Part I. Rulings and Decisions Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2014-50 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
Section 42.—Low-Income Housing Credit
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 132(f).—Qualified Transportation Fringe
26 CFR 1.132–9: Qualified transportation fringes. (Also: 3121(a)(20), 3306(b)(16), 3401(a)(19),7805(b)(8))
Rev. Rul. 2014–32
(1) Whether, under the facts described in Situations 1 through 5 and Situation 7 below, employer-provided transportation benefits provided through electronic media are excluded from gross income under §§ 132(a)(5) and 132(f) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) and from wages for employment tax purposes.
(2) Whether, under the facts described in Situation 6 below, qualified transportation fringe benefits include delivery charges incurred by an employee in acquiring transit passes.
(3) Whether, under the facts described in Situation 8 below, qualified transportation fringe benefits can be provided through a bona fide reimbursement arrangement.
FACTS
Situation 1. Employer A provides to its employees transportation benefits in an amount not exceeding the statutory monthly limit under § 132(f)(2) (the statutory monthly limit). Transit system X provides smartcards that may be used by employers in the metropolitan area served by X to provide fare media for transit system X to employees. Smartcards are cards that contain a memory chip storing certain information that uniquely identifies the card and value stored on the card, and that can be used either as fare media or to purchase fare media. The amount stored on the smartcard provided by transit system X is usable only as fare media; it cannot be used for any other purpose or
to purchase anything else. A uses the smartcards to provide transportation benefits to its employees. A makes monthly payments to X on behalf of its employees who participate in the transportation benefit program, which X then electronically allocates to each employee’s smartcard as instructed by A. A does not require its employees to substantiate their use of the smartcards.
Situation 2. Employer B provides to its employees transportation benefits in an amount not exceeding the statutory monthly limit. Debit card provider P provides terminal-restricted debit cards that may be used by employers to provide transportation benefits to their employees. Terminal-restricted debit cards are debit cards that are restricted for use only at merchant terminals at points of sale at which only fare media for local transit systems is sold. B uses the terminalrestricted debit cards provided by P to provide transportation benefits to its employees. B makes monthly payments to P on behalf of its employees who participate in the transportation benefit program, which P then electronically allocates to each employee’s terminal-restricted debit card as instructed by B. B does not require its employees to substantiate their use of the debit cards.
Situation 3. Employer C provides to its employees transportation benefits in an amount not exceeding the statutory monthly limit. Debit card provider Q provides debit cards that may be used by employers to provide transportation benefits to their employees. Q restricts the use of the debit cards to merchants that have been assigned a merchant category code (MCC) indicating that the merchant sells fare media. The merchant may or may not sell other merchandise. C uses the MCCrestricted debit card provided by Q to provide transportation benefits to its employees. A voucher or similar item exchangeable only for a transit pass is not otherwise readily available for purchase by C for direct distribution to C’s employees within the meaning of § 132(f)(3).
For the first month an employee participates in the transportation benefit pro
gram, the employee pays for fare media with after-tax amounts. The employee then substantiates to C the amount of fare media expenses incurred during the month following reasonable substantiation procedures implemented by C as described in § 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(c) of the Income Tax Regulations. C then remits to Q an amount equal to the amount of substantiated fare media expenses for the prior month, which Q then electronically allocates to the debit card assigned to the employee. For subsequent months, C reimburses the employee for fare media expenses incurred by the employee by providing funds to Q to be allocated to the employee’s debit card equal to the amount of fare media expenses substantiated under the following procedures (not exceeding the statutory monthly limit). With respect to expenses for which employees seek reimbursement that were paid using the MCC-restricted debit card, C receives periodic statements providing information on the use of each debit card, which include information on the identity of the merchants at which the debit card was used and the date and amount of the debit card transactions. In addition, for the first month the debit card was used, prior to providing reimbursement, C requires that the employee certify that the debit card was used only to purchase fare media. For subsequent months, C does not require employee certifications prior to reimbursement of recurring expenses that match the seller and the time period covered for expenses previously substantiated under the procedures described above (e.g., for an employee who purchases a transit pass every month from the same seller). However, C requires a recertification at least annually from each employee that the debit card was used only to purchase fare media. C reviews the periodic statements in combination with the employee certifications to determine the fare media expenses incurred by each employee through the use of the debit card and reimburses each employee for the expenses that have been substantiated by transmitting funds to Q to be allocated electronically to each employee’s debit
Bulletin No. 2014–50 917 December 8, 2014
card. With respect to fare media expenses for which C’s employees seek reimbursement that were not paid using the MCCrestricted debit card, the employees substantiate the amount of the fare media expenses incurred following reasonable substantiation procedures implemented by C as described in § 1.132–9(b) Q/A– 16(c). For example, an employee receiving reimbursements of less than the maximum monthly excludable amount of transportation expenses may increase his or her reimbursements for future months by paying for increased fare media expenses by some method other than the use of the debit card and substantiating the additional amount using reasonable substantiation procedures as described in § 1.132–(9)(b) Q/A–16(c).
Situation 4. Employer D provides to its employees transportation benefits in an amount not exceeding the statutory monthly limit. Debit card provider Q provides debit cards that may be used by employers to provide transportation benefits to their employees. The debit cards have been restricted for use only at merchants that have been assigned an MCC indicating that the merchant sells fare media. The merchant may or may not sell other merchandise. D uses the MCCrestricted debit card provided by Q to provide transportation benefits to its employees. A voucher or similar item exchangeable only for a transit pass is not otherwise readily available for purchase by D for direct distribution to D’s employees within the meaning of § 132(f)(3). D provides employees with the MCCrestricted debit cards as soon as they begin work. Prior to using the MCC-restricted debit cards, D’s employees certify that the card will be used only to purchase fare media. In addition, written on each debit card is the statement that the card is to be used only for fare media, and, by using the card, the employee certifies that the card is being used only to purchase fare media. At no time do D’s employees substantiate to D the amount of fare media expenses that have been incurred.
Situation 5. Employer E provides to its employees transportation benefits in an amount not exceeding the statutory monthly limit. Debit card provider R provides debit cards that may be used by
employers to provide transportation benefits to their employees. The debit card can be used to purchase fare media on several transit systems within the metropolitan area in which E is located. The debit cards are restricted for use only at merchants that have been assigned an MCC indicating that the merchant sells fare media. The merchant may or may not sell other merchandise. R has worked with the bank that issues the debit card to place additional restrictions on the debit card based on a merchant’s Merchant Identification Number. These restrictions block all purchases from any merchant in the area with an acceptable MCC that sells any items other than fare media. These restrictions have been tested and effectively prohibit recipients of the debit cards from using them to purchase any items other than fare media. E makes monthly payments to R on behalf of its employees who participate in the transportation benefit program, which R then electronically allocates to each employee’s debit card as instructed by E, in an amount not to exceed the statutory monthly limit. E does not require its employees to substantiate their use of the debit cards.
Situation 6. Same facts as in Situation 5, except E also provides the R debit card to employees who commute using commuter highway vehicles (often called “vanpools”). E requires the employees to use the debit card to purchase their vanpool vouchers. The vanpool voucher provider does not sell any other merchandise. Vanpool vouchers may be purchased by the employee in-person at certain locations or online. If purchased online, the vanpool voucher provider imposes a reasonable and customary delivery charge. The employee includes the delivery charge as a cost of transit and pays for the delivery charge with the debit card. The aggregate cost of the vanpool voucher and the related delivery charge does not exceed the statutory monthly limit.
Situation 7. Employer F and Employer G provide to their employees transportation benefits in amounts not exceeding the statutory monthly limit. F’s employees and G’s employees commute using Transit System Z. Z provides a smartcard that may be used by employers to provide
transportation benefits to their employees. Z’s smartcard includes separate accounts to separately track funds provided directly by an employer that are available only for transit use, funds provided directly by an employer that are only available for nontransit use (e.g., parking), and funds added by the cardholder/employee that are available for either use. Funds in each of the three accounts cannot be transferred between accounts. Debit card provider S provides debit cards, which may be used by employers to provide transportation benefits to their employees. Similar to Situation 5, the debit cards are restricted for use only at merchants that have been assigned an MCC indicating that the merchant sells fare media and the cards contain restrictions based on a merchant’s Merchant Identification Number. Except as provided below, these restrictions block all purchases from any merchant in the area with an acceptable MCC that sells any items other than fare media.
F provides its employees who use Z with the S debit card and employees use the debit card to load funds onto the smartcard. When F’s employees use the S debit card to load funds onto their smartcards, the funds are placed into the account holding funds that are available for either transit or nontransit use. Although the S debit card is otherwise equipped with restrictions to prevent use of the card to purchase any items other than fare media, the restrictions do not work to prevent the employee loading funds onto the smartcard account holding funds that are available for either transit or nontransit use. F does not require its employees to substantiate their use of the debit card.
By contrast, G provides transportation benefit amounts directly to Z. Each month, Z places an amount not exceeding the statutory monthly limit into each of G’s employees’ smartcard accounts that can only be used for transit. G does not require its employees to substantiate their use of the smartcard.
Situation 8. Employer H has been providing transit benefits to its employees via a bona fide cash reimbursement arrangement. Debit card provider T offers a terminal-restricted debit card, which is
December 8, 2014 918 Bulletin No. 2014–50
readily available under § 1.132–9(b) Q/A –16(b)(4), for use in the geographic area of H’s business. T’s terminal-restricted debit card is the only readily available voucher or similar item in the area.
LAW
Section 61(a)(1) of the Code provides that, except as otherwise provided in subtitle A, gross income includes compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items.
Section 132(a)(5) provides that any fringe benefit that is a qualified transportation fringe is excluded from gross income. Section 132(f)(1) provides that the term “qualified transportation fringe” means (1) transportation in a commuter highway vehicle between home and work, (2) any transit pass, and (3) qualified parking. Section 132(f)(2) provides a monthly limit on the amount of the fringe benefit provided by the employer which may be excluded from an employee’s gross income under § 132(a)(5). Section 132(f)(6) provides for an annual cost-of-living adjustment in the monthly limit. The amount of the fringe benefit which may be excluded from an employee’s gross income and wages for 2014 is limited to $130 per month for the aggregate of transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes, and $250 per month for qualified parking. See § 132(f)(2); Rev. Proc. 2013–35, 2013–47 I.R.B. 537, § 3.16.
Sections 132(f)(5)(A) and 1.132–9(b), Q/A–3 provide that a transit pass is any pass, token, farecard, voucher or similar item entitling a person to transportation (or transportation at a reduced price) if such transportation is on mass transit facilities or is provided by any person in the business of transporting persons for compensation or hire in a commuter highway vehicle. See § 132(f)(5)(B) for the definition of a commuter highway vehicle.
Section 132(f)(3) provides that a qualified transportation fringe includes a cash reimbursement by an employer to an employee for transit benefits. However, a qualified transportation fringe includes a cash reimbursement by an employer to an employee for any transit pass only if a voucher or similar item that may be ex
changed only for a transit pass is not readily available for direct distribution by the employer to the employee.
Section 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(a) provides that the term qualified transportation fringe includes cash reimbursement for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle, transit passes (if permitted), and qualified parking, provided the reimbursement is made under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement. A payment made before the date an expense has been incurred or paid is not a reimbursement. In addition, a bona fide reimbursement arrangement does not include an arrangement that is dependent solely on the employee certifying in advance that the employee will incur expenses at some future date.
Under Q/A–16(b)(2), a transit system voucher is an instrument, which may be purchased by employers from a voucher provider, that is accepted by one or more mass transit operators (e.g., train, subway, and bus) in an area either as fare media or in exchange for fare media.
Under Q/A–16(b)(3) a voucher provider is any person in the trade or business of selling transit system vouchers to employers or any transit system or transit operator that sells vouchers to employers for the purpose of direct distribution to employees. The requirement that a voucher be distributed in-kind by the employer is satisfied if the voucher is distributed by another person on behalf of the employer. See § 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(b)(1).
Section 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(b)(4) provides that a voucher or similar item is readily available for direct distribution by an employer to employees if and only if the employer can obtain it from a voucher provider that does not impose fare media charges greater than 1 percent of the average annual value of the voucher for a transit system, and does not impose other restrictions causing the voucher not to be considered readily available.
Section 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(b)(5) provides that reasonable and customary delivery charges imposed by the voucher provider are disregarded in computing the fare media charges. Examples of restrictions that effectively prevent the employer from obtaining vouchers appropriate for distribution to employees include advance purchase requirements, purchase quantity
requirements, and limitations on denominations of vouchers that are available. See § 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(b)(5) and (b)(6).
Under § 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(c), whether a reimbursement is made under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement depends upon the facts and circumstances. The employer must implement reasonable procedures to ensure that the amount equal to the reimbursement was incurred for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle, transit passes, or qualified parking.
Section 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(d) provides that reasonable reimbursement procedures include the collection of receipts from employees or obtaining employee certifications in appropriate circumstances. The regulations provide that obtaining an employee’s certification is a reasonable reimbursement procedure if receipts are not provided by the seller in the ordinary course of business, and if the employer has no reason to doubt the employee’s certification.
Section 1.132–9(b) Q/A–18 provides that there are no employee substantiation requirements if an employer distributes a transit pass (including a voucher or similar item) in-kind to the employer’s employees.
Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) taxes, Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) taxes, and Federal income tax withholding are imposed on “wages.” See §§ 3101, 3111, 3121(a), 3301, 3306(b), 3402, and 3401(a). Section 3121(a) defines “wages” for FICA purposes as all remuneration for employment including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash, with certain specific exceptions. Sections 3306(b) and 3401(a) define “wages” similarly for FUTA and Federal income tax withholding purposes, respectively.
Section 3121(a)(20) excepts from the definition of “wages” for FICA tax purposes any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if, at the time such benefit is provided, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from gross income under § 132. Sections 3306(b)(16) and 3401(a)(19) provide similar exclusions for FUTA and Federal income tax withholding purposes, respectively.
Bulletin No. 2014–50 919 December 8, 2014
Rev. Rul. 2006–57, 2006–47 I.R.B. 911, provided guidance on the use of smartcards, debit cards, or other electronic media to provide employees with transportation fringe benefits and included four situations as illustrations. Originally scheduled to become effective January 1, 2008, the effective date was postponed until January 1, 2012. Because terminalrestricted debit cards were not widely used when Rev. Rul. 2006–57 was first issued, the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) lacked sufficient factual information to develop guidance regarding when terminal-restricted debit cards were readily available. Accordingly, Rev. Rul. 2006–57 provided that, as use of terminal-restricted debit cards increased, the IRS intended “to issue guidance clarifying under what situations the
[terminal-restricted debit] cards are considered to be readily available and thus preclude cash reimbursement for transit benefits.” In the interim, Rev. Rul. 2006–57 provided that the IRS would not challenge the ability of employers to provide qualified transportation fringes in the form of cash reimbursement for transit passes when the only available voucher or similar item was a terminal-restricted debit card.
In Notice 2012–38, 2012–24 I.R.B. 1014, the IRS requested comments on issues surrounding an employer’s provision of transit benefits in light of changes in technology since the publication of Rev. Rul. 2006–57. Specifically, comments were requested on (1) how electronic media may meet the statutory requirements under § 132(f) for providing transit benefits in a manner other than those described in Rev. Rul. 2006–57; (2) the availability of terminal-restricted debit cards and any other electronic media qualifying as vouchers or transit passes for purposes of determining whether such items are readily available; and (3) challenges employers encounter in transitioning from paper transit passes or vouchers to either cash reimbursement or electronic media that qualify as transit passes, or from cash reimbursement arrangements to electronic media qualifying as transit passes or vouchers.
ANALYSIS
In Situation 1, the fare media value stored on the smartcards is usable only as fare media for transit system X. Thus, the smartcard qualifies as a transit pass under §§ 132(f)(5)(A) and 1.132–9(b) Q/A–3 distributed in-kind by A to its employees. In addition, the amount allocated to each employee’s smartcard is within the amount specified by § 132(f)(2)(A). Accordingly, the value of the fare media provided by A to its employees through the smartcards is excluded from the employees’ gross income as a qualified transportation fringe benefit within the meaning of § 132(a)(5) without requiring the employees to substantiate their use of the smartcards. The value of the fare media is also excluded from wages for FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding.
In Situation 2, the terminal-restricted debit card provided by B to its employees qualifies as a transit pass under §§ 132(f)(5)(A) and 1.132–9(b) Q/A–3 because it can be used only at merchant terminals at points of sale at which only fare media for local transit systems can be purchased. In addition, the amount allocated to each employee’s debit card each month is within the amount specified by § 132(f)(2)(A). Therefore, the value of the fare media provided by B to its employees through the terminal-restricted debit cards is excluded from its employees’ gross income as a qualified transportation fringe benefit within the meaning of § 132(a)(5) without requiring the employees to substantiate their use of the debit cards. The value of the fare media is also excluded from wages for FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding.
In Situation 3, the debit card provided by C to its employees does not qualify as a transit system voucher under § 1.132– 9(b) Q/A–16(b)(2), but C has established a bona fide reimbursement arrangement within the meaning of § 1.132–9(b) Q/A– 16(c). The debit card provided by C does not qualify as a transit system voucher because it is possible that a MCCrestricted debit card may be used to purchase items other than fare media. A merchant properly classified to accept the debit card as payment may sell merchandise other than fare media, and there is nothing in the debit card technology
which prevents its use to purchase items other than fare media.
Because a voucher or similar item exchangeable only for fare media is not readily available to C for direct distribution to its employees, § 132(f)(3) permits C to provide qualified transportation fringe benefits in the form of cash reimbursements for transit pass expenses, but only if the reimbursements are provided under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement. With respect to expenses incurred during the first month an employee participates in the transportation benefit program, and with respect to expenses not paid using the MCC-restricted debit card, C has implemented reasonable substantiation procedures as described in § 1.132–9 Q/A–16(c). With respect to expenses paid using the MCC-restricted debit card, C receives periodic statements providing information on the purchases made with the debit card, including the identity of the seller, and the date and amount of the debit card transactions. In addition, for the first month an employee uses the MCCrestricted debit card, C requires that the employee certify that the card was used only to purchase fare media. C does not require monthly certifications with respect to recurring items if the item described in the periodic statement matches with respect to the seller and the time period that have previously been substantiated as fare media expenses. However, C requires at least an annual recertification from each employee that the debit card was used only to purchase fare media. Prior to remitting an amount to Q to put on the debit card as a reimbursement to the employee for fare media expenses, C examines the periodic statements describing debit card transactions in combination with employee certifications to determine the fare media expenses incurred by each employee through the use of the debit card. C provides funds to Q to be electronically allocated to the debit cards only as reimbursements for substantiated fare media expenses that have been incurred and substantiated in this fashion. Based on the facts and circumstances, C has established a bona fide reimbursement arrangement for transit passes within the meaning of § 1.132–9 Q/A–16(c). In addition, the amount of the monthly benefit is within the amount specified by § 132(f)(2)(A).
December 8, 2014 920 Bulletin No. 2014–50
Therefore, the value of the fare media provided by C to its employees through the MCC-restricted debit cards is excluded from its employees’ gross income as a qualified transportation fringe benefit within the meaning of § 132(a)(5). The value of the fare media is also excluded from wages for FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding.
In Situation 4, as in Situation 3 above, the MCC-restricted debit card does not qualify as a transit system voucher under § 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(b)(2). Because a voucher or similar item is not otherwise readily available to D, D may provide qualified transportation fringe benefits in the form of cash reimbursements for transit passes under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement. D provides the debit cards in advance, requiring its employees to certify that they will use the cards exclusively to purchase fare media. This arrangement does not constitute a bona fide reimbursement arrangement under § 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(c) because it provides for advances rather than reimbursements and because it relies solely on employee certifications provided before the expense is incurred. Those certifications, standing alone, do not provide the substantiation of expenses incurred necessary for there to be a bona fide reimbursement arrangement. Because D is providing MCC-restricted debit cards that are not transit system vouchers, and because D is not reimbursing its employees for fare media expenses under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement, the amounts D provides to its employees through the MCC-restricted debit cards are included in its employees’ gross income and are wages for FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding.
In Situation 5, the MCC-restricted debit card containing additional restrictions constitutes a transit pass because the technological restrictions and limitations effectively prohibit employees from using the cards to purchase any items other than fare media for use on local transit systems. The determining factor for a debit card to qualify as a transit pass under §§ 132(f)(5)(A) and 1.132–9(b) Q/A–3 is whether the card restricts purchases to fare media. Based on technological advances, this restriction can be implemented with either a terminal-restricted debit card or an MCC
restricted debit card through technologies that limit use of the card to purchase of only fare media. For example, MCCrestricted debit cards that can only be used to purchase fare media from merchants that either sell only fare media or that have a dedicated fare media terminal can qualify as transit passes because the restrictions prevent use of the debit cards to purchase items other than fare media. It is possible that other technological restrictions are or will become available that will allow additional electronic media to qualify as a transit pass. The value of the fare media provided by E to its employees through the MCC-restricted debit cards is excluded from its employees’ income as a qualified transportation fringe benefit within the meaning of § 132(f)(5) without requiring the employees to substantiate the use of the debit card. The value of the fare media is also excluded from wages for FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding.
In Situation 6, the R debit card provided by E to its employees qualifies as a transit pass under §§ 132(f)(5)(A) and 1.132–9(b) Q/A–3. For those employees who obtain the transit pass online, thereby incurring a delivery charge, the delivery charge is included as part of the transit benefit, and may be excluded from income, subject to the monthly statutory limit. Thus, delivery charges incurred by an employee in acquiring transit benefits are included as part of the transit benefit. In contrast, delivery charges incurred by an employer in obtaining transit passes are not taken into account in determining whether vouchers are readily available for direct distribution by an employer, as described in § 1.132–9 Q/A–16(b)(5).
In Situation 7, the smartcard provided by Z qualifies as a transit pass under §§ 132(f)(5)(A) and 1.132–9(b) Q/A–3 with regard to the amounts provided by G directly to Z and placed into the account that can only be used for transit. In that case, the value of the fare media is excluded from the employee’s income and is excluded from wages for FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding. However, the S MCC-restricted debit card provided by F to its employees who use Z does not qualify as a transit pass under §§ 132(f)(5)(A) and 1.132–9(b) Q/A–3 because the debit card may be used to purchase items other than
fare media. Specifically, employees that use the S debit cards to load funds onto the smartcard will be able to use those funds for either transit or nontransit use. In addition, because the smartcard qualifies as a transit pass when amounts are provided directly by the employer to Z and placed into the account that can only be used for transit, F and G must use the smartcard in this manner, or another transit system voucher, to provide transit benefits to their employees as long as the smartcard or other transit system voucher is readily available (that is, benefits provided through the S MCCrestricted debit cards could not in such case be excluded from employees’ gross income as qualified transportation fringe benefits even if employees were required to, and did, substantiate that the cards were used solely to purchase fare media). Accordingly, the value of the benefits provided by F to its employees through the S debit cards is included in the employees’ income and is included in wages for FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding.
In Situation 8, H has implemented a bona fide cash reimbursement arrangement. However, § 132(f)(3) provides that a qualified transportation fringe includes a cash reimbursement by an employer to an employee for transit benefits only if a voucher or similar item that may be exchanged only for a transit pass is not readily available for direct distribution by the employer to the employee. Rev. Rul. 2006–57 provided that the IRS would not challenge the ability of employers to provide qualified transportation fringes in the form of cash reimbursement for transit passes when the only available voucher or similar item is a terminalrestricted debit card. Based on comments received in response to Notice 2012–38, the IRS concludes that terminal-restricted debit cards are now widely used and generally available for purchase by employers subject to terms and costs that are similar to other forms of electronic media.
Accordingly, the provision included in Rev. Rul. 2006–57 permitting employers to use cash reimbursement if the only available voucher or similar item is a terminal-restricted debit card is no longer warranted. Beginning after December 31,
Bulletin No. 2014–50 921 December 8, 2014
2015, in order to provide time for employers to comply, employers are no longer permitted to provide qualified transportation fringe benefits in the form of cash reimbursement in geographic areas where a terminal-restricted debit card is readily available. Whether terminal-restricted debit cards are readily available for direct distribution by an employer to employees must be determined under the standards in § 1.132–9(b) Q/A–16(b)(5) and (b)(6).
The terminal-restricted debit cards offered by T qualify as a transit pass and are readily available in H’s geographic area. Therefore, beginning after December 31, 2015, H may no longer provide qualified transportation fringe benefits in the form of cash reimbursement for transit passes.
HOLDINGS
Situation 1. The value of the transit pass benefits provided by A to its employees through the smartcards is excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and from wages for employment tax purposes.
Situation 2. The value of the transit pass benefits provided by B to its employees through the terminal-restricted debit cards is excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and from wages for employment tax purposes.
Situation 3. The value of the transit pass benefits provided by C to its employees through the MCC-restricted debit cards is excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and from wages for employment tax purposes.
Situation 4. The value of the transit benefits provided by D to its employees through the MCC-restricted debit cards is not excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and is wages for employment tax purposes.
Situation 5. The value of the transit pass benefits provided by E to its employees through the MCC-restricted debit cards is excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and from wages for employment tax purposes.
Situation 6. The delivery charges incurred by employees in acquiring the van pool vouchers constitute qualified transportation fringe benefits under § 132(f).
Situation 7. The value of the transit benefits provided by F to its employees through the debit cards is not excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and
is wages for employment tax purposes. The value of the transit pass benefits provided by G to its employees through funds loaded directly onto the Z smartcard account that can only be used for transit is excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and from wages for employment tax purposes.
Situation 8. Beginning after December 31, 2015, the value of the transit benefits provided by H to its employees through a cash reimbursement arrangement is not excluded from gross income under § 132(a)(5) and is wages for employment tax purposes.
EFFECT ON OTHER REVENUE RULING
Notice 2012–38 requested comments on issues associated with Rev. Rul. 2006–57. The situations illustrated in Rev. Rul. 2006–57 are incorporated into this Revenue Ruling. Accordingly, Rev. Rul. 2006–57 is modified and superseded.
PROSPECTIVE APPLICATION
Under the authority of § 7805(b)(8), the holding with respect to Situation 8 is effective after December 31, 2015. After that date, employers may no longer provide qualified transportation fringe benefits under a bona fide cash reimbursement arrangement in cases in which a terminalrestricted debit card is the only voucher or similar item available for direct distribution by the employer to employees that may be exchanged for a transit pass.
DRAFTING INFORMATION
The principal author of this revenue ruling is Jean M. Casey of the Office of Division Counsel/Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Tax Exempt & Government Entities). For further information regarding this revenue ruling, contact Ms. Casey at (202) 317-4774 (not a toll-free number).
Section 280G.—Golden Parachute Payments
Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 367.——Transfers to foreign corporations subject to section 367(a): In general.
Section 6038B.—Reporting of certain transfers to foreign corporations.
26 CFR 1.367(a)–8: Gain recognition agreement requirements.
T.D. 9704
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1
Failure to File Gain Recognition Agreements or Satisfy Other Reporting Obligations
AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Final regulations, temporary regulations, and removal of temporary regulations.
SUMMARY: This document contains final and temporary regulations relating to the consequences to U.S. and foreign persons for failing to file gain recognition agreements (GRAs) or related documents, or to satisfy other reporting obligations, associated with certain transfers of property to foreign corporations in nonrecognition exchanges. The regulations are necessary to update and clarify the rules that apply when a U.S. or foreign person fails to file a GRA or related documents or to satisfy other reporting obligations. These regulations affect U.S. and foreign persons that transfer property to foreign corporations in nonrecognition exchanges.
DATES: These regulations are effective on November 19, 2014.
Applicability Dates : For dates of applicability, see §§ 1.367(a)–2(f)(4), 1.367(a)– 3(g)(1)(x), 1.367(a)–3T(g)(1)(ix), 1.367(a)– 7(j), 1.367(a)–8(r)(1)(i) and (r)(3), 1.367(e)– 2(g), and 1.6038B–1(g)(6).
December 8, 2014 922 Bulletin No. 2014–50
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shane M. McCarrick, (202) 317-6937 (not a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Paperwork Reduction Act
The collections of information contained in the regulations have been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507(d)) under control number 1545–1487.
The collections of information are in §§ 1.367(a)–2(f)(2), 1.367(a)–3(f)(2), 1.367(a)–7(e)(2), 1.367(a)–8(p)(2), 1.367(e)–2(f)(2), 1.6038B–1(c)(4)(ii), and 1.6038B–1(e)(4). The collections of information are mandatory. The likely respondents are domestic corporations.
An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.
Books and records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long as their contents might become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.
Background
This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1. On January 31, 2013, the IRS and the Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) published a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG– 140649–11) in the Federal Register (78 FR 6772–01) under sections 367 and 6038B of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) (proposed regulations) relating to the consequences to U.S. and foreign persons for failing to file GRAs or related documents, or to satisfy other reporting obligations, associated with certain transfers of property to foreign corporations in nonrecognition exchanges. No public hearing was requested or held. The IRS and the Treasury Department received written comments on the proposed regulations, which are available at www.regulations.gov. After consideration of all the comments, the proposed regulations are adopted as amended by this Treasury decision. In addition, this Treasury decision amends and removes a portion of
the temporary §§ 1.367(a)–3 and 1.367(a)–7 regulations that were published on March 19, 2013 (T.D. 9615, 2013–1 C.B. 1026). The comments and revisions are discussed in this preamble.
Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions
1. Satisfaction of Section 6038B Reporting if a GRA is Filed
The proposed regulations under section 6038B require a U.S. person that transfers property (U.S. transferor) to file a Form 926, Return by a U.S. Transferor of Property to a Foreign Corporation, with respect to a transfer of stock or securities in all cases in which a GRA is filed in order to avoid penalties under section 6038B. However, the proposed regulations do not require the U.S. transferor to report on the Form 926 any specific information regarding the transferred stock or securities. The IRS and the Treasury Department have determined that, similar to the information that must be provided for other types of transferred property, the U.S. transferor should report on the Form 926 the fair market value, adjusted tax basis, and gain recognized with respect to the transferred stock or securities, as well as any other information that Form 926, its accompanying instructions, or other applicable guidance require to be submitted with respect to the transfer of the stock or securities. Section 1.6038B–1(b)(2)(iv) of these final regulations is thus modified accordingly.
2. Application to Previously Filed Requests
The proposed regulations under § 1.367(a)–8(p) only apply to requests for relief submitted on or after the date the proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations. One comment requested that these final regulations permit U.S. transferors to request relief under § 1.367(a)– 8(p) of the proposed regulations for certain failures to file a GRA document or comply with the GRA provisions that are the subject of requests for relief submitted before the date the proposed regulations are finalized. According to the commentator, not permitting U.S. transferors to do
so could result in disparate treatment for similarly situated U.S. transferors.
The IRS and the Treasury Department have determined that it is appropriate to provide relief for certain failures to file or to comply that were not willful and that were the subject of requests for relief submitted under § 1.367(a)–8(p) of the existing final regulations (or submitted under § 1.367(a)–8T(e)(10), as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2008, or § 1.367(a)–8(c)(2), as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2006) before November 19, 2014 (previously filed requests). Accordingly, § 1.367(a)– 8(r)(3) of these final regulations provides a procedure under which U.S. transferors may resubmit certain previously filed requests (including requests that were denied). By submitting a previously filed request under this procedure, a U.S. transferor agrees that these final regulations under § 1.6038B–1 will apply to any transfer that is the subject of the request. This is intended to provide parity between similarly situated U.S. transferors and promote the policies underlying the proposed regulations by ensuring that a U.S. transferor that establishes its failure was not willful under § 1.367(a)–8(p) is still subject to penalties under section 6038B if its failure was not due to reasonable cause.
3. Promptly Filing an Amended Return as a Requirement to Seeking Relief
One comment was received regarding the procedures described in § 1.367(a)– 8(p)(2) of the proposed regulations for establishing that failures to file GRA documents, or failures to comply, were not willful. The comment requested that these final regulations excuse Coordinated Industry Case (CIC) taxpayers from the requirement under § 1.367(a)–8(p)(2) of filing an amended return promptly after discovering a failure to file or a failure to comply. Instead, the commentator suggested that these final regulations allow CIC taxpayers to submit the materials required under § 1.367(a)–8(p)(2) when the taxpayers effect a “qualified amended return” under Rev. Proc. 94–69, 1994–2 CB 804 (generally providing special procedures for certain taxpayers to show additional tax due or make adequate disclo
Bulletin No. 2014–50 923 December 8, 2014
sure with respect to an item or position on a tax return prior to an audit).
According to the commentator, it is possible that an amended return filed to correct the failure to file or failure to comply will differ from the return that is ultimately audited when the taxpayer effects a qualified amended return under Rev. Proc. 94–69. The commentator stated that this could result in an inefficient use of resources in situations in which a CIC taxpayer, when preparing the amended return, includes not only adjustments related to the failure to file or failure to comply, but also all other adjustments as to which the taxpayer is aware.
The IRS and the Treasury Department decline to adopt this comment. The commentator’s concerns exist in other international contexts (for example, § 1.1503(d)– 1(c)(2)), and it would be inappropriate to create differing procedures for requesting relief under different provisions. However, the IRS and the Treasury Department intend to study the issue.
4. Modifying the Reported Fair Market Value of Transferred Stock
One comment requested that these final regulations provide a mechanism under which taxpayers may modify the fair market value of transferred stock or securities reported on a previously filed GRA. According to the commentator, taxpayers often determine the fair market value of stock or securities before the date that the stock or securities are transferred to a foreign corporation; these determinations are based on projected financial information that may, in some cases, deviate from the actual financial information on the date of the transfer.
The IRS and the Treasury Department decline to adopt the comment. The IRS and the Treasury Department have determined that the proposed regulations adequately address the commentator’s concerns. First, because a GRA is filed when a taxpayer files its tax return (rather than at the time of an outbound transfer of stock or securities), a taxpayer has, not including extensions, at least two and a half months following a transfer to reconcile projected financial information with actual financial information. Furthermore,
a taxpayer may file an extension if it needs additional time to comply with the requirements of § 1.367(a)–8. Finally, a taxpayer that fails to materially comply with the requirements of § 1.367(a)–8, including the requirement to include the fair market value of the transferred stock or securities in the GRA pursuant to § 1.367(a)–8(c)(3)(i)(B), may be eligible to correct the GRA by seeking relief based on a claim that the failure was not willful.
5. Extension of Relief for Failures that are Not Willful to Other Section 367(a) Reporting Obligations
The IRS and the Treasury Department have determined that it is appropriate to extend the relief for failures that are not willful to certain other reporting obligations under section 367(a) that were not covered by the proposed regulations. This Treasury decision therefore revises § 1.367(a)–2 (providing an exception to gain recognition under section 367(a)(1) for assets transferred outbound for use in the active conduct of a trade or business outside of the United States) and § 1.367(a)–7 (regarding application of section 367(a) to an outbound transfer of assets by a domestic target corporation in an exchange described in section 361) so that a taxpayer may, solely for purposes of section 367(a), be deemed not to have failed to comply with reporting obligations under §§ 1.367(a)–2 and 1.367(a)–7 by demonstrating that the failure was not willful. The temporary § 1.367(a)–7 regulations regarding reasonable cause relief are therefore removed. Because the cases in which relief is sought under § 1.367(a)–2 and many of the cases in which relief is sought under § 1.367(a)–7 are also subject to reporting under section 6038B and the regulations thereunder, the penalty imposed under section 6038B for failure to satisfy a reporting obligation should generally be sufficient to encourage proper reporting and compliance.
6. Withdrawal of GRA Directive
On July 26, 2010, the Deputy Commissioner International (LMSB) issued directive LMSB–4–0510–017 (Directive). The Directive permits taxpayers to rem
edy, without having to demonstrate reasonable cause, unfiled or deficient GRA documents associated with a timely filed initial GRA or a timely filed document purporting to be an initial GRA. The Directive explained that the means to best ensure compliance with the GRA provisions was under study and that, pending the study, the Directive would be effective “until further notice.” Because this Treasury decision provides comprehensive guidance that is designed to ensure compliance with the GRA provisions, the Deputy Commissioner (International), Large Business & International will revoke the Directive effective on November 19, 2014.
7. Including an Original Form 8838 with a Request for Relief
Under § 1.367(a)–8(p)(2)(i) of the proposed regulations, a U.S. transferor who seeks relief for a failure to file or failure to comply with the GRA rules must, among other requirements, file an original Form 8838, Consent to Extend the Time to Assess Tax Under Section 367—Gain Recognition Agreement, with an amended return. The Form 8838 must, with respect to the gain realized but not recognized on the initial transfer, extend the period of limitations on the assessment of tax to the period specified in § 1.367(a)–8(p)(2)(i) of the proposed regulations. The IRS and the Treasury Department recognize that in certain cases (for example, certain cases in which a U.S. transferor seeks relief for an unfiled annual certification), the U.S. transferor will already have filed an original Form 8838 that extends the period of limitations through the required time period. These final regulations therefore provide that, in these cases, a U.S. transferor need not file another Form 8838 with the amended return; rather, the U.S. transferor must attach a copy of the previously filed Form 8838 to the amended return. A similar modification is made to these final regulations under § 1.367(e)–2 concerning outbound liquidations and certain foreign-to-foreign liquidations described in section 332.
December 8, 2014 924 Bulletin No. 2014–50
8. Failure to Comply and Extension of Period of Limitations
Section 1.367(a)–8(j)(8) of the existing regulations provides that a failure to comply with the GRA provisions will extend the period of limitations on assessment of tax until the close of the third full taxable year ending after the date on which the Director of Field Operations or Area Director receives actual notice of the failure to comply from the U.S. transferor. The same provision is included in the proposed regulations. Section 1.367(e)– 2(e)(4)(ii)(B) of the proposed regulations provides a similar rule with respect to a liquidation document.
The IRS and the Treasury Department have determined that the running of the extended period of limitations arising under §§ 1.367(a)–8(j)(8) and 1.367(e)– 2(e)(4)(ii)(B) should be based on when the taxpayer furnishes to the Director of Field Operations International, Large Business & International (or any successor to the roles and responsibilities of such person) the information that should have been provided under the §§ 1.367(a)–8 or 1.367(e)–2 regulations, as applicable. Thus, in these final regulations, §§ 1.367(a)– 8(j)(8) and 1.367(e)–2(e)(4)(ii)(B) are modified accordingly.
In addition, §§ 1.367(a)–8(c)(2)(iii), 1.367(e)–2(b)(2)(i)(C)( 1 ), and 1.367(e)– 2(b)(2)(iii)(D) of these final regulations are revised to clarify that when a taxpayer files a GRA under § 1.367(a)–8 or a liquidation document under § 1.367(e)–2, the taxpayer agrees to extend the period of limitations on assessment of tax, in the circumstances provided in §§ 1.367(a)– 8(j)(8) and 1.367(e)–2(e)(4)(ii)(B), as applicable. This agreement is deemed consented to and signed by the Secretary for purposes of section 6501(c)(4).
9. Reporting Requirement in § 1.367(a)– 3(c)(6)(i)(F)(3)
Section 1.367(a)–3(a) of the existing final regulations provides the general rule that a U.S. person must recognize gain on certain transfers of stock or securities to a foreign corporation. In relevant part, § 1.367(a)–3(c) of the existing final regulations contains an exception for certain transfers of stock or securities of a domestic corporation. Specifically, § 1.367(a)–
3(c)(1) provides that, except as provided in § 1.367(a)–3(e) (providing rules for transfers of stock or securities by a domestic corporation to a foreign corporation pursuant to an exchange described in section 361), a transfer of stock or securities of a domestic corporation by a U.S. person to a foreign corporation that would otherwise be subject to gain recognition under section 367(a)(1) pursuant to § 1.367(a)–3(a) will not be subject to section 367(a)(1) if certain requirements are satisfied. In particular, the domestic corporation the stock or securities of which are transferred (referred to as the U.S. target company) must comply with each of the reporting requirements in § 1.367(a)–3(c)(6) and each of the four conditions set forth in § 1.367(a)–3(c)(1)(i) through (iv) must be satisfied. The condition set forth in § 1.367(a)–3(c)(1)(iv) requires that the active trade or business test (as defined in § 1.367(a)–3(c)(3)) be satisfied. To satisfy the active trade or business test, the substantiality test (as defined in § 1.367(a)– 3(c)(3)(iii)) must be satisfied (among other requirements). The substantiality test is satisfied if, at the time of the transfer, the fair market value of the transferee foreign corporation is at least equal to the fair market value of the U.S. target company.
Pursuant to the reporting requirement contained in § 1.367(a)–3(c)(6)(i)(F)( 3 ), the U.S. target company must submit a statement demonstrating that the value of the transferee foreign corporation exceeds the value of the U.S. target company on the acquisition date. The standard that applies for purposes of the reporting requirement of § 1.367(a)–3(c)(6)(i)(F)( 3 ) is intended to be the same as the standard that applies for purposes of the substantiality test. Accordingly, this Treasury decision revises § 1.367(a)–3(c)(6)(i)(F)( 3 ) so that the U.S. target company must submit a statement demonstrating that the value of the transferee foreign corporation equals or exceeds the value of the U.S. target company on the acquisition date.
Special Analyses
It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866, as supplemented by Executive Order 13563. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been
determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations. It is hereby certified that these regulations will not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities. This certification is based on the fact that these regulations merely provide for a change in the standard, or clarify or provide the standard, that will be used to determine whether a taxpayer that has failed to file a GRA or satisfy other reporting obligations under section 367 will be entitled to avoid full gain recognition under section 367(a)(1) or 367(e)(2), as applicable. Accordingly a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding this regulation was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business, and no comments were received.
Drafting Information
The principal author of these regulations is Shane M. McCarrick of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (International). However, other personnel from the IRS and the Treasury Department participated in their development.
Amendments to the Regulations
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:
PART 1—INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 - -
Par. 2. Section 1.367(a)–2 is amended by adding new paragraph (f) to read as follows:
§ 1.367(a)–2 Exception for transfers of property for use in the active conduct of a trade or business .
- (f) Failure to comply with reporting requirements of section 6038B —(1) Fail- ure to comply . For purposes of the
Bulletin No. 2014–50 925 December 8, 2014
exception to the application of section 367(a)(1) provided in paragraph (a) of § 1.367(a)–2T, a failure to comply with the reporting requirements of section 6038B and the regulations thereunder (failure to comply) has the meaning set forth in § 1.6038B–1(f)(2).
(2) Relief for certain failures to comply that are not willful —(i) In general . A failure to comply described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section will be deemed not to have occurred for purposes of satisfying the requirements of this section if the taxpayer demonstrates that the failure was not willful using the procedure set forth in this paragraph (f)(2). For this purpose, willful is to be interpreted consistent with the meaning of that term in the context of other civil penalties, which would include a failure due to gross negligence, reckless disregard, or willful neglect. Whether a failure to comply was a willful failure will be determined by the Director of Field Operations International, Large Business & International (or any successor to the roles and responsibilities of such position, as appropriate) (Director) based on all the facts and circumstances. The taxpayer must submit a request for relief and an explanation as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A) of this section. Although a taxpayer whose failure to comply is determined not to be willful will not be subject to gain recognition under this section, the taxpayer will be subject to a penalty under section 6038B if the taxpayer fails to demonstrate that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. See § 1.6038B–1(b)(1) and (f). The determination of whether the failure to comply was willful under this section has no effect on any request for relief made under § 1.6038B–1(f).
(ii) Procedures for establishing that a failure to comply was not willful —(A) Time and manner of submission . A taxpayer’s statement that the failure to comply was not willful will be considered only if, promptly after the taxpayer becomes aware of the failure, an amended return is filed for the taxable year to which the failure relates that includes the information that should have been included with the original return for such taxable year or that otherwise complies with the rules of this section, and that includes a written statement explaining the reasons
for the failure to comply. The amended return must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service at the location where the taxpayer filed its original return. The taxpayer may submit a request for relief from the penalty under section 6038B as part of the same submission. See § 1.6038B–1(f).
(B) Notice requirement . In addition to the requirements of paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A) of this section, the taxpayer must comply with the notice requirements of this paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(B). If any taxable year of the taxpayer is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Internal Revenue Service personnel conducting the examination. If no taxable year of the taxpayer is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Director.
(3) For illustrations of the application of the willfulness standard of this paragraph (f), see the examples in § 1.367(a)–8(p)(3).
(4) Paragraph (f) applies to requests for relief submitted on or after November 19, 2014. Par. 3. Section 1.367(a)–3 is amended:
In paragraphs (c)(6)(i)(F)( 3 )( i ) and (c)(6)(i)(F)( 3 )( ii ), by adding the language “equals or” before the word “exceeds.”
By revising paragraph (c)(6)(ii).
By adding paragraph (f).
By adding paragraph (g)(1)(x). The additions and revisions read as follows:
§ 1.367(a)–3 Treatment of transfers of stock or securities to foreign corporations .
- (c) - - (6) - - (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, for purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), a U.S. income tax return will be considered timely filed if it is filed on or before the last date prescribed for filing (taking into account any extensions of time therefor) for the taxable year in which the transfer occurs.
(f) Failure to file statements —(1) Fail- ure to file . For purposes of the exceptions to the application of section 367(a)(1) provided in paragraphs (c) and (d)(2)(vi)(B) of this section, there is a failure to file a statement described in paragraph (c)(6), (c)(7), or (d)(2)(vi)(C) of this section (failure to file) if the statement is not filed with a timely filed U.S. income tax return or is not completed in all material respects.
(2) Relief for certain failures to file that are not willful —(i) In general . A failure to file described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section will be deemed not to have occurred for purposes of satisfying the requirements of the applicable regulation if the taxpayer demonstrates that the failure was not willful using the procedure set forth in this paragraph (f)(2). For this purpose, willful is to be interpreted consistent with the meaning of that term in the context of other civil penalties, which would include a failure due to gross negligence, reckless disregard, or willful neglect. Whether a failure to file was a willful failure will be determined by the Director of Field Operations International, Large Business & International (or any successor to the roles and responsibilities of such position, as appropriate) (Director) based on all the facts and circumstances. The taxpayer must submit a request for relief and an explanation as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A) of this section. Although a taxpayer whose failure to file is determined not to be willful will not be subject to gain recognition under this section, the taxpayer will be subject to a penalty under section 6038B if the taxpayer fails to satisfy the reporting requirements, if any, under that section and does not demonstrate that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. See § 1.6038B–1(b) and (f). The determination of whether the failure to file was willful under this section has no effect on any request for relief made under § 1.6038B–1(f).
(ii) Procedures for establishing that a failure to file was not willful —(A) Time and manner of submission . A taxpayer’s statement that the failure to file was not willful will be considered only if, promptly after the taxpayer becomes aware of the failure, an amended return is filed for the taxable year to which the failure relates that includes the informa
December 8, 2014 926 Bulletin No. 2014–50
tion that should have been included with the original return for such taxable year or that otherwise complies with the rules of this section, and that includes a written statement explaining the reasons for the failure to file. The amended return must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service at the location where the taxpayer filed its original return. The taxpayer may submit a request for relief from the penalty under section 6038B as part of the same submission. See § 1.6038B–1(f).
(B) Notice requirement . In addition to the requirements of paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A) of this section, the taxpayer must comply with the notice requirements of this paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(B). If any taxable year of the taxpayer is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Internal Revenue Service personnel conducting the examination. If no taxable year of the taxpayer is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Director.
(3) For illustrations of the application of the willfulness standard of this paragraph (f), see the examples in § 1.367(a)– 8(p)(3). (g) - - (1) - - (x) Paragraphs (c)(6)(ii) and (f) of this section apply to statements that are required to be filed on or after November 19, 2014, as well as to requests for relief submitted on or after November 19, 2014.
- Par. 4. Section 1.367(a)–3T is amended:
In paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B)( 1 )( ii ), by removing the language “its U.S. income tax return” and adding the language “its timely filed U.S. income tax return” in its place.
In the first and second sentences of paragraph (g)(1)(ix), by removing the language “(d)(2)(vi)(B)” and adding the language “(d)(2)(vi)(B)( 1 )( i ), (d)(2)(vi)(B)( 1 )( iii ), and (d)(2)(vi)(B)( 2 ),” in its place.
By adding two new sentences at the end of paragraph (g)(1)(ix).
The additions read as follows:
§ 1.367(a)–3T Treatment of transfers of stock or securities to foreign corporations (temporary) .
- (g) - - (1) - - (ix) * * * Paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B)( 1 )( ii ) of this section applies to statements that are required to be filed on or after November 19, 2014. See paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B)( 1 )( ii ) of this section, as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2014, for statements required to be filed on or after March 18, 2013, and before November 19, 2014.
- Par. 5. Section 1.367(a)–7 is amended:
In paragraph (a), by removing the language “reasonable cause” and adding the language “not willful” in its place.
By revising paragraph (e)(2).
By revising paragraph (j). The revisions read as follows:
§ 1.367(a)–7 Outbound transfers of property described in section 361(a) or (b) .
- (e) - - (2) Relief for certain failures to comply that are not willful —(i) In general . A control group member or U.S. transferor’s failure to comply with any requirement of this section will be deemed not to have occurred for purposes of satisfying the requirements of this section if the control group member or U.S. transferor (or the foreign acquiring corporation on behalf of the U.S. transferor), as applicable, demonstrates that the failure was not willful using the procedure set forth in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. For this purpose, willful is to be interpreted consistent with the meaning of that term in the context of other civil penalties, which would include a failure due to gross negligence, reckless disregard, or willful neglect. Whether the failure to comply was a willful failure will be determined by the Director of Field Operations International, Large Business & International (or any successor to the roles and responsibilities of such person) (Director) based on all the facts and circumstances. The control group member or U.S. transferor (or the foreign acquiring corporation on behalf of the U.S. transferor), as applicable, must submit a re
quest for relief and an explanation as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. Although a U.S transferor whose failure to comply is determined not to be willful will not be subject to gain recognition under this section, the U.S. transferor will be subject to a penalty under section 6038B if the U.S. transferor fails to demonstrate that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. See § 1.6038B–1(b) and (f). The determination of whether the failure to comply was willful under this section has no effect on any request for relief made under § 1.6038B–1(f).
(ii) Procedures for establishing that a failure to comply was not willful —(A) Time and manner of submission . A control group member or U.S. transferor’s statement that the failure to comply was not willful will be considered only if, promptly after the control group member or U.S. transferor, as applicable, becomes aware of the failure, an amended return is filed for the taxable year to which the failure relates that includes the information that should have been included with the original return for such taxable year or that otherwise complies with the rules of this section, and that includes a written statement explaining the reasons for the failure to comply. The amended return must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service at the location where the taxpayer filed its original return. The U.S. transferor may submit a request for relief from the penalty under section 6038B as part of the same submission. See § 1.6038B–1(f).
(B) Notice requirement . In addition to the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(ii)(A) of this section, a control group member or U.S. transferor, as applicable, must comply with the notice requirements of this paragraph (e)(2)(ii)(B). If any taxable year of the control group member or U.S. transferor, as applicable, is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Internal Revenue Service personnel conducting the examination. If no taxable year of the control group member or U.S transferor, as applicable, is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Director.
Bulletin No. 2014–50 927 December 8, 2014
(iii) For illustrations of the application of the willfulness standard of this paragraph (e)(2), see the examples in § 1.367(a)–8(p)(3).
- (j) Effective/applicability dates . Except for paragraph (e)(2) of this section, this section applies to transfers occurring on or after April 18, 2013. Paragraph (e)(2) applies to requests for relief submitted on or after November 19, 2014. Paragraph (e)(2) of this section also applies to requests for relief submitted before November 19, 2014 if the statute of limitations on the assessment of tax has not expired for any year to which the request relates and the control group member or U.S. transferor, as applicable, resubmits the request under paragraph (e)(2) of this section and notes, on the request, that the request is being submitted pursuant to the third sentence of this paragraph (j). See paragraph (e)(2) of this section, as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2014, for requests for relief submitted after April 17, 2013, and before November 19, 2014, that are not resubmitted under paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
§ 1.367(a)–7T [Removed]
Par. 6. Section 1.367(a)–7T is removed.
Par. 7. Section 1.367(a)–8 is amended:
By revising the eleventh sentence of paragraph (a).
By redesignating paragraphs (b)(1)(v) through (xv) as (b)(1)(vii) through (xvii), respectively.
By redesignating paragraph (b)(1)(iv) as paragraph (b)(1)(v).
By adding new paragraphs (b)(1)(iv) and (vi).
By revising redesignated paragraphs (b)(1)(xiii), (xiv), and (xv).
By revising paragraph (c)(2)(iii).
By revising paragraph (d)(1).
By revising paragraph (j)(8).
By revising paragraph (p).
By adding a sentence at the end of paragraph (r)(1)(i).
By adding paragraph (r)(3). The revisions and additions read as follows:
§ 1.367(a)–8 Gain recognition agreement requirements .
(a) Scope . - - - Paragraph (p) of this section provides relief for certain failures to file an initial gain recognition agreement (as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section) or to comply with the requirements of this section with respect to a gain recognition agreement (as described in paragraph (c) of this section). * * *
(b) - - (1) - - (iv) A gain recognition agreement doc- ument means any agreement, statement, schedule, or form required to be filed under this section, including an initial gain recognition agreement (as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section), a new gain recognition agreement described in paragraph (c)(5) of this section, a Form 8838 extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax described in paragraph (f) of this section, and an annual certification described in paragraph (g) of this section.
- (vi) An initial gain recognition agree- ment means the gain recognition agreement entered into under paragraph (c) of this section with respect to the initial transfer.
- (xiii) A timely filed return means a Federal income tax return filed on or before the last date prescribed for filing (taking into account any extensions of time therefor) such return.
(xiv) Transferee foreign corporation . Except as provided in this paragraph (b)(1)(xiv), the transferee foreign corpora- tion is the foreign corporation to which the transferred stock or securities are transferred in an initial transfer. In the case of an indirect stock transfer, the transferee foreign corporation has the meaning set forth in § 1.367(a)–3(d)(2)(i). The transferee foreign corporation also includes a corporation designated as the transferee foreign corporation in the case of a new gain recognition agreement entered into under this section.
(xv) Transferred corporation . Except as provided in this paragraph (b)(1)(xv), the transferred corporation is the corporation the stock or securities of which are transferred in the initial transfer. In the
case of an indirect stock transfer, the transferred corporation has the meaning set forth in § 1.367(a)–3(d)(2)(ii). The transferred corporation also includes a corporation designated as the transferred corporation in the case of a new gain recognition agreement entered into under this section.
- (c) - - (2) - - (iii) A statement that the U.S. transferor agrees to comply with all the conditions and requirements of this section, including to recognize gain under the gain recognition agreement in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, to extend the period of limitations on assessment of tax as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, to file the certification described in paragraph (g) of this section, and, as provided in paragraph (j)(8) of this section, to treat a failure to comply (as described in paragraph (j)(8) of this section) as extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax for the taxable year in which gain is required to be reported.
- (d) Filing requirements —(1) General rule . An initial gain recognition agreement must be timely filed in order for the U.S. transferor to avoid recognizing gain under section 367(a)(1) with respect to the transferred stock or securities by reason of the applicable exceptions provided under § 1.367(a)–3. Except as provided in paragraph (p) of this section, an initial gain recognition agreement is timely filed only if—
(i) The initial gain recognition agreement and any other gain recognition agreement document required to be filed with the initial gain recognition agreement are included with a timely filed return of the U.S. transferor for the taxable year during which the initial transfer occurs; and
(ii) Each gain recognition agreement document identified in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section is completed in all material respects.
- (j) - - (8) Failure to comply . A U.S. transferor fails to comply in any material respect with any requirement of this section, or the terms of the gain recognition agree
December 8, 2014 928 Bulletin No. 2014–50
ment as described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. A failure to comply under this paragraph (j)(8) will extend the period of limitations on assessment of tax for the taxable year in which gain is required to be reported until the close of the third full taxable year ending after the date on which the U.S. transferor furnishes to the Director of Field Operations International, Large Business & International (or any successor to the roles and responsibilities of such person) (Director) the information that should have been provided under this section. Except as provided in paragraph (p) of this section, for purposes of this paragraph (j)(8), a failure to comply includes—
(i) If there is a gain recognition event in a taxable year, a failure to report gain or pay any additional tax or interest due under the terms of the gain recognition agreement; and
(ii) A failure to file a gain recognition agreement document, other than an initial gain recognition agreement or a document required to be filed with the initial gain recognition agreement. For this purpose, there is a failure to file a gain recognition agreement document if—
(A) The gain recognition agreement document is not timely filed as required under this section, or
(B) The gain recognition agreement document is not completed in all material respects.
- (p) Relief for certain failures to file or failures to comply that are not willful (1) In general . This paragraph (p) provides relief if there is a failure to file an initial gain recognition agreement as required under paragraph (d)(1) of this section (failure to file), or a failure to comply that is a triggering event under paragraph (j)(8) of this section (failure to comply). A failure to file or failure to comply will be deemed not to have occurred for purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section or paragraph (j)(8) of this section if the U.S. transferor demonstrates that the failure was not willful using the procedure set forth in this paragraph (p). For this purpose, willful is to be interpreted consistent with the meaning of that term in the context of other civil penalties, which would include a failure due to gross negligence, reckless disregard, or willful neglect.
Whether a failure to file or failure to comply was willful will be determined by the Director (as described in paragraph (j)(8) of this section) based on all the facts and circumstances. The U.S. transferor must submit a request for relief and an explanation as provided in paragraph (p)(2)(i) of this section. Although a U.S. transferor whose failure to file or failure to comply is determined not to be willful will not be subject to gain recognition under paragraph (b), (c), or (e) of § 1.367(a)–3 or paragraph (c)(1) of this section, as applicable, the U.S. transferor will be subject to a penalty under section 6038B if the U.S. transferor fails to satisfy the reporting requirements under that section and does not demonstrate that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. See § 1.6038B–1(b)(2) and (f). The determination of whether the failure to file or failure to comply was willful under this section has no effect on any request for relief made under § 1.6038B–1(f).
(2) Procedures for establishing that a failure to file or failure to comply was not willful —(i) Time and manner of submis- sion . A U.S. transferor’s statement that a failure to file or failure to comply was not willful will be considered only if, promptly after the U.S. transferor becomes aware of the failure, an amended return is filed for the taxable year to which the failure relates that includes the information that should have been included with the original return for such taxable year or that otherwise complies with the rules of this section, and that includes a written statement explaining the reasons for the failure to file or failure to comply. The U.S. transferor must file, with the amended return, a Form 8838 extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax with respect to the gain realized but not recognized on the initial transfer to the later of: the close of the eighth full taxable year following the taxable year during which the initial transfer occurred (date one); or the close of the third full taxable year ending after the date on which the required information is provided to the Director (date two). However, the U.S. transferor is not required to file a Form 8838 with the amended return if both date one is later than date two and a Form 8838 was previously filed extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax with
respect to the gain realized but not recognized on the initial transfer to date one. If a Form 8838 is not required to be filed with the amended return pursuant to the previous sentence, a copy of the previously filed Form 8838 must be filed with the amended return. The amended return and either a Form 8838 or a copy of the previously filed Form 8838, as the case may be, must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service at the location where the U.S. transferor filed its original return. The U.S. transferor may submit a request for relief from the penalty under section 6038B as part of the same submission. See § 1.6038B–1(f).
(ii) Notice requirement . In addition to the requirements of paragraph (p)(2)(i) of this section, the U.S. transferor must comply with the notice requirements of this paragraph (p)(2)(ii). If any taxable year of the U.S. transferor is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Internal Revenue Service personnel conducting the examination. If no taxable year of the U.S. transferor is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Director.
(3) Examples . The following examples illustrate the application of this paragraph (p). All of the examples are based solely on the following facts and any additional facts stated in the particular example. DC, a domestic corporation, wholly owns FS and FA, each a foreign corporation. In Year 1, pursuant to a transaction qualifying both as an exchange under section 351 and a reorganization under section 368(a)(1)(B), DC transferred all the FS stock to FA solely in exchange for voting stock of FA (FS Transfer). The fair market value of the FS stock exceeded DC’s tax basis in the stock at the time of the FS transfer. Absent the application of section 367 to the transaction, DC’s exchange of the FS stock for the stock of FA qualified as a tax-free exchange under sections 351(a) and section 354. Immediately after the transaction, both FA and FS were controlled foreign corporations (as defined in section 957). Furthermore, DC was a section 1248 shareholder (as defined in
Bulletin No. 2014–50 929 December 8, 2014
same result would arise if DC had included the fair market value of the FS stock, but knowingly omitted its tax basis from the GRA.
Example 4 . Taxpayer knew of GRA filing re- quirement, but intentionally chose not to file . (i) Facts . When DC filed its tax return for the tax year of the FS Transfer, it was aware of the requirement to file a GRA to avoid recognizing gain under section 367(a)(1). However, because DC anticipated selling Business A in the following tax year, which was expected to produce a capital loss that could be carried back to fully offset the gain recognized on the FS Transfer, DC intentionally chose not to file a GRA. DC recognized the gain from the FS Transfer under section 367(a)(1) and reported the gain on its timely filed tax return. At the end of the following year, a large class action lawsuit was filed against Business A and, consequently, DC was unable to sell the business. As a result, DC did not realize the expected capital loss, and it was not able to offset the gain from the FS Transfer. DC now seeks to file a GRA for the FS Transfer.
(ii) Result . Because DC failed to file a GRA with its timely filed tax return for the year of the FS Transfer, there is a failure to timely file the GRA as required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section. Furthermore, because DC intentionally chose not to file a GRA for the FS Transfer, its actions constitute a willful failure to timely file a GRA. Accordingly, DC is ineligible for relief under paragraph (p) of this section, the GRA is not considered timely filed for purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and DC must recognize the full amount of the gain realized on the FS Transfer in Year 1.
- (r) Effective/applicability dates —(1)
***** ***** ***** (i) ***** ***** ***** The eleventh sentence of paragraph (a) and paragraphs (b)(1)(iv), (b)(1)(vi), (b)(1)(xiii), (d)(1), (j)(8), and (p) of this section will apply to gain recognition agreement documents that are required to be filed on or after November 19, 2014, as well as to requests for relief submitted on or after November 19, 2014.
- (3) Applicability to requests for relief submitted before November 19, 2014. The eleventh sentence of paragraph (a) and paragraphs (b)(1)(iv), (b)(1)(vi), (b)(1)(xiii), (d)(1), (j)(8), and (p) of this section will apply to requests for relief submitted before November 19, 2014 if—
(i) The statute of limitations on the assessment of tax has not expired for any year to which the request relates; and
(ii) The U.S. transferor resubmits the request under paragraph (p) of this section, notes on the request that the request is being submitted pursuant to this paragraph (r)(3), and acknowledges on the request that the last sentence of § 1.6038B– 1(g)(6) provides a special rule regarding
§ 1.367(b)–2(b)) with respect to FA and FS, and a 5-percent shareholder with respect to FA for purposes of § 1.367(a)– 3(b)(ii). Thus, DC was required to recognize gain under section 367(a)(1) by reason of the FS Transfer unless DC timely filed an initial gain recognition agreement (GRA) as required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section and complies in all material respects with the requirements of this section throughout the term of the GRA. The application of section 6038B is not addressed in these examples. DC may be subject to a penalty under section 6038B even if DC demonstrates under this section that a failure to file or failure to comply was not willful. See § 1.6038B–1(b) and (f) for the application of section 6038B.
Example 1 . Taxpayer failed to file a GRA due to accidental oversight . (i) Facts . DC filed its tax return for the year of the FS Transfer, reporting no gain with respect to the exchange of the FS stock. DC, through its tax department, was aware of the requirement to file a GRA in order for DC to avoid recognizing gain with respect to the FS Transfer under section 367(a)(1), and had the experience and competency to properly prepare the GRA. DC had filed many GRAs over the years and had never failed to timely file a GRA. However, although DC prepared the GRA with respect to the FS Transfer, it was not filed with DC’s tax return for the year of the FS Transfer due to an accidental oversight. During the preparation of the following year’s tax return, DC discovered that the GRA was not filed. DC filed an amended return to file the GRA and complied with the procedures set forth under paragraph (p)(2) of this section promptly after it became aware of the failure.
(ii) Result . Because DC failed to file a GRA with its timely filed tax return for the year of the FS Transfer, there is a failure to timely file the GRA as required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section. However, based on the facts of this Example 1, including that the failure to timely file the GRA was an isolated and accidental oversight, the failure to timely file is not a willful failure to file. Accordingly, the timely filed requirement of paragraph (d)(1) of this section is considered to be satisfied, and DC is not required to recognize the gain realized on the FS Transfer under section 367(a)(1).
Example 2 . Taxpayer’s course of conduct is taken into account in determination . (i) Facts . DC filed its tax return for the year of the FS Transfer, reporting no gain with respect to the exchange of the FS stock, but failed to file a GRA. DC, through its tax department, was aware of the requirement to file a GRA in order for DC to avoid recognizing gain with respect to the FS Transfer under section 367(a)(1). DC had not consistently and in a timely manner filed GRAs in the past, and also had an established history of failing to timely file other tax and information returns for which it was subject to penalties. In a year subsequent to Year 1, DC transferred stock of another foreign subsidiary with re
spect to which DC had a built-in gain (FS2) to FA in a transaction that qualified as both a reorganization under section 368(a)(1)(B) and an exchange described under section 351 (FS2 Transfer). DC was required to recognize gain on the FS2 Transfer under section 367(a)(1) unless DC timely filed a GRA as required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section and complied with the requirements of this section during the term of the GRA. DC reported no gain on the FS2 Transfer on its tax return, but failed to file a GRA. At the time of the FS2 Transfer, DC was already aware of its failure to file the GRA required for the prior FS Transfer, but had not implemented any safeguards to ensure that it would timely file GRAs for future transactions. DC filed an amended return to file the GRA for the FS2 Transfer and complied with the procedures set forth under paragraph (p)(2) of this section promptly after it became aware of the failure. DC asserts that its failure to timely file a GRA with respect to the FS2 Transfer was due to an isolated oversight similar to the one that occurred with respect to the FS Transfer. At issue is DC’s failure to timely file a GRA for the FS2 Transfer.
(ii) Result . Because DC failed to file a GRA with its timely filed tax return for the year of the FS2 Transfer, there is a failure to timely file the GRA as required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section. DC’s course of conduct is taken into account in determining whether its failure to timely file a GRA for the FS2 Transfer was willful. Based on the facts of this Example 2, including DC’s history of failing to file required tax and information returns in general and GRAs in particular, and its failure to implement safeguards to ensure that it would timely file GRAs, the failure to timely file a GRA with respect to the FS2 Transfer rises to the level of a willful failure to timely file. Accordingly, DC is ineligible for relief under paragraph (p) of this section, the GRA is not considered timely filed for purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and DC must recognize the full amount of the gain realized on the FS2 Transfer.
Example 3 . GRA not completed in all material respects . (i) Facts . DC timely filed its tax return for the year of the FS Transfer, reporting no gain with respect to the exchange of the FS stock. DC was aware of the requirement to file a GRA to avoid recognizing gain under section 367(a)(1), including the requirement to provide the basis and fair market value of the transferred stock. However, DC filed a purported GRA that did not contain the fair market value of the FS stock. Instead, the GRA was filed with the statement that the fair market value information was “available upon request.” Other than the omission of the fair market value of the FS stock, the GRA contained all other information required by this section.
(ii) Result . Because DC omitted the fair market value of the FS stock from the GRA, the GRA was not completed in all material respects. Accordingly, there is a failure to timely file the GRA. Furthermore, because DC knowingly omitted such information, DC’s omission is a willful failure to timely file a GRA. Accordingly, DC is ineligible for relief under paragraph (p) of this section, the GRA is not considered timely filed for purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and DC must recognize the full amount of the gain realized on the FS Transfer. The
December 8, 2014 930 Bulletin No. 2014–50
the application of § 1.6038B–1 to any transfer that is the subject of the request.
Par. 8. Section 1.367(e)–2 is amended:
By revising the ninth sentence and adding two new sentences before the last sentence of paragraph (a).
By revising paragraph (b)(1)(i).
In paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)( 2 ), by removing the language “its U.S. income tax returns” and adding the language “its timely filed U.S. income tax returns” in its place.
In paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)( 3 ), by removing the language “its U.S. income tax return” and adding the language “its timely filed U.S. income tax return” in its place.
By revising paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C)( 1 ).
In the first sentence of paragraph (b)(2)(i)(E)( 3 ), by removing the language “its U.S. income tax return” and adding the language “its timely filed U.S. income tax return” in its place.
In paragraph (b)(2)(i)(E)( 4 )( ii ), by removing the language “its U.S. income tax return” and adding the language “its timely filed U.S. income tax return” in its place.
In paragraph (b)(2)(i)(E)( 5 )( ii ), by removing the language “its U.S. income tax return” and adding the language “its timely filed U.S. income tax return” in its place.
In the first sentence of paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(A), by removing the language “its U.S. income tax return” and adding the language “its timely filed U.S. income tax return” in its place.
By adding a sentence at the end of paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(D).
In paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B)( 3 ), by removing the language “their U.S. income tax returns” and adding the language “their timely filed U.S. income tax returns” in its place.
By revising paragraph (e).
By adding paragraphs (f) and (g). The revisions and additions read as follows:
§ 1.367(e)–2 Distributions described in section 367(e)(2) .
(a) Purpose and scope —(1) In general .
- Paragraph (e) of this section provides rules regarding failures to file statements or other documents required under this section or failures to comply with the requirements of this section. Paragraph (f)
of this section provides relief for certain failures to file or comply. Finally, paragraph (g) of this section specifies the effective/applicability dates for the rules of this section. - -
- (b) Distribution by a domestic corpo- ration —(1) General rule —(i) Recogni- tion of gain and loss . If a domestic corporation (domestic liquidating corporation) makes a distribution of property in complete liquidation under section 332 to a foreign corporation (foreign distributee corporation) that meets the stock ownership requirements of section 332(b) with respect to stock in the domestic liquidating corporation, then—
(A) Section 337(a) and (b)(1) will not apply; and
(B) The domestic liquidating corporation will recognize gain or loss on the distribution of property to the foreign distributee corporation, except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
- (2) - - (i) - - (C) - - ( 1 ) A declaration that the distribution to the foreign distributee corporation is one to which the rules of this paragraph (b)(2)(i) apply and a certification that the domestic liquidating corporation and the foreign distributee corporation agree to comply with all the conditions and requirements of this section, including, as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(B) of this section, to treat a failure to comply (as described in paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section) as extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax for the taxable year in which gain is required to be reported.
- (iii) - - (D) - - - The required statement shall also state that the domestic liquidating corporation agrees, as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(B) of this section, to treat a failure to comply (as described in paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section) as extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax for the taxable year in which gain is required to be reported.
- (e) Failures to file or failures to com- ply —(1) Scope . This paragraph (e) pro
vides rules regarding a failure to file an initial liquidation document with respect to one or more liquidating distributions by a domestic liquidating corporation that, absent such failure, would qualify for nonrecognition treatment under paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (iii) of this section, or with respect to one or more liquidating distributions by a foreign liquidating corporation that, absent such failure, would qualify for nonrecognition treatment under paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section (failure to file). This paragraph (e) also provides rules regarding failures to comply in all material respects with the terms of this section with respect to one or more liquidating distributions for which nonrecognition treatment was initially claimed under paragraph (b)(2)(i), (b)(2)(iii), or (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section, as applicable (failure to comply).
(2) Definitions . The following definitions apply for purposes of this section.
(i) An initial liquidation document means any statement, schedule, or form required to be filed under this section in order for the domestic liquidating corporation or foreign liquidating corporation, as applicable, to initially qualify to claim nonrecognition treatment with respect to one or more liquidating distributions described in this section, including—
(A) The statement and attachments described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section;
(B) The statement described in paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(D) of this section; and
(C) The statement and attachments described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(C) of this section.
(ii) A subsequent liquidation document means any statement, schedule, or form (other than an initial liquidation document) required to be filed under this section in order for the domestic liquidating corporation or foreign liquidating corporation, as applicable, to continue to qualify for nonrecognition treatment with respect to one or more liquidating distributions described in this section, including—
(A) The schedule described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(E)( 3 ) of this section;
(B) The schedule described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(E)( 4 )( ii ) of this section; and
Bulletin No. 2014–50 931 December 8, 2014
(C) The statement and attachments described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(E)( 5 ) of this section.
(iii) A timely filed U.S. income tax re- turn means a Federal income tax return filed on or before the last date prescribed for filing (taking into account any extensions of time therefor) such return.
(3) Failure to file —(i) General rule . For purposes of this section and except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(D) or (f) of this section, there is a failure to file an initial liquidation document if—
(A) An initial liquidation document is not filed with the timely filed U.S. income tax return specified under this section, or
(B) An initial liquidation document is not completed in all material respects.
(ii) Consequences of a failure to file . If there is a failure to file an initial liquidation document, then nonrecognition treatment under paragraph (b)(2)(i), (b)(2)(iii), or (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section (as appropriate) will not apply.
(4) Failure to comply —(i) General rule . For purpose of this section and except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(D) or (f) of this section, a failure to comply includes—
(A) A failure to report gain, or pay any additional tax or interest due, in accordance with the requirements under this section; and
(B) A failure to file a subsequent liquidation document, as determined by applying paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, but replacing the term “initial liquidation document” with the term “subsequent liquidation document.”
(ii) Consequences of a failure to com- ply . If there is a failure to comply in any material respect with the terms of paragraph (b)(2)(i), (b)(2)(iii), or (c)(2)(i) of this section, as applicable, then—
(A) Any gain (but not loss) that was not previously recognized by the domestic liquidating corporation or foreign liquidating corporation, as applicable, under paragraph (b)(2)(i), (b)(2)(iii), or (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section must be recognized; and
(B) The period of limitations on assessment of tax for the taxable year in which gain is required to be reported will be extended until the close of the third full taxable year ending after the date on which the domestic liquidating corporation, foreign distributee corporation, or
foreign liquidating corporation, as applicable, furnishes to the Director of Field Operations International, Large Business & International (or any successor to the roles and responsibilities of such position, as appropriate) (Director) the information that should have been provided under this section.
(f) Relief for certain failures to file or failures to comply that are not willful (1) In general . This paragraph (f) provides relief if there is a failure to file an initial liquidation document as described in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section (failure to file), or a failure to comply in any material respect with the terms of this section as described in paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section (failure to comply). A failure to file or a failure to comply will be deemed not to have occurred for purposes of paragraph (e)(3)(ii) or (e)(4)(ii) of this section if the taxpayer demonstrates that the failure was not willful using the procedure set forth in this paragraph (f). For this purpose, willful is to be interpreted consistent with the meaning of that term in the context of other civil penalties, which would include a failure due to gross negligence, reckless disregard, or willful neglect. Whether a failure to file or failure to comply was willful will be determined by the Director (as described in paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(B) of this section) based on all the facts and circumstances. The taxpayer must submit a request for relief and an explanation as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section. Although a taxpayer whose failure to file or failure to comply is determined not to be willful will not be subject to gain or loss recognition under this section, the taxpayer will be subject to a penalty under section 6038B if the taxpayer fails to satisfy the reporting requirements, if any, under that section and does not demonstrate that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. See § 1.6038B–1(e)(4) and (f). The determination of whether the failure to file or failure to comply was willful under this section has no effect on any request for relief made under § 1.6038B–1(f).
(2) Procedures for establishing that a failure to file or failure to comply was not willful —(i) Time and manner of submis- sion . A taxpayer’s statement that a failure to file or failure to comply was not willful
will be considered only if, promptly after the taxpayer becomes aware of the failure, an amended return is filed for the taxable year to which the failure relates that includes the information that should have been included with the original return for such taxable year or that otherwise complies with the rules of this section, and that includes a written statement explaining the reasons for the failure. In the case of a liquidating distribution described in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, the taxpayer must file, with the amended return, a Form 8838 extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax with respect to the gain realized but not recognized with respect to the liquidating distribution to the close of the third full taxable year ending after the date on which the required information is provided to the Director. In the case of a liquidating distribution described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section, the taxpayer must file, with the amended return, a Form 8838 extending the period of limitations on the assessment of tax with respect to the gain realized but not recognized with respect to the liquidating distribution to the later of: the date provided in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C)( 5 ), taking into account paragraph (c)(2)(i)(C) and (D), as applicable (date one); or, the close of the third full taxable year ending after the date on which the required information is provided to the Director (date two). However, the taxpayer is not required to file a Form 8838 with the amended return if both date one is later than date two and a Form 8838 was previously filed extending the period of limitations on assessment of tax with respect to the gain realized but not recognized with respect to the liquidating distribution to date one. If a Form 8838 is not required to be filed pursuant to the previous sentence, a copy of the previously filed Form 8838 must be filed with the amended return. The amended return and either a Form 8838 or a copy of the previously filed Form 8838, as the case may be, must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service at the location where the taxpayer filed its original return. The taxpayer may submit a request for relief from the penalty under section 6038B as part of the same submission. See § 1.6038B–1(f).
(ii) Notice requirement . In addition to the requirements of paragraph (f)(2)(i) of
December 8, 2014 932 Bulletin No. 2014–50
this section, the taxpayer must comply with the notice requirements of this paragraph (f)(2)(ii). If any taxable year of the taxpayer is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Internal Revenue Service personnel conducting the examination. If no taxable year of the taxpayer is under examination when the amended return is filed, a copy of the amended return and any information required to be included with such return must be delivered to the Director.
(3) For illustrations of the application of the willfulness standard of this paragraph (f), see the examples in § 1.367(a)– 8(p)(3). (g) Effective/applicability dates . Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to distributions occurring on or after September 7, 1999 or, if the taxpayer so elects, to distributions in taxable years ending after August 8, 1999. The ninth, tenth, and eleventh sentences of paragraph (a) of this section, and paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i)(A)( 2 ), (b)(2)(i)(A)( 3 ), (b)(2)(i)(E)( 3 ), (b)(2)(i)(E) ( 4 )( ii ), (b)(2)(i)(E)( 5 )( ii ), (b)(2)(iii)(A), (c)(2)(i)(B)( 3 ), (e), and (f) of this section will apply to liquidation documents that are required to be filed on or after November 19, 2014, as well as to requests for relief submitted on or after November 19, 2014. Par. 9. Section 1.6038B–1 is amended:
By adding a sentence after the first sentence in paragraph (b)(1)(i).
By revising paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B)( 1 ).
By adding paragraph (b)(2)(iii).
By adding paragraph (b)(2)(iv).
By revising paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5).
By revising paragraph (e)(4).
By removing paragraph (f)(1)(i).
By redesignating paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) and (f)(1)(iii) as paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (f)(1)(ii), respectively.
By adding paragraph (f)(2)(iii).
By adding paragraph (f)(2)(iv).
In paragraph (g)(1), by removing the language “(g)(5)” and adding the language “(g)(6)” in its place.
By adding paragraph (g)(6). The revisions and additions read as follows:
§ 1.6038B–1 Reporting of certain transfers to foreign corporations .
(b) * * * (1) * * * –(i) * * * In addition, if the U.S. person files a statement under § 1.367(a)–3(d)(2)(vi)(C), a gain recognition agreement under § 1.367(a)–8, or a liquidation document under § 1.367(e)– 2(b), such person must comply in all material respects with the requirements of such section pursuant to the terms of the statement, gain recognition agreement, or liquidation document, as applicable, in order to satisfy a reporting obligation under section 6038B. - -
- (2) - - (i) - - (B) - - ( 1 ) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, the U.S. transferor (or one or more successors) filed an initial gain recognition agreement under § 1.367(a)–8, and filed Form 926 in accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section; or
- (ii) - - (iii) Timely filed initial gain recogni- tion agreement . Paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B)( 1 ) of this section will not apply unless the initial gain recognition agreement is timely filed as determined under § 1.367(a)– 8(d)(1), but for purposes of this section, determined without regard to § 1.367(a)– 8(p). However, see paragraph (f)(3) of this section for certain relief that may be available.
(iv) Satisfaction of section 6038B re- porting if a gain recognition agreement is timely filed . If the U.S. transferor is described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B)( 1 ) of this section and is not otherwise required to file a Form 926 with respect to a transfer of assets other than the stock or securities to the transferee foreign corporation, the requirements of this section are satisfied with respect to the transfer of the stock or securities by completing Part I and Part II of Form 926, noting on the Form 926 that a gain recognition agreement is being filed pursuant to § 1.367(a)–8; reporting on the Form 926 the fair market value, adjusted tax basis, and gain recognized with respect to the transferred stock or securities; submitting on the Form 926 any other information that Form 926, its accompanying instruc
tions, or other applicable guidance require to be submitted with respect to the transfer of the stock or securities; and attaching a signed copy of the Form 926 to its timely filed U.S. income tax return (including extensions) for the year of the transfer. If the U.S. transferor is required to file Form 926 with respect to a transfer of assets in addition to the stock or securities, the requirements of this section are satisfied with respect to the transfer of the stock or securities by noting on the Form 926 that a gain recognition agreement is being filed pursuant to § 1.367(a)–8; reporting on the Form 926 the fair market value, adjusted tax basis, and gain recognized with respect to the transferred stock or securities; and submitting on the Form 926 any other information that Form 926, its accompanying instructions, or other applicable guidance require to be submitted with respect to the transfer of the stock or securities.
- (c) - - (1) through (4)(i) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 1.6038B–1T(c)(1) through (4)(i).
(ii) Stock or securities . Describe any stock or securities that are transferred, including the adjusted tax basis and fair market value of the stock or securities, the class or type, amount, and characteristics of the stock or securities, and the name, address, place of incorporation, and general description of the corporation issuing the stock or securities. In addition, if any provision of § 1.367(a)–3 or § 1.367(a)–3T applies to except the transfer of the stock or securities from section 367(a)(1), provide information supporting the claimed application of such provision. However, see paragraph (b)(2) of this section for certain exceptions and special rules for reporting transfers of stock or securities under section 367(a).
(iii) through (5) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 1.6038B–1T(c)(4)(iii) through (5).
- (e) - - (4) Reporting rules for section 367(e)(2) distributions by domestic liqui- dating corporations —(i) General rule . Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, if the distributing corporation makes a distribution of property in complete liquidation under section 332 to
Bulletin No. 2014–50 933 December 8, 2014
a foreign distributee corporation that meets the stock ownership requirements of section 332(b) with respect to the stock of the distributing corporation, then the distributing corporation must complete a Form 926 and attach a signed copy of such form to its timely filed U.S. income tax return (including extensions) for the taxable years that include one or more liquidating distributions. The property description contained in Part III of the Form 926 must contain a description, including the adjusted tax basis and fair market value, of all property distributed by the distributing corporation (regardless of whether the distribution of the property qualifies for nonrecognition treatment). The description must also identify the items of property for which nonrecognition treatment is claimed under § 1.367(e)–2(b)(2)(ii) or (iii), as applicable.
(ii) Special rule . Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4)(iii) of this section, if the distributing corporation distributes items of property that will be used by the foreign distributee corporation in the conduct of a trade or business in the United States and the distributing corporation does not recognize gain or loss on such distribution under § 1.367(e)–2(b)(2)(i) with respect to such property, then the distributing corporation may satisfy the requirements of this section by completing Part I and Part II of Form 926, noting in Part III that the information required by Form 926 is contained in a statement required by § 1.367(e)–2(b)(2)(i)(C)( 2 ), and attaching a signed copy of Form 926 to its timely filed U.S. income tax return (including extensions) for each taxable year that includes one or more distributions in liquidation. In addition, if the distributing corporation distributes stock of a domestic subsidiary corporation and does not recognize gain or loss on such distribution under § 1.367(e)–2(b)(2)(iii) with respect to such stock, then the distributing corporation may satisfy the requirements of this section by completing Part I and Part II of Form 926, noting in Part III that the information required by Form 926 is contained in a statement required by § 1.367(e)– 2(b)(2)(iii)(D), and attaching a signed copy of Form 926 to its timely filed U.S. income tax return (including extensions) for the taxable years that include one or more distributions of domestic subsidiary stock.
(iii) Properly filed statement . Paragraph (e)(4)(ii) will not apply if there is a failure to file an initial liquidation document as determined under § 1.367(e)– 2(e)(3)(i), but for purposes of this section, determined without regard to § 1.367(e)– 2(f). However, see paragraph (f)(3) of this section for certain relief that may be available.
(f) - - (2) - - (iii) With respect to an initial gain recognition agreement filed under § 1.367(a)–8, a failure to comply as determined under § 1.367(a)–8(j)(8), but for purposes of this section, determined without regard to the application of § 1.367(a)–8(p).
(iv) With respect to an initial liquidation document filed under § 1.367(e)– 2(b)(2), a failure to comply as determined under § 1.367(e)–2(e)(4)(i), but for purposes of this section, determined without regard to the application of § 1.367(e)– 2(f).
- (g) - - (6) The second sentence of paragraph (b)(1)(i) and paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(B)( 1 ), (b)(2)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c), (e)(4), (f)(2)(iii), and (f)(2)(iv) of this section will apply to documents required to be filed on or after November 19, 2014, as well as to requests for relief submitted on or after November 19, 2014. The second sentence of paragraph (b)(1)(i) and paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(B)( 1 ), (b)(2)(iii), (b)(2)(iv), (c), and (f)(2)(iii) of this section will also apply to any transfer that is the subject of a request for relief submitted pursuant to § 1.367(a)–8(r)(3).
John Dalrymple, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.
Approved: October 31, 2014
Mark J. Mazur, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
(Tax Policy).
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on November 18, 2014, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for November 19, 2014, 79 F.R. 68763)
Section 382.—Limitation on Net Operating Loss Carryforwards and Certain Built-In Losses Following Ownership Change
The adjusted applicable federal long-term rate is set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 412.—Minimum Funding Standards
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 467.—Certain Payments for the Use of Property or Services
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 468.—Special Rules for Mining and Solid Waste Reclamation and Closing Costs
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 482.—Allocation of Income and Deductions Among Taxpayers
Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 483.—Interest on Certain Deferred Payments
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
December 8, 2014 934 Bulletin No. 2014–50
Section 642.—Special Rules for Credits and Deductions
Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 807.—Rules for Certain Reserves
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 846.—Discounted Unpaid Losses Defined
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 1274.— Determination of Issue Price in the Case of Certain Debt Instruments Issued for Property
(Also Sections 42, 280G, 382, 412, 467, 468, 482, 483, 642, 807, 846, 1288, 7520, 7872).
Rev. Rul. 2014–31
This revenue ruling provides various prescribed rates for federal income tax purposes for December 2014 (the current month). Table 1 contains the short-term, mid-term, and long-term applicable federal rates (AFR) for the current month for purposes of section 1274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. Table 2 contains the shortterm, mid-term, and long-term adjusted applicable federal rates (adjusted AFR) for the current month for purposes of sec
tion 1288(b). Table 3 sets forth the adjusted federal long-term rate and the longterm tax-exempt rate described in section 382(f). Table 4 contains the appropriate percentages for determining the lowincome housing credit described in section 42(b)(1) for buildings placed in service during the current month. However, under section 42(b)(2), the applicable percentage for non-federally subsidized new buildings placed in service after July 30, 2008, with respect to housing credit dollar amount allocations made before January 1, 2014, shall not be less than 9%. Table 5 contains the federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity, an interest for life or for a term of years, or a remainder or a reversionary interest for purposes of section 7520. Finally, Table 6 contains the 2015 interest rate for sections 846 and 807.
REV. RUL. 2014–31 TABLE 1 Applicable Federal Rates (AFR) for December 2014
Period for Compounding Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly
Short-term
AFR .34% .34% .34% .34%
110% AFR .37% .37% .37% .37%
120% AFR .41% .41% .41% .41%
130% AFR .44% .44% .44% .47%
Mid-term
AFR 1.72% 1.71% 1.71% 1.70%
110% AFR 1.89% 1.88% 1.88% 1.87%
120% AFR 2.06% 2.05% 2.04% 2.04%
130% AFR 2.23% 2.22% 2.21% 2.21%
150% AFR 2.59% 2.57% 2.56% 2.56%
175% AFR 3.01% 2.99% 2.98% 2.97%
Long-term
AFR 2.74% 2.72% 2.71% 2.70%
110% AFR 3.01% 2.99% 2.98% 2.97%
120% AFR 3.29% 3.26% 3.25% 3.24%
130% AFR 3.57% 3.54% 3.52% 3.51%
Bulletin No. 2014–50 935 December 8, 2014
REV. RUL. 2014–31 TABLE 2 Adjusted AFR for December 2014
Period for Compounding Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly
Short-term adjusted AFR .34% .34% .34% .34%
Mid-term adjusted AFR 1.28% 1.28% 1.28% 1.28%
Long-term adjusted AFR 2.68% 2.66% 2.65% 2.65%
REV. RUL. 2014–31 TABLE 3 Rates Under Section 382 for December 2014
Adjusted federal long-term rate for the current month 2.68%
Long-term tax-exempt rate for ownership changes during the current 2.80% month (the highest of the adjusted federal long-term rates for the current month and the prior two months.)
REV. RUL. 2014–31 TABLE 4 Appropriate Percentages Under Section 42(b)(1) for December 2014
Note: Under section 42(b)(2), the applicable percentage for non-federally subsidized new buildings placed in service after July 30, 2008, with respect to housing credit dollar amount allocations made before January 1, 2014, shall not be less than 9%.
Appropriate percentage for the 70% present value low-income housing credit 7.51%
Appropriate percentage for the 30% present value low-income housing credit 3.22%
REV. RUL. 2014–31 TABLE 5 Rate Under Section 7520 for December 2014
Applicable federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity, an interest for life or a term of years, or a remainder or reversionary interest
2.0%
REV. RUL. 2014–31 TABLE 6 Rates Under Sections 846 and 807
Applicable rate of interest for 2015 for purposes of sections 846 and 807 1.68%
Section 1288.—Treatment of Original Issue Discount on Tax-Exempt Obligations
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 7520.—Valuation Tables
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
Section 7872.—Treatment of Loans With Below- Market Interest Rates
The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of December 2014. See Rev. Rul. 2014–31, page 935.
December 8, 2014 936 Bulletin No. 2014–50
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code