Skip to content

Introduction›SECTION 6. DRAFTING

Part IV. Items of General Interest

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2009-4 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

Section 6707 and the Failure to Furnish Information Regarding Reportable Transactions

REG–160872–04

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: This document contains proposed regulations under section 6707 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), which provide the rules relating to the assessment of penalties against material advisors who fail to timely file a true and complete return required under section 6111(a). The regulations implement the amendments to section 6707 by the American Jobs Creation Act and promote material advisors’ compliance with the regulations under section 6111. These regulations affect material advisors responsible for disclosing reportable transactions under section 6111.

DATES: Written or electronic comments and request for a public hearing must be received by March 23, 2009.

ADDRESSES: Send submissions to: CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–160872–04), room 5205, Internal Revenue Service, PO Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Submissions may be hand delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to: CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–160872–04), Courier’s Desk, Internal Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC, 20224, or sent electronically via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov (IRS REG–160872–04).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew S. Cooper, (202) 622–4940 (not a toll-free number); concerning submissions of comments and requests for a public hearing, Oluwafunmilayo Taylor of the

Publications and Regulation Branch at (202) 622–7180 (not toll-free numbers).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains proposed amendments to the Procedure and Administration Regulations (26 CFR Part 301) under section 6707 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 6707 was originally added to the Code by section 141(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Public Law 98–369, 98 Stat. 494. At that time, section 6707 imposed a penalty for failing to timely register a tax shelter or for filing false or incomplete information with respect to the tax shelter registration. Treasury Regulation §301.6707–1T was issued shortly after section 6707 became law.

The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Public Law 108–357, 118 Stat. 1418, (AJCA) was enacted on October 22, 2004. AJCA section 816 amended section 6707 to impose a penalty on a material advisor who is required to file a return under section 6111(a) with respect to any reportable transaction, and who fails to file a timely return or who files a return with false or incomplete information with respect to the reportable transaction. Section 6707, as amended, is effective for returns due after October 22, 2004. The amount of the penalty for failing to timely file or filing a return with false or incomplete information with respect to any reportable transaction other than a listed transaction is $50,000. For listed transactions, the amount of the penalty is the greater of (1) $200,000, or (2) 50 percent of the gross income derived by the material advisor with respect to aid, assistance, or advice that the material advisor provides with respect to the listed transaction before the date the return is filed under section 6111. If the penalty is imposed with respect to a listed transaction and the failure or action subject to the penalty was intentional, the penalty is the greater of (1) $200,000, or (2) 75 percent of the gross income derived by the material advisor with respect to aid, assistance, or advice that the material advisor provides with respect to the listed transaction before the date the return is filed under section 6111. The provisions

of section 6707A(d) regarding rescission of the penalty apply to any penalty assessed under section 6707.

To implement the pertinent provisions of the AJCA, the IRS and Treasury Department issued interim guidance on section 6111 in Notice 2004–80, 2004–2 C.B. 963, December 13, 2004; Notice 2005–17, 2005–1 C.B. 606, February 22, 2005; Notice 2005–22, 2005–1 C.B. 756, March 21, 2005; and Notice 2006–6, 2006–1 C.B. 385, January 30, 2006 (see §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b )). These notices provided guidance to a material advisor required to file a return under section 6111, including rules regarding the date by which the material advisor must file the return and the information the material advisor must include on the return. Subsequently, the IRS and Treasury Department proposed amendments to the rules relating to the disclosure of reportable transactions by material advisors under section 6111 (see Prop. Treas. Reg. §301.6111–3, 71 FR 64501) and finalized those proposed regulations as T.D. 9351, 2007–38 I.R.B. 616, in the Federal Register (72 FR 43157). The IRS and Treasury Department are now proposing rules relating to the AJCA amendments to section 6707.

Rev. Proc. 2007–21, 2007–9 I.R.B. 613, which was published on February 26, 2007, provides guidance to persons against whom a penalty under section 6707 or 6707A is assessed regarding procedures for requesting that the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service rescind all or a portion of these penalties with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction.

Explanation of Provisions

These proposed regulations provide rules reflecting the AJCA amendments to the section 6707 penalty for the failure to timely file a return under section 6111 or for filing a return with false or incomplete information regarding reportable transactions. The scope of the changes to the section 6707 penalty provisions by the AJCA necessitates a change to the temporary regulations promulgated under former section 6707.

January 26, 2009 358 2009–4 I.R.B.

culating the amount of the penalty with respect to a listed transaction.

Section 301.6707–1(e) of these proposed regulations restates the existing authority of the Secretary to prescribe the procedures to request rescission of a section 6707 penalty with respect to a nonlisted reportable transaction by revenue procedure or other guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. Rev. Proc. 2007–21 describes the procedures for requesting rescission of a penalty assessed under section 6707, including the deadline by which a person must request rescission; the information the person must provide in the rescission request; the factors that weigh in favor of and against granting rescission; where the person must submit the rescission request; and the rules governing requests for additional information from the person requesting rescission.

These proposed regulations provide factors that the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) should take into account during the determination whether to rescind all or a portion of any penalty imposed under section 6707. The proposed regulations generally adopt the list of factors stated in Rev. Proc. 2007–21, which factors are consistent with the legislative history of section 6707. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 755, 108 th

Cong., 2d Sess. at 599 (2004). The factors identified in these proposed regulations do not represent an exclusive list, and no single factor will be determinative of whether to grant rescission in any particular case. Rather, the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) will consider and weigh all relevant factors, regardless of whether the factor is included in this list, and will generally favor rescission when the relevant factors and circumstances suggest that sustaining assessment of the penalty is against equity and good conscience.

One additional factor identified in the temporary regulations recently promulgated under section 6707A as weighing in favor of granting rescission that is not proposed to be adopted for purposes of rescission of the penalty under section 6707 is the extent to which the penalty assessed is disproportionately larger than the tax benefit received. The material advisor does not receive a tax benefit from the reportable transaction, but rather benefits from the transaction through the gross

Under these proposed revisions, a penalty under section 6707 may be assessed against each material advisor required to file a return under section 6111 who fails to file a timely return in accordance with §301.6111–3(e) or files a return with false or incomplete information. Accordingly, if more than one material advisor is responsible for filing a return under section 6111 with respect to the same reportable transaction, a separate penalty under section 6707 may be assessed against each material advisor who fails to timely file a return or files a return with false or incomplete information.

Additionally, §301.6707–1(b)(4) of these proposed regulations provides that incomplete information means a Form 8918, “Material Advisor Disclosure State- ment” (or successor form), filed with the IRS that does not provide the information required under §301.6111–3(d). A return will not be considered incomplete when the information not provided on the Form 8918 (or successor form) is immaterial or was not provided due to mistake or accident after the exercise of reasonable care. The proposed regulations also provide that material advisors who complete the form to the best of their ability and knowledge after the exercise of reasonable efforts to obtain the information will not be considered to have filed an incomplete form within the meaning of this section. A Form 8918 (or successor form), however, will be considered intentionally incomplete (and, in the case of a listed transaction, subject to the increased penalty imposed by section 6707(b)) when it omits information required to be provided under §301.6111–3(d) and contains a statement that the omitted information will be provided upon request.

False information under proposed §301.6707–1(b)(5) means information provided on a Form 8918 (or successor form) to the IRS that is untrue or incorrect when the Form 8918 (or successor form) was filed. Information filed with the IRS will not be considered false when the return contains untrue or incorrect information by mistake or accident after the exercise of reasonable care or when the untrue or incorrect information is immaterial.

Under proposed §301.6707–1(b)(6), the failure to timely file or the submission of false or incomplete information is in

tentional if the material advisor knew of the obligation to file a return under section 6111, and knowingly did not timely file a return with the IRS; or filed a return knowing that it was false or incomplete. In the case of a listed transaction, the failure to timely file a true and complete return will not be considered intentional if the material advisor remedies this failure by filing a true and complete return with the IRS prior to the earlier of the date that any taxpayer files a Form 8886 identifying the material advisor with respect to the reportable transaction in question or the date the IRS contacts the material advisor concerning the reportable transaction. This rule is intended to encourage material advisors to correct material defects in their compliance with section 6111, and recognizes that by voluntarily correcting material defects the material advisors demonstrate an intent to comply with section 6111.

The proposed regulations in §301.6707–1(c)(2) state that a separate penalty may be assessed against each material advisor for its own failure to timely file the required return. If multiple material advisors (all with filing obligations under section 6111) enter into a designation agreement (within the meaning of §301.6111–3(f)) designating one material advisor to file the required return on behalf of all parties to the agreement, the section 6707 penalty may be imposed upon each party to the agreement if the material advisor designated to file the return either fails to timely file a return or files a return with false or incomplete information. In the case of a listed transaction, if the designated material advisor fails to timely file a true and complete return, a nondesignated material advisor will not be considered to have intentionally violated its obligations under section 6111 unless the nondesignated material advisor knew or should have known that the designated material advisor would fail to timely file a true and complete return.

Section 301.6707–1(d) of these proposed regulations provides several examples illustrating the potential application of the section 6707 penalty. Included are examples showing that the gross income derived by the material advisor will be determined in accordance with §301.6111–3(b)(3)(ii) for purposes of cal

2009–4 I.R.B. 359 January 26, 2009

PART 301—PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 301 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. Section 301.6707–1 is added to read as follows:

§301.6707–1 Failure to furnish information regarding reportable transactions .

(a) In general . A material advisor who is required to file a return under section 6111(a) with respect to any reportable transaction, who fails to file a timely return in accordance with §301.6111–3(e) or who files a return with false or incomplete information with respect to the reportable transaction, will be subject to a penalty. The amount of the penalty for failing to timely file or filing a false or incomplete return with respect to any reportable transaction other than a listed transaction is $50,000. The amount of the penalty with respect to a failure relating to any listed transaction is the greater of $200,000 or 50 percent of the gross income derived by the material advisor with respect to aid, assistance, or advice that is provided with respect to the listed transaction before the date the return is filed under section 6111. If the failure or action subject to the penalty is with respect to a listed transaction and is intentional, the penalty is the greater of $200,000 or 75 percent of the gross income derived by the material advisor with respect to aid, assistance, or advice that is provided with respect to the listed transaction before the date the return is filed under section 6111. For purposes of calculating the amount of the penalty with respect to a listed transaction, the gross income derived by the material advisor will be determined in accordance with §301.6111–3(b)(3)(ii).

(b) Definitions —(1) Reportable trans- action . The term “reportable transaction” is defined in §1.6011–4(b)(1) of this chapter.

(2) Listed transaction . The term “listed transaction” is defined in section 6707A(c) of the Code and §1.6011–4(b)(2) of this chapter.

(3) Material Advisor . The term “material advisor” is defined in sec

income derived for aiding, assisting, or advising on the transaction. The threshold of gross income for status as a material advisor under section 6111 in the case of a reportable transaction is $50,000 if substantially all of the tax benefits from the transaction are provided to natural persons (looking through any partnerships, S corporations, or trusts). For all other nonlisted reportable transactions, the threshold amount is $250,000. The gross income levels necessary to be treated as a material advisor substantially ensure that any penalty imposed upon a material advisor under section 6707 will not be disproportionate to the benefit received by the material advisor.

Because it is the policy of the IRS to administer penalties in a manner that promotes voluntary compliance with the tax laws, the fact that a material advisor voluntarily files the form required under section 6111 prior to the earlier of: (i) the date that any taxpayer files a Form 8886 identifying the material advisor with respect to the reportable transaction in question or (ii) the date the IRS contacts the material advisor concerning the reportable transaction will weigh strongly in favor of rescission. See IRS Policy Statement 20–1 (June 29, 2004). The proposed regulations mirror Rev. Proc. 2007–21 in providing that a rescission request is not the appropriate forum to contest whether the elements necessary to support a penalty under section 6707 exist. That question is for the examining agent, the IRS Office of Appeals, and the courts. A rescission determination is based on the premise that a violation of section 6707 exists but, nonetheless, the penalty should be rescinded (or abated). Accordingly, the proposed regulations provide that the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) will not consider whether the material advisor in fact failed to comply with section 6111. Furthermore, these regulations provide that the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) will not take into consideration doubt as to liability for, or collectibility of, the penalties in determining whether to rescind the penalty.

Proposed Effective Date

These regulations are proposed to apply to returns the due date of which is after the date the Treasury decision adopting these

rules as final regulations is published in the Federal Register .

Special Analyses

It has been determined that these regulations are not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to this regulation and because the regulation does not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, this regulation has been submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on the impact on small business.

Comments and Requests for a Public Hearing

Before these proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations, consideration will be given to any written (a signed original and eight (8) copies) or electronic comments that are submitted timely to the IRS. The IRS and Treasury Department request comments on the substance of the proposed regulations, as well as on the clarity of the proposed rules and how they can be made easier to understand. All comments submitted by the public will be made available for public inspection and copying. A public hearing will be scheduled if requested in writing by any person that timely submits comments. If a public hearing is scheduled, notice of the date, time, and place for the public hearing will be published in the Federal Register .

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Matthew S. Cooper of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure and Administration).

- - - -

Proposed Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR Part 301 is proposed to be amended as follows:

January 26, 2009 360 2009–4 I.R.B.

advisor in the same quarter with respect to the same reportable transaction. Subsequently, Advisors A and B fail to timely file the Form 8918. Because the section 6707 penalty applies to each material advisor independently, Advisors A and B each are subject to a penalty of $50,000.

Example 2 . Same as Example 1, except that Advisor B timely filed the Form 8918 with the IRS Office of Tax Shelter Analysis (OTSA). Advisors A and B did not enter into a designation agreement. Accordingly, only Advisor A is subject to a $50,000 penalty.

Example 3 . Advisor C becomes a material advisor to Client X on January 5, 2009, with respect to a listed transaction. Advisor C derives $400,000 in gross income from his advice to Client X because he expects to receive that amount from Client X, even though he has not yet received that amount. Advisor C unintentionally does not file a Form 8918. On January 5, 2010, Advisor C becomes a material advisor to Client Y with respect to the same type of listed transaction. The gross income Advisor C expects to receive from his advice to Client Y is $100,000. Advisor C does not become a material advisor with respect to any other client and unintentionally does not file a Form 8918. Advisor C is subject to a penalty of $250,000 (50 percent of the gross income he derived) under section 6707.

Example 4 . Same as Example 3, except that Advisor C files the Form 8918 on November 15, 2009, which is beyond the date prescribed for filing the disclosure statement. Advisor C is subject to a $200,000 penalty under section 6707 because, as of the date he filed the Form 8918, the gross income Advisor C had received or expected to receive with respect to advice relating to the listed transaction did not include gross income for advice to Client Y.

Example 5 . Same as Example 3, except that Advisor C files the Form 8918 on February 15, 2010, which is beyond the date prescribed for filing the disclosure statement. Advisor C is subject to a $250,000 penalty under section 6707 because, as of the date he filed the Form 8918, the gross income Advisor C had received or expected to receive with respect to advice relating to the listed transaction included gross income for advice to Client X and Client Y.

Example 6 . Advisor D becomes a material advisor as defined under section 6111(b) and §301.6111–3(b) in the first quarter of 2009 with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction. Advisor D does not file a Form 8918 by April 30, 2009. The transaction is then identified as a listed transaction in published guidance on July 7, 2009. Advisor D knew that it had a new obligation to file a Form 8918 by October 31, 2009, and intentionally fails to file the Form 8918. Advisor D is subject to only one penalty, in the amount of the greater of $200,000 or 75 percent of the gross income he derived from the transaction, for intentionally failing to disclose the listed transaction in accordance with §301.6111–3(d)(1) and (e).

(e) Rescission authority —(1) In gen- eral. The Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) may rescind the section 6707 penalty if— (i) The violation relates to a reportable transaction that is not a listed transaction and

tion 6111(b)(1) of the Code and §301.6111–3(b).

(4) Incomplete information . For purposes of this section, incomplete informa- tion means a Form 8918, “Material Ad- visor Disclosure Statement” (or successor form), filed with the IRS that does not provide the information required under §301.6111–3(d). Information filed with the IRS will not be considered incomplete when the information not provided on the Form 8918 (or successor form) is immaterial or was not provided due to mistake or accident after the exercise of reasonable care. A material advisor who completes the form to the best of their ability and knowledge after the exercise of reasonable effort to obtain the information will not be considered to have filed incomplete information within the meaning of this section. A Form 8918 (or successor form) will be considered to provide incomplete information when it omits information required to be provided under §301.6111–3(d) and contains a statement that the omitted information will be provided upon request. For listed transactions, a Form 8918 (or successor form) that omits information required to be provided under §301.6111–3(d) and contains a statement that the omitted information will be provided upon request will be considered an intentional submission of a return with incomplete information within the meaning of paragraph (b)(6) of this section.

(5) False information . For purposes of this section, false information means information provided on a Form 8918 (or successor form) filed with the IRS that is untrue or incorrect when the Form 8918 (or successor form) was filed. False information does not include information provided on a Form 8918 (or successor form) filed with the IRS that is immaterial or that is untrue or incorrect due to a mistake or accident after the exercise of reasonable care.

(6) Intentional . For purposes of this section, the failure to timely file a return or the submission of a return with false or incomplete information is intentional if—

(i) The material advisor knew of the obligation to file a return and knowingly did not timely file a return with the IRS; or

(ii) The material advisor filed a return knowing that it was false or incomplete.

(7) Derive . The term “derive” is defined in §301.6111–3(c)(3).

(c) Assessment of penalty —(1) Individ- ual liability . If there is more than one material advisor who is responsible for filing a return under section 6111 with respect to the same reportable transaction, a separate penalty under section 6707 may be assessed against each material advisor who fails to timely file or files a false or incomplete return. The determination of whether the failure or action subject to the penalty is intentional will also be made individually for each material advisor with respect to the same reportable transaction. The higher penalty will not apply to any material advisor whose failure to file timely or whose furnishing of false or incomplete information is unintentional. The failure to timely file a return, or filing a return with false or incomplete information, will be considered unintentional if the material advisor subsequently files a true and complete return prior to the earlier of the date that any taxpayer files a Form 8886, “Reportable Transaction Disclosure Statement” (or successor form), identifying the material advisor with respect to the reportable transaction in question or the date the IRS contacts the material advisor concerning the reportable transaction.

(2) Designation agreements . A material advisor who is required to file a return under section 6111 and who is a party to a designation agreement within the meaning of §301.6111–3(f) is subject to a penalty under section 6707 if the designated material advisor fails to timely file a return or files a return with false or incomplete information. In the case of a listed transaction, if the designated material advisor fails to timely file a return, or files a return with false or incomplete information, the nondesignated material advisor who is a party to the designation agreement will not be treated as intentionally failing to file the return, or intentionally filing a return with false or incomplete information, unless the nondesignated material advisor knew or should have known that the designated material advisor would fail to timely file a true and complete return.

(d) Examples . The rules of paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section are illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1 . Advisor A becomes a material advisor as defined under section 6111(b) and §301.6111–3(b) in the fourth quarter of 2009 with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction, and Advisor B also becomes a material

2009–4 I.R.B. 361 January 26, 2009

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

Withholding Under Internal Revenue Code Section 3402(t)

REG–158747–06

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: This document contains proposed regulations relating to withholding under section 3402(t) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The proposed regulations reflect changes in the law made by the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 that require Federal, State, and local government entities to withhold income tax when making payments to persons providing property or services. These proposed regulations provide guidance to assist the government entities in complying with section 3402(t). The regulations also provide certain guidance to persons receiving payments for property or services from government entities. This document also contains proposed amendments to regulations under sections 3406, 6011, 6051, 6071, and 6302 of the Code.

DATES: Written or electronic comments and requests for a public hearing must be received by March 5, 2009.

ADDRESSES: Send submissions to: CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–158747–06), room 5205, Internal Revenue Service, PO Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Submissions may be hand-delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–158747–06), Courier’s Desk, Internal Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, or sent electronically via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov/ (IRS REG–158747–06).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning these proposed regulations, Jean Casey, (202) 622–6040; concerning submissions of comments or to request a public hearing, Richard Hurst at Richard.A.Hurst@irscounsel.treas.gov or (202) 622–7180 (not toll-free numbers).

(ii) Rescinding the penalty would promote compliance with the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code and effective tax administration.

(2) Requesting rescission . The Secretary may prescribe the procedures for a material advisor to request rescission of a section 6707 penalty by revenue procedure or other guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.

(3) Factors that weigh in favor of grant- ing rescission. In determining whether rescission would promote compliance with the requirements of the Code and effective tax administration, the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) will take into account the following list of factors that weigh in favor of granting rescission. This is not an exclusive list and no single factor will be determinative of whether to grant rescission in any particular case. Rather, the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) will consider and weigh all relevant factors, regardless of whether the factor is included in this list.

(i) The material advisor, upon becoming aware that it failed to properly disclose a reportable transaction, filed a complete and proper, albeit untimely, Form 8918 (or successor form). This factor will weigh strongly in favor of rescission provided that the material advisor files the form required under section 6111 prior to the earlier of the date that any taxpayer files a Form 8886 identifying the material advisor with respect to the reportable transaction in question or the date the IRS contacts the material advisor concerning the reportable transaction.

(ii) The material advisor’s failure to properly disclose the reportable transaction was due to an unintentional mistake of fact that existed despite the material advisor’s reasonable attempts to ascertain the correct facts with respect to the transaction.

(iii) The material advisor has an established history of properly disclosing other reportable transactions and complying with other tax laws, including compliance with any requests made by the IRS under section 6112, if applicable.

(iv) The material advisor demonstrates that the failure to include on any return or statement any information required to be disclosed under section 6111 arose from events beyond the material advisor’s control.

(v) The material advisor cooperates with the IRS by providing timely information with respect to the transaction at issue that the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) may request in consideration of the rescission request. In considering whether a material advisor cooperates with the IRS, the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) will take into account whether the material advisor meets the deadlines described in Rev. Proc. 2007–21 (or successor document) (see §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b )) for complying with requests for additional information.

(vi) Assessment of the penalty weighs against equity and good conscience, including whether the material advisor demonstrates that there was reasonable cause for, and the material advisor acted in good faith with respect to, the failure to timely file or to include on any return any information required to be disclosed under section 6111. An important factor in determining reasonable cause and good faith is the extent of the material advisor’s efforts to determine whether there was a requirement to file the return required under section 6111. The presence of reasonable cause, however, will not necessarily be determinative of whether to grant rescission.

(4) Absence of favorable factors weighs against rescission . The absence of facts establishing the factors described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section weighs against granting rescission. The absence of any one of these factors, however, will not necessarily be determinative of whether to grant rescission.

(5) Factors not considered . In determining whether to grant rescission, the Commissioner (or the Commissioner’s delegate) will not consider doubt as to liability for, or collectibility of, the penalties.

(f) Effective/applicability date . The rules of this section apply to returns the due date for which is after the date the Treasury decision adopting these rules as final regulations is published in the Fed- eral Register .

Linda E. Stiff, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 19, 2008, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 22, 2008, 73 F.R. 78254)

January 26, 2009 362 2009–4 I.R.B.

ance under section 3402(t). In particular, Notice 2008–38 requested comments on the application of section 3402(t) to credit cards and payment cards, payments to payees not subject to United States taxation, passthrough entities in which a government entity is a partner or owner, government contractors and subcontractors, and de minimis payments. The notice also requested comments on when and how amounts withheld under section 3402(t) should be transmitted to the IRS. See §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ).

Many comments were received in response to Notice 2008–38, and the comments were taken into consideration in developing the proposed regulations.

Explanation of Provisions

The proposed regulations provide rules about which government entities are subject to the requirement of section 3402(t) withholding, which payments are subject to section 3402(t) withholding (and which are excepted from such withholding), when withholding is required on such payments, and how government entities pay and report the tax to the IRS. The proposed regulations also include transition rules providing relief from liability for the tax imposed by section 3402(t) with respect to payments under existing contracts. The proposed regulations also provide temporary relief from penalties and interest if a government entity makes a good faith effort but fails to withhold on payments as required under section 3402(t).

The regulations provide guidance primarily on what government entities need to do to comply so that they can make timely preparations. The Treasury Department and IRS anticipate issuing further guidance to address questions raised by taxpayers who expect to receive payments subject to section 3402(t) withholding from government entities including, but not limited to, how to claim credits and how to claim the benefit of statutory exemptions from withholding under section 3402(t). Although some commenters requested that the Treasury Department and IRS issue guidance exempting payments from withholding where the 3-percent rate for withholding prescribed under section 3402(t) is expected to exceed either the profit margin in the taxpayer’s industry or the income tax the taxpayer will owe for

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains proposed amendments to 26 CFR Part 31 under section 3402(t) of the Code. This document also contains proposed amendments to 26 CFR Part 31 under sections 3406, 6011, 6051, 6071, and 6302 of the Code. Section 3402(t) of the Code was added by section 511 of the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005, Public Law 109–222 (TIPRA), 120 Stat. 345, which was enacted into law on May 17, 2006. Section 3402(t)(1) provides that the Government of the United States, every State, every political subdivision thereof, and every instrumentality of the foregoing (including multi-State agencies) making any payment to any person providing any property or services (including any payment made in connection with a government voucher or certificate program which functions as a payment for property or services) shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax in an amount equal to 3 percent of such payment. Under the statute, section 3402(t) applies to payments made after December 31, 2010. Exceptions to section 3402(t) withholding are contained in section 3402(t)(2). Section 3402(t)(2) provides that section 3402(t) withholding shall not apply to any payment—

(A) Except as provided in section 3402(t)(2)(B), which is subject to withholding under any other provision of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages, sections 3401 through 3406) or chapter 3 (Withholding of Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations, sections 1441 through 1464) of the Code;

(B) Which is subject to withholding under section 3406 (backup withholding) and from which amounts are being withheld under such section;

(C) Of interest; (D) For real property; (E) To any government entity subject to the requirements of section 3402(t)(1), any tax-exempt entity, or any foreign government;

(F) Made pursuant to a classified or confidential contract described in section 6050M(e)(3);

(G) Made by a political subdivision of a State (or any instrumentality thereof) which makes less than $100,000,000 of such payments annually;

(H) Which is in connection with a public assistance or public welfare program for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test; and

(I) To any government employee not otherwise excludable with respect to his or her services as an employee.

Section 3402(t)(3) provides for the coordination of section 3402(t) with other Code sections. Section 3402(t)(3) provides that, for purposes of sections 3403 and 3404 and for purposes of so much of subtitle F (except section 7205) as relates to chapter 24, payments to any person for property or services which are subject to withholding shall be treated as if such payments were wages paid by an employer to an employee.

The legislative history in connection with section 3402(t) indicates that “[t]he withholding requirement applies regardless of whether the government entity making such payment is the recipient of the property or services.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 109–455, 109th Cong., 2d Sess. at 300 (2006). Further, the conference report also provides, with respect to the exception provided by section 3402(t)(2)(H), that “payments under government programs to provide health care or other services that are not based on the needs or income of the recipients are subject to withholding, including programs where eligibility is based on the age of the beneficiary.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 109–455 at page 301. In addition, with respect to section 3402(t)(2)(A), the conference report states that section 3402(t) withholding “does not apply to payments of wages or to any other payment with respect to which mandatory ( e.g., U.S.-source income of foreign taxpayers) or voluntary ( e.g., unemployment benefits) withholding applies under present law.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 109–455 at page 301. The origins of the provision indicate that it was conceived to address tax noncompliance. See also, “Options to Improve Tax Compliance and Reform Tax Expenditures” (JCS–2–05), Joint Committee on Taxation, Jan. 27, 2005. Notice 2008–38, 2008–13 I.R.B. 683, published by the IRS on March 31, 2008, invited public comments regarding guid

2009–4 I.R.B. 363 January 26, 2009

ual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company, or corporation. Because no alternative definition of person is provided in section 3402(t), the definition in section 7701(a)(1) and the regulations under section 7701(a)(1) applies. Therefore, section 3402(t) withholding can apply to payments for property or services to individuals, trusts, estates, partnerships, associations, companies, or corporations.

Payments Subject to Section 3402(t) Withholding

The proposed regulations provide that a payment subject to withholding arises when the government entity or its payment administrator pays a person for providing property or services. Under the proposed rules, the withholding requirements of section 3402(t) will not apply to any payment that is less than the payment threshold amount, which is $10,000. The Treasury Department and IRS are proposing this payment threshold of $10,000 because the burden of withholding on smaller transactions is likely to be substantial and outweigh the benefits of increased withholding. This threshold corresponds to a minimum withholding of $300.

Under the proposed rules, multiple payments made by a government entity to any person generally would not be aggregated in determining whether the payment threshold amount has been met. However, the proposed regulations provide an anti-abuse rule to ensure that the payment threshold is not manipulated to avoid the required withholding. If a government entity divides a payment into two or more separate payments primarily to avoid the payment threshold for one or more payments, the separate payments would be treated as one payment made on the date that the first payment was made for purposes of this rule. For example, if a government entity is scheduled to make a contractual payment to a person for landscaping services of $15,000 on July 2, 2011, but divides the payment into payments of $7,000 and $8,000 made on July 1, 2011, and July 2, 2011, respectively, the government entity would be treated as having made a single payment of $15,000 on July 1, 2011. This anti-abuse rule would not apply if the primary reason for division into separate payments is unrelated to section 3402(t).

reasons particular to the taxpayer’s business, the Treasury Department and IRS have determined that exemptions of this type would be contrary to the requirements of the statute. Commenters also requested that they be permitted to credit amounts withheld under section 3402(t) against Federal taxes other than income taxes, such as employment taxes. Consistent with the statute’s purpose of addressing income tax noncompliance, the Treasury Department and IRS propose to allow credits to be claimed only against income tax.

Government Entities Subject to Section 3402(t)

Section 3402(t)(1) applies to “the Government of the United States, every State, every political subdivision thereof, and every instrumentality of the foregoing.” Section 3402(t) does not restrict the term the Government of the United States in any manner. Therefore, the entire Federal government, including the executive branch, the legislative branch, and the judicial branch, is subject to the requirements of section 3402(t). Thus, Congress, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Executive Office of the President, Federal agencies, and all other components of the Federal government are included in the definition of Government of the United States and are required to withhold under section 3402(t).

The term State includes the District of Columbia. See section 7701(a)(10) of the Code. For purposes of section 3402(t), the term State does not include Indian tribal governments. Section 7871(a) prescribes when an Indian tribal government is to be treated as a State under the Code, and section 7871(a) does not provide that Indian tribal governments will be treated as States for purposes of section 3402(t). Consequently, the term political subdivision also does not include a subdivision of an Indian tribal government. See section 7871(a) and (d). Accordingly, because Indian tribal governments and their subdivisions are not among the listed government entities subject to section 3402(t), payments by Indian tribal governments and their subdivisions are not subject to the withholding requirements of section 3402(t).

The definition of political subdivision in the proposed regulations follows the

definition in the section 103 regulations. Section 1.103–1(b) of the Income Tax Regulations provides, in part, that the term political subdivision denotes any division of any State or local government unit that is a municipal corporation or that has been delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.

Although the Code makes references to government instrumentalities in multiple sections, the Code and regulations do not currently provide a definition of instrumentality. In Rev. Rul. 57–128, 1957–1 C.B. 311, the IRS adopted a six-factor test for use in determining what is an instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision thereof for purposes of an exception from the requirement to pay tax under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA). The factors are: (1) whether the organization is used for a government purpose and performs a government function; (2) whether performance of its function is on behalf of one or more States or political subdivisions; (3) whether there are any private interests involved, or whether the States or political subdivisions involved have the powers and interests of an owner; (4) whether control and supervision of the organization is vested in public authority or authorities; (5) if express or implied statutory or other authority is necessary for the creation and/or use of such an instrumentality, and whether such authority exists; and (6) the degree of financial autonomy and the source of its operating expenses. A number of revenue rulings published by the IRS illustrate the application of this test. See, for example, Rev. Rul. 65–26, 1965–1 C.B. 444; Rev. Rul. 65–196, 1965–2 C.B. 388; and Rev. Rul. 69–453, 1969–2 C.B. 182. See §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ). The Treasury Department and IRS invite comments on use of the same or a similar test for purposes of section 3402(t).

Persons Subject to Withholding Under Section 3402(t)

Section 3402(t) applies to government payments to “persons” providing any property or services. Section 7701(a)(1) of the Code provides that, when used in the Code, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof, the term person shall be construed to mean and include an individ

January 26, 2009 364 2009–4 I.R.B.

of section 451(d) that is treated as insurance proceeds, relating to certain disaster payments received under the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, or Title II of the Disaster Assistance Act of 1988 (section 3402(p)(1)(C)(ii)); (4) any amount that is includible in gross income under section 77(a), relating to amounts received as loans from the Commodity Credit Corporation that the taxpayer has elected to treat as income (section 3402(p)(1)(C)(iii)); and (5) any payment of an annuity to an individual.

A special rule applies for payments subject to backup withholding. Section 3402(t)(2)(B) provides that a payment that is subject to 28 percent withholding under section 3406 (backup withholding) is not excepted from the requirement of 3 percent withholding under section 3402(t) unless backup withholding is actually being deducted from the payment. Thus, if backup withholding is required with respect to a payment made by a government entity and the government entity performs backup withholding on the payment, section 3402(t) does not apply. If the government entity fails to backup withhold on such a payment, the government entity would remain liable for backup withholding regardless of whether it imposed withholding under section 3402(t) with respect to the payment. Proposed amendments to the regulations under section 3406 clarify that if backup withholding is required, withholding under section 3402(t) is not required.

Under the proposed regulations, payments made to nonresident aliens or foreign individuals that are exempt from United States taxation pursuant to a treaty would be exempt from withholding under section 3402(t) because such payments are subject to withholding absent application of the treaty. Specifically, absent a treaty, United States source fixed or determinable, annual or periodical (FDAP) income paid to a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation is subject to withholding under chapter 3, except for income that is effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business (other than compensation for personal services) pursuant to sections 1441 and 1442. Relevant examples of FDAP include salaries, compensation and emoluments.

Imposing a new withholding requirement on nonresident aliens and foreign

If a government entity makes a single payment of $10,000 or more to any person for more than one property or service provided by that person, the government entity would be required to withhold on the payment. For example, if a person bills a government entity $5,000 each day for seven days for services provided each day, but the government entity makes one payment of $35,000 in satisfaction of these bills, the payment threshold is applied to the $35,000 payment.

Many commenters requested guidance on how the requirements of section 3402(t) apply to prime contractors and subcontractors. Under the proposed rules, if a government entity or its payment administrator makes a payment to a person that is subject to withholding under section 3402(t), no subsequent transfer of cash or property by that person to another person is treated as a payment for section 3402(t) purposes. Thus, if the government entity enters into a contract with a prime contractor for property and services, and that prime contractor separately contracts with subcontractors for delivery of certain property and services, then withholding under section 3402(t) applies only to payments by the government entity or its payment administrator to the prime contractor, and does not apply to successive payments by the prime contractor to its subcontractors.

The proposed regulations apply to payments made by the government entity or its payment administrator. For purposes of the proposed regulations, a payment ad- ministrator is any person that acts with respect to a payment solely as an agent for a government entity by making the payment on behalf of the government entity to a person providing property or services to, or on behalf of, the government entity. Transfers of funds from a government entity to a payment administrator to be used by the payment administrator, on the government entity’s behalf, to pay persons for providing property or services are not payments subject to withholding under section 3402(t). However, if the government entity pays the payment administrator a fee for its services, the government entity would treat the fee as a payment subject to withholding. The government entity is liable for the withholding required and responsible for all related reporting regardless of whether the government entity or its payment administrator makes the payment and regard

less of when the payment for property or services is made under this section.

Credit Card Payments

Many commenters questioned how the requirements of section 3402(t) apply to payments made by government credit card or payment card. Under the proposed regulations, when a government entity or its payment administrator uses a credit card or payment card to pay a person for providing property or services, payment occurs at the point of sale when the government credit card or payment card is tendered and not when the government entity pays the credit card company. The government entity is liable for the withholding and reporting associated with the payment, and this liability is not transferred to any other party involved in the credit card or payment card transaction, including, but not limited to, the acquiring bank, the issuing bank, or the credit card association. (The acquiring bank may be separately required to report amounts it pays under new section 6050W, which was enacted as part of the Housing Assistance Tax Act of 2008, Div. C of Public Law 110–289.)

Section 3402(t)(2)(A)—Payments Subject to Withholding Under Chapter 3 or Chapter 24 and Section 3402(t)(2)(B)—Payments from Which Backup Withholding Is Withheld

Section 3402(t)(2)(A) provides an exception from the requirement of section 3402(t) for amounts that are subject to withholding under some other provision of chapter 3 or chapter 24 (other than section 3406). Thus, payments that are subject to withholding under the wage withholding regime or the regime for withholding of tax on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations are exempt from withholding under section 3402(t). Furthermore, consistent with the legislative history, amounts for which the payee may elect withholding are exempt from withholding under section 3402(t), regardless of whether the payee in fact makes such an election. These payments include: (1) unemployment compensation as defined in section 85(b) (section 3402(p)(2)); (2) social security benefits as defined in section 86(d) (section 3402(p)(1)(C)(i)); (3) any payment referred to in the second sentence

2009–4 I.R.B. 365 January 26, 2009

Section 3402(t)(2)(F)—Payments Made Pursuant to a Classified or Confidential Contract

Section 3402(t)(2)(F) provides an exception from section 3402(t) withholding for payments made pursuant to a classified or confidential contract described in section 6050M(e)(3). Section 6050M(e)(3) describes a contract between a Federal executive agency and another person if—

(A) The fact of the existence of such contract or the subject matter of such contract has been designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of Federal law or an Executive order, as requiring a specific degree of protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security, or

(B) The head of such Federal executive agency (or his designee), pursuant to regulations issued by such agency, determines, in writing, that filing the required return under section 6050M (related to information returns required to be filed by any Federal executive agency with respect to persons receiving contracts) would interfere with the effective conduct of a confidential law enforcement or foreign counterintelligence activity.

Section 3402(t)(2)(G)—The Exception for Political Subdivisions and Instrumentalities Making Total Payments Under $100,000,000

Section 3402(t)(2)(G) provides that payments made by certain smaller government entities are not subject to withholding under section 3402(t). Specifically, a political subdivision of a State (or any instrumentality thereof) that makes less than $100,000,000 of payments for property or services annually (other than for payroll or of another type exempt from withholding under these proposed regulations) is not required to withhold under section 3402(t) on any of its payments. The proposed regulations provide a simple rule for determining before each year starts whether the exception provided by section 3402(t)(2)(G) applies to a given political subdivision or instrumentality. The determination would be based on the payments made during the accounting year of the political subdivision or instrumentality ending with or within the second preceding calendar year. For ex

corporations that owe no United States tax would serve no purpose. Foreign persons that are exempt from withholding under sections 1441 and 1442 by reason of an income tax treaty are not the source of the tax noncompliance problem that section 3402(t) was enacted to address. Further, our existing documentation procedures are intended to ensure that those claiming treaty benefits are in fact entitled to treaty benefits. See, for example, Form W–8BEN, “ Certificate of Foreign Status of Beneficial Owner for United States Tax Withholding,” and Form 8233 , “Exemp- tion From Withholding on Compensation for Independent (and Certain Depen- dent) Personal Services of a Nonresident Alien Individual.” Accordingly, the proposed regulations under section 3402(t) provide that the “subject to withholding under chapter 3” exception in section 3402(t)(2)(A) applies to payments with respect to which a foreign person claims a zero rate of tax under an income tax treaty. Thus, if a foreign person furnishes documentation establishing entitlement to an exemption from withholding under chapter 3 by reason of an income tax treaty, government entities would not be required to withhold under section 3402(t) from payments to such person.

Section 3402(t)(2)(C)—Interest

Section 3402(t)(2)(C) provides that payments of interest are exempt from withholding. The proposed regulations do not provide a definition of interest. The Treasury Department and IRS request comments concerning whether a definition of interest is needed and if so, what that definition should be.

Section 3402(t)(2)(D)—Payments for Real Property

Section 3402(t)(2)(D) provides that payments for real property are not subject to section 3402(t). Because the exception is not limited to payments for fee ownership, the proposed regulations provide that payments for real property include payments for leasing real property and leasehold improvements.

Commenters asked whether real property included payments made under contracts for the construction of buildings or other public works. Neither the statute it

self nor the legislative history defines “real property” for purposes of section 3402(t).

The proposed regulations adopt the position that payments for the construction of buildings or public works are not payments for real property excepted by section 3402(t)(2)(D). Payments for the construction of a building are payments for services to build the building and personal property to be used in the construction of the building rather than payments for real property. This position is consistent with statutes governing construction contracts of the Federal government. See, for example, 40 USC 3131–3134 (the “Miller Act”).

Section 3402(t)(2)(E)—Payments to Government Entities Subject to Section 3402(t), Tax-Exempt Organizations, and Foreign Governments

Section 3402(t)(2)(E) provides exceptions from section 3402(t) withholding for payments to any government entity subject to the requirements of section 3402(t)(1), payments to any tax-exempt entity, and payments to any foreign government. The determination of whether an entity is a government entity such that payments it receives are exempt parallels the determination whether the entity is a government entity required to withhold on payments it makes. Thus, if a government entity is required to withhold under section 3402(t)(1), payments to that government entity are not subject to withholding under section 3402(t). The proposed regulations also clarify that, even if no withholding is required on payments from a government entity because the government entity qualifies for the exception of section 3402(t)(2)(G) for political subdivisions and instrumentalities making total payments of less than $100 million (discussed later in this preamble), payments to that government entity are not subject to withholding.

The proposed regulations define the term tax-exempt entity for purposes of section 3402(t)(2)(E) as any organization exempt from federal income tax under section 501(a) as an organization described in section 501(c), 501(d), or section 401(a).

January 26, 2009 366 2009–4 I.R.B.

government entity to a government employee under accountable plans within the meaning of section 62(c) for the individual employee’s travel, lodging, and meal expenses; and (b) the government employee’s payments to third parties that provide travel, lodging, and meals that are reimbursable under such travel reimbursement plans. Most payments for individual travel, lodging, and meal expenses would fall beneath the $10,000 payment threshold. Nevertheless, this exception may be significant in determining whether the government entity making the payments qualifies for the exception under section 3402(t)(2)(G) for political subdivisions of a State (or their instrumentalities) making payments under $100,000,000, as payments under section 3402(t)(2)(I) are excluded when calculating the total amount of payments.

Section 31.3401(a)–4(a) of the Employment Tax Regulations provides that if a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement meets the requirements of section 62(c) and §1.62–2 and the expenses are substantiated within a reasonable period of time, payments made under the arrangement that do not exceed the substantiated expenses are treated as paid under an accountable plan and are not wages. Thus, these payments would qualify for the exception under section 3402(t)(2)(I). By comparison, if the travel reimbursement or payment by the employer is not paid under an accountable plan, the reimbursement would be treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan. Payments to the employee under a nonaccountable plan are includible in gross income and wages and subject to income tax withholding under section 3402(a). Thus, such payments would be excepted from withholding under section 3402(t) by section 3402(t)(2)(A).

Exception for Certain Payments Received by Nonresident Alien Individuals and Foreign Corporations

In general, in the case of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation (foreign person), sections 872(a) and 882(b) provide that gross income for United States income tax purposes consists of (1) gross income derived from sources within the United States; and

ample, to determine whether the political subdivision or instrumentality is subject to withholding with respect to payments made in 2011, the proposed regulations would look to whether payments made by the political subdivision or instrumentality for its accounting year ending with or within the calendar year 2009 equaled or exceeded $100,000,000. For this purpose, the accounting year is considered to be the year used by the political subdivision or instrumentality to keep its accounting books and determine budgets. In most cases, political subdivisions and instrumentalities would be able to make a reasonably accurate estimate whether the exception applies before the end of the accounting year ending in 2009 based on budgetary projections. However, in cases where the payments are expected to be near the $100,000,000 threshold, the time between the end of the accounting year in 2009, when a definitive determination could be made, and December 31, 2010, should give the political subdivision or instrumentality sufficient time to prepare for withholding under section 3402(t) for payments made in 2011.

In determining whether the political subdivision or instrumentality has made $100,000,000 of total payments, the proposed regulations would require that all payments for property and services made during the accounting year be considered with the exception of those payments qualifying for any of the exceptions provided by §31.3402(t)–4(a) through (l) of the proposed regulations. For this purpose, payments that are less than the $10,000 payment threshold count toward the $100,000,000 test.

This exception provided by section 3402(t)(2)(G) does not apply to the United States Government, States, or instrumentalities of the United States Government or States.

The Treasury Department and IRS request comments on the application of section 3402(t)(2)(G), particularly with regard to whether the rules for determining whether the exception applies would provide adequate time to modify systems for compliance with section 3402(t), whether a special rule should be considered allowing the averaging of multiple accounting years for political subdivisions and instrumentalities that have unusually high expenditures in a given accounting year,

and whether the determination of total payments under the proposed regulations is practicable.

Section 3402(t)(2)(H)—Payments in Connection with a Public Welfare or Public Assistance Plan

Section 3402(t)(2)(H) provides an exception from section 3402(t) withholding for any payment in connection with a public assistance or public welfare program for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test. The proposed regulations adopt a broad definition of in con- nection with to include payments made to third parties under a public assistance or public welfare program for the benefit of the recipient of benefits under the program. The proposed regulations also are consistent with the legislative history in providing that a program for which eligibility is determined under a needs or income test does not include a program under which eligibility is based on age only (for example, Medicare). The proposed regulations provide that, for purposes of this exception, a program providing disaster relief to victims of a natural or other disaster is considered to be a program for which eligibility is determined under a needs test.

Section 3402(t)(2)(I)—Payments to a Government Employee with Respect to Services as an Employee

Section 3402(t)(2)(I) provides an exception from section 3402(t) withholding for payments to any government employee not otherwise excludable with respect to the employee’s services as an employee. The proposed regulations broadly interpret this exception to exclude from section 3402(t) withholding any form of compensation that is paid to the employee or on the employee’s behalf. For example, the proposed regulations exclude employer contributions to employee benefit and deferred compensation plans as well as employee contributions to such plans. This exception applies to any payments by an employer for fringe benefits or deferred compensation to, or for the benefit of, an employee.

The proposed regulations provide that the section 3402(t)(2)(I) exclusion from section 3402(t) withholding also applies to: (a) travel reimbursements paid by a

2009–4 I.R.B. 367 January 26, 2009

amounts under section 3402(t) must file Form 945 reporting the amounts withheld. Proposed amendments to the regulations under section 6302 further provide that the amounts withheld under section 3402(t) must be deposited and reported in the same manner as other nonwage withheld amounts, such as withholding on gambling winnings and pensions. Pursuant to existing regulations, such amounts are treated as if they were employment taxes for purposes of the deposit rules, but are subject to special rules for determining the payor’s deposit schedule, as provided in §31.6302–4.

Additionally, proposed amendments to regulations under section 6051 provide that payors required to withhold amounts under section 3402(t) must file information returns and furnish payee statements on Form 1099–MISC reporting such payments and tax withheld. Because this reporting would be done pursuant to regulations under section 6051, the exceptions provided in the regulations under section 6041 relating to Form 1099 would not apply (for example, the exception for payments to corporations).

Payments for Jury Duty, Utilities, and Fuel Surcharges

Commenters asked whether jury duty pay is subject to withholding under section 3402(t). Jury duty pay generally will not meet the $10,000 payment threshold provided in the proposed regulations. No special rule for jury duty pay is provided.

Commenters also requested guidance about utility payments. Rates for utility services are generally prescribed through a State regulatory process. Commenters expressed concern about the consequences of paying something less than the regulatorily prescribed rate to the utility. In fact, utility companies—like all persons receiving payments subject to withholding under section 3402(t)—would be paid the full amount charged, albeit in the form of a combination of a cash payment and a deposit of tax made to the IRS. Therefore, unless otherwise excepted, utility payments are subject to withholding under section 3402(t) on the same basis as payments for other property and services.

Commenters also requested that fuel surcharges be exempted from withholding, arguing that a fuel surcharge provided

(2) gross income derived from sources outside the United States (foreign source income), but only if it is effectively connected with a trade or business within the United States. The source of income is determined under sections 861 through 865. The source of income derived from the performance of services is the place where the services are performed as provided in sections 861(a)(3) and 862(a)(3), whereas the source of income from the purchase and sale of inventory property (other than unprocessed timber) is the location where the sale takes place as described in §1.861–7(c) of the Income Tax Regulations (see also sections 861(a)(6) and 862(a)(6)). Therefore, if a foreign person provides services or sells inventory property in a foreign country, it will have no United States income tax liability with respect to the income earned from providing the services or selling the property—even to a United States government entity—provided that the income is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.

Accordingly, the proposed regulations exclude such payments made to foreign persons from 3-percent withholding under section 3402(t). For administrative reasons, subjecting these foreign source payments to withholding under section 3402(t) would be unduly burdensome to the foreign persons receiving such payments and the IRS. The foreign persons, most of whom are not presently United States income tax filers, would have to get taxpayer identification numbers (TINs) and file refund claims. Likewise, the IRS would have to issue TINs, process the claims, and refund all of the funds collected. Withholding on foreign source payments to foreign persons has no potential to reduce tax noncompliance because the potential income resulting from the payments is not subject to United States income taxation. Procedures to be followed by government entities and foreign persons for purposes of claiming this exception from section 3402(t) withholding will be issued at a later date.

Exception for Payments to Indian Tribal Governments

Indian tribal governments are not subject to United States income tax. Subject

ing payments made by government entities to Indian tribal governments to withholding under section 3402(t) would be unduly burdensome for the same reasons discussed above with respect to certain payments made to foreign persons. Therefore, the proposed regulations except these payments from 3-percent withholding under section 3402(t).

Deposits and Reporting of Amounts Withheld Under Section 3402(t)

In determining rules for reporting amounts withheld under section 3402(t), the Treasury Department and IRS have considered the administrative burden on government entities imposed by reporting, the need for payees to receive timely and accurate information about the amounts withheld, and the need for IRS systems to process the information reported. Many comments reflected a preference for using an existing system and adapting current forms and procedures to accommodate section 3402(t) withholding, rather than creating a new system and forms for such withholding. The commenters indicated that using an existing system would ease compliance by government entities and would ease the processing of the payment and reporting of such tax.

The Treasury Department and IRS believe the existing procedure for reporting nonwage withholding on Form 945 , “An- nual Return of Withheld Federal Income Tax,” and reporting payments subject to withholding on Form 1099–MISC, “Mis- cellaneous Income,” with slight modifications to existing forms, would provide the most satisfactory method of payment and reporting. Because most government entities have a system for issuing Form 1099–MISC, using this system with modifications for reporting section 3402(t) withholding should ease compliance. Additionally, using Form 1099–MISC would give payees the information they need to timely file their income tax returns claiming credit for the withholding. Because this system would be similar to the system used currently for reporting and paying nonwage income tax withholding, the IRS would be able to process the withholding timely and on a cost-effective basis.

Accordingly, the proposed amendments to the regulations under section 6011 provide that payors required to withhold

January 26, 2009 368 2009–4 I.R.B.

affect the transition relief for payments under written binding contracts.

Credit Against Income Tax

The Treasury Department and IRS received numerous comments from taxpayers expecting to receive payments subject to section 3402(t) withholding. Most of these comments asked how taxpayers would take the credit for the section 3402(t) withholding. Section 31 provides the general crediting rule for withholding of income tax. Specifically, section 31(a)(1) provides that “[t]he amount withheld as tax under chapter 24 shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle.” Chapter 24 includes section 3402(t), and section 31(a)(1) is in subtitle A, income taxes. Thus, by its terms, section 31(a)(1) applies to persons who have had income tax withheld from a payment pursuant to section 3402(t) and allows a credit against income tax only.

Section 31(a)(2) provides the general rule on the timing of the allowance of the credit: “The amount so withheld during any calendar year shall be allowed as a credit for the taxable year beginning in such calendar year. If more than one taxable year begins in a calendar year, such amount shall be allowed as a credit for the last taxable year so beginning.” Thus, absent a special rule, the rule of section 31(a)(2) generally applies for purposes of withholdings required under chapter 24, which includes section 3402(t).

Section 31(c) provides a special rule solely for backup withholding. Under section 31(c), any credit allowed by section 31(a) for backup withholding under section 3406 must be allowed for the taxable year of the recipient of the income in which the income is received. Congress did not provide a similar exception for the timing of the credit for section 3402(t) withholding. Section 31(c) is limited by its terms to section 3406 withholding only. Thus, the general rule of section 31(a)(2) applies to section 3402(t) withholding rather than the special rule of section 31(c).

The effect of section 31(a)(2) is that fiscal year taxpayers may be entitled to take credit for withholding under section 3402(t) only in a taxable year subsequent to the taxable year in which the amount was withheld. For example, if amounts

under a contract is merely a cost recovery mechanism used to garner the lowest possible rates for the government by controlling volatile cost components in bid calculations. Although the use of separately stated charges for certain costs may well serve this purpose in contracting, section 3402(t) provides no exception for fuel surcharges or any other separately stated cost item. Section 3402(t) requires withholding on payments made regardless of how the payee may apply them against costs. Therefore, the proposed regulations do not provide an exception for payments allocated to fuel surcharges or any other separately stated costs.

Application of Section 3402(t) to Passthrough Entities

Commenters requested guidance with respect to the application of section 3402(t) where either the payor or the payee is a partnership or S corporation (“passthrough entities”). With respect to payments from a passthrough entity, the proposed regulations provide that such payments are not generally subject to withholding under section 3402(t) unless 80 percent or more of the passthrough entity is owned by government entities that are required to withhold under section 3402(t)(1). With respect to payments to a passthrough entity, the proposed regulations provide that such payments are generally subject to withholding under section 3402(t) unless 80 percent or more of the passthrough entity is owned by persons described in section 3402(t)(2)(E) (government entities required to withhold under section 3402(t)(1), tax-exempt entities, and foreign governments). An 80-percent threshold is consistent with similar thresholds in various areas of the tax law. See, for example, section 775(b)(3) and §§1.414(c)–2(b)(2) and 301.7701(i)–1(d)(3)(i)(A). The proposed regulations also provide that, as a general rule, whether a passthrough entity is subject to section 3402(t) is determined on the first day of the entity’s taxable year. The Treasury Department and IRS believe that this general rule simplifies compliance and administration by requiring one annual determination of whether a passthrough entity’s payments are subject to withholding under section 3402(t). However, the proposed regulations provide that any ma

nipulation of the ownership percentage with an intent to avoid application of section 3402(t) would be recharacterized as appropriate to reflect the actual ownership percentage.

Effective Date and Transition Relief for Existing Contracts

The proposed regulations provide that the regulations will generally be effective for payments made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the publication of final regulations. Commenters questioned whether section 3402(t) would apply to payments made under contracts in existence prior to the effective date of section 3402(t). They noted that many government entities are party to multi-year contracts. These contracts did not contemplate the withholding of income tax from payments under the contracts. Future contracts can address the withholding requirement and its effect on the contractor’s cash flow. Accordingly, the proposed regulations provide that payments made under written binding contracts in effect on the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the publication of final regulations are not subject to withholding under section 3402(t), unless such contract is materially modified. Payments pursuant to contracts entered into after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the publication of final regulations will be subject to section 3402(t).

Under the proposed regulations, if there is a material modification to an existing contract after the later of the effective date of the legislation or six months after the issuance of final regulations under section 3402(t), the contract would cease to be an existing contract for purposes of this transition relief and payments under the contract would become subject to the withholding requirements of section 3402(t). The Treasury Department and IRS are considering whether contracts that contain the option of renewal should be considered new contracts as of the date of renewal. The final regulations may provide that a contract that is renewable as of a certain date is treated as a new contract on the first date the contract is renewed. The Treasury Department and IRS request comments on how option terms in contracts, including, but not limited to, options to renew, should

2009–4 I.R.B. 369 January 26, 2009

which withholding under section 3402(t) is required to be made.

Liability for Section 3402(t) Withholding in the Event of Failure to Withhold

If a government entity fails to withhold the tax imposed by section 3402(t), section 3403 applies. Under section 3402(t)(3) and section 3403, the government entity is generally liable for the payment of the tax to the IRS unless it can prove that the payee has paid its income tax liability.

Section 3403 provides that the employer shall be liable for the payment of tax required to be deducted and withheld under chapter 24, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.

Section 31.3403–1 of the Employment Tax Regulations provides that every employer required to deduct and withhold the tax under section 3402 from the wages of an employee is liable for the payment of such tax whether or not it is collected from the employee by the employer. If, for example, the employer deducts less than the correct amount of tax, or if the employer fails to deduct any part of the tax, the employer is nevertheless liable for the correct amount of the tax. Section 3402(t)(3) provides that for purposes of section 3403, payments to any person for property or services that are subject to withholding under section 3402(t) are treated as if such payments were wages paid by an employer to an employee.

Thus, sections 3402(t)(3) and 3403 establish the liability of the government entity for the amount of the tax imposed by section 3402(t) if it fails to withhold.

However, section 3402(d) provides an exception to the entity’s liability for income tax withholding in certain cases. Under this exception, if the entity required to withhold fails to do so, and thereafter the tax is paid, the tax will not be collected from the entity that failed to withhold. Thus, for purposes of section 3402(t), the government entity generally will be liable if it fails to withhold unless it is able to demonstrate, consistent with IRS procedures, that the taxpayer reported the amounts that were subject to withholding on its income tax return and paid the income tax due.

were withheld under section 3402(t) from a June 30 fiscal year taxpayer during the period from January 1, 2011, to June 30, 2011, the taxpayer will be entitled to take credit for the withheld tax on its income tax return for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2012, rather than its income tax return for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2011.

The Treasury Department and IRS recognize that, in the case of fiscal year taxpayers, the application of the rule in section 31(a)(2) requiring that the credit be taken in the second of two possible taxable years may be burdensome for taxpayers. The Treasury Department and IRS request comments on what impact the timing rule in section 31(a)(2) described above for income tax credits will have on taxpayers that have tax withheld under section 3402(t).

Crediting Against Estimated Income Tax Liability

Taxpayers may take into account the income tax withheld under section 3402(t) and allowed as a credit under section 31 in determining estimated tax liability pursuant to sections 6654 and 6655. With respect to individual taxpayers, section 6654(g)(1) provides that, for purposes of determining the application of the penalty for an individual’s failure to pay estimated tax, the amount of the credit allowed under section 31 for the taxable year shall be deemed a payment of estimated tax. As with other income tax withheld, an individual recipient may account for income tax withheld in computing estimated income tax liability on Form 1040–ES, “Estimated Tax for Individuals.” Because most individuals are calendar year taxpayers, the section 3402(t) withholding would generally be treated as a payment of estimated tax for the same calendar year, and the individual’s liability for other payments of estimated tax for that year would be reduced. However, if the individual is a fiscal year taxpayer, the individual may not take into account the withholding for estimated tax purposes until the fiscal year that begins in the calendar year in which the tax is withheld.

Similar rules apply to corporate taxpayers. In determining the amount of estimated tax required to be paid to avoid the section 6655 penalty applicable to corporations for failure to pay estimated tax,

section 6655(g)(1)(B) provides in effect that credits against tax under section 31 are taken into account. Thus, corporate taxpayers can also take into account the amount of credit allowed under section 31(a) in determining income tax liability and in computing estimated income tax liability. As with individual taxpayers, corporate taxpayers on a fiscal year could have the problem of delay in taking account of the credit if withholding occurs in the part of the calendar year before the beginning of the fiscal year that begins in that calendar year.

Credit Against Employment Taxes or Other Taxes

Many commenters requested that taxpayers be allowed to take credit for section 3402(t) withholding with respect to employment taxes or other taxes. The statute directs that crediting follow the rules under section 31(a), which provide for crediting against income tax. Where the statute permits income tax payments to be treated as employment tax payments, or vice versa, it makes specific provision for that treatment. See, for example, section 3507(d) (providing for the treatment of advance payments of the earned income credit as payments of the income tax withholding and FICA liability of the employer); section 3510(b) (providing that domestic employment taxes are treated as taxes due for estimated tax purposes under section 6654); and section 31(b) (providing for the crediting against income tax of the special refund of social security tax under section 6413(c) applicable when an employee receives wages from two or more employers in excess of the social security tax contribution and benefit base). The Code does not provide for withholding under section 3402(t) to be treated as payments of the taxpayer’s employment tax liability.

Rate of Income Tax Withholding

Some taxpayers requested that the Treasury Department and IRS provide for lower withholding rates for taxpayers with lower profit margins or lower marginal income tax rates. The statute provides for a uniform 3-percent rate of withholding. Thus, the proposed regulations apply withholding at the 3-percent rate to all payments for services and property from

January 26, 2009 370 2009–4 I.R.B.

§31.3402(t)–2 Government entities required to withhold under section 3402(t).

(a) In general. (b) Government of the United States. (c) State. (d) Political Subdivision. (e) [Reserved]. (f) Possessions of the United States. (g) Passthrough entities. (h) Small entity exception. (i) Effective/applicability date.

§31.3402(t)–3 Payments subject to withholding.

(a) In general. (b) Payment threshold of $10,000. (c) No withholding on successive payments.

(d) Payments made through a payment administrator or to a contractor.

(e) Payments by credit card or payment card.

(f) Examples. (g) Effective/applicability date.

§31.3402(t)–4 Certain payments excepted from withholding.

(a) Payments subject to withholding under chapter 3 or chapter 24 (other than section 3406).

(b) Payments subject to withholding under section 3406 with backup withholding deducted.

(c) [Reserved]. (d) Payments for real property. (e) Payments to government entities, tax-exempt organizations, and foreign governments.

(f) Payments made pursuant to a classified or confidential contract.

(g) Exception for political subdivisions or instrumentalities thereof making less than $100,000,000 of payments for property or services annually.

(h) Payments made in connection with a public assistance or public welfare program.

(i) Payments made to any government employee with respect to his or her services.

(j) Payments received by nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations.

(k) Payments to Indian tribal governments.

Transition Rule for Penalties and Interest on Underpayments

The proposed regulations provide a special transition rule for a government entity’s liability for interest and penalties with respect to the failure to pay the tax on payments for property and services made before January 1, 2012. Under the transition rule, a government entity would not be liable for penalties and interest with respect to liability for withholding imposed by section 3402(t), on payments for property or services made before January 1, 2012, if the entity made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements of section 3402(t). However, this transition rule would not provide relief from liability for the amount of tax required to be withheld under section 3402(t).

Proposed Effective Date

These regulations are proposed to apply to payments made after the later of December 31, 2010, or six months after the date of publication of final regulations. In addition, the regulations will not apply to payments under contracts existing on the later of December 31, 2010, or six months after the date of publication of final regulations.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this notice of proposed rulemaking is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to this regulation, and because the regulation does not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, this regulation has been submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Comments and Requests for Public Hearing

Before these proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations, consideration

will be given to any written (a signed original and eight (8) copies) or electronic comments that are timely submitted to the IRS. All comments will be available for public inspection and copying. A public hearing will be scheduled if requested in writing by any person that timely submits written or electronic comments. If a public hearing is scheduled, notice of the date, time, and place for the hearing will be published in the Federal Register .

Drafting Information

The principal author of these proposed regulations is A. G. Kelley, Office of the Division Counsel/Associate Chief Counsel (Tax Exempt and Government Entities). However, other personnel from the IRS and the Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Proposed Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 31 is proposed to be amended as follows:

PART 31—EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 31 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. The following §§31.3402(t)–0, 31.3402(t)–1, 31.3402(t)–2, 31.3402(t)–3, 31.3402(t)–4 and 31.3402(t)–5 are added, §31.3402(t)–6 is added and reserved, and 31.3402(t)–7 is added to read as follows:

§31.3402(t)–0 Outline of the Government withholding regulations .

This section lists paragraphs contained in §§31.3402(t)–1 through 31.3402(t)–5, and §31.3402(t)–7.

§31.3402(t)–1 Withholding requirement on certain payments made by government entities.

(a) In general. (b) Special rules. (c) Deposit and reporting requirements. (d) Effective/applicability date.

2009–4 I.R.B. 371 January 26, 2009

(d) Political subdivision. The term po- litical subdivision for purposes of section 3402(t) and §31.3402(t)–1(a) is defined as a political subdivision within the meaning of §1.103–1(b) of this chapter, except that a subdivision of an Indian tribal government is not considered a political subdivision. See section 7871(a) and (d).

(e) [Reserved]. (f) Possessions of the United States. For purposes of section 3402(t) and §31.3402(t)–1(a), the government of a possession or territory of the United States is not treated as a government entity subject to the withholding requirements of section 3402(t)(1).

(g) Passthrough entities . See §31.3402(t)–5(c) for the treatment of payments from certain passthrough entities as subject to the withholding requirements of §31.3402(t)–1.

(h) Small entity exception . See §31.3402(t)–4(g) for the exception from the withholding requirements of §31.3402(t)–1 for political subdivisions and instrumentalities thereof making less than $100,000,000 of payments for property or services annually.

(i) Effective/applicability date . This section is effective the later of January 1, 2011, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

§31.3402(t)–3 Payments subject to withholding.

(a) In general. A payment is subject to withholding for purposes of §§31.3402(t)–1 through 31.3402(t)–7 when paid by a government entity to any person, as defined in §301.7701–6(a) of this chapter, for property or services. If, however, the government entity uses a payment administrator to pay a person for property or services, payment occurs when the payment administrator pays such person. The government entity subject to the withholding requirements of §31.3402(t)–1 is liable for the withholding required and responsible for all related reporting regardless of whether the government entity or its payment administrator makes the payment for property or services.

(b) Payment threshold of $10,000 —(1) In general. The term payment thresh-

(l) Payments in emergency or disaster situations.

(m) Effective/applicability date.

§31.3402(t)–5 Application to passthrough entities.

(a) In general. (b) Definitions. (c) Payments from a passthrough entity. (d) Payments to a passthrough entity. (e) Effective/applicability date.

§31.3402(t)–6 Crediting of tax withheld under section 3402(t).

[Reserved].

§31.3402(t)–7 Effective date and transition rules.

(a) General rule. (b) Exception for payments made under existing written binding contracts.

(c) Good faith exception for interest and penalties on payments before January 1, 2012.

§31.3402(t)–1 Withholding requirement on certain payments made by government entities.

(a) In general . Except as provided in §§31.3402(t)–3(b) and 31.3402(t)–4, the Government of the United States, every State, every political subdivision thereof, and every instrumentality of the foregoing (including multi-State agencies) making any payment to any person providing any property or services shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax in an amount equal to 3 percent of such payment.

(b) Special rules . See §31.3402(t)–2 for government entities required to withhold under this section, §31.3402(t)–3 for what constitutes a payment to a person for property or services and when such payment is deemed to occur for purposes of this section, and §31.3402(t)–4 for payments that are excepted from withholding under this section.

(c) Deposit and reporting requirements . See §31.6302–4 for deposit requirements with respect to withholding under section 3402(t). See §§31.6011(a)–4(b) and 31.6051–5 for the reporting requirements with respect to withholding under section 3402(t).

(d) Effective/applicability date . (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, this section is effective for payments by the Government of the United States, every State, every political subdivision thereof, and every instrumentality of the foregoing (including multi-State agencies) to any person providing property or services made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t). (2) Payments made under a written binding contract that was in effect on the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t), are not subject to the withholding requirements of this section. The preceding sentence does not apply to payments made under any contract that is materially modified after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

§31.3402(t)–2 Government entities required to withhold under section 3402(t).

(a) In general. The requirement to withhold under section 3402(t) and §31.3402(t)–1(a) applies to the Government of the United States (see paragraph (b) of this section) and every State (see paragraph (c) of this section), as well as instrumentalities of the foregoing. The requirement also applies to political subdivisions of every State (see paragraph (d) of this section), and their instrumentalities, unless the small entity exception of §31.3402(t)–4(g) applies.

(b) Government of the United States. The Government of the United States includes the legislative branch, the judicial branch, and the executive branch, and all components of the United States Government. Thus, departments and agencies are included within the definition of United States Government.

(c) State . The term State includes the District of Columbia. However, an Indian tribal government is not considered a State for purposes of section 3402(t) and §31.3402(t)–1(a). See section 7871(a).

January 26, 2009 372 2009–4 I.R.B.

(f) Examples. This section is illustrated by the following examples:

Example 1 . (i) Prime contractor X has a contract with a government entity to provide services and property to the government entity. X contracts with numerous subcontractors to provide services and property in connection with the contract. While the engagement of any particular subcontractor is subject to approval by the government entity, the subcontractors are not parties to the contract between X and the government entity, and the government entity is not a party to the contracts between X and subcontractors. Under its contract with the government entity, X submits an invoice for $48,000 for providing services and property to the government entity, including charges for services and property provided by two subcontractors, M and N . The invoice reflects charges of $16,000 for M and $2,000 for N . The government entity pays X the entire amount of the invoice in one payment of $48,000. X pays M for M’ s billed portion of the invoice in a single payment of $16,000, and X pays N for N ’s billed portion of the invoice in a single payment of $2,000.

(ii) Under the facts of this Example 1, X is the person providing property or services to, or for the benefit of, the government entity with respect to the entire amount of the $48,000 payment under the invoice, including the charges for services or property provided by its subcontractors M and N . X is not a payment administrator (as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section) because X is not making payments solely as an agent of the government entity to persons providing property or services. Instead, X makes payments to subcontractors M and N pursuant to X ’s separate contracts with these subcontractors to which the government entity is not a party. Therefore, under paragraphs (a) and (d)(2) of this section, the entire amount of the $48,000 payment to X under the invoice, including the charges for services and property provided by its subcontractors M and N, is the payment subject to withholding for purposes of section 3402(t).

(iii) Under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the determination whether the payment meets the payment threshold is based on the entire amount of the payment from the government entity to X . Withholding under section 3402(t) applies to the government entity’s $48,000 payment to X because the payment meets the payment threshold and is not otherwise excepted from section 3402(t) withholding. Thus, the payment is subject to withholding of 3 percent, or $1440.

(iv) Payments made by X to the subcontractors, M and N, are not payments by the government entity or its payment administrator. Thus, X ’s $16,000 payment to M and X ’s $2,000 payment to N for services or property under the contract are not subject to withholding under section 3402(t). See paragraphs (c) and (d)(2) of this section.

(v) The government entity is liable for the $1440 withholding required under section 3402(t) on its payment to X and is responsible for the related reporting required under §31.6051–5. See paragraph (a) of this section. X is the person receiving the payment for purposes of reporting under §31.6051–5. Thus, the government entity is responsible for providing X with a Form 1099 including the entire amount of the payment ($48,000) and the entire amount of the withholding ($1440).

old means an amount equal to $10,000. The withholding requirements of §31.3402(t)–1 will not apply to any payment that is less than the payment threshold. Whether a payment is equal to or in excess of the payment threshold is determined when the payment is made.

(2) Payment threshold applied per pay- ment . If a government entity makes a single payment to a person for property or services combining charges for more than one transaction with the person, the determination of whether the payment threshold provided by paragraph (b)(1) of this section applies will be based on the amount of the single payment, rather than the amount attributable to each separate transaction. Thus, if a government entity makes a single payment of $10,000 or more to a person, the government entity will be required to withhold on the payment, even if the payment is for more than one property or service. The same rule applies if a government entity enters into multiple transactions with a single person, each of which would result in a payment of less than $10,000 if paid separately, but elects to make a single payment covering all the transactions such that the aggregated payment is $10,000 or more. Under these circumstances, the government entity is required to withhold on the aggregated payment.

(3) Anti-abuse rule. If a government entity or payment administrator divides a payment or payments to any person for property or services into two or more payments primarily to avoid the $10,000 payment threshold provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section on one or more of these payments, the divided payments will be treated as a single payment made on the date that the first of these payments is made.

(c) No withholding on successive pay- ments . If a government entity or its payment administrator makes a payment that is subject to the withholding requirements of §31.3402(t)–1 to a person, no subsequent transfer of cash or property from that payment by such person to another person is treated as a payment subject to withholding for purposes of §§31.3402(t)–1 through 31.3402(t)–7.

(d) Payments made through a payment administrator or to a contractor —(1) Def- inition —For purposes of this section—

(i) A payment administrator is any person that acts with respect to a payment solely as an agent for a government entity by making the payment on behalf of the government entity to a person providing property or services to, or on behalf of, the government entity.

(ii) A payment administrator is treated as a person providing property or services for purposes of the withholding requirements of section 3402(t) to the extent it receives a fee from the government entity for its services as a payment administrator for the government entity.

(2) Payments to a contractor. If a person provides property or services to a government entity under a contract and is not a payment administrator, the person, who is in privity with the government entity, is treated as the person providing property or services subject to withholding under section 3402(t) for all payments received from the government entity, regardless of whether some payments the person receives relate to invoices for property or services provided by subcontractors.

(3) Application of payment threshold. Where a government entity uses a payment administrator to make a payment, the determination of whether the payment meets the payment threshold is made at the time the payment administrator makes the payment to the person providing property or services. If a government entity makes one transfer of funds to a payment administrator that is composed of a fee to compensate the payment administrator for its services and other funds that are to be paid to persons providing property or services, the determination of whether the payment threshold is met on the portion that is the fee is made at the time of the transfer of funds to the payment administrator.

(e) Payments by credit card or payment card. For purposes of section 3402(t), a payment made by a government entity by credit card or payment card to a person for property or services occurs when the credit card or payment card is tendered at the point of sale. The government entity is liable for withholding under section 3402(t) and reporting associated with such withholding. See section 6050W of the Internal Revenue Code for separate reporting obligations imposed on the acquiring bank of the person receiving payment by credit card or payment card.

2009–4 I.R.B. 373 January 26, 2009

Example 2 . (i) Z has a contract with a government entity to make payments as an agent of the government entity to persons providing services or property to, or on behalf of, the government entity. The only services Z provides under the contract are its services in acting as an agent for the government entity in making payments to persons providing property or services to, or on behalf of, the government. The government entity transfers funds of $71,000 to Z, which includes a fee of $1,000 to Z for its services as an agent under the contract. Z then makes payments of the $70,000 remainder of the funds to persons providing property or services to, or on behalf of, the government entity, including a single payment of $18,000 to P and a single payment of $7,000 to R .

(ii) Under the facts of this Example 2, Z is a payment administrator (as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section) because Z makes payments solely as an agent for the government entity to persons providing property or services to, or on behalf of, the government entity. Under paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section, Z is not treated as a person providing property or services with respect to $70,000 of the transfer of funds (the amount of the funds to be paid to persons providing property or services to, or on behalf of, the government entity). Because Z is not treated as a person providing property or services with respect to this $70,000 portion of the funds, this portion of the transfer of funds by the government entity to Z is not subject to withholding under section 3402(t) when transferred to Z .

(iii) Under paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, the payment administrator is treated as a person providing property or services with respect to the portion of the $71,000 fund transfer that is a fee for its services as a payment administrator, or $1,000. Under paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the determination of whether the payment threshold is met with respect to the fee portion of the payment from the government entity to Z is made at the time of the payment from the government entity to Z . Because the $1,000 fee portion of the payment falls beneath the $10,000 payment threshold, withholding under section 3402(t) is not required with respect to that portion of the payment.

(iv) P and R are persons providing services or property to, or on behalf of, the government entity with respect to the payments they receive from Z .

(v) Withholding is required under section 3402(t) on the payment by Z, a payment administrator, to a person providing property or services to, or on behalf of, a government entity provided the payment meets the payment threshold and is not otherwise excepted. Under paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the determination of whether the payment threshold is met on the payment Z makes to a person providing property or services is made at the time Z pays the person providing property or services. Under the facts of this Example 2, Z ’s payment to P of $18,000 meets the payment threshold, and therefore withholding of $540 under section 3402(t) applies. Z ’s payment to R of $7,000 does not meet the payment threshold, and therefore, no withholding under section 3402(t) is required.

(vi) The government entity, not Z, is liable for any withholding required under section 3402(t) on the payments from Z to persons providing property or services. Also, the government entity, not Z, is responsible for any reporting required under §31.6051–5 on

the payment from Z to persons providing property or services. See paragraph (a) of this section. Each person providing property or services with respect to which withholding is required, not Z, is the person receiving the payment for purposes of the reporting required under §31.6051–5 if withholding under section 3402(t) applies. Thus, the government entity is responsible for issuing P a Form 1099 reflecting the amount of the payment from Z to P of $18,000 and the amount of withholding of $540.

(g) Effective/applicability date . This section is effective for payments by the Government of the United States, every State, every political subdivision thereof, and every instrumentality of the foregoing (including multi-State agencies) to any person providing property or services made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

§31.3402(t)–4 Certain payments excepted from withholding.

(a) Payments subject to withholding un- der chapter 3 or chapter 24 (other than section 3406) —(1) In general . Payments are excepted from withholding under section §31.3402(t)–1(a) if they are subject to withholding under chapter 3 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) or under sections 3401 through 3405 of the Code (other than section 3402(t)).

(2) Payments subject to withholding un- der chapter 3 . Payments subject to withholding under chapter 3 include those payments that are subject to, but exempt from, withholding under chapter 3 on the ground that the payments are exempt from United States income tax pursuant to an income tax convention to which the United States is a party.

(3) Payments subject to withholding at election of payee . For purposes of this exception from section 3402(t), payments for which the payee may elect withholding are exempt from withholding under §31.3402(t)–1(a) regardless of whether the payee in fact makes such an election. These payments include—

(i) Unemployment compensation as defined in section 85(b) (see section 3402(p)(2)); (ii) Social security benefits as defined in section 86(d) (see section 3402(p)(1)(C)(i)); (iii) Any payment referred to in the second sentence of section 451(d) that is treated as insurance proceeds, relating to

certain disaster payments received under the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, or Title II of the Disaster Assistance Act of 1988 (see section 3402(p)(1)(C)(ii));

(iv) Any amount that is includible in gross income under section 77(a), relating to amounts received as loans from the Commodity Credit Corporation that the taxpayer has elected to treat as income (see section 3402(p)(1)(C)(iii)); and

(v) Any payment of an annuity to an individual.

(b) Payments subject to withholding un- der section 3406 with backup withhold- ing deducted . A payment is not subject to withholding under section 3402(t) if the payment is subject to withholding under section 3406, relating to backup withholding, and if backup withholding is actually being withheld from such payment.

(c) [Reserved]. (d) Payments for real property. Payments for real property are not subject to the withholding requirements of §31.3402(t)–1. For purposes of this exception, the term payments for real property includes the purchase and the leasing of real property. However, payments for the construction of buildings or other public works projects, such as bridges or roads, are not payments for real property.

(e) Payments to government entities, tax-exempt organizations, and foreign governments —(1) Government entities. Payments are not subject to withholding under section 3402(t) if the payments are made to government entities that are subject to the withholding requirements of section 3402(t)(1) pursuant to §31.3402(t)–2. For purposes of this exception, payments to government entities that qualify for the exception for political subdivisions and instrumentalities making less than $100,000,000 of payments for property and services annually, as provided by section 3402(t)(2)(G) and paragraph (g) of this section, are treated as payments to government entities that are subject to the withholding requirements of section 3402(t)(1).

(2) Tax-exempt organizations. Payments to an organization that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) as an organization described in section 501(c), 501(d), or 401(a) are not subject to withholding under section 3402(t).

(3) Foreign governments. Payments to foreign governments are not subject to

January 26, 2009 374 2009–4 I.R.B.

gram —(1) In general. Section 3402(t) withholding shall not apply to payments made in connection with a public assistance or public welfare program for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test.

(2) Needs or income test. Eligibility for a public assistance or public welfare program is not considered to be determined by a needs or income test if eligibility for the program is based solely on the age of the beneficiary. A public assistance program providing disaster relief to victims of a natural or other disaster is considered to be a program for which eligibility is determined under a needs test. Payments under government programs to provide health care or other services that are not based on the needs or income of the recipient are subject to section 3402(t) withholding, including programs where eligibility is based on the age of the beneficiary.

(3) Payments to third parties. The exception provided by this paragraph (h) also applies to payments made to third parties to provide benefits to beneficiaries under a public assistance or public welfare program for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test.

(i) Payments made to any government employee with respect to his or her ser- vices . Section 3402(t) withholding shall not apply to payments made to any government employee with respect to his or her services as an employee of the government. This exception applies to contributions to deferred compensation plans on behalf of an employee, contributions to employee benefit plans on behalf of an employee, fringe benefits provided to employees, and payments to employees under accountable plans for the individual travel expenses of the employee. This exception also applies to payments made by the government employee under accountable plans to providers of the employee’s travel, meals, and lodging when the government employee is traveling on government business.

(j) Payments received by nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations. Section 3402(t) withholding shall not apply to any payment received by a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation (foreign person) for providing services or property if the payment is derived from sources outside the United States, as determined under sections 861, 862, 863,

withholding under section 3402(t). For purposes of this paragraph (e), a government of a possession or territory of the United States is treated as a foreign government.

(f) Payments made pursuant to a clas- sified or confidential contract . Payments made pursuant to a classified or confidential contract described in section 6050M(e)(3) are not subject to withholding under section 3402(t).

(g) Exception for political subdivisions or instrumentalities thereof making less than $100,000,000 of payments for prop- erty or services annually —(1) In general. Section 3402(t) withholding is not required on payments made by a political subdivision of a State (or any instrumentality of a political subdivision of a State) that makes less than $100,000,000 of payments for property or services annually.

(2) Determination of whether an entity is a political subdivision of a State. The determination of whether an entity is a political subdivision of a State is made under §31.3402(t)–2(d).

(3) Determination of whether a political subdivision or instrumentality makes less than $100,000,000 of payments for prop- erty or services annually. The determination of whether the exception provided by paragraph (g)(1) of this section applies is made for each calendar year. For purposes of any calendar year, the determination of whether a political subdivision or instrumentality makes less than $100,000,000 of payments for property or services annually is based on the total payments made by the entity for property or services in the entity’s accounting year ending with or within the second preceding calendar year. For purposes of this paragraph (g), payments that would have qualified for the exceptions from withholding under §31.3402(t)–4(a) through (l) had these regulations been in effect shall not be included in calculating the total payments made. However, payments that would have been excepted from withholding only because such payments were less than the $10,000 payment threshold contained in §31.3402(t)–3(b) are included in calculating the total payments for purposes of this paragraph (g). Also, payments that were not subject to withholding under section 3402(t) solely based on the effective date rules or transition rules contained in §31.3402(t)–1(d), §31.3402(t)–2(i),

§31.3402(t)–3(g), §31.3402(t)–4(m), §31.3402(t)–5(e), or §31.3402(t)–7 are included in calculating total payments for purposes of this paragraph (g). For purposes of this determination, the accounting year refers to the fiscal year (consisting of 12 months) or calendar year used by the government entity in setting its budgets and keeping its accounting books. If a political subdivision or instrumentality was not in existence in the second preceding calendar year or if no 12-month accounting year exists ending in the second preceding calendar year, the determination of whether this exception applies for a calendar year shall be based on the total payments as projected for the accounting year consisting of 12 months ending in that calendar year.

(4) Example . (i) Government entity X, which qualifies as a political subdivision or instrumentality thereof for the calendar years 2011 and 2012, uses a fiscal year ending June 30 to determine its budgets and to keep its accounting books. During its fiscal year ending June 30, 2009, X made payments to persons for property and services of $200,000,000, including $102,000,000 of payments that would have been excepted under §31.3402(t)–4(a) through (l) if section 3402(t) had been in effect.

(ii) During its fiscal year ending June 30, 2010, X made payments for property and services of $210,000,000, including $106,000,000 that would have been excepted under §31.3402(t)–4(a) through (l) if section 3402(t) had been in effect. In addition, during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2010, X made $15,000,000 of payments that were below the payment threshold of $10,000 in §31.3402(t)–3(b) if section 3402(t) had been in effect.

(iii) For the calendar year 2011, X determines whether it is eligible for the exception provided by this paragraph (g) based on the total payments X made for its accounting year ending June 30, 2009. Because total payments for this purpose exclude payments that would be excepted under §31.3402(t)–4(a) through (l), total payments were $200,000,000 less $102,000,000, or $98,000,000. Therefore, for calendar year 2011, X would qualify for the exception provided by this paragraph (g), and would not be required to withhold under section 3402(t).

(iv) For the calendar year 2012, X determines whether it is eligible for the exception provided by this paragraph (g) based on the total payments it made for its accounting year ending June 30, 2010. Because total payments for this purpose exclude payments that would have been excepted under §31.3402(t)–4(a) through (l), but include payments below the payment threshold of $10,000 provided under §31.3402(t)–3(b), total payments were $210,000,000 less $106,000,000, or $104,000,000. Therefore, for calendar year 2012, X would not qualify for the exception provided by this paragraph (g) and would be required to withhold under section 3402(t). (h) Payments made in connection with a public assistance or public welfare pro-

2009–4 I.R.B. 375 January 26, 2009

§31.3402(t)–6 Crediting of tax withheld under section 3402(t).

[Reserved].

§31.3402(t)–7 Effective date and transition rules.

(a) General Rule . Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the requirement to withhold under §31.3402(t)–1(a) applies to payments made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

(b) Exception for payments made un- der existing written binding contracts . Payments made under a written binding contract that was in effect on the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t), are not subject to the withholding requirements in §31.3402(t)–1. The preceding sentence does not apply to payments made under any contract that is materially modified after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

(c) Good faith exception for interest and penalties on payments made before Jan- uary 1, 2012. Government entities that make a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of these regulations will not be liable for penalties and interest with respect to income tax withholding under section 3402(t) that the government entity failed to withhold from payments made before January 1, 2012. However, this provision shall not relieve the government entity of liability for income tax that it failed to withhold. See, however, §31.3402(d)–1.

Par. 3. Section 31.3406(g)–2 is amended by adding paragraphs (h) and (i) to read as follows:

§31.3406(g)–2 Exception for reportable payment for which withholding is otherwise required.

        • (h) Certain payments made by govern- ment entities . A government entity that is required to withhold both on reportable payments pursuant to section 3406(a) and on certain payments pursuant to section

and 865, and is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States by the foreign person.

(k) Payments to Indian tribal govern- ments. Section 3402(t) withholding shall not apply to any payment made to an Indian tribal government or its political subdivisions.

(l) Payments in emergency or disaster situations. The Secretary may provide by publication in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see §601.601(d)(2)(ii)( b ) of this chapter) for additional exceptions from section 3402(t) withholding for certain payments made in an emergency or disaster situation if the Secretary determines that withholding from the payments would impede a government entity’s efforts to respond to the emergency or disaster.

(m) Effective/applicability date . This section is effective for payments by the Government of the United States, every State, every political subdivision thereof, and every instrumentality of the foregoing (including multi-State agencies) to any person providing property or services made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

§31.3402(t)–5 Application to passthrough entities .

(a) In general. This section sets forth rules that provide that section 3402(t)(1) does not apply to payments made by passthrough entities except as described in paragraph (c) of this section. In addition, the rules provide that section 3402(t)(1) applies to payments made to passthrough entities except as described in paragraph (d) of this section.

(b) Definitions . The following definitions set forth the meaning of certain terms for purposes of this section:

(1) Passthrough entity . The term passthrough entity means a partnership (for Federal income tax purposes) or an S corporation.

(2) Owner . The term owner means a partner (for Federal income tax purposes) or an S corporation shareholder.

(3) Ownership percentage . The term ownership percentage means an owner’s interest, as a percentage, in partnership profits or capital (whichever is greater) in

the case of a partnership, or an owner’s interest, as a percentage, in S corporation stock in the case of an S corporation.

(4) Testing day . The term testing day refers to the first day of a passthrough entity’s taxable year.

(c) Payments from a passthrough en- tity —(1) General rule . Section 3402(t)(1) shall not apply to payments made by passthrough entities during the taxable year, except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.

(2) Exception . Section 3402(t)(1) shall apply to any payment during the taxable year from a passthrough entity if the aggregate ownership percentage held, directly or indirectly, in the entity on the testing day by government entities described in section 3402(t)(1) is at least 80 percent. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(2), any manipulation of the ownership percentage with an intent to avoid application of section 3402(t) will be recharacterized as appropriate to reflect the actual ownership percentage.

(d) Payments to a passthrough en- tity —(1) General rule . Section 3402(t)(1) shall apply to payments made to passthrough entities during the taxable year, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.

(2) Exception . Section 3402(t)(1) shall not apply to any payment during a taxable year to a passthrough entity if the aggregate ownership percentage held, directly or indirectly, in the entity on the testing day by persons described in section 3402(t)(2)(E) is at least 80 percent. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2), any manipulation of the ownership percentage with an intent to avoid application of section 3402(t) will be recharacterized as appropriate to reflect the actual ownership percentage.

(e) Effective/applicability date . This section is effective for payments by the Government of the United States, every State, every political subdivision thereof, and every instrumentality of the foregoing (including multi-State agencies) to any person providing property or services made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

January 26, 2009 376 2009–4 I.R.B.

ter the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t). Par. 6. Section 31.6071(a)–1 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(3)(i) to read as follows:

§ 31.6071(a)–1 Time for filing returns and other documents .

        • (3) Information returns —(i) General rule . Each information return in respect of wages as defined in the Federal Insurance Contributions Act or of income tax withheld from wages which is required to be made under §31.6051–2 or of income tax withheld from payments by government entities as required under §31.6051–5 shall be filed on or before the last day of February (March 31 if filed electronically) of the year following the calendar year for which it is made, except that, if a tax return under §31.6011(a)–5(a) is filed as a final return for a period ending prior to December 31, the information statement shall be filed on or before the last day of the second calendar month following the period for which the tax return is filed.
        • Par. 7. Section 31.6302–1 is amended by adding paragraph (e)(1)(iii)(E) and revising paragraph (n) to read as follows:

§31.6302–1. Federal tax deposit rules for withheld income taxes and taxes under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) attributable to payments made after December 31, 1992.

        • (e) * * * (1) * * * (iii) * * (E) Certain payments made by government entities under section 3402(t); and
        • (n) Effective/applicability date . Except for the deposit of employment taxes attributable to payments made by government entities under section 3402(t), §§31.6302–1 through 31.6302–3 apply with respect to the deposit of employment taxes attributable to payments made after December 31, 1992. Section 31.6302–1(e)(1)(iii)(E) applies with respect to the deposit of employment taxes attributable to payments made by government entities under section 3402(t) made

3402(t), must comply with the withholding requirements of section 3406, and not section 3402(t), with respect to a payment to which both types of withholding would apply. Pursuant to section 3402(t)(2)(B), withholding under section 3402(t) shall not apply if amounts are being withheld under section 3406 with respect to a payment. If a government entity fails to withhold as required under section 3406, the payment will not be deemed to be subject to withholding under another provision of the Code for purposes of this paragraph (h). Thus, even if the government entity withholds on such payment pursuant to section 3402(t), it will remain liable for the amount required to be withheld under section 3406.

(i) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (h) relating to certain payments made by government entities applies to payments made by government entities under section 3402(t) made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

Par. 4. Section 31.6011(a)–4 is amended by adding paragraphs (b)(6) and (d) to read as follows:

§31.6011(a)–4 Returns of income tax withheld.

        • (b) - - (6) Certain payments made by government entities subject to withholding under section 3402(t).
        • (d) Effective/applicability date . Paragraph (b)(6) relating to certain payments made by government entities subject to withholding under section 3402(t) applies to payments made by government entities under section 3402(t) made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

Par. 5. Section 31.6051–5 is added to read as follows:

§31.6051–5 Statement and information return required in case of withholding by government entities.

(a) Statements required from govern- ment entities. Every government entity required to deduct and withhold tax under section 3402(t) must furnish to the payee a written statement containing the information required by paragraph (d) of this section.

(b) Information returns required from government entities . Every government entity required to furnish a payee statement under paragraph (a) of this section must file a duplicate of such statement with the Secretary. Such duplicate shall constitute an information return.

(c) Prescribed form . The prescribed form for the statement required by this section is Form 1099–MISC, “Miscellaneous Income.”

(d) Information required . Each statement on Form 1099–MISC must show the following—

(1) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the person receiving the payment subject to withholding under section 3402(t);

(2) The amount of the payment withheld upon;

(3) The amount of tax deducted and withheld under section 3402(t);

(4) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the government entity filing the form;

(5) A legend stating that such amount is being reported to the Internal Revenue Service; and

(6) Such other information as is required by the form.

(e) Time for furnishing statements . The statement must be furnished to the payee no later than January 31 of the year following the calendar year in which the payment subject to withholding was made.

(f) Cross references . For provisions relating to the time for filing the information returns required by this section and to extensions of the time for filing, see §§31.6071(a)–1(a)(3) and 1.6081–1(b)(3), respectively. For penalties applicable to failure to file information returns and furnish payee statements, see sections 6721 through 6724.

(g) Effective/applicability date . This section is effective on the later of January 1, 2011, or the date that is 6 months af

2009–4 I.R.B. 377 January 26, 2009

Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005, Public Law 109–222 (120 Stat. 345), and modified by the Tax Technical Corrections Act of 2007, Public Law 110–172 (121 Stat. 2473, 2476). The text of those regulations also serves as the text of these proposed regulations. The preamble to the temporary regulations explains the amendments.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this notice of proposed rulemaking is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It is hereby certified that these regulations will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This certification is based on the fact that section 355(a)(3)(B) generally applies to parentsubsidiary groups of corporations, which tend to be larger businesses, and that these regulations primarily grant relief from the application of section 355(a)(3)(B) in certain situations. Therefore, a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, these regulations have been submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.

Comments and Requests for a Public Hearing

Before these proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations, consideration will be given to any written (a signed original and eight (8) copies) or electronic comments that are submitted timely to the IRS. The IRS and Treasury Department request comments on the clarity of the proposed rules and how they can be made easier to understand. As described in the preamble to the temporary regulations, comments are also requested regarding the overall approach taken in these proposed rules, including the extent to which the definition of a taxable transaction should be the same under section 355(a)(3)(B) and section 355(b), and whether the exception for acquisitions from affiliates should be the same under those sections. Comments are also requested regarding the need for future guidance described in sections 4.A.

after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

Par. 8. Section 31.6302–4 is amended by revising paragraph (b)(5) and adding paragraphs (b)(6) and (e) to read as follows:

§31.6302–4 Federal tax deposit rules for withheld income taxes attributable to nonpayroll payments made after December 31, 1993.

        • (b) - - (5) Amounts withheld under section 3406, relating to backup withholding with respect to reportable payments; and

(6) Amounts withheld under section 3402(t), relating to certain payments made by government entities.

        • (e) Effective/applicability date . Paragraph (b)(6) relating to certain payments made by government entities applies to payments made by government entities under section 3402(t) made after the later of December 31, 2010, or the date that is 6 months after the date of publication in the Federal Register of final regulations under section 3402(t).

Linda E. Stiff, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 4, 2008, 8:45 a. ˙ m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 5, 2008, 73 F.R. 74082)

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking by Cross-Reference to Temporary Regulations

Guidance Regarding the Treatment of Stock of a Controlled Corporation Under Section 355(a)(3)(B)

REG–150670–07

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking by cross-reference to temporary regulations.

SUMMARY: In this issue of the Bulletin, the IRS is issuing temporary regulations (T.D. 9435) giving guidance regarding the distribution of stock of a controlled corporation acquired in a transaction described in section 355(a)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code. This action is necessary in light of amendments to section 355(b). The text of those regulations also serves as the text of these proposed regulations. These regulations will affect corporations and their shareholders.

DATES: Written or electronic comments and requests for a public hearing must be received by March 16, 2009.

ADDRESSES: Send submissions to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–150670–07), room 5203, Internal Revenue Service, PO Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Submissions may be hand-delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–150670–07), Courier’s Desk, Internal Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20224, or sent electronically via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at www.regulations.gov (IRS REG–150670–07).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning the proposed regulations, Russell P. Subin, (202) 622–7790; concerning submission of comments and/or requests for a public hearing, Oluwafunmilayo (Funmi) Taylor, (202) 622–7180 (not toll-free numbers).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background and Explanation of Provisions

Temporary regulations in this issue of the Bulletin amend the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under section 355(a)(3)(B) regarding the distribution of stock of a controlled corporation acquired in a transaction described in section 355(a)(3)(B). The temporary regulations revise §1.355–2(g) to reflect issues arising under section 355(b)(3), as enacted by the

January 26, 2009 378 2009–4 I.R.B.

and 4.B. of such preamble, relating to predecessors of distributing corporations, acquisitions involving corporations that join the distributing corporation’s separate affiliated group, predecessors of controlled corporations, acquisitions involving corporations that join the controlled corporation’s separate affiliated group, the application of Dunn Trust v. Commissioner, 86 T.C. 745 (1986), and the treatment of stock issuances by the controlled corporation to the distributing corporation. Comments are also requested regarding the potential application of the hot stock rule to redemptions of controlled corporation stock described in section 4.C. of such preamble. With respect to redemptions, comments are specifically requested regarding the circumstances under which section 355(a)(3)(B) should apply. All comments will be available for public inspection and copying. A public hearing will be scheduled if requested in writing by any person that timely submits written comments. If a public hearing is scheduled, notice of the date, time, and place for the public hearing will be published in the Federal Register .

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Russell P. Subin of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Corporate). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Proposed Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is proposed to be amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding an entry in numerical order to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 1.355–2(g) and (i) also issued under 26 U.S.C. 355(b)(3)(D). * * *

Par. 2. Section 1.355–2 is amended by revising paragraph (g) and adding paragraph (i) to read as follows:

§1.355–2 Limitations .

        • (g) [The text of the proposed amendments to §1.355–2(g) is the same as the text of §1.355–2T(g) published elsewhere in this issue of the Bulletin].
        • (i) [The text of the proposed amendments to §1.355–2(i) is the same as the text of §1.355–2T(i) published elsewhere in this issue of the Bulletin].

Steve T. Miller, (Acting) Deputy Commissioner for

Services and Enforcement.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 12, 2008, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 15, 2008, 73 F.R. 75979)

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

Conduit Financing Arrangements

REG–113462–08

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: This document contains proposed regulations relating to conduit financing arrangements issued under the authority granted by section 7701(l) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The proposed regulations apply to multiple-party financing arrangements that are effected through disregarded entities, and are necessary in order to determine which of those arrangements should be recharacterized under section 7701(l) and Treas. Reg. §1.881–3.

DATES: Written or electronic comments and requests for a public hearing must be received by March 23, 2009.

ADDRESSES: Send submissions to: CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–113462–08), Internal Revenue Service, room 5205, PO Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Submissions may be hand delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–113462–08),

Courier’s Desk, Internal Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20224, or sent electronically via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at www.regulations.gov IRS REG–113462–08).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning the proposed regulations, Quyen Huynh at (202) 622–3880 or John H. Seibert at (202) 622–3860; concerning submissions of comments, Oluwafunmilayo Taylor, at (202) 622–7180 (not toll-free numbers).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Section 7701(l) of the Code authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations recharacterizing any multiple-party financing transaction as a transaction directly among any two or more of such parties where the Secretary determines that such recharacterization is appropriate to prevent the avoidance of any tax imposed by the Code. In Treasury decision 8611, 1995–2 C.B. 286 [60 FR 40997], published August 10, 1995, the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) issued implementing regulations under Treas. Reg. §1.881–3 relating to conduit financing arrangements pursuant to the authority granted by section 7701(l). In general, §1.881–3 allows the IRS to disregard the participation of one or more intermediate entities in a financing arrangement where such entities are acting as conduit entities, and to recharacterize the financing arrangement as a transaction directly between the remaining parties to the financing arrangement for purposes of imposing tax under sections 871, 881, 1441 and 1442 of the Code. Section 1.881–3(a)(2)(i)(A) of the regulations defines a financing arrangement to mean a series of financing transactions by which one person (the financing entity) advances money or other property, or grants rights to use property, and another person (the financed entity) receives money or other property, or rights to use property, if the advance and receipt are effected through one or more other persons (intermediate entities). Except in cases to which §1.881–3(a)(2)(i)(B) (special rule for related parties) applies, the regulations apply

2009–4 I.R.B. 379 January 26, 2009

final regulations and update titles and cross-references in the final regulations.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this notice of proposed rulemaking is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It is hereby certified that this regulation will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Accordingly, a regulatory flexibility analysis is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, this notice of proposed rulemaking has been submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Comments and Requests for Public Hearing

Before these proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations, consideration will be given to any written (a signed original and eight (8) copies) or electronic comments that are submitted timely to the IRS. All comments will be available for public inspection and copying. A public hearing will be scheduled if requested in writing by any person that timely submits written comments. If a public hearing is scheduled, notice of the date, time, and place for the public hearing will be published in the Federal Register .

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Paul J. Carlino, Office of Associate Chief Counsel (International). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Proposed Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is proposed to be amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. Section 1.881–3 is amended by:

only if financing transactions as defined in §1.881–3(a)(2)(ii) link the financing entity, each of the intermediate entities, and the financed entity.

Since the publication of §1.881–3 on August 10, 1995, the Treasury Department and IRS issued the so-called “check-the-box” regulations, under §§301.7701–1 through 301.7701–3, effective January 1, 1997 (T.D. 8697, 1997–1 C.B. 215 [61 FR 66854]). Section 301.7701–3 provides, in part, that an entity that is not classified as a corporation and that has a single owner may elect to be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner (a disregarded entity).

The Treasury Department and IRS are aware that issues have arisen regarding the proper treatment of disregarded entities under §1.881–3. These proposed regulations clarify that a disregarded entity is a person for purposes of §1.881–3. Thus, transactions that a disregarded entity enters into will be taken into account for purposes of determining whether a financing arrangement exists.

The Treasury Department and IRS are continuing to study conduit financing arrangements and may issue separate guidance to address the treatment under §1.881–3 of certain hybrid instruments. Specifically, the Treasury Department and IRS are studying transactions where a financing entity advances cash or other property to an intermediate entity in exchange for a hybrid instrument that is treated as debt under the laws of the foreign jurisdiction where the intermediate entity is resident and is not treated as debt for U.S. federal tax purposes. The issue under consideration is whether such instruments should constitute a financing transaction under §1.881–3(a)(2)(ii)(A) and part of a financing arrangement within the meaning of §1.881–3(a)(2)(i)(A). No inference should be drawn from the approaches described in this preamble regarding the treatment of such instruments under current law, including judicial doctrines with respect to conduit financing transactions.

One possible approach is to treat all transactions involving such hybrid instruments between a financing entity and an intermediate entity as financing transactions under §1.881–3(a)(2)(ii)(A). Comments are requested on this approach, in

cluding whether and to what extent a connection or relationship between the issuer and recipient of the hybrid instrument (for example, an equity ownership percentage) should be required in order to treat such instruments as financing transactions.

Another possible approach is to add additional factors to consider in determining when stock in a corporation (or other similar interest in a partnership or trust) may constitute a financing transaction under §1.881–3(a)(2)(ii)(B). The additional factors would focus on whether, based on the facts and circumstances surrounding the stock (or other similar interest in a partnership or trust), the financing entity had sufficient legal rights to, or other practical assurances regarding, the payment received by the intermediate entity to treat the stock as a financing transaction. Some possible factors to indicate the presence of a financing transaction might include:

(1) Intent of the parties to pay all or substantially all payments received by the intermediate entity to the financing entity;

(2) History of payment of amounts received by the intermediate entity to the financing entity; and

(3) Precedence of the obligees over other creditors regarding the payment of interest and principal, currently or in bankruptcy.

Comments are requested concerning other possible approaches and any additional factors that the Treasury Department and IRS should consider in expanding the conduit financing regulations under §1.881–3.

Explanation of Provisions

Section 1.881–3(a)(2)(i)(C) of the proposed regulations provides that for purposes of this section, the term person includes a business entity that is disregarded as an entity separate from its single member owner under §§301.7701–1 through 301.7701–3. Because a disregarded entity is a person, any transaction that it enters into will be taken into account for purposes of determining whether a conduit financing arrangement exists.

These proposed regulations also modify the parenthetical in §1.881–3(a)(2)(ii)(A)( 2 ) and §1.881–3(a)(2)(ii)(B)( 1 ). The proposed regulations also correct a typographical error in §1.881–3(a)(3)(ii)(B) of the

January 26, 2009 380 2009–4 I.R.B.

  1. Removing the language “district director” throughout this section and adding “director of field operations” in its place.

  2. Removing the language “§1.1441–3(j)” throughout this section and adding “§1.1441–3(g)” in its place.

  3. Removing the language “§1.1441–7(d)” throughout this section and adding “§1.1441–7(f)” in its place.

  4. In the last sentence of paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(B), removing the second “financed” and adding “financing” in its place.

  5. Removing the parenthetical language “(or a similar interest in a partnership or trust)” in paragraphs (a)(2)(ii)(A)( 2 ) and (a)(2)(ii)(B)( 1 ) and adding “(or a similar interest in a partnership, trust, or other person)” in its place.

  6. Adding a new paragraph (a)(2)(i)(C).

  7. In paragraph (e), redesignating Ex- amples 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, and 25 as Examples 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, and 26, respectively.

  8. Adding a new Example 3 in paragraph (e).

  9. Adding a new sentence at the end of paragraph (f).

The additions read as follows:

§1.881–3 Conduit financing arrangements .

        • (a) - - (2) - * (i) - - (C) Treatment of disregarded entities . For purposes of this section, the term per- son includes a business entity that is disregarded as an entity separate from its single member owner under §§301.7701–1 through 301.7701–3.
        • (e) Examples . - * * Example 3 . Participation of a disregarded inter- mediate entity . (i) The facts are the same as in Exam- ple 2, except that, in addition, FS is an entity that is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner, FP, under §301.7701–3. Under paragraph (a)(2)(i)(C) of this section, FS is a person and therefore may itself

be an intermediate entity that is linked by financing transactions to other persons in a financing arrangement. The DS note held by FS and the FS note held by FP are financing transactions within the meaning of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, and together constitute a financing arrangement within the meaning of paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.

        • (f) Effective/applicability date . - - Paragraph (a)(2)(i)(C) of this section is effective for payments made on or after the date of publication of the Treasury decision adopting these regulations as final regulations in the Federal Register .

Linda E. Stiff, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 19, 2008, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 22, 2008, 73 F.R. 78252)

2009–4 I.R.B. 381 January 26, 2009

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2009-4

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.