Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 9. PAPERWORK

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2005-17 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

REDUCTION ACT

The collection of information contained in this revenue procedure has been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. § 3507) under the control number 1545–1940.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number. The collection of information in this revenue procedure is in section 4. This information is required to provide the Service with the information necessary to properly determine the taxpayer’s applicable period of limitations and to provide the information under penalties of perjury. The collection of information is required to obtain a benefit. The likely respondents are individuals and businesses or other for-profit institutions.

The estimated total annual reporting and/or record-keeping burden is 429.50 hours.

The estimated annual burden per respondent/recordkeeper varies from 0.25 hour to 0.75 hour, depending on individual

section 6011, the limitations period on assessment with respect to the undisclosed listed transaction will not expire earlier than one year after the taxpayer discloses the transaction in accordance with the procedures described in section 4.01.

.03 Date of disclosure by taxpayers for purposes of section 6501(c)(10)(A) . For purposes of section 6501(c)(10)(A), the limitations period on assessment with respect to an undisclosed listed transaction will not expire earlier than one year after the date on which the IRS receives the information described in this section 4. A taxpayer will not be treated as disclosing an undisclosed listed transaction until the date on which the original Form 8886 is received by the appropriate Internal Revenue Service Center and a copy of the disclosure statement is received by OTSA and, if applicable, by the IRS examiner or Appeals officer. If the required disclosures are not made on the same date, the taxpayer will be deemed to have disclosed the transaction on the date that the IRS receives the disclosure that, together with prior disclosures, satisfies the requirements of this section 4. For example, if a taxpayer discloses the information only by submitting the original Form 8886 with the appropriate Internal Revenue Service Center or by sending a copy of the Form 8886 to OTSA, but not both, the one-year limitations period on assessment under section 6501(c)(10)(A) will not begin until both events have occurred.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2005-17

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.