Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 5. TRANSFER OF A

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2013-44 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

FACILITY

.01 In general . Notice 2013–29 did not address the effect of a transfer of a facility after construction has begun. Section 45(d)(1), as amended by ATRA, provides: In the case of a facility using wind to produce electricity, the term ‘qualified facility’ means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1993, and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2014. The statutory language requires only that construction of a facility begin before January 1, 2014. It does not require the construction to be begun by the taxpayer claiming the credit. If a qualified facility satisfies either the Physical Work Test or the Safe Harbor, a taxpayer that owns the facility during the 10-year period beginning on the date the facility was originally placed in service may claim the PTC with respect to that facility even if the taxpayer did not own the facility at the time construction began. Alternatively, a taxpayer that owns the facility on the date it is originally placed in service may elect to claim the ITC in lieu of the PTC with respect to that facility even if the taxpayer did not own the facility at the time construction began. Any ITC claimed on a facility will be limited to the taxpayer’s basis in qualified property (as defined in section 48(a)(5)(D)).

.02 Example . In August 2013, Developer acquires a parcel of land on which it intends to build and operate a wind farm (Facility). Developer contributes the land to its wholly-owned limited liability company (LLC), which is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for federal tax purposes, to hold and develop Facility. In November 2013, Developer incurs 5 percent of the cost of Facility and there

after maintains continuous efforts to advance towards the completion of Facility. In April 2014, to finance the development of the project, Developer sells 95 percent of the interests in LLC to a group of investors (Investors) who are not related to Developer, and Developer does not contribute sales proceeds to LLC. Under Rev. Rul. 99–5, 1999–1 C.B. 434, Developer is treated as selling 95 percent of each of the assets of LLC to Investors, and immediately thereafter Developer and Investors are treated as contributing their respective 5 percent and 95 percent interests in those assets to LLC, which is now a partnership and the owner of Facility for federal tax purposes. In October 2015, LLC places Facility in service. Because Facility satisfies the Safe Harbor and assuming Facility is otherwise a qualified facility under section 45(d), LLC is eligible to claim the PTC with respect to electricity generated by Facility and sold to an unrelated party. Alternatively, LLC may elect to claim the ITC in lieu of the PTC.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2013-44

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.