Skip to content

Introduction

Part I. Rulings and Decisions Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-6 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Section 42.—Low-Income Housing Credit

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 280G.—Golden Parachute Payments

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 382.—Limitation on Net Operating Loss Carryforwards and Certain Built-In Losses Following Ownership Change

The adjusted applicable federal long-term rate is set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 412.—Minimum Funding Standards

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 467.—Certain Payments for the Use of Property or Services

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 468.—Special Rules for Mining and Solid Waste Reclamation and Closing Costs

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 471.—General Rule for Inventories

26 CFR 1.471-3: Inventories at cost.

Proposed regulations provide that the amount of a sales-based vendor allowance is a reduction in the cost of merchandise sold and does not reduce the inventory cost or value of goods on hand at the end of the taxable year. See REG-149335-08, page 468.

Section 482.—Allocation of Income and Deductions Among Taxpayers

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 483.—Interest on Certain Deferred Payments

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 642.—Special Rules for Credits and Deductions

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 807.—Rules for Certain Reserves

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 846.—Discounted Unpaid Losses Defined

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 1274.—Determi- nation of Issue Price in the Case of Certain Debt Instru- ments Issued for Property

(Also Sections 42, 280G, 382, 412, 467, 468, 482, 483, 642, 807, 846, 1288, 7520, 7872.)

Federal rates; adjusted federal rates; adjusted federal long-term rate and the long-term exempt rate. For purposes of sections 382, 642, 1274, 1288, and other sections of the Code, tables set forth the rates for February 2011.

Rev. Rul. 2011–4

This revenue ruling provides various prescribed rates for federal income tax purposes for February 2011 (the current month). Table 1 contains the short-term, mid-term, and long-term applicable federal rates (AFR) for the current month for purposes of section 1274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. Table 2 contains the short-term, mid-term, and long-term adjusted applicable federal rates (adjusted AFR) for the current month for purposes of section 1288(b). Table 3 sets forth the adjusted federal long-term rate and the long-term tax-exempt rate described in section 382(f). Table 4 contains the appropriate percentages for determining the low-income housing credit described in section 42(b)(1) for buildings placed in service during the current month. However, under section 42(b)(2), the applicable percentage for non-federally subsidized new buildings placed in service after July 30, 2008, and before December 31, 2013, shall not be less than 9%. Finally, Table 5 contains the federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity, an interest for life or for a term of years, or a remainder or a reversionary interest for purposes of section 7520.

2011–6 I.R.B. 448 February 7, 2011

REV. RUL. 2011–4 TABLE 1

Applicable Federal Rates (AFR) for February 2011

Period for Compounding

Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly

Short-term

AFR .51% .51% .51% .51% 110% AFR .56% .56% .56% .56% 120% AFR .61% .61% .61% .61% 130% AFR .66% .66% .66% .66%

Mid-term

AFR 2.33% 2.32% 2.31% 2.31% 110% AFR 2.57% 2.55% 2.54% 2.54% 120% AFR 2.80% 2.78% 2.77% 2.76% 130% AFR 3.04% 3.02% 3.01% 3.00% 150% AFR 3.51% 3.48% 3.46% 3.46% 175% AFR 4.10% 4.06% 4.04% 4.03%

Long-term

AFR 4.15% 4.11% 4.09% 4.08% 110% AFR 4.57% 4.52% 4.49% 4.48% 120% AFR 4.99% 4.93% 4.90% 4.88% 130% AFR 5.41% 5.34% 5.30% 5.28%

REV. RUL. 2011–4 TABLE 2

Adjusted AFR for February 2011

Period for Compounding

Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly

Short-term adjusted .74% .74% .74% .74% AFR

Mid-term adjusted AFR 2.04% 2.03% 2.02% 2.02%

Long-term adjusted 4.47% 4.42% 4.40% 4.38% AFR

REV. RUL. 2011–4 TABLE 3

Rates Under Section 382 for February 2011

Adjusted federal long-term rate for the current month 4.47%

Long-term tax-exempt rate for ownership changes during the current month (the highest of the adjusted federal long-term rates for the current month and the prior two months.) 4.47%

REV. RUL. 2011–4 TABLE 4

Appropriate Percentages Under Section 42(b)(1) for February 2011

Note: Under Section 42(b)(2), the applicable percentage for non-federally subsidized new buildings placed in service after July 30, 2008, and before December 31, 2013, shall not be less than 9%.

Appropriate percentage for the 70% present value low-income housing credit 7.75%

Appropriate percentage for the 30% present value low-income housing credit 3.32%

February 7, 2011 449 2011–6 I.R.B.

REV. RUL. 2011–4 TABLE 5

Rate Under Section 7520 for February 2011

Applicable federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity, an interest for life or a term of years, or a remainder or reversionary interest 2.8%

  1. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because the regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding these regulations were submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Erika Reigle of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Income Tax & Accounting). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. Section 1.1301–1 is amended by revising the section heading and paragraphs (a), (b)(1), (b)(3), (c)(1), (d)(3)(ii), (d)(4), (e), (f)(2), (f)(4), and (g) to read as follows:

§1.1301–1 Averaging of farm and fishing income .

(a) Overview . An individual engaged in a farming or fishing business may make a farm income averaging election to compute current year (election year) income tax liability under section 1 by averaging, over the prior three-year period (base

Section 1288.—Treatment of Original Issue Discount on Tax-Exempt Obligations

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 1301.—Average of Farm Income

26 CFR 1.1301–1: Averaging of farm and fishing in- come.

T.D. 9509

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1

Farmer and Fisherman Income Averaging

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations and removal of temporary regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations relating to the averaging of farm and fishing income in computing income tax liability. The regulations reflect changes made by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 and the Tax Extenders and Alternative Minimum Tax Relief Act of 2008. The regulations provide guidance to individuals engaged in a farming or fishing business who elect to reduce their tax liability by treating all or a portion of the current taxable year’s farm or fishing income as if one-third of it had been earned in each of the prior three taxable years.

DATES: Effective Date: These regulations are effective on December 15, 2010.

Applicability Date: For date of applicability, see §1.1301–1(g).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Erika Reigle, (202) 622–4950 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background and Explanation of Provisions

This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1. On July 22, 2008, temporary regulations (T.D. 9417, 2008–2 C.B. 693) were published in the Federal Register (73 FR 42522) relating to the averaging of farm and fishing income in computing tax liability. A notice of proposed rulemaking (REG–161695–04, 2008–37 I.R.B. 699) cross-referencing the temporary regulations also was published in the Federal Register (73 FR 42538) on July 22, 2008. No comments in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking or requests to hold a public hearing were received, and no hearing was held. This Treasury decision adopts the proposed regulations with minor changes and removes the temporary regulations.

Section 504 of the Tax Extenders and Alternative Minimum Tax Relief Act of 2008, Div. C of Public Law 110–343 (122 Stat. 3765), enacted on October 3, 2008, provides that a taxpayer may treat qualified settlement income received in connection with the civil action In re Exxon Valdez, No. 8–095–CV (HRH) (Consolidated) (D. Alaska), as income from a fishing business eligible for income averaging. Therefore, these final regulations include this qualified settlement income in the definition of income from a fishing business. Qualified settlement income is limited to interest and punitive damages. The extent to which compensatory damages are treated as income from a fishing business is determined under the generally applicable rules of section 1301.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order

2011–6 I.R.B. 450 February 7, 2011

(c) Making, changing, or revoking an election —(1) In general . A farm income averaging election is made by filing Schedule J, “ Income Averaging for Farm- ers and Fishermen,” with an individual’s Federal income tax return for the election year (including a late or amended return if the period of limitation on filing a claim for credit or refund has not expired).

        • (d) - * (3) - * (ii) Example . The rules of this paragraph (d)(3) are illustrated by the following example:

Example . (i) T is a fisherman who uses the calendar taxable year. In each of the years 2007, 2008, and 2009, T’s taxable income is $20,000, none of which is electible farm income. In 2010, T has taxable income of $30,000 (prior to any farm income averaging election), $10,000 of which is electible farm income. T makes a farm income averaging election with respect to $9,000 of the electible farm income for 2010. Under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, $3,000 of elected farm income is allocated to each of the base years 2007, 2008, and 2009. Under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, T’s 2010 tax liability is the sum of the following amounts:

(A) The section 1 tax on $21,000, which is T’s taxable income of $30,000, minus elected farm income of $9,000.

(B) For each of the base years 2007, 2008, and 2009, the amount by which the section 1 tax would be increased if one-third of elected farm income were allocated to each year. The amount for each year is the section 1 tax on $23,000 (T’s taxable income of $20,000, plus $3,000, which is one-third of elected farm income for the 2010 election year), minus the section 1 tax on $20,000.

(ii) In 2011, T has taxable income of $50,000, $12,000 of which is electible farm income. T makes a farm income averaging election with respect to all $12,000 of the electible farm income for 2011. Under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, $4,000 of elected farm income is allocated to each of the base years 2008, 2009, and 2010. Under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, T’s 2011 tax liability is the sum of the following amounts:

(A) The section 1 tax on $38,000, which is T’s taxable income of $50,000, minus elected farm income of $12,000.

(B) For each of the base years 2008 and 2009, the amount by which section 1 tax would be increased if, after adjustments for previous farm income averaging elections pursuant to paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section, one-third of 2011 elected farm income were allocated to each year. The amount for each year is the section 1 tax on $27,000 (T’s taxable income of $20,000 increased by $3,000 for T’s 2010 farm income averaging election and further increased by $4,000, which is one-third of elected farm income for the 2011 election year), minus the section 1 tax on $23,000 (T’s taxable income of $20,000 increased by $3,000 for T’s 2010 farm income averaging election).

(C) For base year 2010, the amount by which section 1 tax would be increased if, after adjustments

years), all or a portion of the individual’s current year electible farm income as defined in paragraph (e) of this section. Electible farm income includes income from both farming and fishing businesses. An individual who makes a farm income averaging election—

(1) Designates all or a portion of the individual’s electible farm income for the election year as elected farm income; and

(2) Determines the election year section 1 tax by calculating the sum of— (i) The section 1 tax that would be imposed for the election year if taxable income for the year were reduced by elected farm income; plus

(ii) The amount by which the section 1 tax would be increased if taxable income for each base year were increased by onethird of elected farm income.

(b) Individual engaged in a farming or fishing business —(1) In general —(i) Farming or fishing business . “Farming business” has the same meaning as provided in section 263A(e)(4) and the regulations under that section. Fishing business means the conduct of commercial fishing as defined in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802(4)). Accordingly, a fishing business is fishing in which the fish harvested are intended to or do enter commerce through sale, barter, or trade. Fishing means the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish; the attempted catching, taking, or harvesting of fish; any activities that reasonably can be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish; or any operations at sea in support of or in preparation for the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish. Fishing does not include any scientific research activity conducted by a scientific research vessel. Fish means finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life, other than marine mammals and birds. Catching, taking, or harvesting includes activities that result in the killing of fish or the bringing of live fish on board a vessel.

(ii) Exxon Valdez settlement payments . For purposes of this section, a qualified taxpayer who receives qualified settlement income in any taxable year is treated as engaged in a fishing business, and the income is treated as income attributable to a fishing business, for that taxable year. A qualified taxpayer is an individual plain

tiff in the civil action In re Exxon Valdez, No. 89–095–CV (HRH) (Consolidated) (D. Alaska). Qualified taxpayer also means any individual who is a beneficiary of the estate of such a plaintiff, was the spouse or immediate relative of that plaintiff, and acquired the right to receive the settlement income from that plaintiff. Qualified settlement income means any interest and punitive damage awards that are received in connection with the civil action In re Exxon Valdez (whether as lump-sum or periodic payments, whether pre- or post-judgment, and whether related to a settlement or to a judgment) and that are otherwise includible in income.

(iii) Form of business . An individual engaged in a farming or fishing business includes a sole proprietor of a farming or fishing business, a partner in a partnership engaged in a farming or fishing business, and a shareholder of an S corporation engaged in a farming or fishing business. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, services performed as an employee are disregarded in determining whether an individual is engaged in a farming or fishing business for purposes of section 1301 of the Internal Revenue Code.

(iv) Base years . An individual is not required to have been engaged in a farming or fishing business in any of the base years in order to make a farm income averaging election.

        • (3) Lessors of vessels used in fishing . A lessor of a vessel is engaged in a fishing business for purposes of section 1301 with respect to payments that are received under the lease and are based on a share of the catch from the lessee’s use of the vessel in a fishing business (or a share of the proceeds from the sale of the catch) if this manner of payment is determined under a written lease agreement entered into before the lessee begins any significant fishing activities resulting in the catch. A lessor of a vessel is not engaged in a fishing business for purposes of section 1301 with respect to fixed lease payments or with respect to lease payments based on a share of the lessee’s catch (or a share of the proceeds from the sale of the catch) if the share is determined under either an unwritten agreement or a written agreement entered into after the lessee begins significant fishing activities resulting in the catch.

February 7, 2011 451 2011–6 I.R.B.

for previous farm income averaging elections pursuant to paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section, one-third of elected farm income were allocated to that year. This amount is the section 1 tax on $25,000 (T’s 2010 taxable income of $30,000 reduced by $9,000 for T’s 2010 farm income averaging election and increased by $4,000, which is one-third of elected farm income for the 2011 election year), minus the section 1 tax on $21,000 (T’s taxable income of $30,000 reduced by $9,000 for T’s 2010 farm income averaging election).

(4) Deposits into Merchant Marine Capital Construction Fund —(i) Reduc- tions to taxable income and electible farm income . Under section 7518(c)(1)(A), certain deposits to a Merchant Marine Capital Construction Fund (CCF) reduce taxable income for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code (the CCF reduction). The amount of the CCF reduction is limited under section 7518(a)(1)(A) to the taxpayer’s taxable income (determined without regard to the reduction) attributable to specified maritime operations including operations in fisheries of the United States. The CCF reduction is taken into account in determining the taxable income used in computations under this section. In addition, except to the extent the amount described in section 7518(a)(1)(A) is not attributable to the individual’s fishing business, the CCF reduction is treated in computing electible farm income as an item of deduction attributable to the individual’s fishing business.

(ii) Example . The rules of this paragraph (d)(4) are illustrated by the following example:

Example . (i) T is a fisherman who uses the calendar taxable year. In each of the years 2007, 2008, and 2009, T’s taxable income (before taking any CCF reduction into account) is $20,000. For taxable year 2008, all of T’s income is described in section 7518(a)(1)(A) and is attributable to T’s fishing business. T makes a $5,000 deposit into a CCF for taxable year 2008. In 2010, T has total taxable income of $30,000 (before taking any CCF reduction into account). T’s electible farm income for 2010 (before taking the CCF reduction into account) is $10,000, all of which is described in section 7518(a)(1)(A) and is attributable to T’s fishing business. For taxable year 2010, T makes a $4,000 deposit into a CCF.

(ii) The amount of the 2010 CCF deposit reduces taxable income. Accordingly, T’s taxable income for 2010 is $26,000 ($30,000 - $4,000). In addition, the entire amount of the CCF reduction is treated as an item of deduction attributable to T’s fishing business. Accordingly, T’s electible farm income for 2010 is $6,000 ($10,000 - $4,000). Similarly, the amount of the 2008 CCF deposit reduces T’s taxable income for 2008. Accordingly, T’s taxable income for 2008 is $15,000 ($20,000 - $5,000).

(iii) T makes an income averaging election with respect to all $6,000 of the electible farm income for 2010. Under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, $2,000 of elected farm income is allocated to each of the base years 2007, 2008, and 2009. Under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, T’s 2010 tax liability is the sum of the following amounts:

(A) The section 1 tax on $20,000, which is T’s taxable income of $26,000 ($30,000 reduced by the $4,000 CCF deposit), minus elected farm income of $6,000.

(B) For each of the base years 2007, 2008, and 2009, the amount by which section 1 tax would be increased if one-third of elected farm income were allocated to each year. The amount for base years 2007 and 2009 is the section 1 tax on $22,000, (T’s taxable income of $20,000, plus $2,000, which is onethird of elected farm income for the election year), minus the section 1 tax on $20,000. The amount for base year 2008 is the section 1 tax on $17,000, which is T’s taxable income of $15,000 ($20,000 reduced by the $5,000 CCF deposit), plus $2,000 (one-third of elected farm income for the election year), minus the section 1 tax on $15,000.

(e) Electible farm income —(1) Identi- fication of items attributable to a farming or fishing business —(i) In general . Farm and fishing income includes items of income, deduction, gain, and loss attributable to an individual’s farming or fishing business. Farm and fishing losses include, to the extent attributable to a farming or fishing business, any net operating loss carryover or carryback or net capital loss carryover to an election year. Income, gain, or loss from the sale of development rights, grazing rights, and other similar rights is not treated as attributable to a farming business. In general, farm and fishing income does not include compensation received as an employee. However, a shareholder of an S corporation engaged in a farming or fishing business may treat compensation received from the corporation as farm or fishing income if the compensation is paid by the corporation in the conduct of the farming or fishing business. If a crewmember on a vessel engaged in commercial fishing (within the meaning of section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. 1802(4)) is compensated by a share of the boat’s catch of fish or a share of the proceeds from the sale of the catch, the crewmember is treated for purposes of section 1301 as engaged in a fishing business and the compensation is treated for such purposes as income from a fishing business.

(ii) Gain or loss on sale or other dispo- sition of property —(A) In general . Gain

or loss from the sale or other disposition of property that was regularly used in the individual’s farming or fishing business for a substantial period of time is treated as attributable to a farming or fishing business. For this purpose, the term prop- erty does not include land, but does include structures affixed to land. Property that has always been used solely in the farming or fishing business by the individual is deemed to meet both the regularly used and substantial period tests. Whether property not used solely in the farming or fishing business was regularly used in the farming or fishing business for a substantial period of time depends on all of the facts and circumstances.

(B) Cessation of a farming or fishing business . If gain or loss described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(A) of this section is realized after cessation of a farming or fishing business, the gain or loss is treated as attributable to a farming or fishing business only if the property is sold within a reasonable time after cessation of the farming or fishing business. A sale or other disposition within one year of cessation of the farming or fishing business is presumed to be within a reasonable time. Whether a sale or other disposition that occurs more than one year after cessation of the farming or fishing business is within a reasonable time depends on all of the facts and circumstances.

(2) Determination of amount that may be elected farm income —(i) Electible farm income . (A) The maximum amount of income that an individual may elect to average (electible farm income) is the sum of any farm and fishing income and gains, minus any farm and fishing deductions or losses (including loss carryovers and carrybacks) that are allowed as a deduction in computing the individual’s taxable income.

(B) Individuals conducting both a farming business and a fishing business must calculate electible farm income by combining income, gains, deductions, and losses derived from the farming business and the fishing business.

(C) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d)(4) of this section, the amount of any CCF reduction is treated as a deduction from income attributable to a fishing business in calculating electible farm income.

2011–6 I.R.B. 452 February 7, 2011

Section 6012.—Persons Required to Make Returns of Income

26 CFR 1.6012–2: Corporations required to make returns of income.

T.D. 9510

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1

Requirement of a Statement Disclosing Uncertain Tax Positions

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulation.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations allowing the IRS to require corporations to file a schedule disclosing uncertain tax positions related to the tax return as required by the IRS.

DATES: Effective Date: This regulation is effective on December 15, 2010.

Applicability Date: For dates of applicability, see §1.6012–2 (a)(5).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kathryn Zuba at (202) 622–3400 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR Part

  1. under section 6012 relating to the returns of income corporations are required to file. Section 6011 provides that persons liable for a tax imposed by Title 26 shall make a return when required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Treasury Regulation §1.6011–1 requires every person liable for income tax to make the returns required by regulation. Section 6012 requires corporations subject to an income tax to make a return with respect to that tax. Treasury Regulation §1.6012–2 sets out the corporations that are required to

(D) Electible farm income may not exceed taxable income, and electible farm income from net capital gain attributable to a farming or fishing business may not exceed total net capital gain. Subject to these limitations, an individual who has both ordinary income and net capital gain from a farming or fishing business may elect to average any combination of the ordinary income and net capital gain.

(ii) Examples . The rules of this paragraph (e)(2) are illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1 . A has ordinary income from a farming business of $200,000 and deductible expenses from a farming business of $50,000. A’s taxable income is $150,000 ($200,000 - $50,000). Under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, A’s electible farm income is $150,000, all of which is ordinary income.

Example 2 . B has capital gain of $20,000 that is not from a farming or fishing business, capital loss from a farming business of $30,000, and ordinary income from a farming business of $100,000. Under section 1211(b), B’s allowable capital loss is limited to $23,000. B’s taxable income is $97,000 (($20,000

  • $23,000) + $100,000). B has a capital loss carryover from a farming business of $7,000 ($30,000 total loss

  • $23,000 allowable loss). Under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, B’s electible farm income is $77,000 ($100,000 ordinary income from a farming business, minus $23,000 capital loss from a farming business), all of which is ordinary income.

Example 3 . C has ordinary income from a fishing business of $200,000 and ordinary loss from a farming business of $60,000. C’s taxable income is $140,000 ($200,000 - $60,000). Under paragraph (e)(2)(i)(B) of this section, C must deduct the farm loss from the fishing income in determining C’s electible farm income. Therefore, C’s electible farm income is $140,000 ($200,000 - $60,000), all of which is ordinary income.

Example 4 . D has ordinary income from a farming business of $200,000 and ordinary loss of $50,000 that is not from a farming or fishing business. D’s taxable income is $150,000 ($200,000 - $50,000). Under paragraph (e)(2)(i)(D) of this section, electible farm income may not exceed taxable income. Therefore, D’s electible farm income is $150,000, all of which is ordinary income.

Example 5 . E has capital gain from a farming business of $50,000, capital loss of $40,000 that is not from a farming or fishing business, and ordinary income from a farming business of $60,000. E’s taxable income is $70,000 (($50,000 - $40,000) + $60,000). Under paragraph (e)(2)(i)(D) of this section, electible farm income may not exceed taxable income, and electible farm income from net capital gain attributable to a farming or fishing business may not exceed total net capital gain. Therefore, E’s electible farm income is $70,000 of which $10,000 is capital gain and $60,000 is ordinary income.

(f) - - (2) Changes in filing status . An individual is not prohibited from making a farm income averaging election solely because

the individual’s filing status is not the same in an election year and the base years. For example, an individual who is married and files a joint return in the election year, who filed as single in one or more of the base years, may elect to average farm or fishing income, by using the single filing status to compute the increase in section 1 taxes for the base years in which the individual filed as single.

        • (4) Alternative minimum tax . A farm income averaging election is disregarded in computing the tentative minimum tax and the regular tax under section 55 for the election year or any base year. The election is taken into account, however, in determining the regular tax liability under section 53(c) for the election year.
        • (g) Effective/applicability date . This section applies for taxable years beginning after December 15, 2010. See the provisions of §§1.1301–1 and 1.1301–1T as in effect on December 14, 2010, for rules that apply for taxable years beginning on or before December 15, 2010. In addition, a taxpayer may apply paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.

§1.1301–1T [Removed]

Par. 3. Section 1.1301–1T is removed.

Linda E. Stiff, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

Approved December 7, 2010.

Michael Mundaca, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy).

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 10, 2010, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 15, 2010, 75 F.R. 78157)

February 7, 2011 453 2011–6 I.R.B.

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding an entry in numerical order to read as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 1.6012–2 is also issued under the authority of 26 U.S.C. 6011 and 6012.

Par. 2. Section 1.6012–2 is amended by adding paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) to read as follows:

§1.6012–2 Corporations required to make returns of income .

(a) * - (4) Disclosure of uncertain tax posi- tions. A corporation required to make a return under this section shall attach Schedule UTP, Uncertain Tax Position Statement, or any successor form, to such return, in accordance with forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance provided by the IRS.

(5) Effective/applicability date . Paragraph (a)(4) of this section applies to returns filed for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.


Steven T. Miller, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

Approved December 9, 2010.

Michael Mundaca, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy).

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 13, 2010, 11:15 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 15, 2010, 75 F.R. 78160)

file returns and the form those returns must take.

A proposed regulation under section 6012 (REG–119046–10, 2010–40 I.R.B. 415) was published in the Fed- eral Register on September 9, 2010. Requirement of a Statement Disclosing Uncertain Tax Positions, 75 Fed. Reg. 54802 (proposed Sept. 9, 2010). The IRS received one written comment concerning the proposed regulation, and a public hearing regarding the proposed regulation was held on October 19, 2010. Neither of the two speakers at the public hearing had comments relating to the proposed regulation, although both organizations the speakers represented had previously submitted written comments concerning the draft Schedule UTP and instructions. Announcement 2010–30, 2010–19 I.R.B. 668. After considering the comments, the proposed regulation is adopted by this Treasury decision with one non-substantive change related to the effective date. While the proposed regulation applied to returns filed for tax years beginning after December 15, 2009 and ending after the date the regulations were published in the Federal Register, the final regulation applies to returns filed for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.

Explanation and Summary of Comments

This rule will authorize the IRS to require certain corporations, as set out in forms, publications, instructions, or other guidance, to provide information concerning uncertain tax positions concurrent with the filing of a return. On September 24, 2010, the IRS released Schedule UTP with accompanying instructions that explain how the IRS plans to implement the authority provided by this regulation. One commentator asked that the proposed regulation not be adopted because Schedule UTP would require the disclosure of privileged information. If the regulation is adopted, the commentator recommended it should state that taxpayer may assert any applicable privileges to providing information sought by Schedule UTP and that any disclosure of information on that schedule will not constitute a waiver of any applicable privilege.

The final regulation does not adopt this recommendation. The regulation addresses the IRS’s authority to require certain corporations to provide information concerning uncertain tax positions. The IRS has decided to require the filing of Schedule UTP based on its determination that the information about uncertain tax positions taken in a tax return required by the schedule is essential to achieving an effective and efficient self-assessment tax system. Provisions relating to the assertion of privilege are not included in this regulation, since it does not affect the existence of any applicable privileges taxpayers may have concerning information requested by a return or how they may assert those privileges.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this final rule is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required.

This regulation will only affect taxpayers that prepare or are required to issue audited financial statements. Small entities rarely prepare or are required to issue audited financial statements due to the expense involved. It is hereby certified that this regulation will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities pursuant to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6). Accordingly, a regulatory flexibility analysis is not required. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), it has been determined that there is good cause for the effective date of this final rule, which is less than 30 days after the date of publication.

Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding this regulation was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Kathryn Zuba of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure and Administration).

- - - -

2011–6 I.R.B. 454 February 7, 2011

Section 6229.—Period of Limitations for Making Assessments

26 CFR 301.6229(c)(2)–1: Substantial omission of income.

T.D. 9511

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 301

Definition of Omission from Gross Income

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations defining an omission from gross income for purposes of the six-year minimum period for assessment of tax attributable to partnership items and the sixyear period for assessing tax. The regulations resolve a continuing issue as to whether an overstatement of basis in a sold asset results in an omission from gross income. The regulations will affect any taxpayer who overstates basis in a sold asset creating an omission from gross income exceeding twenty-five percent of the income stated in the return. Additionally, provisions related to estate, gift and excise tax are reinstated from the prior final regulation.

DATES: Effective Date : These regulations are effective on December 14, 2010.

Applicability Date : The regulations relating to income taxes apply to taxable years with respect to which the period for assessing tax was open on or after September 24, 2009, which is the date that the proposed and temporary regulations to which these regulations relate were filed with the Federal Register . For dates of applicability regarding the regulations relating to estate, gift and excise taxes, see §301.6501(e)–1(e)(2).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William A. Heard, III at (202) 622–4570 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains amendments to the Procedure and Administration Regulations (26 CFR Part 301) under section 6229(c)(2) and section 6501(e) of the Internal Revenue Code. On September 28, 2009, temporary regulations (T.D. 9466, 2009–43 I.R.B. 551) regarding the definition of an omission from gross income for purposes of the six-year period for assessment were published in the Fed- eral Register (74 FR 49321). A notice of proposed rulemaking (REG–108045–08, 2009–43 I.R.B. 557) cross-referencing the temporary regulations was published in the Federal Register for the same day (74 FR 49354). One written comment was received from the public in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking. No public hearing was requested or held. After consideration of the comment, the proposed regulations are adopted as amended by this Treasury decision, and the corresponding temporary regulations are removed.

Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions

These final regulations amend the Procedure and Administration Regulations (26 CFR part 301) relating to sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e). In addition to the revisions set forth in the proposed regulations cross-referencing the temporary regulations, the final regulations reflect structural amendments to sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e) in the Hiring Incentives To Restore Employment Act (Public Law 111–147, 124 Stat. 112) to accommodate an additional threshold triggering the six-year period of limitations for omissions from gross income attributable to assets subject to certain reporting requirements, which is not otherwise addressed in these final regulations. The final regulations also clarify the effective/applicability date provisions in the section 6229(c)(2) and section 6501(e) regulations to eliminate a perceived ambiguity in the temporary regulations, that was brought to light by the Tax Court in Intermountain Insurance Service of Vail v. Commissioner, 134 T.C. No. 11 (2010), appeal docketed, No. 10–1204 (D.C. Cir.).

As explained in the preamble to the temporary regulations, the United States Courts of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit and the Federal Circuit construed section 6501(e)(1) in cases outside the trade-or-business context contrary to the interpretation provided in these final regulations, holding that an overstatement of basis does not constitute an “omission.” Bakersfield Energy Partners v. Commis- sioner, 568 F.3d 767 (9th Cir. 2009); Salman Ranch Ltd v. United States, 573 F.3d 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Those courts relied on the Supreme Court’s opinion in Colony v. Commissioner, 357 U.S. 28 (1958), which dealt with an omission from gross income in the context of a trade or business under the predecessor of section 6501(e). The Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service disagree with those courts that the Supreme Court’s reading of the predecessor to section 6501(e) in Colony applies to sections 6501(e)(1) and 6229(c)(2), for the reasons set forth in the preamble to the temporary regulations.

After publication of the temporary regulations, the Tax Court declared the temporary regulations invalid, adhering to its prior opinion in Bakersfield Energy Partners v. Commissioner, 128 T.C. 207 (2007). Intermountain Insurance Service of Vail v. Commissioner, 134 T.C. No. 11 (2010), appeal docketed, No. 10–1204 (D.C. Cir.). In part, the Tax Court in In- termountain concluded that the Supreme Court’s opinion in Colony was the only permissible interpretation of the statutory language in question (“omits from gross income”). The Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service disagree with Intermountain . The Supreme Court stated in Colony that the statutory phrase “omits from gross income” is ambiguous, meaning that it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. The interpretation adopted by the Supreme Court in Colony represented that court’s interpretation of the phrase but not the only permissible interpretation of it. Under the authority of Nat’l Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 982–83 (2005), the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service are permitted to adopt another reasonable interpretation of “omits from gross income,” particularly as it is used in a new statutory setting. See Hernandez-Carrera v.

February 7, 2011 455 2011–6 I.R.B.

the effective/applicability date provisions of these final regulations.

  1. Other Revisions

The final regulations are amended to reinstate estate, gift and excise tax provisions that were inadvertently removed by the temporary regulations.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that these regulations are not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because these regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, the NPRM cross-referencing the temporary regulations preceding these regulations was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is William A. Heard III of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure and Administration).

- - - -

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR Part 301 is amended as follows:

PART 301—PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 301 is amended by adding the entry in numerical order to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 301.6229(c)(2)–1 is also issued under 26 U.S.C. 6230(k). - * *

Par. 2. Section 301.6229(c)(2)–1 is added to read as follows:

Carlson, 547 F.3d 1237 (10th Cir. 2008) (agencies are free to promulgate a reasonable construction of an ambiguous statute that contradicts any court’s interpretation, even the Supreme Court’s). The interpretation of the phrase “omits from gross income” as used in section 6501(e)(1) is currently pending before several United States Courts of Appeals.

Because these regulations are a clarification of the period of limitations provided in sections 6501(e)(1) and 6229(c)(2) and are consistent with the Secretary’s application of those provisions both with respect to a trade or business (that is, gross income means gross receipts), as well as outside of the trade-or-business context (that is, the section 61 definition of gross income applies), they are applicable to all cases with respect to which the period for assessing tax was open on or after September 24, 2009, the date the temporary regulations were filed with the Federal Register .

  1. Retroactivity

The sole written comment received in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking by cross-reference to the temporary regulations questioned the application of the regulations, characterizing them as retroactive, and recommended that they be applied only prospectively. The commentator stated that the temporary regulations apply with retroactive effect “in that taxable years which had closed are now reopened.” The Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service disagree with the characterization of the regulations as retroactive. The final regulations have been clarified to emphasize that they only apply to open tax years, and do not reopen closed tax years as suggested by the commentator.

The commentator also relied on the 1996 amendments to section 7805(b) to argue that retroactively effective Treasury regulations are impermissible, with limited exceptions. The 1996 amendments to section 7805(b), however, do not apply to the regulations under sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e)(1). That is because those amendments are only effective for regulations that relate to statutory provisions enacted on or after July 30, 1996. Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2 (Public Law 104–168, section 1101(a), 110 Stat. 1469). Since section 6229(c)(2) was enacted in 1982

and section 6501(e)(1)(A) was enacted in 1954 (and redesignated as subparagraph (B) as part of the HIRE Act in 2010), the 1996 amendments to section 7805(b) are inapplicable to the regulations. Prior to the 1996 amendments, section 7805(b) provided, “The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.” Although these regulations are not retroactive, a retroactive regulation interpreting sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e)(1) is expressly permitted by the applicable version of section 7805(b), which presumes regulations to apply retroactively unless otherwise provided.

  1. Intermountain

The Tax Court’s majority in Intermoun- tain erroneously interpreted the applicability provisions of the temporary and proposed regulations, which provided that the regulations applied to taxable years with respect to which “the applicable period for assessing tax did not expire before September 24, 2009.” The Internal Revenue Service will continue to adhere to the position that “the applicable period” of limitations is not the “general” three-year limitations period. The three-year limitations period is one of several limitations periods in the Internal Revenue Code, including the six-year limitations period under sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e)(1). The expiration of the three-year period does not “close” a taxable year if a longer period applies. Consistent with that position, the final regulations apply to taxable years with respect to which the six-year period for assessing tax under section 6229(c)(2) or 6501(e)(1) was open on or after September 24, 2009. This includes, but is not limited to, all taxable years (1) for which six years had not elapsed from the later of the date that a tax return was due or actually filed, (2) that are the subject of any case pending before any court of competent jurisdiction (including the United States Tax Court and Court of Federal Claims) in which a decision had not become final (within the meaning of section 7481) or (3) with respect to which the liability at issue had not become fixed pursuant to a closing agreement entered into under section 7121. The Internal Revenue Service’s position is consistent with

2011–6 I.R.B. 456 February 7, 2011

gift tax return, an item or items properly includible therein the amount of which is in excess of 25 percent of the gross estate as stated in the estate tax return, or 25 percent of the total amount of the gifts as stated in the gift tax return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection thereof may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the estate tax or gift tax return, as applicable, was filed.

(2) For purposes of this paragraph (b), an item disclosed in the return or in any schedule or statement attached to the return in a manner sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the nature and amount thereof shall not be taken into account in determining items omitted from the gross estate or total gifts, as the case may be. Further, there shall not be taken into account in computing the 25 percent omission from the gross estate stated in the estate tax return or from the total gifts stated in the gift tax return, any increases in the valuation of assets disclosed on the return.

(c) Excise taxes —(1) In general . If the taxpayer omits from a return of a tax imposed under a provision of subtitle D an amount properly includible thereon, which amount is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of tax reported thereon, the tax may be assessed or a proceeding in court for the collection thereof may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed. For special rules relating to chapter 41, 42, 43 and 44 taxes, see subparagraphs (2), (3), (4) and (5) of this paragraph (c).

(2) Chapter 41 excise taxes . If an organization discloses an expenditure in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto) in a manner sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the existence and nature of the expenditure, the threeyear limitation on assessment and collection described in section 6501(a) shall apply with respect to any tax under chapter 41 arising from the expenditure. If a taxpayer fails to so disclose an expenditure in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto), the tax arising from the expenditure not so disclosed may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed.

(3) Chapter 42 excise taxes . (i) If a private foundation omits from its annual re

§301.6229(c)(2)–1 Substantial omission of income.

(a) Partnership return —(1) General rule . (i) If any partnership omits from the gross income stated in its return an amount properly includible therein and that amount is described in clause (i) of section 6501(e)(1)(A), subsection (a) of section 6229 shall be applied by substituting “6 years” for “3 years.”

(ii) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the term gross income, as it relates to a trade or business, means the total of the amounts received or accrued from the sale of goods or services, to the extent required to be shown on the return, without reduction for the cost of those goods or services.

(iii) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the term gross income, as it relates to any income other than from the sale of goods or services in a trade or business, has the same meaning as provided under section 61(a), and includes the total of the amounts received or accrued, to the extent required to be shown on the return. In the case of amounts received or accrued that relate to the disposition of property, and except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, gross income means the excess of the amount realized from the disposition of the property over the unrecovered cost or other basis of the property. Consequently, except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, an understated amount of gross income resulting from an overstatement of unrecovered cost or other basis constitutes an omission from gross income for purposes of section 6229(c)(2).

(iv) An amount shall not be considered as omitted from gross income if information sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the nature and amount of the item is disclosed in the return, including any schedule or statement attached to the return.

(b) Effective/applicability date . The rules of this section apply to taxable years with respect to which the period for assessing tax was open on or after September 24, 2009.

§301.6229(c)(2)–1T [Removed]

Par. 3. Section 6229(c)(2)–1T is removed.

Par. 4. Section 301.6501(e)–1 is added to read as follows:

§301.6501(e)–1 Omission from return.

(a) Income taxes —(1) General rule . (i) If a taxpayer omits from the gross income stated in the return of a tax imposed by subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code an amount properly includible therein that is in excess of 25 percent of the gross income so stated, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of that tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed.

(ii) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the term gross income, as it relates to a trade or business, means the total of the amounts received or accrued from the sale of goods or services, to the extent required to be shown on the return, without reduction for the cost of those goods or services.

(iii) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the term gross income, as it relates to any income other than from the sale of goods or services in a trade or business, has the same meaning as provided under section 61(a), and includes the total of the amounts received or accrued, to the extent required to be shown on the return. In the case of amounts received or accrued that relate to the disposition of property, and except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, gross in- come means the excess of the amount realized from the disposition of the property over the unrecovered cost or other basis of the property. Consequently, except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, an understated amount of gross income resulting from an overstatement of unrecovered cost or other basis constitutes an omission from gross income for purposes of section 6501(e)(1)(A)(i).

(iv) An amount shall not be considered as omitted from gross income if information sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the nature and amount of the item is disclosed in the return, including any schedule or statement attached to the return.

(b) Estate and gift taxes —(1) If the taxpayer omits from the gross estate as stated in the estate tax return, or from the total amount of the gifts made during the period for which the gift tax return was filed (see §25.6019–1 of this chapter) as stated in the

February 7, 2011 457 2011–6 I.R.B.

tinue to apply as they did prior to being removed inadvertently on September 28, 2009. Specifically, paragraph (b) of this section applies to returns filed on or after May 2, 1956, except for the amendment to paragraph (b)(1) of this section that applies to returns filed on or after December 29, 1972. Paragraph (c) of this section applies to returns filed on or after October 7, 1982, except for the amendment to paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section that applies to returns filed on or after January 10, 2001. Paragraph (d) of this section applies to returns filed on or after May 2, 1956.

§301.6501(e)–1T [Removed].

Par. 5. Section 301.6501(e)–1T is removed.

Steven T. Miller, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

Approved December 13, 2010.

Michael Mundaca, Assistant Secretary of the

Treasury (Tax Policy).

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 14, 2010, 4:15 p.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 17, 2010, 75 F.R. 78897)

Section 7520.—Valuation Tables

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

Section 7872.—Treatment of Loans With Below-Market Interest Rates

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of February 2011. See Rev. Rul. 2011-4, page 448.

turn with respect to the tax imposed by section 4940 an amount of tax properly includible therein that is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of tax imposed by section 4940 that is reported on the return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed. If a private foundation discloses in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto) the nature, source, and amount of any income giving rise to any omitted tax, the tax arising from the income shall be counted as reported on the return in computing whether the foundation has omitted more than 25 percent of the tax reported on its return.

(ii) If a private foundation, trust, or other organization (as the case may be) discloses an item in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto) in a manner sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the existence and nature of the item, the three-year limitation on assessment and collection described in section 6501(a) shall apply with respect to any tax imposed under sections 4941(a), 4942(a), 4943(a), 4944(a), 4945(a), 4951(a), 4952(a), 4953 and 4958, arising from any transaction disclosed by the item. If a private foundation, trust, or other organization (as the case may be) fails to so disclose an item in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto), the tax arising from any transaction not so disclosed may be assessed or a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed.

(4) Chapter 43 excise taxes . If a taxpayer discloses an item in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto) in a manner sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the existence and nature of the item, the three-year limitation on assessment and collection described in section 6501(a) shall apply with respect to any

tax imposed under sections 4971(a), 4972, 4973, 4974 and 4975(a), arising from any transaction disclosed by the item. If a taxpayer fails to so disclose an item in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto), the tax arising from any transaction not so disclosed may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed. The applicable return for the tax under sections 4971, 4972, 4973 and 4974, is the return designated by the Commissioner for reporting the respective tax. The applicable return for the tax under section 4975 is the return filed by the plan used to report the act giving rise to the tax.

(5) Chapter 44 excise taxes . If a real estate investment trust omits from its annual return with respect to the tax imposed by section 4981 an amount of tax properly includible therein that is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of tax imposed by section 4981 that is reported on the return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed. If a real estate investment trust discloses in its return (or in a schedule or statement attached thereto) the nature, source, and amount of any income giving rise to any omitted tax, the tax arising from the income shall be counted as reported on the return in computing whether the trust has omitted more than 25 percent of the tax reported on its return.

(d) Exception . The provisions of this section do not limit the application of section 6501(c).

(e) Effective/applicability date —(1) In- come taxes . The rules set forth in paragraph (a) of this section apply to taxable years with respect to which the period for assessing tax was open on or after September 24, 2009.

(2) Estate, gift and excise taxes . Paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section con

2011–6 I.R.B. 458 February 7, 2011

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-6

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.