Skip to content

Introduction

SECTION 5. DEFINITIONS

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2001-52 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

.01 Average annual gross receipts. A taxpayer has average annual gross receipts of $10,000,000 or less if, for each prior taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2000, the taxpayer’s average annual gross receipts for the 3–taxable-year period ending with the applicable prior taxable year does not exceed $10,000,000.

.02 Gross receipts. Gross receipts is defined consistent with § 1.448– 1T(f)(2)(iv) of the Temporary Income Tax Regulations. Thus, gross receipts for a taxable year equal all receipts derived from all of a taxpayer’s trades or businesses that must be recognized under the method of accounting actually used by the taxpayer for that taxable year for federal income tax purposes. For example, gross receipts include total sales (net of returns and allowances), all amounts received from services, interest, dividends, and rents. However, gross receipts do not include amounts received by the taxpayer with respect to sales tax or other similar state and local taxes if, under the applicable state or local law, the tax is legally imposed on the purchaser of the good or service, and the taxpayer merely collects and remits the tax to the taxing authority. See also § 448(c)(3)(C).

.03 Aggregation of gross receipts. For purposes of computing gross receipts, all taxpayers treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of § 52 or subsection (m) or (o) of § 414 (or that would be treated as a single employer under these sections if the taxpayers had employees) will be treated as a single taxpayer. However, when transactions occur between taxpayers that are treated as a single taxpayer by the previous sentence, gross receipts arising from these transac

2001–52 I.R.B 615 December 26, 2001

of construction services are not real property held for sale. Taxpayer must deduct the cost of the lumber, piping, metal fixtures and other non-incidental materials and supplies that are used by it to build the house in 2001 (the year those items were used by Taxpayer to build the house) notwithstanding that Taxpayer had paid for the items in 2000. Taxpayer will report income it receives from its customer as the income is actually or constructively received.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2001-52

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.