Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 8. EFFECT OF

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2015-1 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

DETERMINATION LETTER RECOGNIZING EXEMPTION

.01 Effective date of exemption . A determination letter recognizing exemption of an organization described in § 501(c)(3) is usually effective as of the date of formation of an organization if: (1) its purposes and activities prior to the date of the determination letter have been consistent with the requirements for exemption; (2) it has not failed to file required Form 990 series returns or notices for three consecutive years; and (3) it has submitted an application for recognition of exemption within 27 months from the end of the month in which it was organized. Special rules may apply to certain organizations applying for exemption under § 501(c)(3). See § 508, and Treas. Reg. §§ 1.508–1(a)(2), 1.508–1(b)(7), and 301.9100–2(a)(2)(iv).

(1) If the Service requires the organization to alter its activities or make substantive amendments to its enabling instrument, the exemption will be effective as of the date specified in the determination letter.

(2) If an eligible organization has submitted a Form 1023–EZ within 27 months from the end of the month in which it was organized and the Service requires the organization to make a nonsubstantive amendment, exemption will ordinarily be recognized as of the date of formation. Examples of nonsubstantive amendments include correction of a clerical error in the enabling instrument or the addition of a dissolution clause where the activities of the organization prior to the determination letter are consistent with the requirements for exemption.

(3) An eligible organization applying under this revenue procedure that does not submit Form 1023–EZ within 27 months from the end of the month in which it was organized will generally be recognized as exempt from the submission date of its

Sec. 8.01 Bulletin No. 2015–1 191 January 2, 2015

Form 1023–EZ. For this purpose, the submission date of Form 1023–EZ is determined without regard to the submission date of any previously submitted application for recognition of tax-exemption (including a Form 1023–EZ, Form 1023, or Form 1024) that has been withdrawn by the organization or not accepted for processing by the Service. Thus, if an eligible organization that has a Form 1023 pending with the Service files a Form 1023–EZ in accordance with section 4.06 outside the 27-month window, it will generally be recognized as exempt from the submission date of its Form 1023–EZ, not from the date it submitted its Form 1023. An organization that believes it qualifies for an earlier effective date may request the earlier date by sending correspondence to the address listed in the Instructions for Form 1023–EZ . The correspondence should include the organization’s name, EIN, the effective date the organization is requesting, an explanation of why the earlier date is warranted, and any supporting documents. This correspondence should be sent after the organization receives its determination letter. Alternatively, the organization may complete Form 1023 instead of completing Form 1023–EZ.

.02 Reliance on determination letter. A determination letter recognizing exemption may not be relied upon by the organization submitting the application if there is a material change, inconsistent with exemption, in the character, the purpose, or the method of operation of the organization, or a change in the applicable law. Also, a determination letter issued to an organization that submitted a Form 1023–EZ in accordance with this revenue procedure may not be relied upon by the organization submitting the application if it was based on any inaccurate material information submitted by the organization. Inaccurate material information includes an incorrect attestation as to the organization’s organizational documents, the organization’s exempt purposes, the organization’s conduct of prohibited and restricted activities, or the organization’s eligibility to file Form 1023–EZ. See also section 9.

While the procedures for obtaining a determination letter by submitting Form 1023–EZ differ from those for obtaining a determination letter by submitting Form

1023, grantors and contributors may rely on a determination letter issued pursuant to this revenue procedure to the same extent as a determination letter issued pursuant to Rev. Proc. 2015–9. See, Rev. Proc. 2011–33, 2011–25 I.R.B. 887.

.03 Automatic revocation. Organizations that claim exempt status under § 501(c) generally must file annual Form 990 series returns or notices, even if they have not yet received their determination letter recognizing exemption. If an organization fails to file required Form 990 series returns or notices for three consecutive years, its exemption will be automatically revoked by operation of § 6033(j). Such an organization may apply for reinstatement of its exempt status, and such recognition may be granted retroactively, as provided in Rev. Proc. 2014–11. Consistent with the eligibility requirements for using Form 1023–EZ that are set forth in section 2.01, only an organization requesting reinstatement of § 501(c)(3) status under section 4 (streamlined retroactive reinstatement of tax-exempt status for small organizations within 15 months of revocation) or section 7 (reinstatement of tax-exempt status from postmark date) of Rev. Proc. 2014–11 may apply using Form 1023–EZ. An organization requesting reinstatement of § 501(c)(3) status under section 5 (retroactive reinstatement of tax-exempt status within 15 months of revocation) or section 6 (retroactive reinstatement more than 15 months after revocation) of Rev. Proc. 2014–11 must apply using Form 1023 under Rev. Proc. 2015–9. .04 Filing requirement. Generally, an organization that qualifies for exemption under § 501(c)(3) is required to file an annual return in accordance with § 6033(a). However, an eligible organization, other than a private foundation, that normally has gross receipts of $50,000 or less is not required to file an annual return, but must furnish notice on Form 990–N providing the information required by § 6033(i). See Rev. Proc. 2011–15, 2011–3 I.R.B. 322. An eligible organization (other than a private foundation) that applies for recognition of exempt status under this revenue procedure is not required to separately notify the Service that it is excepted from the annual filing requirement under § 6033(a) if it is claiming

a filing exemption solely on the basis that its gross receipts are normally $50,000 or less. However, if such an organization claims an exception from filing an annual return under § 6033(a) on a basis other than it being an organization (other than a private foundation) that normally has gross receipts of $50,000 or less, it must file a Form 8940, Request for Miscella- neous Determination, with the Service and provide a statement of all of the facts on which its claim is based. A separate user fee will be required when filing the Form 8940.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2015-1

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.