Skip to content

SECTION 5. TERMS AND

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-4 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

CONDITIONS OF CHANGE

.01 In general . An accounting method change filed under this revenue procedure must be made pursuant to the terms and conditions provided in this revenue procedure.

.02 Year of change . The year of change is the taxable year designated on the application and for which the application is timely filed under section 6.02(3) of this revenue procedure.

.03 Section 481(a) adjustment . Unless otherwise provided in this revenue procedure, a taxpayer making a change in method of accounting under this revenue procedure must apply § 481(a) and take into account a § 481(a) adjustment in the manner provided in section 5.04 of this revenue procedure.

.04 Section 481(a) adjustment period .

(1) In general . Except as otherwise provided in section 5.04(3) or the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure, or in other guidance published in the IRB, the § 481(a) adjustment period for a change in method of accounting is one taxable year (year of change) for a net negative § 481(a) adjustment and four taxable years (year of change and next three taxable years) for a net positive § 481(a) adjustment. A net positive § 481(a) adjustment is taken into account ratably over the § 481(a) adjustment period.

(2) Short period as a separate taxable year . If the year of change or any other taxable year during the § 481(a) adjustment period is a short taxable year, the § 481(a) adjustment must be included in income as if that short taxable year were a full 12-month taxable year. See Rev. Rul. 78–165, 1978–1 C.B. 276. Example 1 . A calendar year taxpayer changed its method of accounting under this revenue procedure beginning with the 2010 calendar year. The net § 481(a) adjustment for this method change is a positive adjustment of $30,000 and the adjustment period is four taxable years. The taxpayer subsequently receives permission to change its annual accounting period to September 30, effective for the taxable year ending September 30, 2011. The taxpayer must include $7,500 of the § 481(a) adjustment in gross income for the short period from January 1, 2011, through September 30, 2011.

Example 2 . Corporation X, a calendar year taxpayer, changed its method of accounting under this revenue procedure beginning with the 2010

calendar year. The net § 481(a) adjustment for this method change is a positive adjustment of $30,000 and the adjustment period is four taxable years. On July 1, 2012, Corporation Z acquires Corporation X in a transaction to which § 381(a) applies. Corporation Z is a calendar year taxpayer that uses the same method of accounting to which Corporation X changed in 2010. Corporation X must include $7,500 of the § 481(a) adjustment in gross income for its short period income tax return for January 1, 2012, through June 30, 2012. In addition, Corporation Z must include $7,500 of the § 481(a) adjustment in gross income in its income tax return for calendar year 2012.

(3) Shortened or accelerated § 481(a) adjustment periods . The § 481(a) adjustment period provided in section 5.04(1) or the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure will be shortened or accelerated in the following situations.

(a) De minimis rule . A taxpayer may elect to use a one-year § 481(a) adjustment period (the year of change) in lieu of the § 481(a) adjustment period otherwise provided by this revenue procedure for a positive § 481(a) adjustment if the net § 481(a) adjustment for the change is less than $25,000. To make this election, the taxpayer must complete the appropriate line on Form 3115 and take the entire § 481(a) adjustment into account in the year of change.

(b) Cooperatives . A cooperative within the meaning of § 1381(a) generally must take the entire amount of a § 481(a) adjustment into account in computing taxable income for the year of change. See Rev. Rul. 79–45, 1979–1 C.B. 284.

(c) Ceasing to engage in the trade or business or terminating existence .

(i) In general . A taxpayer that ceases to engage in a trade or business or terminates its existence must take the remaining balance of any § 481(a) adjustment relating to the trade or business into account in computing taxable income in the taxable year of the cessation or termination. Except as provided in sections 5.04(3)(c)(iv) and (v) of this revenue procedure, a taxpayer is treated as ceasing to engage in a trade or business if the operations of the trade or business cease or substantially all the assets of the trade or business are transferred to another taxpayer. For this purpose, “substantially all” has the same meaning as in section 3.01 of Rev. Proc. 77–37, 1977–2 C.B. 568.

(ii) Examples of transactions that are treated as the cessation of a trade or busi- ness . The following is a nonexclusive list of transactions that are treated as the cessation of a trade or business for purposes of accelerating the § 481(a) adjustment under section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue procedure:

(A) the trade or business to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates is incorporated;

(B) the trade or business to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates is purchased by another taxpayer in a transaction to which § 1060 applies;

(C) the trade or business to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates is terminated or transferred pursuant to a taxable liquidation;

(D) a division of a corporation ceases to operate the trade or business to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates; or

(E) the assets of a trade or business to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates are contributed to a partnership.

(iii) Conversion to or from S corpo- ration status . Except as provided in section 22.01 of the APPENDIX of this revenue procedure, no acceleration of a § 481(a) adjustment is required under section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue procedure when a C corporation elects to be treated as an S corporation or an S corporation terminates its S election and is then treated as a C corporation.

(iv) Certain transfers to which § 381(a) applies . No acceleration of the § 481(a) adjustment is required under section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue procedure when a taxpayer transfers substantially all the assets of the trade or business that gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment to another taxpayer in a transfer to which § 381(a) applies and the accounting method (the change to which gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment) is a tax attribute that is carried over and used by the acquiring corporation immediately after the transfer pursuant to § 381(c). The acquiring corporation is subject to any terms and conditions imposed on the transferor (or any predecessor of the transferor) as a result of its change in method of accounting.

(v) Certain transfers pursuant to § 351 within a consolidated group .

(A) In general . No acceleration of the § 481(a) adjustment is required under

January 24, 2011 343 2011–4 I.R.B.

has the same source, separate limitation classification, character, and treatment for purposes of subpart F as the foreign corporation’s income that would have been offset by the expense in the prior year or years. A negative § 481(a) adjustment necessary to prevent the duplication of amounts of an income item offsets gross income that has the same source, separate limitation classification, character, and treatment for purposes of subpart F as the foreign corporation’s income had in the prior year or years;

(3) For each taxable year of the adjustment period beginning with the year of change, the appropriate amount of the § 481(a) adjustment must be taken into account in computing the foreign corporation’s subpart F income under § 952 and its earnings and profits under §§ 964 and 986(b); (4) The written statement required by § 1.964–1(c)(3)(i) and (ii) must be filed by each controlling domestic shareholder (or its common parent) with its tax return for its taxable year with or within which ends the foreign corporation’s year of change;

(5) The shareholder(s) of the foreign corporation must maintain records and accounts with respect to the foreign corporation, for the year of change and for subsequent taxable years, in conformity with the requirements of §§ 905(b) and 964(c). This condition is considered satisfied if the shareholder(s) of the foreign corporation reconcile(s) the results obtained under the method used in keeping the foreign corporation’s books and records and the method used for federal income tax purposes and maintain(s) sufficient records to support such reconciliation;

(6) If a foreign corporation loses its status as a CFC or noncontrolled section 902 corporation at any time prior to the expiration of the adjustment period, the foreign corporation must take into account in computing its subpart F income under § 952 (if applicable) and earnings and profits under §§ 964 and 986(b), on the final day on which it is a CFC or noncontrolled section 902 corporation, the balance of the § 481(a) adjustment not previously taken into account;

(7) Each U.S. shareholder of a CFC (or its common parent) must comply with its obligations to report changes in the ownership of the CFC on Form 5471, Informa- tion Return of U.S. Persons With Respect

section 5.04(3)(c) of this revenue procedure when one member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return transfers substantially all the assets of the trade or business that gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment to another member of the same consolidated group in an exchange qualifying under § 351 and the transferee member adopts and uses the same method of accounting (the change to which gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment) used by the transferor member. The transferor member must continue to take the § 481(a) adjustment into account pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in this revenue procedure. The transferor member must take into account activities of the transferee member (or any successor) in determining whether acceleration of the § 481(a) adjustment is required. For example, except as provided in the following sentence, the transferor member must take any remaining § 481(a) adjustment into account in computing taxable income in the taxable year in which the transferee member ceases to engage in the trade or business to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates. The § 481(a) adjustment is not accelerated when the transferee member engages in a transaction described in section 5.04(3)(c)(iv) or this section 5.04(3)(c)(v)(A).

(B) Exception . The provisions of section 5.04(3)(c)(v)(A) of this revenue procedure cease to apply and the transferor member must take any remaining balance of the § 481(a) adjustment into account in the taxable year immediately preceding any of the following: (1) the taxable year the transferor member ceases to be a member of the group; (2) the taxable year any transferee member owning substantially all the assets of the trade or business that gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment ceases to be a member of the group; or (3) a separate return year of the common parent of the group. In applying the preceding sentence, the rules of §§ 1.1502–13(j)(2), (j)(5) and (j)(6) apply, but only if the method of accounting to which the transferor member changed and to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates is adopted, carried over, or used by any transferee member acquiring the assets of the trade or business that gave rise to the § 481(a) adjustment immediately after acquisition of such assets. For example, the

transferor member is not required to accelerate the § 481(a) adjustment if a transferee member ceases to be a member of a consolidated group by reason of an acquisition to which § 381(a) applies and the acquiring corporation (1) is a member of the same group as the transferor member, and (2) continues, under §381(c)(4) and the regulations thereunder, to use the same method of accounting as that used by the transferor member with respect to the assets of the trade or business to which the § 481(a) adjustment relates.

.05 NOL carryback limitation for tax- payer subject to criminal investigation . No portion of any net operating loss that is attributable to a negative § 481(a) adjustment may be carried back to a taxable year prior to the year of change that is the subject of any pending or future criminal investigation or proceeding concerning (1) directly or indirectly, any issue relating to the taxpayer’s federal tax liability, or (2) the possibility of false or fraudulent statements made by the taxpayer with respect to any issue relating to its federal tax liability.

.06 Certain foreign corporations . If the change in method of accounting is on behalf of a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) as defined in § 953(c)(1)(B) or § 957 or a noncontrolled section 902 corporation as defined in § 904(d)(2)(E), the following additional terms and conditions apply:

(1) If the functional currency of the foreign corporation is not the U.S. dollar, the § 481(a) adjustment must be stated in the functional currency of the foreign corporation and not in U.S. dollars;

(2) A positive § 481(a) adjustment necessary to prevent the duplication of an expense item must take the same source, separate limitation classification, character, and treatment for purposes of subpart F as the foreign corporation’s gross income that was offset by the expense in the prior year or years. A positive § 481(a) adjustment necessary to prevent the omission of amounts of an income item must take the same source, separate limitation classification, character, and treatment for purposes of subpart F as the foreign corporation’s income would have had in the prior year or years. A negative § 481(a) adjustment necessary to prevent the omission of amounts of an expense item is allocated to the class of gross income that

2011–4 I.R.B. 344 January 24, 2011

by the expense in the prior year or years. A negative § 481(a) adjustment necessary to prevent the duplication of amounts of an income item offsets gross income that has the same source, separate limitation classification, and character as the foreign partnership’s income had in the prior year or years;

(3) For each taxable year of the adjustment period beginning with the year of change, the appropriate amount of the § 481(a) adjustment must be taken into account in computing the taxable income of the foreign partnership;

(4) The foreign partnership must maintain records and accounts for the year of change and for subsequent taxable years, in conformity with the method of accounting granted to the foreign partnership. This condition is considered satisfied if the foreign partnership reconciles the results obtained under the method used in keeping its books and records and the method used for federal income tax purposes and maintains sufficient records to support such reconciliation;

(5) Each partner (and any subsequent transferee) of the foreign partnership complies with its obligation to file Form 926, Return by a U.S. Transferor of Property to a Foreign Corporation, with respect to a transfer of assets of the foreign partnership to a foreign corporation during the adjustment period; and

(6) Each partner (and any subsequent transferee) of the foreign partnership complies with its obligation to file Form 8865, Return of U.S. persons with respect to Cer- tain Foreign Partnerships, during the adjustment period.

.09 Change treated as initiated by the taxpayer . For purposes of § 481, a change in method of accounting made under this revenue procedure is a change in method of accounting initiated by the taxpayer.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2011-4

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.