Part III. Seller Certification
SECTION 3. METHOD CHANGE
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2007-4 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
PROCEDURE FOR DISPOSED DEPRECIABLE OR AMORTIZABLE PROPERTY
.01 Scope . (1) Applicability . Except as provided in section 3.01(2) of this revenue procedure, section 3 of this revenue procedure applies to a taxpayer that is changing from an impermissible method of accounting for depreciation to a permissible method of accounting for depreciation for any item of depreciable property subject to §§ 167, 168, 197, 1400I, 1400L(c), to former § 168, or to any additional first year depreciation deduction provision of the Internal Revenue Code (for example, § 168(k), § 1400L(b), or § 1400N(d)):
(a) that has been disposed of by the taxpayer during the year of change (as defined in section 3.02(3)(b) of this revenue procedure); and
(b) for which the taxpayer did not take into account any depreciation allowance, or did take into account some depreciation but less than the depreciation allowable (hereinafter, both are referred to as “claimed less than the depreciation allowable”), in the year of change (as defined in section 3.02(3)(b) of this revenue procedure) or any prior taxable year.
(2) Inapplicability . Section 3 of this revenue procedure does not apply to:
(a) any property to which § 1016(a)(3) (regarding property held by a tax-exempt organization) applies;
(b) any property for which a taxpayer is revoking a timely valid depreciation election, or making a late depreciation election, under the Code or regulations thereunder, or under other guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (including under § 13261(g)(2) or (3) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993, 1993–3 C.B. 1, 128 (relating to amortizable § 197 intangibles));
(c) any property for which the taxpayer deducted the cost or other basis of the property as an expense; or
(d) any property disposed of by the taxpayer in a transaction to which a nonrecognition section of the Code applies (for example, § 1031, transactions subject to § 168(i)(7)(B)(i)). However, this section 3.01(2)(d) does not apply to property disposed of by the taxpayer in a § 1031 or § 1033 transaction if the tax
January 22, 2007 359 2007–4 I.R.B.
der § 1.446–1(e)(2)(ii)( d ) for any 1-year depreciable property, must include the amount of any adjustment attributable to all property (including the 1-year depreciable property) subject to the Form 3115.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code