Skip to content

bulletin Internal Revenue›Introduction

SECTION 4. APPLICATION

Internal Revenue Bulletin 2000-9 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

  1. A taxpayer placing an automobile in service for the first time during calendar year 2000 is limited to the depreciation deduction shown in Table 1 of section 4.02(2) of this revenue procedure or, in the case of an electric automobile, Table 2 of this revenue procedure. A taxpayer first leasing an automobile in calendar year 2000 must determine the inclusion amount that is added to gross income using Table 3 of section 4.03 of this revenue procedure or, in the case of an electric automobile, Table 4 of this revenue procedure. In addition, the procedures of § 1.280F-7(a) must be followed. An employer providing an automobile for the first time in calendar year 2000 for the personal use of any employee may determine the value of the use of the automobile by using the cents-per-mile valuation rule in § 1.61-21(e) if the fair market value of the automobile does not exceed the amount specified in section 4.04(2) of this revenue procedure. If the fair market

26 CFR 601.105: Examination of returns and claims for refund, credit, or abatement; determination of correct tax liability. (Also Part I, sections 61, 280F; 1.61.21, 1.280F–7)

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Internal Revenue Bulletin 2000-9

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.