Skip to content

�������������›��������������������������������������������������������� �

SECTION 6. BUSINESS AND INDIVIDUAL TAX ISSUES

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2001-47 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Statute or
Regulation
Act Postponed
1.

Treas. Reg.
§ 1.71-1T(b),
Q&A-7
A payer spouse may send cash to a third party on behalf of a spouse that qualifies for ali-
mony or separate maintenance payments if the payments are made to the third party at the
written request or consent of the payee spouse. The request or consent must state that the
parties intend the payment to be treated as an alimony payment to the payee spouse subject
to the rules of section 71. The payer spouse must receive the request or consent prior to the
date of filing of the payer spouse’s first return of tax for the taxable year in which the
payment was made.
2.
Treas. Reg.
§ 1.77-1

A taxpayer who receives a loan from the Commodity Credit Corporation may elect to
include the amount of the loan in his gross income for the taxable year in which the loan is
received. The taxpayer in subsequent taxable years must include in his gross income all
amounts received during those years as loans from the Commodity Credit Corporation,
unless he secures the permission of the Commissioner to change to a different method of
accounting. Treas. Reg. § 1.77-1 requires such requests to be filed within 90 days after the
beginning of the taxable year of change. Rev. Proc. 83-77 provides an automatic 90-day
extension.
3.
Treas. Reg.
§ 1.110-
1(b)(4)(ii)(A)

The lessee must expend its construction allowance on the qualified long-term real property
within eight and one-half months after the close of the taxable year in which the construc-
tion allowance was received.
4.

Sec.
118(c)(2)

A contribution in aid of construction received by a regulated public utility that provides
water or sewerage disposal services must be expended by the utility on qualifying property
before the end of the second taxable year after the year in which it was received by the
utility.
5.
Treas. Reg.
§ 1.170A-
5(a)(2)

A contribution of an undivided present interest in tangible personal property shall be
treated as made upon receipt by the donee of a formally executed and acknowledged deed
of gift. However, the period of initial possession by the donee may not be deferred for
more than one year.
6.
Sec. 468A(g)

A taxpayer that makes payments to a nuclear decommissioning fund with respect to a
taxable year must make the payments within 2½ months after the close of such taxable
year (the deemed payment date).
7.
Sec. 530(h)
A trustee of a Coverdell education savings account must provide certain information con-
cerning the account to the beneficiary by January 31 following the calendar year to which
the information relates. In addition, Form 5498 must be filed with the IRS by May 31
following the calendar year to which the information relates.
8.
Sec. 563(a)

In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the accumulated earn-
ings tax imposed by section 531, a dividend paid after the close of any taxable year and on
or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of such taxable year shall be
considered as paid during such taxable year. The close of the taxable year is not affected
by this revenue procedure; the 3½-month period within which the dividend is paid is the
period extended.
9.
Sec. 563(b)

In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the personal holding
company tax imposed by section 541, a dividend paid after the close of any taxable year
and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of such taxable year
shall, to the extent the taxpayer elects on its return for the taxable year, be considered as
paid during such taxable year. The close of the taxable year is not affected by this revenue
procedure; the 3½ -month period within which the dividend is paid is the period extended.
10. Sec. 563(c)
In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of part III, a dividend
paid after the close of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month
following the close of such taxable year shall, to the extent the company designates such
dividend as being taken into account, be considered as paid during such taxable year. The
close of the taxable year is not affected by this revenue procedure; the 3½-month period
within which the dividend is paid is the period extended.

������������������ ���� ���������������

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2001-47

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.