Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 3. MODIFICATION TO

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2018-37 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

REV. PROC. 2018–31

.01 Section 15.01(3) of Rev. Proc. 2018–31 is modified to read as follows: (3) Manner of making change .

(a) Section 481(a) adjustment. (i) In general . A taxpayer changing its method of accounting under this section 15.01 must compute a § 481(a) adjustment. This adjustment must reflect the account receivables, account payables, inventory, and any other item determined to be necessary in order to prevent items from being duplicated or omitted. However, the adjustment does not include any

Bulletin No. 2018–37 427 September 10, 2018

item of income accrued but not received that was worthless or partially worthless (within the meaning of § 166(a)) on the last day of the year immediately prior to the year of change.

(ii) Temporary rule for certain S corporation revocations . The rules in this section 15.01(3)(a)(ii) apply to an eligible terminated S corporation, as defined in § 481(d)(2), that changes to an overall accrual method of accounting in the C corporation’s first taxable year after its revocation of its election under § 1362(a), and such revocation occurs during the two-year period beginning on December 22, 2017. (A) Required spread period . Pursuant to § 481(d)(1), an eligible terminated S corporation required to change to an overall accrual method as a result of a revocation of its S corporation election that changes its method of accounting under this section 15.01 in the C corporation’s first taxable year after such revocation, takes into account the resulting positive or negative adjustment required by § 481(a)(2) ratably during the six-year period beginning with the year of change.

(B) Optional six-year spread pe- riod . An eligible terminated S corporation that is permitted to continue to use the overall cash method after the revocation of its S corporation election, and that changes to an overall accrual method under this section 15.01 in the C corporation’s first taxable year after such revocation, may take into account the resulting positive or negative adjustment required by § 481(a)(2) ratably during the six-year period beginning with the year of change instead of using the adjustment periods provided in section 7.03(1) of Rev. Proc. 2015–13. An eligible terminated S corporation that wants to use this six-year spread period must indicate in the statement required by Line 26 of Form 3115 (Rev. December 2015) that it is making the change in method of accounting with the spread period permitted under this section 15.01(3)(a)(ii)(B) on its timely filed Form 3115.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2018-37

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.