Skip to content

Introduction

Part I. Rulings and Decisions Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2003-40 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Section 61.—Gross Income to the extent described in Notice 2002–8, also serves as the text of the proposed Defined but only if the arrangement is not materi- regulations (REG–113112–03) set forth in

also serves as the text of the proposed regulations (REG–113112–03) set forth in the notice of proposed rulemaking on this subject in this issue of the Bulletin.

26 CFR 1.61–22: Taxation of split-dollar life insur- ance arrangements. (Also: §§ 83; 301; 316; 2503; 2511; 2512; 7805; 7872; 1.83–3; 1.83–6; 1.301–1; 1.316–1; 25.2503–1; 25.2511–1; 25.2512–6; 301.7805–1; 1.7872–15.)

Split-dollar life insurance arrange- ments. Certain previously published revenue rulings are obsoleted to the extent described in this ruling. The previously published rulings are obsoleted in light of T.D. 9092, which provides comprehensive final regulations regarding the federal income, gift, and employment taxation of split-dollar life insurance arrangements. Rev. Ruls. 78–420 and 79–50 obsoleted. Rev. Rul. 66–610 partially obsoleted.

Rev. Rul. 2003–105

Treasury Decision 9092 provides comprehensive final regulations (under §§ 1.61–22, 1.83–3(e), 1.83–6(a)(5), 1.301–1(q), and 1.7872–15 of the Income Tax Regulations) regarding the federal income, gift, and employment taxation of split-dollar life insurance arrangements (as defined in § 1.61–22(b)(1) or (2)). These regulations apply to any split-dollar life insurance arrangement that is entered into after September 17, 2003, and to any split-dollar life insurance arrangement entered into on or before September 17, 2003, that is materially modified after September 17, 2003. See § 1.61–22(j).

The revenue rulings listed below are obsolete to the extent described below.

Rev. Rul. 79–50, 1979–1 C.B. 139

Rev. Rul. 78–420, 1978–2 C.B. 67

Rev. Rul. 66–110, 1966–1 C.B. 12 (except as provided in Section III, Paragraph 3 of Notice 2002–8, 2002–1 C.B. 398, and Notice 2002–59, 2002–36 I.R.B. 481)

Rev. Rul. 64–328, 1964–2 C.B. 11.

In the case of any split-dollar life insurance arrangement entered into on or before September 17, 2003, taxpayers may continue to rely on these revenue rulings

to the extent described in Notice 2002–8, but only if the arrangement is not materially modified after September 17, 2003.

DRAFTING INFORMATION

The principal author of this revenue ruling is Elizabeth K. Kaye of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Income Tax and Accounting). For further information regarding this revenue ruling, contact Elizabeth K. Kaye at (202) 622–4920 (not a toll-free call).

Section 83.—Property Transferred in Connection With Performance of Services

26 CFR 1.83-3: Meaning and use of certain terms. 26 CFR 1.83-6: Deduction by employer.

Certain previously published revenue rulings are obsolete with respect to the taxation of split-dollar life insurance arrangements entered into or materially modified after September 17, 2003.See Rev. Rul. 2003-105, page 696.

Section 108.—Income From Discharge of Indebtedness

26 CFR 1.108–7T: Reduction of attributes (tempo- rary).

T.D. 9080

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1

Reduction of Tax Attributes Due to Discharge of Indebtedness

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final and temporary regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains regulations relating to the reduction of tax attributes under sections 108 and 1017 of the Internal Revenue Code. These temporary regulations affect taxpayers that exclude discharge of indebtedness income from gross income under section 108. The text of the temporary regulations

DATES: Effective Date: These temporary regulations are effective July 17, 2003.

Applicability Date: These temporary regulations apply to discharges of indebtedness occurring after July 17, 2003.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Theresa M. Kolish (202 622–7930) of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Corporate) (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The Debt Discharge Rules

Pursuant to section 61(a)(12), gross income includes income from the discharge of indebtedness (COD income). Section 108(a)(1), which reflects the amendments enacted in the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980, Public Law 96–589, section 2, 94 Stat. 3389 (1980) (1980–2 C.B. 607), however, provides that, where the discharge occurs in a title 11 case, where the taxpayer is insolvent, or where the indebtedness is “qualified farm indebtedness” or “qualified real property business indebtedness,” gross income does not include any amount that otherwise would be includible in gross income by reason of that discharge (in whole or in part) of the indebtedness of the taxpayer.

Although section 108(a) excludes COD income from gross income under those circumstances, section 108(b) requires the reduction of certain tax attributes in an amount that reflects the amount excluded from gross income, thereby generally deferring, rather than permanently eliminating, the inclusion of COD income. Section 108(b)(2) requires the reduction of the following tax attributes of the taxpayer in the following order: (A) net operating losses; (B) general business credits; (C) minimum tax credits; (D) capital loss carryovers; (E) adjusted basis of property; (F) passive activity losses and credit carryovers; and (G) foreign tax credit carryovers. Section 108(b)(4)(A) provides that the reductions

2003-40 I.R.B. 696 October 6, 2003

capital loss carryovers, general business credits, and minimum tax credits. With respect to net operating loss carryovers and capital loss carryovers, the regulations under section 381 reflect that the acquiring corporation succeeds to only those carryovers that remain after the application of sections 172 and 1212 and their carryforward and carryback provisions. See §§1.381(c)(1)–1; 1.381(c)(3)–1. Furthermore, those regulations provide that the acquiring corporation succeeds to only those general business credits that remain unused by the transferor corporation after computing its taxable income for the year of the transfer. See §1.381(c)(23)–1. Section 381(b)(1) provides that, except in the case of an acquisition in connection with a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(F), the taxable year of the distributor or transferor corporation ends on the date of distribution or transfer.

Interaction Between Debt Discharge and Reorganization Rules

Questions have arisen regarding the application of the attribute reduction rules of sections 108 and 1017 when a transaction described in section 381(a) ends a taxable year in which the transferor excludes COD income from gross income. If section 108(b)(4)(A) and section 1017 were interpreted to require attribute reduction to occur after the close of the taxable year of discharge and after the transfer of assets and carryover of items described in section 381(c), then arguably no attributes described in section 108(b)(2) would be available for reduction.

Explanation of Provisions

The IRS and Treasury Department believe that the rule of section 108(b)(4)(A) prescribes an ordering of calculations. First, section 108(b)(4)(A) requires a determination of the taxpayer’s tax for the taxable year of discharge in order to identify the amounts, if any, of the tax attributes described in section 108(b)(2) that remain available for reduction. Second, section 108(b)(4)(A) requires the reduction of those attributes. This ordering rule affords the taxpayer the use of certain of its tax attributes described in section 108(b)(2), including any losses carried forward to the taxable year of discharge,

are made after the determination of the tax imposed for the taxable year of the discharge. Section 108(b)(4)(B) provides that the reductions of net operating losses and capital loss carryovers are made first in the loss for the taxable year of the discharge and then in the carryovers to such taxable year in the order of the taxable years from which each such carryover arose. If the excluded COD income exceeds the sum of the taxpayer’s tax attributes, the excess is disregarded such that it does not result in income or have other tax consequences. See H.R. Rep. No. 96–833, at 11 (1980).

Instead of reducing tax attributes in the order set forth in section 108(b)(2), a taxpayer may elect under section 108(b)(5) to reduce first the adjusted bases of depreciable property to the extent of the excluded COD income. The amount to which the election applies is limited to the aggregate adjusted basis of the depreciable property held by the taxpayer as of the beginning of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the discharge occurs. If the adjusted bases of depreciable property are insufficient to offset the entire amount of excluded COD income, the taxpayer must then reduce any remaining tax attributes in the order set forth in section 108(b)(2). Congress intended the election under section 108(b)(5) to allow debtors, including debtors in bankruptcy, to account for a debt discharge amount in a manner most favorable to their tax situations. See S. Rep. No. 96–1035, at 10 (1980); H.R. Rep. No. 96–833, at 9 (1980). Section 1017(a) provides that when any portion of COD income excluded from gross income under section 108(a) is to be applied to reduce basis, then such portion shall be applied to reduce the basis of any property held by the taxpayer at the beginning of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the discharge occurs. Section 1017(b)(1) provides that the amount of reduction under section 1017(a), and the particular properties the bases of which are to be reduced, shall be determined under regulations.

The Reorganization Rules

Section 368(a)(1) defines a reorganization to include certain types of asset acquisitions. Under section 361, a corporation that is a party to a reorganization recognizes neither gain nor loss when it exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock or securities in another corporation that is a party to the reorganization. If the corporation receives in the exchange not only stock or securities permitted to be received without the recognition of gain, but also other property or money, then the corporation may be required to recognize gain. Under section 362(b), if property is acquired by a corporation in connection with a reorganization, then the basis is the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased by the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on such transfer.

Section 332(a) provides that a corporation recognizes no gain or loss on the receipt of property distributed in complete liquidation of another corporation. Section 337(a) provides that a liquidating corporation recognizes no gain or loss on the distribution to the 80-percent distributee of any property in a complete liquidation to which section 332 applies. Under section 334(b)(1), if property is received by a corporate distributee in a distribution in a complete liquidation to which section 332 applies, the basis of such property in the hands of such distributee is the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor. However, in any case in which gain or loss is recognized by the liquidating corporation with respect to such property, the basis of such property in the hands of such distributee is the fair market value of the property at the time of the distribution.

Section 381 provides that a corporation that acquires the assets of another corporation in a distribution to which section 332 applies or in a transfer to which section 361 applies (but only if the transfer is in connection with certain reorganizations described in sections 368(a)(1)(A), (C), (D), (F), or (G)) shall succeed to, and take into account, as of the close of the day of distribution or transfer, the items described in section 381(c) of the distributor or transferor corporation, subject to certain conditions and limitations. Among those items described in section 381(c) are net operating loss carryovers,

October 6, 2003 697 2003-40 I.R.B.

Under the bill, . . . [o]n the distribution of B stock to A’s trade creditors, A excludes from gross income the debt discharge amount of $50,000 — i.e., the difference between the $100,000 debt held by non-security creditors and the $50,000 worth of stock given for such debt. A may elect to reduce the basis of its depreciable assets transferred to B by all or part of the $50,000 debt discharge amount; to the extent the election is not made, the debt discharge amount reduces A’s net operating loss carryover by the remainder of the debt discharge amount. H.R. Rep. No. 96–833, at 34 (1980). The treatment of the net operating loss and basis in the legislative history demonstrates that, in a transaction described in section 381, the transferor’s attributes, including the basis of transferred property, that carry over to the transferee are reduced.

Accordingly, these temporary regulations clarify that, in the case of a transaction described in section 381(a) that ends a year in which the distributor or transferor corporation excludes COD income from gross income under section 108(a), any tax attributes to which the acquiring corporation succeeds and the basis of property acquired by the acquiring corporation in the transaction shall reflect the reductions required by sections 108 and 1017. For this purpose, all attributes listed in section 108(b)(2) of the distributor or transferor corporation immediately prior to the transaction described in section 381(a), including the basis of property, but after the determination of tax for the year of the discharge, are available for reduction under section 108(b)(2).

These temporary regulations also clarify that the tax attributes subject to reduction under section 108(b)(2) that are carryovers to the taxable year of the discharge, or that may be carried back to taxable years preceding the year of the discharge, are first taken into account by the taxpayer for the taxable year of the discharge or the preceding years, as the case may be, before such attributes are reduced pursuant to section 108(b)(2).

These temporary regulations apply to discharges of indebtedness occurring after July 17, 2003.

for purposes of determining its tax for the taxable year of discharge, before subjecting those attributes to reduction.

Similarly, the IRS and Treasury believe that the rule of section 1017 prescribes an ordering of calculations. The Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980 reflects that Congress enacted the rule of section 1017 “to avoid interaction between basis reduction and reduction of other attributes.” S. Rep. No. 96–1035, at 14 (1980); H. Rep. No. 96–833, at 11 (1980). Without this rule, a circular calculation could be required. The taxpayer’s net operating loss for the year of the discharge of indebtedness might be based in part on the amount of cost recovery deductions allowed to the taxpayer. The amount of cost recovery deductions, however, would depend on the taxpayer’s basis in its depreciable or amortizable property at the end of the year. Because net operating losses are reduced by excluded COD income prior to the reduction of asset basis absent an election under section 108(b)(5), the amount of basis required to be reduced would depend on the amount of net operating losses. Reducing the basis of property held by the taxpayer at the beginning of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the discharge occurs avoids this circularity.

The position that sections 108 and 1017 require the reduction of attributes, including the basis of transferred assets, in cases where the debtor’s taxable year ends with a transfer of assets in a transaction described in section 381 is consistent with the policies underlying sections 108 and 1017 and the corporate reorganization provisions, including “deferring, but eventually collecting within a reasonable period, tax on ordinary income realized from debt discharge.” S. Rep. No. 96–1035, at 10 (1980). For example, assume that a debt of corporation X is discharged in a title 11 case. X’s attributes described in section 108(b)(2) consist solely of basis in property. As part of a plan of reorganization, X transfers all of its assets to a newly formed corporation, Y. Under section 368(a)(3)(C), even though the transaction also qualifies as a reorganization under section 368(a)(1)(F), the transaction is treated as qualifying as a reorganization

only under section 368(a)(1)(G). If sections 108 and 1017 were interpreted to not require a reduction of the bases of the property transferred, X would permanently exclude from gross income the COD income, notwithstanding that X underwent nothing more than a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization. Accordingly, consistent with the legislative history of the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980, the IRS and Treasury Department believe that the basis reduction rules of sections 108 and 1017 apply to property of a debtor transferred in a transaction described in section 381(a).

The legislative history of the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980 reflects that Congress specifically anticipated that amounts that carry over in a transaction described in section 381, including the basis of transferred property, are to be adjusted under the rules of sections 108 and 1017 to account for excluded COD income. See H.R. Rep. No. 96–833, at 32–34 (1980). The legislative history states:

Assume that Corporation A is in a bankruptcy case commenced after October 1, 1979. Immediately prior to a transfer under a plan of reorganization, A’s assets have an adjusted basis of $75,000 and a fair market value of $100,000. A has a net operating loss carryover of $200,000. A has outstanding bonds of $100,000 (on which there is no accrued but unpaid interest) and trade debts of $100,000.

Under the plan of reorganization, A is to transfer all its assets to Corporation B in exchange for $100,000 of B stock. Corporation A will distribute the stock, in exchange for their claims against A, one-half to the security holders and one-half to the trade creditors. A’s shareholders will receive nothing.

The transaction would qualify as a reorganization under new section 368(a)(1)(G) of the Code, since all the creditors are here treated as proprietors for continuity of interest purposes. Thus, A would recognize no gain or loss on the transfer of its assets to B (sec. 361). B’s basis in the assets would be $75,000 (sec. 362), and B would succeed to A’s net operating loss carryover (sec. 381).

2003-40 I.R.B. 698 October 6, 2003

108(a)(1)(A) to exclude from gross income $100,000 of COD income. For Year 4, X has gross income in the amount of $50,000. In each of Years 1 and 2, X had no taxable income or loss. In Year 3, X had a net operating loss of $100,000, the use of which when carried over to Year 4 is not subject to any restrictions other than those of section 172.

(ii) Analysis . Pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, X takes into account the net operating loss carryover from Year 3 in computing its taxable income for Year 4 before any portion of the COD income excluded under section 108(a)(1)(A) is applied to reduce tax attributes. Thus, the amount of the net operating loss carryover that is reduced under section 108(b)(2) and paragraph (a) of this section is $50,000. Example 2 . (i) Facts . The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that in Year 4 X sustains a net operating loss in the amount of $100,000. In addition, in each of Years 2 and 3, X reported taxable income in the amount of $25,000.

(ii) Analysis . Pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section and section 172, the net operating loss sustained in Year 4 is carried back to Years 2 and 3 before any portion of the COD income excluded under section 108(a)(1)(A) is applied to reduce tax attributes. Thus, the amount of the net operating loss that is reduced under section 108(b)(2) and paragraph (a) of this section is $50,000.

Example 3 . (i) Facts . In Year 2, X, a corporation in a title 11 case, has outstanding debts of $200,000 and a depreciable asset that has an adjusted basis of $75,000 and a fair market value of $100,000. X has no other assets or liabilities. X has a net operating loss of $80,000 that is carried over to Year 2 but has no general business credit, minimum tax credit, or capital loss carryovers. Under a plan of reorganization, X transfers its asset to Corporation Y in exchange for Y stock with a value of $100,000. X distributes the Y stock to its creditors in exchange for release of their claims against X. X’s shareholders receive nothing in the transaction. The transaction qualifies as a reorganization under section 368(a)(1)(G) that satisfies the requirements of section 354(b)(1)(A) and (B). For Year 2, X has gross income of $10,000 (without regard to any income from the discharge of indebtedness) and is allowed a depreciation deduction of $10,000 in respect of the asset. In addition, it generates no general business credits.

(ii) Analysis . On the distribution of Y stock to X’s creditors, under section 108(a)(1)(A), X is entitled to exclude from gross income the debt discharge amount of $100,000. (Under section 108(e)(8), X is treated as satisfying $100,000 of the debt owed the creditors for $100,000, the fair market value of the Y stock transferred to those creditors.) In Year 2, X has no taxable income or loss because its gross income is exactly offset by the depreciation deduction. As a result of the depreciation deduction, X’s basis in the asset is reduced by $10,000 to $65,000. Pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, the amount of X’s net operating loss to which Y succeeds pursuant to section 381 and the basis of X’s property transferred to Y must take into account the reductions required by section 108(b). Pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, X’s net operating loss carryover in the amount of $80,000 is reduced by $80,000 of the COD income excluded under section 108(a)(1). In addition, X’s basis in the asset is reduced by $20,000, the extent to which the COD income excluded under section

Special Analyses

It has been determined that these temporary regulations are not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has also been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedures Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these temporary regulations, and, because no preceding notice of proposed rulemaking is required for these temporary regulations, the provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) do not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, these temporary regulations will be submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these temporary regulations is Theresa M. Kolish, Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Corporate). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Proposed Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding the following entry in numerical order to read as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 1.108–7T also issued under 26 U.S.C. 108. - * *

Par. 2. Section 1.108–7T is added to read as follows:

§1.108–7T Reduction of attributes (temporary).

(a) In general . (1) If a taxpayer excludes discharge of indebtedness income (COD income) from gross income under section 108(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), then the amount excluded shall be applied to reduce the following tax attributes of the taxpayer in the following order:

(i) Net operating losses. (ii) General business credits.

(iii) Minimum tax credits. (iv) Capital loss carryovers. (v) Basis of property. (vi) Passive activity loss and credit carryovers.

(vii) Foreign tax credit carryovers. (2) The taxpayer may elect under section 108(b)(5), however, to apply any portion of the excluded COD income to reduce first the basis of depreciable property. To the extent the excluded COD income is not applied, the taxpayer must then reduce any remaining tax attributes in the order specified in section 108(b)(2). If the excluded COD income exceeds the sum of the taxpayer’s tax attributes, the excess is permanently excluded from the taxpayer’s gross income. For rules relating to basis reductions required by sections 108(b)(2)(E) and 108(b)(5), see section 1017 and §1.1017–1. For rules relating to the time and manner for making an election under section 108(b)(5), see §1.108–4.

(b) Carryovers and carrybacks . The tax attributes subject to reduction under section 108(b)(2) and paragraph (a)(1) of this section that are carryovers to the taxable year of the discharge, or that may be carried back to taxable years preceding the year of the discharge, are taken into account by the taxpayer for the taxable year of the discharge or the preceding years, as the case may be, before such attributes are reduced pursuant to section 108(b)(2) and paragraph (a)(1) of this section.

(c) Transactions to which section 381 applies . In the case of a transaction described in section 381(a) that ends a taxable year in which the distributor or transferor corporation excludes COD income under section 108(a), any tax attributes to which the acquiring corporation succeeds and the basis of property acquired by the acquiring corporation in the transaction shall reflect the reductions required by section 108(b). For this purpose, all attributes listed in section 108(b)(2) of the distributor or transferor corporation immediately prior to the transaction described in section 381(a), but after the determination of tax for the year of the discharge, including basis of property, shall be available for reduction under section 108(b)(2).

(d) Examples . The following examples illustrate the application of this section:

Example 1 . (i) Facts . In Year 4, X, a corporation in a title 11 case, is entitled under section

October 6, 2003 699 2003-40 I.R.B.

108(a)(1) did not reduce the net operating loss. Accordingly, as a result of the reorganization, there is no net operating loss to which Y succeeds under section 381. Pursuant to section 361, X recognizes no gain or loss on the transfer of its property to Y. Pursuant to section 362(b), Y’s basis in the asset acquired from X is $45,000.

Example 4 . (i) Facts . The facts are the same as in Example 3, except that X elects under section 108(b)(5) to reduce first the basis of its depreciable asset.

(ii) Analysis . As in Example 3, on the distribution of Y stock to X’s creditors, under section 108(a)(1)(A), X is entitled to exclude from gross income the debt discharge amount of $100,000. In addition, in Year 2, X has no taxable income or loss because its gross income is exactly offset by the depreciation deduction. As a result of the depreciation deduction, X’s basis in the asset is reduced by $10,000 to $65,000. Pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, the amount of X’s net operating loss to which Y succeeds pursuant to section 381 and the basis of X’s property transferred to Y must take into account the reductions required by section 108(b). As a result of the election under section 108(b)(5), X’s basis in the asset is reduced by $65,000 to $0. In addition, X’s net operating loss is reduced by $35,000, the extent to which the amount excluded from income under section 108(a)(1)(A) does not reduce X’s asset basis. Accordingly, as a result of the reorganization, Y succeeds to X’s net operating loss in the amount of $45,000 under section 381. Pursuant to section 361, X recognizes no gain or loss on the transfer of its property to Y. Pursuant to section 362(b), Y’s basis in the asset acquired from X is $0.

(e) Effective date . This section applies to discharges of indebtedness occurring after July 17, 2003.

Par. 3. Section 1.1017–1 is amended by adding paragraph (b)(4) to read as follows:

§1.1017–1 Basis reductions following a discharge of indebtedness.

        • (b) - - (4) For further guidance, see §1.1017–1T(b)(4).
        • Par. 4. Section 1.1017–1T is added to read as follows:

§1.1017–1T Basis reductions following a discharge of indebtedness (temporary) .

(a) through (b)(3) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1017–1(a) through (b)(3).

(4) Transactions to which section 381 applies . In the case of a transaction described in section 381(a) that ends a taxable year in which the distributor or

transferor corporation excludes COD income from gross income under section 108(a), the basis of property acquired by the acquiring corporation in the transaction shall reflect the reductions required by section 1017 and this section. For this purpose, the basis of property of the distributor or transferor corporation immediately prior to the transaction described in section 381(a), but after the determination of tax for the year of the discharge, shall be available for reduction under section 108(b)(2). See §1.108–7T. This paragraph (b)(4) applies to discharges of indebtedness occurring after July 17, 2003.

(c) through (i) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1017–1(c) through (i).

Robert E. Wenzel, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement .

Approved July 9, 2003.

Pamela F. Olson, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury .

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on July 17, 2003, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for July 18, 2003, 68 F.R. 42590)

Section 280G.—Golden Parachute Payments

26 CFR 280G–1: Golden parachute payments.

T.D. 9083

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1

Golden Parachute Payments

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations relating to golden parachute payments under section 280G of the Internal Revenue Code. These regulations incorporate changes and clarifications to reflect comments received concerning the proposed regulations primarily concerning the small corporation exemption, prepayment of the excise tax, and the definition of change in ownership or control.

DATES: Effective Date: August 4, 2003. These regulations apply to any payment that is contingent on a change in ownership or control if the change in ownership or control occurs on or after January 1, 2004.

Comments on the collection of information in §1.280G–1, Q/A–7(a) should be received by October 3, 2003.

ADDRESSES: Comments on the collection of information should be sent to the Office of Management and Budget, Attn: Desk Officer for the Department of the Treasury, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Washington, DC 20503, with copies to the Internal Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, W:CAR:MP:T:T:SP, Washington, DC 20224.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning the regulations, Erinn Madden at (202) 622–6030 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

The collection of information in this final rule has been reviewed and, pending receipt and evaluation of public comments, approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under 44 U.S.C. 3507 and assigned control number 1545–1851.

The collection of information in this regulation is in §1.280G–1, Q/A–7(a). This information is a brief description of all material facts concerning all payments which would be parachute payments (but for §1.280G–1, Q/A–6). This information may be used by certain corporations with no readily tradeable stock (assuming certain shareholder approval requirements are also met) to determine if the payments to a disqualified individual are exempt from the definition of parachute payments. The collection of information is voluntary. The likely respondents are business or other for-profit institutions.

Comments on the collection of information should be sent to the Office of Management and Budget, Attn: Desk Officer for the Department of the Treasury, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Washington, DC 20503, with copies to the Internal Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, W:CAR:MP:T:T:SP, Washington, DC

2003-40 I.R.B. 700 October 6, 2003

any generally enforced securities laws or regulations (securities violation parachute payment).

Section 280G(b)(1) defines the term excess parachute payment as an amount equal to the excess of any parachute payment over the portion of the disqualified individual’s base amount that is allocated to such payment. For this purpose, the portion of the base amount allocated to a parachute payment is the amount that bears the same ratio to the base amount as the present value of the parachute payment bears to the aggregate present value of all such payments to the same disqualified individual.

Generally, excess parachute payments may be reduced by certain amounts of reasonable compensation. Section 280G(b)(4)(B) provides that, except in the case of securities violation parachute payments, the amount of an excess parachute payment is reduced by any portion of the payment that the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence is reasonable compensation for personal services actually rendered by the disqualified individual before the date of the change in ownership or control. Such reasonable compensation is first offset against the portion of the base amount allocated to the payment.

Exempt Payments

Section 280G specifically exempts from the definition of the term parachute payment several types of payments that would otherwise constitute parachute payments. Deductions for payments exempt from the definition of parachute payment are not disallowed by section 280G, and such exempt payments are not subject to the 20-percent excise tax of section 4999. In addition, such exempt payments are not taken into account in applying the 3-times-base-amount test of section 280G(b)(2)(A)(ii).

  1. Tax-Exempt Entities

Q/A–6 of the 2002 proposed regulations provides that a payment with respect to a tax-exempt entity that would otherwise constitute a parachute payment is exempt from the definition of the term parachute payment if certain conditions are satisfied. First, the payment must

  1. Comments on the collection of information in §1.280G–1, Q/A–7(a) should be received by October 3, 2003. Comments are specifically requested concerning:

Whether the collection[s] of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Internal Revenue Service, including whether the information will have practical utility;

The accuracy of the estimated burden associated with the collection of information (see below);

How the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected may be enhanced;

How the burden of complying with the collection of information may be minimized, including through the application of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of service to provide information.

Estimated total annual reporting and/or recordkeeping burden: 12,000 hours.

Estimated average annual burden hours per respondent: 15 hours.

Estimated number of respondents and/or recordkeepers: 800

Estimated annual frequency of responses: On occasion.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number assigned by the Office of Management and Budget.

Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long as their contents may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.

Background

This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1 under section 280G of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Sections 280G and 4999 of the Code were added to the Code by section 67 of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Public Law 98–369 (98 Stat. 585). Section 280G was amended by section 1804(j) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Public Law 99–514 (100 Stat. 2807), section 1018(d) of the Technical

and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Public Law 100–647 (102 Stat. 3581) and section 1421 of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Public Law 104–188 (110 Stat. 1755). Section 280G denies a deduction to a corporation for any excess parachute payment. Section 4999 imposes a 20-percent excise tax on the recipient of any excess parachute payment. Related provisions include section 275(a)(6), which denies the recipient a deduction for the section 4999 excise tax, and section 3121(v)(2)(A), which relates to the Federal Insurance Contributions Act.

On February 20, 2002, a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG–209114–90, 2002–1 C.B. 576), was published in the Federal Register at 67 FR 7630 (the 2002 proposed regulations) and corrected in the Federal Register at 67 FR 42210 on June 21, 2002 (Ann. 2002–65, 2002–2 C.B. 182). No hearing was requested or held. The IRS received written and electronic comments responding to the notice of proposed rulemaking. After consideration of the comments, the 2002 proposed regulations are adopted as amended by this Treasury decision. The significant revisions are discussed below.

Explanation of Provisions and Summary of Comments

Overview

Section 280G(b)(2)(A) defines a parachute payment as any payment that meets all of the following four conditions: (a) the payment is in the nature of compensation; (b) the payment is to, or for the benefit of, a disqualified individual; (c) the payment is contingent on a change in the ownership of a corporation, the effective control of a corporation, or the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of a corporation (a change in ownership or control); and (d) the payment has (together with other payments described in (a), (b), and (c) of this paragraph with respect to the same individual) an aggregate present value of at least 3 times the individual’s base amount. Section 280G(b)(2)(B) provides that the term parachute payment also includes any payment in the nature of compensation to, or for the benefit of, a disqualified individual if the payment is pursuant to an agreement that violates

October 6, 2003 701 2003-40 I.R.B.

shareholders of all material facts concerning all payments which (but for this rule) would be parachute payments with respect to a disqualified individual.

Q/A–7(b) of the 2002 proposed regulations provides rules to determine the shareholders who are entitled to vote. In response to comments, Q/A–7(b)(1) is revised to clarify that only stock that would otherwise be entitled to vote is considered outstanding and is entitled to vote for purposes of Q/A–7(b). Thus, for example, because an individual who only holds options generally would not be entitled to vote, such individual will not be considered to hold outstanding stock entitled to vote for purposes of Q/A–7.

Q/A–7(b)(2) of the 2002 proposed regulations includes a rule of administrative convenience allowing the corporation to identify shareholders eligible to vote for this purpose using the shareholders of record at the time of any vote taken in connection with a transaction or event giving rise to the change in ownership or control within the three-month period ending on the date of the change in ownership or control.

Several commentators suggested that the final regulations permit corporations to determine the shareholders of record at any time during the three months prior to the change in ownership or control. Other commentators requested that the time be expanded in the final regulations. In response to these comments, these regulations expand this rule to allow corporations to determine the shareholders of record on any day during the six-month period ending on the date of the change in ownership or control, regardless of whether there was a vote on that day.

Q/A–7(b)(4) is revised to clarify that stock held (directly or indirectly) by a disqualified individual who would receive a parachute payment if the shareholder approval requirements of Q/A–7 are not met is not entitled to vote with respect to a payment to be made to any disqualified individual. For example, assume E is a disqualified individual with respect to Corporation X. E’s base amount is $100,000, and on a change in ownership or control of X, E will receive contingent payments of $295,000. Corporation X undergoes a change in ownership or control. In determining the persons who are entitled to vote under Q/A–7(b), any stock held by E is

be made by a corporation undergoing a change in ownership or control that is a tax-exempt organization . As defined in the 2002 proposed regulations, a tax-exempt organization is any organization described in section 501(c) that is subject to any express statutory prohibition against inurement of net earnings to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, an organization described in sections 501(c)(1) or 501(c)(21), any religious or apostolic organization described in section 501(d), or any qualified tuition program described in section 529. Second, the organization must meet the definition of tax-exempt organization, as defined in the 2002 proposed regulations, both immediately before and immediately after the change in ownership or control.

One commentator requested the elimination of the requirement that the payment must be made by a tax-exempt organization. Instead, the commentator suggested that the regulations require only that the payment be approved by the tax-exempt organization. The exemption included in Q/A–6 of the 2002 proposed regulations for certain tax-exempt entities described in section 501(c) is premised on the fact that those entities are subject to a statutory prohibition on private inurement. Requiring merely the approval of a tax-exempt organization would allow corporations not subject to the inurement prohibition to make the payments and, thus, to avoid the application of section 280G. Thus, these regulations retain the requirements contained in the 2002 proposed regulations.

  1. Small Corporation Exemption

Under section 280G and the 2002 proposed regulations, the term parachute payment does not include any payment to a disqualified individual with respect to a corporation which (immediately before the change in ownership or control) was a small business corporation (as defined in section 1361(b) but without regard to section 1361(b)(1)(C) thereof). See also, Q/A–6(a)(1).

Commentators indicated that the 2002 proposed regulations do not clearly address whether a corporation that does not elect to be treated as an S Corporation, but could make the election (because aside from the election the corporation otherwise meets the requirements to be treated

as an S corporation), may use the exemption under Q/A–6(a)(1). These regulations clarify that a corporation that could elect to be treated as an S Corporation under the Code, but does not do so, may nevertheless use the exemption of Q/A–6(a)(1) for any payments to a disqualified individual.

In addition, commentators recommended that the final regulations provide that a corporation domiciled outside the United States can qualify for both the small business corporation exception and the shareholder approval exception. With respect to the small business corporation exception, Treasury and the IRS do not have the authority to expand this exception to include foreign corporations. Section 280G(b)(5)(A)(i) refers to “a small business corporation (as defined in section 1361(b) but without regard to paragraph (1)(C) thereof).” A small business corporation as defined in section 1361(b) must be a domestic corporation, and section 1361(b)(1)(C) merely addresses the existence of a nonresident alien as a shareholder. It is clear from the statute that the small business corporation exception cannot apply to a foreign corporation.

On the other hand, Treasury and the IRS believe that a foreign corporation may qualify for the shareholder approval exception, discussed below, if all of the applicable requirements are satisfied. Because the statute and regulations permit this result, it is not necessary to specify the treatment in the final regulations.

  1. Shareholder Approval

Additionally, under section 280G and the 2002 proposed regulations, the term parachute payment does not include any payment to a disqualified individual with respect to a corporation if (i) immediately before the change in ownership or control, no stock in such corporation was readily tradeable on an established securities market or otherwise, and (ii) certain shareholder approval requirements are met.

Section 280G(b)(5)(B) provides that the shareholder approval requirements are met if two conditions are satisfied. First, the payment is approved by a vote of the persons who owned, immediately before the change in ownership or control, more than 75 percent of the voting power of all outstanding stock of the corporation. Second, there is adequate disclosure to

2003-40 I.R.B. 702 October 6, 2003

annual payments to be made for the next 10 years. Assume further that all other parachute payments to E are made in the year of the change in ownership or control (with payment of the excise tax and compliance by X with section 4999(c)). Under these regulations, if three years after a change in ownership or control, X and E agree that E will prepay the excise tax related to the remaining annual payments, and that X will satisfy its obligations under section 4999(c) related to these payments, E is permitted to prepay the excise tax with respect to the remaining payments.

The 2002 proposed regulations provided that the prepayment of the excise tax would not be available with respect to certain payments, including payments related to health benefits or coverage. Commenters requested that the prepayment option be expanded to include health benefits or coverage. Treasury and the IRS do not consider the available valuation methods sufficient to allow projections of individual payments related to health coverage or health benefits for this purpose. In the event that valuation methods change or there is otherwise greater certainty with respect to the valuation of such benefits, Treasury and the IRS may consider additional guidance that would make prepayment of the excise tax with respect to such benefits available.

Treatment of Options

Q/A–13 of the 2002 proposed regulations provides that the transfer of an option is treated as a payment when the option becomes substantially vested without regard to whether the option has an ascertainable fair market value under §1.83–7(b) of the regulations. Thus, the vesting of an option is treated as a payment in the nature of compensation for purposes of section 280G. Vested is defined in these regulations as substantially vested within the meaning of §1.83–3(b) and (j) or the right to the payment is not otherwise subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture within the meaning of section 83(c).

The 2002 proposed regulations, and the 1989 proposed regulations, provided that options must be valued under the facts and circumstances of a particular case. Factors relevant to the determination include, but are not limited to: the difference between the option’s exercise price and the value

considered outstanding and E is entitled to vote. If E would receive contingent payments of $305,000 on the change in ownership or control, any stock held by E is not considered outstanding and is not entitled to vote under Q/A–7 with respect to payments to any disqualified individual.

An entity shareholder is not entitled to vote stock that it holds that is constructively owned by a disqualified person who would receive a parachute payment if the shareholder approval requirements of Q/A–7 are not met. Additionally, these regulations provide in Q/A–7(b)(4) that if the person authorized to vote the stock of an entity shareholder is a disqualified individual who would receive a parachute payment if the requirements of Q/A–7 are not met, such person is not permitted to vote any of the shares held by the entity shareholder. However, the entity shareholder is permitted to authorize another equity interest holder in the entity shareholder to vote the otherwise eligible shares or, in the case of a trust, another person eligible to vote on behalf of the trust. Thus, for example, assume a partner owns one-third of a partnership; the partner is authorized to vote on behalf of the partnership; the partnership owns stock in a corporation; the partner is a disqualified individual with respect to the corporation; and the corporation undergoes a change in ownership or control. Under these circumstances, none of the stock held by the partnership is entitled to vote under Q/A–7. However, the partnership is permitted to appoint an equity interest holder in the entity shareholder (who is not a disqualified individual who would receive parachute payments if the shareholder approval requirements of Q/A–7 are not met) to vote two-thirds of the stock.

More generally, several commentators requested significant revisions to Q/A–7 to reflect certain business practices. The revisions suggested by commentators include, among other things, treating approval of a compensation agreement when the agreement is executed as sufficient for Q/A–7 or deeming shareholders who acquire stock after approval of any compensation agreements to consent to any parachute payments contained in these agreements. While the Treasury Department and IRS understand that the requirements of Q/A–7 may not coincide with certain business practices, the requirements of Q/A–7 are

based on the statutory framework provided by Congress. The golden parachute provisions are intended to protect equity shareholders whose interest in the corporation could be impaired by parachute payments to disqualified individuals by discouraging these types of payments. The basic structure of section 280G does not permit any approval or shareholder vote for a publicly traded corporation. The exception for corporations that are not publicly traded is based on a vote of those persons who hold shares immediately before the change in ownership or control after adequate disclosure. The suggested revisions to the shareholder approval requirements are inconsistent with these requirements and, accordingly, no changes are made in these regulations.

Payment of the Excise Tax under section 4999

Q/A–11(c) of the 2002 proposed regulations provided a mechanism to allow a disqualified individual to prepay the excise tax under section 4999 in certain circumstances. Thus, the requirements of section 4999 may be satisfied in the year of the change in ownership or control (or the first year for which a payment contingent on a change in ownership or control is certain to be made) even though the payment is not yet includible in income (or otherwise received).

These regulations continue to allow the prepayment of the excise tax in the year of the change in ownership or control. These regulations also provide that a taxpayer may prepay the excise tax in a later year. For purposes of prepayment, these regulations require the payor and disqualified individual to treat the payment of the excise tax consistently and require the payor to satisfy its obligations under section 4999. These regulations clarify that the prepayment of the excise tax is based on the present value of the excise tax that would be due in the year the excess parachute payment would actually be paid. For purposes of determining the present value of the excise tax due, the discount rate is determined in accordance with Q/A–32.

Thus, for example, assume that E is a disqualified individual with respect to Corporation X, that X undergoes a change in ownership or control, and that E receives parachute payments, including a series of

October 6, 2003 703 2003-40 I.R.B.

the 2002 proposed regulations, a change in control of a corporation occurs on the date that any one person (or persons acting as a group) acquires ownership or stock of the corporation that, together with stock held by such person or group, has more than 50 percent of the total fair market value or total voting power of the corporation.

Under Q/A–28 of the 2002 proposed regulations, a change in the effective control of a corporation is presumed to occur on the date that either (1) any one person (or more than one person acting as a group) acquires (or has acquired during the 12-month period ending on the date of the most recent acquisition by such person or persons) ownership of stock of the corporation possessing 20 percent or more of the total voting power of the stock of such corporation, or (2) a majority of members of the corporation’s board of directors is replaced during any 12-month period by directors whose appointment or election is not endorsed by a majority of the members of the corporation’s board of directors prior to the date of the appointment or election.

Under Q/A–29 of the 2002 proposed regulations, a change in the ownership of a substantial portion of a corporation’s assets occurs on the date that any one person (or more than one person acting as a group) acquires (or has acquired during the 12-month period ending on the date of the most recent acquisition by such person) assets from the corporation that have a total gross fair market value equal to or more than one third of the total gross fair market value of all of the assets of the corporation immediately prior to such acquisition.

These regulations generally follow the same approach as the 2002 proposed regulations. Some commenters suggested that these three provisions explicitly address whether more than one change in ownership or control can occur in a single transaction. In response to these comments, these regulations explicitly adopt the “one change” rule that historically has been applied by the IRS. These regulations provide that if a corporation undergoes a change in ownership or control as described in either Q/A–27 or Q/A–29, the

of the option property, the probability of the value of the option property increasing or decreasing, and the length of the period during which the option can be exercised.

In coordination with the issuance of the 2002 proposed regulations, the Commissioner issued two revenue procedures under section 280G providing additional guidance on the valuation of options, Rev. Proc. 2002–13, 2002–1 C.B. 549, and Rev. Proc. 2002–45, 2002–2 C.B. 40. These revenue procedures provide guidance on the use of option valuation methods, and provide that using only the spread between the exercise price and the value of the option property is not an adequate method for valuing an option. The revenue procedures also provide a safe harbor method of valuation based on a table. Comments received in response to these revenue procedures raised issues related to the difficulty of valuing options in the context of a change in ownership or control, particularly with respect to assumptions regarding the term of the option and the volatility. In coordination with the issuance of these regulations, the IRS is issuing a revenue procedure restating the previous revenue procedures and addressing these comments.

Disqualified Individuals

The 2002 proposed regulations provide that an individual is a disqualified individual if, at any time during the disqualified individual determination period, the individual is an employee or independent contractor of the corporation and is, with respect to the corporation, a shareholder (see Q/A–17), an officer (see Q/A–18), or a highly-compensated individual (see Q/A–19). The 2002 proposed regulations provide that whether an individual is an officer with respect to a corporation is determined based on all the facts and circumstances in the particular case (such as the source of the individual’s authority, the term for which the individual is elected or appointed, and the nature and extent of the individual’s duties).

These regulations retain this rule concerning officers. However, under Q/A–18 of these regulations any individual who has the title of officer is presumed to be an officer unless the facts and circumstances

demonstrate that the individual does not have the authority of an officer. However, an individual who does not have the title of officer may nevertheless be considered an officer if the facts and circumstances demonstrate that the individual should be considered to be an officer.

Nonvested Payments under Q/A–24

Under Q/A–24(c) of the 2002 proposed regulations, only a portion of certain nonvested payments is treated as contingent on a change in ownership or control. Specifically, Q/A–24(c) applies to a payment that becomes vested as a result of a change in ownership or control to the extent that (i) without regard to the change in ownership or control, the payment was contingent only on the continued performance of services for the corporation for a specified period of time; and (ii) the payment is attributable, at least in part, to the performance of services before the date the payment is made or becomes certain to be made.

These regulations retain these rules regarding the calculation of the amount of the payment that is considered contingent on a change in ownership or control, with one revision. Under the 2002 proposed regulations, the payment calculation under Q/A–24(c) could not exceed the amount of the accelerated payment. A portion of a payment is contingent on a change in ownership or control if there is accelerated vesting, even if there is no accelerated payment. In that case, the amount attributable to the lapse of the obligation to perform services is 1 percent of the present value of the future payment multiplied by the number of full months between the date that the individual’s right to receive the payment is vested and the date that, absent the acceleration, the payment would have been vested. Under these final regulations, the total portion of such payment treated as contingent on the change in ownership or control cannot exceed the present value of the accelerated payment.

Change in Ownership or Control

A change in ownership or control is defined in Q/A–27, 28, and 29 of the 2002 proposed regulations. Under Q/A–27 of

2003-40 I.R.B. 704 October 6, 2003

Effective Date and Reliance

These regulations apply to any payments that are contingent on a change in ownership or control if the change of ownership or control occurs on or after January 1, 2004.

Under the 2002 proposed regulations, taxpayers are permitted to rely on the 2002 proposed regulations until January 1, 2004. Taxpayers are permitted to rely on the 1989 proposed regulations with respect to payments contingent on a change in ownership or control if that change occurs before January 1, 2004. A clarification in the 2002 proposed regulations does not support reliance on the 1989 proposed regulations for a position contrary to the provisions of the 2002 proposed regulations.

Taxpayers are permitted to rely on the 2002 proposed regulations, including for purposes of amended returns with respect to the following: (1) that a shareholder who owns stock with a fair market value of $1 million is not a disqualified individual and (2) that the base amount includes the amount of compensation included in gross income under section 83(b).

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this notice of proposed rulemaking is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. Section 1.280G–1 of these proposed regulations provides for the collection of information. It is hereby certified that the collection of information in these regulations will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This certification is based on the fact that, as indicated in the Paperwork Reduction Act section earlier in the preamble, only 800 small entities are expected to be affected by the regulations annually, and it is unlikely that any small entity would be affected by these regulations more than once or twice in its existence. Therefore, an analysis under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding these regulations was submitted to the

other corporation involved in the transaction does not undergo a change in ownership or control. 1 As these regulations apply, in any transaction involving two corporations, if one has a change in ownership or control under Q/A–27 or 29, the other corporation does not also have a change in ownership or control, under either Q/A–27 or 29. Under these regulations, Q/A–28, which relates to effective control, provides that there is no change in effective control of a corporation in a transaction in which the other corporation has a change of control under Q/A–27 or 29.

Commentators also requested that the final regulations define gross fair market value for purposes of Q/A–29. Under Q/A–29 of these regulations, gross fair market value is defined as the value of the assets of the corporation, or the value of the assets being disposed of, determined without regard to any liabilities associated with such assets. This definition is used throughout these regulations.

For purposes of determining whether there is a change in ownership or control under Q/A–27 through Q/A–29 of the 2002 proposed regulations, two or more persons may be considered as acting as a group. The 2002 proposed regulations provide that, for purposes of determining whether two or more persons are acting as a group, a person who owns stock in both corporations involved in a transaction (an overlapping shareholder) is treated as acting as a group with respect to the other shareholders in a corporation only to the extent of such person’s ownership of stock in that corporation prior to the transaction, and not with respect to his or her ownership in the other corporation. This rule is consistent with the interpretation of the 1989 proposed regulations by the IRS.

Commentators suggested different alternatives to the overlapping shareholder rule of Q/A–27 through Q/A–29 of the 2002 proposed regulations. One commentator suggested eliminating the overlapping shareholder rule and instead relying on the presumption of Q/A–28 for all transactions. Under this approach it would be possible for a transaction to result in one, two, or no change in ownership or control. Other commentators suggested replacing the overlapping

shareholder rule of the 2002 proposed regulations with a new rule based on section 355 or 382. Finally, another commentator requested clarification of the application of the overlapping shareholder rule of the 2002 proposed regulations under the 1989 proposed regulations.

These regulations retain the overlapping shareholder rule of the 2002 proposed regulations. The group concepts in section 355 or 382 do not fit well with the overall purpose of section 280G. Finally, these regulations are effective with respect to changes in ownership or control that occur after January 1, 2004, and to payments that are contingent on such changes. These regulations do not provide any transitional rules for the application of the overlapping shareholder rules for prior periods both because these regulations are not effective for prior periods and because the positions set forth in 2002 proposed regulations are merely clarifications of the positions taken by the IRS under section 280G (illustrated by the 1989 proposed regulations).

International Issues

Commentators recommended that the final regulations provide that a disqualified individual who, during the disqualified individual determination period, was a nonresident alien and was not subject to income tax in the United States on wages earned from the affiliated group, not be subject to the excise tax. Treasury and the IRS do not believe that they have the authority to preclude application of the excise tax to a nonresident alien under these circumstances. Accordingly, the final regulations do not include any special rules for excess parachute payments received by nonresident aliens.

Commentators also requested clarification that, even though parachute payments made by a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. corporation may not be deductible, such payments reduce the foreign subsidiary’s earnings and profits. Because this issue has implications beyond section 280G and foreign subsidiaries, it is not addressed in these regulations.

1 Because Q/A–46 provides that all members of an affiliated group are treated as one corporation, even transactions involving multiple entities generally are treated as only two corporations for purposes of section 280G.

October 6, 2003 705 2003-40 I.R.B.

Computation of excess parachute payments . . . Q/A–38 Reduction by reasonable compensation . . . Q/A–39 Determination of Reasonable Compensa- tion General criteria for determining reasonable compensation . . . Q/A–40 Types of payments generally considered reasonable compensation . . . Q/A–41, 42, 43 Treatment of severance payments . . . Q/A–44 Miscellaneous rules Definition of corporation . . . Q/A–45 Treatment of affiliated group as one corporation . . . Q/A–46 Effective date General effective date of section 280G . . . Q/A–47 Effective date of regulations . . . Q/A–48

Overview

Q–1: What is the effect of Internal Revenue Code section 280G?

A–1: (a) Section 280G disallows a deduction for any excess parachute payment paid or accrued. For rules relating to the imposition of a nondeductible 20-percent excise tax on the recipient of any excess parachute payment, see Internal Revenue Code sections 4999, 275(a)(6), and 3121(v)(2)(A). (b) The disallowance of a deduction under section 280G is not contingent on the imposition of the excise tax under section 4999. The imposition of the excise tax under section 4999 is not contingent on the disallowance of a deduction under section 280G. Thus, for example, because the imposition of the excise tax under section 4999 is not contingent on the disallowance of a deduction under section 280G, a payee may be subject to the 20-percent excise tax under section 4999 even though the disallowance of the deduction for the excess parachute payment may not directly affect the federal taxable income of the payor.

Q–2: What is a parachute payment for purposes of section 280G?

A–2: (a) The term parachute payment means any payment (other than an exempt payment described in Q/A–5) that —

(1) Is in the nature of compensation; (2) Is made or is to be made to (or for the benefit of) a disqualified individual;

(3) Is contingent on a change —

Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Erinn Madden, Office of the Division Counsel/Associate Chief Counsel (Tax Exempt and Government Entities). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.

- - - -

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR is amended as follows:

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2003-40

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.