Part III. Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous
SECTION 5. DEFINITIONS
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2002-22 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
The following definitions apply solely for purposes of this revenue procedure:
.01 Taxpayer . The term “taxpayer” has the same meaning as the term “person” as defined in § 7701(a)(1) ( e.g., an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, or corporation) rather than the meaning of the term “taxpayer” as defined in § 7701(a)(14) (any person subject to tax).
.02 Electing S Corporations . “Electing S corporations” are corporations attempting to make an S election for the short period described in section 5.09 of this revenue procedure. See Rev. Proc. 2002– 37, 2002–22 I.R.B. 1030, superseding Rev. Proc. 2000–11, 2000–3 I.R.B. 309, for procedures for automatic approval to change an annual accounting period by corporations attempting to make an S election for the taxable year immediately following the short period.
.03 Required Taxable Year . The “required taxable year” is the taxable year determined under § 706(b) in the case of a partnership, § 1378 in the case of an S corporation or an electing S corporation, or § 441(i) in the case of a PSC, without
taking into account any taxable year that is allowable by reason of a business purpose (including a grandfathered fiscal year) or a § 444 election.
.04 Permitted Taxable Year . A “permitted taxable year” is the required taxable year; a natural business year; the ownership taxable year; a taxable year elected under § 444; a 52–53-week taxable year that references the required taxable year, natural business year, ownership taxable year, or a taxable year elected under § 444; or any other taxable year for which the taxpayer establishes a business purpose to the satisfaction of the Commissioner.
.05 Natural Business Year . A partnership, S corporation, electing S corporation, or PSC establishes a “natural business year” under this revenue procedure by satisfying the following “25-percent gross receipts test”:
(a) Except as provided in (b) below, if each of the three results described in (1) equals or exceeds 25 percent, then the requested annual accounting period is deemed to be the taxpayer’s natural business year.
(b) The taxpayer must determine whether any annual accounting period other than the requested annual accounting period also meets the 25-percent test described in (2)(a). If one or more other annual accounting periods produce higher averages of the three percentages (rounded to 1/100 of a percent) described in (1) than the requested annual accounting period, then the requested annual accounting period will not qualify as the taxpayer’s natural business year.
(3) Special rules . (a) To apply the 25-percent gross receipts test for any particular year, the taxpayer must compute
(1) Prior three years gross receipts .
(a) Gross receipts from sales and services for the most recent 12-month period that ends with the last month of the requested annual accounting period are totaled and then divided into the amount of gross receipts from sales and services for the last 2 months of this 12-month period. (b) The same computation as in (1)(a) above is made for the two preceding 12-month periods ending with the last month of the requested annual accounting period.
(2) Natural business year .
2002–22 I.R.B. 1041 June 3, 2002
its gross receipts under the method of accounting used to prepare its federal income tax returns for such taxable year.
(b) If a taxpayer has a predecessor organization and is continuing the same business as its predecessor, the taxpayer must use the gross receipts of its predecessor for purposes of computing the 25-percent gross receipts test. (c) If the taxpayer (including any predecessor organization) does not have a 47-month period of gross receipts (36month period for requested taxable year plus additional 11-month period for comparing requested taxable year with other potential taxable years), then it cannot establish a natural business year under this revenue procedure.
(d) If the requested taxable year is a 52–53-week taxable year, the calendar month ending nearest to the last day of the 52–53-week taxable year is treated as the last month of the requested taxable year for purposes of computing the 25-percent gross receipts test. .06 Ownership Taxable Year . For an S corporation or electing S corporation, an “ownership taxable year” is the taxable year (if any) that, as of the first day of the first effective year, constitutes the taxable year of one or more shareholders (including any shareholder that concurrently changes to such taxable year) holding more than 50-percent of the corporation’s issued and outstanding shares of stock. For this purpose, under principles similar to § 1.706–3T for determining the taxable year of a partnership, a shareholder that is tax-exempt under § 501(a) is disregarded if such shareholder is not subject to tax on any income attributable to the S corporation. Tax-exempt shareholders are not disregarded, however, if the S corporation is wholly-owned by such tax-exempt entities. A shareholder in an S corporation or electing S corporation that wants to concurrently change its taxable year must follow the instructions generally applicable to taxpayers changing their taxable years contained in § 1.442–1(b), Rev. Proc. 2002–39, or any other applicable administrative procedure published by the Commissioner.
.07 Grandfathered Fiscal Year . A grandfathered fiscal year is a fiscal year (other than a year that resulted in a threemonth or less deferral of income) that a partnership or an S corporation received
(a) Except as provided in section 5.11(2) of this revenue procedure, an examination of a taxpayer with respect to a federal income tax return begins on the date the taxpayer is contacted in any manner by a representative of the Service for the purpose of scheduling any type of examination of the return. An examination ends:
(i) in a case in which the Service accepts the return as filed, on the date of the “no change” letter sent to the taxpayer;
(ii) in a fully agreed case, on the earliest of the date the taxpayer executes a waiver of restrictions on assessment or acceptance of overassessment (for example, Form 870, 4549, or 4605), the date the taxpayer makes a payment of tax that equals or exceeds the proposed deficiency, or the date of the “closing” letter (for example, Letter 891(IN) or 987(DO)) sent to the taxpayer; or
(iii) in an unagreed or a partially agreed case, on the earliest of the date the taxpayer (or its representative) is notified by an area officer that the case has been referred to an area office from a field office, the date the taxpayer files a peti
permission to use on or after July 1, 1974, by a letter ruling ( i.e., not by automatic approval).
.08 First Effective Year . The first effective year is the first taxable year for which an adoption, change, or retention in annual accounting period is effective. Thus, in the case of a change, the first effective year is the short period required to effect the change. The first effective year is also the first taxable year for complying with all the terms and conditions set forth in this revenue procedure necessary to effect the adoption, change, or retention in annual accounting period.
.09 Short Period . In the case of a change in annual accounting period, a taxpayer’s short period is the period beginning with the day following the close of the old taxable year and ending with the day preceding the first day of the new taxable year.
.10 Field Office, Area Office, Director . The terms “field office,” “area office,” and “director” have the same meaning as those terms have in Rev. Proc. 2002–1, 2002–1 I.R.B. 1 (or any successor). .11 Under Examination .
(1) In general .
tion in the Tax Court, the date on which the period for filing a petition with the Tax Court expires, or the date of the notice of claim disallowance.
(b) An examination does not end as a result of the early referral of an issue to an area office under the provisions of Rev. Proc. 96–9, 1996–1 C.B. 575, or Rev. Proc. 99–28, 1999–2 C.B. 109.
(c) An examination resumes on the date the taxpayer (or its representative) is notified by an appeals officer (or otherwise) that the case has been referred to a field office for reconsideration.
(2) Partnerships and S corporations subject to TEFRA . For an entity (including a limited liability company) treated as a partnership or S corporation that is subject to the TEFRA unified audit and litigation provisions (note that an S corporation is not subject to the TEFRA unified audit and litigation provisions for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996, see Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104–188, § 1317(a), 110 Stat. 1755, 1787 (1996)), an examination begins on the date that the notice of the beginning of an administrative proceeding is sent or personally delivered to the Tax Matters Partner/Tax Matters Person (TMP). An examination ends:
(a) in a case in which the Service accepts the partnership or S corporation return as filed, on the date of the “no adjustments” letter or the “no change” notice of final administrative adjustment sent to the TMP;
(b) in a case in which no formal notice is given, on the date on which the period under § 6229 expires;
(c) in a fully agreed case, when all the partners or shareholders execute a Form 870–P, 870–L, 870–S, or any variation thereof; or
(d) in an unagreed or a partially agreed case, on the earliest of the date the TMP (or its representative) is notified by an appeals officer that the case has been referred to an area office from a field office, the date the TMP (or a partner, member, or shareholder) requests judicial review, or the date on which the period for requesting judicial review expires.
(1) During an examination . A taxpayer’s annual accounting period is an issue under consideration for the taxable years under examination if the taxpayer
.12 Issue Under Consideration .
June 3, 2002 1042 2002–22 I.R.B.
receives written notification (for example, by examination plan, information document request (IDR), or notification of proposed adjustments or income tax examination changes) from the examining agent(s) specifically citing the taxpayer’s annual accounting period as an issue under consideration. For example, a taxpayer’s annual accounting period is an issue under consideration as a result of an examination plan that identifies the propriety of the taxpayer’s annual accounting period as a matter to be examined. The question of whether the taxpayer’s annual accounting period is an issue under consideration may be referred to the national office as a request for technical advice under the provisions of Rev. Proc. 2002–2, 2002–1 I.R.B. 82 (or any successor).
(2) Before an area office . A taxpayer’s annual accounting period is an issue under consideration for the taxable years before an area office if the taxpayer’s annual accounting period is included as an item of adjustment in the examination report referred to the area office or is specifically identified in writing to the taxpayer by the area office.
(3) Before a federal court . A taxpayer’s annual accounting period is an issue under consideration for the taxable years before a federal court if the taxpayer’s annual accounting period is an item included in the statutory notice of deficiency, the notice of claim disallowance, the notice of final administrative adjustment, the pleadings (for example, the petition, complaint, or answer) or amendments thereto, or is specifically identified in writing to the taxpayer by the government counsel.
.13 Personal Service Corporation . For purposes of this revenue procedure, a PSC does not include a corporation that has a required taxable year under a provision of the Code other than § 441(i) ( e.g., a specified foreign corporation as defined in § 898(b)(1)).
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code