Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 6. BUSINESS AND INDIVIDUAL TAX ISSUES

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2018-50 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed

  1. Sec. 1.71–1T(b), Q&A–7 A payor spouse may send cash to a third party on behalf of a spouse that qualifies for alimony or separate maintenance payments if the payments are made to the third party at the written request or consent of the payee spouse. The request or consent must state that the parties intend the payment to be treated as an alimony payment to the payee spouse subject to the rules of section 71. The payor spouse must receive the request or consent prior to the date of filing of the payor spouse’s first return of tax for the taxable year in which the payment was made. Section 1.71–1T(b), Q&A 7, will no longer apply to divorce or separation instruments entered into after December 31, 2018, or to any divorce or separation instruments entered into before December 31, 2018, that are modified after that date if the modification expressly provides that the amendments to section 71 made by section 11051 of “An Act to provide for reconciliation pursuant to titles II and V of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018,” P.L. 115–97, apply to the modification.

Bulletin No. 2018–50 993 December 10, 2018

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed

  1. Sec. 1.110–1(b)(4)(ii)(A) The lessee must expend its construction allowance on the qualified long-term real property within 8 1/2 months after the close of the taxable year in which the construction allowance was received.

  2. Sec. 118(c)(2) A contribution in aid of construction received by a regulated public utility that provides water or sewerage disposal services must be expended by the utility on qualifying property before the end of the second taxable year after the year in which it was received by the utility.

  3. Sec. 170(f)(12)(C) A taxpayer claiming a charitable contribution deduction of more than $500 for a gift of a qualified vehicle must obtain a written acknowledgment of the contribution by the donee organization within 30 days of the contribution or the sale of the vehicle by the donee organization, as applicable.

  4. Sec. 1.170A–5(a)(2) A contribution of an undivided present interest in tangible personal property shall be treated as made upon receipt by the donee of a formally executed and acknowledged deed of gift. The period of initial possession by the donee may not be deferred for more than one year.

  5. Sec. 172(b)(1) A taxpayer entitled to a carryback period for a farming loss under § 172(b)(1)(B) may elect to relinquish the carryback period for any taxable year. The taxpayer must make the election by the due date of the taxpayer’s federal income tax return (including extensions) for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be effective.

  6. Sec. 172(b)(3) A taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under section 172(b)(1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year. The taxpayer must make the election by the due date of the taxpayer’s federal income tax return (including extensions) for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be effective.

  7. Sec. 172(g)(6) A taxpayer entitled to a 10-year carryback under section 172(b)(1)(C) (as in effect on December 31, 2017, and relating to certain specified liability losses) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback period with respect to such loss year determined without regard to that section. The taxpayer must make the election by the due date of the taxpayer’s federal income tax return (including extensions) for the taxable year of the net operating loss.

  8. Sec. 172(h)(3) A taxpayer entitled to a 5-year carryback period under section 172(b)(1)(G) (as in effect on December 31, 2017, and relating to certain farming losses) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback period with respect to such loss year determined without regard to that section. The taxpayer must make the election by the due date of the taxpayer’s federal income tax return (including extensions) for the taxable year of the net operating loss.

  9. Sec. 468A(g) A taxpayer that makes payments to a nuclear decommissioning fund with respect to a taxable year must make the payments within 2 1/2 months after the close of such taxable year (the deemed payment date).

  10. Sec. 1.468A–3(h)(1)(v) A taxpayer must file a request for a schedule of ruling amounts for a nuclear decommissioning fund by the deemed payment date (2 1/2 months after the close of the taxable year for which the schedule of ruling amounts is sought).

  11. Sec. 1.468A–3(h)(1)(vii) A taxpayer has 30 days to provide additional requested information with respect to a request for a schedule of ruling amounts. If the information is not provided within the 30 days, the request will not be considered filed until the date the information is provided.

  12. Sec. 529(c)(3)(C)(i) A rollover contribution to another qualified tuition program or to an ABLE account must be made no later than the 60th day after the date of a distribution from a qualified tuition program.

  13. Sec. 529(c)(3)(D) If a beneficiary receives a refund of qualified higher education expenses from an eligible educational institution, any portion of the distribution refunded that is recontributed to a qualified tuition program of which the individual is the beneficiary not later than 60 days after the refund date is not subject to tax.

December 10, 2018 994 Bulletin No. 2018–50

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed

  1. Sec. 529A(b)(2), Sec. Excess contributions (and any earnings on the excess) to an ABLE account must 529A(c)(3)(C) be distributed by the due date (including extensions of time) for the filing of designated beneficiary’s return for the taxable year in which the contributions were made to ensure that the distribution is not included in the gross income of the designated beneficiary.

  2. Sec. 529A(c)(1)(C)(i) A rollover contribution to another ABLE account must be made no later than the 60th day after the date of a payment or distribution from an ABLE account.

  3. Sec. 529A(c)(4) An ABLE account must be closed no later than the 60th day after the date of a payment or distribution from an ABLE account rolled over to another account for the same beneficiary.

  4. Sec. 529A(d) A qualified ABLE program must provide certain information concerning the ABLE account to the designated beneficiary by March 15 following the calendar year to which the information relates. In addition, Form 5498–QA, ABLE Account Contribution Information, must be filed with the IRS by May 31 following the calendar year to which the information relates.

  5. Sec. 530(b)(5) An individual shall be deemed to have made a contribution to a Coverdell education savings account on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the contribution is made on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (not including extensions thereof).

  6. Sec. 530(d)(4)(C)(i) Excess contributions (and any earnings on the excess) to a Coverdell education savings account must be distributed before the first day of the sixth month of the following taxable year.

  7. Sec. 530(d)(5) A rollover contribution to another Coverdell education savings account must be made no later than the 60th day after the date of a payment or distribution from a Coverdell education savings account.

  8. Sec. 530(h) A trustee of a Coverdell education savings account must provide certain information concerning the account to the beneficiary by January 31 following the calendar year to which the information relates. In addition, Form 5498–ESA, Coverdell ESA Contribution Information, must be filed with the IRS by May 31 following the calendar year to which the information relates.

  9. Sec. 563(a) In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the accumulated earnings tax imposed by section 531, a dividend paid after the close of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of such taxable year shall be considered as paid during such taxable year. The close of the taxable year is not affected by this revenue procedure; the 3 1/2 -month period within which the dividend is paid is the period extended.

  10. Sec. 563(b) In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the personal holding company tax imposed by section 541, a dividend paid after the close of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of such taxable year shall, to the extent the taxpayer elects in its return for the taxable year, be considered as paid during such taxable year. The close of the taxable year is not affected by this revenue procedure; the 3 1/2 -month period within which the dividend is paid is the period extended.

  11. Sec. 563(c) For the purpose of applying section 562(a), with respect to distributions under subsection (a) or (b) of section 562, a distribution made after the close of the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year shall be considered as made on the last day of such taxable year. The close of the taxable year is not affected by this revenue procedure; the 3 1/2 -month period within which the dividend is paid is the period extended.

  12. Sec. 1031(a)(3) In a deferred exchange, property otherwise qualified as like-kind property under section 1031 is treated as like-kind property if the 45-day identification period and the 180-day exchange period requirements under section 1031(a)(3) and § 1.1031(k)–1(b)(2) are met. See also section 17 of this revenue procedure.

Bulletin No. 2018–50 995 December 10, 2018

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed

  1. Sec. 1031 Property held in a qualified exchange accommodation arrangement may qualify as “replacement property” or “relinquished property” under section 1031 if the requirements of section 4 of Rev. Proc. 2000–37, 2000–2 C.B. 308, modified by Rev. Proc. 2004–51, 2004–2 C.B. 294, are met, including the 5-business day period to enter into a qualified exchange accommodation agreement (QEAA), the 45-day identification period, the 180-day exchange period, and the 180-day combined time period. See also section 17 of this revenue procedure.

  2. Sec. 1033 An election respecting the nonrecognition of gain on the involuntary conversion of property (§ 1.1033(a)–2(c)(1) and (2)) is required to be made within the time periods specified in § 1.1033(a)–2(c)(3), § 1.1033(g)–1(c), section 1033(e)(2)(A), or section 1033(h)(1)(B), as applicable.

  3. Sec. 1043(a) If an eligible person (as defined under section 1043(b)) sells any property pursuant to a certificate of divestiture, then at the election of the taxpayer, gain from such sale shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost of any permitted property purchased by the taxpayer during the 60-day period beginning on the date of such sale.

  4. Sec. 1045(a) A taxpayer other than a corporation may elect to roll over gain, to the extent permitted under section 1045(a) and (b), from the sale of qualified small business stock held for more than six months to another qualified small business stock, if other qualified small business stock is purchased by the taxpayer during the 60-day period beginning on the date of sale.

  5. Sec. 1382(d) An organization, to which section 1382(d) applies, is required to pay a patronage dividend within 8 1/2 months after the close of the year.

  6. Sec. 1388(j)(3)(A) Any cooperative organization that exercises its option to net patronage gains and losses, is required to give notice to its patrons of the netting by the 15th day of the ninth month following the close of the taxable year.

  7. Sec. 301.7701–3(c) The effective date of an entity classification election (Form 8832, Entity Classification Election) cannot be more than 75 days prior to the date on which the election is filed.

  8. Sec. 301.9100–2(a)(1) An automatic extension of 12 months from the due date for making a regulatory election is granted to make certain elections described in § 301.9100–2(a)(2), including the election to use other than the required taxable year under section 444, and the election to use the last-in, first out (LIFO) inventory method under section 472.

  9. Sec. 301.9100–2(b)-(d) An automatic extension of six months from the due date of a return, excluding extensions, is granted to make the regulatory or statutory elections whose due dates are the due date of the return or the due date of the return including extensions (for example, a taxpayer has an automatic six-month extension to file an application to change a method of accounting under Rev. Proc. 2015–13), provided the taxpayer (a) timely filed its original return for the year of election, (b) within that six month extension period, takes the required corrective action to file the election in accordance with the statute, regulations, revenue procedure, revenue ruling, notice, or announcement permitting the election, and (c) writes at the top of the return, statement of election or other form “FILED PURSUANT TO § 301.9100–2.”

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2018-50

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.