Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 5. COMPUTATION OF

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-16 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

SECTION 481(a) ADJUSTMENT

.01 In general . A taxpayer changing a method of accounting under this revenue procedure is required to take into account any applicable § 481(a) adjustment as provided in §§ 1.263(a)–4(p)(3) and 1.263(a)–5(n)(3). As provided in the regulations, the § 481(a) adjustment is computed by taking into account only amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending on or after January 24, 2002. Thus, the § 481(a) adjustment is computed by taking into account only amounts paid or incurred in the period beginning with the first day of the taxable year that includes January 24, 2002, and ending with December 30, 2003. As a matter of administrative convenience, a taxpayer may report amounts paid or incurred on December 31, 2003, as part of the § 481(a) adjustment. The amount of the § 481(a) adjustment must include (i) as a reduction of taxable income, any amounts paid or incurred in the period beginning with the first day of the taxable year that includes January 24, 2002, and ending with December 30, 2003, that were capitalized under the taxpayer’s present method of accounting and are currently deductible under the taxpayer’s proposed method of accounting, reduced by the amount of such capitalized costs recovered through amortization or depreciation under the taxpayer’s present method of accounting, (ii) as an increase to taxable income, any amounts paid or incurred in the period

beginning with the first day of the taxable year that includes January 24, 2002, and ending with December 30, 2003, that were currently deducted under the taxpayer’s present method of accounting and are capitalized under the taxpayer’s proposed method of accounting, reduced by the amount of capitalized costs that would have been recovered through amortization or depreciation if the taxpayer’s proposed method of accounting had been applied in taxable years ending on or after January 24, 2002, and (iii) as an increase or a reduction to taxable income, as appropriate, any other adjustments required as a result of the change in method of accounting. If under its present method of accounting a taxpayer capitalized costs incurred prior to the first taxable year that includes January 24, 2002, the taxpayer must continue to treat amortization or depreciation deductions attributable to those costs in accordance with the taxpayer’s present method of accounting. Thus, for example, a taxpayer that files returns on a calendar year basis continues to amortize or depreciate in 2004 an intangible created in 2001, even though the taxpayer has changed to a method of accounting provided in the final regulations under which the entire cost of the intangible would be currently deductible if incurred in 2004.

.02 Reporting the section 481(a) adjust- ment on Form 3115 .

(1) Netting . For purposes of determining the adjustment period under section 2.05(2) of Rev. Proc. 2002–9, the § 481(a) adjustment is determined separately for each change in method of accounting being made under this revenue procedure. Thus, a positive adjustment attributable to a change in one method may not be netted against a negative adjustment attributable to a change in another method. However, in determining the adjustment attributable to a change in method, a taxpayer must net positive § 481(a) adjustments and negative § 481(a) adjustments resulting from that change in method ( e.g., if a taxpayer changes to a method of applying the 12-month rule to prepaid amounts, the taxpayer must net the resulting negative § 481(a) adjustment with the positive § 481(a) adjustment that results from including those amounts in inventory pursuant to the taxpayer’s existing § 263A method of accounting for inventory).

April 19, 2004 788 2004-16 I.R.B.

the year of change and otherwise complies with § 6.02(3)(b)(i) of Rev. Proc. 2002–9.

.05 Example . The following example illustrates the transition rules of section 6 of this revenue procedure:

Y corporation, a calendar year taxpayer that uses the accrual method of accounting, made, for the taxable year ending December 31, 2001, an unauthorized change in method of accounting to use the “one-year rule” allowed to the taxpayer in U.S. Freightways Corp. v. Commissioner . On January 15, 2004, Y filed a Form 3115, for the taxable year ending December 31, 2003, to change to a method of accounting provided in the final regulations. As described in section 4.03(1) of this revenue procedure, Y made an unauthorized change in method of accounting to a method of accounting provided in the final regulations for a taxable year for which the due date of the federal income tax return (including extensions, regardless of whether such extension is automatic and whether or not actually requested) is after January 24, 2002. Y is eligible to use the automatic consent procedures provided in this revenue procedure to obtain the Commissioner’s consent to change to a method of accounting provided in the final regulations only if Y changes back to its prior method of accounting for expenses that were deducted under the “one-year rule” by amending its federal income tax returns for its 2001 and 2002 taxable years. In accordance with section 6.01 of this revenue procedure, Y must file by September 15, 2004, a new Form 3115 for the taxable year ending December 31, 2003, that complies with this revenue procedure, including the requirement under section 4.02(6) of this revenue procedure that Y attach a written statement signed under penalties of perjury confirming that Y has filed amended returns pursuant to section 4.03 of this revenue procedure. Alternatively, in lieu of filing a new Form 3115, Y may comply with the requirements of section 6.02 of this revenue procedure by preparing and filing the written statement described in section 6.02 of this revenue procedure that includes all of the information necessary to comply with this revenue procedure for the same change in method of accounting included in the Form 3115 that was not included in the original filing (including the requirement that Y include a written statement signed under penalties of perjury that Y has filed amended returns pursuant to section 4.03 of this revenue procedure).

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-16

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.