Skip to content

SECTION 12. INTERNATIONAL

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-4 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

ISSUES

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
1. Sec. 482 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.482–1(g)(4)(ii)(C)
A claim for a setoff of a section 482 allocation by the IRS must be filed within 30 days of
either the date of the IRS’s letter transmitting an examination report with notice of the
proposed adjustment or the date of a notice of deficiency.
2. Sec. 482 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.482–1(j)(2)
A claim for retroactive application of the final section 482 regulations, otherwise effective
only for taxable years beginning after October 6, 1994, must be filed prior to the expiration
of the statute of limitations for the year for which retroactive application is sought.
3. Sec. 482 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.482–7(j)(2)
A participant in a cost-sharing arrangement must provide documentation regarding the
arrangement, as well as documentation specified in Treas. Reg. §§ 1.482–7(b)(4) and
1.482–7(c)(1), within 30 days of a request by the IRS.
4. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.882–5(d)(2)(ii)(A)(2)
Liabilities of a foreign corporation that is not a bank must be entered on a set of books at a
time reasonably contemporaneous with the time the liabilities are incurred.
5. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.882–5(d)(2)(iii)(A)(1)
Liabilities of foreign corporations that are engaged in a banking business must be entered
on a set of books relating to an activity that produces ECI before the close of the day
on which the liability is incurred.
6. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.884–2T(b)(3)(i)
Requirement that marketable securities be identified on the books of a U.S. trade or
business within 30 days of the date an equivalent amount of U.S. assets ceases to be U.S.
assets. This requirement applies when a taxpayer has elected to be treated as remaining
engaged in a U.S. trade or business for branch profits tax purposes.
7. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.884–4(b)(3)(ii)(B)
Requirement that a foreign corporation which identifies liabilities as giving rise to U.S.
branch interest, send a statement to the recipients of such interest within two months of
the end of the calendar year in which the interest was paid, stating that such interest was
U.S. source income (if the corporation did not make a return pursuant to section 6049 with
respect to the interest payment).
8. Sec. 922(a)(1)(E) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.922–1(j) (Q&A–19)
The FSC must appoint a new non-U.S. resident director within 30 days of the date of
death, resignation, or removal of the former director, in the event that the sole non-U.S.
resident director of a FSC dies, resigns, or is removed.
9. Sec. 924(b)(2)(B) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.924(a)–1T(j)(2)(i)
A taxpayer must execute an agreement regarding unequal apportionment at a time when at
least 12 months remain in the period of limitations (including extensions) for assessment
of tax with respect to each shareholder of the small FSC in order to apportion unequally
among shareholders of a small FSC the $5 million foreign trading gross receipts used to
determine exempt foreign trade income.
10. Sec. 924(c)(2) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(c)(4)
The FSC must open a new qualifying foreign bank account within 30 days of the date of
termination of the original bank account, if a FSC’s qualifying foreign bank account
terminates during the taxable year due to circumstances beyond the control of the FSC.
11. Sec. 924(c)(3) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(d)(1)
The FSC must transfer funds from its foreign bank account to its U.S. bank account, equal
to the dividends, salaries, or fees disbursed, and such transfer must take place within 12
months of the date of the original disbursement from the U.S. bank account, if dividends,
salaries, or fees are disbursed from a FSC’s U.S. bank account.

January 26, 2004 348 2004-4 I.R.B.

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
12. Sec. 924(c)(3) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(d)(2)
The FSC must reimburse from its own bank account any dividends or other expenses that
are paid by a related person, on or before the due date (including extensions) of the FSC’s
tax return for the taxable year to which the reimbursement relates.
13. Sec. 924(c)(3) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(c)–1(d)(3)
If the Commissioner determines that the taxpayer acted in good faith, the taxpayer may
comply with the reimbursement requirement by reimbursing the funds within 90 days of
the date of the Commissioner’s determination, notwithstanding a taxpayer’s failure to
meet the return-filing-date reimbursement deadline in Treas. Reg. § 1.924(c)–1(d)(2).
14. Sec. 924(e)(4) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.924(e)–1(d)(2)(iii)
If a payment with respect to a transaction is made directly to the FSC or the related
supplier in the United States, the funds must be transferred to and received by the FSC
bank account outside the United States no later than 35 days after the receipt of good funds
(i.e., date of check clearance) on the transaction.
15. Temp.
Treas.
Reg.
§ 1.925(a)–1T(e)(4)
A FSC and its related supplier may redetermine a transfer pricing method, the amount
of foreign trading gross receipts, and costs and expenses, provided such redetermination
occurs before the expiration of the statute of limitations for claims for refund for both the
FSC and related supplier, and provided the statute of limitations for assessment applicable
to the party that has a deficiency in tax on account of the redetermination is open. See
Treas. Reg. § 1.925(a)–1(c)(8)(i) for time limitations with respect to FSC administrative
pricing grouping redeterminations and for a cross-reference to Temp. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.925(a)–1T(e)(4).
16. Sec. 927(f)(3)(A) and
Treas. Reg. § 1.927(f)–1(b)
(Q&A–12)
A corporation may terminate its election to be treated as a FSC or a small FSC by revoking
the election during the first 90 days of the FSC taxable year (other than the first year in
which the election is effective) in which the revocation was to take effect.
17. Sec. 927 and Temp.
Treas. Reg. § 1.927(a)–1T
(d)(2)(i)(B)
A taxpayer may satisfy the destination test with respect to property sold or leased by a
seller or lessor if such property is delivered by the seller or lessor (or an agent of the seller
or lessor) within the United States to a purchaser or lessee, if the property is ultimately
delivered outside the United States (including delivery to a carrier or freight forwarder for
delivery outside the United States) by the purchaser or lessee (or a subsequent purchaser
or sublessee) within one year after the sale or lease.
18. Sec. 927 and Temp. Treas.
Reg. § 1.927(b)–1T(e)(2)(i)
A taxpayer that claims FSC commission deductions must designate the sales, leases, or
rentals subject to the FSC commission agreement no later than the due date (as extended)
of the tax return of the FSC for the taxable year in which the transaction(s) occurred.
19. Sec. 927 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.927(f)–1(a) (Q&A 4)
A transferee or other recipient of shares in the corporation (other than a shareholder that
previously consented to the election) must consent to be bound by the prior election within
90 days of the first day of the FSC’s taxable year to preserve the status of a corporation
that previously qualified as a FSC or as a small FSC.
20. Sec. 936 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.936–10(c)
If a “qualified investment” in a Caribbean Basin country ceases to meet the qualification
requirements, the taxpayer may correct any disqualifying events within a reasonable
period of time, which is defined as not more than 60 days from the date that such events
came to the attention of the taxpayer (or should have come to its attention by the exercise
of reasonable diligence).
21. Sec. 936 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.936–11
A taxpayer that elects retroactive application of the temporary regulation regarding
separate lines of business for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995, must elect
to do so prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations for the year in question.
22. Treas. Reg.
§§ 1.964–1(c)(3)(ii) and
–1T(g)(2)
An election of, or an adoption of or change in a method of accounting of a CFC (controlled
foreign corporation) requires the filing of a written statement jointly executed by the
controlling U.S. shareholders of the CFC within 180 days after the close of the taxable
year of the CFC.
23. Sec. 982(c)(2)(A) Any person to whom a formal document request is mailed shall have the right to bring a
proceeding to quash such request not later than the 90th day after the day such request
was mailed.

2004-4 I.R.B. 349 January 26, 2004

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
24. Treas. Reg.
§ 1.988–1(a)(7)(ii)
An election to have Treas. Reg. § 1.988–1(a)(2)(iii) apply to regulated futures contracts
and nonequity options must be made on or before the first day of the taxable year, or if
later, on or before the first day during such taxable year on which the taxpayer holds a
contract described in section 988(c)(1)(D)(ii) and Treas. Reg. § 1.988–1(a)(7)(ii). A late
election may be made within 30 days after the time prescribed for the election.
25. Sec. 988(c)(1)(E)(iii)(V)
(qualified fund) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.988–1(a)(8)(i)(E)
A qualified fund election must be made on or before the first day of the taxable year, or if
later, on or before the first day during such taxable year on which the partnership holds an
instrument described in section 988(c)(1)(E)(i).
26. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–3(b) An election to treat (under certain circumstances) any gain or loss recognized on a
contract described in Treas. Reg. § 1.988–2(d)(1) as capital gain or loss must be made
by clearly identifying such transaction on taxpayer’s books and records on the date the
transaction is entered into.
27. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–5(a)(8)(i) Taxpayer must establish a record, and before the close of the date the hedge is entered
into, the taxpayer must enter into the record for each qualified hedging transaction the
information contained in Treas. Reg. §§ 1.988–5(a)(8)(i)(A) through (E).
28. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–5(b)(3)(i) Taxpayer must establish a record and before the close of the date the hedge is entered
into, the taxpayer must enter into the record a clear description of the executory contract
and the hedge.
29. Treas. Reg. § 1.988–5(c)(2) Taxpayer must identify a hedge and underlying stock or security under the rules of Treas.
Reg. § 1.988–5(b)(3).
30. Sec. 991 A corporation that elects IC-DISC treatment (other than in the corporation’s first taxable
year) must file Form 4876–A,_ Election To Be Treated as an Interest Charge DISC_, with
the regional service center during the 90-day period prior to the beginning of the tax
year in which the election is to take effect.
31. Sec. 991 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.991–2(g)(2)
A corporation that filed a tax return as a DISC, but subsequently determines that it does
not wish to be treated as a DISC, must notify the Commissioner more than 30 days before
the expiration of period of limitations on assessment applicable to the tax year.
32. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–2(a)(1)(i)
A qualifying corporation must file Form 4876–A, or attachments thereto, containing the
consent of every shareholder of the corporation to be treated as a DISC as of the beginning
of the corporation’s first taxable year.
33. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–2(b)(2)
A qualifying corporation must file consents of the shareholders of the corporation to be
treated as a DISC with the service center with which the DISC election was first filed,
within 90 days after the first day of the taxable year, or within the time granted for an
extension to file such consents.
34. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–2(e)(2)
A corporation seeking to revoke a prior election to be treated as a DISC, must file a
statement within the first 90 days of the taxable year in which the revocation is to take
effect with the service center with which it filed the election or, if the corporation filed an
annual information return, by filing the statement at the service center with which it filed
its most recent annual information return.
35. Sec. 992 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.992–3(c)(3)
A DISC that receives notification that it failed to satisfy the 95 percent of gross receipts
test or the 95 percent assets test, or both tests, for a particular taxable year, must make a
corrective deficiency distribution within 90 days of the date of the first written notification
from the IRS.
36. Sec. 993 and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.993–3(d)(2)(i)(b)
In certain cases, property may not qualify as export property for DISC purposes unless,
among other things, such property is ultimately delivered, directly used, or directly
consumed outside the U.S. within one year of the date of sale or lease of the property.

January 26, 2004 350 2004-4 I.R.B.

Statute or Regulation Act Postponed
37. Sec. 1445 Treas. Reg.
§ 1.1445–1
Form 8288,_ U.S. Withholding Tax Return for Dispositions by Foreign Persons of U.S. Real_
Property Interests, must be filed by a buyer or other transferee of a U.S. real property
interest, and a corporation, partnership, or fiduciary that is required to withhold tax. The
amount withheld is to be transmitted with Form 8288, which is generally to be filed
by the 20th day after the date of transfer.
38. Sec. 1446 All partnerships with effectively connected gross income allocable to a foreign partner in
any tax year must file forms 8804,_ Annual Return for Partnership Withholding Tax_, and
8805,_ Foreign Partner’s Information Statement of Section 1446 Withholding Tax_, on or
before the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the partnership’s taxable year.
39. Sec. 1446 Form 8813,_ Partnership Withholding Tax Payment Voucher_, is used to pay the withholding
tax under section 1446 for all partnerships with effectively connected gross income
allocable to a foreign partner in any tax year. Form 8813 must accompany each payment
of section 1446 tax made during the partnership’s taxable year. Form 8813 is to be filed
on or before the 15th day of the 4th, 6th, 9th, and 12th months of the partnership’s taxable
year for U.S. income tax purposes.
40. Sec. 6038A(d)(2) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.6038A–4(d)(1)
A reporting corporation must cure any failure to furnish information or failure to maintain
records within 90 days after the IRS gives notice of the failure to avoid the continuation
penalty.
41. Sec. 6038A(d)(2) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.6038A–4(d)(1)
A reporting corporation must cure any failure to furnish information or failure to maintain
records before the beginning of each 30-day period after expiration of the initial 90-day
period to avoid additional continuation penalties.
42. Sec. 6038A(e)(1) and Treas.
Reg. § 1.6038A–5(b)
A reporting corporation must furnish an authorization of agent within 30 days of a request
by the IRS to avoid a penalty.
43. Sec. 6038A(e)(4)(A) A reporting corporation must commence any proceeding to quash a summons filed by the
IRS in connection with an information request within 90 days of the date the summons
is issued.
44. Sec. 6038A(e)(4)(B) A reporting corporation must commence any proceeding to review the IRS’s determination
of noncompliance with a summons within 90 days of the IRS’s notice of noncompliance.
45. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(b)(3)
A reporting corporation must supply an English translation of records provided pursuant
to a request for production within 30 days of a request by the IRS for a translation to
avoid a penalty.
46. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(f)(2)
A reporting corporation must, within 60 days of a request by the IRS for records
maintained outside the United States, either provide the records to the IRS, or move them
to the United States and provide the IRS with an index to the records to avoid a penalty.
47. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(f)(2)(i)
A reporting corporation must supply English translations of documents maintained outside
the United States within 30 days of a request by the IRS for translation to avoid a penalty.
48. Sec. 6038A and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6038A–3(f)(4)
A reporting corporation must request an extension of time to produce or translate
documents maintained outside the United States beyond the period specified in the
regulations within 30 days of a request by the IRS to avoid a penalty.
49. Sec. 6662(e) and Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6662–6(d)(2)(iii)(A)
A taxpayer must provide, within 30 days of a request by the IRS, specified “principal
documents” regarding the taxpayer’s selection and application of transfer pricing method
to avoid potential penalties in the event of a final transfer pricing adjustment by the IRS.
See also Treas. Reg. § 1.6666–6(d)(2)(iii)(C) (similar requirement re: background
documents).
50. Secs. 6038, 6038B, and
6046A
The filing of Form 8865, Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign
Partnerships, for those taxpayers who do not have to file an income tax return. The form
is due at the time that an income tax return would have been due had the taxpayer been
required to file an income tax return.

2004-4 I.R.B. 351 January 26, 2004

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-4

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.