Skip to content

Rev. Proc. 2020-50

SECTION 7. CHANGES IN

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2020-48 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

METHOD OF ACCOUNTING

.01 In general . The making of a late election, or the revocation of an election, under sections 5.02(2) and 6.02(2)(b) of this revenue procedure is treated as a change in method of accounting for a limited period of time to which §§ 446(e) and 481, and the corresponding regulations, apply. A taxpayer that wants to make a late election, or revoke an election, under sections 5.02(2) and 6.02(2)(b) of this revenue procedure must use the automatic change procedures in Rev. Proc. 2015-13 or its successor.

.02 Modifications to existing automatic changes .

(1) Section 6.01(1)(c) of Rev. Proc. 2019-43, 2019-48 I.R.B. 1107, is modified by:

(a) Revising section 6.01(1)(c)(xvii) to read as follows:

(xvii) any qualified improvement property, as defined in § 168(e)(6), placed in service by the taxpayer after December 31, 2017, to which section 6.19 of this revenue procedure applies. However, an original Form 3115 for such change in method of accounting may be filed under this section 6.01 instead of section 6.19 of this revenue procedure if the original Form 3115 was filed before November 17, 2020; (b) At the end of section 6.01(1)(c) (xviii), adding “; or”;

(c) Adding a new section 6.01(1)(c) (xix) to read as follows:

(xix) any change in method of accounting to which section 6.21 of this revenue procedure applies.

(2) Section 6.19 of Rev. Proc. 2019-43 is modified by:

(a) At the end of section 6.19(1)(c)(ii), deleting “or”;

(b) At the end of section 6.19(1)(c)(iii), adding “; or”;

(c) Adding a new section 6.19(1)(c)(iv) to read as follows:

(iv) any change in method of accounting to which section 6.21 of this revenue procedure applies.

(3) Section 6.20 of Rev. Proc. 2019-43 is modified to read as follows:

6.20 Certain late elections under §§ 168 and 1502 or revocation of certain elections under § 168 .

(1) Description of change . (a) Applicability . This change applies to:

(i) A taxpayer within the scope of section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2020-25, 2020-19 I.R.B. 785, as modified by section 8 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, 2020-48 I.R.B. 1122, that wants to make a late election provided in section 4.02(2) of Rev. Proc. 2020-25 under § 168(g)(7), (k)(5), (k)(7), or (k) (10). This change also applies to a taxpayer within the scope of section 5 of Rev. Proc. 2020-25 that wants to revoke an election provided in section 5.02(2)(b) of Rev Proc. 2020-25 under § 168(k)(5), (k) (7), or (k)(10); or

(ii) A taxpayer within the scope of section 5 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, 202048 I.R.B. 1122, that wants to make a late election under § 168(k)(5), (7), or (10), § 1.168(k)-2(c) (component election), § 1.1502-68(c)(4) (designated transaction

election), or proposed § 1.168(k)-2(c) (proposed component election) as provided in section 5.02(2) of Rev. Proc. 202050. This change also applies to a taxpayer within the scope of section 6 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50 that wants to revoke an election under § 168(k)(5), (k)(7), or (k)(10), or a proposed component election as provided in section 6.02(2)(b) of Rev Proc. 202050. (b) Inapplicability . (i) The IRS will treat the making of a late election provided in section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2020-25 under § 168(g)(7), (k)(5), (k)(7), and (k)(10), or the revocation of an election provided in section 5 of Rev. Proc. 2020-25 under § 168(k)(5), (k)(7), and (k)(10), as a change in method of accounting with a § 481(a) adjustment only for the taxable years specified in section 6.20(2)(a) of this revenue procedure. This treatment does not apply to a taxpayer that makes these late elections or revocations before or after the time specified in section 6.20(2)(a) of this revenue procedure, and any such late election or revocation is not a change in method of accounting pursuant to § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)( d )( 3 )( iii ).

(ii) The IRS will treat the making of a late election under § 168(k)(5), (7), or (10), a late component election, a late designated transaction election, or a late proposed component election as provided in section 5 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, or the revocation of an election under § 168(k) (5), (k)(7), or (k)(10), or a proposed component election as provided in section 6 of Rev Proc. 2020-50, as a change in method of accounting with a § 481(a) adjustment only for the taxable years specified in section 6.20(2)(b) of this revenue procedure. This treatment does not apply to a taxpayer that makes these late elections or revocations before or after the time specified in section 6.20(2)(b) of this revenue procedure, and any such late election or revocation is not a change in method of accounting pursuant to § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii) ( d )( 3 )( iii ).

(2) Time for making the change . (a) The change under section 6.20(1) (a)(i) and (b)(i) of this revenue procedure must be made for (i) the taxpayer’s first or second taxable year succeeding the taxable year in which the taxpayer placed in service the property affected by the late election under § 168(g)(7), (k)(5), (k)(7), or (k)(10),

Bulletin No. 2020–48 1133 November 23, 2020

as applicable, or revocation of the election under § 168(k)(5), (k)(7), or (k)(10), as applicable, or, if later, (ii) any taxable year for which the taxpayer timely files an original Federal income tax return or Form 1065, as applicable, on or after April 17, 2020, and on or before October 15, 2021.

(b) The change under section 6.20(1) (a)(ii) and (b)(ii) of this revenue procedure must be made for:

(i) The taxpayer’s first or second taxable year succeeding the taxable year in which the taxpayer (A) placed in service the property affected by the late election under § 168(k)(7) or (10), the late component election, the late designated transaction election, or the late proposed component election, as applicable, or by the revocation of the election under § 168(k) (7) or (k)(10), or the proposed component election, as applicable, or (B) planted or grafted the specified plant to which the late § 168(k)(5) election applies or to which the revocation of the election under § 168(k)(5) applies; or, if later

(ii) Any taxable year for which the taxpayer timely files an original Federal income tax return or Form 1065, as applicable, on or after November 6, 2020, and on or before December 31, 2021.

(3) Certain eligibility rules inapplica- ble .

(a) The eligibility rules in section 5.01(1)(d) and (f) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13, 2015-5 I.R.B. 419, do not apply to the change under section 6.20(1)(a)(i) and (b)(i) of this revenue procedure for the taxpayer’s first or second taxable year succeeding the taxable year in which the taxpayer placed in service the property affected by the late election under § 168(g) (7), (k)(5), (k)(7), or (k)(10), as applicable, or revocation of the election under § 168(k)(5), (k)(7), or (k)(10), as applicable, or if later, for any taxable year for which the taxpayer timely files an original Federal income tax return or Form 1065, as applicable, on or after April 17, 2020, and on or before October 15, 2021.

(b) The eligibility rules in section 5.01(1)(d) and (f) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13, 2015-5 I.R.B. 419, do not apply to the change under section 6.20(1)(a)(ii) and (b) (ii) of this revenue procedure for:

(i) The taxpayer’s first or second taxable year succeeding the taxable year in which the taxpayer (A) placed in service

the property affected by the late election under § 168(k)(7) or (10), the late component election, the late designated transaction election, or the late proposed component election, as applicable, or by the revocation of the election under § 168(k) (7) or (k)(10), or the proposed component election, as applicable, or (B) planted or grafted the specified plant to which the late § 168(k)(5) election applies or to which the revocation of the election under § 168(k)(5) applies; or, if later

(ii) Any taxable year for which the taxpayer timely files an original Federal income tax return or Form 1065, as applicable, on or after November 6, 2020, and on or before December 31, 2021.

(4) Reduced filing requirement . A taxpayer making a change under this section 6.20 is required to complete only the following information on Form 3115 (Rev. December 2018):

(a) The identification section of page 1 (above Part I);

(b) The signature section at the bottom of page 1;

(c) Part I; (d) Part II, all lines except lines 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, and 19; (e) Part IV, all lines; and (f) Schedule E, all lines except lines 1, 4b, 5, and 6. (5) Concurrent automatic change . (a) A taxpayer making one or more late elections, and/or revoking one or more elections, under sections 4 and 5 of Rev. Proc. 2020-25, or under sections 5 and 6 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, for the same year of change must file a single Form 3115 for all such changes. The single Form 3115 must provide a single net § 481(a) adjustment for all such changes for all assets placed in service, and all specified plants planted or grafted, by the taxpayer during the same taxable year. See section 6.03(1) (b) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 for information on making concurrent changes.

(b) A taxpayer making one or more changes under this section 6.20 and the change in section 6.01, 6.19, or 6.21 of this revenue procedure for the same year of change must file a single Form 3115 for all such changes and must enter the designated automatic accounting method change numbers on the appropriate line on the Form 3115. The single Form 3115 must provide a single net § 481(a) adjust

ment for all such changes for all assets placed in service, and all specified plants planted or grafted, by the taxpayer during the same taxable year. See section 6.03(1) (b) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 for information on making concurrent changes.

(6) Designated automatic accounting method change number . The designated automatic accounting method change number for a change to the method of accounting under this section 6.20 is “245.”

(7) Contact information . For further information regarding a change under this section 6.20, contact Elizabeth R. Binder at (202) 317-7005 (not a toll-free number).

.03 New automatic change . Rev. Proc. 2019-43 is modified to add new section 6.21 to read as follows: 6.21 Change in depreciation as a result of applying the additional first year depre- ciation regulations .

(1) Description of Change . (a) Applicability . This change applies to a taxpayer within the scope of section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, 2020-48 I.R.B. 1122, that wants to change its method of accounting for depreciation under § 168 to comply with the Final Regulations, the 2019 final regulations, or both the 2019 final regulations and the 2019 proposed regulations, as applicable, and as defined in section 2.02 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, for depreciable property and specified plants within the scope of section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50. A change under this section 6.21 applies to (i) a taxpayer that is changing from an impermissible method of accounting to a permissible method of accounting under section 4.03(4)(b) of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, and (ii) a taxpayer that is changing from one permissible method of accounting to another permissible method of accounting under section 4.04 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50.

(b) Inapplicability . This change does not apply to any property for which the taxpayer is changing its method of accounting for depreciation to the method of accounting for depreciation provided in § 1.168(i)-4, which applies when there is a change in use of the property (but see section 6.04 or 6.05 of this revenue procedure for making this change).

(2) Certain eligibility rules inapplica- ble .

(a) In general . The eligibility rule in section 5.01(1)(d) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13,

November 23, 2020 1134 Bulletin No. 2020–48

2015-5 I.R.B. 419, does not apply to a taxpayer making this change for the property and specified plant within the scope of section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, as modified by section 6.21(1)(b) of this revenue procedure.

(b) Special rule . The eligibility rule in section 5.01(1)(f) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13, 2015-5 I.R.B. 419, does not apply to a taxpayer making this change for the property and specified plant within the scope of section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, as modified by section 6.21(1)(b) of this revenue procedure, for:

(i) The taxpayer’s first or second taxable year succeeding the taxable year in which the taxpayer placed in service such property, or planted or grafted such specified plant, as applicable; or, if later

(ii) Any taxable year for which the taxpayer timely files an original Federal income tax return or Form 1065, as applicable, on or after November 6, 2020, and on or before December 31, 2021.

(3) Impermissible to permissible meth- od of determining the depreciation deduc- tion allowable .

(a) A taxpayer may change from an impermissible method of accounting to a permissible method of accounting under section 4.03 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50 for the property and specified plant within the scope of section 4.03 of Rev. Proc. 202050, as modified by section 6.21(1)(b) of this revenue procedure, for which the taxpayer used the impermissible method of accounting in at least two taxable years immediately preceding the year of change (but see section 6.21(3)(b) of this revenue procedure for property placed in service or a specified plant planted or grafted in the taxable year immediately preceding the year of change).

(b) If a taxpayer does not satisfy section 6.21(3)(a) of this revenue procedure for depreciable property that is within the scope of section 4.03 of Rev. Proc. 202050, as modified by section 6.21(1)(b) of this revenue procedure, because the depreciable property is placed in service by the taxpayer in the taxable year immediately preceding the year of change (1-year Property), the taxpayer may change from the impermissible method of determining depreciation to the permissible method of determining depreciation for the 1-year Property by filing a Form 3115 for this

change in accordance with this section 6.21(3), provided the § 481(a) adjustment reported on the Form 3115 includes the amount of any adjustment attributable to all property, including the 1-year Property, subject to the Form 3115. Similarly, for a specified plant that is within the scope of section 4.03 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, as modified by section 6.21(1)(b) of this revenue procedure, and is planted or grafted by the taxpayer in the taxable year immediately preceding the year of change (1year Plant), the taxpayer may change from the impermissible method of determining depreciation to the permissible method of determining depreciation under this section 6.21(3) for the 1-year Plant by filing a Form 3115 for this change in accordance with this section 6.21(3), provided the § 481(a) adjustment reported on the Form 3115 includes the amount of any adjustment attributable to all property, including the 1-year Plant, subject to the Form 3115. Alternatively, the taxpayer may change from the impermissible method of determining depreciation to the permissible method of determining depreciation for the 1-year Property or 1-year Plant by filing an amended return or AAR, as applicable.

(c) A change under section 4.03(4) (b) of Rev. Proc. 2020-50 and this section 6.21(3) is made with a § 481(a) adjustment. However, consent to make a change in method of accounting under this section 6.21 will be granted by the Commissioner only if the taxpayer satisfies section 4.02 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, to the extent relevant. Further, if a taxpayer that has a trade or business with floor plan financing indebtedness is applying § 1.168(k)-2(b)(2)(ii)(G) of the Final Regulations, § 1.168(k)-2(b)(2)(ii) (G) of the 2019 final regulations, or both § 1.168(k)-2(b)(2)(ii)(G) of the 2019 final regulations and § 1.168(k)-2(b)(2)(ii) (G) of the 2019 proposed regulations for depreciable property placed in service by the taxpayer in its 2018, 2019, or 2020 taxable year, consent to make a change in method of accounting under this section 6.21 will be granted by the Commissioner only if the amount of the § 481(a) adjustment is adjusted to account for the proper amount of interest expense, taking into account the business interest limitation under § 163(j) and the regulations

thereunder, as of the beginning of the year of change.

(4) Permissible to another permissible method of determining the depreciation deduction allowable .

(a) A taxpayer may change from one permissible method of accounting to another permissible method of accounting under section 4.04 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50 for the property and specified plant within the scope of section 4.04 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, as modified by section 6.21(1) (b) of this revenue procedure.

(b) A change under section 4.04 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50 and this section 6.21(4) is made on a cut-off basis. Accordingly, neither the modified cut-off method, as described in § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)( d )( 5 )( iii ), nor a § 481(a) adjustment is permitted or required.

(5) Additional requirement . A taxpayer making a change under this section 6.21 also must comply with section 4.02 of Rev. Proc. 2020-50, to the extent relevant. Once a taxpayer applies § 1.168(k)2 and, to the extent relevant, § 1.1502-68, of the Final Regulations, in their entirety, for a taxable year, the taxpayer must continue to apply § 1.168(k)-2 and, to the extent relevant, § 1.1502-68, of the Final Regulations, in their entirety, for the taxpayer’s subsequent taxable years. See §§ 1.168(k)-2(h)(3)(iii) and 1.1502-68(e) (2)(iii) of the Final Regulations and section 4.02(1) of Rev. Proc. 2020-50.

(6) Reduced filing requirement . A taxpayer making a change under this section 6.21 is required to complete only the following information on Form 3115 (Rev. December 2018):

(a) The identification section of page 1 (above Part I);

(b) The signature section at the bottom of page 1;

(c) Part I; (d) Part II, all lines except lines 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, and 19; (e) Part IV, all lines; and (f) Schedule E, all lines except lines 1, 4b, 5, and 6. (7) Concurrent automatic change . (a) A taxpayer making this change must file a single Form 3115 for all assets placed in service, and all specified plants planted or grafted, by the taxpayer during the same taxable year and must provide a

Bulletin No. 2020–48 1135 November 23, 2020

single net § 481(a) adjustment for all the changes included in that Form 3115.

(b) A taxpayer making one or more changes under section 6.21(3) of this revenue procedure and the change in section 6.01, 6.19, or 6.20 of this revenue procedure for the same year of change must file a single Form 3115 for all such changes and must enter the designated automatic accounting method change numbers on the appropriate line on the Form 3115. The single Form 3115 must provide a single net § 481(a) adjustment for all such changes for all assets placed in service, and all specified plants planted or grafted, by the taxpayer during the same taxable year. See section 6.03(1)(b) of Rev. Proc. 2015-13 for information on making concurrent changes.

(8) Designated automatic accounting method change numbers . The designated automatic accounting method change number for (a) a change under section 6.21(3) of this revenue procedure is “246”, and (b) a change under section 6.21(4) of this revenue procedure is “247.”

(9) Contact information . For further information regarding a change under this section 6.21, contact Elizabeth R. Binder at (202) 317-7005 (not a toll-free number).

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2020-48

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.