioning liabilities by the purchaser. Various commentators requested that, with respect to the purchaser of a nuclear power plant,

October 9, 2007 770 2007–41 I.R.B.

not apply to these regulations and pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) it has been determined that a delayed effective date is unnecessary because this rule finalizes currently effective temporary rules regarding the treatment of certain nuclear decommissioning funds for purposes of allocating purchase price in certain acquisitions without substantive change. It is hereby certified that these regulations will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This certification is based on the fact that these regulations will affect sellers and purchasers of nuclear power plants or the stock of corporations that own nuclear power plants in qualified stock purchases, which tend to be larger businesses. Therefore, a regulatory flexibility analysis is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding these final regulations was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Richard Starke, Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Corporate).

- - - -

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by removing the entries for sections 1.338–6T and 1.1060–1T.

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. - * * Par. 2. Section 1.338–0 is amended by removing the entry in the list of captions for §1.338–6T and by revising the entry in the list of captions for paragraph (c)(5) of §1.338–6 to read as follows:

§1.338–0 Outline of topics .


§1.338–6 Allocation of ADSP and AGUB among target assets .

        • (c) * - *

subsidiary corporation that results from making the §1.338–6T(c)(5) election. The deemed section 338(h)(10) election operates to eliminate any carryover of the historic basis in the assets in the nonqualified decommissioning fund from the seller to the buyer. The commentators maintain that, as a substitute for the §1.338–6T(c)(5) election, the parties to the transaction could preserve the historic basis in the assets in the nonqualified fund by having the seller incorporate the nonqualified fund in a new subsidiary with the subsidiary assuming the appropriate portion of the decommissioning obligation long before the sale of the nuclear power plant.

However, simply eliminating the deemed section 338(h)(10) election that results from making the §1.338–6T(c)(5) election would not necessarily result in the same tax consequences to the parties as a transaction in which the seller incorporated the nonqualified fund in a new subsidiary prior to the sale of the nuclear power plant. The purchase of a subsidiary as opposed to an assumption of the decommissioning liability generally would result in tax accounting differences not only to the buyer but also the seller. Eliminating the deemed section 338(h)(10) election that results from making the §1.338–6T(c)(5) election would have the effect of essentially accelerating economic performance with respect to an assumed nuclear decommissioning liability in a manner inconsistent with the economic performance rules of other assumed liabilities. Therefore, the final regulations adopt the deemed section 338(h)(10) election rule as provided in §1.338–6T(c)(5)(i)(E).

Another group of commentators urge that the §1.338–6T(c)(5) election be made retroactively available prior to September 15, 2004. The allocation rules applicable under sections 338 and 1060 prior to September 15, 2004, however, were comprehensive, and the manner in which they operated was well known to participants in the nuclear power industry. Section 1.338–6T(c)(5) originally was proposed with a prospective effective date, and, while the members of the nuclear power industry at that time urged that §1.338–6T(c)(5) be made available retroactively, the IRS and Treasury Department declined to do so because

transactions negotiated prior to September 15, 2004, would have been based on the rules of §1.338–6 without inclusion of §1.338–6T(c)(5). Although the commentators state that the nuclear power industry is very competitive and that some purchasers who purchased nuclear power plants prior to September 15, 2004, might be at a disadvantage relative to those who purchased on or after September 15, 2004, these final regulations are only applicable prospectively so as not to retroactively alter the tax consequences of prior transactions.

Finally, one commentator notes that §1.338–6T(c)(5)(i)(D) treats the hypothetical subsidiary corporation as bearing responsibility for decommissioning only to the extent that assets of the fund are expected to be used for that purpose (the expected use standard). The commentator argues that proving the expected use of the nonqualified assets might be a contentious issue and prove difficult. The commentator proposes that, for purposes of clarity, the hypothetical subsidiary corporation should be treated as bearing the responsibility for decommissioning in an amount equal to the fair market value of the nonqualified fund assets at the time of the closing of the transaction (causing the stock of the hypothetical subsidiary corporation to be assigned a zero value). The commentator suggests that such an approach would eliminate the uncertainty contained in the expected use standard and ensure that no portion of the purchase price is allocated to the nonqualified assets.

The IRS and Treasury Department believe, however, that the implementation of an approach that does not establish a connection between the fund assets and their expected use may lead to the over funding of nonqualified funds in certain circumstances and inappropriate allocations of basis. Accordingly, the final regulations retain the expected use standard.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has also been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does

2007–41 I.R.B. 771 October 9, 2007

§1.1060–1 Special allocation rules for certain asset acquisitions .

(a) * - * (3) - *

        • (e) * - * (1) - * (ii) - * (C) Election described in §1.338–6(c)(5).
        • (c) * - * (3) Certain costs . - - - If an election described in §1.338–6(c)(5) is made with respect to an applicable asset acquisition, any allocation of costs pursuant to this paragraph (c)(3) shall be made as if such election had not been made. The preceding sentence applies to applicable asset acquisitions occurring on or after September 11, 2007. For applicable asset acquisitions occurring before September 11, 2007 and on or after September 15, 2004, see §1.1060–1T as contained in 26 CFR Part 1 in effect on April 1, 2007. For applicable asset acquisitions occurring before September 15, 2004, see §§1.338–6 and 1.1060–1 as contained in 26 CFR Part 1 in effect on April 1, 2004.
        • (e) * - * (1) - * (ii) - * (C) Election described in §1.338–6(c)(5) —( 1 ) Availability . The election described in §1.338–6(c)(5) is available in respect of an applicable asset acquisition provided that the requirements of that section are satisfied. Such election may be made by the seller, regardless of whether the purchaser also makes the election, and may be made by the purchaser, regardless of whether the seller also makes the election.

( 2 ) Time and manner of making election . The election described in §1.338–6(c)(5) is made by taking a position on a timely filed original tax return for the taxable year of the applicable asset acquisition that is consistent with having made the election.

( 3 ) Irrevocability of election . The election described in §1.338–6(c)(5) is irrevocable.

( 4 ) Effective/applicability date . This paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(C) applies to applica

(5) Allocation to certain nuclear decommissioning funds.

        • Par. 3. Paragraph (c)(5) of §1.338–6 is amended to read as follows:

§1.338–6 Allocation of ADSP and AGUB among target assets .

        • (c) - * (5) Allocation to certain nuclear de- commissioning funds —(i) General rule . For purposes of allocating ADSP or AGUB among the acquisition date assets of a target (and for no other purpose), a taxpayer may elect to treat a nonqualified nuclear decommissioning fund (as defined in paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section) of the target as if—

(A) Such fund were an entity classified as a corporation;

(B) The stock of the corporation were among the acquisition date assets of the target and a Class V asset;

(C) The corporation owned the assets of the fund;

(D) The corporation bore the responsibility for decommissioning one or more nuclear power plants to the extent assets of the fund are expected to be used for that purpose; and

(E) A section 338(h)(10) election were made for the corporation (regardless of whether the requirements for a section 338(h)(10) election are otherwise satisfied).

(ii) Definition of nonqualified nuclear decommissioning fund . A nonqualified nu- clear decommissioning fund means a trust, escrow account, Government fund or other type of agreement—

(A) That is established in writing by the owner or licensee of a nuclear generating unit for the exclusive purpose of funding the decommissioning of one or more nuclear power plants;

(B) That is described to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission in a report described in 10 CFR 50.75(b) as providing assurance that funds will be available for decommissioning;

(C) That is not a Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve Fund, as described in section 468A;

(D) That is maintained at all times in the United States; and

(E) The assets of which are to be used only as permitted by 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8).

(iii) Availability of election . P may make the election described in this paragraph (c)(5) regardless of whether the selling consolidated group (or the selling affiliate or the S corporation shareholders) also makes the election. In addition, the selling consolidated group (or the selling affiliate or the S corporation shareholders) may make the election regardless of whether P also makes the election. If T is an S corporation, all of the S corporation shareholders, including those that do not sell their stock, must consent to the election for the election to be effective as to any S corporation shareholder.

(iv) Time and manner of making elec- tion . The election described in this paragraph (c)(5) is made by taking a position on an original or amended tax return for the taxable year of the qualified stock purchase that is consistent with having made the election. Such tax return must be filed no later than the later of 30 days after the date on which the section 338 election is due or the day the original tax return for the taxable year of the qualified stock purchase is due (with extensions).

(v) Irrevocability of election . An election made pursuant to this paragraph (c)(5) is irrevocable.

(vi) Effective/applicability date . This paragraph (c)(5) applies to qualified stock purchases occurring on or after September 11, 2007. For qualified stock purchases occurring before September 11, 2007 and on or after September 15, 2004, see §1.338–6T as contained in 26 CFR Part 1 in effect on April 1, 2007. For qualified stock purchases occurring before September 15, 2004, see §1.338–6 as contained in 26 CFR Part 1 in effect on April 1, 2004.

§1.338–6T [Removed]

Par. 4. Section 1.338–6T is removed. Par. 5. Section 1.1060–1 is amended by:

  1. Revising in the Outline of Topics in paragraph (a)(3), the entry for paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(C).

  2. Removing the last sentence of paragraph (c)(3) and adding four new sentences in its place.

  3. Revising paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(C). The revisions read as follows:

October 9, 2007 772 2007–41 I.R.B.

Section 853.—Foreign Tax Credit Allowed to Shareholders

26 CFR 1.853–1: Foreign tax credit allowed to share- holders.

T.D. 9357

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602

Elimination of Country-by-Country Reporting to Shareholders of Foreign Taxes Paid by Regulated Investment Companies

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that generally eliminate country-by-country reporting by a regulated investment company (RIC) to its shareholders of foreign source income that the RIC takes into account and foreign taxes that it pays. This change is necessary to conform the regulations to changes in the tax law relating to the foreign tax credit. These final regulations will affect certain RICs that pay foreign taxes and the shareholders of those RICs.

DATES: Effective Date: These regulations are effective on August 24, 2007.

Applicability Date: These regulations are applicable for RIC taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2007. For reporting purposes, however, a taxpayer may rely on the current regulations for a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2007, and beginning before August 24, 2007.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard C. LaFalce, (202) 622–3930 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Paperwork Reduction Act

The collection of information contained in these final regulations has been

ble asset acquisitions occurring on or after September 11, 2007. For applicable asset acquisitions occurring before September 11, 2007 and on or after September 15, 2004, see §1.1060–1T as contained in 26 CFR Part 1 in effect on April 1, 2007. For applicable asset acquisitions occurring before September 15, 2004, see §§1.338–6 and 1.1060–1 as contained in 26 CFR Part 1 in effect on April 1, 2004.


§1.1060–1T [Removed]

Par. 6. Section 1.1060–1T is removed.

Kevin M. Brown, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

Approved August 31, 2007.

Eric Solomon, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy).

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on September 10, 2007, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for September 11, 2007, 72 F.R. 51703)

Section 382.—Limitation on Net Operating Loss Carryforwards and Certain Built-In Losses Following Ownership Change

The adjusted applicable federal long-term rate is set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 412.—Minimum Funding Standards

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 467.—Certain Payments for the Use of Property or Services

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 468.—Special Rules for Mining and Solid Waste Reclamation and Closing Costs

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 482.—Allocation of Income and Deductions Among Taxpayers

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 483.—Interest on Certain Deferred Payments

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 642.—Special Rules for Credits and Deductions

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 807.—Rules for Certain Reserves

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 846.—Discounted Unpaid Losses Defined

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

2007–41 I.R.B. 773 October 9, 2007

share of the RIC’s gross income derived from sources within any foreign country or possession of the United States. Section 1.853–3(a) of the current Income Tax Regulations requires that this notice designate the shareholder’s portion of foreign taxes paid to each such foreign country or possession of the United States and the portion of the dividend that represents income derived from sources within each foreign country or possession of the United States.

Second, under current §1.853–4(a), the RIC must file with Form 1099–DIV, “ Div- idends and Distributions,” and Form 1096, “ Annual Summary and Transmittal of U.S. Information Returns,” a statement as part of its income tax return (Form 1120–RIC or its successor) that sets forth the total amount of income received from sources within foreign countries and possessions of the United States; the total amount of foreign taxes paid; the date, form, and contents of the notice to its shareholders; and the proportionate share of this income received and these taxes paid during the taxable year attributable to one share of its stock. The RIC must also file as part of its return for the taxable year a Form 1118, “ Foreign Tax Credit—Corporations,” that has been modified so that it is a statement in support of the RIC’s foreign tax passthrough election.

The requirement of current §1.853–3(a) that an electing RIC provide country-bycountry information to its shareholders on foreign-source income received and foreign taxes paid was adopted at a time when many shareholders generally needed the information to apply a per-country limitation on the foreign tax credit. Because of changes to the foreign tax credit provisions of the Code, shareholders generally no longer need country-by-country information on the amounts of foreign-source income and foreign taxes paid.

The Treasury Department and the IRS have received comments suggesting that the section 853 regulations should be amended to eliminate per-country reporting to shareholders and that Form 1116, “ Foreign Tax Credit (Individual, Estate or Trust),” should be modified to indicate that distributions from RICs are exempt from per-country shareholder reporting. According to these comments, eliminating the reporting of this information not only would reduce the time and expense required of RICs to compile and disseminate

reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507(d)) under control number 1545–2035. Comments on the accuracy of the estimated burden and suggestions for reducing the burden should be sent to the Internal Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, SE:W:CAR:MP:T:T:SP, Washington, DC 20224. The collection of information in these final regulations is in §1.853–4(c) and (d). A RIC is required to notify the IRS of amounts of income received from sources within foreign countries and possessions of the United States and taxes paid to each such foreign country or possession in order that the IRS may monitor shareholder compliance with the foreign tax credit provisions. The collection of information is required if a RIC elects to pass through the benefits of the foreign tax credit to its shareholders.

Estimated total annual recordkeeping burden: 80 hours.

Estimated average annual burden per recordkeeper: 2 hours.

Estimated number of recordkeepers: 40. Estimated frequency of recordkeeping: Annually.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.

Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long as their contents may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.

Background

This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1 under section 853 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). On September 18, 2006, a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG–105248–04, 2006–43 I.R.B. 787) was published in the Federal Register (71 FR 54598). Comments were specifically requested with respect to the effective date of the final regulations. In response, a trade association sent a letter requesting that RICs be allowed to rely on the proposed regulations for 2006. This

request was not granted. No public hearing was requested or held.

The proposed regulations are adopted by this Treasury decision with minor modifications. The applicability date for these regulations as adopted, balances the industry’s desire promptly to eliminate unneeded RIC reporting with the IRS’s need for time in which to update its forms and instructions, thereby reducing potential taxpayer confusion that may arise from the new reporting requirements.

Section 853 provides a foreign tax credit or deduction to shareholders of a RIC that makes an election under, and that meets the requirements set forth in, that section. A RIC more than 50 percent of the value of whose total assets at the close of a taxable year consists of stock or securities in foreign corporations may make an election under section 853 (a “foreign tax passthrough election”). If the RIC makes this election for that taxable year, it forgoes a deduction or credit for certain taxes paid to foreign countries and possessions of the United States (collectively, “foreign taxes”) (but the amount of the foreign taxes is allowed as an addition to the RIC’s deduction for dividends paid for the year). Instead, the RIC passes through to its shareholders a credit or deduction for the foreign taxes it has paid during its taxable year. If the RIC makes this election, each shareholder includes the shareholder’s proportionate share of these foreign taxes in gross income and treats this proportionate share as paid by the shareholder. Each shareholder of an electing RIC further treats as gross income from sources within foreign countries and possessions of the United States the sum of the shareholder’s proportionate share of these taxes and the portion of any dividend paid by the RIC that represents income derived from sources within foreign countries and possessions of the United States. Each shareholder may then deduct, or claim a credit for the payment of, a proportionate share of these taxes.

A RIC electing this treatment must provide information to its shareholders and to the IRS. First, under section 853(c) of the Code, the RIC must designate, in a written notice mailed to shareholders not later than 60 days after the close of its taxable year, each shareholder’s proportionate share of foreign taxes paid by the RIC and each shareholder’s proportionate

October 9, 2007 774 2007–41 I.R.B.

ment in support of the election made by a RIC to pass through taxes paid to a foreign country or a possession of the United States. The first of these requirements, the requirement to file statements with Forms 1099 and 1096, is eliminated. The final regulations retain the general requirement that a RIC must file as part of its return a statement that elects the application of section 853 for the taxable year.

Section 1.853–4(a) also requires that a RIC agree to provide certain information on foreign-source income received and foreign taxes paid. The information required to be provided is set forth in §1.853–4(c). Section 1.853–4(d) continues to provide that this required information is to be provided on or with a modified Form 1118 but adds that it may instead be provided in such other form or manner as may be prescribed by the Commissioner. This change facilitates future changes in administrative practice if, for example, forms are renumbered or become obsolete.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has also been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations because these regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities.

Pursuant to section 605(b) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. §605(b), it has also been determined that the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply to these regulations because these regulations do not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. According to the Small Business Administration definition of a “small business,” 13 C.F.R. 121.201, a RIC is classified as a Portfolio Management company, NAICS code 523920, and is considered a small entity if it accumulates less than 6.5 million dollars in annual receipts. It has been determined that RICs affected by these regulations generally will have greater than 6.5 million dollars in annual receipts and therefore will not generally be classified as small business entities.

this tax information but also would reduce the confusion that their shareholders experience upon receipt of the extensive tables used to report this per-country information.

Even though the section 904 foreign tax credit limitation has been applied on a separate-category-of-income basis, instead of on a per-country basis, since 1976, the Treasury Department and the IRS have continued to require the reporting of per-country information by RICs. This per-country information remains relevant to the IRS’s monitoring compliance with the section 901 rules that disallow credits for refundable and noncompulsory payments and for taxes paid to certain countries. See §1.901–2(e)(2) and (5), providing that credit is not allowed for amounts that are in excess of final liability under foreign law for tax, and section 901(j), denying credit for tax paid to countries described in section 901(j)(2)(A) and subjecting income from sources in those countries to separate foreign tax credit limitations.

Although per-country information with respect to foreign income and foreign taxes is needed for the IRS to monitor compliance, the Treasury Department and the IRS believe that taxpayer burden can be reduced by continuing to require this information to be supplied with the RIC’s tax return but generally not requiring it to be reported to the RIC’s shareholders as well. Accordingly, the final regulations revise §1.853–3 and §1.853–4 to require that a RIC provide aggregate per-country information on a statement filed with its tax return and require that only summary foreign income and foreign tax amounts be reported to its shareholders. The instructions to Forms 1116 and 1118 will be modified to permit summary reporting at the shareholder level similar to the summary reporting currently permitted with respect to “section 863(b) income” on Forms 1116 and 1118.

Explanation of Provisions

The final regulations update §1.853–1 to reflect statutory amendments providing that the foreign tax passthrough election is not applicable to taxes for which the RIC would not be allowed a credit by reason of section 901(j) (denying credit for taxes paid to certain countries, including those

with which the United States does not have diplomatic relations), section 901(k) and ( l ) (denying credit for withholding taxes paid on certain income where certain holding period requirements are not met), or any similar provision.

The final regulations change in two ways the regulations that set forth requirements for a RIC seeking to make and to notify shareholders of a foreign tax passthrough election:

First, references in §1.853–3(a) and (b) to required statements to shareholders of dollar amounts of taxes paid to specific countries, and to dollar amounts of income considered as received from specific countries, are changed to require that a RIC (or a shareholder of record of the RIC who is a nominee acting as a custodian of a unit investment trust) state only the total amount of the RIC’s shareholder’s (or the record shareholder nominee’s principal’s) proportionate share of creditable foreign taxes paid, income from sources within countries described in section 901(j), if any, and income derived from sources within other foreign countries or possessions of the United States.

Second, the final regulations extend various deadlines in §1.853–3(b) to reflect statutory changes since the regulations were issued. Thus the number of days following the close of its taxable year by which a RIC must notify its shareholders in writing of the making of a foreign tax passthrough election is increased to 60. References to the number of days following the close of the taxable year by which a nominee acting as a custodian of a unit investment trust must notify holders of interests in the unit investment trust is increased to 70. Similarly, references to the number of days following the close of a RIC’s taxable year by which a statement that holders of interests in unit investment trusts have been directly notified by the RIC (or a statement that the RIC has failed or is unable to notify these holders of interests) must be filed with the IRS and transmitted to a nominee is increased to 60. Section 1.853–4 is modified to create more flexibility in the references to specific forms. The current regulations require a RIC to file statements with Form 1099 and Form 1096 and to file, as a part of its return for the taxable year, a Form 1118, modified so that it becomes a state

2007–41 I.R.B. 775 October 9, 2007

shareholder and $1.50, the portion of the dividends received by the shareholder from the RIC that represents income of the RIC treated as derived from foreign sources ($500,000 of foreign source income, less $50,000 of expense apportioned to foreign source income, less $75,000 of foreign tax withheld, which is $375,000, divided by 250,000 shares).

(e) Effective/applicability date . Paragraph (d) of this section is applicable for RIC taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2007. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, for a taxable year that ends on or after December 31, 2007, and begins before August 24, 2007, a taxpayer may rely on this section as it was in effect on August 23, 2007.

Par. 4. Section 1.853–3 is amended by:

  1. Revising paragraph (a).

  2. Removing the number “55 th ” and adding the number “70 th ” in its place in the first sentence of paragraph (b).

  3. Revising the second sentence of paragraph (b).

  4. Removing the number “45” and adding the number “60” in its place in each place in which it appears in the fifth sentence of paragraph (b).

  5. Adding paragraph (c). The revisions and addition read as follows:

§1.853–3 Notice to shareholders.

(a) General rule . If a regulated investment company makes an election under section 853(a), in the manner provided in §1.853–4, the regulated investment company is required under section 853(c) to furnish its shareholders with a written notice mailed not later than 60 days after the close of its taxable year. The notice must designate the shareholder’s portion of creditable foreign taxes paid to foreign countries or possessions of the United States and the portion of the dividend that represents income derived from sources within each country that is attributable to a period during which section 901(j) applies to such country, if any, and the portion of the dividend that represents income derived from other foreign countries and possessions of the United States. For purposes of section 853(b)(2) and §1.853–2(b), the amount that a shareholder may treat as the shareholder’s proportionate share of foreign taxes paid and the amount to be included as gross income derived from any foreign country that is attributable to a period during

Because the summary reporting of the foreign tax credit information provided by these regulations is universally less burdensome than the reporting of country-bycountry information previously required, it is also clear that these regulations do not have a significant economic impact on affected RICs. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, the proposed regulations preceding these regulations were submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of this regulation is Richard C. LaFalce of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Financial Institutions and Products).

- - - -

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1 and 602 are amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding entries in numerical order to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 1.853–1 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 901(j).

Section 1.853–2 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 901(j).

Section 1.853–3 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 901(j).

Section 1.853–4 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 901(j) and 26 U.S.C. 6011. - * *

Par. 2. Section 1.853–1 is amended by adding a sentence at the end of paragraph (a) and adding paragraph (c) to read as follows:

§1.853–1 Foreign tax credit allowed to shareholders.

(a) In general . - - - In addition, the election is not applicable to any tax with respect to which the regulated investment company is not allowed a credit by reason of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section 853(b)(1), including, but not limited to, section 901(j), section 901(k), or section 901( l ).

        • (c) Effective/applicability date . The final sentence of paragraph (a) of this section is applicable for RIC taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2007.

Par. 3. Section 1.853–2 is amended by revising paragraph (d) and adding paragraph (e) to read as follows:

§1.853–2 Effect of election .

        • (d) Example . This section is illustrated by the following example:

Example . (i) Facts . X Corporation, a regulated investment company with 250,000 shares of common stock outstanding, has total assets, at the close of the taxable year, of $10 million ($4 million invested in domestic corporations, $3.5 million in Foreign Country A corporations, and $2.5 million in Foreign Country B corporations). X Corporation received dividend income of $800,000 from the following sources: $300,000 from domestic corporations, $250,000 from Country A corporations, and $250,000 from Country B corporations. All dividends from Country A corporations and from Country B corporations were properly characterized as income from sources without the United States. The dividends from Country A corporations were subject to a 10 percent withholding tax ($25,000) and the dividends from Country B corporations were subject to a 20 percent withholding tax ($50,000). X Corporation’s only expenses for the taxable year were $80,000 of operation and management expenses related to both its U.S. and foreign investments. In this case, Corporation X properly apportioned the $80,000 expense based on the relative amounts of its U.S. and foreign source gross income. Thus, $50,000 in expense was apportioned to foreign source income ($80,000 × $500,000/$800,000, total expense times the fraction of foreign dividend income over total dividend income) and $30,000 in expense was apportioned to U.S. source income ($80,000 × $300,000/$800,000, total expense times the fraction of U.S. source dividend income over total dividend income). During the taxable year, X Corporation distributed to its shareholders the entire $645,000 income that was available for distribution ($800,000, less $80,000 in expenses, less $75,000 in foreign taxes withheld).

(ii) Section 853 election . X Corporation meets the requirements of section 851 to be considered a RIC for the taxable year and the requirements of section 852(a) for part 1 of subchapter M to apply for the taxable year. X Corporation notifies each shareholder by mail, within the time prescribed by section 853(c), that by reason of the election the shareholders are to treat as foreign taxes paid $0.30 per share of stock ($75,000 of foreign taxes paid, divided by the 250,000 shares of stock outstanding). The shareholders must report as income $2.88 per share ($2.58 of dividends actually received plus the $0.30 representing foreign taxes paid). Of the $2.88 per share, $1.80 per share ($450,000 of foreign source taxable income divided by 250,000 shares) is to be considered as received from foreign sources. The $1.80 consists of $0.30, the foreign taxes treated as paid by the

October 9, 2007 776 2007–41 I.R.B.

(4) The date, form, and contents of the notice to its shareholders.

(5) The proportionate share of creditable foreign taxes paid to each such foreign country or possession during the taxable year and foreign income received from sources within each such foreign country or possession during the taxable year attributable to one share of stock of the regulated investment company.

(d) Time and manner of providing in- formation . The information specified in paragraph (c) of this section must be provided at the time and in the manner prescribed by the Commissioner and, unless otherwise prescribed, must be provided on or with a modified Form 1118 “ Foreign Tax Credit—Corporations ” filed as part of the RIC’s timely filed Federal income tax return for the taxable year.

(e) Effective/applicability date . This section is applicable for RIC taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2007. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, for a taxable year that ends on or after December 31, 2007, and begins before August 24, 2007, a taxpayer may rely on this section as it was in effect on August 23, 2007.

PART 602—OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

Par. 6. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. Par. 7. In §602.101, paragraph (b) is amended by revising the entries for 1.853–3 and 1.853–4 to read as follows:

§602.101 OMB Control numbers .

        • (b) - *

Current OMB control No.

which section 901(j) applies to such country or gross income from sources within other foreign countries or possessions of the United States shall not exceed the amount so designated by the regulated investment company in such written notice. If, however, the amount designated by the regulated investment company in the notice exceeds the shareholder’s proper proportionate share of foreign taxes or gross income from sources within foreign countries or possessions of the United States, the shareholder is limited to the amount correctly ascertained.

(b) - - - The notice shall designate the holder’s proportionate share of the amounts of creditable foreign taxes paid to foreign countries or possessions of the United States and the holder’s proportionate share of the dividend that represents income derived from sources within each country that is attributable to a period during which section 901(j) applies to such country, if any, and the holder’s proportionate share of the dividend that represents income derived from other foreign countries or possessions of the United States shown on the notice received by the nominee pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section. - - (c) Effective/applicability date . This section is applicable for RIC taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2007. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, for a taxable year that ends on or after December 31, 2007, and begins before August 24, 2007, a taxpayer may rely on this section as it was in effect on August 23, 2007. Par. 5. Section 1.853–4 is revised to read as follows:

§1.853–4 Manner of making election.

(a) General rule . To make an election under section 853 for a taxable year,

CFR part or section where identified or described

a regulated investment company must file a statement of election as part of its Federal income tax return for the taxable year. The statement of election must state that the regulated investment company elects the application of section 853 for the taxable year and agrees to provide the information required by paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Irrevocability of the election . The election shall be made with respect to all foreign taxes described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, and must be made not later than the time prescribed for filing the return (including extensions). This election, if made, shall be irrevocable with respect to the dividend (or portion thereof), and the foreign taxes paid with respect thereto, to which the election applies.

(c) Required information . A regulated investment company making an election under section 853 must provide the following information:

(1) The total amount of taxable income received in the taxable year from sources within foreign countries and possessions of the United States and the amount of taxable income received in the taxable year from sources within each such foreign country or possession.

(2) The total amount of income, war profits, or excess profits taxes (described in section 901(b)(1)) to which the election applies that were paid in the taxable year to such foreign countries or possessions and the amount of such taxes paid to each such foreign country or possession.

(3) The amount of income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid during the taxable year to which the election does not apply by reason of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section 853(b), including, but not limited to, section 901(j), section 901(k), or section 901(l).


1.853–3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–2035 1.853–4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–2035


Kevin M. Brown, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

Approved August 9, 2007. Karen G. Sowell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy).

2007–41 I.R.B. 777 October 9, 2007

adjusted applicable federal rates (adjusted AFR) for the current month for purposes of section 1288(b). Table 3 sets forth the adjusted federal long-term rate and the long-term tax-exempt rate described in section 382(f). Table 4 contains the appropriate percentages for determining the low-income housing credit described in section 42(b)(2) for buildings placed in service during the current month. Finally, Table 5 contains the federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity, an interest for life or for a term of years, or a remainder or a reversionary interest for purposes of section 7520.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on August 23, 2007, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for August 24, 2007, 72 F.R. 48551)

Section 1274.—Determi- nation of Issue Price in the Case of Certain Debt Instru- ments Issued for Property

(Also Sections 42, 280G, 382, 412, 467, 468, 482, 483, 642, 807, 846, 1288, 7520, 7872.)

Federal rates; adjusted federal rates; adjusted federal long-term rate and the long-term exempt rate. For purposes of

sections 382, 642, 1274, 1288, and other sections of the Code, tables set forth the rates for October 2007.

Rev. Rul. 2007–63

This revenue ruling provides various prescribed rates for federal income tax purposes for October 2007 (the current month). Table 1 contains the short-term, mid-term, and long-term applicable federal rates (AFR) for the current month for purposes of section 1274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. Table 2 contains the short-term, mid-term, and long-term

REV. RUL. 2007–63 TABLE 1

Applicable Federal Rates (AFR) for October 2007

Period for Compounding

Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly

Short-term

AFR 4.19% 4.15% 4.13% 4.11% 110% AFR 4.62% 4.57% 4.54% 4.53% 120% AFR 5.04% 4.98% 4.95% 4.93% 130% AFR 5.47% 5.40% 5.36% 5.34%

Mid-term

AFR 4.35% 4.30% 4.28% 4.26% 110% AFR 4.79% 4.73% 4.70% 4.68% 120% AFR 5.23% 5.16% 5.13% 5.11% 130% AFR 5.67% 5.59% 5.55% 5.53% 150% AFR 6.55% 6.45% 6.40% 6.36% 175% AFR 7.67% 7.53% 7.46% 7.41%

Long-term

AFR 4.88% 4.82% 4.79% 4.77% 110% AFR 5.37% 5.30% 5.27% 5.24% 120% AFR 5.86% 5.78% 5.74% 5.71% 130% AFR 6.37% 6.27% 6.22% 6.19%

October 9, 2007 778 2007–41 I.R.B.

REV. RUL. 2007–63 TABLE 2

Adjusted AFR for October 2007

Period for Compounding

Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly

Short-term adjusted 3.60% 3.57% 3.55% 3.54% AFR

Mid-term adjusted AFR 3.79% 3.75% 3.73% 3.72%

Long-term adjusted 4.49% 4.44% 4.42% 4.40% AFR

REV. RUL. 2007–63 TABLE 3

Rates Under Section 382 for October 2007

Adjusted federal long-term rate for the current month 4.49%

Long-term tax-exempt rate for ownership changes during the current month (the highest of the adjusted federal long-term rates for the current month and the prior two months.) 4.50%

REV. RUL. 2007–63 TABLE 4

Appropriate Percentages Under Section 42(b)(2) for October 2007 Appropriate percentage for the 70% present value low-income housing credit 8.07%

Appropriate percentage for the 30% present value low-income housing credit 3.46%

REV. RUL. 2007–63 TABLE 5

Rate Under Section 7520 for October 2007

Applicable federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity, an interest for life or a term of years, or a remainder or reversionary interest 5.2%

Section 7872.—Treatment of Loans With Below-Market Interest Rates

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 1288.—Treatment of Original Issue Discount on Tax-Exempt Obligations

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

Section 7520.—Valuation Tables

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of October 2007. See Rev. Rul. 2007-63, page 778.

2007–41 I.R.B. 779 October 9, 2007

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-41

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.