SECTION 5. DEFINITIONS
Internal Revenue Bulletin 2002-18 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
.01 Qualifying Small Business Tax- payer . A qualifying small business taxpayer is any taxpayer with “average annual gross receipts” of $10,000,000 or less that is not prohibited from using the cash method under § 448.
.02 Average Annual Gross Receipts . A taxpayer has average annual gross receipts of $10,000,000 or less if, for each prior taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2000, the taxpayer’s average annual gross receipts for the three taxable-year period ending with the applicable prior taxable year do not exceed $10,000,000. If a taxpayer has not been in existence for three prior taxable years, the taxpayer must determine its average annual gross receipts for the number of years (including short taxable years) that the taxpayer has been in existence. See § 448(c)(3)(A).
.03 Business Activity . A taxpayer may use any reasonable method of applying the relevant facts and circumstances to determine what is a business activity. For example, for some taxpayers, the provision of services, the sale of goods, and the production of goods each will be treated as a different business activity. However, if a taxpayer sells or produces goods incident to the performance of services, the different activities may be treated as one business activity—the provision of services.
.04 Principal Business Activity . A principal business activity is determined by the sources of gross receipts. Under sections 4.01(1)(a), (b), and (c), a taxpayer must apply the tests in this section to all the taxpayer’s trades or businesses in the aggregate. Under section 4.01(2), a tax
payer must apply the tests in such section separately to each trade or business for which the taxpayer keeps a complete and separable set of books and records. A taxpayer may use either of the following tests to determine the principal business activity of the taxpayer or of the taxpayer’s trades or businesses.
(1) Principal business activity prior year test . Under the principal business activity prior year test, the principal business activity is the activity from which the largest percentage of gross receipts was derived during the prior taxable year (even if this amount is less than 50 percent of the aggregate gross receipts of the taxpayer or the trade or business). If a taxpayer or a trade or business is in its first taxable year, the principal business activity is the activity from which the largest percentage of gross receipts is derived for that taxable year.
(2) Principal business activity three- year average test . Under the principal business activity three-year average test, the principal business activity is the activity from which the largest percentage of average annual gross receipts was derived over the three taxable-year period ending with the prior taxable year. If a taxpayer or a trade or business has not been in existence for three prior taxable years, the taxpayer must determine average annual gross receipts for the number of years (including short taxable years) that the taxpayer or the trade or business has been in existence. See § 448(c)(3)(A).
.05 Gross Receipts . Gross receipts is defined consistent with § 1.448– 1T(f)(2)(iv) of the Temporary Income Tax Regulations. Thus, gross receipts for a taxable year equal all receipts that must be recognized under the method of accounting actually used by the taxpayer for that taxable year for federal income tax purposes. For example, gross receipts include total sales (net of returns and allowances), all amounts received from services, interest, dividends, and rents. However, gross receipts do not include amounts received by the taxpayer with respect to sales tax or other similar state and local taxes if, under the applicable state or local law, the tax is legally imposed on the purchaser of the good or service, and the taxpayer merely collects and remits the tax to the taxing authority. See also § 448(c)(3)(C).
.06 Aggregation of Gross Receipts . For purposes of computing gross receipts under section 5.02, all taxpayers treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of § 52 or subsection (m) or (o) of § 414 (or that would be treated as a single employer under these sections if the taxpayers had employees) will be treated as a single taxpayer. However, when transactions occur between taxpayers that are treated as a single taxpayer by the previous sentence, gross receipts arising from these transactions will not be treated as gross receipts for purposes of the average annual gross receipts limitation. See §§ 448(c)(2) and 1.448–1T(f)(2)(ii).
.07 Treatment of Short Taxable Years . In the case of a short taxable year, a taxpayer’s gross receipts must be annualized by multiplying the gross receipts for the short taxable year by 12 and then dividing the result by the number of months in the short taxable year. See §§ 448(c)(3)(B) and 1.448–1T(f)(2)(iii).
.08 Treatment of Predecessors . Any reference to a taxpayer in this section 5 includes a reference to any predecessor of that taxpayer. See § 448(c)(3)(D).
.09 Inventoriable Item Defined . An inventoriable item is any item either purchased for resale to customers or used as a raw material in producing finished goods.
.10 Open Accounts Receivable Def- ined . For purposes of this revenue procedure, open accounts receivable is defined as any receivable due in full in 120 days or less.
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code