Skip to content

bulletin Internal Revenue›Introduction

Part I. Rulings and Decisions Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2001-11 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

ulations, including the question and answer format and a variety of examples illustrating the substance of the final regulations. However, commentators made a number of specific recommendations for modifications and clarifications of the regulations. In response to these comments, the final regulations incorporate the modifications and clarifications described below.

A. Whether Vouchers are Readily Available

Section 132(f)(3) provides that qualified transportation fringes include cash reimbursement for transit passes “only if a voucher or similar item which may be exchanged only for a transit pass is not readily available for direct distribution by the employer to the employee.” Thus, if vouchers are readily available, the employer must use vouchers and cash reimbursement of a mass transit expense would not be a qualified transportation fringe.

Most of the comments received addressed the issue of whether vouchers are “readily available.” Commentators representing employers generally favored rules permitting cash reimbursement. Commentators representing transit operators and voucher providers generally favored rules not permitting cash reimbursement. The following discusses three issues raised by commentators: first, whether the proposed regulations’ 1 percent safe harbor should be retained; second, whether internal administrative costs should be considered in applying the 1 percent test; and third, whether other nonfinancial restrictions should be considered in determining whether vouchers are readily available.

  1. The 1 percent safe harbor

Under Notice 94–3, 1994–1 C.B. 327, and the proposed regulations, a voucher is readily available if an employer can obtain it on terms no less favorable than those available to an individual employee and without incurring a significant administrative cost. Under the proposed regulations, administrative costs relate only to fees paid to fare media providers, and the determination of whether obtaining a

Section 42.—Low-income Housing Credit

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 132.—Certain Fringe Benefits

26 CFR 1.132-9: Qualified transportation fringes.

T.D. 8933

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service (IRS) 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602

Qualified Transportation Fringe Benefits

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulation.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations relating to qualified transportation fringe benefits. These final regulations provide rules to ensure that transportation benefits provided to employees are excludable from gross income. These final regulations reflect changes to the law made by the Energy Policy Act of 1992, the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, and the Transportation Equity Act for the 21 st Century. These final regulations affect employers that offer qualified transportation fringes and employees who receive these benefits.

DATES: Effective Date : These regulations are effective January 11, 2001.

Applicability Date : For dates of applicability, see §1.132–9(b), Q/A–25.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Richards, (202) 622-6040 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Paperwork Reduction Act

The collection of information contained in these final regulations has been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of

1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507) under control number 1545–1676. Responses to this collection of information are mandatory to obtain the benefit described under section 132(f).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number assigned by the Office of Management and Budget.

The estimated average annual recordkeeping burden per recordkeeper is 26.5 hours. The estimated annual reporting burden per respondent is .8 hours.

Comments concerning the accuracy of this burden estimate and suggestions for reducing this burden should be sent to the Internal Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, W:CAR: MP:FP:S:O, Washington, DC 20224, and to the Office of Management and Budget, Attn: Desk Officer for the Department of the Treasury, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Washington, DC 20503.

Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long as their contents might become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.

Background

This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1 (Income Tax Regulations). On January 27, 2000, a proposed regulation (REG–113572–99, 2000–7 I.R.B. 624) relating to qualified transportation fringes was published in the Federal Register (65 FR 4388). A public hearing was held on June 1, 2000. Written or electronic comments responding to the notice of proposed rulemaking were received. After consideration of all the comments, the proposed regulations are adopted as amended by this Treasury decision. The revisions are discussed below.

Explanation of Provisions and Summary of Comments

In general, comments received on the proposed regulations were favorable and, accordingly, the final regulations retain the general structure of the proposed reg

March 12, 2001 794 2001–11 I.R.B.

voucher would result in a significant administrative cost is made with respect to each transit system voucher. The proposed regulations provide a rule under which administrative costs are treated as significant if the average monthly administrative costs incurred by the employer for a voucher (disregarding delivery charges imposed by the fare media provider to the extent not in excess of $15 per order) are more than 1 percent of the average monthly value of the vouchers for a system.

Commentators, in particular those representing fare media providers and transit operators, suggested that the fare media provider fee percentage causing vouchers to not be readily available should be raised because many fare media providers charge fees in excess of the 1 percent limit and, thus, under this test, transit vouchers would not be considered readily available in some large metropolitan areas. These commentators assert that the 1 percent test is therefore contrary to the intent of the statute. Commentators suggested that the 1 percent test, particularly if combined with inadequate cash reimbursement substantiation requirements, may result in taxpayer abuse, with the result that the benefit might not be used for the purpose for which it is intended, which is to increase the use of mass transit. In addition, commentators testified at the public hearing that the mandatory use of vouchers (with no ability to use cash reimbursement if vouchers are readily available) would increase the use of vouchers and promote the development of advanced technologies that minimize the burden on employers while ensuring that the benefit is used for mass transit. These new technologies might allow an employer to make payment directly to the transit operator, who in turn credits fare to the employee’s magnetic media fare card, thus eliminating the need for employers to incur the expense of distributing vouchers.

Other commentators, in particular groups representing employers, generally favored the 1 percent test, but suggested that internal costs be considered in applying the test (discussed below). These commentators took the position that an increase in the percentage might affect the market charge for such services. There was also a concern that a strict voucher

use requirement would result in fewer employers adopting transit pass programs, thus frustrating the purpose of section 132(f) to increase the use of mass transit. The final regulations retain the 1 percent test. The 1 percent test, applicable for years beginning after December 31, 2003, is appropriate in light of the rule (discussed below) that only voucher provider fees are considered in determining availability. It is intended that the delayed application of this rule would provide sufficient time for those affected by this rule to modify their systems and procedures appropriately. The 1 percent threshold, coupled with the exclusion of internal administrative costs from the readily available determination, represents a balanced approach that will promote the growth of voucher programs in most transportation areas. In addition, raising the percentage threshold could curtail the growth in transit benefit programs, which would be contrary to the goal of increasing the use of mass transit. Finally, in cases where cash reimbursement is allowed, adequate substantiation requirements will ensure that transit pass benefits will actually go toward mass transportation usage. In this regard, the proposed regulations provide that employers must implement reasonable procedures to ensure that an amount equal to the reimbursement was incurred for transit passes. For example, the final regulations clarify that in circumstances when employee certification is a reasonable reimbursement procedure, it must occur after the expense is incurred.

The final regulations also clarify the application of the 1 percent rule if multiple vouchers for a transit system are available for distribution by an employer to employees, and if multiple transit system vouchers are required in an area to meet the transit needs of an employer’s employees. The final regulations provide that if multiple transit system vouchers are available for direct distribution to employees, the employer must consider the lowest cost voucher for purposes of determining whether the voucher provider fees cause vouchers to not be readily available. However, if multiple vouchers are required in an area to meet the transit needs of the individual employees in that area, the employer has the option of averaging the costs applied to vouchers from

each system for purposes of determining whether the voucher provider fees cause vouchers to not be readily available.

2. Internal administrative costs

Several commentators representing employers recommended that, in addition to fare media provider fees, internal administrative costs, especially security and distribution costs, should be considered in determining whether vouchers are readily available. These commentators noted that administrative costs are increased when an employer must maintain both a voucher system and a reimbursement system to provide qualified transportation fringes. For example, the employer may maintain a cash reimbursement system for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and qualified parking, and also maintain a voucher system for transit passes. In addition, several commentators suggested that the increased costs and administrative burden for employers that maintain offices in multiple cities should also be considered in determining whether vouchers are readily available.

The final regulations retain the test considering only fees paid to voucher providers in determining availability based on a plain reading of the terms of the statute. The language “readily available for direct distribution by the employer to the employee” under section 132(f)(3) in its plain, ordinary sense means that vouchers are easily obtainable for direct distribution to the employer’s employees. The determination of availability bears no relationship with costs that may be incurred after vouchers have been obtained. The service fees charged by voucher providers and delivery costs can reasonably be viewed as affecting whether vouchers are easily obtainable; an employer’s internal costs of subsequently administering a voucher program would not. Thus, based upon the plain language of section 132(f), internal administrative costs do not affect whether vouchers are readily available.

Moreover, the test considering only voucher provider fees is a comparatively simple bright line test. A test that depends on the employer’s internal administrative costs would necessarily be complex, requiring complex rules that would be difficult for employers to apply.

2001–11 I.R.B. 795 March 12, 2001

  1. Other nonfinancial restrictions

Commentators representing employers suggested that nonfinancial factors should be considered in determining whether vouchers are readily available. They suggested that factors such as whether there are reasonable advance purchase and minimum purchase requirements, and whether vouchers can be purchased in appropriate denominations, should be considered in determining availability. The final regulations adopt this suggestion because nonfinancial restrictions would reasonably affect whether vouchers are available for distribution by an employer to an employee.

The final regulations provide guidance on the types of nonfinancial restrictions that cause vouchers to not be readily available. The final regulations provide that certain nonfinancial restrictions, such as a voucher provider not making vouchers available for purchase at reasonable intervals or failing to provide the vouchers within a reasonable period after receiving payment for the voucher, cause vouchers to not be readily available. In addition, if a voucher provider does not provide vouchers in reasonably appropriate quantities, or in reasonably appropriate denominations, vouchers may not be readily available.

When and as the standards in these final regulations go into effect, they will supercede the current law standards in Notice 94–3.

B. Advance Transit Passes

Commentators suggested that the administrability of transit pass programs would be improved if vouchers were permitted to be distributed in advance for more than one month. The final regulations adopt this suggestion.

In October of this year, the IRS issued Announcement 2000–78 (2000–43 I.R.B. 428) to notify taxpayers that, when finalized, the regulations will clarify that transit passes may be distributed in advance for more than one month (such as for a calendar quarter) by taking into account the monthly limits for all months for which the transit passes are distributed. The announcement further provides, however, that if an employee receives advance transit passes, and the employee’s

employment terminates before the beginning of the last month of the period for which the transit passes were provided, the employer must include in the employee’s wages, for income and for employment tax purposes (FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding), the value of the passes provided for those month(s) beginning after the employee’s employment terminates to the extent the employer does not recover those transit passes or the value of those passes. The announcement provides that pending the issuance of these final regulations, employers may rely on the announcement.

The final regulations differ from the announcement in one respect. In any case in which transit passes are provided in advance for a period of no more than three months (such as for a calendar quarter), but the recipient ceases to be an employee before the beginning of the last month in that period, the final regulations provide that the value of a transit pass provided in advance for a month is excluded from wages for employment tax (FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding) purposes (but not for income tax purposes) unless at the time the transit passes were distributed there was an established termination date that was before the beginning of the last month of that period and the employee does in fact terminate employment before the beginning of the last month of that period.

C. Qualified Parking

The final regulations address whether reimbursement paid to an employee for parking at a work location away from the employee’s permanent work location is excludable from wages for income and employment tax purposes under section 132(f). Section 132(f)(5)(C) defines qualified parking, in part, as “parking provided to an employee on or near the business premises of the employer . . . .” The final regulations provide that qualified parking includes parking on or near a work location at which the employee performs services for the employer. However, qualified parking does not include reimbursement for parking that is otherwise excludable from gross income as a reimbursement treated as paid under an accountable plan under §1.62–2 of the Income Tax Regulations, or parking pro

vided in kind to an employee that is excludable from the employee’s gross income as a working condition fringe under section 132(a)(3). Thus, if the exclusion at §1.62–2 or section 132(a)(3) is available (even if not reimbursed by the employer), then section 132(f) does not apply.

Whether a reimbursement for local transportation expenses, including parking at a work location away from the employee’s permanent work location, is excludable from the employee’s gross income under §1.62–2, or whether parking provided in kind to an employee is excludable from the employee’s gross income under section 132(a)(3), is determined based upon whether the parking expenses would be deductible if paid or incurred by the employee under section 162(a) as an expense incurred in the employee’s trade or business of being an employee for the employer. §§1.62–2(d); 1.132–5(a)(2). Revenue Ruling 99–7 (1999–1 C.B. 361) addresses under what circumstances daily transportation expenses, including parking, incurred by a taxpayer in going between the taxpayer’s residence and a work location are deductible by the taxpayer under section 162(a).

The final regulations provide the minimum requirements to ensure that transportation benefits are qualified transportation fringes under section 132(f). An employer may have a transit benefit program that is more restrictive than a program meeting the minimum requirements under the regulations. In addition, these regulations do not affect the application of authorities outside the Internal Revenue Code which may restrict a transportation benefit program. Federal Government agencies, for example, may be required by other federal law to implement restrictions beyond those required under these regulations.

D. Applicability Date

The regulations are generally applicable for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001. However, in order to provide a transition period for those affected by the 1 percent rule (described under “The 1 percent safe harbor” in this preamble), that rule is applicable for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.

March 12, 2001 796 2001–11 I.R.B.

This rule provides that (1) there are no substantiation requirements if the employer distributes transit passes in kind; (2) a compensation reduction election may be made electronically; (3) an election to reduce compensation may be automatically renewed; (4) an employer may provide for deemed compensation reduction elections under its qualified transportation fringe benefit plan; and (5) a requirement that a voucher be distributed in-kind by the employer is satisfied if the voucher is distributed by the employer or by another person on behalf of the employer (for example, if a transit operator credits amounts to the employee’s fare card as a result of payments made to the operator by the employer).

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is John Richards, Office of the Assistant Chief Counsel (Exempt Organizations/Employment Tax/Government Entities). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.


Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1 and 602 are amended as follows:

PART I—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Par. 2. Section 1.132–0 is amended by:

  1. Adding an entry for §1.132–5(p)(4)
  2. Adding entries for §1.132–9. The additions read as follows:

§1.132–0 Outline of regulations under section 132.


§1.132–5 Working condition fringes.


(p) * * * (4) Dates of applicability.


§1.132–9 Qualified transportation fringes.

(a) Table of contents.

Effect on Other Documents

The following document is obsolete as of January 11, 2001: Announcement 2000–78 (2000–43 I.R.B. 428). The following document is modified as of the date these regulations become applicable (see Q/A–25): Notice 94–3 (1994–1 C.B. 327).

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury Decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations. A final regulatory flexibility analysis has been prepared for the collection of information in this Treasury decision under 5 U.S.C. 604. A summary of the analysis is set forth in this preamble under the heading “Summary of Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis.”

Summary of Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

This analysis is required under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6). The collection of information under this rule is based upon the requirements under section 132(f). We estimate that approximately 265,000 employers that provide qualified transportation fringes to their employees will be affected by the recordkeeping requirements of this rule. None of the comments received in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking specifically addressed the initial regulatory flexibility analysis.

Section 132(f)(3) provides that qualified transportation fringes may be provided in the form of cash reimbursement. The legislative history indicates that an employer providing cash reimbursement to the employer’s employees for qualified transportation fringes must establish a bona fide reimbursement arrangement. As a condition to providing cash reimbursement for qualified transportation fringes, this rule provides that employers must receive substantiation from employees. The objective of this rule is to ensure that reimbursements are made for qualified transportation fringes.

Whether an arrangement constitutes a bona fide reimbursement arrangement varies depending on the facts and circumstances, including the method or methods of payment utilized within a mass transit system. An employee certification in either written or electronic form may be sufficient depending upon the facts and circumstances. For example, if receipts are not provided in the ordinary course of business, such as with respect to metered parking or used transit passes that cannot be returned to the user, an employee certification that expenses have been incurred constitutes a reasonable reimbursement procedure. A certification that expenses will be incurred in the future, by itself, is not a reasonable reimbursement procedure. There are no particular professional skills required to maintain these records.

In addition, section 132(f)(4) provides that an employee may choose between cash compensation and qualified transportation fringes. This rule provides that an employer may allow an employee the choice to receive either a fixed amount of cash compensation at a specified future date or a fixed amount of qualified transportation fringes to be provided for a specified future period (such as qualified parking to be used during a future calendar month). This rule provides that employers must keep records with respect to employee compensation reduction elections. An employee’s election must be in writing or some other permanent and verifiable form, and include the date of the election, the amount of compensation to be reduced, and the period for which the qualified transportation fringes will be provided. The objective of this rule is to ensure against recharacterization of taxable compensation after it has been paid to the employee. There are no particular professional skills required to maintain these records.

A less burdensome alternative for small organizations would be to exempt those entities from the recordkeeping requirements under this rule. However, it would be inconsistent with the statutory provisions and legislative history to exempt those entities from the recordkeeping requirements imposed under this rule.

This rule provides several options which avoid more burdensome recordkeeping requirements for small entities.

2001–11 I.R.B. 797 March 12, 2001

(b) Questions and answers.

Par. 3. Section 1.132–5 is amended by adding paragraph (p)(4) to read as follows:

§1.132–5 Working condition fringes.


(p) * * * (4) Dates of applicability . This paragraph (p) applies to benefits provided before January 1, 1993. For benefits provided after December 31, 1992, see §1.132–9.


Par. 4. Section 1.132–9 is added to read as follows:

§1.132–9 Qualified transportation fringes.

(a) Table of contents . This section contains a list of the questions and answers in §1.132–9.

(1) General rules.

Q-1. What is a qualified transportation fringe? Q-2. What is transportation in a commuter highway vehicle? Q-3. What are transit passes? Q-4. What is qualified parking? Q-5. May qualified transportation fringes be provided to individuals who are not employees? Q-6. Must a qualified transportation fringe benefit plan be in writing?

(2) Dollar limitations.

Q-7. Is there a limit on the value of qualified transportation fringes that may be excluded from an employee’s gross income? Q-8. What amount is includible in an employee’s wages for income and employment tax purposes if the value of the qualified transportation fringe exceeds the applicable statutory monthly limit? Q-9. Are excludable qualified transportation fringes calculated on a monthly basis? Q-10. May an employee receive qualified transportation fringes from more than one employer?

(3) Compensation reduction.

Q-11. May qualified transportation fringes be provided to employees pur

suant to a compensation reduction agreement? Q-12. What is a compensation reduction election for purposes of section 132(f)? Q–13. Is there a limit to the amount of the compensation reduction? Q–14. When must the employee have made a compensation reduction election and under what circumstances may the amount be paid in cash to the employee? Q–15. May an employee whose qualified transportation fringe costs are less than the employee’s compensation reduction carry over this excess amount to subsequent periods?

(4) Expense reimbursements.

Q–16. How does section 132(f) apply to expense reimbursements? Q-17. May an employer provide nontaxable cash reimbursement under section 132(f) for periods longer than one month? Q-18. What are the substantiation requirements if an employer distributes transit passes? Q-19. May an employer choose to impose substantiation requirements in addition to those described in this regulation?

(5) Special rules for parking and vanpools.

Q-20. How is the value of parking determined? Q-21. How do the qualified transportation fringe rules apply to van pools?

(6) Reporting and employment taxes.

Q-22. What are the reporting and employment tax requirements for qualified transportation fringes?

(7) Interaction with other fringe benefits.

Q-23. How does section 132(f) interact with other fringe benefit rules?

(8) Application to individuals who are not employees.

Q-24. May qualified transportation fringes be provided to individuals who are partners, 2-percent shareholders of S-corporations, or independent contractors?

(9) Effective date.

Q-25. What is the effective date of this section?

(b) Questions and answers .

Q-1. What is a qualified transportation fringe?

A-1. (a) The following benefits are qualified transportation fringe benefits:

(1) Transportation in a commuter highway vehicle.

(2) Transit passes. (3) Qualified parking. (b) An employer may simultaneously provide an employee with any one or more of these three benefits.

Q-2. What is transportation in a commuter highway vehicle?

A-2. Transportation in a commuter highway vehicle is transportation provided by an employer to an employee in connection with travel between the employee’s residence and place of employment. A commuter highway vehicle is a highway vehicle with a seating capacity of at least 6 adults (excluding the driver) and with respect to which at least 80 percent of the vehicle’s mileage for a year is reasonably expected to be—

(a) For transporting employees in connection with travel between their residences and their place of employment; and

(b) On trips during which the number of employees transported for commuting is at least one-half of the adult seating capacity of the vehicle (excluding the driver).

Q-3. What are transit passes? A-3. A transit pass is any pass, token, farecard, voucher, or similar item (including an item exchangeable for fare media) that entitles a person to transportation—

(a) On mass transit facilities (whether or not publicly owned); or

(b) Provided by any person in the business of transporting persons for compensation or hire in a highway vehicle with a seating capacity of at least 6 adults (excluding the driver).

Q-4. What is qualified parking? A-4. (a) Qualified parking is parking provided to an employee by an employer—

(1) On or near the employer’s business premises; or

(2) At a location from which the employee commutes to work (including commuting by carpool, commuter highway vehicle, mass transit facilities, or transportation provided by any person in the business of transporting persons for compensation or hire).

March 12, 2001 798 2001–11 I.R.B.

(b) For purposes of section 132(f), parking on or near the employer’s business premises includes parking on or near a work location at which the employee provides services for the employer. However, qualified parking does not include—

(1) The value of parking provided to an employee that is excludable from gross income under section 132(a)(3) (as a working condition fringe), or

(2) Reimbursement paid to an employee for parking costs that is excludable from gross income as an amount treated as paid under an accountable plan. See §1.62–2.

(c) However, parking on or near property used by the employee for residential purposes is not qualified parking.

(d) Parking is provided by an employer if—

(1) The parking is on property that the employer owns or leases;

(2) The employer pays for the parking; or

(3) The employer reimburses the employee for parking expenses (see Q/A16 of this section for rules relating to cash reimbursements).

Q-5. May qualified transportation fringes be provided to individuals who are not employees?

A-5. An employer may provide qualified transportation fringes only to individuals who are currently employees of the employer at the time the qualified transportation fringe is provided. The term employee for purposes of qualified transportation fringes is defined in §1.132–1(b)(2)(i). This term includes only common law employees and other statutory employees, such as officers of corporations. See Q/A-24 of this section for rules regarding partners, 2-percent shareholders, and independent contractors.

Q-6. Must a qualified transportation fringe benefit plan be in writing?

A-6. No. Section 132(f) does not require that a qualified transportation fringe benefit plan be in writing.

Q-7. Is there a limit on the value of qualified transportation fringes that may be excluded from an employee’s gross income?

A-7. (a) Transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes . Before January 1, 2002, up to $65 per

month is excludable from the gross income of an employee for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes provided by an employer. On January 1, 2002, this amount is increased to $100 per month.

(b) Parking . Up to $175 per month is excludable from the gross income of an employee for qualified parking.

(c) Combination . An employer may provide qualified parking benefits in addition to transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes.

(d) Cost-of-living adjustments . The amounts in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this Q/A-7 are adjusted annually, beginning with 2000, to reflect cost-of-living. The adjusted figures are announced by the Service before the beginning of the year.

Q-8. What amount is includible in an employee’s wages for income and employment tax purposes if the value of the qualified transportation fringe exceeds the applicable statutory monthly limit?

A-8. (a) Generally, an employee must include in gross income the amount by which the fair market value of the benefit exceeds the sum of the amount, if any, paid by the employee and any amount excluded from gross income under section 132(a)(5). Thus, assuming no other statutory exclusion applies, if an employer provides an employee with a qualified transportation fringe that exceeds the applicable statutory monthly limit and the employee does not make any payment, the value of the benefits provided in excess of the applicable statutory monthly limit is included in the employee’s wages for income and employment tax purposes. See §1.61–21(b)(1).

(b) The following examples illustrate the principles of this Q/A-8:

Example 1 . (i) For each month in a year in which the statutory monthly transit pass limit is $100 (i.e., a year after 2001), Employer M provides a transit pass valued at $110 to Employee D, who does not pay any amount to Employer M for the transit pass.

(ii) In this Example 1, because the value of the monthly transit pass exceeds the statutory monthly limit by $10, $120 ($110 - $100, times 12 months) must be included in D’s wages for income and employment tax purposes for the year with respect to the transit passes.

Example 2 . (i) For each month in a year in which the statutory monthly qualified parking limit is $175, Employer M provides qualified parking valued at $195 to Employee E, who does not pay any amount to M for the parking.

(ii) In this Example 2, because the fair market value of the qualified parking exceeds the statutory

monthly limit by $20, $240 ($195 - $175, times 12 months) must be included in Employee E’s wages for income and employment tax purposes for the year with respect to the qualified parking.

Example 3 . (i) For each month in a year in which the statutory monthly qualified parking limit is $175, Employer P provides qualified parking with a fair market value of $220 per month to its employees, but charges each employee $45 per month.

(ii) In this Example 3, because the sum of the amount paid by an employee ($45) plus the amount excludable for qualified parking ($175) is not less than the fair market value of the monthly benefit, no amount is includible in the employee’s wages for income and employment tax purposes with respect to the qualified parking.

Q-9. Are excludable qualified transportation fringes calculated on a monthly basis?

A-9. (a) In general . Yes. The value of transportation in a commuter highway vehicle, transit passes, and qualified parking is calculated on a monthly basis to determine whether the value of the benefit has exceeded the applicable statutory monthly limit on qualified transportation fringes. Except in the case of a transit pass provided to an employee, the applicable statutory monthly limit applies to qualified transportation fringes used by the employee in a month. Monthly exclusion amounts are not combined to provide a qualified transportation fringe for any month exceeding the statutory limit. A month is a calendar month or a substantially equivalent period applied consistently.

(b) Transit passes . In the case of transit passes provided to an employee, the applicable statutory monthly limit applies to the transit passes provided by the employer to the employee in a month for that month or for any previous month in the calendar year. In addition, transit passes distributed in advance for more than one month, but not for more than twelve months, are qualified transportation fringes if the requirements in paragraph (c) of this Q/A-9 are met (relating to the income tax and employment tax treatment of advance transit passes). The applicable statutory monthly limit under section 132(f)(2) on the combined amount of transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes may be calculated by taking into account the monthly limits for all months for which the transit passes are distributed. In the case of a pass that is valid for more than one month, such as an annual pass, the value of the

2001–11 I.R.B. 799 March 12, 2001

pass may be divided by the number of months for which it is valid for purposes of determining whether the value of the pass exceeds the statutory monthly limit.

(c) Rule if employee’s employment ter- minates - (1) income tax treatment . The value of transit passes provided in advance to an employee with respect to a month in which the individual is not an employee is included in the employee’s wages for income tax purposes.

(2) Reporting and employment tax treat- ment . Transit passes distributed in advance to an employee are excludable from wages for employment tax purposes under sections 3121, 3306, and 3401 (FICA, FUTA, and income tax withholding) if the employer distributes transit passes to the employee in advance for not more than three months and, at the time the transit passes are distributed, there is not an established date that the employee’s employment will terminate (for example, if the employee has given notice of retirement) which will occur before the beginning of the last month of the period for which the transit passes are provided. If the employer distributes transit passes to an employee in advance for not more than three months and at the time the transit passes are distributed there is an established date that the employee’s employment will terminate, and the employee’s employment does terminate before the beginning of the last month of the period for which the transit passes are provided, the value of transit passes provided for months beginning after the date of termination during which the employee is not employed by the employer is included in the employee’s wages for employment tax purposes. If transit passes are distributed in advance for more than three months, the value of transit passes provided for the months during which the employee is not employed by the employer is includible in the employee’s wages for employment tax purposes regardless of whether at the time the transit passes were distributed there was an established date of termination of the employee’s employment.

(d) Examples . The following examples illustrate the principles of this Q/A-9:

Example 1 . (i) Employee E incurs $150 for qualified parking used during the month of June of a year in which the statutory monthly parking limit is $175, for which E is reimbursed $150 by Employer R. Employee E incurs $180 in expenses for qualified parking used during the month of July of that year, for which E is reimbursed $180 by Employer R.

(ii) In this Example 1, because monthly exclusion amounts may not be combined to provide a benefit in any month greater than the applicable statutory limit, the amount by which the amount reimbursed for July exceeds the applicable statutory monthly limit ($180 minus $175 equals $5) is includible in Employee E’s wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Example 2 . (i) Employee F receives transit passes from Employer G with a value of $195 in March of a year (for which the statutory monthly transit pass limit is $65) for January, February, and March of that year. F was hired during January and has not received any transit passes from G.

(ii) In this Example 2, the value of the transit passes (three months times $65 equals $195) is excludable from F’s wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Example 3 . (i) Employer S has a qualified transportation fringe benefit plan under which its employees receive transit passes near the beginning of each calendar quarter for that calendar quarter. All employees of Employer S receive transit passes from Employer S with a value of $195 on March 31 for the second calendar quarter covering the months April, May, and June (of a year in which the statutory monthly transit pass limit is $65).

(ii) In this Example 3, because the value of the transit passes may be calculated by taking into account the monthly limits for all months for which the transit passes are distributed, the value of the transit passes (three months times $65 equals $195) is excludable from the employees’ wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Example 4 . (i) Same facts as in Example 3, except that Employee T, an employee of Employer S, terminates employment with S on May 31. There was not an established date of termination for Employee T at the time the transit passes were distributed.

(ii) In this Example 4, because at the time the transit passes were distributed there was not an established date of termination for Employee T, the value of the transit passes provided for June ($65) is excludable from T’s wages for employment tax purposes. However, the value of the transit passes distributed to Employee T for June ($65) is not excludable from T’s wages for income tax purposes.

(iii) If Employee T’s May 31 termination date was established at the time the transit passes were provided, the value of the transit passes provided for June ($65) is included in T’s wages for both income and employment tax purposes.

Example 5 . (i) Employer F has a qualified transportation fringe benefit plan under which its employees receive transit passes semi-annually in advance of the months for which the transit passes are provided. All employees of Employer F, including Employee X, receive transit passes from F with a value of $390 on June 30 for the 6 months of July through December (of a year in which the statutory monthly transit pass limit is $65). Employee X’s employment terminates and his last day of work is August 1. Employer F’s other employees remain employed throughout the remainder of the year.

(ii) In this Example 5, the value of the transit passes provided to Employee X for the months September, October, November, and December ($65 times 4 months equals $260) of the year is included

in X’s wages for income and employment tax purposes. The value of the transit passes provided to Employer F’s other employees is excludable from the employees’ wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Example 6 . (i) Each month during a year in which the statutory monthly transit pass limit is $65, Employer R distributes transit passes with a face amount of $70 to each of its employees. Transit passes with a face amount of $70 can be purchased from the transit system by any individual for $65.

(ii) In this Example 6, because the value of the transit passes distributed by Employer R does not exceed the applicable statutory monthly limit ($65), no portion of the value of the transit passes is included as wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Q-10. May an employee receive qualified transportation fringes from more than one employer?

A-10. (a) General rule . Yes. The statutory monthly limits described in Q/A-7 of this section apply to benefits provided by an employer to its employees. For this purpose, all employees treated as employed by a single employer under section 414(b), (c), (m), or (o) are treated as employed by a single employer. See section 414(t) and §1.132–1(c). Thus, qualified transportation fringes paid by entities under common control under section 414(b), (c), (m), or (o) are combined for purposes of applying the applicable statutory monthly limit. In addition, an individual who is treated as a leased employee of the employer under section 414(n) is treated as an employee of that employer for purposes of section 132. See section 414(n)(3)(C). (b) Examples . The following examples illustrate the principles of this Q/A-10:

Example 1 . (i) During a year in which the statutory monthly qualified parking limit is $175, Employee E works for Employers M and N, who are unrelated and not treated as a single employer under section 414(b), (c), (m), or (o). Each month, M and N each provide qualified parking benefits to E with a value of $100.

(ii) In this Example 1, because M and N are unrelated employers, and the value of the monthly parking benefit provided by each is not more than the applicable statutory monthly limit, the parking benefits provided by each employer are excludable as qualified transportation fringes assuming that the other requirements of this section are satisfied.

Example 2 . (i) Same facts as in Example 1, except that Employers M and N are treated as a single employer under section 414(b).

(ii) In this Example 2, because M and N are treated as a single employer, the value of the monthly parking benefit provided by M and N must be combined for purposes of determining whether the applicable statutory monthly limit has been exceeded. Thus, the amount by which the value of the park

March 12, 2001 800 2001–11 I.R.B.

(2) In any other case, the date the employee uses the qualified transportation fringe.

(c) Revocability of elections . The employee may not revoke a compensation reduction election after the employee is able currently to receive the cash or other taxable amount at the employee’s discretion. In addition, the election may not be revoked after the beginning of the period for which the qualified transportation fringe will be provided.

(d) Compensation reduction amounts not refundable . Unless an election is revoked in a manner consistent with paragraph (c) of this Q/A-14, an employee may not subsequently receive the compensation (in cash or any form other than by payment of a qualified transportation fringe under the employer’s plan). Thus, an employer’s qualified transportation fringe benefit plan may not provide that an employee who ceases to participate in the employer’s qualified transportation fringe benefit plan (such as in the case of termination of employment) is entitled to receive a refund of the amount by which the employee’s compensation reductions exceed the actual qualified transportation fringes provided to the employee by the employer.

(e) Examples . The following examples illustrate the principles of this Q/A-14:

Example 1 . (i) Employer P maintains a qualified transportation fringe benefit arrangement during a year in which the statutory monthly limit is $100 for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes (2002 or later) and $180 for qualified parking. Employees of P are paid cash compensation twice per month, with the payroll dates being the first and the fifteenth day of the month. Under P’s arrangement, an employee is permitted to elect at any time before the first day of a month to reduce his or her compensation payable during that month in an amount up to the applicable statutory monthly limit ($100 if the employee elects coverage for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle or a mass transit pass, or $180 if the employee chooses qualified parking) in return for the right to receive qualified transportation fringes up to the amount of the election. If such an election is made, P will provide a mass transit pass for that month with a value not exceeding the compensation reduction amount elected by the employee or will reimburse the cost of other qualified transportation fringes used by the employee on or after the first day of that month up to the compensation reduction amount elected by the employee. Any compensation reduction amount elected by the employee for the month that is not used for qualified transportation fringes is not refunded to the employee at any future date.

(ii) In this Example 1, the arrangement satisfies the requirements of this Q/A-14 because the election

ing benefit exceeds the monthly limit ($200 minus the monthly limit amount of $175 equals $25) for each month in the year is includible in E’s wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Q-11. May qualified transportation fringes be provided to employees pursuant to a compensation reduction agreement?

A-11. Yes. An employer may offer employees a choice between cash compensation and any qualified transportation fringe. An employee who is offered this choice and who elects qualified transportation fringes is not required to include the cash compensation in income if—

(a) The election is pursuant to an arrangement described in Q/A-12 of this section;

(b) The amount of the reduction in cash compensation does not exceed the limitation in Q/A-13 of this section;

(c) The arrangement satisfies the timing and reimbursement rules in Q/A-14 and 16 of this section; and (d) The related fringe benefit arrangement otherwise satisfies the requirements set forth elsewhere in this section.

Q-12. What is a compensation reduction election for purposes of section 132(f)? A-12. (a) Election requirements gener- ally . A compensation reduction arrangement is an arrangement under which the employer provides the employee with the right to elect whether the employee will receive either a fixed amount of cash compensation at a specified future date or a fixed amount of qualified transportation fringes to be provided for a specified future period (such as qualified parking to be used during a future calendar month). The employee’s election must be in writing or another form, such as electronic, that includes, in a permanent and verifiable form, the information required to be in the election. The election must contain the date of the election, the amount of the compensation to be reduced, and the period for which the benefit will be provided. The election must relate to a fixed dollar amount or fixed percentage of compensation reduction. An election to reduce compensation for a period by a set amount for such period may be automatically renewed for subsequent periods.

(b) Automatic election permitted . An employer may provide under its qualified transportation fringe benefit plan that a compensation reduction election will be

deemed to have been made if the employee does not elect to receive cash compensation in lieu of the qualified transportation fringe, provided that the employee receives adequate notice that a compensation reduction will be made and is given adequate opportunity to choose to receive the cash compensation instead of the qualified transportation fringe.

Q–13. Is there a limit to the amount of the compensation reduction?

A–13. Yes. Each month, the amount of the compensation reduction may not exceed the combined applicable statutory monthly limits for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle, transit passes, and qualified parking. For example, for a year in which the statutory monthly limit is $65 for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes, and $175 for qualified parking, an employee could elect to reduce compensation for any month by no more than $240 ($65 plus $175) with respect to qualified transportation fringes. If an employee were to elect to reduce compensation by $250 for a month, the excess $10 ($250 minus $240) would be includible in the employee’s wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Q–14. When must the employee have made a compensation reduction election and under what circumstances may the amount be paid in cash to the employee?

A–14. (a) The compensation reduction election must satisfy the requirements set forth under paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this Q/A-14.

(b) Timing of election . The compensation reduction election must be made before the employee is able currently to receive the cash or other taxable amount at the employee’s discretion. The determination of whether the employee is able currently to receive the cash does not depend on whether it has been constructively received for purposes of section 451. The election must specify that the period (such as a calendar month) for which the qualified transportation fringe will be provided must not begin before the election is made. Thus, a compensation reduction election must relate to qualified transportation fringes to be provided after the election. For this purpose, the date a qualified transportation fringe is provided is—

(1) The date the employee receives a voucher or similar item; or

2001–11 I.R.B. 801 March 12, 2001

is made before the employee is able currently to receive the cash and the election specifies the future period for which the qualified transportation fringes will be provided. The arrangement would also satisfy the requirements of this Q/A-14 and Q/A-13 of this section if employees are allowed to elect to reduce compensation up to $280 per month ($100 plus $180).

(iii) The arrangement would also satisfy the requirements of this Q/A-14 (and Q/A-13 of this section) if employees are allowed to make an election at any time before the first or the fifteenth day of the month to reduce their compensation payable on that payroll date by an amount not in excess of one-half of the applicable statutory monthly limit (depending on the type of qualified transportation fringe elected by the employee) and P provides a mass transit pass on or after the applicable payroll date for the compensation reduction amount elected by the employee for the payroll date or reimburses the cost of other qualified transportation fringes used by the employee on or after the payroll date up to the compensation reduction amount elected by the employee for that payroll date.

Example 2 . (i) Employee Q elects to reduce his compensation payable on March 1 of a year (for which the statutory monthly mass transit limit is $65) by $195 in exchange for a mass transit voucher to be provided in March. The election is made on the preceding February 27. Employee Q was hired in January of the year. On March 10 of the year, the employer of Employee Q delivers to Employee Q a mass transit voucher worth $195 for the months of January, February, and March.

(ii) In this Example 2, $65 is included in Employee Q’s wages for income and employment tax purposes because the compensation reduction election fails to satisfy the requirement in this Q/A14 and Q/A-12 of this section that the period for which the qualified transportation fringe will be provided not begin before the election is made to the extent the election relates to $65 worth of transit passes for January of the year. The $65 for February is not taxable because the election was for a future period that includes at least one day in February.

(iii) However, no amount would be included in Employee Q’s wages as a result of the election if $195 worth of mass transit passes were instead provided to Q for the months of February, March, and April (because the compensation reduction would relate solely to fringes to be provided for a period not beginning before the date of the election and the amount provided does not exceed the aggregate limit for the period, i.e., the sum of $65 for each of February, March, and April). See Q/A-9 of this section for rules governing transit passes distributed in advance for more than one month.

Example 3 . (i) Employee R elects to reduce his compensation payable on March 1 of a year (for which the statutory monthly parking limit is $175) by $185 in exchange for reimbursement by Employer T of parking expenses incurred by Employee R for parking on or near Employer T’s business premises during the period beginning after the date of the election through March. The election is made on the preceding February 27. Employee R incurs $10 in parking expenses on February 28 of the year, and $175 in parking expenses during the month

of March. On April 5 of the year, Employer T reimburses Employee R $185 for the parking expenses incurred on February 28, and during March, of the year.

(ii) In this Example 3, no amount would be includible in Employee R’s wages for income and employment tax purposes because the compensation reduction related solely to parking on or near Employer R’s business premises used during a period not beginning before the date of the election and the amount reimbursed for parking used in any one month does not exceed the statutory monthly limitation.

Q–15. May an employee whose qualified transportation fringe costs are less than the employee’s compensation reduction carry over this excess amount to subsequent periods?

A–15. (a) Yes. An employee may carry over unused compensation reduction amounts to subsequent periods under the plan of the employee’s employer.

(b) The following example illustrates the principles of this Q/A-15:

Example . (i) By an election made before November 1 of a year for which the statutory monthly mass transit limit is $65, Employee E elects to reduce compensation in the amount of $65 for the month of November. E incurs $50 in employeeoperated commuter highway vehicle expenses during November for which E is reimbursed $50 by Employer R, E’s employer. By an election made before December, E elects to reduce compensation by $65 for the month of December. E incurs $65 in employee-operated commuter highway vehicle expenses during December for which E is reimbursed $65 by R. Before the following January, E elects to reduce compensation by $50 for the month of January. E incurs $65 in employee-operated commuter highway vehicle expenses during January for which E is reimbursed $65 by R because R allows E to carry over to the next year the $15 amount by which the compensation reductions for November and December exceeded the employee-operated commuter highway vehicle expenses incurred during those months.

(ii) In this Example, because Employee E is reimbursed in an amount not exceeding the applicable statutory monthly limit, and the reimbursement does not exceed the amount of employee-operated commuter highway vehicle expenses incurred during the month of January, the amount reimbursed ($65) is excludable from E’s wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Q–16. How does section 132(f) apply to expense reimbursements?

A-16. (a) In general . The term qualified transportation fringe includes cash reimbursement by an employer to an employee for expenses incurred or paid by an employee for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle or qualified parking. The term qualified transportation fringe also includes cash reimburse

ment for transit passes made under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement, but, in accordance with section 132(f)(3), only if permitted under paragraph (b) of this Q/A-16. The reimbursement must be made under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement which meets the rules of paragraph (c) of this Q/A-16. A payment made before the date an expense has been incurred or paid is not a reimbursement. In addition, a bona fide reimbursement arrangement does not include an arrangement that is dependent solely upon an employee certifying in advance that the employee will incur expenses at some future date.

(b) Special rule for transit passes - (1) In general . The term qualified trans- portation fringe includes cash reimbursement for transit passes made under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement, but, in accordance with section 132(f)(3), only if no voucher or similar item that may be exchanged only for a transit pass is readily available for direct distribution by the employer to employees. If a voucher is readily available, the requirement that a voucher be distributed in-kind by the employer is satisfied if the voucher is distributed by the employer or by another person on behalf of the employer (for example, if a transit operator credits amounts to the employee’s fare card as a result of payments made to the operator by the employer).

(2) Voucher or similar item . For purposes of the special rule in paragraph (b) of this Q/A-16, a transit system voucher is an instrument that may be purchased by employers from a voucher provider that is accepted by one or more mass transit operators (e.g., train, subway, and bus) in an area as fare media or in exchange for fare media. Thus, for example, a transit pass that may be purchased by employers directly from a voucher provider is a transit system voucher.

(3) Voucher provider . The term voucher provider means any person in the trade or business of selling transit system vouchers to employers, or any transit system or transit operator that sells vouchers to employers for the purpose of direct distribution to employees. Thus, a transit operator might or might not be a voucher provider. A voucher provider is not, for example, a third-party employee benefits

March 12, 2001 802 2001–11 I.R.B.

administrator that administers a transit pass benefit program for an employer using vouchers that the employer could obtain directly.

(4) Readily available . For purposes of this paragraph (b), a voucher or similar item is readily available for direct distribution by the employer to employees if and only if an employer can obtain it from a voucher provider that–

(i) does not impose fare media charges that cause vouchers to not be readily available as described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section; and

(ii) does not impose other restrictions that cause vouchers to not be readily available as described in paragraph (b)(6) of this section.

the vouchers either as fare media or in exchange for fare media. To cover its operating expenses, C imposes on each voucher a 50 cents charge, plus a reasonable and customary $15 charge for delivery of each order of vouchers. Employer M disburses vouchers purchased from C to its employees who use operators that accept the vouchers and M reasonably expects that $55 is the average value of the voucher it will purchase from C for the next calendar year.

(ii) In this Example, vouchers for X are readily available for direct distribution by the employer to employees because the expected cost of the vouchers disbursed to M’s employees for the next calendar year is not more than 1 percent of the value of the vouchers (50 cents divided by $55 equals 0.91 percent), the delivery charges are disregarded because they are reasonable and customary, and there are no other restrictions that cause the vouchers to not be readily available. Thus, any reimbursement of mass transportation costs in X would not be a qualified transportation fringe.

(c) Substantiation requirements . Employers that make cash reimbursements must establish a bona fide reimbursement arrangement to establish that their employees have, in fact, incurred expenses for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle, transit passes, or qualified parking. For purposes of section 132(f), whether cash reimbursements are made under a bona fide reimbursement arrangement may vary depending on the facts and circumstances, including the method or methods of payment utilized within the mass transit system. The employer must implement reasonable procedures to ensure that an amount equal to the reimbursement was incurred for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle, transit passes, or qualified parking. The expense must be substantiated within a reasonable period of time. An expense substantiated to the payor within 180 days after it has been paid will be treated as having been substantiated within a reasonable period of time. An employee certification at the time of reimbursement in either written or electronic form may be a reasonable reimbursement procedure depending on the facts and circumstances. Examples of reasonable reimbursement procedures are set forth in paragraph (d) of this Q/A-16.

(d) Illustrations of reasonable reim- bursement procedures . The following are examples of reasonable reimbursement procedures for purposes of paragraph (c) of this Q/A-16. In each case, the reimbursement is made at or within a reasonable period after the end of the events described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(3) of this section.

(5) Fare media charges . For purposes of paragraph (b)(4) of this section, fare media charges relate only to fees paid by the employer to voucher providers for vouchers. The determination of whether obtaining a voucher would result in fare media charges that cause vouchers to not be readily available as described in this paragraph (b) is made with respect to each transit system voucher. If more than one transit system voucher is available for direct distribution to employees, the employer must consider the fees imposed for the lowest cost monthly voucher for purposes of determining whether the fees imposed by the voucher provider satisfy this paragraph. However, if transit system vouchers for multiple transit systems are required in an area to meet the transit needs of the individual employees in that area, the employer has the option of averaging the costs applied to each transit system voucher for purposes of determining whether the fare media charges for transit system vouchers satisfy this paragraph. Fare media charges are described in this paragraph (b)(5), and therefore cause vouchers to not be readily available, if and only if the average annual fare media charges that the employer reasonably expects to incur for transit system vouchers purchased from the voucher provider (disregarding reasonable and customary delivery charges imposed by the voucher provider, e.g., not in excess of $15) are more than 1 percent of the average annual value of the vouchers for a transit system.

available are restrictions imposed by the voucher provider other than fare media charges that effectively prevent the employer from obtaining vouchers appropriate for distribution to employees. Examples of such restrictions include—

(i) Advance purchase requirements . Advance purchase requirements cause vouchers to not be readily available only if the voucher provider does not offer vouchers at regular intervals or fails to provide the voucher within a reasonable period after receiving payment for the voucher. For example, a requirement that vouchers may be purchased only once per year may effectively prevent an employer from obtaining vouchers for distribution to employees. An advance purchase requirement that vouchers be purchased not more frequently than monthly does not effectively prevent the employer from obtaining vouchers for distribution to employees.

(ii) Purchase quantity requirements . Purchase quantity requirements cause vouchers to not be readily available if the voucher provider does not offer vouchers in quantities that are reasonably appropriate to the number of the employer’s employees who use mass transportation (for example, the voucher provider requires a $1,000 minimum purchase and the employer seeks to purchase only $200 of vouchers).

(iii) Limitations on denominations of vouchers that are available . If the voucher provider does not offer vouchers in denominations appropriate for distribution to the employer’s employees, vouchers are not readily available. For example, vouchers provided in $5 increments up to the monthly limit are appropriate for distribution to employees, while vouchers available only in a denomination equal to the monthly limit are not appropriate for distribution to employees if the amount of the benefit provided to the employer’s employees each month is normally less than the monthly limit.

(7) Example . The following example illustrates the principles of this paragraph (b):

Example . (i) Company C in City X sells mass transit vouchers to employers in the metropolitan area of X in various denominations appropriate for distribution to employees. Employers can purchase vouchers monthly in reasonably appropriate quantities. Several different bus, rail, van pool, and ferry operators service X, and a number of the operators accept

(6) Other restrictions . For purposes of paragraph (b)(4) of this section, restrictions that cause vouchers to not be readily

2001–11 I.R.B. 803 March 12, 2001

(1) An employee presents to the employer a parking expense receipt for parking on or near the employer’s business premises, the employee certifies that the parking was used by the employee, and the employer has no reason to doubt the employee’s certification.

(2) An employee either submits a used time-sensitive transit pass (such as a monthly pass) to the employer and certifies that he or she purchased it or presents an unused or used transit pass to the employer and certifies that he or she purchased it and the employee certifies that he or she has not previously been reimbursed for the transit pass. In both cases, the employer has no reason to doubt the employee’s certification.

(3) If a receipt is not provided in the ordinary course of business (e.g., if the employee uses metered parking or if used transit passes cannot be returned to the user), the employee certifies to the employer the type and the amount of expenses incurred, and the employer has no reason to doubt the employee’s certification.

Q-17. May an employer provide nontaxable cash reimbursement under section 132(f) for periods longer than one month? A-17. (a) General rule . Yes. Qualified transportation fringes include reimbursement to employees for costs incurred for transportation in more than one month, provided the reimbursement for each month in the period is calculated separately and does not exceed the applicable statutory monthly limit for any month in the period. See Q/A-8 and 9 of this section if the limit for a month is exceeded.

(b) Example . The following example illustrates the principles of this Q/A-17:

Example . (i) Employee R pays $100 per month for qualified parking used during the period from April 1 through June 30 of a year in which the statutory monthly qualified parking limit is $175. After receiving adequate substantiation from Employee R, R’s employer reimburses R $300 in cash on June 30 of that year.

(ii) In this Example, because the value of the reimbursed expenses for each month did not exceed the applicable statutory monthly limit, the $300 reimbursement is excludable from R’s wages for income and employment tax purposes as a qualified transportation fringe.

Q-18. What are the substantiation requirements if an employer distributes transit passes?

A-18. There are no substantiation requirements if the employer distributes

transit passes. Thus, an employer may distribute a transit pass for each month with a value not more than the statutory monthly limit without requiring any certification from the employee regarding the use of the transit pass.

Q-19. May an employer choose to impose substantiation requirements in addition to those described in this regulation?

A-19. Yes. Q-20. How is the value of parking determined?

A-20. Section 1.61–21(b)(2) applies for purposes of determining the value of parking.

Q-21. How do the qualified transportation fringe rules apply to van pools?

A-21. (a) Van pools generally . Employer and employee-operated van pools, as well as private or public transitoperated van pools, may qualify as qualified transportation fringes. The value of van pool benefits which are qualified transportation fringes may be excluded up to the applicable statutory monthly limit for transportation in a commuter highway vehicle and transit passes, less the value of any transit passes provided by the employer for the month.

(b) Employer-operated van pools . The value of van pool transportation provided by or for an employer to its employees is excludable as a qualified transportation fringe, provided the van qualifies as a commuter highway vehicle as defined in section 132(f)(5)(B) and Q/A-2 of this section. A van pool is operated by or for the employer if the employer purchases or leases vans to enable employees to commute together or the employer contracts with and pays a third party to provide the vans and some or all of the costs of operating the vans, including maintenance, liability insurance and other operating expenses.

(c) Employee-operated van pools . Cash reimbursement by an employer to employees for expenses incurred for transportation in a van pool operated by employees independent of their employer are excludable as qualified transportation fringes, provided that the van qualifies as a commuter highway vehicle as defined in section 132(f)(5)(B) and Q/A-2 of this section. See Q/A-16 of this section for the rules governing cash reimbursements.

(d) Private or public transit-operated van pool transit passes . The qualified

transportation fringe exclusion for transit passes is available for travel in van pools owned and operated either by public transit authorities or by any person in the business of transporting persons for compensation or hire. In accordance with paragraph (b) of Q/A-3 of this section, the van must seat at least 6 adults (excluding the driver). See Q/A-16(b) and (c) of this section for a special rule for cash reimbursement for transit passes and the substantiation requirements for cash reimbursement.

(e) Value of van pool transportation benefits . Section 1.61–21(b)(2) provides that the fair market value of a fringe benefit is based on all the facts and circumstances. Alternatively, transportation in an employer-provided commuter highway vehicle may be valued under the automobile lease valuation rule in §1.61–21(d), the vehicle cents-per-mile rule in §1.61–21(e), or the commuting valuation rule in §1.61–21(f). If one of these special valuation rules is used, the employer must use the same valuation rule to value the use of the commuter highway vehicle by each employee who share the use. See §1.61–21(c)(2)(i)(B).

(f) Qualified parking prime member . If an employee obtains a qualified parking space as a result of membership in a car or van pool, the applicable statutory monthly limit for qualified parking applies to the individual to whom the parking space is assigned. This individual is the prime member. In determining the tax consequences to the prime member, the statutory monthly limit amounts of each car pool member may not be combined. If the employer provides access to the space and the space is not assigned to a particular individual, then the employer must designate one of its employees as the prime member who will bear the tax consequences. The employer may not designate more than one prime member for a car or van pool during a month. The employer of the prime member is responsible for including the value of the qualified parking in excess of the statutory monthly limit in the prime member’s wages for income and employment tax purposes.

Q-22. What are the reporting and employment tax requirements for qualified transportation fringes?

A-22. (a) Employment tax treatment generally . Qualified transportation

March 12, 2001 804 2001–11 I.R.B.

fringes not exceeding the applicable statutory monthly limit described in Q/A-7 of this section are not wages for purposes of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), and federal income tax withholding. Any amount by which an employee elects to reduce compensation as provided in Q/A-11 of this section is not subject to the FICA, the FUTA, and federal income tax withholding. Qualified transportation fringes exceeding the applicable statutory monthly limit described in Q/A-7 of this section are wages for purposes of the FICA, the FUTA, and federal income tax withholding and are reported on the employee’s Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement.

(b) Employment tax treatment of cash reimbursement exceeding monthly limits . Cash reimbursement to employees (for example, cash reimbursement for qualified parking) in excess of the applicable statutory monthly limit under section 132(f) is treated as paid for employment tax purposes when actually or constructively paid. See §§31.3121(a)–2(a), 31.3301–4, 31.3402(a)–1(b) of this chapter. Employers must report and deposit the amounts withheld in addition to reporting and depositing other employment taxes. See Q/A-16 of this section for rules governing cash reimbursements.

(c) Noncash fringe benefits exceeding monthly limits . If the value of noncash qualified transportation fringes exceeds the applicable statutory monthly limit, the employer may elect, for purposes of the FICA, the FUTA, and federal income tax withholding, to treat the noncash taxable fringe benefits as paid on a pay period, quarterly, semi-annual, annual, or other basis, provided that the benefits are treated as paid no less frequently than annually.

Q–23. How does section 132(f) interact with other fringe benefit rules?

A-23. For purposes of section 132, the terms working condition fringe and de minimis fringe do not include any qualified transportation fringe under section 132(f). If, however, an employer provides local transportation other than transit passes (without any direct or indirect

compensation reduction election), the value of the benefit may be excludable, either totally or partially, under fringe benefit rules other than the qualified transportation fringe rules under section 132(f). See §§1.132–6(d)(2)(i) (occasional local transportation fare), 1.132–6(d)(2)(iii) (transportation provided under unusual circumstances), and 1.61–21(k) (valuation of local transportation provided to qualified employees). See also Q/A-4(b) of this section.

Q-24. May qualified transportation fringes be provided to individuals who are partners, 2-percent shareholders of S-corporations, or independent contractors?

A-24. (a) General rule . Section 132(f)(5)(E) states that self-employed individuals who are employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) are not employees for purposes of section 132(f). Therefore, individuals who are partners, sole proprietors, or other independent contractors are not employees for purposes of section 132(f). In addition, under section 1372(a), 2-percent shareholders of S corporations are treated as partners for fringe benefit purposes. Thus, an individual who is both a 2-percent shareholder of an S corporation and a common law employee of that S corporation is not considered an employee for purposes of section 132(f). However, while section 132(f) does not apply to individuals who are partners, 2-percent shareholders of S corporations, or independent contractors, other exclusions for working condition and de minimis fringes may be available as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this Q/A-24. See §§1.132–1(b)(2) and 1.132–1(b)(4). (b) Transit passes . The working condition and de minimis fringe exclusions under section 132(a)(3) and (4) are available for transit passes provided to individuals who are partners, 2-percent shareholders, and independent contractors. For example, tokens or farecards provided by a partnership to an individual who is a partner that enable the partner to commute on a public transit system (not including privately-operated van pools) are excludable from the partner’s gross income if the value of the tokens and farecards in any

month does not exceed the dollar amount specified in §1.132–6(d)(1). However, if the value of a pass provided in a month exceeds the dollar amount specified in §1.132–6(d)(1), the full value of the benefit provided (not merely the amount in excess of the dollar amount specified in §1.132–6(d)(1)) is includible in gross income.

(c) Parking . The working condition fringe rules under section 132(d) do not apply to commuter parking. See §1.132–5(a)(1). However, the de minimis fringe rules under section 132(e) are available for parking provided to individuals who are partners, 2-percent shareholders, or independent contractors that qualifies under the de minimis rules. See §1.132–6(a) and (b).

(d) Example . The following example illustrates the principles of this Q/A-24:

Example . (i) Individual G is a partner in partnership P. Individual G commutes to and from G’s office every day and parks free of charge in P’s lot.

(ii) In this Example, the value of the parking is not excluded under section 132(f), but may be excluded under section 132(e) if the parking is a de minimis fringe under §1.132–6.

Q–25. What is the effective date of this section?

A-25. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this Q/A-25, this section is applicable for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.

(b) The last sentence of paragraph (b)(5) of Q/A-16 of this section (relating to whether transit system vouchers for transit passes are readily available) is effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.

PART 602 — OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

Par. 5. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. Par. 6. In §602.101, paragraph (b) is amended by adding an entry in numerical order to the table to read as follows:

§602.101 OMB Control numbers.


(b) * * *

2001–11 I.R.B. 805 March 12, 2001

CFR part or section where Current OMB identified and described control no.


1.132–9(b) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–1676

* * * * *

Robert E. Wenzel, Deputy Commissioner

of Internal Revenue.

Approved December 29, 2000.

Jonathan Talisman, Acting Assistant Secretary

of the Treasury.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on January 10, 2001, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for January 11, 2001, 66 F.R. 2241)

Section 280G.—Golden Parachute Payments

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 367.— Foreign Corporations

26 CFR 1.367(b)–12: Subsequent treatment of amounts attributed or included in income.

T.D. 8937

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 7

Stock Transfer Rules: Transition Rules

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations and removal of temporary regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations addressing distributions with respect to, or a disposition of, certain stock that was subject to prior temporary regulations under section 367(b). Section 367(b) addresses the application of nonrecognition exchange provisions in Subchapter C of the Internal Revenue Code to transactions that involve one or more foreign corporations.

DATES: Effective Date . These regulations are effective as of January 11, 2001.

Applicability Dates . These regulations apply to distributions or dispositions that occur on or after January 11, 2001.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mark D. Harris, (202) 622-3860 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 24, 2000, the IRS and Treasury issued final regulations under section 367(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). At the same time, the IRS and Treasury also modified temporary regulation §7.367(b)–12(a). The final regulations and modified temporary regulation were effective as of February 23, 2000. As modified, §7.367(b)–12(a) addresses distributions with respect to, or a disposition of, stock that was subject to certain provisions of the temporary section 367(b) regulations that were in effect before February 23, 2000. This document finalizes the rule stated in §7.367(b) –12(a) in order to insure its continued application. See section 7805(e)(2) (stating a “sunset rule” applicable to temporary regulations).

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding the regulations was issued prior to March 29, 1996, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply.

Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding these regulations was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small

Business Administration for comment on the impact of the proposed regulations on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Mark Harris of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (International). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.


Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1 and 7 are amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding an entry in numerical order to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 1.367(b)–12 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 367(a) and (b). * * * Par. 2. Section 1.367(b)–0 is amended by revising the introductory text and adding entries for §1.367(b)–12 to read as follows:

§1.367(b)–0 Table of contents.

This section lists the paragraphs contained in §§1.367(b)–1 through 1.367(b)–6 and 1.367(b)–12.


§1.367(b)–12 Subsequent treatment of amounts attributed or included in income.

(a) In general. (b) Applicable rules. (c) Effective date.

Par. 3. Section 1.367(b)–12 is added to read as follows:

§1.367(b)–12 Subsequent treatment of amounts attributed or included in income.

(a) In general . This section applies to distributions with respect to, or a disposition of, stock—

March 12, 2001 806 2001–11 I.R.B.

(1) To which, in connection with an exchange occurring before February 23, 2000, an amount has been attributed pursuant to §7.367(b)–9 or 7.367(b)–10 of this chapter (as in effect prior to February 23, 2000, see 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 1999); or

(2) In respect of which, before February 23, 2000, an amount has been included in income or added to earnings and profits pursuant to §7.367(b)–7 or 7.367(b)–10 of this chapter (as in effect prior to February 23, 2000, see 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 1999).

(b) Applicable rules . See §7.367(b) –12(b) through (e) of this chapter (as in effect prior to January 11, 2001, see 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2000) for purposes of applying paragraph (a) of this section.

(c) Effective date . This section applies to distributions or dispositions that occur on or after January 11, 2001.

PART 7—TEMPORARY INCOME TAX REGULATIONS UNDER THE TAX REFORM ACT OF 1976

Par. 4. The authority citation for part 7 is amended by removing the entry for §7.367(b)–12 and continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

§7.367(b)–12 [Removed]

Par. 5. Section 7.367(b)–12 is removed.

Robert E. Wenzel, Deputy Commissioner of

Internal Revenue.

Approved December 28, 2000.

Jonathan Talisman, Acting Assistant Secretary

of the Treasury.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on January 10, 2001, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for January 11, 2001, 66 F.R. 2256)

Section 382.—Limitation on Net Operating Loss Carryforwards and Certain Built-In Losses Following Ownership Change

The adjusted applicable federal long-term rate is set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 467.—Certain Payments for the Use of Property or Services

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 468.—Special Rules for Mining and Solid Waste Reclamation and Closing Costs

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 482.—Allocation of Income and Deductions Among Taxpayers

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 483.—Interest on Certain Deferred Payments

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 642.—Special Rules for Credits and Deductions

Federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 807.—Rules for Certain Reserves

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 846.—Discounted Unpaid Losses Defined

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12, page 811.

Section 985.—Functional Currency

26 CFR 1.985–8: Special rules applicable to the European Monetary Union (conversion to euro).

T.D. 8927

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1

Conversion to the Euro

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations and removal of temporary regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains final Income Tax Regulations relating to U.S. taxpayers operating, investing, or otherwise conducting business in the currencies of certain European countries that replace their national currencies with a single, multinational currency called the euro. These regulations provide rules relating to adjustments required for qualified business units operating in such currencies and rules relating to the tax effect of holding such currencies, or financial instruments or contracts denominated in such currencies.

DATES: Effective Date : These regulations are effective January 11, 2001.

Applicability Date : These regulations are applicable for tax years ending after July 29, 1998.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John W. Rogers III of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (International), (202) 622-3870, regarding the change in functional currency rules and Thomas Preston of the Office of Assistant Chief Counsel (Financial Institutions and Products), (202) 622-3930, regarding section 1001 (not toll free calls).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 9, 1998, the IRS issued Announcement 98–18 (1998–1 C.B. 676) requesting comments relating to the tax issues for U.S. taxpayers operating, investing, or otherwise conducting business in a currency that is converting to the euro. Numerous comments were received.

2001–11 I.R.B. 807 March 12, 2001

mended that the regulations provide rules that require calculation of section 987 gain or loss during the period in which the taxpayer and its branch have different functional currencies. The recommendation is not adopted because section 987 currency gain or loss should not arise when a taxpayer and its branch use the same legacy currency as their functional currencies even if each adopts the euro as its functional currency in different years.

Finally, the notice of proposed rulemaking requested comments regarding the treatment of section 988 transactions that are held by euro functional currency QBUs and that are denominated in a currency that is replaced by the euro in the future. While no comments were received, Treasury and the IRS believe that rules relating to this issue should be clarified. Accordingly, §1.985–8(d) provides that the principles of §1.985–8(c)(3) apply in this context. Under this rule, legacy currency transactions generally continue to be treated as section 988 transactions and the principles of section 988 apply. Further, the principles provided in §1.985–8(c)(3)(iii) and (iv) continue to apply to currency and accounts payable and receivable, respectively.

Special Analysis

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has also been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedures Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because the final rule does not impose a collection of information on small entities, the provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act do not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, these regulations were submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.

DRAFTING INFORMATION: The principal authors of these final regulations are John W. Rogers III of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (International) and Thomas Preston of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Financial Institutions and Products). Other personnel from the IRS and Treasury

After consideration of the comments, and in order to provide immediate guidance, the Treasury and the IRS published in the Federal Register temporary regulations (63 FR 40366) and a notice of proposed rulemaking by cross-reference to the temporary regulations (63 F.R. 40383 [T.D. 8776, 1998–2 C.B. 200]) on July 29, 1998. No public hearing was held in conjunction with the notice of proposed rulemaking because no taxpayers requested to speak at the hearing.

In the notice of proposed rulemaking, the Treasury and The IRS requested comments with respect to certain additional issues. Two comments were received in connection with the request for comments and are discussed in greater detail below.

Explanation of Provisions and Discussion of Comments

The temporary regulations provide rules relating to U.S. taxpayers operating, investing, or otherwise conducting business in the currencies of countries that replace their national currencies (legacy currencies) with a single, multinational currency called the euro. Thus, a legacy currency would include former currencies of the eleven countries that adopted the euro in 1999 as well as the currency of a country after it adopts the euro at some later date. The temporary regulations generally provide guidance relating to the circumstances under which the euro conversion creates a realization event with respect to instruments and contracts denominated in a legacy currency, and the circumstances under which the euro conversion constitutes a change in functional currency for a qualified business unit (QBU or QBUs, as the case may be) whose functional currency is a legacy currency, and certain consequences thereof. The temporary regulations published in the Federal Register on July 29, 1998, are finalized substantially as proposed. See the preamble to the temporary regulations for an explanation of the provisions of those regulations.

As noted above, two comments were received in connection with the publication of the temporary regulations and the notice of proposed rulemaking. One comment addressed the effect of the euro conversion to a corporation that has significant numbers of legacy currency transactions but has a non-legacy curren

cy as its functional currency. For example, a corporation may have a non-legacy currency as its functional currency because its economic environment reflected more significant activities denominated in such currency (e.g., the U.S. dollar or the Swiss franc) relative to any single legacy currency. However, given the aggregation of the individual legacy currencies into the euro, the currency of the corporation’s economic environment in which a significant part of its activities are conducted is the euro. The commenter suggested that, in such circumstances, the corporation should be allowed to change its functional currency to the euro automatically.

In response to the comment, the regulation provides a new rule in which a QBU that uses a non-legacy currency as its functional currency may change its functional currency to the euro provided that the euro is a currency of the economic environment in which a significant part of the QBU’s activities are conducted, the QBU maintains its books and records in the euro after conversion, and the QBU is not required to use the dollar as its functional currency. The change is deemed to be made with the consent of the Commissioner if the change is made within the period set forth in §1.985–8(b)(2). A QBU changing its functional currency under this new rule is required to make the change in method of accounting adjustments under §1.985–5. Treasury and the IRS believe that the rules of §1.985–5 appropriately apply to this circumstance because the change in functional currency is not an involuntary change of the same nature as a QBU whose functional currency is a legacy currency.

The second comment suggested that the temporary regulations do not provide clear guidance in the case where, prior to conversion, the functional currency of a taxpayer and one of its QBU branches is the same legacy currency, and either the taxpayer or its QBU branch converts to the euro as its functional currency in a taxable year prior to the conversion of the other. The comment noted that the temporary regulations presume that the taxpayer and its branch have a different functional currency, but do not address instances where they have the same functional currency. The comment recom

March 12, 2001 808 2001–11 I.R.B.

Department also participated in their development.


Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 - * *

§1.985–1 [Amended]

Par. 2. In §1.985–1, paragraph (c)(6), in the last sentence, the reference “§1.985–8T” is removed and “§1.985–8” is added in its place.

§1.985–4 [Amended]

includes the following: “TAXPAYER CERTIFIES THAT A QBU OF THE TAXPAYER HAS CHANGED ITS FUNCTIONAL CURRENCY TO THE EURO PURSUANT TO TREAS. REG. §1.985–8.” For purposes of this paragraph (b)(5), an affected taxpayer shall be in the case where the QBU is: a QBU of an individual U.S. resident (as a result of the activities of such individual), the individual; a QBU branch of a U.S. corporation, the corporation; a controlled foreign corporation (as described in section 957)(or QBU branch thereof), each United States shareholder (as described in section 951(b)); a partnership, each partner separately; a noncontrolled section 902 corporation (as described in section 904(d)(2)(E)) (or branch thereof), each domestic shareholder as described in §1.902–1(a)(1); or a trust or estate, the fiduciary of such trust or estate.

(c) Adjustments required when a QBU changes its functional currency from a legacy currency to the euro pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section —(1) In general . A QBU that changes its functional currency from a legacy currency to the euro pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section must make the adjustments described in paragraphs (c)(2) through (5) of this section. Section 1.985–5 shall not apply.

(2) Determining the euro basis of prop- erty and the euro amount of liabilities and other relevant items . The euro basis in property and the euro amount of liabilities and other relevant items shall equal the product of the legacy functional currency adjusted basis or amount of liabilities multiplied by the applicable conversion rate.

(3) Taking into account exchange gain or loss on legacy currency section 988 transactions —(i) In general . Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section, a legacy currency denominated section 988 transaction (determined after applying section 988(d)) outstanding on the last day of the taxable year immediately prior to the year of change shall continue to be treated as a section 988 transaction after the change and the principles of section 988 shall apply.

(ii) Examples . The application of this paragraph (c)(3) may be illustrated by the following examples:

Par. 3. In §1.985–4, paragraph (a), in the last sentence, the reference “§1.985–8T” is removed and “§1.985–8” is added in its place.

Par. 4. Section 1.985–8 is added to read as follows:

§1.985–8 Special rules applicable to the European Monetary Union (conversion to euro).

(a) Definitions —(1) Legacy currency . A legacy currency is the former currency of a Member State of the European Community which is substituted for the euro in accordance with the Treaty establishing the European Community signed February 7, 1992. The term legacy currency shall also include the European Currency Unit.

(2) Conversion rate . The conversion rate is the rate at which the euro is substituted for a legacy currency.

(b) Operative rules —(1) Initial adop- tion . A QBU (as defined in §1.989(a)–1(b)) whose first taxable year begins after the euro has been substituted for a legacy currency may not adopt a legacy currency as its functional currency.

(A) That begins on or after the day that the euro is substituted for that legacy currency (in accordance with the Treaty on European Union); and

(B) In which the QBU begins to maintain its books and records (as described in §1.989(a)–1(d)) in the euro.

(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, a QBU with a legacy currency as its functional currency is required to change its functional currency to the euro no later than the last taxable year beginning on or before the first day such legacy currency is no longer valid legal tender.

(3) QBU with a non-legacy currency as its functional currency - (i) In general . A QBU with a non-legacy currency as its functional currency may change its functional currency to the euro pursuant to this §1.985–8 if–

(A) Under the rules set forth in §1.985–1(c), the euro is the currency of the economic environment in which a significant part of the QBU’s activities are conducted;

(B) After conversion, the QBU maintains its books and records (as described in §1.989(a)–1(d)) in the euro; and

(C) The QBU is not required to use the dollar as its functional currency under §1.985–1(b).

(ii) Time period for change . A QBU with a non-legacy currency as its functional currency may change its functional currency to the euro under this section only if it does so within the period set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section as if the functional currency of the QBU was a legacy currency.

(4) Consent of Commissioner . A change made pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall be deemed to be made with the consent of the Commissioner for purposes of §1.985–4. A QBU changing its functional currency to the euro pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section must make adjustments as provided in paragraph (c) of this section. A QBU changing its functional currency to the euro pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) must make adjustments as provided in §1.985–5.

(5) Statement to file upon change . With respect to a QBU that changes its functional currency to the euro under paragraph (b) of this section, an affected taxpayer shall attach to its return for the taxable year of change a statement that

(2) QBU with a legacy currency as its functional currency —(i) Required change . A QBU with a legacy currency as its functional currency is required to change its functional currency to the euro beginning the first day of the first taxable year–

2001–11 I.R.B. 809 March 12, 2001

Example 1 . X, a calendar year QBU on the cash method of accounting, uses the deutschmark as its functional currency. X is not described in section 1281(b). On July 1, 1998, X converts 10,000 deutschmarks (DM) into Dutch guilders(fl) at the spot rate of fl1 = DM1 and loans the 10,000 guilders to Y (an unrelated party) for one year at a rate of 10% with principal and interest to be paid on June 30, 1999. On January 1, 1999, X changes its functional currency to the euro pursuant to this section. Assume that the euro/deutschmark conversion rate is set by the European Council at C� 1= DM2. Assume further that the euro/guilder conversion rate is set at C� 1 = fl2.25. Accordingly, under the terms of the note, on June 30, 1999, X will receive C� 4444.44 (fl10,000/2.25) of principal and C� 444.44 (fl1,000/2.25) of interest. Pursuant to this paragraph (c)(3), X will realize an exchange loss on the principal computed under the principles of §1.988–2(b)(5). For this purpose, the exchange rate used under §1.988–2(b)(5)(i) shall be the guilder/euro conversion rate. The amount under §1.988–2(b)(5)(ii) is determined by translating the fl10,000 at the guilder/deutschmark spot rate on July 1, 1998, and translating that deutschmark amount into euros at the deutschmark/euro conversion rate. Thus, X will compute an exchange loss for 1999 of C� 555.56 determined as follows: [ �C 4444.44 (fl10,000/2.25) - �C5000 ((fl10,000/1)/2) =

  • C�555.56]. Pursuant to this paragraph (c)(3), the character and source of the loss are determined pursuant to section 988 and regulations thereunder. Because X uses the cash method of accounting for the interest on this debt instrument, X does not realize exchange gain or loss on the receipt of that interest.

Example 2 . (i) X, a calendar year QBU on the accrual method of accounting, uses the deutschmark as its functional currency. On February 1, 1998, X converts 12,000 deutschmarks into Dutch guilders at the spot rate of fl1 = DM1 and loans the 12,000 guilders to Y (an unrelated party) for one year at a rate of 10% with principal and interest to be paid on January 31, 1999. In addition, assume the average rate (deutschmark/guilder) for the period from February 1, 1998, through December 31, 1998 is fl1.07 = DM1. Pursuant to §1.988–2(b)(2)(ii)(C), X will accrue eleven months of interest on the note and recognize interest income of DM1028.04 (fl1100/1.07) in the 1998 taxable year.

(ii) On January 1, 1999, the euro will replace the deutschmark as the national currency of Germany pursuant to the Treaty on European Union signed February 7, 1992. Assume that on January 1, 1999, X changes its functional currency to the euro pursuant to this section. Assume that the euro/deutschmark conversion rate is set by the European Council at C�1 = DM2. Assume further that the euro/guilder conversion rate is set at C�1 = fl2.25. In 1999, X will accrue one month of interest equal to C� 44.44 (fl100/2.25). On January 31, 1999, pursuant to the note, X will receive interest denominated in euros of C� 533.33 (fl1200/2.25). Pursuant to this paragraph (c)(3), X will realize an exchange loss in the 1999 taxable year with respect to accrued interest computed under the principles of §1.988–2(b)(3). For this purpose, the exchange rate used under §1.988–2(b)(3)(i) is the guilder/euro conversion rate and the exchange rate used under §1.988–2(b)(3)(ii) is the deutschmark/euro conversion rate. Thus, with respect to the interest accrued

in 1998, X will realize exchange loss of �C 25.13 under §1.988–2(b)(3) as follows: [C� 488.89 (fl1100/2.25)- C� 514.02 (DM1028.04/2) = - C� 25.13]. With respect to the one month of interest accrued in 1999, X will realize no exchange gain or loss since the exchange rate when the interest accrued and the spot rate on the payment date are the same.

(iii) X will realize exchange loss of �C 666.67 on repayment of the loan principal computed in the same manner as in Example 1 [ C� 5333.33 (fl12,000/2.25) - �C 6000 fl12,000/1)/2)]. The losses with respect to accrued interest and principal are characterized and sourced under the rules of section 988.

(iii) Special rule for legacy nonfunc- tional currency . The QBU shall realize or otherwise take into account for all purposes of the Internal Revenue Code the amount of any unrealized exchange gain or loss attributable to nonfunctional currency (as described in section 988(c)(1) (C)(ii)) that is denominated in a legacy currency as if the currency were disposed of on the last day of the taxable year immediately prior to the year of change. The character and source of the gain or loss are determined under section 988.

(iv) Legacy currency denominated accounts receivable and payable —(A) In general . A QBU may elect to realize or otherwise take into account for all purposes of the Internal Revenue Code the amount of any unrealized exchange gain or loss attributable to a legacy currency denominated item described in section 988(c)(1)(B)(ii) as if the item were terminated on the last day of the taxable year ending prior to the year of change.

(B) Time and manner of election . With respect to a QBU that makes an election described in paragraph (c)(3)(iv)(A) of this section, an affected taxpayer (as described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section) shall attach a statement to its tax return for the taxable year ending immediately prior to the year of change which includes the following: “TAXPAYER CERTIFIES THAT A QBU OF THE TAXPAYER HAS ELECTED TO REALIZE CURRENCY GAIN OR LOSS ON LEGACY CURRENCY DENOMINATED ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND PAYABLE UPON CHANGE OF FUNCTIONAL CURRENCY TO THE EURO.” A QBU making the election must do so for all legacy currency denominated items described in section 988(c)(1)(B)(ii).

(4) Adjustments when a branch changes its functional currency to the euro —(i)

Branch changing from a legacy currency to the euro in a taxable year during which taxpayer’s functional currency is other than the euro . If a branch changes its functional currency from a legacy currency to the euro for a taxable year during which the taxpayer’s functional currency is other than the euro, the branch’s euro equity pool shall equal the product of the legacy currency amount of the equity pool multiplied by the applicable conversion rate. No adjustment to the basis pool is required.

(ii) Branch changing from a legacy cur- rency to the euro in a taxable year during which taxpayer’s functional currency is the euro . If a branch changes its functional currency from a legacy currency to the euro for a taxable year during which the taxpayer’s functional currency is the euro, the taxpayer shall realize gain or loss attributable to the branch’s equity pool under the principles of section 987, computed as if the branch terminated on the last day prior to the year of change. Adjustments under this paragraph (c)(4)(ii) shall be taken into account by the taxpayer ratably over four taxable years beginning with the taxable year of change.

(5) Adjustments to a branch’s accounts when a taxpayer changes to the euro —(i) Taxpayer changing from a legacy curren- cy to the euro in a taxable year during which a branch’s functional currency is other than the euro . If a taxpayer changes its functional currency to the euro for a taxable year during which the functional currency of a branch of the taxpayer is other than the euro, the basis pool shall equal the product of the legacy currency amount of the basis pool multiplied by the applicable conversion rate. No adjustment to the equity pool is required.

(ii) Taxpayer changing from a legacy currency to the euro in a taxable year dur- ing which a branch’s functional currency is the euro . If a taxpayer changes its functional currency from a legacy currency to the euro for a taxable year during which the functional currency of a branch of the taxpayer is the euro, the taxpayer shall take into account gain or loss as determined under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section.

(6) Additional adjustments that are nec- essary when a corporation changes its functional currency to the euro . The amount of a corporation’s euro currency earnings and profits and the amount of its

March 12, 2001 810 2001–11 I.R.B.

euro paid-in capital shall equal the product of the legacy currency amounts of these items multiplied by the applicable conversion rate. The foreign income taxes and accumulated profits or deficits in accumulated profits of a foreign corporation that were maintained in foreign currency for purposes of section 902 and that are attributable to taxable years of the foreign corporation beginning before January 1, 1987, also shall be translated into the euro at the conversion rate.

(d) Treatment of legacy currency sec- tion 988 transactions with respect to a QBU that has the euro as its functional currency —(1) In general . This §1.985–8(d) applies to a QBU that has the euro as its functional currency and that holds a section 988 transaction denominated in, or determined by reference to, a currency that is substituted by the euro. For example, this paragraph (d) will apply to a German QBU with the euro as its functional currency if the QBU is holding Country X currency or other section 988 transactions denominated in such currency on the day in the year 2005 when the euro is substituted for the Country X currency.

(2) Principles of paragraph (c)(3) of this section shall apply . With respect to a QBU described in paragraph (d) of this section, the principles of paragraph (c)(3) of this section shall apply. For example, if a German QBU with the euro as its functional currency is holding a Country X currency denominated debt instrument on the day in the year 2005 when the euro is substituted for the Country X currency, the instrument shall continue to be treated as a section 988 transaction pursuant to the principles of paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section. However, if such QBU holds Country X currency, the QBU shall take into account any unrealized exchange gain or loss pursuant to the principles of paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section as if the currency was disposed of on the day prior to the day the euro is substituted for the Country X currency. Similarly, if the QBU makes an election under the principles of paragraph (c)(3)(iv) of this section,

the QBU shall take into account for all purposes of the Internal Revenue Code the amount of any unrealized exchange gain or loss attributable to a legacy currency denominated item described in section 988(c)(1)(B)(ii) as if the item were terminated on the day prior to the day the euro is substituted for the Country X currency.

(e) Effective date . This section applies to tax years ending after July 29, 1998.

§1.985–8T [Removed]

Par.5. Section 1.985–8T is removed. Par.6. Section 1.1001–5 is added to read as follows:

§1.1001–5 European Monetary Union (conversion to the euro).

(a) Conversion of currencies . For purposes of §1.1001–1(a), the conversion to the euro of legacy currencies (as defined in §1.985–8(a)(1)) is not the exchange of property for other property differing materially in kind or extent.

(b) Effect of currency conversion on other rights and obligations . For purposes of §1.1001–1(a), if, solely as the result of the conversion of legacy currencies to the euro, rights or obligations denominated in a legacy currency become rights or obligations denominated in the euro, that event is not the exchange of property for other property differing materially in kind or extent. Thus, for example, when a debt instrument that requires payments of amounts denominated in a legacy currency becomes a debt instrument requiring payments of euros, that alteration is not a modification within the meaning of §1.1001–3(c).

(c) Effective date . This section applies to tax years ending after July 29, 1998.

§1.1001–5T [Removed]

Par. 7. Section 1.1001–5T is removed.

Robert E. Wenzel, Deputy Commissioner

of Internal Revenue.

Approved December 12, 2000.

Jonathan Talisman, Acting Assistant Secretary

of the Treasury.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on January 10, 2001, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for January 11, 2001, 66 F.R. 2215)

Section 1274.—Determination of Issue Price in the Case of Certain Debt Instruments Issued for Property

(Also sections 42, 280G, 382, 412, 467, 468, 482, 483, 642, 807, 846, 1288, 7520, 7872.)

Federal rates; adjusted federal rates; adjusted federal long-term rate; and the long-term exempt rate. For purposes of sections 382, 1274, 1288, and other sections of the Code, tables set forth the rates for March 2001.

Rev. Rul. 2001–12

This revenue ruling provides various prescribed rates for federal income tax purposes for March 2001 (the current month). Table 1 contains the short-term, mid-term, and long-term applicable federal rates (AFR) for the current month for purposes of section 1274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. Table 2 contains the short-term, mid-term, and longterm adjusted applicable federal rates (adjusted AFR) for the current month for purposes of section 1288(b). Table 3 sets forth the adjusted federal long-term rate and the long-term tax-exempt rate described in section 382(f). Table 4 contains the appropriate percentages for determining the low-income housing credit described in section 42(b)(2) for buildings placed in service during the current month. Finally, Table 5 contains the federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity, an interest for life or for a term of years, or a remainder or a reversionary interest for purposes of section 7520.

2001–11 I.R.B. 811 March 12, 2001

REV. RUL. 2001-12 TABLE 1

Applicable Federal Rates (AFR) for March 2001

Period for Compounding

Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly

Short-Term

AFR 4.86% 4.80% 4.77% 4.75% 110% AFR 5.35% 5.28% 5.25% 5.22% 120% AFR 5.84% 5.76% 5.72% 5.69% 130% AFR 6.34% 6.24% 6.19% 6.16%

Mid-Term

AFR 5.07% 5.01% 4.98% 4.96% 110% AFR 5.59% 5.51% 5.47% 5.45% 120% AFR 6.10% 6.01% 5.97% 5.94% 130% AFR 6.62% 6.51% 6.46% 6.42% 150% AFR 7.66% 7.52% 7.45% 7.40% 175% AFR 8.96% 8.77% 8.68% 8.61%

Long-Term

AFR 5.58% 5.50% 5.46% 5.44% 110% AFR 6.14% 6.05% 6.00% 5.98% 120% AFR 6.71% 6.60% 6.55% 6.51% 130% AFR 7.28% 7.15% 7.09% 7.05%

REV. RUL. 2001-12 TABLE 2

Adjusted AFR for March 2001

Period for Compounding

Annual Semiannual Quarterly Monthly

Short-term adjusted AFR 3.44% 3.41% 3.40% 3.39%

Mid-term adjusted AFR 3.98% 3.94% 3.92% 3.91%

Long-term adjusted AFR 4.87% 4.81% 4.78% 4.76%

REV. RUL. 2001-12 TABLE 3

Rates Under Section 382 for March 2001

Adjusted federal long-term rate for the current month 4.87%

Long-term tax-exempt rate for ownership changes during the current month (the highest of the adjusted federal long-term rates for the current month and the prior two months.) 5.24%

REV. RUL. 2001-12 TABLE 4

Appropriate Percentages Under Section 42(b)(2) for March 2001

Appropriate percentage for the 70% present value low-income housing credit 8.24%

Appropriate percentage for the 30% present value low-income housing credit 3.53%

March 12, 2001 812 2001–11 I.R.B.

REV. RUL. 2001-12 TABLE 5

Rate Under Section 7520 for March 2001

Applicable federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity,

an interest for life or a term of years, or a remainder or reversionary interest 6.2%

opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit in Weisbart v. United States Department of Treasury and Internal Revenue Service, 222 F.3d 93 (2d Cir. 2000), rev’g 99–1 USTC (CCH) ¶ 50,549 (E.D.N.Y. 1999), AOD-CC-2000–09 (Nov. 13, 2000).

The IRS and the Treasury Department have further determined that claims for credit or refund made on late filed original tax returns other than income tax returns should also be treated under section 7502 as timely filed on the postmark date for purposes of section 6511(b)(2)(A). This would include returns such as Form 720, Quarterly Federal Excise Tax Return, and Form 706, U.S. Estate Tax Return . Moreover, the IRS and the Treasury Department have determined that the late filed original tax return, as well as the claim for credit or refund, should also be treated as filed on the postmark date. These changes, which are reflected in §301.7502–1(f), will assist taxpayers in filing timely claims for credit or refund, and will be applied retroactively to certain previously disallowed claims for credit or refund.

These changes are effective for any claim for credit or refund on a late filed tax return described in §301.7502–1(f)(1) except for those claims for credit or refund which (without regard to paragraph (f) of this section) were barred by the operation of section 6532(a) or any other law or rule of law (including res judicata) as of January 11, 2001. See §301.7502–1(g)(2), which provides the effective date rules for §301.7502–1(f).

Consistent with the effective date rules for §301.7502–1(f), the IRS will attempt to identify as many claims as possible that were filed on untimely original individual income tax returns and that were previously disallowed based on the Government’s position in Weisbart . In

Section 1288.—Treatment of Original Issue Discounts on Tax- Exempt Obligations

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12 page 811.

Section 7502.—Timely Mailing Treated as Timely Filing and Paying

26 CFR 301.7502–1: Timely mailing of documents and payments treated as timely filing and paying.

T.D. 8932

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 301

Timely Mailing Treated as Timely Filing/Electronic Postmark

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final regulations; and removal of temporary regulations.

SUMMARY: This document contains regulations relating to timely mailing treated as timely filing and paying under section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code. The regulations generally reflect changes to the law made since 1960. In addition, the regulations provide that the date of an electronic postmark will be the filing date under certain circumstances. The regulations affect taxpayers who file documents or make payments or deposits.

DATES: Effective Date : These regulations are effective January 11, 2001.

Applicability Date : For dates of applicability, see §§301.7502–1(g) and 301.7502–2(e).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Charles A. Hall, (202) 622-4940 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains amendments to the Regulations on Procedure and Administration (26 CFR part 301) under section 7502 relating to timely mailing treated as timely filing and paying. A notice of proposed rulemaking (REG–115433–98, 1999–1 C.B. 651) was published in the Federal Register (64 F.R. 2606) on January 15, 1999. Temporary regulations (T.D. 8807, 1999–1 C.B. 630) relating to electronic postmarks for electronically filed income tax returns were published in the Federal Register for the same day (64 F.R. 2568). No public hearing was requested or held. No comments were received from the public in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking. The proposed regulations under section 7502 are adopted as revised by this Treasury decision and the corresponding temporary regulations are removed. The revisions are discussed below.

Explanation of Revisions

In the notice of proposed rulemaking, the IRS and the Treasury Department requested comments regarding whether section 7502 should apply to claims for credit or refund made on late filed original income tax returns. No comments were received on this issue. However, the IRS and the Treasury Department have determined that, in certain situations, a claim for credit or refund made on a late filed original income tax return should be treated under section 7502 as timely filed on the postmark date for purposes of section 6511(b)(2)(A). This is consistent with the

2001–11 I.R.B. 813 March 12, 2001

these cases, the IRS intends to issue a refund, or credit the overpayment against a liability as provided in section 6402, without the need for the taxpayer to contact the IRS. Such automatic reconsideration of the claim will generally occur if the claim was filed on an individual income tax return for 1995 or a subsequent calendar year. Claims filed on other types of original returns will not receive automatic reconsideration under this program, e.g., individual returns for years prior to 1995.

Because the IRS will be undertaking the automatic reconsideration program described above and intends to complete the program by June 30, 2001, taxpayers who have filed income tax refund claims for tax year 1995 and later years that qualify under §301.7502–1(f) need not contact the IRS regarding their claims unless the two-year period for filing a refund suit under section 6532(a) for their denied claim will expire prior to June 30, 2001. In such cases, taxpayers are advised to file a request for reconsideration with the appropriate IRS Service Center. Such a request should include a notation on the top of the first page that it is a “ Weisbart Claim.” Such taxpayers are also advised to file a refund suit to protect their legal rights with respect to the claim. The IRS will respond to the requests for reconsideration after the IRS has finished identifying eligible claims under the automatic reconsideration program and paying those refunds. Taxpayers whose two-year period for filing a refund suit under section 6532(a) does not expire until after June 30, 2001, and who have not received a refund by that date, are advised to file a request for reconsideration with the appropriate IRS Service Center at that time.

Special Analyses

It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because these regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility

Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding these regulations was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.

Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Charles A. Hall of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel, Procedure and Administration (Administrative Provisions and Judicial Practice Division). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.


Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 301 is amended as follows:

PART 301—PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 301 is amended by adding entries in numerical order to read as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * Section 301.7502–1 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 7502. Section 301.7502–2 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 7502. * * * Par. 2. Section 301.7502–1 is revised to read as follows:

§301.7502–1 Timely mailing of documents and payments treated as timely filing and paying.

(a) General rule . Section 7502 provides that, if the requirements of that section are met, a document or payment is deemed to be filed or paid on the date of the postmark stamped on the envelope or other appropriate wrapper (envelope) in which the document or payment was mailed. Thus, if the envelope that contains the document or payment has a timely postmark, the document or payment is considered timely filed or paid even if it is received after the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment. Section 7502 does not apply in determining whether a failure to file a return or pay a tax has continued for an additional month or fraction thereof for purposes of

computing the penalties and additions to tax imposed by section 6651. Except as provided in section 7502(e) and §301.7502–2, relating to the timely mailing of deposits, and paragraph (d) of this section, relating to electronically filed documents, section 7502 is applicable only to those documents or payments as defined in paragraph (b) of this section and only if the document or payment is mailed in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and is delivered in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.

(b) Definitions —(1) Document defined . (i) The term document, as used in this section, means any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws, except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section.

(ii) The term does not include returns, claims, statements, or other documents that are required under any provision of the internal revenue laws or the regulations thereunder to be delivered by any method other than mailing.

(iii) The term does not include any document filed in any court other than the Tax Court, but the term does include any document filed with the Tax Court, including a petition and a notice of appeal of a decision of the Tax Court.

(iv) The term does not include any document that is mailed to an authorized financial institution under section 6302. However, see §301.7502–2 for special rules relating to the timeliness of deposits and documents required to be filed with deposits.

(2) Claims for refund . In the case of certain taxes, a return may constitute a claim for credit or refund. In such a case, section 7502 is applicable to the claim for credit or refund if the conditions of such section are met, irrespective of whether the claim is also a return. For rules regarding claims for refund on late filed tax returns, see paragraph (f) of this section.

(3) Payment defined . (i) The term pay- ment, as used in this section, means any payment required to be made within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under the authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this section.

March 12, 2001 814 2001–11 I.R.B.

(ii) The term does not include any payment that is required under any provision of the internal revenue laws or the regulations thereunder to be delivered by any method other than mailing. See, for example, section 6302(h) and the regulations thereunder regarding electronic funds transfer.

(iii) The term does not include any payment, whether it is made in the form of currency or other medium of payment, unless it is actually received and accounted for. For example, if a check is used as the form of payment, this section does not apply unless the check is honored upon presentation.

(iv) The term does not include any payment to any court other than the Tax Court.

(v) The term does not include any deposit that is required to be made with an authorized financial institution under section 6302. However, see §301.7502–2 for rules relating to the timeliness of deposits.

(4) Last date or last day prescribed . As used in this section, the term the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the pay- ment includes any extension of time granted for that action. When the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, section 7503 applies. Therefore, in applying the rules of this paragraph (b)(4), the next succeeding day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday is treated as the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment. Also, when the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment falls within a period disregarded under section 7508 or section 7508A, the next succeeding day after the expiration of the section 7508 period or section 7508A period that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday is treated as the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment.

(c) Mailing requirements —(1) In gen- eral . Section 7502 does not apply unless the document or payment is mailed in accordance with the following requirements:

(i) Envelope and address . The document or payment must be contained in an

envelope, properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office with which the document is required to be filed or to which the payment is required to be made.

(ii) Timely deposited in U.S. mail . The document or payment must be deposited within the prescribed time in the mail in the United States with sufficient postage prepaid. For this purpose, a document or payment is deposited in the mail in the United States when it is deposited with the domestic mail service of the U.S. Postal Service. The domestic mail service of the U.S. Postal Service, as defined by the Domestic Mail Manual as incorporated by reference in the postal regulations, includes mail transmitted within, among, and between the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and Army post offices (APO), fleet post offices (FPO), and the United Nations, NY. (See Domestic Mail Manual, section G011.2.1, as incorporated by reference in 39 CFR 111.1.) Section 7502 does not apply to any document or payment that is deposited with the mail service of any other country.

(iii) Postmark —(A) U.S. Postal Service postmark . If the postmark on the envelope is made by the U.S. Postal Service, the postmark must bear a date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment. If the postmark does not bear a date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment, the document or payment is considered not to be timely filed or paid, regardless of when the document or payment is deposited in the mail. Accordingly, the sender who relies upon the applicability of section 7502 assumes the risk that the postmark will bear a date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment. See, however, paragraph (c)(2) of this section with respect to the use of registered mail or certified mail to avoid this risk. If the postmark on the envelope is made by the U.S. Postal Service but is not legible, the person who is required to file the document or make the payment has the burden of proving the date that the postmark was made. Furthermore, if the envelope that contains a document or payment has a timely postmark made by the U.S. Postal

Service, but it is received after the time when a document or payment postmarked and mailed at that time would ordinarily be received, the sender may be required to prove that it was timely mailed.

(B) Postmark made by other than U.S. Postal Service —( 1 ) In general . If the postmark on the envelope is made other than by the U.S. Postal Service—

( i ) The postmark so made must bear a legible date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment; and

( ii ) The document or payment must be received by the agency, officer, or office with which it is required to be filed not later than the time when a document or payment contained in an envelope that is properly addressed, mailed, and sent by the same class of mail would ordinarily be received if it were postmarked at the same point of origin by the U.S. Postal Service on the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment.

( 2 ) Document or payment received late . If a document or payment described in paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(B)( 1 ) is received after the time when a document or payment so mailed and so postmarked by the U.S. Postal Service would ordinarily be received, the document or payment is treated as having been received at the time when a document or payment so mailed and so postmarked would ordinarily be received if the person who is required to file the document or make the payment establishes—

( i ) That it was actually deposited in the U.S. mail before the last collection of mail from the place of deposit that was postmarked (except for the metered mail) by the U.S. Postal Service on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document or making the payment;

( ii ) That the delay in receiving the document or payment was due to a delay in the transmission of the U.S. mail; and

( iii ) The cause of the delay. ( 3 ) U.S. and non-U.S. postmarks . If the envelope has a postmark made by the U.S. Postal Service in addition to a postmark not so made, the postmark that was not made by the U.S. Postal Service is disregarded, and whether the envelope was mailed in accordance with this paragraph

2001–11 I.R.B. 815 March 12, 2001

6511(b)(2)(A), if his claim is not filed within three years after April 15, 1999, the date on which he is deemed under section 6513 to have paid his 1998 tax, he is not entitled to any refund. Thus, because A’s claim for refund is postmarked and mailed in accordance with the requirements of this section and is delivered after the last day of the period specified in section 6511(b)(2)(A), section 7502 is applicable and the claim is deemed to have been filed on April 15, 2002. (f) Claim for credit or refund on late filed tax return —(1) In general . Generally, an original income tax return may constitute a claim for credit or refund of income tax. See §301.6402–3(a)(5). Other original tax returns can also be considered claims for credit or refund if the liability disclosed on the return is less than the amount of tax that has been paid. If section 7502 would not apply to a return (but for the operation of paragraph (f)(2) of this section) that is also considered a claim for credit or refund because the envelope that contains the return does not have a postmark dated on or before the due date of the return, section 7502 will apply separately to the claim for credit or refund if—

(i) The date of the postmark on the envelope is within the period that is three years (plus the period of any extension of time to file) from the day the tax is paid or considered paid (see section 6513), and the claim for credit or refund is delivered after this three-year period; and

(ii) The conditions of section 7502 are otherwise met.

(2) Filing date of late filed return . If the conditions of paragraph (f)(1) of this section are met, the late filed return will be deemed filed on the postmark date.

(3) Example . The rules of this paragraph (f) are illustrated by the following example:

Example . (i) Taxpayer A, an individual, mailed his 2001 Form 1040, “U.S. Individual Income Tax Return,” on April 15, 2005, claiming a refund of amounts paid through withholding during 2001. The date of the postmark on the envelope containing the return and claim for refund is April 15, 2005. The return and claim for refund are received by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) on April 18, 2005. Amounts withheld in 2001 exceeded A’s tax liability for 2001 and are treated as paid on April 15, 2002, pursuant to section 6513.

(ii) Even though the date of the postmark on the envelope is after the due date of the return, the claim for refund and the late filed return are treated as filed on the postmark date for purposes of this paragraph (f). Accordingly, the return will be treated as filed on April 15, 2005. In addition, the claim for refund will be treated as timely filed on April 15, 2005. Further, the entire amount of the refund attributable to with

(c)(1)(iii)(B) will be determined solely by applying the rule of paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(A) of this section.

(2) Registered or certified mail . If the document or payment is sent by U.S. registered mail, the date of registration of the document or payment is treated as the postmark date. If the document or payment is sent by U.S. certified mail and the sender’s receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom the document or payment is presented, the date of the U.S. postmark on the receipt is treated as the postmark date of the document or payment. Accordingly, the risk that the document or payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is deposited in the mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.

(d) Electronically filed documents —(1) In general . A document filed electronically with an electronic return transmitter (as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and authorized pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section) in the manner and time prescribed by the Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic postmark (as defined in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section) given by the authorized electronic return transmitter. Thus, if the electronic postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely although it is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing such document.

(2) Authorized electronic return trans- mitters . The Commissioner may enter into an agreement with an electronic return transmitter or prescribe in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance the procedures under which the electronic return transmitter is authorized to provide taxpayers with an electronic postmark to acknowledge the date and time that the electronic return transmitter received the electronically filed document.

(3) Definitions —(i) Electronic return transmitter . For purposes of this paragraph (d), the term electronic return transmitter has the same meaning as contained in section 3.01(4) of Rev. Proc. 2000–31 (2000–31 I.R.B. 146 (July 31, 2000))(see §601.601(d)(2) of this chapter) or in procedures prescribed by the Commissioner.

(ii) Electronic postmark . For purposes of this paragraph (d), the term electronic

postmark means a record of the date and time (in a particular time zone) that an authorized electronic return transmitter receives the transmission of a taxpayer’s electronically filed document on its host system. However, if the taxpayer and the electronic return transmitter are located in different time zones, it is the taxpayer’s time zone that controls the timeliness of the electronically filed document.

(e) Delivery —(1) Except as provided in section 7502(f) and paragraph (d) of this section, section 7502 is not applicable unless the document or payment is delivered by U.S. mail to the agency, officer, or office with which the document is required to be filed or to which payment is required to be made. However, in the case of a document (but not a payment) sent by registered or certified mail, proof that the document was properly registered or that a postmarked certified mail sender’s receipt was properly issued and that the envelope was properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office constitutes prima facie evidence that the document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office.

(2) Section 7502 is applicable to the determination of whether a claim for credit or refund is timely filed for purposes of section 6511(a), assuming all the requirements of section 7502 are satisfied. Section 7502 is also applicable when a claim for credit or refund is delivered after the last day of the period specified in section 6511(b)(2)(A) or in any other corresponding provision of law relating to the limit on the amount of credit or refund that is allowable.

(3) Example . The rules of paragraph (e)(2) of this section are illustrated by the following example:

Example . (i) Taxpayer A, an individual, mailed his 1998 Form 1040, “U.S. Individual Income Tax Return,” on May 10, 1999, but no tax was paid at that time because the tax liability disclosed by the return had been completely satisfied by the income tax that had been withheld on A’s wages. On April 15, 2002, A mails in accordance with the requirements of this section, a Form 1040X, “U.S. Amended Individual Income Tax Return,” claiming a refund of a portion of the tax that had been paid through withholding during 1998. The date of the postmark on the envelope containing the claim for refund is April 15, 2002. The claim is received by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) on April 18, 2002. (ii) Under section 6511(a), A’s claim for refund is timely if filed within three years from May 10, 1999, the date on which A’s 1998 return was filed. However, as a result of the limitations of section

March 12, 2001 816 2001–11 I.R.B.

payment, except that the date of registration or the date of the postmark on the sender’s receipt is considered the date of mailing of such deposit.

(d) Delivery . Section 7502(e) does not apply unless a deposit is actually delivered by U.S. mail to the authorized financial institution with which the deposit is required to be made and is accepted by that financial institution. For rules relating to the acceptance of deposits by authorized financial institutions see 31 CFR 203.18. The fact that a deposit is sent by U.S. registered or U.S. certified mail does not constitute prima facie evidence that the deposit was delivered to the financial institution authorized to receive the deposit. Section 7502(e) does not apply unless the deposit is delivered after the date prescribed for making the deposit.

(e) Effective date . This section applies to all deposits required to be made after January 11, 2001.

holding is allowable as a refund under section 6511(b)(2)(A). (g) Effective date —(1) In general . Except as provided in paragraphs (g)(2) and (3) of this section, the rules of this section apply to any payment or document mailed and delivered in accordance with the requirements of this section in an envelope bearing a postmark dated after January 11, 2001.

(2) Claim for credit or refund on late filed tax return . Paragraph (f) of this section applies to any claim for credit or refund on a late filed tax return described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section except for those claims for credit or refund which (without regard to paragraph (f) of this section) were barred by the operation of section 6532(a) or any other law or rule of law (including res judicata ) as of January 11, 2001. (3) Electronically filed documents . This section applies to any electronically filed return, claim, statement, or other document transmitted to an electronic return transmitter that is authorized to provide an electronic postmark pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section after January 11, 2001.

§301.7502–1T [Removed]

Par. 3. Section 301.7502–1T is removed.

Par. 4. Section 301.7502–2 is added to read as follows:

§301.7502–2 Timely mailing of deposits.

(a) General rule —(1) Two day rule . Section 7502(e) provides that, if the requirements of that section are met, a deposit is deemed to be received on the date the deposit was mailed even though it is received after the date prescribed for making the deposit. The requirements of the section are met if the person required to make the deposit establishes that the date of mailing was on or before the second day preceding the date prescribed for making the deposit. If the date of mailing was not established to be on or before the second day preceding the date prescribed

for making the deposit, the deposit will not be considered timely received unless it is actually received on or before the date prescribed for making the deposit. Section 7502(e) only applies to a deposit mailed to the financial institution authorized to receive that deposit. Thus, section 7502(e) does not apply to any remittance mailed to an internal revenue service center.

(2) Deposits of $20,000 or more . Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not apply with respect to any deposit of $20,000 or more by any person required to deposit any tax more than once a month. Any such deposit must be made by the due date for such deposit, regardless of the method of delivery.

(b) Deposit defined . The term deposit, as used in this section, means any deposit of tax required to be made on or before a prescribed date at an authorized financial institution pursuant to regulations prescribed under section 6302.

(c) Mailing requirements —(1) In gen- eral . Section 7502(e) does not apply unless the deposit is mailed in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.

(2) Requirements . The date of mailing must fall on or before the second day preceding the prescribed date for making a deposit (including any extension of time granted for making the deposit). For example, if a deposit is due on or before January 15, the date of mailing must fall on or before January 13. The deposit must be contained in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper approved for use in the mails by the U.S. Postal Service, properly addressed to the financial institution authorized to receive the deposit. The deposit must be deposited with sufficient postage prepaid in the mail in the United States within the meaning of §301.7502–1 on or before the second day preceding the prescribed date for making a deposit.

(3) Registered and certified mail . The provisions of §301.7502–1(c)(2) apply to a deposit sent by U.S. registered mail or U.S. certified mail as if the deposit were a

Robert E. Wenzel, Deputy Commissioner

of Internal Revenue.

Approved December 21, 2000.

Jonathan Talisman, Acting Assistant Secretary

of the Treasury.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on January 10, 2001, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for January 11, 2001, 66 F.R. 2257)

Section 7520.—Valuation Tables

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12 page 811.

Section 7872.—Treatment of Loans with Below-Market Interest Rates

The adjusted applicable federal short-term, midterm, and long-term rates are set forth for the month of March 2001. See Rev. Rul. 2001–12 page 811.

2001–11 I.R.B. 817 March 12, 2001

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2001-11

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.