Part IV. Items of General Interest
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-28 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
Adjustment to Net Unrealized Built-in Gain
REG–131486–03
AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.
SUMMARY: This document contains proposed regulations under section 1374 that provide for an adjustment to the amount that may be subject to tax under section 1374 in certain cases in which an S corporation acquires assets from a C corporation in an acquisition to which section 1374(d)(8) applies. These proposed regulations provide guidance to certain S corporations that acquire assets from a C corporation in a carryover basis transaction.
DATES: Written or electronic comments must be received by September 23, 2004.
ADDRESSES: Send submissions to: CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–131486–03), room 5203, Internal Revenue Service, PO Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Submissions may be hand-delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–131486–03), Courier’s Desk, Internal Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, or sent electronically, via the IRS Internet site at www.irs.gov/regs or via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at www.regulations.gov (IRS REG–131486–03). The public hearing will be held in the IRS Auditorium, Internal Revenue Building, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning the proposed regulations, Jennifer Sledge, (202) 622–7750; concerning submissions of comments, Treena Garrett, (202) 622–7180 (not toll-free numbers).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background and Explanation of Provisions
Section 1374 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Code) generally imposes a corporate level tax on the income or gain of an S corporation that formerly was a C corporation to the extent the income or gain is attributable to the period during which the corporation was a C corporation. Congress amended section 1374 to provide this rule as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, which repealed the General Utilities doctrine. Under the General Utilities doctrine, a C corporation, in certain cases, could distribute appreciated assets to its shareholders, or sell appreciated assets and distribute the sale proceeds in connection with a complete liquidation to its shareholders, without recognizing gain. Section 1374 prevents a corporation from circumventing General Utilities repeal by converting to S corporation status before distributing its appreciated assets to its shareholders, or selling its appreciated assets and distributing the sale proceeds in connection with a complete liquidation to its shareholders.
Specifically, section 1374 imposes a tax on an S corporation’s net recognized built-in gain attributable to assets that it held on the date it converted from a C corporation to an S corporation for the 10-year recognition period beginning on the first day the corporation is an S corporation. Under section 1374, the total amount subject to tax is limited to the S corporation’s net unrealized built-in gain (NUBIG), which is the “aggregate net built-in gain of the corporation at the time of conversion to S corporation status.” See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 99–841, at II–203 (1986). Section 1374 also imposes a tax on an S corporation’s net recognized built-in gain attributable to assets that it acquired in a carryover basis transaction from a C corporation for the 10-year recognition period beginning on the day of the carryover basis transaction. The legislative history of section 1374 provides that each acquisition of assets from a C corporation is subject to a separate determination of the
amount of net unrealized built-in gain and is subject to a separate 10-year recognition period. See H.R. Rep. No. 100–795, at 63 (1988).
Sections 337(d) and 1374(e) authorize the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations as necessary to carry out the purposes of General Utilities repeal generally and section 1374 specifically. The Treasury Department and the IRS have promulgated regulations consistent with these provisions. See, e.g., §§1.337(d)–4 through 1.337(d)–7, 1.1374–1 through 1.1374–10. Under §1.1374–3, an S corporation’s NUBIG generally is the amount of gain the S corporation would recognize on the conversion date if it sold all of its assets at fair market value to an unrelated party that assumed all of its liabilities on that date. Consistent with the legislative history of section 1374, section 1374(d)(8) and §1.1374–8 require a separate determination of the amount subject to tax under section 1374 for the pool of assets the S corporation held on the date it converted to C status and each pool of assets acquired in a carryover basis transaction from a C corporation.
Under the current rules, therefore, if X, a C corporation, elects to be an S corporation when it owns all of the stock of Y, a C corporation, X’s NUBIG will reflect the built-in gain or built-in loss in the Y stock. That built-in gain or built-in loss may be duplicative of the built-in gain or built-in loss in Y’s assets. If Y later transfers its assets to X in a liquidation to which sections 332 and 337(a) apply, the built-in gain and built-in loss in Y’s assets may be reflected twice: once in the NUBIG attributable to the assets X owned on the date of its conversion (including the stock of Y) and a second time in the NUBIG attributable to Y’s former assets acquired by X in the liquidation of Y. A similar result would obtain if, on the date of its conversion to an S corporation, X owned less than 80 percent of the stock of Y and later acquired the assets of Y in a reorganization to which section 368(a) applies. These results are inconsistent with the fact that a liquidation to which
2004–28 I.R.B. 36 July 12, 2004
of the amount subject to tax under section 1374 for taxable years that end before the date of the liquidation or reorganization.
The Treasury Department and IRS request comments regarding whether the rule proposed in these regulations should be expanded to apply in other cases in which the stock basis that was taken into account in the computation of NUBIG is eliminated. This may occur, for example, where an S corporation owns stock of a C corporation on the date of its conversion to an S corporation and later distributes the stock of the C corporation in a distribution to which section 355 applies. In addition, the Treasury Department and IRS request comments concerning whether there are any situations other than those identified in these proposed regulations in which adjustments to NUBIG should be less than the built-in gain or the built-in loss in the redeemed or canceled stock as of the beginning of the recognition period.
Special Analyses
It has been determined that this notice of proposed rulemaking is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations and, because the regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Therefore, a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, these proposed regulations will be submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.
Public Comment
Before these proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations, consideration will be given to any written comments (a signed original and eight (8) copies) or electronic comments that are submitted timely to the IRS. All comments will be made available for public inspection and copying. A public hearing may be scheduled. If a public hearing is scheduled, notice of the date, time, and place for the pub
sections 332 and 337(a) apply, and the acquisition of the assets of a corporation some or all of the stock of which is owned by the acquiring corporation in a reorganization under section 368(a), generally have the effect of eliminating the built-in gain or built-in loss in the redeemed or canceled stock of the liquidated or target corporation.
In the course of developing these proposed regulations, the Treasury Department and the IRS considered a number of approaches to address the issue raised by the situations described above. In particular, the Treasury Department and the IRS considered adopting an approach that would provide for a single determination of NUBIG for all of the assets of an S corporation and, thus, a single determination of the amount subject to tax under section 1374. While this approach may have produced results similar to those that would have been produced had the S corporation remained a C corporation and acquired the assets of another C corporation, it was rejected because such an approach appears to be inconsistent with the legislative history of section 1374, which seems to mandate a separate determination of tax for each pool of assets. See H.R. Rep. No. 100–795, at 63. Instead, these regulations adopt an approach that adjusts (increases or decreases) the NUBIG of the pool of assets that included the stock of the liquidated or acquired C corporation to reflect the extent to which the built-in gain or built-in loss inherent in the redeemed or canceled C corporation stock at the time the pool of assets became subject to the tax under section 1374 has been eliminated from the corporate tax system in the liquidation or reorganization. These proposed regulations provide that, if section 1374(d)(8) applies to an S corporation’s acquisition of assets, some or all of the stock of the C corporation from which such assets were acquired was taken into account in the computation of NUBIG for a pool of assets of the S corporation, and some or all of such stock is redeemed or canceled in such transaction, subject to certain limitations, the NUBIG of the pool of assets that included the C corporation stock redeemed or canceled in the transaction (other than stock with respect to which a loss under section 165 is claimed) is adjusted to eliminate any effect any built-in gain or built-in loss in the
redeemed or canceled C corporation stock had on the initial computation of NUBIG for that pool of assets. For this purpose, stock that has an adjusted basis that is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the adjusted basis of any other asset held by the S corporation as of the first day of the recognition period ( i.e., stock described in section 1374(d)(6)) is treated as taken into account in the computation of the NUBIG for the pool of assets of the S corporation.
Adjustments to NUBIG under these proposed regulations, however, are subject to two limitations. First, the NUBIG is only adjusted to reflect the amount of the built-in gain or built-in loss that was inherent in the redeemed or canceled stock at the time the pool of assets became subject to tax under section 1374 that has not resulted in recognized built-in gain or recognized built-in loss at any time during the recognition period, including on the date of the acquisition to which section 1374(d)(8) applies. For example, suppose that on the date X, a C corporation, converts to S corporation status, it owns the stock of Y, which has a basis of $0 and a value of $100. The gain inherent in the Y stock contributes $100 to X’s NUBIG. During the recognition period and prior to the liquidation of Y, Y distributes $20 to X in a distribution to which section 301(c)(3) applies. That amount is recognized built-in gain under section 1374(d)(3). If Y later distributes its assets to X in a distribution to which sections 332 and 337(a) apply, pursuant to these regulations, X must adjust its original NUBIG to reflect the elimination of the Y stock. X will reduce that NUBIG by $80, the original built-in gain in such stock ($100) minus the recognized built-in gain with respect to such stock during the recognition period ($20).
Second, an adjustment cannot be made if it is duplicative of another adjustment to the NUBIG for a pool of assets. This rule is intended to prevent more than one adjustment to the NUBIG of a pool of assets for the same built-in gain or built-in loss stock.
Any adjustment to NUBIG under these proposed rules will only affect computations of the amount subject to tax under section 1374 for taxable years that end on or after the date of the liquidation or reorganization. It will not affect computations
July 12, 2004 37 2004–28 I.R.B.
recognized built-in loss during the recognition period.
(ii) Anti-duplication rule . Paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not be applied to duplicate an adjustment to the net unrealized built-in gain for a pool of assets made pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Effect of adjustment . Any adjustment to the net unrealized built-in gain made pursuant to this paragraph (b) only affects computations of the amount subject to tax under section 1374 for taxable years that end on or after the date of the acquisition to which section 1374(d)(8) applies.
(4) Pool of assets . For purposes of this section, a pool of assets means —
(i) The assets held by the corporation on the first day it became an S corporation, if the corporation was previously a C corporation; or
(ii) The assets the S corporation acquired from a C corporation in a section 1374(d)(8) transaction. (c) Examples . The following examples illustrate the rules of this section:
Example 1 . Computation of net unrealized built-in gain . (i)(A) X, a calendar year C corporation using the cash method, elects to become an S corporation on January 1, 1996. On December 31, 1995, X has assets and liabilities as follows:
lic hearing will be published in the Federal Register .
Drafting Information
The principal author of these regulations is Marie Byrne of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Corporate). Other personnel from Treasury and the IRS participated in their development.
- - - -
Proposed Amendments to the Regulations
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is proposed to be amended as follows:
PART 1 — INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read, in part, as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. Section 1.1374–3 is amended by:
- Revising paragraph (b).
- Adding paragraph (c). The revision and addition read as follows:
§1.1374–3 Net unrealized built-in gain.
(b) Adjustment to net unrealized built-in gain - (1) In general . If section 1374(d)(8) applies to an S corporation’s acquisition of assets, some or all of the stock of the corporation from which such assets were acquired was taken into account in the computation of the net unrealized built-in gain for a pool of assets of the S corporation, and some or all of such stock is redeemed or canceled in such transaction, then, subject to the limitations of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, such net unrealized built-gain is adjusted to eliminate any effect any built-in gain or built-in loss in the redeemed or canceled stock (other than stock with respect to which a loss under section 165 is claimed) had on the initial computation of net unrealized built-in gain for that pool of assets. For purposes of this paragraph, stock described in section 1374(d)(6) shall be treated as taken into account in the computation of the net unrealized built-in gain for a pool of assets of the S corporation.
(2) Limitations on adjustment - (i) Recognized built-in gain or loss . Net unrealized built-in gain for a pool of assets of the S corporation is only adjusted under paragraph (b)(1) of this section to reflect built-in gain or built-in loss in the redeemed or canceled stock that has not resulted in recognized built-in gain or
Assets FMV Basis Factory $500,000 $900,000 Accounts Receivable 300,000 0 Goodwill 250,000 0
Total 1,050,000 900,000
Liabilities Amount Mortgage $200,000 Accounts Payable 100,000
Total 300,000
(B) Further, X must include a total of $60,000 in taxable income in 1996, 1997, and 1998 under section 481(a).
(ii) If, on December 31, 1995, X sold all its assets to a third party that assumed all its liabilities, X’s amount realized would be $1,050,000 ($750,000
Amount realized $1,050,000 Deduction allowed (100,000) Basis of X’s assets (900,000) Section 481 adjustments 60,000
Net unrealized built-in gain 110,000
Example 2 . Adjustment to net unrealized built-in gain for built-in gain in eliminated C corporation
stock . (i) X, a calendar year C corporation, elects to become an S corporation effective January 1, 2005.
cash received + $300,000 liabilities assumed = $1,050,000). Thus, X’s net unrealized built-in gain is determined as follows:
On that date, X’s assets (the first pool of assets) have a net unrealized built-in gain of $15,000. Among the
2004–28 I.R.B. 38 July 12, 2004
assets in the first pool of assets is all of the outstanding stock of Y, a C corporation, with a fair market value of $33,000 and an adjusted basis of $18,000. On March 1, 2009, X sells an asset that it owned on January 1, 2005, and as a result has $10,000 of recognized built-in gain. X has had no other recognized built-in gain or built-in loss. X’s taxable income limitation for 2009 is $50,000. Effective June 1, 2009, X elects under section 1362 to treat Y as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary (QSub). The election is treated as a transfer of Y’s assets to X in a liquidation to which sections 332 and 337(a) apply.
(ii) Under paragraph (b) of this section, the net unrealized built in-gain of the first pool of assets is adjusted to account for the elimination of the Y stock in the liquidation. The net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets, therefore, is decreased by $15,000, the amount by which the fair market value of the Y stock exceeded its adjusted basis as of January 1, 2005. Accordingly, for taxable years ending after June 1, 2009, the net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets is $0.
(iii) Under §1.1374–2(a), X’s net recognized built-in gain for any taxable year equals the least of X’s pre-limitation amount, taxable income limitation, and net unrealized built-in gain limitation. In 2009, X’s pre-limitation amount is $10,000, X’s taxable income limitation is $50,000, and X’s net unrealized built-in gain limitation is $0. Because the net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets has been adjusted to $0, despite the $10,000 of recognized built-in gain in 2009, X has $0 net recognized built-in gain for the taxable year ending on December 31, 2009.
Example 3 . Adjustment to net unrealized built-in gain for built-in loss in eliminated C corporation stock . (i) X, a calendar year C corporation, elects to become an S corporation effective January 1, 2005. On that date, X’s assets (the first pool of assets) have a net unrealized built-in gain of negative $5,000. Among the assets in the first pool of assets is 10 percent of the outstanding stock of Y, a C corporation, with a fair market value of $18,000 and an adjusted basis of $33,000. On March 1, 2009, X sells an asset that it owned on January 1, 2005, resulting in $8,000 of recognized built-in gain. X has had no other recognized built-in gains or built-in losses. X’s taxable income limitation for 2009 is $50,000. On June 1, 2009, Y transfers its assets to X in a reorganization under section 368(a)(1)(C).
(ii) Under paragraph (b) of this section, the net unrealized built in-gain of the first pool of assets is adjusted to account for the elimination of the Y stock in the reorganization. The net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets, therefore, is increased by $15,000, the amount by which the adjusted basis of the Y stock exceeded its fair market value as of January 1, 2005. Accordingly, for taxable years ending after June 1, 2009, the net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets is $10,000.
(iii) Under §1.1374–2(a), X’s net recognized built-in gain for any taxable year equals the least of X’s pre-limitation amount, taxable income limitation, and net unrealized built-in gain limitation. In 2009, X’s pre-limitation amount is $8,000 and X’s taxable income limitation is $50,000. The net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets has been adjusted to $10,000, so X’s net unrealized built-in gain limitation is $10,000. X, therefore, has $8,000 net
recognized built-in gain for the taxable year ending on December 31, 2009. X’s net unrealized built-in gain limitation for 2010 is $2,000.
Example 4 . Adjustment to net unrealized built-in gain in case of prior gain recognition . (i) X, a calendar year C corporation, elects to become an S corporation effective January 1, 2005. On that date, X’s assets (the first pool of assets) have a net unrealized built-in gain of $30,000. Among the assets in the first pool of assets is all of the outstanding stock of Y, a C corporation, with a fair market value of $45,000 and an adjusted basis of $10,000. Y has no current or accumulated earnings and profits. On April 1, 2007, Y distributes $18,000 to X, $8,000 of which is treated as gain to X from the sale or exchange of property under section 301(c)(3). That $8,000 is recognized built-in gain to X under section 1374(d)(3), and results in $8,000 of net recognized built-in gain to X for 2007. X’s net unrealized built-in gain limitation for 2008 is $22,000. On June 1, 2009, Y transfers its assets to X in a liquidation to which sections 332 and 337(a) apply. (ii) Under paragraph (b) of this section, the net unrealized built in-gain of the first pool of assets is adjusted to account for the elimination of the Y stock in the liquidation. The net unrealized built-in gain of that pool of assets, however, can only be adjusted to reflect the amount of built-in gain that was inherent in the Y stock on January 1, 2005, that has not resulted in recognized built-in gain during the recognition period. In this case, therefore, the net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets cannot be reduced by more than $27,000 ($35,000, the amount by which the fair market value of the Y stock exceeded its adjusted basis as of January 1, 2005, minus $8,000, the recognized built-in gain with respect to the stock during the recognition period). Accordingly, for taxable years ending after June 1, 2009, the net unrealized built-in gain of the first pool of assets is $3,000. The net unrealized built-in gain limitation for 2009 is $0.
Par. 3. Paragraph (a) of §1.1374–10 is revised to read as follows:
§1.1374–10 Effective date and additional rules.
(a) In general . Sections 1.1374–1 through 1.1374–9, other than §1.1374–3(b) and (c) Examples 2 through 4, apply for taxable years ending on or after December 27, 1994, but only in cases where the S corporation’s return for the taxable year is filed pursuant to an S election or a section 1374(d)(8) transaction occurring on or after December 27, 1994. Section 1.1374–3(b) and (c) Exam- ples 2 through 4 apply for taxable years beginning after the date these regulations are published as final regulations in the Federal Register .
Mark E. Matthews, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement .
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on June 24, 2004, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for June 25, 2004, 69 F.R. 35544)
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
Stock Held by Foreign Insurance Companies
REG–117307–04
AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.
SUMMARY: This document contains a proposed regulation relating to the determination of income of foreign insurance companies that is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States. The regulation provides that the exception to the asset-use test for stock shall not apply in determining whether the income, gain, or loss from portfolio stock held by foreign insurance companies constitutes effectively connected income.
DATES: Written or electronic comments and requests for a public hearing must be received by September 23, 2004.
ADDRESSES: Send submissions to: CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–117307–04), room 5203, Internal Revenue Service, PO Box 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Submissions may be hand-delivered Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. to CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG–117307–04), Courier’s Desk, Internal Revenue Service, 1111 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, or sent electronically, via the IRS Internet site at www.irs.gov/regs or via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at www.regu- lations.gov (IRS and REG–117307–04).
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning the regulations, Sheila Ramaswamy, at (202) 622–3870; concerning submissions and delivery of comments, Robin Jones, 202–622–7180 (not toll-free numbers).
July 12, 2004 39 2004–28 I.R.B.
Comments and Public Hearing
Before these proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations, consideration will be given to any written (a signed original and eight (8) copies) or electronic comments that are submitted timely to the IRS. The IRS and Treasury Department request comments on the clarity of the proposed rules and how they can be made easier to understand. All comments will be available for public inspection and copying. A public hearing may be scheduled if requested in writing by any person that timely submits written comments. If a public hearing is scheduled, notice of the date, time, and place for a public hearing will be published in the Federal Register .
Drafting Information
The principal author of these proposed regulations is Sheila Ramaswamy, Office of Associate Chief Counsel (International). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.
- - - -
Proposed Amendment to the Regulations
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is proposed to be amended as follows:
PART 1—INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. In §1.864–4, paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(b) is revised to read as follows:
§1.864–4 U.S. source income effectively connected with U.S. business.
- (c) * - (2) - * (iii) * * (b) Paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section shall not apply to stock of a corporation (whether domestic or foreign) held by a foreign insurance company unless the foreign insurance company owns 10 percent or more of the total voting power or value of all classes of stock of such corporation. For purposes of this section, section 318(a) shall be applied in determin
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
In 1992, the Treasury Department and the IRS published proposed regulations under section 864 providing that stock is not treated as an asset used in, or held for use in, the conduct of a trade or business in the United States. Proposed §1.864–4(c)(2)(ii)(C). The notice of proposed rulemaking solicited comments regarding the appropriate treatment of income from portfolio stock investments of insurance companies. The Treasury Department and the IRS published final regulations in 1996 which adopted the general rule in the proposed regulations that stock is not treated as an asset used in, or held for use in, the conduct of a U.S. trade or business. T.D. 8657, 1996–1 C.B. 153. The final regulations reserved on the treatment of stock held by a foreign insurance company. §1.864–4(c)(2)(iii)(b). This proposed regulation sets forth circumstances in which stock held by a foreign insurance company is not subject to the general rule in §1.864–4(c)(2)(iii)(a), which provides that stock is not an asset used in a U.S. trade or business.
Explanation of Provisions
In the case of a foreign corporation engaged in a trade or business within the United States during the taxable year, section 864(c)(2) generally provides rules for determining whether certain fixed or determinable, annual or periodical income from sources within the United States or gain or loss from sources within the United States from sale or exchange of capital assets is income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States. Section 864(c)(2). In making this determination, the factors taken into account include whether (a) the income, gain or loss is derived from assets used in or held for use in the conduct of such trade or business (the asset-use test), or (b) the activities of such trade or business were a material factor in the realization of such income, gain or loss. Section 864(c)(2). Section 1.864–4(c)(2)(iii)(a) generally provides that stock of a corporation (whether domestic or foreign) is not an asset used in or held for use in the conduct of a trade or business in the United States except as provided in (c)(2)(iii)(b). Sec
tion 1.864–4(c)(2)(iii)(b) entitled “Stock Held by Foreign Insurance Companies” is reserved.
Insurance companies hold investment assets, such as stocks and bonds, to fund their obligations to policyholders and to meet their surplus (capital) requirements. Thus, stock held in an investment portfolio may be an asset held for use in the trade or business of a foreign insurance company. By contrast, stock of a subsidiary generally is not held for the purpose of meeting an insurance company’s business needs.
This proposed regulation provides that the general rule excluding stock from the asset-use test does not apply to stock held by a foreign insurance company unless such company owns directly, indirectly, or constructively 10 percent or more of the vote or value of the company’s stock. The 10-percent threshold is intended to distinguish portfolio stock held to fund policyholder obligations and surplus requirements from investments in a subsidiary. Comments are requested as to whether this 10-percent threshold provides an appropriate standard for determining whether stock is a portfolio investment for these purposes.
Proposed Effective Date
This regulation is proposed to apply to taxable periods beginning on or after the date of publication of a Treasury decision adopting this rule as a final regulation in the Federal Register .
Special Analyses
It has been determined that this notice of proposed rulemaking is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has also been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because these regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities, the provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) do not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, this notice of proposed rulemaking will be submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.
2004–28 I.R.B. 40 July 12, 2004
the organization listed below was designated under Executive Order 13224, entitled “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten To Commit, or Support Terrorism.” Contributions made to this organization in violation of the Executive Order prior to this suspension are not tax deductible under the Internal Revenue Code.
III. Notice of Suspension and Nondeductibility of Contributions
The organization whose tax exemption has been suspended under section 501(p) and the effective date of such suspension is listed below. Contributions made to this organization during the period of suspension are not deductible for federal tax purposes.
Rabbi Meir Kahana Memorial Fund Cedarhurst, New York Effective Date: November 11, 2003
IV. Federal Tax Filings
An organization whose exempt status has been suspended under section 501(p) does not file Form 990 and is required to file the appropriate Federal income tax returns for the taxable periods beginning on the date of the suspension. The organization must continue to file all other appropriate federal tax returns, including employment tax returns, and may also have to file federal unemployment tax returns.
V. Contact Information
For additional information regarding the designation or identification of an organization described in section 501(p)(2), contact the Compliance Division at the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the U.S. Treasury Department at 202–622–2490. Additional information is also available for download from the Office’s Internet Home Page at www.treas.gov/ offices/eotffc/ofac/index.html
For additional information regarding the suspension of the federal tax exemption of an organization under section 501(p), contact Ward L. Thomas at (202) 283–8913 at the Internal Revenue Service.
ing ownership, except that in applying section 318(a)(2)(C), the phrase “10 percent” is used instead of the phrase “50 percent.”
Mark E. Matthews, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement .
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on June 24, 2004, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for June 25, 2004, 69 F.R. 35543)
Suspension of Tax-Exempt Status of an Organization Identified With Terrorism
Announcement 2004–56
I. Purpose
This announcement is a public notice of the suspension under section 501(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of the federal tax exemption of a certain organization that has been designated as supporting or engaging in terrorist activity or supporting terrorism. Contributions made to an organization during the period that the organization’s tax-exempt status is suspended are not deductible for federal tax purposes.
II. Background
The federal government has designated a number of organizations as supporting or engaging in terrorist activity or supporting terrorism under the Immigration and Nationality Act, the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, and the United Nations Participation Act of 1945. Federal law prohibits most contributions to organizations that have been so designated.
Section 501(p) of the Code was enacted as part of the Military Family Tax Relief Act of 2003 (P.L. 108–121), effective November 11, 2003. Section 501(p)(1) suspends the exemption from tax under section 501(a) of any organization described in section 501(p)(2). An organization is described in section 501(p)(2) if the organization is designated or otherwise individually identified (1) under certain provisions of the Immigration and
Nationality Act as a terrorist organization or foreign terrorist organization; (2) in or pursuant to an Executive Order which is related to terrorism and issued under the authority of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act or section 5 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 for the purpose of imposing on such organization an economic or other sanction; or (3) in or pursuant to an Executive Order issued under the authority of any federal law, if the organization is designated or otherwise individually identified in or pursuant to the Executive Order as supporting or engaging in terrorist activity (as defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act) or supporting terrorism (as defined in the Foreign Relations Authorization Act) and the Executive Order refers to section 501(p)(2). Under section 501(p)(3) of the Code, suspension of an organization’s tax exemption begins on the date of the first publication of a designation or identification with respect to the organization, as described above, or the date on which section 501(p) was enacted, whichever is later. This suspension continues until all designations and identifications of the organization are rescinded under the law or Executive Order under which such designation or identification was made.
Under section 501(p)(4) of the Code, no deduction is allowed under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code for any contribution to an organization during any period in which the organization’s tax exemption is suspended under section 501(p). Thus, for example, no charitable contribution deduction is allowed under section 170 (relating to the income tax), section 545(b)(2) (relating to undistributed personal holding company income), section 556(b)(2) (relating to undistributed foreign personal holding company income), section 642(c) (relating to charitable set asides), section 2055 (relating to the estate tax), section 2106(a)(2) (relating to the estate tax for nonresident aliens) and section 2522 (relating to the gift tax) for contributions made to the organization during the suspension period.
Prior to the effective date of suspension of exemption under section 501(p),
July 12, 2004 41 2004–28 I.R.B.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code