Skip to content

SECTION 4. WAIVER OF TWO-YEAR

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-3 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

RULE IN REV. RUL. 90–38

.01 In general . Notwithstanding Rev. Rul. 90–38, a taxpayer may file a Form 3115 under Rev. Proc. 97–27, 1997–1 C.B. 680 (or its successor), or Rev. Proc. 2002–9, as applicable, to change from an impermissible method of accounting for depreciation to a permissible method of accounting for depreciation under § 1.446–1T(e)(2)(ii)( d ) for any depreciable or amortizable property subject to § 1.446–1T(e)(2)(ii)( d ) and placed in service by the taxpayer in the taxable year immediately preceding the year of change (as defined in section 5.02(2) of Rev. Proc. 97–27 or section 5.02 of Rev. Proc. 2002–9, as applicable) (hereinafter, this property is referred to as “1-year depreciable property”), provided the additional term and condition in section 4.02 of this revenue procedure is satisfied. Alternatively, the taxpayer may make the change from the impermissible depreciation method to the permissible depreciation method for the 1-year depreciable

January 20, 2004 312 2004-3 I.R.B.

(iii) for which depreciation is determined under § 56(a)(1), § 56(g)(4)(A), § 167, § 168, § 197, § 1400I, § 1400L(b), or § 1400L(c), or under § 168 prior to its amendment in 1986 (former § 168); and

(iv) that is owned by the taxpayer at the beginning of the year of change (but see section 2.05 of this APPENDIX for property disposed of before the year of change).

(b) Taxpayer has not adopted a method of accounting for the item of property . If a taxpayer does not satisfy section 2.01(1)(a)(i) of this APPENDIX for an item of depreciable or amortizable property because this item of property is placed in service by the taxpayer in the taxable year immediately preceding the year of change (“1-year depreciable property”), the taxpayer may change from the impermissible depreciation method to the permissible depreciation method for the 1-year depreciable property by filing a Form 3115 for this change, provided the § 481 adjustment reported on the Form 3115 includes the amount of any adjustment that is attributable to all property (including the 1-year depreciable property) subject to the Form 3115. Alternatively, the taxpayer may change from the impermissible depreciation method to the permissible depreciation method for a 1-year depreciable property by filing an amended federal tax return for the property’s placed-in-service year prior to the date the taxpayer files its federal tax return for the taxable year succeeding the placed-in-service year.

(c) Certain scope limitations inappli- cable . The scope limitations in sections 4.02(7) and 4.02(8) of this revenue procedure are not applicable to this change.

(d) Inapplicability . This change does not apply to:

(i) any property to which § 1016(a)(3) (regarding property held by a tax-exempt organization) applies;

(ii) any taxpayer that is subject to § 263A and that is required to capitalize the costs with respect to which the taxpayer wants to change its method of accounting under section 2.01 of this APPENDIX, if the taxpayer is not capitalizing the costs as required;

(iii) any property for which a taxpayer is making a change in depreciation under § 1.446–1T(e)(2)(ii)( d )( 2 )( vi ) or ( vii );

under the method described in section 5.01(2) or 6.01(2) of this revenue procedure is a change in method of accounting. See § 1.446–1T(e)(2)(ii)( d )( 3 )( i ) and, for the effective date, see § 1.446–1T(e)(4)(ii)(A).”

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2004-3

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.