Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 2. BACKGROUND

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-16 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

.01 On January 24, 2002, the Internal Revenue Service and Treasury Department published an advance notice of proposed rulemaking (ANPRM) in the Federal Register (REG–125638–01, published in the Bulletin as Announcement 2002–9, 2002–1 C.B. 536 [67 FR 3461]) announcing an intention to provide guidance on the extent to which § 263(a) of the Internal Revenue Code requires taxpayers to capitalize amounts paid to acquire, create, or enhance intangible assets. On December 19, 2002, the Service and Treasury Department published a notice of proposed rulemaking proposing regulations under § 263(a) relating to the capitalization requirements. On January 5, 2004, the Service and Treasury Department published final regulations in the Federal Register (T.D. 9107, 2004–7 I.R.B. 447

[69 FR 436]). Section 1.263(a)–4 prescribes the extent to which taxpayers must capitalize amounts paid or incurred to acquire or create (or to facilitate the acquisition or creation of) intangibles. Section 1.263(a)–5 prescribes the extent to which taxpayers must capitalize amounts paid or incurred to facilitate an acquisition of a trade or business, a change in the capital structure of a business entity, and certain other transactions. Section 1.167(a)–3(b) provides a safe harbor useful life for certain intangible assets. The final regulations under §§ 1.263(a)–4 and 1.263(a)–5 are effective for amounts paid or incurred on or after December 31, 2003. The final regulations under § 1.167(a)–3(b) are effective for intangible assets created on or after December 31, 2003.

.02 Sections 1.263(a)–4(p) and 1.263(a)–5(n) provide that a taxpayer seeking to change to a method of accounting provided in the final regulations must secure the consent of the Commissioner in accordance with the requirements of § 1.446–1(e). In addition, §§ 1.263(a)–4(p) and 1.263(a)–5(n) provide that, for the taxpayer’s first taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2003, the taxpayer is granted the con

2004-16 I.R.B. 785 April 19, 2004

matic Rulings Branch, Rev. Proc. 2004-23 Filing), 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20224);

(4) The taxpayer must compute any applicable § 481(a) adjustment and take such adjustment into account in accordance with section 5 of this revenue procedure; and

(5) A taxpayer described in section 4.03(2) of this revenue procedure must file one or more amended federal income tax returns (amended returns) in accordance with section 4.03(3), (4), or (5), as applicable, of this revenue procedure.

.02 Form 3115 . In preparing the Form 3115 referred to in section 4.01 of this revenue procedure, a taxpayer must comply with the following procedures:

(1) The taxpayer must use the current version of Form 3115 (Revised December 2003); (2) The taxpayer may use one Form 3115 for all changes in method of accounting made pursuant to the final regulations;

(3) The taxpayer is required to complete only the following information on Form 3115:

(a) The identification section of Page 1 (above Part I);

(b) The signature section at the bottom of Page 1;

(c) Part I, Line 1(a). The designated automatic accounting method change number for changes in method of accounting made pursuant to this revenue procedure is No. “78”;

(d) Part II, Lines 4(a) (and, if applicable, lines 4(f) and 4(g)), 5(a), 5(b), 9, 10, 12 (see section 5.02(2) of this revenue procedure if the taxpayer is making more than one change in method of accounting), and 16;

(e) Part IV, in accordance with section 5 of this revenue procedure; and

(f) Schedule E, if applicable;

(4) In addition to the other information required on line 12 of Form 3115, the taxpayer must include the citation to the paragraph of the final regulations that provides for the proposed method of accounting for each item ( e.g., § 1.263(a)–4(d)(6) or § 1.263(a)–4(f)), and, if applicable,

payer has adopted a method of accounting. The ruling further provides that a taxpayer may not, without the Commissioner’s consent, retroactively change from an erroneous to a permissible method of accounting by filing an amended return.

.06 This revenue procedure applies only for a taxpayer’s first taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2003, for changes to methods of accounting provided in the final regulations. The Service intends to issue future guidance for changes in methods of accounting made for subsequent taxable years, including automatic consent procedures for some or all methods of accounting provided in the final regulations. For taxable years subsequent to the first taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2003, as in this revenue procedure, a term and condition of the Commissioner’s consent with respect to a change to a method of accounting provided in the final regulations will be that any applicable § 481(a) adjustment will take into account only amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending on or after January 24, 2002.

.07 As indicated in the preamble to the final regulations, the preamble to the notice of proposed rulemaking advised taxpayers not to seek to change a method of accounting in reliance upon the rules contained in the notice of proposed rulemaking until the rules were published as final regulations. The Service has received numerous Forms 3115 from taxpayers seeking consent to change to a method of accounting described in the notice of proposed rulemaking for taxable years prior to the effective date of the final regulations. For example, the Service has received numerous requests to change to a method of accounting of applying the 12-month rule contained in § 1.263(a)–4(f)(1) of the final regulations. See also U.S. Freightways Corp. v. Commissioner, 270 F.3d 1137 (7 th Cir. 2001), rev’g 113 T.C. 329 (1999). As stated in the preamble to the final regulations, the Service suspended processing of these requests pending publication of the final regulations. The Service will not grant a request to change to a method of accounting provided in the final regulations for a year of change earlier than the effective date provided by the final regulations. Affected taxpayers will be notified and given the opportunity to withdraw their requests and obtain a refund of the user fee. Any request not withdrawn will

be processed in accordance with the procedures under which it was filed ( e.g., Rev. Proc. 97–27) on the basis that the national office is adverse to the request.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-16

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.