Skip to content

Rev. Proc. 2007-68

SECTION 3. SCOPE

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-49 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

This revenue procedure applies to small business refiners that pay or incur qualified capital costs after December 31, 2002, in taxable years ending after that date.

2007–49 I.R.B. 1137 December 3, 2007

the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern time to:

Environmental Protection Agency Director, Compliance and Innovative

Strategies Division 1310 L Street, NW — 6th Floor Mail Code 6403J Washington, DC 20005

.06 The 60-day review period under § 45H(f)(3) does not begin until the Service receives a complete application. An application will not be considered complete if the Service, after the consultation with the EPA, determines that the application does not contain all of the information necessary to determine whether the taxpayer’s costs with respect to the facility result in compliance with the applicable EPA regulations. If the Service does not notify the taxpayer that the application is incomplete within 60 days of receipt of the taxpayer’s application, a taxpayer may presume the application to be complete.

.07 The certification will ordinarily be granted with respect to a facility if the application is complete, nothing in the application is inconsistent with a finding that the taxpayer’s qualified capital costs with respect to the facility will result in compliance with the applicable EPA regulations, and the taxpayer has not been subject to a penalty under the applicable EPA regulations for a violation relating to that facility. If the taxpayer has been subject to a penalty under the applicable EPA regulations for a violation relating to the facility, the Service, after consultation with the EPA, will take all relevant information into account in determining whether certification will be granted or denied.

.08 The Service will notify the taxpayer whether certification has been granted or denied. If the Service does not notify the taxpayer whether certification has been granted or denied within 60 days of receipt of the taxpayer’s complete application (or within 60 days of receipt of an application that is presumed to be complete under section 4.06), the taxpayer may presume that the certification has been granted during the period that begins 60 days after the receipt of the complete (or presumptively complete) application and ends on the date the taxpayer is notified that the application is denied or incomplete. If the taxpayer is permitted under this section 4.08

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-49

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.