Notice 2019-34 also provides that the
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2020-9 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
Treasury Department and the IRS intend to revise §1.61-21(d) to include a transition rule for any employer that did not qualify to use the fleet-average valuation rule prior to January 1, 2018 because the inflation-adjusted maximum value requirement of §1.61‑21(d)(5)(v)(D), as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the automobile was first made available to any employee of the employer, was not met. In such a case, under the transition rule, the employer may adopt the fleet-average valuation rule for 2018 or 2019, provided the
requirements of §1.61‑21(d)(5)(v) are met for that year using the maximum values set forth in Notice 2019-08 ($50,000) or Notice 2019-34 ($50,400), respectively.
In addition, Notice 2019-34 states that the Treasury Department and the IRS intend to revise §1.61-21(e) to provide a transition rule for vehicles first made available to employees for personal use before calendar year 2018, if the employer did not qualify under §1.61-21(e)(5) to adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for the vehicle on the first day on which the vehicle was used by the employee for personal use because the fair market value of the vehicle exceeded the inflation-adjusted limitation of §1.61‑21(e)(1) (iii) as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the vehicle was first used by the employee for personal use. In such a case, under the transition rule, the employer may first adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for the 2018 or 2019 taxable year based on the maximum fair market value of a vehicle for purposes of the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule set forth in Notice 2019-08 ($50,000) or Notice 201934 ($50,400), respectively. Similarly, Notice 2019‑34 also provides that the Treasury Department and the IRS intend to amend §1.61-21(e) to provide a transition rule for a vehicle first placed in service before calendar year 2018 if the commuting valuation rule of §1.61‑21(f) was used when the vehicle was first used by an employee of the employer for personal use, and the employer did not qualify to switch to the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule on the first day on which the commuting valuation rule was not used because the vehicle had a fair market value in excess of the inflation-adjusted maximum permitted under §1.61‑21(e)(1)(iii) as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the commuting valuation rule was first not used. Under the transition rule, the employer may adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for the 2018 or 2019 taxable year based on the maximum fair market value of the vehicle for purposes of the vehicle centsper-mile valuation rule set forth in Notice 2019‑08 or Notice 2019-34, respectively. With respect to the transition rules described above, Notice 2019‑34 adds
Bulletin No. 2020–9 451 February 24, 2020
may adopt the fleet-average valuation rule for 2018 or 2019, provided the fair market value of the automobile does not exceed $50,000 on January 1, 2018, or $50,400 on January 1, 2019, respectively.
(2) With respect to the vehicle centsper-mile valuation rule, for a vehicle first made available to any employee of the employer for personal use before calendar year 2018, if an employer did not qualify under §1.61-21(e)(5) to adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule on the first day on which the vehicle was used by the employee for personal use because the fair market value of the vehicle exceeded the inflation-adjusted limitation of §1.61‑21(e)(1)(iii), as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the vehicle was first used by the employee for personal use, the employer may first adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for the 2018 or 2019 taxable year with respect to the vehicle, provided the fair market value of the vehicle does not exceed $50,000 on January 1, 2018, or $50,400 on January 1, 2019, respectively. Similarly, if the commuting valuation rule of §1.61‑21(f) was utilized when the vehicle was first used by an employee of the employer for personal use, and the employer did not qualify to switch to the vehicle centsper-mile valuation rule on the first day on which the commuting valuation rule was not used because the vehicle had a fair market value in excess of the inflation-adjusted limitation of §1.61‑21(e)(1) (iii), as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the commuting valuation rule was first not used, the employer may adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for the 2018 or 2019 taxable year, provided the fair market value of the vehicle does not exceed $50,000 on January 1, 2018, or $50,400 on January 1, 2019, respectively. However, consistent with §1.6121(e)(5), an employer that adopts the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule must continue to use the rule for all subsequent years in which the vehicle qualifies for use of the rule, except that the employer may, for any year during which use of the vehicle qualifies for the commuting valuation rule of §1.61‑21(f), use the commuting valuation rule with respect to the vehicle.
that, consistent with §1.61-21(e)(5), an employer that adopts the vehicle centsper-mile valuation rule must continue to use the rule for all subsequent years in which the vehicle qualifies for use of the rule, except that the employer may, for any year during which use of the vehicle qualifies for the commuting valuation rule of §1.61-21(f), use the commuting valuation rule with respect to the vehicle.
- Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
On August 23, 2019, a notice of proposed rulemaking was published in the Federal Register (84 FR 44258) that was consistent with Notice 2019-08 and Notice 2019-34 and reflected changes made by TCJA to the depreciation limitations in section 280F. The notice of proposed rulemaking proposed revisions to §1.6121(d) and §1.61-21(e) to increase, effective for the 2018 calendar year, the maximum base fair market value of a vehicle for use of the fleet-average and vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rules to $50,000. The proposed regulations further provided that the maximum fair market value of a vehicle for use of the fleet-average and vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rules will be adjusted annually under section 280F(d) (7), as amended by TCJA, and the adjusted maximum fair market value will be included in the annual notice published by the IRS providing the standard mileage rates for the use of an automobile for business, charitable, medical, and moving expense purposes and the maximum standard automobile cost for purposes of an allowance under a FAVR plan. See, e.g., Notice 2019-02. Additionally, the proposed regulations provide transition rules that permit employers that could not adopt the fleet-average or vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rules prior to 2018 (because a vehicle had a fair market value in excess of the maximum permitted under the prior final regulations), to use the special valuation rules for the first time in 2018 or 2019. No public hearing on the proposed regulations was requested or held. No comments responding to the proposed regulations were received. Therefore, the proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations without substantive change.
Explanation of Provisions
These final regulations update the fleet-average and vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rules described in §1.61-21(d) and (e), respectively, to align the limitations on the maximum vehicle fair market values for use of these special valuation rules with the changes made by the TCJA to the depreciation limitations in section 280F. Specifically, consistent with the substantial increase in the dollar limitations on depreciation deductions under section 280F(a), these final regulations increase, effective for the 2018 calendar year, the maximum base fair market value of a vehicle for use of the fleet-average or vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule to $50,000. Consistent with §§ 1.61-21(d)(5) (v)(D) and 1.61-21(e)(1)(iii)(A) of prior final regulations, the maximum fair market value of a vehicle for purposes of the fleet-average and vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rules is adjusted annually under section 280F(d)(7). This annual adjustment will be calculated in accordance with section 280F(d)(7) as amended by TCJA.
Consistent with the expectation expressed in Notice 2019-34 and in the notice of proposed rulemaking, the inflation-adjusted maximum fair market value for a vehicle for purposes of the fleet-average and vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rules will be included in the annual notice published by the IRS providing the standard mileage rates for the use of an automobile for business, charitable, medical, and moving expense purposes and the maximum standard automobile cost for purposes of an allowance under a FAVR plan. See, e.g., Notice 2019-02.
Furthermore, consistent with Notice 2019-34 and the proposed regulations, the following transition rules are included in these final regulations:
(1) With respect to the fleet-average valuation rule, if an employer did not qualify to use the fleet-average valuation rule prior to January 1, 2018, with respect to an automobile because the fair market value of the automobile exceeded the inflation-adjusted maximum value requirement of §1.61‑21(d)(5)(v)(D), as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the automobile was first made available to any employee of the employer, the employer
February 24, 2020 452 Bulletin No. 2020–9
Special Analyses
These final regulations are not subject to review under section 6(b) of Executive Order 12866 pursuant to the Memorandum of Agreement (April 11, 2018) between the Department of the Treasury and the Office of Management and Budget regarding review of tax regulations.
It is hereby certified that these final regulations will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities pursuant to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6). This certification is based on the fact that the final regulations update existing regulations to comport with the statutory changes to section 280F made by the TCJA. Although the final regulations might affect a substantial number of small entities, the economic impact of the final regulations is not expected to be significant.
Since the current vehicle valuation rules in the regulations are tied to inflation adjustments under section 280F, the statutory changes to section 280F necessitate modifications to the procedures for calculating annual inflation adjustments to the maximum fair market value of a vehicle permitted for use with the fleet-average and vehicle cents-per-mile special valuation rules. These revised special valuati o n rules are consistent with the base values and methodology used for section 280F purposes and simplify the determination of the amount employers must include in employees’ income and wages for income and employment tax purposes for the personal use of employer-provided vehicles. The modifications made by these final regulations to the maximum fair market value of a vehicle permitted for use with the fleet-average and vehicle cents-per-mile special valuation rules, and the transition rules provided in connection with these final regulations, increase the number of employers and employees that may take advantage of the special valuation rules, without increasing costs to the employer.
Pursuant to section 7805(f), the proposed regulations preceding these final regulations was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business. No comments were received.
Drafting Information
The principal author of these regulations is Stephanie Caden of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Employee Benefits, Exempt Organizations, and Employment Tax). However, other personnel from the IRS and the Treasury Department participated in their development.
Statement of Availability
The IRS Notices, Revenue Procedures and the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking cited in this preamble are published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (or Cumulative Bulletin) and are available from the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Publishing Office, Washington, DC 20402, or by visiting the IRS website at http://www.irs.gov .
List of Subjects in 26 CFR Part 1
Income taxes, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:
PART 1-INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805*** Par. 2. Section 1.61-21 is amended by revising paragraph (d)(5)(v)(D), adding paragraphs (d)(5)(v)(G) and (H), revising paragraph (e)(1)(iii)(A), revising paragraph (e)(5)(i), and adding paragraphs (e) (5)(vi) and (e)(6), to read as follows:
§1.61-21 Taxation of fringe benefits.
(d) *** (5) *** (v) *** (D) Limitations on use of fleet-aver- age rule . The rule provided in this paragraph (d)(5)(v) may not be used for any automobile the fair market value of which (determined pursuant to paragraphs (d) (5)(i) through (iv) of this section as of the first date on which the automobile is made available to any employee of the employer for personal use) exceeds $50,000, as adjusted by section 280F(d)(7). The first such adjustment shall be for calendar year 2019. In addition, the rule provided in this
paragraph (d)(5)(v) may only be used for automobiles that the employer reasonably expects will regularly be used in the employer’s trade or business. For rules concerning when an automobile is regularly used in the employer’s business, see paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section.
(G) Transition rule for 2018 and 2019 . Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(5)(v)(B) of this section, an employer that did not qualify to use the fleet-average valuation rule prior to January 1, 2018, with respect to any automobile (including a truck or van) because the fair market value of the vehicle exceeded the inflation-adjusted maximum value requirement of paragraph (d)(5)(v)(D) of this section, as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the vehicle was first made available to any employee of the employer, may adopt the fleet-average valuation rule for 2018 or 2019 with respect to the vehicle, provided the fair market value of the vehicle does not exceed $50,000 on January 1, 2018, or $50,400 on January 1, 2019, respectively.
(H) Applicability date . Paragraphs (d) (5)(v)(D), and (G) of this section apply to taxable years beginning on or after February 5, 2020. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph (d)(5)(v)(H), any taxpayer may choose to apply paragraph (d)(5)(v)(G) of this section beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(e) *** (1) *** (iii) *** (A) In general . The value of the use of an automobile (as defined in paragraph (d) (1)(ii) of this section) may not be determined under the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule of this paragraph (e) for a calendar year if the fair market value of the automobile (determined pursuant to paragraphs (d)(5)(i) through (iv) of this section as of the first date on which the automobile is made available to any employee of the employer for personal use) exceeds $50,000, as adjusted by section 280F(d)(7). The first such adjustment shall be for calendar year 2019.
(5) *** (i) Use of the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule by an employer . An em
Bulletin No. 2020–9 453 February 24, 2020
ployer must adopt the vehicle cents-permile valuation rule of this paragraph (e) for a vehicle to take effect by the first day on which the vehicle is used by an employee of the employer for personal use (or, if the commuting valuation rule of paragraph (f) of this section is used when the vehicle is first used by an employee of the employer for personal use, the first day on which the commuting valuation rule is not used).
(vi) Transition rule for 2018 and 2019 . For a vehicle first made available to any employee of an employer for personal use before calendar year 2018, an employer that did not qualify under this paragraph (e)(5) to adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule on the first day on which the vehicle is used by the employee for personal use because the fair market value of the vehicle exceeded the inflation-adjusted limitation of paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the vehicle was first used by the employee for personal use, may first adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for the 2018 or 2019 taxable year, provided the fair market value of the vehicle does not exceed $50,000 on January 1, 2018, or $50,400 on January 1, 2019, respectively. Similarly, for a vehicle first made available to any employee of the employer for personal use before calendar year 2018, if the commuting valuation rule of paragraph (f) of this section was used when the vehicle was first used by the employee for personal use, and the employer did not qualify to switch to the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule of this paragraph (e) on the first day on which the commuting valuation rule of paragraph (f) of this section was not used because the vehicle had a fair market value in excess of the inflation-adjusted limitation of paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, as published by the IRS in a notice or revenue procedure applicable to the year the commuting valuation rule was first not used, the employer may adopt the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule for the 2018 or 2019 taxable year, provided the fair market value of the vehicle does not exceed $50,000 on January 1, 2018, or $50,400 on January 1, 2019, respectively.
However, in accordance with paragraph (e)(5)(ii) of this section, an employer that adopts the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule pursuant to this paragraph (e) (5)(vi) must continue to use the rule for all subsequent years in which the vehicle qualifies for use of the rule, except that the employer may, for any year during which use of the vehicle qualifies for the commuting valuation rule of paragraph (f) of this section, use the commuting valuation rule with regard to the vehicle.
(6) Applicability date. Paragraphs (e) (1)(iii)(A) and (e)(5)(i) and (vi) of this section apply to taxable years beginning on or after February 5, 2020. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph (e)(6), any taxpayer may choose to apply paragraph (e)(5)(vi) of this section beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
Approved: January 17, 2020.
David J. Kautter, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
(Tax Policy).
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on February 04, 2020, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for February 05, 2020, 85 FR 6424)
Section 1016.— Adjustments to basis
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code