Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 4. ELECTION NOT TO

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-40 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

DEDUCT GO ZONE ADDITIONAL FIRST YEAR DEPRECIATION

.01 In General . Pursuant to § 1400N(d)(2)(B)(iv), a taxpayer may make an election not to deduct the GO Zone additional first year depreciation for any class of property that is GO Zone property placed in service during the taxable year. If a taxpayer makes this election, then the election applies to all GO Zone property that is in the same class of property and placed in service in the same taxable year, and no additional first year depreciation deduction is allowable for the class of property. In addition, the depreciation adjustments under § 56 apply to that property for purposes of computing the taxpayer’s alternative minimum taxable income. The election not to deduct the GO Zone additional first year depreciation is made by each person owning GO Zone property (for example, for each member of a consolidated group by the common parent of the group, by the partnership, or by the S corporation).

.02 Definition of Class of Property . For purposes of the election under § 1400N(d)(2)(B)(iv) not to deduct the GO Zone additional first year depreciation, the term “class of property” means:

(1) Except for the property described in this section 4.02(2), (3), (4), (5), and (6), each class of property described in § 168(e) (for example, 5-year property);

(2) Water utility property as defined in § 168(e)(5) and depreciated under § 168;

(3) Computer software as defined in, and depreciated under, § 167(f)(1) and the regulations thereunder;

October 2, 2006 591 2006–40 I.R.B.

2002–9, the taxpayer should include on line 1a of the Form 3115 the designated automatic accounting method change number “104”.

Section 1.446–1(e)(3)(ii) authorizes the Commissioner of Internal Revenue to prescribe administrative procedures setting forth the limitations, terms, and conditions deemed necessary to permit a taxpayer to obtain consent to change a method of accounting. In addition, section 2.04 of Rev. Proc. 2002–9 provides that unless specifically authorized by the Commissioner, a taxpayer may not request, or otherwise make, a retroactive change in method of accounting, regardless of whether the change is from a permissible or an impermissible method. See generally Rev. Rul. 90–38, 1990–1 C.B. 57. .04 Revocation . An election not to deduct the GO Zone additional first year depreciation for a class of property that is GO Zone property is revocable only with the prior written consent of the Commissioner. To seek the Commissioner’s consent, the taxpayer must submit a request for a letter ruling in accordance with the provisions of Rev. Proc. 2006–1, 2006–1 I.R.B. 1 (or any successor). .05 Failure to Make Election Not to Deduct GO Zone Additional First Year De- preciation . If a taxpayer does not make the election described in section 4.01 of this notice within the time and in the manner prescribed in section 4.03 of this notice, the amount of depreciation allowable for that property under § 167(f)(1) or under § 168, as applicable, must be determined for the placed-in-service year and for all subsequent taxable years by taking into account the GO Zone additional first year depreciation deduction. Thus, the election not to deduct the GO Zone additional first year depreciation cannot be made by the taxpayer in any other manner (for example, through a request under § 446(e) to change the taxpayer’s method of accounting).

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2006-40

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.