SECTION 2. BACKGROUND
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2009-19 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
.01 Section 172(a) allows a deduction equal to the aggregate of the NOL carryovers and carrybacks to the taxable year. Section 172(b)(1)(A)(i) provides that an NOL for any taxable year generally must be carried back to each of the 2 years preceding the taxable year of the NOL. Section 172(b)(3) provides that any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under § 172(b)(1) may make an irrevocable election to relinquish the carryback period with respect to an NOL for any taxable year.
.02 Section 6411(a) provides that a taxpayer may file an application for a tentative carryback adjustment of the tax for the prior taxable year affected by an NOL carryback from any taxable year. Section 6411(a) also provides that the application must be filed on or after the date of filing for the return for the taxable year of the NOL from which the carryback results and within a period of 12 months after that taxable year or, with respect to any portion of a business credit carryback attributable to an NOL from a subsequent taxable year, within a period of 12 months from the end of the subsequent taxable year. Section 6411(b) provides a 90-day period during which the Service will make a limited examination of the application to discover omissions and errors of computation and determine the amount of the decrease in tax attributable to the carryback. The Service may disallow, without further ac
tion, any application that contains errors of computation that cannot be corrected within the 90-day period or that contains material omissions. The decrease in tax attributable to the carryback will be applied against unpaid amounts of tax. Any remainder of the decrease will, within the 90-day period, be credited or refunded. .03 Section 172(b)(1)(H) permits an ESB to carry back its applicable 2008 NOL to 3, 4, or 5 years preceding the taxable year of the NOL, as the ESB elects.
.04 Section 172(b)(1)(H)(iv) provides that the term “eligible small business” has the meaning given by § 172(b)(1)(F)(iii), except that § 448(c) is applied by substituting “$15 million” for “$5 million” each place it appears. Section 172(b)(1)(F)(iii) provides that a small business is a corporation or partnership that meets the gross receipts test of § 448(c) for the taxable year in which the loss arose (or in the case of a sole proprietorship, that would meet such test if the proprietorship were a corporation).
.05 Section 448 generally prohibits certain taxpayers from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting. Section 448(b)(3) provides an exception to this requirement in the case of any corporation or partnership if, for all prior taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985, the entity (or any predecessor) met the $5 million gross receipts test of § 448(c). Section 448(c)(1) provides that a corporation or partnership meets the $5 million gross receipts test for any prior taxable year if the average annual gross receipts of the entity for the 3-taxable-year period ending with that prior taxable year does not exceed $5 million. Section 448(c)(2) (aggregation rules) generally provides that all persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of § 52 or subsection (m) or (o) of § 414 are treated as one person for purposes of § 448(c)(1).
.06 The $5 million gross receipts test of § 448(c) is applied to a taxpayer’s prior taxable year by determining the average annual gross receipts for the 3-year period that ends with that prior taxable year. Under §172(b)(1)(F)(iii), in order to be a small business, a taxpayer must meet the gross receipts test of § 448(c) for the taxable year in which the NOL arose. Consequently, to determine if a taxpayer is a small business for purposes of § 172(b)(1)(F)(iii), the taxable year in
2009–19 I.R.B. 936 May 11, 2009
applies at the partnership, corporate, or sole proprietorship level. The aggregation rules of § 448(c)(2) apply to determine whether the partnership, S corporation, or sole proprietorship meets the gross receipts test of § 448(c).
(5) The amount of the taxpayer’s applicable 2008 NOL that the taxpayer may carry back under §172(b)(1)(H) is limited to the lesser of:
(a) The taxpayer’s items of income, gain, loss or deduction that are allowed in calculating the taxpayer’s applicable 2008 NOL and are from one or more partnerships, S corporations or sole proprietorships that qualify as ESBs, or
(b) The taxpayer’s applicable 2008 NOL.
(6) Examples . (a) Example 1 . Partnerships A, B, and C have average annual gross receipts of $10 million, $12 million, and $14 million, respectively. Partner T owns a 40% interest in each partnership. None of the partnerships is required to be aggregated with any other entity for purposes of the aggregation rules of § 448(c)(2). Subject to the limitations in section 4.03(5) of this revenue procedure, Partner T may apply its election under § 172(b)(1)(H) to the portion of its applicable 2008 NOL attributable to its distributive share of the income, gain, loss, and deduction of each of Partnerships A, B, and C.
(b) Example 2 . The facts are the same as in Ex- ample 1, except that Partnerships A and B are under common control within the meaning of § 52(b)(1). Accordingly, Partnerships A and B are treated as one person under the aggregation rules of § 448(c)(2). Because the aggregated average annual gross receipts of Partnerships A and B exceed $15 million, Partnerships A and B do not qualify as ESBs. Partner T may not apply its election under § 172(b)(1)(H) to the portion of its applicable 2008 NOL attributable to its distributive share of the income, gain, loss, and deduction of Partnerships A and B. However, subject to the limitations in section 4.03(5) of this revenue procedure, Partner T may apply its election under § 172(b)(1)(H) to the portion of its applicable 2008 NOL attributable to its distributive share of income, gain, loss, and deduction of Partnership C.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code