Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 2. BACKGROUND

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2012-41 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

.01 Rev. Proc. 97–27 provides the general procedures for a taxpayer to obtain non-automatic consent from the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (Commissioner) to change a method of accounting under § 446(e).

.02 Rev. Proc. 2011–14, issued in January 2011, provides the procedures for a taxpayer to obtain automatic consent from the Commissioner for a change in method of accounting that is described in the APPENDIX of Rev. Proc. 2011–14. A taxpayer complying with all the applicable provisions of Rev. Proc. 2011–14 obtains the consent of the Commissioner to change its method of accounting under § 446(e).

.03 Section 4.02 of Rev. Proc. 2011–14 describes seven scope limitations that preclude a taxpayer from obtaining automatic consent to change a method of accounting under Rev. Proc. 2011–14. Except to the extent the scope limitations are waived for a particular change in the APPENDIX of Rev. Proc. 2011–14, these scope limitations apply even when the change in method of accounting is described in the APPENDIX of Rev. Proc. 2011–14. Two of these scope limitations preclude a taxpayer from using the automatic consent procedures in Rev. Proc. 2011–14 to change its method of accounting for a taxable year (year of change) in which (i) it engages in a transaction to which § 381(a) applies (§ 381(a) transaction), or (ii) it ceases to engage in the trade or business to which the change in method of accounting relates or terminates its existence. See sections 4.02(4) and (5) of Rev. Proc. 2011–14. A taxpayer that is precluded from using the automatic consent procedures in Rev. Proc. 2011–14 to change its method of accounting may request permission to change the method of accounting using the provisions of Rev. Proc. 97–27 if the taxpayer is within the scope of Rev. Proc. 97–27. See section 4.03 of Rev. Proc. 2011–14.

.04 Section 6.03 of Rev. Proc. 2011–14 and section 6.01 of Rev. Proc. 97–27 provide the rules for when a taxpayer under examination may use the automatic change procedures in Rev. Proc. 2011–14 or the non-automatic change procedures in Rev.

Proc. 97–27, respectively, to request consent to change a method of accounting.

.05 On August 1, 2011, the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service (Service) issued final regulations under §§ 381(c)(4) and 381(c)(5) in T.D. 9534, 76 Fed. Reg. 45673 (2011). These regulations provide guidance regarding the method of accounting or combination of methods of accounting an acquiring corporation must use following a distribution or transfer to which § 381(a) and § 381(c)(4) or § 381(c)(5) apply and how to implement any associated change in method of accounting. These regulations permit any party to a § 381(a) transaction to request permission from the Commissioner under § 446(e) to change a method of accounting for the taxable year in which the transaction occurs or is expected to occur. However, the regulations state that, for the taxable year that includes the date of the § 381(a) transaction, the Commissioner will not grant permission to change a method of accounting for any separate and distinct trade or business of either party if the acquiring corporation will not operate that trade or business as a separate and distinct trade or business after the date of the § 381(a) transaction, unless the requested method is the method that the acquiring corporation must use for the transferred or distributed items of that trade or business after the date of distribution or transfer. See §§ 1.381(c)(4)–1(a)(5) and 1.381(c)(5)–1(a)(5). Sections 1.381(c)(4)–1(d)(2) and 1.381(c)(5)–1(d)(2) provide the procedures for requesting permission under § 446(e) to change a method of accounting for a year of change in which a § 381(a) transaction occurs or is expected to occur. Those procedures state, in part, that the scope limitation relating to the final year of a trade or business will not apply to a taxpayer that changes its method of accounting in the final year of a trade or business that is terminated as the result of a § 381(a) transaction. The regulations issued under §§ 1.381(c)(4) and 1.381(c)(5) in T.D. 9534 apply to corporate reorganizations or tax-free liquidations described in § 381(a) that occur on or after August 31, 2011.

.06 The Service has decided to waive the scope limitation in Rev. Proc. 2011–14 that precludes a taxpayer from making an

2012–41 I.R.B. 471 October 9, 2012

method established by a party to the transaction) or §§ 1.381(c)(5)–1(b)(1) and (3)(i) (taking into account the second sentence of § 1.381(c)(5)–1(b)(4)(i) relating to no prior inventory method established by a party to the transaction) because all of the parties to the transaction used the same method of accounting on the date of distribution or transfer. The change pursuant to this revenue procedure is ignored for purposes of determining whether on the date of distribution or transfer the parties to the transaction used the same methods of accounting under § 1.381(c)(4)–1(b) or § 1.381(c)(5)–1(b), and thus §§ 1.381(c)(4)–1(b)(3)(ii) and (c) and §§ 1.381(c)(5)–1(b)(3)(ii) and (c) will not apply.

(ii) Separate trades or businesses . An acquiring corporation in a § 381(a) transaction that occurred before August 31, 2011, may change pursuant to this revenue procedure a method of accounting used by a trade or business operated by such corporation if the trade or business would be permitted to continue to use its prior method of accounting under the rules of § 1.381(c)(4)–1(b)(2) or § 1.381(c)(5)–1(b)(2). The change pursuant to this revenue procedure is ignored for purposes of determining whether on the date of distribution or transfer the parties to the transaction used the same methods of accounting under § 1.381(c)(4)–1(b) or § 1.381(c)(5)–1(b), and, thus §§ 1.381(c)(4)–1(b)(3) and (c) and §§ 1.381(c)(5)–1(b)(3) and (c) will not apply.

(b) Section 381(a) transactions occur- ring on or after August 31, 2011 . Any party to a § 381(a) transaction that occurs on or after August 31, 2011, may change its method of accounting for the taxable year in which the § 381(a) transaction occurs pursuant to this revenue procedure if the taxpayer is requesting a change in method of accounting described in § 1.381(c)(4)–1(a)(4) or (5) or § 1.381(c)(5)–1(a)(4) or (5).

(5) Final year of trade or business . Except as otherwise provided in this section 4.02(5), if, in the proposed year of change, a taxpayer requesting a change in method of accounting ceases to engage in the trade or business to which the change in method of accounting relates, as described in section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue procedure, or terminates its existence. For purposes

ment buildings to allocate the § 179D deduction to the designer.

.10 Section 8.04 of the APPENDIX of Rev. Proc. 2011–14 allows taxpayers to change their method of accounting to deduct under § 179D amounts paid or incurred for the installation of energy efficient commercial building property, as defined in § 179D(c)(1). Section 8.04(4) of the APPENDIX requires a taxpayer making this change to attach a certification to demonstrate the energy efficient commercial building property has achieved the reduction in energy and power costs necessary to qualify for the § 179D deduction. The additional filing requirement also contains a provision that, in the case of a government-owned building for which a designer has been allocated a deduction under § 179D, the designer becomes the taxpayer for purposes of the deduction and must attach a certification and an allocation from the owner of the building to the designer.

.11 Some taxpayers have interpreted section 8.04(4) of the APPENDIX of Rev. Proc. 2011–14 to mean that designers may file a Form 3115 for a change in method of accounting and make a § 481(a) adjustment for a § 179D deduction allocated to the designer. However, a designer who takes a § 179D deduction is making a permanent change in its income because, unlike the owner of the property, the designer is not otherwise entitled to deduct the amount of the § 179D deduction by another method, for example, through depreciation. Taxpayers may not use a change in method of accounting to make a permanent change in income. Accordingly, this revenue procedure clarifies and modifies section 8.04 of the APPENDIX of Rev. Proc. 2011–14 to make clear that designers may not use the automatic change in method of accounting provisions of Rev. Proc. 2011–14 for § 179D deductions that are allocated to them. Designers allocated a § 179D deduction for commercial building property placed in service in a prior taxable year may file an amended return for the taxable year in which the property was placed in service (if that taxable year is open) to claim such § 179D deduction. This revenue procedure also modifies the filing requirements in section 8.04 of the APPENDIX for the duplicate copy of the Form 3115.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2012-41

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.