Part I. Rulings and Decisions Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
Internal Revenue Bulletin 1997-8 · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States
Section 367.—Foreign Corporations
26 CFR 1.367(a)–3: Treatment of transfers of stock or securities to foreign corporations.
T.D. 8702
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602
Certain Transfers of Domestic Stock or Securities by U.S. Persons to Foreign Corporations
AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Final regulations.
SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations relating to certain transfers of stock or securities of domestic corporations by United States persons to foreign corporations pursuant to the corporate organization, reorganization, or liquidation provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. These final regulations modify the rules contained in the temporary regulations to reflect certain taxpayer comments received in response to those temporary regulations. This action is necessary to provide the public with guidance to comply with the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
DATES: These regulations are effective January 29, 1997. For dates of applicability of these regulations, see § 1.367(a)–3(c)(11).
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Philip L. Tretiak at (202) 622– 3860 (not a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Paperwork Reduction Act
The collection of information contained in these final regulations has been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3507) under control number 1545–1478. Responses to these collections of information are required in order for U.S. shareholders that transfer stock or securities in section 367(a) exchanges to qualify for an exception to the general rule of taxation under section 367(a)(1).
An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information
unless the collection of information displays a valid control number.
The estimated one-time burden per respondent: 10 hours.
Comments concerning the accuracy of this burden estimate and suggestions for reducing this burden should be sent to the Internal Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, T:FP, Washington, DC 20224, and to the Of- fice of Management and Budget, Attn: Desk Officer for the Department of the Treasury, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Washington, DC 20503. Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long as their contents may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.
Background
On May 16, 1986, temporary and proposed regulations under sections 367(a) and (d) and section 6038B were published in the Federal Register (51 FR 17936 [LR–3–86, 1986–1 C.B. 902]). These regulations were published to provide the public with guidance necessary to comply with changes made to the Internal Revenue Code by the Tax Reform Act of 1984. The IRS and the Treasury Department later issued Notice 87–85 (1987–2 C.B. 395), which set forth substantial changes to the 1986 regulations, effective with respect to transfers occurring after December 16, 1987. A further notice of proposed rulemaking, containing rules under section 367(a), as well as under section 367(b), was published in the Federal Register on August 26, 1991 (56 FR 41993 [INTL–54–91; INTL–178–86, 1991–2 C.B. 1070]). The 1991 proposed section 367(a) regulations were generally based upon the positions announced in Notice 87–85, but the regulations made certain modifications to Notice 87–85, particularly with respect to transfers of stock or securities of foreign corporations. Subsequently, the IRS and the Treasury Department issued Notice 94–46 (1994–1 C.B. 356), announcing modifications to the positions set forth in Notice 87–85 (and the 1991 proposed regulations) with respect to transfers of stock or securities of domestic corporations occurring after April 17, 1994.
Most recently, temporary and proposed regulations were published in the
4
Federal Register on December 26, 1995 (60 FR 66739 and 66771). The temporary regulations, which are generally effective for transfers occurring after April 17, 1994, but cease to be effective when the final regulations take effect, generally incorporated the positions announced in Notice 94–46, with certain modifications. These final regulations generally follow the rules set forth in the temporary regulations, with changes as described below. Explanation of provisions
Section 367(a)(1) generally treats a transfer of property (including stock or securities) by a U.S. person to a foreign corporation in connection with an exchange described in section 332, 351, 354, 356 or 361 as a taxable exchange unless the transfer qualifies for an exception to this general rule.
Rules that address transfers of stock or securities of domestic corporations are contained in the final regulations described herein. Rules that address transfers of stock or securities of foreign corporations under section 367(a) are contained in Notice 87–85.
The final regulations retain the general rules set forth in the temporary regulations, which provide that a U.S. person that exchanges stock or securities in a U.S. target company (UST) for stock of a foreign corporation (the transferee foreign corporation (or TFC)) in an exchange described in section 367(a) will qualify for nonrecognition treatment if certain reporting requirements are satisfied and each of the following conditions is met:
(i) U.S. transferors must receive no more than 50 percent of the voting power and value of the stock of the TFC in the transfer ( i.e., the 50-percent ownership threshold is not exceeded);
(ii) U.S. officers, directors and 5-percent or greater shareholders of the U.S. target must not own, in the aggregate, more than 50 percent of the voting power and value of the TFC immediately after the transfer ( i.e., the control group case does not apply);
(iii) The U.S. person (exchanging U.S. shareholder) either must not be a 5-percent transferee shareholder immediately after the transfer or, if the U.S. person is a 5-percent transferee shareholder, must enter into a 5-year gain recognition agreement (GRA) with respect to the UST stock or securities it exchanged. (Without such GRA, the transfer by the 5-percent transferee
shareholder will not qualify for nonrecognition treatment; however, transfers by other U.S. transferors not subject to the GRA requirement may qualify if all other requirements are met.); and
(iv) The active trade or business requirement must be satisfied.
If one or more of the foregoing requirements is not satisfied, the transfer by the U.S. person of stock or securities of a domestic corporation in exchange for stock of a TFC is taxable under section 367(a).
In response to suggestions from commentators, however, the final regulations make a number of modifications to the temporary regulations, principally in two areas: (i) the treatment of transfers of ‘‘other property’’ in the context of the 50-percent ownership threshold requirement, and (ii) the active trade or business requirement.
Location:
Transfers of ‘‘Other Property’’
Under the temporary regulations, if U.S. transferors receive more than 50 percent of the stock (by vote or value) of the TFC, the 50-percent ownership threshold is exceeded and the transfer is taxable under section 367(a)(1). The temporary regulations define a ‘‘U.S. transferor’’ as a U.S. person who transfers (directly, indirectly or constructively) stock or securities of the U.S. target company or ‘‘other property’’ for stock of the TFC in an exchange described in section 367. Persons who transfer U.S. target company stock or other property are presumed to be U.S. persons.
The inclusion of ‘‘other property’’ in the class of tainted transferred property was designed to prevent the avoidance of the 50-percent ownership threshold through ‘‘stuffing’’ transactions. For example, assume that FC, a foreign corporation, and UST, an unrelated U.S. corporation, seek to combine their operations in a new foreign joint venture company (JV). The shareholders of each company will transfer their respective stock interests in UST and FC to JV in a transaction that would qualify as a section 351 exchange unless the transaction was taxable under section 367(a)(1). Assume that FC has all foreign shareholders. The value of the stock of UST is 550x; the value of the stock of FC is 450x. Because UST is more valuable than FC, UST’s shareholders would receive more than 50 percent of JV’s stock. Consequently, even if the transaction would otherwise qualify for an exception to the general rule of taxation
under section 367(a)(1), the transaction would be taxable because the 50-percent ownership threshold would be exceeded. If, however, a U.S. person (X) contributed at least 100x in cash (or property) to JV, JV would not issue more than 50 percent of its stock to the UST shareholders, and, therefore, the 50-percent ownership threshold would not be exceeded. The temporary regulations, however, treat X as a U.S. transferor, so that the 50-percent ownership threshold would be exceeded in this case.
Commentators have pointed out that the term ‘‘other property’’ raises issues in the joint venture context that are broader than the ‘‘stuffing’’ example described above. Because the term ‘‘other property’’ is broad enough to include stock of a foreign company, the transfer of UST stock could be taxable under section 367(a)(1) even if UST were less valuable than the foreign ‘‘target’’ company ( i.e., in cases where U.S. transferors would receive less than 50 percent of the stock of the joint venture company/TFC). Assume similar facts as in the earlier example, except that FC is widely- held and the shareholders of UST receive 40 percent of the stock of JV, while the shareholders of FC receive the remaining 60 percent. No cash or any other property is transferred to the JV. In such case, if the stock of FC constitutes ‘‘other property,’’ UST shareholders would not qualify for an exception to section 367(a)(1) if they were unable to prove that the U.S. shareholders of FC, if any, received no more than 10 percent of the stock of JV in the exchange.
Although the IRS and the Treasury Department remain concerned with ‘‘stuffing’’ transactions, the final regulations consider the active trade or business test to be the primary safeguard for preventing tax-motivated transactions from qualifying for an exception under these section 367(a) regulations. In particular, because the active trade or business test addresses ‘‘stuffing’’ transactions that occur within the 36-month period prior to the acquisition, the final regulations eliminate consideration of transfers of other property with regard to the 50-percent ownership threshold. Thus, any TFC stock received by U.S. persons in exchange for transfers of other property will not be taken into account in determining whether the 50percent ownership threshold is exceeded. Active trade or business test: in general
The final regulations modify the ‘‘active trade or business’’ requirement that
5
must be satisfied for a U.S. transferor to qualify for an exception to the general rule of taxability under section 367(a)(1). Under the requirement contained in the temporary regulations, no exception under section 367(a)(1) is available unless (i) the TFC or an affiliate was engaged in an active trade or business for the entire 36-month period prior to the exchange (the 36-month test), and (ii) such business was substantial in relation to the business of the U.S. target company (the substantiality test). For this purpose, an affiliate is generally defined by reference to the rules in section 1504(a) (without the exclusion of foreign corporations).
The active trade or business test under the final regulations includes (i) a modified 36-month test, (ii) a new antiavoidance rule requiring that the transaction not be undertaken with an intention that the TFC cease its active trade or business, and (iii) a modified substantiality test. The final regulations make a number of other modifications and clarifications to the active trade or business test. For example, the final regulations permit the TFC to consider only an 80-percent owned foreign subsidiary (referred to as a ‘‘qualified subsidiary’’), and not an affiliate, to satisfy the active trade or business test on its behalf. Active trade or business test: 36-month test and intent test
Under the 36-month test contained in the temporary regulations, the TFC or an affiliate is required to be engaged in an active trade or business for the entire 36 months immediately preceding the date of the transfer. Under the final regulations, this test can be satisfied by acquired businesses that have a 36month operating history, unless they are acquired with the principal purpose of satisfying the active trade or business test.
In addition to the 36-month test, the active trade or business test in the final regulations contains a requirement that the transaction not be undertaken with an intention that the TFC cease its active business. The IRS and the Treasury Department believe that if a TFC with a 36- month active business history does not intend to maintain such business, but is only used as a vehicle to acquire the UST, an ‘‘inversion’’ transaction rather than a synergy of two businesses has been effected.
Under the temporary regulations, there is uncertainty as to whether an affiliate of a newly-formed TFC can
satisfy the active trade or business test on behalf of the TFC for the (36-month) period prior to the exchange. Subject to a stuffing rule, the final regulations clarify that, for purposes of determining whether a TFC satisfies the 36-month test, the TFC may take into account an active business of a company that is a qualified subsidiary immediately after the transaction, even if such company was not a qualified subsidiary for all or part of the 36 months prior to the transaction. Thus, for example, if the TFC is a new foreign joint venture company, it will not be disqualified from satisfying the active trade or business test solely because its qualifying active trade or business was engaged in by a qualified subsidiary whose stock is received in the exchange.
Under the temporary regulations, it is unclear whether a newly-formed joint venture TFC could satisfy the active trade or business test if, in the transaction, it received both stock of a UST (from U.S. transferors) and an active trade or business ( i.e., a foreign branch) that had been operating for at least 36 months prior to the exchange (from foreign transferors). This uncertainty arose because the active trade or business test in the temporary regulations required that either the TFC or an affiliate satisfy the 36-month requirement. Although the temporary regulations did not intend to establish a preference for transfers of stock ( i.e., affiliates) vis-a-vis assets, the temporary regulations did not expressly provide that a TFC could utilize a newlytransferred foreign branch to satisfy the TFC’s active trade or business requirement.
The final regulations clarify that, subject to a stuffing rule, the TFC may satisfy the active trade or business test if it receives in the exchange foreign assets that constituted an active trade or business during such 36-month period. Active trade or business test: qualified subsidiaries
The final regulations permit a TFC to take into account only qualified subsidiaries, rather than affiliates, to satisfy the active trade or business test. This aspect of the active trade or business test has been narrowed because the IRS and the Treasury Department do not believe that a TFC should satisfy the active trade or business exception merely because its parent company (or an affiliate of the parent company) is engaged in an active trade or business.
For example, assume that foreign parent (FP), which is engaged in an active business outside the United States (either directly or through a subsidiary), forms a foreign subsidiary (FS) and contributes cash to FS. Shareholders of a U.S. target company (UST) then transfer all of the stock of UST in exchange for 20 percent of the stock of FS in a transaction described in sections 368(a)(1)(B) and 367(a). If FS is permitted to satisfy the active trade or business test by taking into account FP’s business, UST has effectively ‘‘gone offshore’’ in an inversion transaction. Because the shareholders of UST receive stock of FS (which is the TFC), and not FP, such shareholders will have no interest in FP’s active business. In contrast, if the shareholders received stock of FP in an exchange described in section 367(a), such persons would participate in FP’s active business, and the active trade or business test under the final regulations would be satisfied.
Active Trade or Business Test: Partnership Interests
The temporary regulations did not address whether the TFC could satisfy the active trade or business requirement by taking into account an interest in a partnership engaged in an active trade or business.
The final regulations permit a TFC (or a qualified subsidiary) to take into account the active trade or business engaged in outside the United States by any qualified partnership as there defined. Active trade or business test: substantiality test
Under the temporary regulations, the second prong of the active trade or business requirement is the substantiality test. The active trade or business of the TFC is required to be ‘‘substantial’’ vis-a-vis the active trade or business of the UST, but the temporary regulations do not define substantiality.
The final regulations modify the substantiality requirement. Under the final regulations, the substantiality test no longer compares the active trade or business of the TFC vis-a-vis the UST. Instead, it requires that the entire value of the TFC be at least equal to the entire value of the UST at the time of the transaction. However, for this purpose, the value of the TFC may include the value of assets (including stock) acquired within the 36-month period prior to the transaction only if (i) such assets were acquired in the ordinary course of business, or (ii) such assets (or
6
their proceeds) do not produce and are not held for the production of passive income (as defined under section 1296(b)), and were not acquired with the principal purpose of satisfying the active trade or business test. A special rule applies if the asset acquired by the TFC in the 36-month period prior to the exchange is stock of a qualified subsidiary or qualified partnership engaged in an active trade or business. In such case, the value of the stock or partnership interest may be taken into account, but must be reduced in accordance with the principles described above.
When formulating the substantiality test under the final regulations, the IRS and the Treasury Department considered and rejected other alternatives considered to be more complex and burdensome for taxpayers. For example, a comparison of the active business of the TFC vis-a-vis the active business of the UST for the 36-month period prior to the acquisition, taking into account the property, payroll and sales of the two companies, was considered and rejected. Indirect and constructive transfers
One commentator suggested that the IRS clarify the definition of ‘‘U.S. Transferor’’ contained in the temporary regulations, which refers to a U.S. person who transfers ‘‘directly, indirectly or constructively’’ UST stock or other property. The IRS and the Treasury Department believe that the reference to ‘‘direct, indirect and constructive’’ transfers may have been unclear and, thus, the final regulations delete such reference. Such technical modification does not modify the substantive law in which indirect and constructive transfers may be treated as transfers subject to section 367(a)(1) (see § 1.367(a)–1T(c)(2) with respect to the ‘‘indirect’’ stock transfer rules; constructive transfers include, but are not limited to, section 367(a) transfers that result from section 304 transactions and section 367(a) transfers that result from a change in classification of an entity from a foreign partnership to a foreign corporation). GRA term
Under the temporary regulations, a 5-percent transferee shareholder is required to file a GRA. The duration is 5 years if all U.S. transferors own less than 50 percent of the total voting power and total value of the TFC stock immediately after the transfer. The duration of the GRA is 10 years if the U.S. transferors own 50 percent or more of the TFC stock immediately after the transaction, or if the 5-percent transferee shareholder is unable to prove that all
U.S. transferors own less than 50 percent of the total voting power and total value of the TFC immediately after the transfer. Thus, in determining whether a 5- or 10-year GRA is appropriate, the temporary regulations take into account cross-ownership ( i.e., consideration of stock owned independently of the transaction) by all U.S. transferors, and contain a presumption that a 10-year GRA is required.
For example, assume that UST shareholders receive 30 percent of the stock of the TFC in a nonrecognition transaction that qualifies for an exception under section 367(a). Assume further that one UST shareholder, X, a U.S. person, transfers stock of UST in the section 367(a) exchange and owns 5 percent of the TFC after the transaction. Under the temporary regulations, X is required to file a 10-year GRA unless X can prove that all U.S. transferors in the aggregate own less than 50 percent of the voting power and value of the TFC immediately after the transfer (taking into account the 30 percent received in the transaction by U.S. target shareholders plus any other stock that such persons may own independently of the transaction). If the companies are publicly traded or widely-held, it is burdensome and may be impractical for X to rebut the presumption that U.S. transferors own 50 percent or more of the TFC stock.
In response to comments received and in the interest of simplification, the final regulations provide that any 5-percent transferee shareholder that is required to file a GRA upon the transfer of domestic stock or securities is required to file a 5-year GRA; 10-year GRAs will no longer be required in the case of 5-percent transferee shareholders who transfer domestic stock or securities.
Other Areas in Which Comments Were Received
After careful consideration by the IRS and the Treasury Department, the positions set forth in the temporary regulations were generally not modified in response to certain comments other than those described above. For example, the final regulations did not modify: (i) the amount of stock U.S. transferors could receive without exceeding the ownership threshold ( i.e., not more than 50 percent), (ii) testing the 50-percent ownership threshold at the time of the exchange, and (iii) the presumption that all shareholders of the U.S. target company are U.S. persons.
PLR Option in Limited Instances
The final regulations provide that, in limited instances, the IRS may consider issuing private letter rulings to taxpayers that (i) satisfy all of the requirements contained in these regulations, with the exception of the active trade or business test, or (ii) make a good faith effort, but are unable to establish non-adverse applicability of the ownership attribution rules. The IRS and the Treasury Department are aware that the active trade or business test is mechanical in nature and, thus, in limited instances, a taxpayer may demonstrate an ongoing and substantial active trade or business even though it fails to meet the test set forth in the final regulations. However, in no event will the IRS rule on the issue of whether a TFC acquired an active business with the principal purpose of satisfying the 36-month test and/or the substantiality test.
Other Matters
The IRS and the Treasury Department expect to issue additional final regulations under section 367(a) to address the transfer of stock or securities of foreign corporations and other matters contained in the 1991 proposed regulations not addressed herein. Until the 1991 proposed regulations are finalized, the positions originally announced in Notice 87–85 will continue to govern the availability of section 367(a) exceptions for transfers of stock or securities of foreign corporations. See § 1.367(a)–3(d).
Special Analyses
It has been determined that this regulation is not a significant regulatory action as defined in EO 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It is hereby certified that this regulation does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This certification is based on the fact that the number of U.S. target companies that are acquired by foreign corporations in nonrecognition transactions subject to section 367(a), and thus are subject to collection of information, is estimated to be only 100 per year. Moreover, because these regulations will primarily affect large shareholders and U.S. multinational corporations with foreign operations, it is estimated that very few of the 100 transactions will involve small entities. Thus, a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) is not required. Pursu
7
ant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding these regulations was submitted to the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.
Drafting Information
The principal author of these regulations is Philip L. Tretiak of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (International), within the Office of Chief Counsel, IRS. However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.
- - - - Adoption of Amendments to the Regula-
tions
Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1 and 602 are amended as follows:
Part 1—INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 - - Par. 2. Section 1.367(a)–3 is added to read as follows:
§ 1.367(a)–3 Treatment of transfers of stock or securities to foreign corpora- tions.
(a) In general. This section provides rules concerning the transfer of stock or securities by a U.S. person to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 367(a). In general, a transfer of stock or securities by a U.S. person to a foreign corporation that is described in section 351, 354 (pursuant to a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(B)) or section 361(a) or (b) is subject to section 367(a)(1) and, therefore, is treated as a taxable exchange, unless one of the exceptions set forth in paragraph (c) or (d) of this section or § 1.367(a)–3T(b) applies. For additional rules relating to an exchange involving a foreign corporation in connection with which there is a transfer of stock, see section 367(b) and the regulations under that section. For additional rules regarding a transfer of stock or securities in an exchange described in section 361(a) or (b), see section 367(a)(5) and any regulations under that section.
(b) [Reserved] For further guidance, see § 1.367(a)– 3T(b).
(c) Transfers by U.S. persons of stock or securities of domestic corporations to foreign corporations —(1) In general. Except as provided in section 367(a)(5), a transfer of stock or securities of a domestic corporation by a U.S. person
to a foreign corporation that would otherwise be subject to section 367(a)(1) under paragraph (a) of this section shall not be subject to section 367(a)(1) if the domestic corporation the stock or securities of which are transferred (referred to as the U.S. target company) complies with the reporting requirements in paragraph (c)(6) of this section and if each of the following four conditions is met:
(i) Fifty percent or less of both the total voting power and the total value of the stock of the transferee foreign corporation is received in the transaction, in the aggregate, by U.S. transferors ( i.e., the amount of stock received does not exceed the 50-percent ownership threshold).
(ii) Fifty percent or less of each of the total voting power and the total value of the stock of the transferee foreign corporation is owned, in the aggregate, immediately after the transfer by U.S. persons that are either officers or directors of the U.S. target company or that are five-percent target shareholders (as defined in paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section) ( i.e., there is no control group). For purposes of this paragraph (c)(1)(ii), any stock of the transferee foreign corporation owned by U.S. persons immediately after the transfer will be taken into account, whether or not it was received in the exchange for stock or securities of the U.S. target company.
(iii) Either— (A) The U.S. person is not a fivepercent transferee shareholder (as defined in paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section); or
(B) The U.S. person is a five-percent transferee shareholder and enters into a five-year agreement to recognize gain with respect to the U.S. target company stock or securities it exchanged in the form provided in § 1.367(a)–3T(g); and
(iv) The active trade or business test (as defined in paragraph (c)(3) of this section) is satisfied.
(2) Ownership presumption. For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, persons who transfer stock or securities of the U.S. target company in exchange for stock of the transferee foreign corporation are presumed to be U.S. persons. This presumption may be rebutted in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section.
(3) Active trade or business test —(i) In general . The tests of this paragraph (c)(3), collectively referred to as the active trade or business test, are satisfied if:
(A) The transferee foreign corporation or any qualified subsidiary (as defined in paragraph (c)(5)(vii) of this section) or any qualified partnership (as defined in paragraph (c)(5)(viii) of this section) is engaged in an active trade or business outside the United States, within the meaning of § 1.367(a)– 2T(b)(2) and (3), for the entire 36month period immediately before the transfer;
(B) At the time of the transfer, neither the transferors nor the transferee foreign corporation (and, if applicable, the qualified subsidiary or qualified partnership engaged in the active trade or business) have an intention to substantially dispose of or discontinue such trade or business; and
(C) The substantiality test (as defined in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section) is satisfied.
(ii) Special rules. For purposes of paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(A) and (B) of this section, the following special rules apply:
(A) The transferee foreign corporation, a qualified subsidiary, or a qualified partnership will be considered to be engaged in an active trade or business for the entire 36-month period preceding the exchange if it acquires at the time of, or any time prior to, the exchange a trade or business that has been active throughout the entire 36-month period preceding the exchange. This special rule shall not apply, however, if the acquired active trade or business assets were owned by the U.S. target company or any affiliate (within the meaning of section 1504(a) but excluding the exceptions contained in section 1504(b) and substituting ‘‘50 percent’’ for ‘‘80 percent’’ where it appears therein) at any time during the 36-month period prior to the acquisition. Nor will this special rule apply if the principal purpose of such acquisition is to satisfy the active trade or business test.
(B) An active trade or business does not include the making or managing of investments for the account of the transferee foreign corporation or any affiliate (within the meaning of section 1504(a) but excluding the exceptions contained in section 1504(b) and substituting ‘‘50 percent’’ for ‘‘80 percent’’ where it appears therein). (This paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(B) shall not create any inference as to the scope of § 1.367(a)– 2T(b)(2) and (3) for other purposes.) (iii) Substantiality test —(A) General rule. A transferee foreign corporation will be deemed to satisfy the substanti
8
ality test if, at the time of the transfer, the fair market value of the transferee foreign corporation is at least equal to the fair market value of the U.S. target company.
(B) Special rules. (1) For purposes of paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(A) of this section, the value of the transferee foreign corporation shall include assets acquired outside the ordinary course of business by the transferee foreign corporation within the 36-month period preceding the exchange only if either—
( i ) Both— ( A ) At the time of the exchange, such assets or, as applicable, the proceeds thereof, do not produce, and are not held for the production of, passive income as defined in section 1296(b); and
( B ) Such assets are not acquired for the principal purpose of satisfying the substantiality test; or
( ii ) Such assets consist of the stock of a qualified subsidiary or an interest in a qualified partnership. See paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(B)( 2 ) of this section.
( 2 ) For purposes of paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(A) of this section, the value of the transferee foreign corporation shall not include the value of the stock of any qualified subsidiary or the value of any interest in a qualified partnership, held directly or indirectly, to the extent that such value is attributable to assets acquired by such qualified subsidiary or partnership outside the ordinary course of business and within the 36-month period preceding the exchange unless those assets satisfy the requirements in paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(B)( 1 ) of this section.
( 3 ) For purposes of paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(A) of this section, the value of the transferee foreign corporation shall not include the value of assets received within the 36-month period prior to the acquisition, notwithstanding the special rule in paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(B)( 1 ) of this section, if such assets were owned by the U.S. target company or an affiliate (within the meaning of section 1504(a) but without the exceptions under section 1504(b) and substituting ‘‘50 percent’’ for ‘‘80 percent’’ where it appears therein) at any time during the 36-month period prior to the transaction.
(4) Special rules —(i) Treatment of partnerships . For purposes of this paragraph (c), if a partnership (whether domestic or foreign) owns stock or securities in the U.S. target company or the transferee foreign corporation, or transfers stock or securities in an ex
change described in section 367(a), each partner in the partnership, and not the partnership itself, is treated as owning and as having transferred, or as owning, a proportionate share of the stock or securities. See § 1.367(a)–1T(c)(3).
(ii) Treatment of options . For purposes of this paragraph (c), one or more options (or an interest similar to an option) will be treated as exercised and thus will be counted as stock for purposes of determining whether the 50percent threshold is exceeded or whether a control group exists if a principal purpose of the issuance or the acquisition of the option (or other interest) was the avoidance of the general rule contained in section 367(a)(1).
(iii) U.S. target has a vestigial own- ership interest in transferee foreign cor- poration. In cases where, immediately after the transfer, the U.S. target company owns, directly or indirectly (applying the attribution rules of sections 267(c)(1) and (5)), stock of the transferee foreign corporation, that stock will not in any way be taken into account (and, thus, will not be treated as outstanding) in determining whether the 50-percent threshold under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is exceeded or whether a control group under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section exists.
(iv) Attribution rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the rules of section 318, as modified by the rules of section 958(b), shall apply for purposes of determining the ownership or receipt of stock, securities or other property under this paragraph (c).
(5) Definitions —(i) Ownership state- ment. An ownership statement is a statement, signed under penalties of perjury, stating—
(A) The identity and taxpayer identification number, if any, of the person making the statement;
(B) That the person making the statement is not a U.S. person (as defined in paragraph (c)(5)(iv) of this section); (C) That the person making the statement either—
( 1 ) Owns less than 1 percent of the total voting power and total value of a U.S. target company the stock of which is described in Rule 13d–1(d) of Regulation 13D (17 CFR 240.13d–1(d)) (or any rule or regulation to generally the same effect) promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (15 USC 78m), and such person did not acquire the stock with a principal purpose to enable the U.S. transferors to
satisfy the requirement contained in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section; or
( 2 ) Is not related to any U.S. person to whom the stock or securities owned by the person making the statement are attributable under the rules of section 958(b), and did not acquire the stock with a principal purpose to enable the U.S. transferors to satisfy the requirement contained in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section;
(D) The citizenship, permanent residence, home address, and U.S. address, if any, of the person making the statement; and
(E) The ownership such person has (by voting power and by value) in the U.S. target company prior to the exchange and the amount of stock of the transferee foreign corporation (by voting power and value) received by such person in the exchange.
(ii) Five-percent transferee share- holder. A five-percent transferee shareholder is a person that owns at least five percent of either the total voting power or the total value of the stock of the transferee foreign corporation immediately after the transfer described in section 367(a)(1). For special rules involving cases in which stock is held by a partnership, see paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
(iii) Five-percent target shareholder and certain other 5-percent sharehold- ers. A five-percent target shareholder is a person that owns at least five percent of either the total voting power or the total value of the stock of the U.S. target company immediately prior to the transfer described in section 367(a)(1). If the stock of the U.S. target company (or any company through which stock of the U.S. target company is owned indirectly or constructively) is described in Rule 13d–1(d) of Regulation 13D (17 CFR 240.13d–1(d)) (or any rule or regulation to generally the same effect), promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 USC 78m), then, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, the existence or absence of filings of Schedule 13–D or 13–G (or any similar schedules) may be relied upon for purposes of identifying fivepercent target shareholders (or a fivepercent shareholder of a corporation which itself is a five-percent shareholder of the U.S. target company). For special rules involving cases in which U.S. target company stock is held by a partnership, see paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
9
(iv) U.S. Person. For purposes of this section, a U.S. person is defined by reference to § 1.367(a)–1T(d)(1). For application of the rules of this section to stock or securities owned or transferred by a partnership that is a U.S. person, however, see paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
(v) U.S. Transferor. A U.S. transferor is a U.S. person (as defined in paragraph (c)(5)(iv) of this section) that transfers stock or securities of one or more U.S. target companies in exchange for stock of the transferee foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 367.
(vi) Transferee foreign corporation. A transferee foreign corporation is the foreign corporation whose stock is received in the exchange by U.S. persons.
(vii) Qualified Subsidiary. A qualified subsidiary is a foreign corporation whose stock is at least 80-percent owned (by total voting power and total value), directly or indirectly, by the transferee foreign corporation. However, a corporation will not be treated as a qualified subsidiary if it was affiliated with the U.S. target company (within the meaning of section 1504(a) but without the exceptions under section 1504(b) and substituting ‘‘50 percent’’ for ‘‘80 percent’’ where it appears therein) at any time during the 36-month period prior to the transfer. Nor will a corporation be treated as a qualified subsidiary if it was acquired by the transferee foreign corporation at any time during the 36-month period prior to the transfer for the principal purpose of satisfying the active trade or business test, including the substantiality test.
(viii) Qualified partnership. (A) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(5)(viii)(B) or (C) of this section, a qualified partnership is a partnership in which the transferee foreign corporation—
( 1 ) Has active and substantial management functions as a partner with regard to the partnership business; or
( 2 ) Has an interest representing a 25 percent or greater interest in the partnership’s capital and profits.
(B) A partnership is not a qualified partnership if the U.S. target company or any affiliate of the U.S. target company (within the meaning of section 1504(a) but without the exceptions under section 1504(b) and substituting ‘‘50 percent’’ for ‘‘80 percent’’ where it appears therein) held a 5 percent or greater interest in the partnership’s capi
tal and profits at any time during the 36-month period prior to the transfer. (C) A partnership is not a qualified partnership if the transferee foreign corporation’s interest was acquired by that corporation at any time during the 36month period prior to the transfer for the principal purpose of satisfying the active trade or business test, including the substantiality test.
(6) Reporting requirements of U.S. target company. (i) In order for a U.S. person that transfers stock or securities of a domestic corporation to qualify for the exception provided by this paragraph (c) to the general rule under section 367(a)(1), in cases where 10 percent or more of the total voting power or the total value of the stock of the U.S. target company is transferred by U.S. persons in the transaction, the U.S. target company must comply with the reporting requirements contained in this paragraph (c)(6). The U.S. target company must attach to its timely filed U.S. income tax return for the taxable year in which the transfer occurs a statement titled ‘‘Section 367(a)—Reporting of Cross-Border Transfer Under Reg. § 1.367(a)–3(c)(6),’’ signed under penalties of perjury by an officer of the corporation to the best of the officer’s knowledge and belief, disclosing the following information—
(A) A description of the transaction in which a U.S. person or persons transferred stock or securities in the U.S. target company to the transferee foreign corporation in a transfer otherwise subject to section 367(a)(1);
(B) The amount (specified as to the percentage of the total voting power and the total value) of stock of the transferee foreign corporation received in the transaction, in the aggregate, by persons who transferred stock or securities of the U.S. target company. For additional information that may be required to rebut the ownership presumption of paragraph (c)(2) of this section in cases where more than 50 percent of either the total voting power or the total value of the stock of the transferee foreign corporation is received in the transaction, in the aggregate, by persons who transferred stock or securities of the U.S. target company, see paragraph (c)(7) of this section;
(C) The amount (if any) of transferee foreign corporation stock owned directly or indirectly (applying the attribution rules of sections 267(c)(1) and (5)) immediately after the exchange by the U.S. target company;
(D) A statement that there is no control group within the meaning of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section;
(E) A list of U.S. persons who are officers, directors or five-percent target shareholders and the percentage of the total voting power and the total value of the stock of the transferee foreign corporation owned by such persons both immediately before and immediately after the transaction; and
(F) A statement that includes the following—
( 1 ) A statement that the active trade or business test described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section is satisfied by the transferee foreign corporation and a description of such business;
( 2 ) A statement that on the day of the transaction, there was no intent on the part of the transferors or the transferee foreign corporation (or any qualified subsidiary or any qualified partnership, if relevant) to substantially dispose of or discontinue its active trade or business; and
( 3 ) A statement that the substantiality test described in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section is satisfied, and documentation that such test is satisfied, including the value of the transferee foreign corporation and the value of the U.S. target company on the day of the transfer, and either one of the following—
( i ) A statement demonstrating that the value of the transferee foreign corporation 36 months prior to the acquisition, plus the value of any assets described in paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(B) of this section (including stock) acquired by the transferee foreign corporation within the 36month period, less the amount of any liabilities acquired during that period, exceeds the value of the U.S. target company on the acquisition date; or
( ii ) A statement demonstrating that the value of the transferee foreign corporation on the date of the acquisition, reduced by the value of any assets not described in paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(B) of this section (including stock) acquired by the transferee foreign corporation within the 36-month period, exceeds the value of the U.S. target company on the date of the acquisition.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), an income tax return will be considered timely filed if such return is filed, together with the statement required by this paragraph (c)(6), on or before the last date for filing a Federal income tax return (taking into account any extensions of time therefor) for the taxable year in which the transfer oc
10
curs. If a return is not timely filed within the meaning of this paragraph (c)(6), the District Director may make a determination, based on all facts and circumstances, that the taxpayer had reasonable cause for its failure to file a timely filed return and, if such a determination is made, the requirement contained in this paragraph (c)(6) shall be waived.
(7) Ownership statements. To rebut the ownership presumption of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the U.S. target company must obtain ownership statements (described in paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section) from a sufficient number of persons that transfer U.S. target company stock or securities in the transaction that are not U.S. persons to demonstrate that the 50-percent threshold of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is not exceeded. In addition, the U.S. target company must attach to its timely filed U.S. income tax return (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(ii) of this section) for the taxable year in which the transfer occurs a statement, titled ‘‘Section 367(a)–Compilation of Ownership Statements under Reg. § 1.367(a)–3(c),’’ signed under penalties of perjury by an officer of the corporation, disclosing the following information:
(i) The amount (specified as to the percentage of the total voting power and the total value) of stock of the transferee foreign corporation received, in the aggregate, by U.S. transferors;
(ii) The amount (specified as to the percentage of total voting power and total value) of stock of the transferee foreign corporation received, in the aggregate, by foreign persons that filed ownership statements;
(iii) A summary of the information tabulated from the ownership statements, including—
(A) The names of the persons that filed ownership statements stating that they are not U.S. persons;
(B) The countries of residence and citizenship of such persons; and
(C) Each of such person’s ownership (by voting power and by value) in the U.S. target company prior to the exchange and the amount of stock of the transferee foreign corporation (by voting power and value) received by such persons in the exchange.
(8) Certain transfers in connection with performance of services. Section 367(a)(1) shall not apply to a domestic corporation’s transfer of its own stock or securities in connection with the performance of services, if the transfer is
considered to be to a foreign corporation solely by reason of § 1.83–6(d)(1).
(9) Private letter ruling option. The Internal Revenue Service may, in limited circumstances, issue a private letter ruling to permit the taxpayer to qualify for an exception to the general rule under section 367(a)(1) if—
(i) A taxpayer is unable to satisfy all of the requirements of paragraph (c)(3) of this section relating to the active trade or business test of paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section, but such taxpayer meets all of the other requirements contained in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (c)(1)(iii) of this section, and such taxpayer is substantially in compliance with the rules set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this section; or
(ii) A taxpayer is unable to satisfy any requirement of paragraph (c)(1) of this section due to the application of paragraph (c)(4)(iv) of this section. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in no event will the Internal Revenue Service rule on the issue of whether the principal purpose of an acquisition was to satisfy the active trade or business test, including the substantiality test.
(10) Examples. This paragraph (c) may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Ownership presumption. (i) FC, a foreign corporation, issues 51 percent of its stock to the shareholders of S, a domestic corporation, in exchange for their S stock, in a transaction described in section 367(a)(1).
(ii) Under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, all shareholders of S who receive stock of FC in the exchange are presumed to be U.S. persons. Unless this ownership presumption is rebutted, the condition set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section will not be satisfied, and the exception in paragraph (c)(1) of this section will not be available. As a result, all U.S. persons that transferred S stock will recognize gain on the exchange. To rebut the ownership presumption, S must comply with the reporting requirements contained in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, obtaining ownership statements (described in paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section) from a sufficient number of non-U.S. persons who received FC stock in the exchange to demonstrate that the amount of FC stock received by U.S. persons in the exchange does not exceed 50 percent. Example 2. Filing of Gain Recognition Agree- ment. (i) The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that FC issues only 40 percent of its stock to the shareholders of S in the exchange. FC satisfies the active trade or business test of paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section. A, a U.S. person, owns 10 percent of S’s stock immediately before the transfer. All other shareholders of S own less than five percent of its stock. None of S’s officers or directors owns any stock in FC immediately after the transfer. A will own 15 percent of the stock of FC immediately after the transfer, 4 percent received in the exchange, and the balance being stock in FC that A owned prior to and independent of the transaction. No S shareholder besides A owns five percent or more
of FC immediately after the transfer. The reporting requirements under paragraph (c)(6) of this section are satisfied.
(ii) The condition set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section is satisfied because, even after application of the presumption in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, U.S. transferors could not receive more than 50 percent of FC’s stock in the transaction. There is no control group because five-percent target shareholders and officers and directors of S do not, in the aggregate, own more than 50 percent of the stock of FC immediately after the transfer (A, the sole five-percent target shareholder, owns 15 percent of the stock of FC immediately after the transfer, and no officers or directors of S own any stock of FC immediately after the transfer). Therefore, the condition set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section is satisfied. The facts assume that the condition set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section is satisfied. Thus, U.S. persons that are not fivepercent transferee shareholders will not recognize gain on the exchange of S shares for FC shares. A, a five-percent transferee shareholder, will not be required to include in income any gain realized on the exchange in the year of the transfer if he files a 5-year gain recognition agreement (GRA) and complies with section 6038B.
Example 3. Control Group. (i) The facts are the same as in Example 2, except that B, another U.S. person, is a 5-percent target shareholder, owning 25 percent of S’s stock immediately before the transfer. B owns 40 percent of the stock of FC immediately after the transfer, 10 percent received in the exchange, and the balance being stock in FC that B owned prior to and independent of the transaction.
(ii) A control group exists because A and B, each a five-percent target shareholder within the meaning of paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section, together own more than 50 percent of FC immediately after the transfer (counting both stock received in the exchange and stock owned prior to and independent of the exchange). As a result, the condition set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section is not satisfied, and all U.S. persons (not merely A and B) who transferred S stock will recognize gain on the exchange.
Example 4. Partnerships. (i) The facts are the same as in Example 3, except that B is a partnership (domestic or foreign) that has five equal partners, only two of whom, X and Y, are U.S. persons. Under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section, X and Y are treated as the owners and transferors of 5 percent each of the S stock owned and transferred by B and as owners of 8 percent each of the FC stock owned by B immediately after the transfer. U.S. persons that are fivepercent target shareholders thus own a total of 31 percent of the stock of FC immediately after the transfer (A’s 15 percent, plus X’s 8 percent, plus Y’s 8 percent).
(ii) Because no control group exists, the condition in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section is satisfied. The conditions in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (iv) of this section also are satisfied. Thus, U.S. persons that are not five-percent transferee shareholders will not recognize gain on the exchange of S shares for FC shares. A, X, and Y, each a five-percent transferee shareholder, will not be required to include in income in the year of the transfer any gain realized on the exchange if they file 5-year GRAs and comply with section 6038B.
(11) Effective date. This paragraph (c) applies to transfers occurring after January 29, 1997. However, taxpayers may elect to apply this section in its entirety
11
- 1.367(a)–3. . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–0026
1545–1478 1.367(a)–3T. . . . . . . . . . . 1545–0026
*
Margaret Milner Richardson, Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
Approved December 11, 1996.
Donald C. Lubick, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
to all transfers occurring after April 17, 1994, provided that the statute of limitations of the affected tax year or years is open.
(d) Transfers of stock or securities of foreign corporations. For guidance, see Notice 87–85 (1987–2 C.B. 395). See § 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter.
(e) through (h) [Reserved] For further guidance, see § 1.367(a)–3T(e) through (h).
Par. 3. In § 1.367(a)–3T, paragraphs (a), (c) and (d) are revised to read as follows:
§ 1.367(a)–3T Treatment of transfers of stock or securities to foreign corpora- tions (temporary).
(a) [Reserved] For further information, see § 1.367(a)–3(a).
- - - -
(c) and (d) [Reserved] For further information, see § 1.367(a)–3(c) and (d).
- - - -
PART 602—OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
Par. 4. The authority for citation for part 602 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 Par. 5. Section 602.101, paragraph (c) is amended by revising the entry for 1.367(a)–3T and adding an entry to the table in numerical order to read as follows:
§ 602.101 OMB Control numbers.
- - - - (c) - -
CFR part or section where identified and described
Current OMB
control No.
§ 1.954–2(g)(2)
The regulations are amended to clarify that income derived in the trade or business of trading foreign currency is not excluded from foreign personal holding company income under the business needs exception. A technical correction is made to § 1.954–2(g)(2)(ii)(B)( 2 ).
§ 1.957–1(c)
Technical corrections are made to § 1.957–1(c) Examples 8 and 9 .
Special Analyses
It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in EO 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It has also been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because these regulations do not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding these regulations was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business.
Drafting Information
The principal authors of these regulations are Barbara Felker and Valerie Mark of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (International), IRS. However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.
- - - -
Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:
PART 1—INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding an entry in numerical order to read as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. - - Section 1.960–1 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 960(a). - - Par. 2. Section 1.952–1 is amended by adding paragraphs (e) and (f) to read as follows:
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 27, 1996, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 30, 1996, 61 F.R. 68633)
Section 952.—Subpart F Income Defined
26 CFR 1.952–1: Subpart F income defined.
T.D. 8704
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 1
Definition of Foreign Base Company Income and Foreign Personal Holding Company Income of a Controlled Foreign Corporation
AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Final regulations.
SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations relating to the definitions of subpart F income and foreign personal holding company income of a controlled foreign corporation and the allocation of deficits for purposes of computing the deemed-paid foreign tax credit. These regulations are necessary to provide guidance that coordinates with previously published guidance under section 954. These regulations will affect United States shareholders of controlled foreign corporations.
DATES: These regulations are effective January 2, 1997.
For specific dates of applicability, see §§ 1.952–1(f)(5), 1.952–2(c)(1), 1.954– 2(b)(3) and 1.960–1(i)(6).
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Valerie Mark, (202) 622–3840 (not a toll-free call).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
On September 7, 1995, proposed regulations (IL–75–92 [1995–2 C.B. 480]) amending the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR Part 1) under sections 952, 954(c) and 960 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) were published in the Federal Register (60 FR 46548). In final regulations under section 954 (T.D. 8618 [1995–2 C.B. 89]), also published on that date (60 FR 46500), a provision relating to the treatment of tax-exempt interest under the foreign personal holding company income rules was reserved. The proposed regulations provided rules for the treatment of tax-exempt interest
and also provided guidance under sections 952 and 960 to coordinate with the final regulations. No public hearing was requested or held. One written comment was received on the proposed regulations. After consideration of this comment, the proposed regulations are adopted as final regulations without amendment.
Explanation of Provisions
§ 1.952–1(e) and (f) and 1.960–1(i)
Sections 1.952–1(e) and (f) and 1.960–1(i) are unchanged from the proposed regulations.
§§ 1.952–2(c)(1) and 1.954–2(b)(3)
Under § 1.954–2T(b)(6), interest income that was exempt from tax under section 103 was included in the foreign personal holding company income of the controlled foreign corporation. However, the net foreign base company income that was attributable to tax-exempt interest was treated as tax-exempt interest in the hands of the United States shareholder upon a deemed distribution under subpart F and therefore excluded for regular tax purposes but potentially subject to the alternative minimum tax. Section 1.954–2(b)(3), as proposed and finalized, amends the rule in the temporary regulations to provide that foreign personal holding company income includes interest income that is exempt from tax under section 103. The taxexempt interest would not retain its character as such in the hands of the United States shareholder upon a deemed distribution under subpart F. As a result of the treatment of tax-exempt interest in these final regulations, Rev. Rul. 72–527 (1972–2 C.B. 456) is obsoleted.
A commentator argued that treatment of tax-exempt interest in the proposed regulations was contrary to section 103. This comment was rejected. The Code does not specifically address how section 103 applies in the context of subpart F. Although § 1.952–2 provides that, in general, U.S. tax principles apply in computing subpart F income, this regulation makes certain Code provisions inapplicable when necessary to serve the purposes of subpart F. See § 1.952–2(c)(1).
§ 1.954–1(d)(4)(iii)
The example in § 1.954–1(d)(4)(iii) is amended to correct a mathematical error.
12
§ 1.952–1 Subpart F income defined.
- - - -
(e) Application of current earnings and profits limitation —(1) In general. If the subpart F income (as defined in section 952(a)) of a controlled foreign corporation exceeds the foreign corporation’s earnings and profits for the taxable year, the subpart F income includible in the income of the corporation’s United States shareholders is reduced under section 952(c)(1)(A) in accordance with the following rules. The excess of subpart F income over current year earnings and profits shall—
(i) First, proportionately reduce subpart F income in each separate category of the controlled foreign corporation, as defined in § 1.904–5(a)(1), in which current earnings and profits are zero or less than zero;
(ii) Second, proportionately reduce subpart F income in each separate category in which subpart F income exceeds current earnings and profits; and
(iii) Third, proportionately reduce subpart F income in other separate categories.
(2) Allocation to a category of sub- part F income. An excess amount that is allocated under paragraph (e)(1) of this section to a separate category must be further allocated to a category of subpart F income if the separate category contains more than one category of subpart F income described in section 952(a) or, in the case of foreign base company income, described in § 1.954–1(c)(1)(iii)(A)( 1 ) or ( 2 ). In such case, the excess amount that is allocated to the separate category must be allocated to the various categories of subpart F income within that separate category on a proportionate basis.
(3) Recapture of subpart F income reduced by operation of earnings and profits limitation. Any amount in a category of subpart F income described in section 952(a) or, in the case of foreign base company income, described in § 1.954–1(c)(1)(iii)(A)( 1 ) or ( 2 ) that is reduced by operation of the current year earnings and profits limitation of section 952(c)(1)(A) and this paragraph (e) shall be subject to recapture in a subsequent year under the rules of section 952(c)(2) and paragraph (f) of this section.
(4) Coordination with sections 953 and 954. The rules of this paragraph (e) shall be applied after the application of sections 953 and 954 and the regulations under those sections, except as provided in § 1.954–1(d)(4)(ii).
(5) Earnings and deficits retain sepa- rate limitation character. The income reduction rules of paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall apply only for purposes of determining the amount of an inclusion under section 951(a)(1)(A) from each separate category as defined in § 1.904–5(a)(1) and the separate categories in which recapture accounts are established under section 952(c)(2) and paragraph (f) of this section. For rules applicable in computing post-1986 undistributed earnings, see generally section 902 and the regulations under that section. For rules relating to the allocation of deficits for purposes of computing foreign taxes deemed paid under section 960 with respect to an inclusion under section 951(a)(1)(A), see § 1.960–1(i).
(f) Recapture of subpart F income in subsequent taxable year —(1) In gen- eral. If a controlled foreign corporation’s subpart F income for a taxable year is reduced under the current year earnings and profits limitation of section 952(c)(1)(A) and paragraph (e) of this section, recapture accounts will be established and subject to recharacterization in any subsequent taxable year to the extent the recapture accounts were not previously recharacterized or distributed, as provided in paragraphs (f)(2) and (3) of this section.
(2) Rules of recapture —(i) Recapture account. If a category of subpart F income described in section 952(a) or, in the case of foreign base company income, described in § 1.954–1(c)(1)(iii)(A)( 1 ) or ( 2 ) is reduced under the current year earnings and profits limitation of section 952(c)(1)(A) and paragraph (e) of this section for a taxable year, the amount of such reduction shall constitute a recapture account.
(ii) Recapture. Each recapture account of the controlled foreign corporation will be recharacterized, on a proportionate basis, as subpart F income in the same separate category (as defined in § 1.904–5(a)(1)) as the recapture account to the extent that current year earnings and profits exceed subpart F income in a taxable year. The United States shareholder must include his pro rata share (determined under the rules of § 1.951–1(e)) of each recharacterized amount in income as subpart F income in such separate category for the taxable year.
(iii) Reduction of recapture account and corresponding earnings. Each recapture account, and post-1986 undistributed earnings in the separate cat
13
egory containing the recapture account, will be reduced in any taxable year by the amount which is recharacterized under paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section. In addition, each recapture account, and post-1986 undistributed earnings in the separate category containing the recapture account, will be reduced in the amount of any distribution out of that account (as determined under the ordering rules of section 959(c) and paragraph (f)(3)(ii) of this section).
(3) Distribution ordering rules (i) Coordination of recapture and distri- bution rules. If a controlled foreign corporation distributes an amount out of earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(3) in a year in which current year earnings and profits exceed subpart F income and there is an amount in a recapture account for such year, the recapture rules will apply first.
(ii) Distributions reduce recapture ac- counts first. Any distribution made by a controlled foreign corporation out of earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(3) shall be treated as made first on a proportionate basis out of the recapture accounts in each separate category to the extent thereof (even if the amount in the recapture account exceeds post-1986 undistributed earnings in the separate category containing the recapture account). Any remaining distribution shall be treated as made on a proportionate basis out of the remaining earnings and profits of the controlled foreign corporation in each separate category. See section 904(d)(3)(D).
(4) Examples. The application of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. (i) A, a U.S. person, is the sole shareholder of CFC, a controlled foreign corporation formed on January 1, 1998, whose functional currency is the u. In 1998, CFC earns 100u of foreign base company sales income that is general limitation income described in section 904(d)(1)(I) and incurs a (200u) loss attributable to activities that would have produced general limitation income that is not subpart F income. In 1998 CFC also earns 100u of foreign personal holding company income that is passive income described in section 904(d)(1)(A), and 100u of foreign personal holding company income that is dividend income subject to a separate limitation described in section 904(d)(1)(E) for dividends from a noncontrolled section 902 corporation. CFC’s subpart F income for 1998, 300u, exceeds CFC’s current earnings and profits, 100u, by 200u. Under section 952(c)(1)(A) and paragraph (e) of this section, subpart F income is limited to CFC’s current earnings and profits of 100u, all of which is included in A’s gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A). The 200u of CFC’s 1998 subpart F income that is not included in A’s income in 1998
by reason of section 952(c)(1)(A) is subject to recapture under section 952(c)(2) and paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) For purposes of determining the amount and type of income included in A’s gross income and the amount and type of income in CFC’s recapture account, the rules of paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section apply. Under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the amount by which CFC’s subpart F income exceeds its earnings and profits for 1998, 200u, first reduces from 100u to 0 CFC’s subpart F income in the general limitation category, which has a current year deficit of (100u) in earnings and profits. Next, under paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, the remaining 100u by which CFC’s 1998 subpart F income exceeds earnings and profits is applied proportionately to reduce CFC’s subpart F income in the separate categories for passive income (100u) and dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation (100u). Thus, A includes 50u of passive limitation/foreign personal holding company income and 50u of dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation/foreign personal holding company income in gross income in 1998. CFC has 100u in its general limitation/foreign base company sales income recapture account attributable to the 100u of foreign base company sales income that is not included in A’s income by reason of the earnings and profits limitation of section 952(c)(1)(A). CFC also has 50u in its passive limitation recapture account, all of which is attributable to foreign personal holding company income, and 50u in its recapture account for dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation, all of which is attributable to foreign personal holding company income.
(iii) For purposes of computing post-1986 undistributed earnings, the rules of sections 902 and 960, including the rules of § 1.960–1(i), apply. Under § 1.960–1(i), the general limitation deficit of (100u) is allocated proportionately to reduce passive limitation earnings of 100u and noncontrolled section 902 dividend earnings of 100u. Thus, passive limitation earnings are reduced by 50u to 50u (100u passive limitation earnings/200u total earnings in positive separate categories x (100u) general limitation deficit = 50u reduction), and the noncontrolled section 902 corporation earnings are reduced by 50u to 50u (100u noncontrolled section 902 corporation earnings/200u total earnings in positive separate categories x (100u) general limitation deficit = 50u reduction). All of CFC’s post-1986 foreign income taxes with respect to passive limitation income and dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation are deemed paid by A under section 960 with respect to the subpart F inclusions (50u inclusion/50u earnings in each separate category). After the inclusion and deemed-paid taxes are computed, at the close of 1998 CFC has a (100u) deficit in general limitation earnings (100u subpart F earnings + (200u) nonsubpart F loss), 50u of passive limitation earnings (100u of earnings attributable to foreign personal holding company income - 50u inclusion) with a corresponding passive limitation/foreign personal holding company income recapture account of 50u, and 50u of earnings subject to a separate limitation for dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation (100u earnings - 50u inclusion) with a corresponding noncontrolled section 902 corporation/foreign personal holding company income recapture account of 50u.
Example 2. (i) The facts are the same as in Example 1 with the addition of the following facts. In 1999, CFC earns 100u of foreign base
company sales income that is general limitation income and 100u of foreign personal holding company income that is passive limitation income. In addition, CFC incurs (10u) of expenses that are allocable to its separate limitation for dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation. Thus, CFC’s subpart F income for 1999, 200u, exceeds CFC’s current earnings and profits, 190u, by 10u. Under section 952(c)(1)(A) and paragraph (e) of this section, subpart F income is limited to CFC’s current earnings and profits of 190u, all of which is included in A’s gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A).
(ii) For purposes of determining the amount and type of income included in A’s gross income and the amount and type of income in CFC’s recapture accounts, the rules of paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section apply. While CFC’s general limitation post-1986 undistributed earnings for 1999 are 0 ((100u) opening balance + 100u subpart F income), CFC’s general limitation subpart F income (100u) does not exceed its general limitation current earnings and profits (100u) for 1999. Accordingly, under paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, the amount by which CFC’s subpart F income exceeds its earnings and profits for 1999, 10u, is applied proportionately to reduce CFC’s subpart F income in the separate categories for general limitation income, 100u, and passive income, 100u. Thus, A includes 95u of general limitation foreign base company sales income and 95u of passive limitation foreign personal holding company income in gross income in 1999. At the close of 1999 CFC has 105u in its general limitation/foreign base company sales income recapture account (100u from 1998 + 5u from 1999), 55u in its passive limitation/foreign personal holding company income recapture account (50u from 1998 + 5u from 1999), and 50u in its dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation/foreign personal holding company income recapture account (all from 1998).
(iii) For purposes of computing post-1986 undistributed earnings in each separate category, the rules of sections 902 and 960, including the rules of § 1.960–1(i), apply. Thus, post-1986 undistributed earnings (or an accumulated deficit) in each separate category are increased (or reduced) by current earnings and profits or current deficits in each separate category. The accumulated deficit in CFC’s general limitation earnings and profits (100u) is reduced to 0 by the addition of 100u of 1999 earnings and profits. CFC’s passive limitation earnings of 50u are increased by 100u to 150u, and CFC’s noncontrolled section 902 corporation earnings of 50u are decreased by (10u) to 40u. After the addition of current year earnings and profits and deficits to the separate categories there are no deficits remaining in any separate category. Thus, the allocation rules of § 1.960– 1(i)(4) do not apply in 1999. Accordingly, in determining the post-1986 foreign income taxes deemed paid by A, post-1986 undistributed earnings in each separate category are unaffected by earnings in the other categories. Foreign taxes deemed paid under section 960 for 1999 would be determined as follows for each separate category: with respect to the inclusion of 95u of foreign base company sales income out of general limitation earnings, the section 960 fraction is 95u inclusion/0 total earnings; with respect to the inclusion of 95u of passive limitation income the section 960 fraction is 95u inclusion/150u passive earnings. Thus, no general limitation taxes would be associated with the inclusion of the general limitation earnings because there are no accumulated earnings in the general limitation category.
14
After the deemed-paid taxes are computed, at the close of 1999 CFC has a (95u) deficit in general limitation earnings and profits ((100u) opening balance + 100u current earnings - 95u inclusion), 55u of passive limitation earnings and profits (50u opening balance + 100u current foreign personal holding company income - 95u inclusion), and 40u of earnings and profits subject to the separate limitation for dividends from the noncontrolled section 902 corporation (50u opening balance + (10u) expense).
Example 3. (i) A, a U.S. person, is the sole shareholder of CFC, a controlled foreign corporation whose functional currency is the u. At the beginning of 1998, CFC has post-1986 undistributed earnings of 275u, all of which are general limitation earnings described in section 904(d)(1)(I). CFC has no previously-taxed earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(1) or (c)(2). In 1998, CFC has a (200u) loss in the shipping category described in section 904(d)(1)(D), 100u of foreign personal holding company income that is passive income described in section 904(d)(1)(A), and 125u of general limitation manufacturing earnings that are not subpart F income. CFC’s subpart F income for 1998, 100u, exceeds CFC’s current earnings and profits, 25u, by 75u. Under section 952(c)(1)(A) and paragraph (e) of this section, subpart F income is limited to CFC’s current earnings and profits of 25u, all of which is included in A’s gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A). The 75u of CFC’s 1998 subpart F income that is not included in A’s income in 1998 by reason of section 952(c)(1)(A) is subject to recapture under section 952(c)(2) and paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) For purposes of determining the amount and type of income included in A’s gross income and the amount and type of income in CFC’s recapture account, the rules of paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section apply. Under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the amount of CFC’s subpart F income in excess of earnings and profits for 1998, 75u, reduces the 100u of passive limitation foreign personal holding company income. Thus, A includes 25u of passive limitation foreign personal holding company income in gross income, and CFC has 75u in its passive limitation/foreign personal holding company income recapture account.
(iii) For purposes of computing post-1986 undistributed earnings in each separate category the rules of sections 902 and 960, including the rules of § 1.960–1(i), apply. Under § 1.960– 1(i), the shipping limitation deficit of (200u) is allocated proportionately to reduce general limitation earnings of 400u and passive limitation earnings of 100u. Thus, general limitation earnings are reduced by 160u to 240u (400u general limitation earnings/500u total earnings in positive separate categories x (200u) shipping deficit = 160u reduction), and passive limitation earnings are reduced by 40u to 60u (100u passive earnings/500u total earnings in positive separate categories x (200u) shipping deficit = 40u reduction). Five-twelfths of CFC’s post-1986 foreign income taxes with respect to passive limitation earnings are deemed paid by A under section 960 with respect to the subpart F inclusion (25u inclusion/60u passive earnings). After the inclusion and deemed-paid taxes are computed, at the close of 1998 CFC has 400u of general limitation earnings (275u opening balance + 125u current earnings), 75u of passive limitation earnings (100u of foreign personal holding company income - 25u inclusion), and a (200u) deficit in shipping limitation earnings.
Example 4. (i) The facts are the same as in Example 3 with the addition of the following facts. In 1999, CFC earns 50u of general limitation earnings that are not subpart F income and 75u of passive limitation income that is foreign personal holding company income. Thus, CFC has 125u of current earnings and profits. CFC distributes 200u to A. Under paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section, the recapture rules are applied first. Thus, the amount by which 1999 current earnings and profits exceed subpart F income, 50u, is recharacterized as passive limitation foreign personal holding company income. CFC’s total subpart F income for 1999 is 125u of passive limitation foreign personal holding company income (75u current earnings plus 50u recapture account), and the passive limitation/foreign personal holding company income recapture account is reduced from 75u to 25u.
(ii) CFC has 150u of previously-taxed earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(2) (25u attributable to 1998 and 125u attributable to 1999), all of which is passive limitation earnings and profits. Under section 959(c), 150u of the 200u distribution is deemed to be made from earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(2). The remaining 50u is deemed to be made from earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(3). Under paragraph (f)(3)(ii) of this section, the dividend distribution is deemed to be made first out of the passive limitation recapture account to the extent thereof (25u). Under paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section, the passive limitation recapture account is reduced from 25u to 0. The remaining distribution of 25u is treated as made out of CFC’s general limitation earnings and profits.
(iii) For purposes of computing post-1986 undistributed earnings, the rules of section 902 and 960, including the rules of § 1.960–1(i), apply. Thus, the shipping limitation accumulated deficit of (200u) reduces general limitation earnings and profits of 450u and passive limitation earnings and profits of 150u on a proportionate basis. Thus, 100% of CFC’s post-1986 foreign income taxes with respect to passive limitation earnings are deemed paid by A under section 960 with respect to the 1999 subpart F inclusion of 125u (100u inclusion (numerator limited to denominator)/100u passive earnings). No post-1986 foreign income taxes remain to be deemed paid under section 902 in connection with the 25u distribution from the passive limitation/foreign personal holding company income recapture account. One-twelfth of CFC’s post-1986 foreign income taxes with respect to general limitation earnings are deemed paid by A under section 902 with respect to the distribution of 25u general limitation earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(3) (25u inclusion/300u general limitation earnings). After the deemed-paid taxes are computed, at the close of 1999 CFC has 425u of general limitation earnings and profits (400u opening balance + 50u current earnings - 25u distribution), 0 of passive limitation earnings (75u recapture account + 75u current foreign personal holding company income
- 125u inclusion - 25u distribution), and a (200u) deficit in shipping limitation earnings.
(5) Effective date. Paragraph (e) of this section and this paragraph (f) apply to taxable years of a controlled foreign corporation beginning after March 3, 1997. Par. 3. In § 1.952–2, paragraph (c)(1) is revised to read as follows:
§ 1.952–2 Determination of gross in- come and taxable income of a foreign corporation.
(c) Special rules for purposes of this section—(1) Nonapplication of certain provisions. Except where otherwise distinctly expressed, the provisions of subchapters F, G, H, L, M, N, S, and T of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply and, for taxable years of a controlled foreign corporation beginning after March 3, 1997, the provisions of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply.
- - - -
Par. 4. In § 1.954–1, the Example in paragraph (d)(4)(iii) is revised to read as follows:
§ 1.954–1 Foreign base company in- come.
- - - -
(d) - - (4) - - (iii) - - Example. During its 1995 taxable year, CFC, a controlled foreign corporation, earns royalty income, net of taxes, of $100 that is foreign personal holding company income. CFC has no expenses associated with this royalty income. CFC pays $50 of foreign income taxes with respect to the royalty income. For 1995, CFC has current earnings and profits of $50. CFC’s subpart F income, as determined prior to the application of this paragraph (d), exceeds its current earnings and profits. Thus, under paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section, the amount of CFC’s only net item of income, the royalty income, will be limited to $50. The remaining $50 will be subject to recharacterization in a subsequent taxable year under section 952(c)(2). Because the amount of foreign income taxes paid with respect to this net item of income is $50, the effective rate of tax on the item, for purposes of this paragraph (d), is 50 percent ($50 of taxes/$50 net item + $50 of taxes). Accordingly, an election under paragraph (d)(5) of this section may be made to exclude the item of income from the computation of subpart F income.
- - - -
Par. 5. In § 1.954–2, paragraphs (b)(3), (g)(2)(ii)(B)(1)(i) and (g)(2)(ii)(B)(2) are revised to read as follows:
§ 1.954–2 Foreign personal holding company income.
- - - -
(b) - - (3) Treatment of tax exempt interest. For taxable years of a controlled foreign corporation beginning after March 3, 1997, foreign personal holding company income includes all interest income, in
15
cluding interest that is described in section 103 (see § 1.952–2(c)(1)).
- - - -
(g) - - (2) - - (ii) - - (B) - - ( 1 ) - - ( i ) Arises from a transaction (other than a hedging transaction) entered into, or property used or held for use, in the normal course of the controlled foreign corporation’s trade or business, other than the trade or business of trading foreign currency;
- - - ( 2 ) The foreign currency gain or loss
arises from a bona fide hedging transaction, as defined in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section, with respect to a transaction or property that satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (g)(2)(ii)(B)( 1 )( i ) through ( iii ) of this section, provided that any gain or loss arising from such transaction or property that is attributable to changes in exchange rates is clearly determinable from the records of the CFC as being derived from such transaction or property. For purposes of this paragraph (g)(2)(ii)(B)( 2 ), a hedging transaction will satisfy the aggregate hedging rules of § 1.1221–2(c)(7) only if all (or all but a de minimis amount) of the aggregate risk being hedged arises in connection with transactions or property that satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (g)(2)(ii)(B)( 1 )( i ) through ( iii ) of this section, provided that any gain or loss arising from such transactions or property that is attributable to changes in exchange rates is clearly determinable from the records of the CFC as being derived from such transactions or property.
- - - -
Par. 6. Section 1.957–1 is amended by:
Removing the last sentence of paragraph (c) Example 8 and adding two sentences in its place.
Revising the last sentence of paragraph (c) Example 9
The addition and revision read as follows:
§ 1.957–1 Definition of controlled for- eign corporation.
- - - - (c) - - Example 8. JV was a controlled foreign corporation on the following day because over 50
percent of the total value in the corporation was
held by a person that was a United States shareholder under section 951(b). See § 1.951– 1(f). Example 9. JV became a controlled foreign corporation on the following day because over 50 percent of the total value in the corporation was held by a person that was a United States shareholder under section 951(b).
- - - -
Par. 7. In § 1.960–1, paragraph (i) is added to read as follows:
§ 1.960–1 Foreign tax credit with re- spect to taxes paid on earnings and profits of controlled foreign corpora- tions.
- - - -
(i) Computation of deemed-paid taxes in post-1986 taxable years —(1) Gen- eral rule. If a domestic corporation is eligible to compute deemed-paid taxes under section 960(a)(1) with respect to an amount included in gross income under section 951(a), then, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid a portion of the foreign corporation’s post-1986 foreign income taxes determined under section 902 and the regulations under that section in the same manner as if the amount so included were a dividend paid by such foreign corporation (determined by applying section 902(c) in accordance with section 904(d)(3)(B)).
(2) Ordering rule for computing deemed-paid taxes under sections 902 and 960. If a domestic corporation computes deemed-paid taxes under both sections 902 and 960 in the same taxable year, section 960 shall be applied first. After the deemed-paid taxes are computed under section 960 with respect to a deemed income inclusion, post-1986 undistributed earnings and post-1986 foreign income taxes in each separate category shall be reduced by the appropriate amounts before deemed-paid taxes are computed under section 902 with respect to a dividend distribution.
(3) Computation of post-1986 undis- tributed earnings. Post-1986 undistributed earnings (or an accumulated deficit in post-1986 undistributed earnings) are computed under section 902 and the regulations under that section.
(4) Allocation of accumulated defi- cits. For purposes of computing post1986 undistributed earnings under sections 902 and 960, a post-1986 accumulated deficit in a separate category shall be allocated proportionately to reduce post-1986 undistributed earn
ings in the other separate categories. However, a deficit in any separate category shall not permanently reduce earnings in other separate categories, but after the deemed-paid taxes are computed the separate limitation deficit shall be carried forward in the same separate category in which it was incurred. In addition, because deemed-paid taxes may not exceed taxes paid or accrued by the controlled foreign corporation, in computing deemed-paid taxes with respect to an inclusion out of a separate category that exceeds post-1986 undistributed earnings in that separate category, the numerator of the deemed-paid credit fraction (deemed inclusion from the separate category) may not exceed the denominator (post-1986 undistributed earnings in the separate category).
(5) Examples. The application of this paragraph (i) may be illustrated by the following examples. See § 1.952–1(f)(4) for additional illustrations of these rules.
Example 1. (i) A, a U.S. person, is the sole shareholder of CFC, a controlled foreign corporation formed on January 1, 1998, whose functional currency is the u. In 1998 CFC earns 100u of general limitation income described in section 904(d)(1)(I) that is not subpart F income and 100u of foreign personal holding company income that is passive income described in section 904(d)(1)(A). In 1998 CFC also incurs a (50u) loss in the shipping category described in section 904(d)(1)(D). CFC’s subpart F income for 1998, 100u, does not exceed CFC’s current earnings and profits of 150u. Accordingly, all 100u of CFC’s subpart F income is included in A’s gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A). Under section 904(d)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code and paragraph (i)(1) of this section, A includes 100u of passive limitation income in gross income for 1998. (ii) For purposes of computing post-1986 undistributed earnings under sections 902, 904(d) and 960 with respect to the subpart F inclusion, the shipping limitation deficit of (50u) is allocated proportionately to reduce general limitation earnings of 100u and passive limitation earnings of 100u. Thus, general limitation earnings are reduced by 25u to 75u (100u general limitation earnings/200u total earnings in positive separate categories x (50u) shipping deficit = 25u reduction), and passive limitation earnings are reduced by 25u to 75u (100u passive earnings/200u total earnings in positive separate categories x (50u) shipping deficit = 25u reduction). All of CFC’s post-1986 foreign income taxes with respect to passive limitation earnings are deemed paid by A under section 960 with respect to the 100u subpart F inclusion of passive income (75u inclusion (numerator limited to denominator under paragraph (i)(4) of this section)/75u passive earnings). After the inclusion and deemed-paid taxes are computed, at the close of 1998 CFC has 100u of general limitation earnings, 0 of passive limitation earnings (100u of foreign personal holding company income - 100u inclusion), and a (50u) deficit in shipping limitation earnings.
Example 2. (i) The facts are the same as in Example 1 with the addition of the following
16
facts. In 1999, CFC distributes 150u to A. CFC has 100u of previously-taxed earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(2) attributable to 1998, all of which is passive limitation earnings and profits. Under section 959(c), 100u of the 150u distribution is deemed to be made from earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(2). The remaining 50u is deemed to be made from earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(3). The entire dividend distribution of 50u is treated as made out of CFC’s general limitation earnings and profits. See section 904(d)(3)(D).
(ii) For purposes of computing post-1986 undistributed earnings under section 902 with respect to the 1999 dividend of 50u, the shipping limitation accumulated deficit of (50u) reduces general limitation earnings and profits of 100u to 50u. Thus, 100% of CFC’s post-1986 foreign income taxes with respect to general limitation earnings are deemed paid by A under section 902 with respect to the 1999 dividend of 50u (50u dividend/50u general limitation earnings). After the deemed-paid taxes are computed, at the close of 1999 CFC has 50u of general limitation earnings (100u opening balance - 50u distribution), 0 of passive limitation earnings, and a (50u) deficit in shipping limitation earnings. (6) Effective date. This paragraph (i) applies to taxable years of a controlled foreign corporation beginning after March 3, 1997.
Margaret Milner Richardson, Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
Approved December 11, 1996.
Donald C. Lubick, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 31, 1996, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for January 2, 1997, 62 F.R. 17)
Section 6071.—Time for Filing Returns and Other Documents
26 CFR 53.6071–1T: Time for filing returns (temporary).
T.D. 8705
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part 53
Requirement of Return and Time for Filing
AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Final and temporary regulations.
SUMMARY: This document contains final and temporary regulations providing that disqualified persons and organization managers liable for Internal Revenue Code section 4958 excise taxes are required to file Form 4720. The regulations also specify the filing date for returns for the period to which the new
excise taxes applied retroactively. These excise taxes are imposed on excess benefit transactions between disqualified persons, as statutorily defined, and sections 501(c)(3) and (4) organizations, except for private foundations.
DATES: These regulations are effective January 2, 1997.
For dates of applicability, see § 53.6071–1T(f) of these regulations.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Phyllis Haney, (202) 622–4290 (not a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
This document contains amendments to the Foundation and Similar Excise Taxes regulations (26 CFR part 53) under sections 6011 and 6071. These regulations provide guidance relating to the requirement of a return to accompany payment of section 4958 excise taxes and the time for filing that return. These rules were first published in Notice 96–46 (1996–39 I.R.B. 7) (September 23, 1996).
Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Public Law 104–168, 110 Stat. 1452 (TBOR2), enacted July 30, 1996, added section 4958 to the Code. As described more fully below, section 4958 imposes excise taxes on excess benefit transactions. Section 4958 taxes apply retroactively to excess benefit transactions occurring on or after September 14, 1995. The taxes do not, however, apply to any benefit arising from a transaction pursuant to any written contract which was binding on September 13, 1995, and at all times thereafter before such transaction occurred.
An ‘‘excess benefit transaction’’ subject to tax under section 4958 is any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an organization described in section 501(c)(3) (except for a private foundation) or 501(c)(4) directly or indirectly to, or for the use of, any disqualified person if the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including the performance of services) received for providing the benefit. A ‘‘disqualified person’’ is any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of the excess benefit transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization. Disqualified persons also include family members and certain entities in which at least 35 percent of
the control or beneficial interest are held by persons described in the preceding sentence. An ‘‘organization manager’’ is any officer, director, trustee, or any individual having powers or responsibilities similar to those of any officer, director, or trustee.
Section 4958 imposes three taxes. The first tax is equal to 25 percent of the excess benefit amount, and is to be paid by any disqualified person who engages in an excess benefit transaction. The second tax is equal to 200 percent of the excess benefit amount, and is to be paid by any disqualified person if the excess benefit transaction is not corrected within the taxable period. The third tax is equal to 10 percent of the excess benefit amount, and is to be paid by any organization manager who knowingly participates in an excess benefit transaction. The maximum amount of this third tax with respect to any one excess benefit transaction may not exceed $10,000. These regulations prescribe Form 4720 for calculating and paying the first and third taxes described above.
TBOR2 also amended section 6033(b) to require section 501(c)(3) organizations to report the amounts of the taxes paid under section 4958 with respect to excess benefit transactions involving the organization, as well as any other information the Secretary may require concerning those transactions. Section 6033(f) also was amended to impose the same reporting requirements on section 501(c)(4) organizations. Those amendments to section 6033 only apply to organizations’ returns for taxable years beginning after July 30, 1996. These and other TBOR2 amendments to the reporting requirements for section 501(c)(3) and (4) organizations are reflected on IRS Forms 990 and 990–EZ beginning with the 1996 versions.
Explanation of Provisions
The regulations provide that disqualified persons and organization managers, as defined in sections 4958(f)(1) and (2), who are liable for section 4958 excise taxes on excess benefit transactions, as defined in section 4958(c)(1), are required to file a return on Form 4720. The general rule is that returns will be due on or before the 15th day of the fifth month following the close of the disqualified person’s or organization manager’s taxable year. The regulations also provide that returns on Form 4720 for taxable years ending after September 13, 1995, and on or before July 30, 1996, will be due on or before Decem
17
ber 15, 1996. See Notice 96–46 (1996–39 I.R.B. 7) (September 23, 1996).
Special Analyses
It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in EO 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because the regulation does not impose a collection of information on small entities, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 6) does not apply. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, these temporary regulations will be submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.
Drafting Information
The principal author of these regulations is Phyllis Haney, Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Employee Benefits and Exempt Organizations). However, other personnel from the IRS and Treasury Department participated in their development.
- - - -
Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 53 is amended as follows:
PART 53—FOUNDATION AND SIMILAR EXCISE TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 53 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. Par. 2. In § 53.6011–1, paragraph (b) is amended by:
Removing from the first sentence, the language ‘‘or 4955(a),’’ and adding ‘‘, 4955(a), or 4958(a),’’ in its place.
Removing from the last sentence, the language ‘‘or 4955(a),’’ and adding ‘‘, 4955(a), or 4958(a),’’ in its place.
Par. 3. Section 53.6071–1T is added to read as follows:
§ 53.6071–1T Time for filing returns (temporary).
(a) through (e) [Reserved]. For further guidance see § 53.6071–1(a) through (e).
(f) Taxes imposed on excess benefit transactions engaged in by organiza- tions described in sections 501(c)(3)
(except private foundations) and 501(c)(4) —(1) General rule. A Form 4720 required by § 53.6011–1(b) for a disqualified person or organization manager liable for tax imposed by section 4958(a) shall be filed by that person on or before the 15th day of the fifth month following the close of such person’s taxable year.
(2) Special rule for taxable years ending after September 13, 1995, and on or before July 30, 1996. A Form 4720 required by § 53.6011–1(b) for a disqualified person or organization manager liable for tax imposed by section 4958(a) on an excess benefit transaction occurring in such person’s taxable year ending after September 13, 1995, and on or before July 30, 1996, is due on or before December 15, 1996.
Margaret Milner Richardson, Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
Approved December 10, 1996.
Donald C. Lubick, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 31, 1996, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for January 2, 1997, 62 F.R. 25)
Section 6081.—Extension of Time for Filing Returns
26 CFR 1.6081–4: Automatic extension of time for filing individual income tax returns.
T.D. 8703
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1, 301, and 602
Automatic Extension of Time for Filing Individual Income Tax Returns; Automatic Extension of Time to File Partnership Return of Income, Trust Income Tax Return, and U.S. Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit Income Tax Return
AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Final regulations.
SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that reflect new and simpler procedures for an individual to obtain an automatic extension of time to file an individual income tax return. This document also contains final regulations that provide new and simpler
procedures for a partnership, trust, and Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit (REMIC) to obtain an automatic extension of time to file partnership, trust, and REMIC returns.
EFFECTIVE DATE: The regulations are effective December 31, 1996.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Margaret A. Owens, (202) 622– 6232 (not a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Paperwork Reduction Act
The collection of information contained in these final regulations has been reviewed and approved by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3504(h)) under control numbers 1545–1479 and 1545–0148. Responses to this collection of information are required to obtain a benefit (an automatic 4-month extension of time to file an individual income tax return or an automatic 3-month extension of time to file a partnership return of income, a trust income tax return, or a REMIC income tax return).
An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a valid control number.
Estimates of the reporting burden in these final regulations are reflected in the burden estimates of either Form 4868, Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File U.S. Individual Income Tax Return, or Form 8736, Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File U.S. Return for a Partnership, REMIC or for Certain Trusts.
Comments concerning the accuracy of this burden estimate and suggestions for reducing this burden should be sent to the Internal Revenue Service, Attn: IRS Reports Clearance Officer, T:FP, Washington, DC 20224, and to the Of- fice of Management and Budget, Attn: Desk Officer for the Department of the Treasury, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Washington, DC 20503. Books or records relating to a collection of information must be retained as long as their contents may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.
18
Background
Extensions for Individual Income Tax Returns
On January 4, 1996, temporary regulations (T.D. 8651 [1996–1 C.B. 312]) providing new and simpler procedures for individuals to obtain an automatic extension of time to file an individual income tax return were published in the Federal Register (6l FR 260). A notice of proposed rulemaking (IA–41–93
[1996–1 C.B. 770]) cross-referencing the temporary regulations was published in the Federal Register for the same day (61 FR 338).
Written comments responding to the notice of proposed rulemaking were received. No public hearing was requested or held. After consideration of all the comments, the temporary regulations under sections 6081 and 6651 relating to the automatic extension of time to file individual income tax returns are adopted as revised by this Treasury Decision, and the corresponding temporary regulations are removed. The comments and revisions are discussed below in the section on Explanation of Provisions and Summary of Comments.
Extensions for Partnership Returns of Income and Trust Income Tax Returns
On April 5, 1988, temporary regulations (T.D. 8190 [1988–1 C.B. 394]) relating to the automatic extension of time to file partnership returns of income and trust income tax returns were published in the Federal Register (53 FR 11066). A notice of proposed rulemaking (LR–29–88 [1988–1 C.B. 934]) cross-referencing the temporary regulations was published in the Fed- eral Register for the same day (53 FR 11103). In accordance with section 860F(e), REMICs have been generally treated as partnerships with regard to extensions of time to file. A REMIC has been allowed an automatic 3-month extension of time to file if (1) an application was prepared on Form 8736, (2) the application was signed by the person duly authorized, (3) the application was filed on or before the date Form 1066, U.S. Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit Income Tax Return, was due, (4) the application showed the full amount properly estimated as tax, and (5) the application was accompanied by full remittance of the amount properly esti
mated as tax that was unpaid as of the date prescribed for filing Form 1066.
Written comments responding to the notice of proposed rulemaking and the request for comments were received. No public hearing was requested or held. After consideration of all the comments, the temporary regulations under section 6081 relating to the automatic extension of time to file partnership returns of income, trust income tax returns, and REMIC income tax returns are adopted as revised by this Treasury decision, and the corresponding temporary regulations are removed. The comments and revisions are discussed below.
Explanation of Provisions and Summary of Comments
These final regulations provide that individuals may obtain an automatic 4-month extension of time to file an individual income tax return without remitting the unpaid amount of any tax properly estimated to be due with the application for extension of time to file. Under these final regulations, an individual’s inability to pay is not a condition for obtaining an automatic 4-month extension. However, taxpayers are encouraged to make payments in order to minimize interest and penalties imposed on unpaid amounts.
The final regulations remove the regulatory requirement that Forms 4868 be signed.
Most commentators responded favorably to the proposed and temporary regulations. Some commentators suggested that the IRS should develop a bulk method for submitting applications for automatic extensions so that return preparers could submit a list of the required information for all their clients on one Form 4868. The final regulations provide that the IRS may prescribe other methods for submitting an application in lieu of a paper application on Form 4868. In April 1996, the IRS provided a method of filing Forms 4868 electronically through the Electronic Transmitted Documents System. See Publication 1346. The IRS continues to offer this method of filing Forms 4868. If there is still a need for other methods, suggestions should be sent to: CC:DOM:CORP:R (REG–209643–93), Room 5226, Internal Revenue Service, POB 7604, Ben Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044.
One commentator recommended that the requirement to ‘‘properly estimate’’ the tax be dropped, since payment of the
unpaid amount of tax due is not a condition of obtaining an automatic 4-month extension of time to file an individual income tax return. The requirement has been retained to assist taxpayers in determining the amount of interest and penalties for which they will be liable if timely tax payments are not made, and to thereby encourage payments, as large as possible, with the application for extension of time to file.
The final regulations provide the requirements for partnerships, trusts, and REMICs to obtain an automatic 3-month extension of time to file partnership, trust, and REMIC returns. The final regulations remove the regulatory requirement that Forms 8736 be signed. Notwithstanding the current instructions to Form 8736, an unsigned Form 8736 will be processed. In addition, these final regulations provide that trusts and REMICs may obtain an automatic 3-month extension of time to file a trust income tax return or a REMIC income tax return without remitting the unpaid amount of any tax properly estimated to be due with the application for extension of time to file.
The final regulations provide that the IRS may prescribe additional methods of obtaining an extension of time to file in lieu of a paper application on Form 8736. Some commentators suggested that allowing automatic extensions for partnership returns of income and trust income tax returns will give rise to filing difficulties for partners and trust beneficiaries. The Treasury and the IRS took this concern into account when limiting partnership and trust extensions to 3 months rather than the 4 months permitted individuals.
Special Analyses
It has been determined that these final regulations are not a significant regulatory action as defined in EO 12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment is not required. It also has been determined that section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. chapter 5) does not apply to these regulations, and because the notices of proposed rulemaking preceding the regulations were issued prior to March 29, 1996, a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis is not required. Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, a copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking providing an automatic extension of time to file an individual income tax return that
19
precedes these regulations was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on their impact on small business.
Drafting Information
The principal authors of these regulations are Margaret A. Owens, and Philip E. Bennet, Office of the Assistant Chief Counsel (Income Tax & Accounting), IRS. However, other personnel from the IRS and the Treasury Department participated in their development.
- - - -
Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations
Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1, 301, and 602 are amended as follows:
PART 1—INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding new entries in numerical order to read as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 - - Section 1.6081–2 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 6081(a).
Section 1.6081–4 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 6081(a).
Section 1.6081–6 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 6081(a).
Section 1.6081–7 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 6081(a).* - Par. 2. Section 1.6081–2 is added to read as follows:
§ 1.6081–2 Automatic extension of time to file partnership return of income.
(a) In general. A partnership required to file a return of income on Form 1065, U.S. Partnership Return of Income, for any taxable year will be allowed an automatic 3-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if an application under this section is filed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section. In the case of a partnership described in § 1.6081–5(a)(1), the automatic extension allowed under this section runs concurrently with an extension of time to file granted pursuant to § 1.6081– 5(a). (b) Requirements. In order to satisfy this paragraph (b), an application for an automatic extension under this section must be—
(1) Submitted on Form 8736, Application for Automatic Extension of Time
To File U.S. Return for a Partnership, REMIC or for Certain Trusts, or in any other manner as may be prescribed by the Commissioner;
(2) Filed on or before the later of— (i) The date prescribed for filing the partnership return (without regard to any extensions of the time for filing such return); or
(ii) The expiration of any extension of time to file granted such partnership pursuant to § 1.6081–5(a); and
(3) Filed with the Internal Revenue Service office designated in the application’s instructions.
(c) Payment of section 7519 amount. An automatic extension of time for filing a partnership return under this section does not extend the time for payment of any amount due under section 7519, relating to required payments for entities electing not to have a required taxable year.
(d) Section 444 election. An automatic extension of time for filing a partnership return will run concurrently with any extension of time for filing a return allowed because of section 444, relating to the election of a taxable year other than a required taxable year.
(e) Effect of extension on partner. An automatic extension of time for filing a partnership return under this section does not operate to extend the time for filing a partner’s income tax return or the time for the payment of any tax due on the partner’s income tax return.
(f) Termination of automatic exten- sion. The district director, including the Assistant Commissioner (International), or the director of a service center may terminate at any time an automatic extension by mailing to the partnership a notice of termination. The notice must be mailed at least 10 days prior to the termination date designated in such notice. The notice of termination must be mailed to the address shown on Form 8736 or to the partnerships’s last known address.
(g) Penalties. See section 6698 for failure to file a partnership return.
(h) Coordination with § 1.6081–1. Except in undue hardship cases, no extension of time for filing a partnership return of income will be granted under § 1.6081–1 until an automatic extension has been allowed pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(i) Effective date. This section is effective for applications for an automatic extension of time to file a partnership
return of income filed on or after December 31, 1996.
§ 1.6081–2T [Removed]
Par. 3. Section 1.6081–2T is removed.
§ 1.6081–3T [Removed]
Par. 4. Section 1.6081–3T is removed. Par. 5. Section 1.6081–4 is amended as follows:
- Paragraphs (a) and (c) are revised.
- Paragraphs (d) and (e) are added. The revised and added provisions read as follows:
§ 1.6081–4 Automatic extension of time for filing individual income tax returns.
(a) In general —(1) Period of exten- sion. An individual who is required to file an individual income tax return will be allowed an automatic 4-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return provided the requirements contained in paragraphs (a)(2), (3), and (4) of this section are met. In the case of an individual described in § 1.6081–5(a)(5) or (6), the automatic 4-month extension will run concurrently with the extension of time to file granted pursuant to § 1.6081–5.
(2) Manner for submitting an appli- cation. An application must be submitted—
(i) On Form 4868, Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File U.S. Individual Income Tax Return; or
(ii) In any other manner as may be prescribed by the Commissioner.
(3) Time and place for filing applica- tion. Except in the case of an individual described in § 1.6081–5(a)(5) or (6), the application must be filed on or before the date prescribed for filing the individual income tax return. In the case of an individual described in § 1.6081– 5(a)(5) or (6), the application must be filed on or before the expiration of the extension of time to file granted pursuant to § 1.6081–5. The application must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service office designated in the application’s instructions.
(4) Proper estimate of tax. An application for extension must show the full amount properly estimated as tax for the taxable year.
(5) Coordination with § 1.6081–1. Except in undue hardship cases, no extension of time for filing an individual
20
income tax return will be granted under § 1.6081–1 until an automatic extension has been allowed pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph (a).
- - - -
(c) Termination of automatic exten- sion. The district director, including the Assistant Commissioner (International), or the director of a service center may terminate at any time an automatic extension by mailing to the taxpayer a notice of termination. The notice must be mailed at least 10 days prior to the termination date designated in such notice. The notice of termination must be mailed to the taxpayer at the address shown on Form 4868 or to the taxpayer’s last known address.
(d) Penalties. See section 6651 for failure to file an individual income tax return or failure to pay the amount shown as tax on the return. In particular, see § 301.6651–1(c)(3) of this chapter (relating to a presumption of reasonable cause in certain circumstances involving an automatic extension of time for filing an individual income tax return).
(e) Effective date. This section is effective for applications for an automatic extension of time to file an individual income tax return filed on or after December 31, 1996.
§ 1.6081–4T [Removed]
Par. 6. Section 1.6081–4T is removed. Par. 7. Section 1.6081–6 is added under the undesignated centerheading ‘‘Extension of Time for Filing Returns’’ to read as follows:
§ 1.6081–6 Automatic extension of time to file trust income tax return.
(a) In general. A trust required to file an income tax return on Form 1041, U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and Trusts, for any taxable year will be allowed an automatic 3-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if an application under this section is filed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Requirements. To satisfy this paragraph (b), an application for an automatic extension under this section must—
(1) Be submitted on Form 8736, Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File U.S. Return for a Partnership, REMIC or for Certain Trusts, or in
income tax return filed on or after December 31, 1996.
PART 301—PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Par. 9. The authority citation for part 301 continues to read in part as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. - - Par. 10. Section 301.6651–1 is amended by revising paragraph (c)(3) to read as follows:
§ 301.6651–1 Failure to file tax return or to pay tax.
- - - -
(c) - - (3) If, for a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1995, an individual taxpayer satisfies the requirement of § 1.6081–4(a) of this chapter (relating to automatic extension of time for filing an individual income tax return), reasonable cause will be presumed, for the period of the extension of time to file, with respect to any underpayment of tax if—
(i) The excess of the amount of tax shown on the individual income tax return over the amount of tax paid on or before the regular due date of the return (by virtue of tax withheld by the employer, estimated tax payments, and any payment with an application for extension of time to file pursuant to § 1.6081–4 of this chapter) is no greater than 10 percent of the amount of tax shown on the individual income tax return; and
(ii) Any balance due shown on the individual income tax return is remitted with the return.
- - - -
§ 301.6651–1T [Removed]
Par. 11. Section 301.6651–1T is removed.
PART 602—OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
Par. 12. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as follow: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805. Par. 13. In § 602.101, paragraph (c) is amended by removing the entries for § § 1.6081–2T, 1.6081–3T, and 1.6081–4T from the table, revising the entry for § 1.6081–4, and adding the following entries in numerical order to the table to read as follows:
any other manner as may be prescribed by the Commissioner;
(2) Be filed on or before the date prescribed for filing the trust income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service office designated in the application’s instructions; and
(3) Show the full amount properly estimated as tax for the trust for the taxable year.
(c) Effect of extension on beneficiary. An automatic extension of time to file a trust income tax return under this section will not operate to extend the time for filing the income tax return of a beneficiary of the trust or the time for the payment of any tax due on the beneficiary’s income tax return.
(d) Termination of automatic exten- sion. The district director, including the Assistant Commissioner (International), or the director of a service center may terminate at any time an automatic extension by mailing to the trust a notice of termination. The notice must be mailed at least 10 days prior to the termination date designated in such notice. The notice of termination must be mailed to the address shown on Form 8736 or to the trust’s last known address.
(e) Penalties. See section 6651 for failure to file a trust income tax return or failure to pay the amount shown as tax on the return.
(f) Coordination with § 1.6081–1. Except in undue hardship cases, no extension of time for filing a trust income tax return will be granted under § 1.6081–1 until an automatic extension has been allowed pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(g) Effective date. This section is effective for applications for an automatic extension of time to file a trust income tax return filed on or after December 31, 1996. Par. 8. Section 1.6081–7 is added under the undesignated centerheading ‘‘Extension of Time for Filing Returns’’ to read as follows:
§ 1.6081–7 Automatic extension of time to file Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit (REMIC) income tax return.
(a) In general. A Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit (REMIC) required to file an income tax return on Form 1066, U.S. Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit Income Tax Return, for any taxable year will be allowed an
automatic 3-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if an application under this section is filed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Requirements. To satisfy this paragraph (b), an application for an automatic extension under this section must—
(1) Be submitted on Form 8736, Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File U.S. Return for a Partnership, REMIC or for Certain Trusts, or in any other manner as may be prescribed by the Commissioner;
(2) Be filed on or before the date prescribed for filing the REMIC income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service office designated in the application’s instructions; and
(3) Show the full amount properly estimated as tax for the REMIC for the taxable year.
(c) Effect of extension on residual or regular interest holders. An automatic extension of time to file a REMIC income tax return under this section will not operate to extend the time for filing the income tax return of a residual or regular interest holder of the REMIC or the time for the payment of any tax due on the residual or regular interest holder’s income tax return.
(d) Termination of automatic exten- sion. The district director, including the Assistant Commissioner (International), or the director of a service center may terminate at any time an automatic extension by mailing to the REMIC a notice of termination. The notice must be mailed at least 10 days prior to the termination date designated in such notice. The notice of termination must be mailed to the address shown on Form 8736 or to the REMIC’s last known address.
(e) Penalties. See sections 6698 and 6651 for failure to file a REMIC income tax return or failure to pay the amount shown as tax on the return.
(f) Coordination with § 1.6081–1. Except in undue hardship cases, no extension of time for filing a REMIC income tax return will be granted under § 1.6081–1 until an automatic extension has been allowed pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(g) Effective date. This section is effective for applications for an automatic extension of time to file a REMIC
21
§ 602.101 OMB Control numbers.
- - - - (c) - -
CFR part or section where identified and described
Current OMB
control No.
Margaret Milner Richardson, Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
Approved December 17, 1996.
Donald C. Lubick, Acting Assistant Secretary
of the Treasury.
(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on December 29, 1996, and published in the issue of the Federal Register for December 31, 1996, 61 F.R. 69027)
CFR part or section where identified and described
Current OMB
control No.
1.6081–4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–0188 1545–1479 1.6081–6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–0148 1545–1054 1.6081–7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–0148 1545–1054
*
22
- 1.6081–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1545–0148
1545–1054 1545–1036
Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.
Ask AI about this code