Part III. Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous
SECTION 4. SCOPE
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2002-22 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
.01 Applicability . Except as provided in section 4.02, this revenue procedure, which is the exclusive procedure for taxpayers within its scope to secure the Commissioner’s approval, applies to:
(1) Required taxable year . A partnership, S corporation, electing S corporation, or PSC that wants to change to its required taxable year (as defined in section 5.03 of this revenue procedure), or to a 52–53-week taxable year ending with reference to such taxable year;
(2) Natural business year . A partnership, S corporation, electing S corporation, or PSC (other than a member of a tiered structure as defined in § 444 and § 1.444–2T) that wants to change to or retain a natural business year that satisfies the 25-percent gross receipts test described in section 5.05 of this revenue procedure, or to a 52–53-week taxable year ending with reference to such taxable year;
(3) Ownership taxable year . An S corporation or electing S corporation that wants to adopt, change to, or retain its ownership taxable year (as defined in section 5.06 of this revenue procedure), or a 52–53-week taxable year ending with reference to such taxable year;
(4) Certain 52–53-week taxable years . A partnership, S corporation, electing S corporation, or PSC that wants to change from a 52–53-week taxable year that references a particular calendar month to a non–52–53-week taxable year that ends on the last day of the same calendar month, and vice versa; and
(5) Certain changes in ownership of partnerships . A partnership that is required to change its taxable year under § 706(b)(1)(B) because of a change in its ownership may continue to use its current taxable year for a period of one taxable year, provided that:
(A) the change in ownership is less than 10 percent of all partners’ aggregate interests in partnership profits and capital; and
(B) it is reasonably foreseeable that, at the end of one taxable year, the
make required payments under § 7519 that approximate the amount of deferral benefit and a PSC with a § 444 election is subject to the minimum distribution requirements of § 280H. A taxpayer may automatically adopt, change to, or retain a taxable year permitted under § 444 by filing a Form 8716, Election to Have a Tax- able Year Other Than a Required Taxable Year. A taxpayer that wants to terminate its § 444 election must follow the automatic procedures under § 1.444–1T(a)(5) to change to its required taxable year or establish a business purpose for using a different taxable year pursuant to § 442, the regulations thereunder, and Rev. Proc. 2002–39, 2002–22 I.R.B. 1046, or this revenue procedure (whichever is applicable).
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code